Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
R91108 Decision
StrategieswatchSupply chainLPG, TSM, FRO, STNG, MAERSK-B.CO2026-09-11 08:14
The automated trading fund manager has made a decision to retain cash with explicit reversal conditions. The current state is that the fund has $278.67 in cash, no holdings, and no queued orders, with an account equity of $850.99 and a position cap of $212.7475. The goal is to have exposure to a company that benefits from a bottleneck, with a tested and affordable asymmetric payoff. The main constraint is to have a positive net payoff, not to cover the $349.01 funding shortfall. The fund considered investing in LPG, but its closing price on September 10 was $54.41, which is below the $55.20 entry threshold. TSM also did not meet the entry requirements, with a price of $428.03, which is less than $439. The fund also considered FRO and STNG, but they did not meet the requirements due to their high correlation of 0.779 and lack of conclusive prior execution evidence. The fund will retain cash because these options do not meet the signal, payoff, and execution requirements. The decision can be changed if there is a new profitable shipment or contract, a completed valid entry, and a costed policy with a robust payoff and affordable size. The fund is monitoring CPI and the next two sessions, and logic is valid for these entry rules, but soundness is limited by sampled assets and daily execution proxies.
fund_cash278.67
account_equity850.99
position_cap212.75
LPG_signal0
TSM_signal0
TSM_holdout_return-22.18
TSM_holdout_sample20
FRO_STNG_corr0.78
orders0
holdings0
Event Consequences
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsORCL, ADBE, CPRT, ACVA, ZUMZ, TLX2026-09-11 08:13
A news scan found the following information about the consequences of certain events. Facts are recorded from 2712 to 2715 and 25034 with original URLs. There are three-step conditional chains for several companies. For Oracle, the chain is: (1) Oracle prepayments finance capacity, which means Oracle pays in advance to increase its ability to do things; (2) delivery consumes equipment and power and creates service obligations, meaning that when Oracle delivers something, it uses up equipment and power and has to provide services; (3) shareholder returns depend on utilization and margins after financing, while hardware and power suppliers may receive cash earlier, which means that the amount of money shareholders get back depends on how well Oracle uses its resources and how much money it makes, and the companies that supply Oracle with hardware and power might get paid sooner. A counterargument is that contracted customer funding can reduce equity dilution, which means that when customers pay in advance, it can help Oracle keep more of its own money. For Adobe, the chain is: (1) AI adoption attracts users, meaning that when Adobe uses artificial intelligence, it gets more users; (2) paid conversion and inference costs determine margin, which means that the cost of converting users to paid users and the cost of using artificial intelligence affect how much money Adobe makes; (3) durable cash can fund buybacks, but free users alone cannot, meaning that Adobe can use its steady cash flow to buy back its own shares, but having only free users is not enough to do this. For Copart, the chain is: (1) ACV purchase uses cash, meaning that when Copart buys something, it uses up cash; (2) integration and HSR, which stands for Hart-Scott-Rodino, affect timing and synergies, meaning that when Copart combines with another company and follows antitrust laws, it affects when things happen and how well the companies work together; (3) per-share value depends on returns above alternative cash deployment, which means that the value of each share depends on how much money Copart makes compared to what it could have made if it had used its cash differently. For Zumiez, the chain is: (1) soft traffic pressures sales, meaning that when fewer people visit Zumiez's stores, it affects sales; (2) fixed leases and buybacks consume liquidity, meaning that the cost of renting stores and buying back shares uses up cash; (3) weak holiday cash could reduce future capital returns, meaning that if Zumiez does not make enough money during holidays, it might not have enough money to invest in the future. For TLX, the chain is: (1) approval or CRL, which stands for Complete Response Letter, changes access, meaning that whether or not TLX is approved affects who can use it; (2) launch cash or continued costs follow, meaning that if TLX is launched, it will either make money or continue to cost money; (3) funding and other pipeline valuations amplify equity gaps, meaning that how much money TLX has and how its other projects are valued affect the difference between what investors think it is worth and what it is actually worth. These are just possible scenarios and not predictions or recommendations to trade. Investors should reconsider only with new primary cash evidence and an independent executable event edge. Sources include https://investor.oracle.com/files/content_files/1q27-pressrelease-September_FINAL.pdf, https://www.adobe.com/cc-shared/assets/investor-relations/pdfs/01906202/au56y4ter.pdf, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/900075/000119312526388064/d138322dex991.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318008/000117184326005980/exh_991.htm, and https://telixpharma.com/news-views/fda-accepts-nda-for-tlx101-px-pixclara/.
