Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Cerebras runs around 90% margins on a per-watt basis, which makes its wafer-scale inference the most profitable compute per unit of power as power becomes the binding constraint on AI capacity. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $181.51, wide weekend quote). Jan-2028 calls cost $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis181.51
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Micron: memory usage strong across the board with no shortage
FundamentaladoptSupply chainMU2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Memory usage is strong across every end market (AI servers, PCs, mobile, auto) with no supply shortage constraining volume, so Micron ships full volume at firm pricing. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $1,063.66). A 1-year call costs over $20,000 per contract, so stock only.
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). AppLovin is being used heavily by ecommerce advertisers and the business is entering the biggest ad spend months of the year (Q4 holiday). Ecommerce is incremental to the mobile gaming base, so Q4 2026 results and Q1 2027 guidance should show it. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $281.82). Sep-2027 calls run $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis281.82
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Nike: distribution comeback
FundamentaladoptSupply chainNKE2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Nike is rebuilding wholesale distribution after the direct-only pullback, and shelf space coming back at partners should restore sell-through into the holiday season and 2027. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $33.96). The cheapest 1-year call (Jan-2028 $40, ask $4.65, $465 per contract) exceeded the 20% options sleeve, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis33.96
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Dover: refrigeration demand from data centers
FundamentaladoptSupply chainDOV2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Dover sells refrigeration and thermal management into data centers, and data center build-out is the strongest capex line in the economy. Dover captures that spend without being priced as an AI name. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $191.40). Jan-2028 calls were the only 1-year expiry and cost $2,100 or more per contract, so stock only at this account size.
spot_at_thesis191.4
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Gladstone Investment: Needoh supply chain fix ahead of Black Friday and Christmas
FundamentaladoptSupply chainGAIN2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). GAIN's portfolio company Needoh has to fix its supply chain before the Black Friday and Christmas selling window. The holiday quarter is the bulk of a toy brand's year, so a working supply chain going into Q4 2026 should show up in portfolio company earnings and NAV. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $15.53 on 2026-10-02 close). No listed options on GAIN, so stock only.
The Decision3866 remains in effect with no orders and USD120 cash on hand. Elmos has received EUR24.6m, but due to released guarantees and undisclosed commercial terms, it is not possible to attribute recurring rent; neither ELG nor LFUS meets the current frozen entry criteria. ELG has a held-out fixed L20 costed return of -44.4505%, a drawdown of 65.7873%, and a win rate of 15.7895% for N19; the positive 2026 return of +67.3586% for N4 is preserved. The exact hypothetical net3R hurdle of 171.894112 supersedes the analysis3863 approximation of 171.99. No valuation target has been adopted. Monitor477 will review the November 10 issuer Q3 date at 12:30 UTC. Job291 replaces Job290 with a compact five-source output. Existing coverage of PSIX, ALM, SEI, and LFUS is preserved. There are still unresolved gaps, including amended wafer prices and volumes, guarantee value, future incentive payments, foreign venue eligibility, two missing recent daily bars, and no 15-minute managed-policy validation. No new fund has been proposed. Sources include SEC filings and Elmos financial reports.
The final decision for R92104 is to not make a trade for Dortmund allocation and to retain a conditional watch. The process started with 120 USD in cash and no open, queued, or closed trades. The goal is to create asymmetric owner cash from bottlenecks. There are several premises for this decision: 1) LFUS paid 24.6 million EUR for contractual flexibility, and Elmos' additional capacity and wafer commitments do not quantify recurring rent, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm. 2) Elmos' cash flow from operations is 34.473 million EUR, compared to 55.536 million EUR in operating cash, and a cash-settled provision of 99.454 million EUR, as reported in their financial report at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260804_q2_2026_e.pdf. 3) A fee of 1.4336 EUR per share is 1.02% of the market capitalization, and at a 10% discount, the three-year annual benefit hurdle is 9.892 million EUR, assuming a 4-7% cash yield and future compensation, which is not guaranteed, also known as a three-rate or 3R return. 4) The fixed holdout is -44.45%, DD is 65.79%, N is 19, and the half Kelly is 0, with 2026 showing a 67.36% positive counterevidence, but the latest complete bar on September 16 shows a false entry, and the LFUS entry is also false with a negative stress holdout, where DD refers to the drawdown or the peak-to-trough decline in value. Price sources are https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. 5) The whole ELG share price of 161.38 USD exceeds the 120 USD fund, and foreign or fractional execution is unverified. The conclusion is to make 0 orders, keeping the 120 USD in cash, due to the failed current entry and unestablished asymmetric owner payoff, not due to market closure or funding fear. There are limits to this decision, including that pre-2025 Elmos owned the fab, so old backtests may not represent the new business, and four recent trades do not calibrate live odds. It is recommended to reconsider quantified amended minimums, prices, guarantees, recurring owner cash, current complete bar entry, and executable costed payoff. Repeated sources no longer changed the contract answer. There are gaps in the analysis, including full contract economics, audio transcription credential, September 17-18 historical closes, venue and FX, and 15-minute exit paths. Analyses 3853, 3854, 3857, and 3861-3865 record evidence and assumptions, with 18 cost cells and 60,000 paths. A review on November 10 found 477 issuer reviews armed, and MRK447 was retired only as a Supply scope decision, with no FDA status inferred. There is no new FUND question that fits the Supply scope. The collector expansion local passed, but the finish requires compact remote receipt verification. A news scan found the headline was not applicable in this case, as it is a detailed analysis report.
