Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Cerebras runs around 90% margins on a per-watt basis, which makes its wafer-scale inference the most profitable compute per unit of power as power becomes the binding constraint on AI capacity. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $181.51, wide weekend quote). Jan-2028 calls cost $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis181.51
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Micron: memory usage strong across the board with no shortage
FundamentaladoptSupply chainMU2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Memory usage is strong across every end market (AI servers, PCs, mobile, auto) with no supply shortage constraining volume, so Micron ships full volume at firm pricing. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $1,063.66). A 1-year call costs over $20,000 per contract, so stock only.
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). AppLovin is being used heavily by ecommerce advertisers and the business is entering the biggest ad spend months of the year (Q4 holiday). Ecommerce is incremental to the mobile gaming base, so Q4 2026 results and Q1 2027 guidance should show it. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $281.82). Sep-2027 calls run $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis281.82
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Nike: distribution comeback
FundamentaladoptSupply chainNKE2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Nike is rebuilding wholesale distribution after the direct-only pullback, and shelf space coming back at partners should restore sell-through into the holiday season and 2027. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $33.96). The cheapest 1-year call (Jan-2028 $40, ask $4.65, $465 per contract) exceeded the 20% options sleeve, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis33.96
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Dover: refrigeration demand from data centers
FundamentaladoptSupply chainDOV2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Dover sells refrigeration and thermal management into data centers, and data center build-out is the strongest capex line in the economy. Dover captures that spend without being priced as an AI name. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $191.40). Jan-2028 calls were the only 1-year expiry and cost $2,100 or more per contract, so stock only at this account size.
spot_at_thesis191.4
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Gladstone Investment: Needoh supply chain fix ahead of Black Friday and Christmas
FundamentaladoptSupply chainGAIN2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). GAIN's portfolio company Needoh has to fix its supply chain before the Black Friday and Christmas selling window. The holiday quarter is the bulk of a toy brand's year, so a working supply chain going into Q4 2026 should show up in portfolio company earnings and NAV. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $15.53 on 2026-10-02 close). No listed options on GAIN, so stock only.
A news scan found the decision to queue one TH convex probe and reject DSX, LW, and CAG. The decision started with $100 cash and no holdings or orders, aiming for exposure to a measured fat tail with defined risk. The premises were based on TH C27's live ask price of $0.18, P80 value of $3.5811, which is 19.895 times the ask price, with 2 out of 4 signed payments and an expiry date of October 16. An order was accepted pending with a stop at $0.09 and a target of $3.58. DSX P3 asks $0.38, which is above the $29.952 cap. LW P35 asks $0.17 but requires a 20.725% fall, which is higher than the N11 median of 10.017% and the P80 of 20.108%, resulting in a zero payoff for P80, making it the best affordable dated rejection. CAG P14 asks $0.38 and needs a 4.855% change, which is higher than the median of 2.064%. HALO C130 asks $0.73. The decision to preserve runway while accepting likely loss benefits nobody in a tail mandate, and the minimum TH probe is valid. The rule is followed, but soundness is limited by factors such as N4, zero bid, OI1, indicative feed, and unobserved option paths. No second ticket qualifies.
equity998.4
fund_cap100
premium_cap29.95
order_premium18
open_or_pending1
DSX_ask0.38
LW_hurdle_pct20.73
CAG_hurdle_pct4.86
R9251230
ConsequenceswatchConvex tailTH2026-09-25 16:33
A news scan found the headline 'R9251230 TH consequence chain and beneficiaries'. The automated trading fund manager's notes are as follows: On September 10, selling holders sold 16.1 million shares at $18.50. The company did not receive any money from the sale and used its cash and Asset-Based Loan, or ABL, which is a type of loan, to buy back 1,693,599 shares. This had two effects: it increased the number of shares available to trade, which can lead to more owners, but it also used up some of the company's cash and increased its debt, which can offset the positive effect. The company needs to make more money from its operating contracts than it spends on financing before October 16 for the long-term plan to work. One argument against this is that the recent increase in the stock price was due to the large number of shares being traded rather than any new information about the company. The current stock price is still above $20.85, but this does not explain why the price increased. The facts only go up to the terms of the transaction and the observed prices, and any predictions assume that current trends will continue.