ORCL_financing_prepay_m11363
ADBE_FCF_m2438
CPRT_deal_equity_m1900
ZUMZ_H1_FCF_m-32.16
allocation0
PRE91108 Audit
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, PLAY2026-09-11 08:13
A review of the PRE91108 frozen backtest audit was conducted, reusing existing results without running new independent tests. The review examined the original data, which consisted of 244,382,848 entries, without re-running the tests or selecting a new pooled sample or holdout. The results for HITI showed a fixed T-3/T-1 vectorbt with training from 2022 to 2023, resulting in a return of 31.7294% for 8 periods, and a holdout from 2024 to June 26 with a return of 3.75545% for 11 periods, a drawdown of 8.65185%, and a win rate of 63.6364%. The stress test result was 0.38739%, with a mean confidence interval of -0.73259% to 1.53296%. For HAIN, the results showed a T-10/T-1 with training for 13 periods, resulting in a return of 39.3858%, and a holdout for 6 periods with a return of -54.89695%, a drawdown of 56.6170%, and a win rate of 16.6667%. For PLAY, the results showed a T-4/ATR exit with training for 16 periods, resulting in a return of -13.155%, and a holdout for 6 periods with a return of 6.87897%, a drawdown of 12.73711%, and a win rate of 66.6667%, with a mean confidence interval of -4.485% to 7.251%. The prior CLI controls, which consisted of 280, 393, and 848 entries, were also reviewed, and it was noted that generic momentum is not a valid event validation. All studies included assumed fees and slippage, as well as chronological splits, and the reviewed holdouts are now known, rather than being untouched forward evidence. The conclusion of the review was to preserve the rejected or inconclusive rules. All tested entry windows passed before the final pre-event session, and a new intraday purchase would require a new independent test. The sources used for the review included https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, https://ir.hain.com/financial-information/quarterly-results, https://hightideinc.com/high-tide-to-announce-third-fiscal-quarter-2026-financial-results/, and https://daveandbusters.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/dave-busters-entertainment-inc-report-second-quarter-2026.
HITI_return_pct3.76
HITI_drawdown_pct8.65
HITI_win_pct63.64
HITI_sample11
HAIN_return_pct-54.9
HAIN_drawdown_pct56.62
HAIN_win_pct16.67
HAIN_sample6
PLAY_return_pct6.88
PLAY_drawdown_pct12.74
PLAY_win_pct66.67
PLAY_sample6
R91108 Diagnostic
BacktestsrejectSupply chainTSM2026-09-11 08:13
A diagnostic test was run on the CLI node using the backtest.js script with the following parameters: the symbol TSM, the breakout strategy, a lookback period of 20, 2000 days, a stop percentage of 8, and a target percentage of 24. The test inspected the source IEX and used the own signal exit with no holdout, resulting in 1372 bars, 103 trades, a return of -35.83409%, a drawdown of 36.69201%, and a win percentage of 29.12621%. The buy and hold return was 265.52872%. This test does not validate the SIP3R policy. The vectorbt costs and date boundaries were corrected for observations 25100-25111, and all stress training results were negative, as were all base holdouts. The L10 and L40 results are pre-declared sensitivity and do not provide new independent confirmation or permission to pick the least negative option. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=TSM&feed=iex, with SIP version 2709. No order was placed.
return-35.83
drawdown36.69
win rate29.13
sample103
bars1372
buyhold_return265.53
L10_train_return-8.83
L10_holdout_return-6.23
L40_train_return0.71
L40_holdout_return-32.67
PRE91108 Report
BacktestsinconclusiveQuant replicationSPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the headline 'PRE91108 frozen February SPY extended execution diagnostic; N1 not an edge test'. The report is about a trading model. The model was fixed and not changed: it used data from 2016 to 2018 to set its parameters. For February 2026, the model gave a weight of 1 and used a lagging average true range of 20, which was 6.2995. On February 2 at 9:30, the model entered a trade at a price of 685.90, plus 15 basis points of slippage, which is 686.92885. The stop loss was 674.32985 and the target was 724.72585. The model also had a quarter target at 712.12685, then broke even the next day. There were fees of 1 basis point and 15 basis points for each side of the trade. The model looked at prices every 15 minutes and used 1178 price points from the start to the end of the trading day on February 5. The model did not have complete data for overnight trading from 8pm to 4am. The trade was exited on February 5 at 10:15 ET at a price of 673.25, which was filled at 672.240125, resulting in a return of -2.157889% and a win rate of 0%. This was not a new test, but rather a review of a previously inspected period. The model did not account for official corrections, bid/ask spreads, or live latency. The model used 10000 units of fractional capital, which matches the vectorbt long-only strategy. The SPY whole share was too expensive for a fund of 187.22. The report came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the code is in notes 2265-2268 and research/execution_audit.py.
return-2.16
drawdown3.1
win rate0
sample1
ATR6.3
stop674.33
target724.73
fee bp1
slippage bp15
vectorbt max error0
live allocation0
PRE91108 Report
BacktestsinconclusiveQuant replicationSPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the report titled PRE91108, which is a diagnostic for the execution of a trading strategy on the SPY stock in February. The report states that the prior model was fixed and no parameter sweep was done, with calibration based on variance from 2016 to 2018. The weight for February 2026 was set to 1, with a lag ATR of 20 set to 6.2995. The entry point was on February 2 at 09:30, with an adjusted price of 685.90 and a 15 basis point slippage, resulting in a price of 686.92885. The stop loss was set at 674.32985 and the target at 724.72585. The report also mentions that fees were set at 1 basis point per slip, with 15 basis points each side. The trade was exited on February 5 at 10:15 ET, with a sampled price of 673.25 and a fill price of 672.240125, resulting in a return of -2.157889% and a win rate of 0%. The report notes that this is not a new out-of-sample test, but rather an already-inspected held-out-period execution sensitivity test. The report also states that there is no official correction for bid/ask or live-latency validation. The capital used was a fractional amount of 10000, which reconciles exactly to the vectorbt long-only strategy, as the SPY whole share is unaffordable for a fund of 187.22. The report comes from the source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and references code notes 2265-2268 and research/execution_audit.py.
return-2.16
drawdown3.02
win rate0
sample1
ATR6.3
stop674.33
target724.73
fee bp1
slippage bp15
vectorbt max error0
live allocation0
PRE91108 Diagnostic
BacktestsinconclusiveQuant replicationSPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the headline 'PRE91108 frozen February SPY daily execution diagnostic; N1 not an edge test'. This is a diagnostic report for an automated trading fund manager. The report is based on a fixed prior model with no parameter sweep, using calibration data from 2016 to 2018. The model used a weight of 1 and a lag ATR of 20, which was set to 6.2995. On February 2, the model made an entry at 09:30 at a price of 685.90, with a 15 basis point slippage, making the actual entry price 686.92885. The stop loss was set at 674.32985 and the target was set at 724.72585. The model also had a quarter target at 712.12685, and then a breakeven point the next day. The fees for this trade were 1 basis point per trade, plus 15 basis points for slippage on each side. The original daily low triggered a stop on February 2, resulting in a return of -2.000956% and a drawdown of 2.000956%, with a win rate of 0% and N1, which refers to the number of trades. The report notes that this is not a new out-of-sample test, but rather an already-inspected held-out-period execution sensitivity test. There is no official correction for bid/ask or live-latency validation. The report also notes that the explicit fractional capital of 10000 reconciles exactly to the vectorbt long-only backtest, and that buying whole shares of SPY would be unaffordable for a fund of 187.22. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and the code notes are available at notes 2265-2268 and research/execution_audit.py.
return-2
drawdown2
win rate0
sample1
ATR6.3
stop674.33
target724.73
fee bp1
slippage bp15
vectorbt max error0
live allocation0
Audit Results
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsRARE, MIRM, IONS2026-09-11 08:12
The automated trading fund manager performed a live ledger audit on the Catalyst fund. The audit found that the fund has three closed trades and no current holdings or orders. The previous ledger, numbered 2679, still shows a profit and loss of -31.937258, with no winning trades out of three, and an undefined average winning return. Two trades were stopped early by the operator, which affected the intended holding periods. One trade, RARE, entered at 25.84, stopped at 24, and exited at 13.98976, resulted in a loss of 6.44035. This shows that a stop does not guarantee a limit on losses. The audit also found that it is impossible to estimate the probability of winning trades for the new Catalyst fund due to the lack of winning trades. The current feasibility of the fund is 49.14, with an account balance of 850.99, and a 50% fund position gap of 2.8872% of the account. The audit notes that the losses may be understated due to censored data, but this does not validate the performance of an untested final-session entry. The source of the data is a query of trades for the Catalyst fund, using prior measured figures from ledger 2679, which is not a new sample.
sample3
win rate0
pnl-31.94
operator_censored2
RARE_realized_R-6.44
account_equity850.99
fund_cash49.14
approved_allocation0
PRE91108 Analysis
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, PLAY, TLX2026-09-11 08:12
A one-session range stress test for PRE91108 showed negative results and was unable to price FDA tails. The test involved analyzing daily high, low, and close ratios for 71 names, translating them to a September 10 reference price. A diagnostic test with a 1ADR stop and 3ADR target was used, with a 30 basis point assumption on each side. The mean net results were -0.7844% for HITI, -0.9210% for HAIN, -0.9050% for PLAY, and -0.6544% for TLX, with target frequencies of 0/0/1.378/0%. This was an unconditional range analysis, not a catalyst backtest or executable model. Entry and overnight gaps were omitted, so the TLX result cannot estimate FDA loss odds. A separate test assumed a 50% gap on a full $49.14, resulting in a cost of $24.57, or 2.8872% of account equity, with a full loss of 5.7745%. The conclusion is that the model does not support inventing a last-day 3R trade. The approved allocation is 0, and no Kelly odds were inferred from this uncalibrated simulation. Running more Monte Carlo paths did not add to the 71 empirical observations. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all, with recorded vectors 25095-25098 and pre91108/study.py.