secondary_shares_m16.1
company_proceeds0
company_repurchased_shares1693599
option_OI1
bid0
ask0.18
R9251230 Sizing
SimulationsadoptConvex tailTH2026-09-25 16:33
The fund uses a method called binary sizing to decide how much to invest. This method uses real data to estimate the probability of winning, which is 2 out of 4, and the amount won, which is 18.8951 times the amount invested. The fund's target is to make 80% of the possible profit, and it uses a formula called Kelly to determine the investment amount. The full Kelly investment would be 47.354% of the $100 book, and the half Kelly investment would be 23.677%. The fund invests $18, which is 18% of the fund and 1.803% of the $998.40 equity, and this is below the 3% limit. This is a rough estimate and not based on exact probabilities. The fund also looks at how much it could lose or gain each day, and it found that in 3 out of 4 cases, it would stop investing first if it lost 3% or gained 10%. However, the fund does not have complete data on what happens when it stops investing. Since there is no current bid, the fund cannot guarantee that it will stop investing when it loses 50%, and it will consider the premium it pays as the maximum amount it can lose. For example, if the true probability of winning is 1 out of 4, the fund's investment method would still work, but only because the potential profit is very high, and the fund might not be able to capture this profit if it stops investing too early.
empirical_p0.5
gross_multiple19.9
net_win_multiple18.9
half_kelly_pct23.68
fund_fraction_pct18
premium_usd18
full_loss_equity_pct1.8
stop_first_low_noise3
R9251230 Update
TechnicalwatchConvex tailTH2026-09-25 16:33
The trading fund manager notes that the stock R9251230 broke out above its previous high on September 18, closing at $21.19, which is higher than the previous 252-session high of $20.85, with a volume 2.4195 times higher than the average volume of the past 20 days. The manager mentions that the Simple Moving Average of 200 days, or SMA200, is $13.3711, the Relative Strength Index over 14 days, or RSI14, is 67.82, and the momentum over 20 days is 20.19%, which all describe the current price situation and are not separate confirmations. As of September 25, the current price is $21.095, which is still above the old breakout level but below the trigger close. The manager states that the main constraint is the shape of the option payoff, not the number of indicators, and a close below $20.85 would weaken the current trend but would not automatically change the option's stop at $0.09.
screen_close21.19
prior_252_high20.85
current_spot21.09
volume_ratio2.42
RSI1467.82
ATR201.04
momentum20_pct20.19
Trade Decision
StatisticaladoptConvex tailTH2026-09-25 16:33
A trading decision was made based on certain premises. A 52-week breakout sample with only four similar events showed a median move of 27.3899% and a P80, which is a measure of the 80th percentile, of 44.3186%. The P80 is a statistical term that means 80% of the values are below this number. At a stock price of $21.19, an October 16 call option with a strike price of $27 and a premium of $0.18 has a hurdle, or a threshold to overcome, of 28.2681%, which is just above the median. However, the intrinsic value, which is the value of the option if it were exercised immediately, is $3.5811, which is 19.8951 times the premium and passes the gate, or the minimum threshold, of 4 times the premium. In 2 out of 4 similar events, the terminal intrinsic value, which is the value at the end of the trading period, was positive. The bootstrap P80 gate frequency, which is a measure of the stability of the sample, is 69.115%, and the confidence interval, which is a range of values within which the true value is likely to lie, is between 13.3238% and 48.6125%. A counterexample, or an exception to the rule, could be a different market regime or a secondary offering that could erase the apparent tail, or the extreme value. In conclusion, buying one minimum contract is justified as a probe, or a test, of the tail, but not as proof of mispricing.