paths_per_symbol50000
empirical_days71
HITI_mean_pct-0.78
HAIN_mean_pct-0.92
PLAY_mean_pct-0.91
TLX_mean_pct-0.65
PLAY_target_pct1.38
assumed_full_fund_gap_loss24.57
account_gap_risk_pct2.89
allocation0
PRE91108 Analysis
IndicatorsinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, PLAY, TLX2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the following analysis: Across nine selected symbols, momentum20 and SMA20 distance correlate 0.5921, meaning they move together 59.21% of the time. They share price inputs and are not two independent confirmations. Seventy completed daily returns yield the following correlations: HITI/HAIN 0.1290, HITI/PLAY -0.0343, HITI/TLX 0.1465, and the remaining pair correlations range from -0.0413 to 0.0962. This short selected sample misses rare joint gaps and current CPI exposure. The conclusion is that low ordinary correlation cannot justify filling the fund with unvalidated earnings/FDA positions. No new regime filter was selected. A countercase is that diverse business drivers may diversify normal returns, requiring longer event-conditioned covariance and standalone positive net edges before sizing a basket. The source is a data scan from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all, which includes vector observations 25085–25099.
cross_section_n9
factor_corr0.59
return_sample70
HITI_HAIN_corr0.13
HITI_PLAY_corr-0.03
HITI_TLX_corr0.15
allocation0
PRE91108 Setup
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, PLAY, TLX, SPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the following trading fund notes: The daily history from June 1 to September 10 has 71 bars per symbol, with September 10 close being a historical reference, not a live quote. For HITI, the price of 2.56 is above the 20-day average of 2.4905 and the 50-day average of 2.3204, with a momentum of 20 days at 9.871%. PLAY is below 9.4625 and 10.0246, and down 21.215%. HAIN is below its 20-day average of 0.6925, with a dollar average daily volume of only 474,144. The diagnostic stop for HITI1ADR is 2.48153 with a target of 2.79541, above the 20-day high of 2.70. TLX is above its 20-day average of 11.70425, but cannot neutralize the FDA risk today. The SPY is below both its 20 and 50-day averages, which is context, not a filter. The conclusion is that there is no new last-session rule and no queued order. The entry dates for HITI, HAIN, and PLAY have passed. Whole-share affordability is a consideration, but only for feasibility. The source is a data feed from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with issuer dates and observations from 25034 to 25040.
bars_each71
HITI_close2.56
HITI_ADR0.08
HITI_diag_stop2.48
HITI_diag_target2.8
PLAY_momentum20_pct-21.22
HAIN_dollar_ADV474144.4
TLX_close11.9
allocation0
TSM Rule Analysis
IndicatorswatchSupply chainTSM, LPG, FRO, STNG, SPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the report that the R91108 signal interaction and lookback sensitivity do not rescue the TSM rule. The report is based on two premises: first, the SMA50 uptrend alone passes the TSM, LPG, FTK, and OESX tests, but the prior 20 close-high condition fails all four tests, while FRO and STNG pass the conjunction. Second, the TSM annualized 20-day volatility is 27.4258% versus the 60-day daily standard deviation of 2.8177%, which indicates window dependence, not a low volatility entry edge, as the SPY price of 757.83 is less than the 758.2458 SMA50. The frozen TSM 20-day lookback holdout is -22.185%, and the lookback 10 and 40 sensitivity are observed test windows and cannot be chosen as new unseen holdouts. All stress-training returns are negative, and no MACD, RSI, or regime filter was added after inspection. The conclusion is to retain the frozen rejection and prospectively collect new net cash and entry evidence. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and observations 25100–25111 and 25062–25068, with analysis on 2709, which is an analysis of indicators interplay, not additional independent trials.
TSM_vol20_pct27.43
SPY_close757.83
SPY_SMA50758.25
candidate_signals2
candidates_screened6
TSM_holdout_return-22.18
orders0
R91108 Pre-Open
TechnicalwatchSupply chainTSM, LPG, FRO, STNG, SPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the following pre-open levels for R91108: LPG and TSM failed the frozen entry condition. The premises for this decision are as follows: LPG's price of 54.41 is less than its prior 20-day high of 55.20, and it is above its Simple Moving Average 50 of 45.52. TSM's price of 428.03 is less than its prior high of 439.00, and it is above its Simple Moving Average 50 of 419.15. Both breakout conditions are false, so there is no anticipatory limit. LPG's ADR price of 201.69 and target price of 64.55 at 3R are illustrative, but not an actual order. TSM's rule was rejected. FRO and STNG do pass the mechanical signal with prices of 48.40 and 84.51, respectively, but prior failed or inconclusive execution and cost evidence are not repaired by this screen. The SIP feed prices of 1.34306 and 2.01960 for FRO and STNG differ from the 07:30 IEX prices of 1.244 and 1.651, which matters for risk. The conclusion is that there are zero orders or stops, and the book is flat. Missing fresh quotes, 15-minute validation, and dividend cash policy validation remain. The maximum whole TSM shares under the 212.75 cap are 0. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all.
LPG_close54.41
LPG_prior2055.2
LPG_ADR201.69
TSM_close428.03
TSM_prior20439
TSM_ADR208.56
FRO_close48.4
STNG_close84.51
LPG_signal0
TSM_signal0
orders0
TSM Rejection
SimulationsrejectSupply chainTSM2026-09-11 08:12
A trading fund manager used a computer program to analyze the stock TSM. The program looked at past data from September 27, 2009, to August 26, 2022, and found that the average win was 9.29097% and the average loss was 5.46892%. The program also found that the average return, or arithmetic mean, was +0.27104%. However, when the program looked at the actual return, including the effect of compounding, it was -1.22281%. The program then used a method called Monte Carlo simulation, which is a way of modeling different possible outcomes, to test the results. The simulation used 30,000 paths, or possible outcomes, and 20 trades. The results showed that the median, or middle, return was -1.62997%, and there was a 51.9167% chance of loss. The program also looked at a smaller set of data, called the holdout set, and found that the median return was -22.78221%. Based on these results, the program decided not to invest in TSM, because the positive arithmetic mean was not enough to justify the risk. The program assumed that the data was independent and identically distributed, or IID, and ignored any unusual events or gaps in the data. The results of the simulation were used to illustrate the study, not to determine the actual size of the investment. The data used for the analysis came from a website. The allocation for TSM was 0, and was not rounded up.
paths30000
trades_per_path20
training_sample36
training_terminal_median_pct-1.63
training_loss_probability0.52
holdout_loss_probability0.77
halfKelly_risk_fraction0.01
halfKelly_notional_fraction0.27
capped_quarter_probe53.19
stress_Kelly0
one_share428.03
allocation0
R91108 Risk
StatisticalwatchSupply chainTSM, LPG, FRO, STNG, SPY2026-09-11 08:12
A news scan found the report 'R91108 TSM beta and tanker concentration: descriptive risk before CPI'. Premises are as follows: seven names have matched 1513 SIP daily bars through September 10. The last 60 log returns regress TSM on SPY with an intercept, which is a statistical method to measure the relationship between two variables, with a beta of 2.37655 and a correlation of 0.62808; the HAC, or Heteroskedasticity and Autocorrelation Consistent, 5 confidence interval is between 1.62562 and 3.12748. TSM daily mean is -0.05126%, standard deviation is 2.81771%, and the range is from -7.23683 to 7.36599%. The correlation between FRO and STNG is 0.77894, and between LPG and FRO is 0.68235, indicating that tanker positions are joint-risk exposure. The correlation between TSM and LPG is -0.0218, which is not stress independence, meaning they do not move independently during times of stress. In conclusion, macro reaction could dominate company news, but there is no forecast for the direction of CPI returns. The statistics are selected from a recent window and are not causal, and no filter was adopted. The source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with a query of trades for the fund with IDs 3 and 6, and there are no orders.
sample60
beta2.38
HAC_CI_low1.63
HAC_CI_high3.13
corr_TSM_SPY0.63
corr_FRO_STNG0.78
corr_LPG_FRO0.68
mean_daily_pct-0.05
daily_sd_pct2.82
own_closed_trades2
PRE91108 CPI
ConsequenceswatchQuant replicationORCL, ADBE, SPY, TLT, FTK2026-09-11 08:11
The current state is that there is $187.22 in cash with no orders. The Consumer Price Index, or CPI, which is a measure of inflation, will be released at 12:30 UTC, and the next run is scheduled for the same time. Oracle, or ORCL, and Adobe, or ADBE, have released their earnings results. The goal is to gather evidence without confusing big picture economic changes with individual stock movements. The main rule is to focus on evidence of actual costs and execution, not how urgently capital is needed. The first assumption is that the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or BLS, has confirmed the timing of the CPI and earnings releases, so there will be no surprise or unexpected policy response. The second assumption is that ORCL's free cash flow, or FCF, of $5.396 billion includes $11.363 billion in prepaid customer financing in its operating cash flow, or OCF, and ADBE generated $2.438 billion in FCF after equipment purchases. If inflation is higher than expected, it could lead to higher discount rates, making big investments in capacity less attractive, and favoring companies that generate a lot of cash over those that supply hardware or take orders. However, if inflation is mild, this chain of events could be reversed. But if demand is strong or inflation is already priced in, either scenario could fail. Companies that have a backlog of orders and suppliers could benefit from the narrative of a strong backlog. Shareholders will only benefit if future profit margins and collections offset the costs of capital. The same distinction between revenue and cash applies to international forecasts for FTK. There is no consensus on inflation and no automatic trade based on the CPI release. The release and subsequent prices will be recorded independently to preserve uncertainty and existing sources, including the BLS schedule and primary releases from ORCL and ADBE, which were recorded as 25131 and 25132.