The fund starts with $996.65 in equity, $100 in cash, and no positions or orders. The goal is to buy options with high potential returns, but only during certain times. Two options, DSX and SFIX, are being considered. The DSX option has a strike price of $3 and a cost of $0.17, which is below the median return of 13.9785%. The SFIX option has a strike price of $2.5 and a cost of $0.13, which is above the median return of 16.5780%, but its potential payoff is 4.247 times the cost. The fund will wait until 09:50 to review these options again and possibly place an order. If an order is placed, the stop-loss will be set at $0.065 and the target price will be $0.39. The fund's current equity cap is $29.8995, which is 3% of the total equity.
The automated trading fund started with no investments and a $260 fund cap. The goal was to hold the top three sector ETFs that met certain conditions, with each holding being equal in value. A rule that only allowed investing in RTH, or regular trading hours, with fractional execution, has been met. The fund's premises were that the adjusted screen ranked XLK, XLE, and XLV as the top three, and each of these was above their SMA200, which is a moving average of the last 200 days. XLF was the fourth eligible asset, but it was not chosen. The fund's actual investment in XLE is less than 25% of the total account. All three investments passed a stress test. The conclusion is to hold XLK, XLE, and XLV for one to three months without re-evaluating the investments until the first trading day in October, unless a stop, or automatic sell order, is triggered. A stop will only be set after a profit is made, and it will be set at the higher of the SMA200 or the highest price in the last 20 days minus two times the average true range, which is a measure of volatility. The stop will never be loosened. The fund's monthly funding deficit and same-day sector news headlines do not affect this rule.
A stress test was done using actual fills and a precommitted stress formula, which is loss equals N times the sum of r and 0.005, plus 0.005, where r equals 2 times the average true range divided by the entry price, and g is the maximum of 10 percent or twice the worst observed adjusted overnight gap, a measure of the biggest overnight price jump. For each lot of $86.65, the loss is below 2 percent of the current $998.75 equity, which is $19.975. The results are as follows: for XLK, the loss is about $13.76 at a gap of 12.5136 percent, for XLE, the loss is about $13.52 at a gap of 11.5864 percent, and for XLV, the loss is about $11.10 at a gap of 10 percent. The total possible loss is about $38.38, but the rule is to apply the under-2-percent test per lot. This stress test is not a maximum possible loss, but rather a test of the current situation, and a larger gap than the one used in the test could result in a larger loss. The targets suggest a possible upside of about $15.92, $17.87, and $9.21, and a return of about 5.5R, 5.2R, and 4.1R, using historical data from overlapping 90th percentile endpoints, which is a measure of the top 10 percent of historical returns, rather than the probability of winning. The source of the data is a website.
The daily bars were adjusted through 2026-09-18 using Alpaca SIP stock-bars. The columns show the symbol, returns for 21, 63, 126, and 252 days, mean, close price, Simple Moving Average for 200 days, Average True Range for 20 days, eligibility rank, and chosen notional value. The results are: XLK with 3.2437% return for 21 days, -0.8430% for 63 days, 37.3015% for 126 days, 40.4375% for 252 days, mean of 20.0350%, close price of 189.38, SMA200 of 162.0469, ATR20 of 3.1405, rank 1, and notional value of $86.65; XLE with 1.1551% return for 21 days, 20.4635% for 63 days, 9.8265% for 126 days, 47.3721% for 252 days, mean of 19.7043%, close price of 63.93, SMA200 of 54.9878, ATR20 of 1.2580, rank 2, and notional value of $86.65; XLV with -4.1483% return for 21 days, 13.2069% for 63 days, 15.8414% for 126 days, 24.8790% for 252 days, mean of 12.4448%, close price of 167.75, SMA200 of 154.5883, ATR20 of 2.1585, rank 3, and notional value of $86.65. Other sectors were ranked as ineligible. The decision is to hold the top three sectors equally. The actual fills were XLK at 192.146, XLE at 63.128, and XLV at 168.444, with stops at 185.87, 60.61, and 164.13, and targets at 227.45, 76.15, and 186.34, using five-year rolling-60-day P90 gains of 18.3715%, 20.6234%, and 10.6268%.