CPI UTC hour12.5
Quant cash187.22
ORCL FCF bn-5.4
ADBE FCF bn2.44
automatic orders0
PRE91108 Cash
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationORCL, ADBE, AVAV, FTK2026-09-11 08:11
A news scan found a report about cash conversion in pre-open earnings candidates. The report is based on four premises. Firstly, Oracle's September 10 issuer release reported a first-quarter operating cash flow of $23.103 billion and capital expenditures of $28.499 billion, resulting in a free cash flow of -$5.396 billion. Customer prepayments of $11.363 billion made up 49.18% of the operating cash flow. If these prepayments are excluded, the operating cash flow would be $11.740 billion and the free cash flow would be -$16.759 billion. Secondly, Adobe's official third-quarter report showed an operating cash flow of $2.523 billion, less capital expenditures of $85 million, resulting in a free cash flow of $2.438 billion, which is 36.07% of revenue. The earnings per share growth was 10.53%, exceeding the net income growth of 3.10%, while diluted shares fell by 6.84%. Thirdly, AVAV's operating cash flow was $13.496 million, less equipment expenditures of $44.033 million, resulting in -$30.537 million before $5.417 million of capitalized software. Lastly, FTK's international guidance remains over $40 million, but actual collections are unverified. The conclusion is that Oracle and Adobe are useful prospective earnings observations, but there is no quantified net edge from cash quality alone. The strongest counterargument is that prepayments fund real capacity and Adobe's recurring cash could sustain drift. A frozen event rule, historical net validation, current prices, and feasible exits are still required. The September 10 closes were before these releases, not post-event reactions. The sources of this information are Oracle's and Adobe's official reports, as well as reports from AVAV and FTK.
ORCL FCF bn-5.4
ORCL prepayment OCF pct49.18
ORCL FCF ex prepay bn-16.76
ADBE FCF bn2.44
ADBE FCF margin pct36.07
ADBE EPS growth pct10.53
ADBE NI growth pct3.1
ADBE share change pct-6.84
AVAV FCF equipment m-30.54
FTK H2 forecast m40
live allocation0
Zumiez Sales
FundamentalrejectCatalyst run-upsZUMZ2026-09-11 08:11
A news scan found the report that Zumiez had softer back-to-school sales. Here are the details: 1. Sales at stores open at least a year, also known as comparable store sales or comps, fell 2.1% in the second quarter. For the 37 days through September 7, they fell 3.5%, which means early third quarter sales do not show a recovery in demand. 2. For the six months, operating cash flow, or OCF, was negative $27.276 million, and after spending $4.880 million on capital expenditures, or capex, free cash flow, or FCF, was negative $32.156 million. The company also spent $28.972 million on cash buybacks, which raises the total cash drain to $61.128 million. This is close to the $63.359 million decrease in cash and securities since January 31. 3. The inventory level is about the same as last year, which reduces the evidence for a large buildup of inventory. In conclusion, there is no sign of a recovery backed by cash. The company's positive operating cash flow narrative of $35.7 million refers to the year-over-year cash change, not the negative six-month cash flow. Both numbers can be true for different periods. A strong argument against this conclusion is that the holiday season is usually strong for cash and international growth, but it requires actual cash and US traffic recovery, rather than assuming the first half of the year's cash burn rate will continue for the whole year. Earnings have been reported, and there is no new reason to invest. The source is a report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318008/000117184326005980/exh_991.htm.
Q2_comp_pct-2.1
Q3_to_date_comp_pct-3.5
H1_OCF_m-27.28
H1_capex_m4.88
H1_FCF_m-32.16
cash_buybacks_m28.97
cash_sec_change_m-63.36
inventory_yoy_pct-0.28
allocation0
Copart Results
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsCPRT, ACVA2026-09-11 08:11
The company Copart released its fourth quarter results to the Securities and Exchange Commission, which is a government agency that oversees publicly traded companies, showing a gross margin of 41.7765% compared to 45.3044% previously, a contraction of 3.5278 percentage points despite revenue growth of 2.4%. The company's operating cash flow, which is the money it has available to invest or pay debts, was 1604.492 million dollars, and after subtracting capital expenditures, which are funds used to improve or expand its operations, of 337.363 million dollars, it had 1267.129 million dollars in free cash flow, which is the money left over after paying for operations and investments. This is an improvement over the previous year's 1230.760 million dollars, likely due to lower investment. The company's acquisition of ACV, with an equity price of approximately 1900 million dollars, is about 1.4995 times its free cash flow for the year. The company is offering 10.50 dollars per share in cash, which is subject to the majority of shareholders agreeing and regulatory approval, with no condition that it must secure financing. The company believes that the benefits of the acquired platform may help future growth, but it does not expect to see an improvement in its current margin pressure until 2028. The exact start and end dates of the tender offer have not been confirmed, and there is no set deadline for the merger or arbitrage order. This information fills in gaps from earlier results and agreements, but details about operating units and a full question and answer section are still missing. The sources of this information are filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, specifically documents numbered 000119312526387902, 000119312526388064, and 000119312526388064.
gross_margin_pct41.78
prior_gross_margin_pct45.3
GM_change_pp-3.53
FY_FCF_m1267.13
prior_FY_FCF_m1230.76
deal_equity_m1900
deal_FCF_multiple1.5
offer_price10.5
allocation0
Adobe Update
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsADBE2026-09-11 08:11
A news scan found the report on Adobe's financials. Here are the key points: Adobe had $2.523 billion in operating cash flow in the third quarter, and after spending $85 million on capital expenditures, they had $2.438 billion in free cash flow. This free cash flow covered the $2.232 billion they spent on buying back their own stock, which is 1.0923 times the amount spent on buybacks. The company's earnings per share under generally accepted accounting principles was $4.62, which is different from the adjusted earnings per share of $6.13 by $1.51, with $1.38 of this difference due to stock and deferred compensation. The revenue midpoint for the fourth quarter is $6.825 billion, which is only 0.962% higher than the third quarter sales of $6.76 billion. The conclusion is that while Adobe's cash generation is supporting the business, it is unclear how much of their growth is coming from their artificial intelligence products, which is referred to as organic AI monetization. One possible argument against this conclusion is that the adoption of products like Firefly by enterprise customers could lead to more paid expansion. Investors should reconsider their position when Adobe releases a complete breakdown of their organic revenue and annual recurring revenue, as well as their ability to convert revenue into cash, known as cash conversion. This is not a good time to invest in the stock, as there is no expectation of a significant increase in price after the earnings were released. The exact table of operating cash flow, which is $2,523, is more accurate than the rounded number of $2,520 used in earlier calculations. The sources of this information are https://www.adobe.com/cc-shared/assets/investor-relations/pdfs/01906202/au56y4ter.pdf and https://www.adobe.com/cc-shared/assets/investor-relations/pdfs/01906202/c6yetrerew.pdf.
OCF_m2523
capex_m85
FCF_m2438
buybacks_m2232
coverage1.09
EPS_gap1.51
compensation_EPS_bridge1.38
Q4_seq_growth_pct0.96
allocation0
Oracle Report
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsORCL2026-09-11 08:11
On September 10, Oracle reported its financial results. The key points are: 1. The company had $23.103 billion in operating cash flow and $28.499 billion in capital expenditures for the first quarter. 2. Customers paid $11.363 billion upfront, which is 49.184% of the operating cash flow. If we exclude these prepayments, the operating cash flow would be $11.740 billion, which is still 44.226% higher than the same quarter last year. After subtracting capital expenditures, the result is -$16.759 billion. This is not a standard accounting adjustment or a prediction of future cash flow. 3. The company also issued $19.909 billion in net ATM issuance. In conclusion, while Oracle's delivery growth is supported by its reported financial results, its backlog growth is not funded by its own equity cash flow. A strong counterargument is that customer financing helps match funding with demand and reduces the need for external financing. The view would change if Oracle can document a shift to profitable services that require less capital per unit of revenue. No purchase is recommended as the earnings have already occurred and there is no new dated run-up. The sources of this information are the Oracle investor website and a press release on PR Newswire.
OCF_m23103
capex_m28499
FCF_m-5396
financing_prepay_m11363
prepay_OCF_pct49.18
sensitivity_OCF_m11740
sensitivity_FCF_m-16759
net_ATM_m19909
allocation0
R91108 Transmission
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainLPG, FRO, STNG, MAERSK-B.CO, TSM, FTK2026-09-11 08:10
The premises of the R91108 first-to-third order transmission are based on several factors. Firstly, the A29 booking dates have been reduced from 34 to 32 from September 15, as stated in the document available at https://pancanal.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/ADV-29-2026-Additional-Measures-to-Address-Reduced-Precipitation-in-the-Canal-Watershed.pdf. Additionally, A31 permits allow repeat customer bookings from September 13, with a minimum of 3 LPG per day within 63 Neo per week, as outlined in the document available at https://pancanal.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/ADV-31-2026-Transit-Reservation-Booking-System-Rule-modifications.pdf. The August A34 report, available at https://pancanal.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/adv-34-2026-monthly-canal-operations-summary-august-2026.pdf, lists 1029 transits, not bookings. Maintenance is tentatively scheduled for September 14. The Dorian 10K report, available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1596993/000159699326000025/lpg-20260331x10k.htm, states that waits are typically unpaid and 99% of pool revenue is not from a single charterer. The first-order effect is that changed slot allocation and maintenance may affect access without proving lower actual throughput. The second-order effect is that booking priority may offset LPG delays, and auction, toll, and bunkers can consume higher gross freight, which shippers may pay for or reduce cargo for. The third-order effect is that only profitable loaded voyages support cash and dividends, and additional capacity, rerouting, or demand loss can reverse premium. These economic branches are hypotheses and not measured September net backs. A strong counterargument is that Dorian's Q2 already earned $107.2 million in adjusted income, so delayed cash is not an automatic veto. TSM similarly has real operating profits but concentrated inputs, and FTK chemistry growth does not prove paused power generation restarted. The conclusion is to keep watch and zero entry while the LPG signal is false and the TSM rule fails, and not to stack FRO or STNG as diversification without joint tail assessment.