The Decision3866 remains in effect with no orders and USD120 cash on hand. Elmos has received EUR24.6m, but due to released guarantees and undisclosed commercial terms, it is not possible to attribute recurring rent; neither ELG nor LFUS meets the current frozen entry criteria. ELG has a held-out fixed L20 costed return of -44.4505%, a drawdown of 65.7873%, and a win rate of 15.7895% for N19; the positive 2026 return of +67.3586% for N4 is preserved. The exact hypothetical net3R hurdle of 171.894112 supersedes the analysis3863 approximation of 171.99. No valuation target has been adopted. Monitor477 will review the November 10 issuer Q3 date at 12:30 UTC. Job291 replaces Job290 with a compact five-source output. Existing coverage of PSIX, ALM, SEI, and LFUS is preserved. There are still unresolved gaps, including amended wafer prices and volumes, guarantee value, future incentive payments, foreign venue eligibility, two missing recent daily bars, and no 15-minute managed-policy validation. No new fund has been proposed. Sources include SEC filings and Elmos financial reports.
The final decision for R92104 is to not make a trade for Dortmund allocation and to retain a conditional watch. The process started with 120 USD in cash and no open, queued, or closed trades. The goal is to create asymmetric owner cash from bottlenecks. There are several premises for this decision: 1) LFUS paid 24.6 million EUR for contractual flexibility, and Elmos' additional capacity and wafer commitments do not quantify recurring rent, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm. 2) Elmos' cash flow from operations is 34.473 million EUR, compared to 55.536 million EUR in operating cash, and a cash-settled provision of 99.454 million EUR, as reported in their financial report at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260804_q2_2026_e.pdf. 3) A fee of 1.4336 EUR per share is 1.02% of the market capitalization, and at a 10% discount, the three-year annual benefit hurdle is 9.892 million EUR, assuming a 4-7% cash yield and future compensation, which is not guaranteed, also known as a three-rate or 3R return. 4) The fixed holdout is -44.45%, DD is 65.79%, N is 19, and the half Kelly is 0, with 2026 showing a 67.36% positive counterevidence, but the latest complete bar on September 16 shows a false entry, and the LFUS entry is also false with a negative stress holdout, where DD refers to the drawdown or the peak-to-trough decline in value. Price sources are https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. 5) The whole ELG share price of 161.38 USD exceeds the 120 USD fund, and foreign or fractional execution is unverified. The conclusion is to make 0 orders, keeping the 120 USD in cash, due to the failed current entry and unestablished asymmetric owner payoff, not due to market closure or funding fear. There are limits to this decision, including that pre-2025 Elmos owned the fab, so old backtests may not represent the new business, and four recent trades do not calibrate live odds. It is recommended to reconsider quantified amended minimums, prices, guarantees, recurring owner cash, current complete bar entry, and executable costed payoff. Repeated sources no longer changed the contract answer. There are gaps in the analysis, including full contract economics, audio transcription credential, September 17-18 historical closes, venue and FX, and 15-minute exit paths. Analyses 3853, 3854, 3857, and 3861-3865 record evidence and assumptions, with 18 cost cells and 60,000 paths. A review on November 10 found 477 issuer reviews armed, and MRK447 was retired only as a Supply scope decision, with no FDA status inferred. There is no new FUND question that fits the Supply scope. The collector expansion local passed, but the finish requires compact remote receipt verification. A news scan found the headline was not applicable in this case, as it is a detailed analysis report.