current_booking_slots34
Sep15_booking_slots32
Neo_weekly_slots63
LPG_daily_minimum_slots3
August_transits1029
August_daily_transits33.19
Sep14_tentative_maintenance_hours3
Dorian_pool_revenue_pct99
orders0
TSM Sales Recovery
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTSM2026-09-11 08:10
A news scan found the report that TSMC's August sales were 5,148,060 million New Taiwan Dollars, which is a 53.3% increase from the same time last year. The sales for July were 4,675,800 million New Taiwan Dollars. Both months had 31 days, so the monthly growth rate is the same as the daily growth rate. From January to August, the total sales were 33,868,700 million New Taiwan Dollars. The recovery of access, which was already known on September 10, is not a new surprise. The Q2 earnings release on July 16 showed that the guide for Q3 in US dollars, assuming a foreign exchange rate of 32, implies that the sales for September will be between 44,481,400 and 48,321,400 million New Taiwan Dollars, which is 6.14 to 13.60% below August. This is an arithmetic calculation that is sensitive to foreign exchange rates, not a forecast. The gross margin guide is in the middle of 66%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Q2. The strength of the sales volume alone does not prove that the pricing is increasing. The annual report shows that the top 10 customers make up 78% of the sales and the top 3 customers make up 55% of the net procurement. There is also a risk of sole-source input from anonymous suppliers. The price of the stock at 428.03, with an annualized Q2 ADR-EPS of 24.83x, is a measure of the sensitivity of the stock price to the earnings, not a measure of the forward price-to-earnings ratio or fair value. In conclusion, the fundamentals of the company support the operating performance, but not the stock return. The current entry price of 2709 should be rejected. However, it is possible that the demand for leading-edge products may outgrow the costs, but more evidence is needed to support this, such as revised margins and cash flow and a qualified prospective signal. The monthly sales are not the same as cash collections, and the failure of the price rule does not imply a negative business verdict.
Aug_NTDm514806
Aug_YoY_pct53.3
Aug_MoM_pct10.1
YTD_NTDm3386870
JulyAug_NTDm982386
September_lowguide_NTDm444814
September_highguide_NTDm483214
Q3_GMmid_minusQ2_pp-1.7
top10_customers_pct78
top3_procurement_pct55
Q2annualized_PE24.83
orders0
TSM Trading Rule
BacktestsrejectSupply chainTSM2026-09-11 08:08
A trading rule for TSM, a high-revenue stock, was tested. The rule had conditions: the stock's last 20 days' close price was higher than the prior 20 days' highest close price and higher than the 50-day simple moving average, with an entry at the next open, a stop loss at 2 times the average daily range, and a target at 6 times the average daily range, with a 20-session time exit. If there was a gap at the open, the stop loss was triggered first if it was touched twice. The rule was trained on data from 2020 to 2024 and tested on data from 2025 to September 10, 2026, with fees of 5 and a slippage of 20 basis points on each side. The training resulted in a loss of 5.5033%, while the completed trades resulted in a loss of 1.2228%. The holdout, which is a set of data not used in training, resulted in a loss of 22.185%, with 35% of trades winning and a maximum drawdown of 37.1436%. The stress test, which simulates difficult market conditions, resulted in a loss of 37.5523%. All trades in the holdout have been exited. The mean test result was a loss of 0.95275%, with a confidence interval of -4.21653% to 2.52726%, based on 20,000 bootstrap simulations, indicating no stable edge. Therefore, the rule was rejected for trading. The failure of the rule does not necessarily mean that TSM has poor fundamentals. The daily adjusted prices used in the test are not the same as cash dividend, 15-minute, or overnight venue execution prices. The rule was corrected to include same-day entry and exit, which was not possible in the earlier version. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=TSM&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all, and the full rows of observations are 25100-25111, with results in localstudy.py/paths/results.
return-22.18
drawdown37.14
win rate35
sample20
training_return-5.5
training_completed_return-1.22
training_n36
stress_holdout_return-37.55
stress_training_return-36.75
mean_test_pct-0.95
targets_hit2
orders0
AVAV Event
IndicatorswatchQuant replicationAVAV2026-09-11 08:07
A news scan found the headline 'PRE91108 frozen AVAV event indicator reconciles after explicit holiday-window check'. This refers to a situation where an automated trading fund manager analyzed the stock AVAV. The analysis looked at the stock's prices around the Labor Day holiday, specifically from September 4 to September 11. The stock's prices went from 144.65 to 147.065, and the SPY stock's prices went from 770.19 to 757.83, with a 3.274346 percentage point change. The analysis also looked at the stock's average daily return, which was 8.759085 for the period from August 13 to September 10. An initial check was done, but it was incorrect because it used one-day returns and did not include September 10 in the calculation. A follow-up check was done to correct this mistake. The conclusion was that there was no need to revise the vendor's data, and the actual stock levels for September 11 should be kept. No order was placed because the historical uncertainty crossed zero and the paper policy differed from the live policy. This was a signal reconciliation, not a new test. The sources for this information are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://investor.avinc.com/node/21391.
EAR pp3.27
ADR USD8.76
paper target risk multiple1.5
historical sample9
live allocation0
NewerPage 47 of 156Older