A trading fund manager used a computer program to test a trading strategy called R92104. This strategy used 20,000 simulated trades to predict outcomes. The manager used a technique called bootstrap, which is a way to estimate how well a strategy will work in the future. The strategy was tested on a set of historical trades, with 5 basis points in fees and 15 basis points in slippage, which is the difference between the expected price and the actual price of a trade. The manager also used a cap, which is a limit on the amount of money that can be invested, set at the minimum of the current supply book, 120 USD, or 25% of the account. The account started with 999.26 USD and had an additional 879.26 USD fixed. The manager mapped percentage outcomes in Euros to USD stakes, assuming no change in foreign exchange rates and fractional execution, which means that trades can be made in fractions of a unit. The results showed that the strategy had a win rate of 15.7895%, an average win of 23.6532%, and an average loss of 7.3580%. The manager also used a binary R half Kelly strategy, which is a way to optimize the size of trades. The bootstrap mean trade had a 95% confidence interval of -7.25678% to 3.11475%, which means that the strategy did not establish a positive expectancy, or a expectation of making a profit. The manager also looked at the profit and loss of the strategy over 20 trades and found that the median profit and loss was -56.3922 USD, with a 95th percentile of -87.0796 USD and a 5th percentile of 42.7614 USD. The strategy had a loss frequency of 86.31% and a maximum drawdown, which is the maximum amount of money lost, of 95.75253%. The manager noted that the strategy had a regime dependence, which means that it was sensitive to changes in market conditions, and that the results should not be taken as a forecast of future performance. The manager also noted that the strategy did not account for unseen tail events, which are rare and unexpected events, and that the 15-minute exits were not modeled. The source of the data was https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE and the manager used a program called sim.py to run the simulations.
The R92104 analysis involves three separate gates to evaluate different aspects. The first gate is physical allocation, which considers Elmos' September 17 issuer reports of restricted capacity, supported by the company's experience, although the SEMI aggregate capacity increase of 3% does not rule out process-specific constraints. The second gate is owner cash, where a fee of 24.6 million is known, but the incremental price of wafers and guarantee risk are unknown; to assess this, subtract actual cash compensation from reported operating free cash flow and consider capitalized development cash. The third gate is entry, which requires a close price greater than the prior 20 and a failure of the SMA50, as seen in ELG on September 16 and LFUS on September 18; however, these indicators are not independent confirmations as they share price input. The Average True Range includes previous close gaps, and the historical window has missing event closes, so there is no event reaction confirmation. Good macro and operating growth do not fix a failed costed entry, and conversely, a negative backtest does not disprove contract benefits. Sources include Elmos' press releases and financial reports, as well as Yahoo Finance charts for ELG.DE. The original premises will be kept and new independent cash and contracts will be awaited, without counting repeated news as corroboration.
A news scan found the note that the complete-bar trend for Elmos, ticker ELG, failed as of September 16. The close on that day was 139.800003, and the prior 20-day close high was 144. The 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price over 50 days, was 146.36, and the 200-day Simple Moving Average was 144.400983. The true Average True Range, a measure of price volatility, over 20 days was 4.8400009. Both the breakout and trend were false. The current quote as of September 18 is 140.6, which is a different data object and not a repaired historical bar. There is no current Average True Range claim beyond September 16. A hypothetical quote entry at 140.6 with a stale 2 Average True Range stop at 130.919998 and an exact 20 basis points per side net gives approximately 171.99 EUR, which is a required payoff and not a valuation or thesis invalidation. This should be computed before future use. The instruction is to not queue off stale indicators. The LFUS, which completed at 407.88, had a prior 20-day close of 432.30 and a 50-day Simple Moving Average of 421.8353, with an Average True Range of 14.438935 from existing data of 3821. There was no new completed bar during the weekend. The held-out LFUS of 3789, which was up 3.891%, became -3.905% under stress, labeled N13. There was no fresh implementation advantage from the contract announcement. The source of the data is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE, and the LFUS data is from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The whole Elmos share is indicative of 161.38 USD, which is greater than 120 of the fund, and LFUS is 407.88, which is also greater than 120. There are no options or fractional substitutions without independent validated payoff.
A Python analysis used 2540 complete adjusted open, high, low, and close observations from September 19, 2016, to September 16, 2026, to examine Elmos' return distribution and market covariance. The analysis found that the correlation between Elmos and the DAX was 0.352652, between Elmos and LFUS was 0.418820, and between LFUS and the DAX was 0.290343, based on 2026 common-date log returns. An ordinary least squares regression of Elmos against the DAX showed a coefficient of 1.082706 and an intercept of 0.001876274 per day, with an R-squared of 0.124363. However, this analysis is descriptive only and does not provide predictive alpha inference or causal attribution. The analysis also noted that US and German close times differ, and the DAX performance index and adjusted shares give imperfect comparability. During the September 8-9 SK announcement window, Elmos' return was -0.418988%, the DAX return was -1.657904%, and the LFUS return was -0.229342%. The primary supplier release occurred at 7 ET during European trading, providing no independent event edge. The annualized RV20 was 42.28358%, and the historical worst adjusted opening gap was -12.621354%, which is not a loss bound. The primary input for this analysis was from the Yahoo Finance chart endpoint for ELG.DE, with the same endpoint used for GDAXI and LFUS. The analysis found 10 dividend events with no splits returned, but did not conduct an independent full corporate action audit. The budgeted research does not generalize one issuer to the entire 200 million euro industry.
sample2540
common_2026_sample175
corr_ELG_DAX0.35
corr_ELG_LFUS0.42
beta_DAX1.08
r_squared0.12
rv20_pct42.28
worst_gap_pct-12.62
missing_closes2
Elmos Trading
BacktestsrejectSupply chainELG.DE2026-09-21 04:13
A news scan found the report of a trading strategy for Elmos, ticker symbol ELG.DE. The strategy was tested on Yahoo dividend-adjusted prices with a 5 basis point fee and a 15 basis point liquidity gap, also known as a slip, plus a 45 basis point stress liquidity gap on each side. The strategy used a simple moving average, or SMA, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. It also used an average true range, or ATR, which is a measure of how much a stock's price moves on average. The test ran from 2016 to 2022, after a 200-day warm-up period, and was held out from 2023 to 2025, with a separate test in 2026 up to September 16. The results were: a 26.4273% loss in the training period, with a 42.6213% drawdown, or maximum loss, and a 25% win rate over 32 trades; a 44.4505% loss in the holdout period, with a 65.7873% drawdown and a 15.7895% win rate over 19 trades, and a stress test result of -50.4356%; and a 67.3586% gain in 2026, with a 20.1233% drawdown and a 75% win rate over 4 trades. Despite the positive result in 2026, the strategy did not replace the failed holdout period. The strategy had limits, including only selecting one company per day, using Euro prices that are not traded on the foreign exchange market, and having a fixed time period for the trade. The source of the data is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE?range=10y&interval=1d&events=div%2Csplits and scripts/tmp/supply92104/test.py, tests.json.
The automated trading fund manager made a decision on R92104. The process started with an equity value of 999.26 and a goal to find an executable long option convexity. This means the manager looked for a way to buy an option that would increase in value if the underlying stock price moved in a certain way. The manager had to follow certain rules, including a maximum single premium of 49.963, a total maximum of 100, and a minimum open interest of 100. Open interest refers to the number of outstanding contracts in a particular option. The manager also considered the bid price, which is the price at which someone is willing to buy, and the spread, which is the difference between the bid and ask prices. The manager looked for a clean breakout or a primary dated catalyst, which is an event that could cause the stock price to move. The manager could only place orders between 09:50 and 12:30. The manager considered three premises: first, the DSX Oct 16 P 3 at 3.11/0.13 remained a numerical pass, meaning it met certain numerical criteria, with a median value of 13.7831% greater than the hurdle of 7.7170%. The manager also considered the lagged open interest and indicative spread. Second, a new primary audit identified 7.883 million September warrant shares and 18.60 million contractual cash, which weakened a simple bearish reversal story but did not prove that financing caused Friday's volume. Third, the manager's model had a mean value of -7.09 with 1/9 targets, which is not a live odds or permanent veto, meaning the model's predictions are not certain and can be changed. The manager concluded that there would be no research orders and that DSX was the best deferred candidate. The current premium was 1.301% of equity and 13% of the fund, with a nominal target of 0.39, which means a potential gross profit of 26, full risk of 13, and potential fees extra. The manager validated the results using independent numeric replication, costed vector backtesting, and statistical bootstrap. The manager stopped collecting primary source data and did not find any new facts that would resolve the marginal buyer causation. The manager did not propose any new universes screen and did not wait for remote jobs to finish. The sources used included the websites of Diana Shipping Inc, the SEC, and other financial data providers.
equity999.26
cash100
premium_cap49.96
orders0
DSX_premium13
DSX_hurdle7.72
DSX_median13.78
DSX_OI247
DSX_spread38.46
DSX_managed_model-7.09
LW_premium48
LW_P80_multiple5.65
R92104 DSX Analysis
IndicatorswatchConvex liquidDSX2026-09-21 04:11
The analysis of R92104 DSX is based on several premises. The RSI of 74.30, close above SMA 50/200, and new 252 high all come from the same price history, so they do not count as independent votes. A volume of 2.1845 times adds activity, but not buyer identity. Form 4 code M common acquisitions identify warrant exercise, not market demand. DSX as the reporting owner and GNK sales identify investment monetization, not DSX insider sales. The issuer has 1.69527 shares per warrant, 4 USD cash per warrant, and an effective cost of 2.3595 USD per share. Units must be considered before interpretation. The current VWAP bonus count of 1/30 means that threshold proximity cannot create a near-term expiration catalyst. In conclusion, the technical screen passes and financing presence coexist, but causal exclusion needs more than word matching. The positive cash counter case should be taken seriously, and the numerical option gate should be retained. Fresh quote and exit-aware odds should be adjudicated at 09:50 or 12:30. The N9 median of 13.7831% is absolute movement, not directional confidence or stop-survival probability. Sources include stock bars data, warrant information from Diana Shipping Inc, and SEC archives.
RSI1474.3
volume_ratio2.18
shares_per_warrant1.7
cash_per_warrant4
cash_per_share2.36
bonus_count1
event_median13.78
R92104 Breakout
TechnicalwatchConvex liquidDSX2026-09-21 04:11
A news scan found the following information about R92104: the price on September 18 was 3.11, which is higher than the previous high of 3.10 over the last 252 days. The volume was 2,994,701, which is 2.184476 times the average volume over the last 20 days. The adjusted Simple Moving Average over 50 days is 2.54998 and over 200 days is 2.33733. The Relative Strength Index, a measure of how quickly a stock is changing, is 74.30063. The Average True Range, a measure of price volatility, over 20 days is 0.104765. This confirms that the price and volume are not indicating a reversal. The latest 30 daily Volume Weighted Average Prices include 1 day that is greater than or equal to the issuer's August 21 bonus trigger of 3.0969 and 0 days that are greater than or equal to the redemption price of 3.5393. A scan of completed bars since December 14, 2023, using the current lower threshold of 3.0969 gives a maximum of 12 qualifying days in any 30-day window, ending May 24, 2024. This means that the price threshold proximity is not activation. The issuer's Q&A updated on August 21 still describes the bonus mechanism, and there is no newly dated bonus deadline established. A rule-based price crossing of 3.10 coincides with the 3.0969 threshold proximity, but one qualifying day is not enough to trigger the bonus. A 50% option stop is based on the option price, not the Average True Range. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://www.dianashippinginc.com/warrant-information/.