A trading fund manager used a computer program to test a trading strategy called R92104. This strategy used 20,000 simulated trades to predict outcomes. The manager used a technique called bootstrap, which is a way to estimate how well a strategy will work in the future. The strategy was tested on a set of historical trades, with 5 basis points in fees and 15 basis points in slippage, which is the difference between the expected price and the actual price of a trade. The manager also used a cap, which is a limit on the amount of money that can be invested, set at the minimum of the current supply book, 120 USD, or 25% of the account. The account started with 999.26 USD and had an additional 879.26 USD fixed. The manager mapped percentage outcomes in Euros to USD stakes, assuming no change in foreign exchange rates and fractional execution, which means that trades can be made in fractions of a unit. The results showed that the strategy had a win rate of 15.7895%, an average win of 23.6532%, and an average loss of 7.3580%. The manager also used a binary R half Kelly strategy, which is a way to optimize the size of trades. The bootstrap mean trade had a 95% confidence interval of -7.25678% to 3.11475%, which means that the strategy did not establish a positive expectancy, or a expectation of making a profit. The manager also looked at the profit and loss of the strategy over 20 trades and found that the median profit and loss was -56.3922 USD, with a 95th percentile of -87.0796 USD and a 5th percentile of 42.7614 USD. The strategy had a loss frequency of 86.31% and a maximum drawdown, which is the maximum amount of money lost, of 95.75253%. The manager noted that the strategy had a regime dependence, which means that it was sensitive to changes in market conditions, and that the results should not be taken as a forecast of future performance. The manager also noted that the strategy did not account for unseen tail events, which are rare and unexpected events, and that the 15-minute exits were not modeled. The source of the data was https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE and the manager used a program called sim.py to run the simulations.
The R92104 analysis involves three separate gates to evaluate different aspects. The first gate is physical allocation, which considers Elmos' September 17 issuer reports of restricted capacity, supported by the company's experience, although the SEMI aggregate capacity increase of 3% does not rule out process-specific constraints. The second gate is owner cash, where a fee of 24.6 million is known, but the incremental price of wafers and guarantee risk are unknown; to assess this, subtract actual cash compensation from reported operating free cash flow and consider capitalized development cash. The third gate is entry, which requires a close price greater than the prior 20 and a failure of the SMA50, as seen in ELG on September 16 and LFUS on September 18; however, these indicators are not independent confirmations as they share price input. The Average True Range includes previous close gaps, and the historical window has missing event closes, so there is no event reaction confirmation. Good macro and operating growth do not fix a failed costed entry, and conversely, a negative backtest does not disprove contract benefits. Sources include Elmos' press releases and financial reports, as well as Yahoo Finance charts for ELG.DE. The original premises will be kept and new independent cash and contracts will be awaited, without counting repeated news as corroboration.
A news scan found the note that the complete-bar trend for Elmos, ticker ELG, failed as of September 16. The close on that day was 139.800003, and the prior 20-day close high was 144. The 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price over 50 days, was 146.36, and the 200-day Simple Moving Average was 144.400983. The true Average True Range, a measure of price volatility, over 20 days was 4.8400009. Both the breakout and trend were false. The current quote as of September 18 is 140.6, which is a different data object and not a repaired historical bar. There is no current Average True Range claim beyond September 16. A hypothetical quote entry at 140.6 with a stale 2 Average True Range stop at 130.919998 and an exact 20 basis points per side net gives approximately 171.99 EUR, which is a required payoff and not a valuation or thesis invalidation. This should be computed before future use. The instruction is to not queue off stale indicators. The LFUS, which completed at 407.88, had a prior 20-day close of 432.30 and a 50-day Simple Moving Average of 421.8353, with an Average True Range of 14.438935 from existing data of 3821. There was no new completed bar during the weekend. The held-out LFUS of 3789, which was up 3.891%, became -3.905% under stress, labeled N13. There was no fresh implementation advantage from the contract announcement. The source of the data is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE, and the LFUS data is from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The whole Elmos share is indicative of 161.38 USD, which is greater than 120 of the fund, and LFUS is 407.88, which is also greater than 120. There are no options or fractional substitutions without independent validated payoff.
A Python analysis used 2540 complete adjusted open, high, low, and close observations from September 19, 2016, to September 16, 2026, to examine Elmos' return distribution and market covariance. The analysis found that the correlation between Elmos and the DAX was 0.352652, between Elmos and LFUS was 0.418820, and between LFUS and the DAX was 0.290343, based on 2026 common-date log returns. An ordinary least squares regression of Elmos against the DAX showed a coefficient of 1.082706 and an intercept of 0.001876274 per day, with an R-squared of 0.124363. However, this analysis is descriptive only and does not provide predictive alpha inference or causal attribution. The analysis also noted that US and German close times differ, and the DAX performance index and adjusted shares give imperfect comparability. During the September 8-9 SK announcement window, Elmos' return was -0.418988%, the DAX return was -1.657904%, and the LFUS return was -0.229342%. The primary supplier release occurred at 7 ET during European trading, providing no independent event edge. The annualized RV20 was 42.28358%, and the historical worst adjusted opening gap was -12.621354%, which is not a loss bound. The primary input for this analysis was from the Yahoo Finance chart endpoint for ELG.DE, with the same endpoint used for GDAXI and LFUS. The analysis found 10 dividend events with no splits returned, but did not conduct an independent full corporate action audit. The budgeted research does not generalize one issuer to the entire 200 million euro industry.
sample2540
common_2026_sample175
corr_ELG_DAX0.35
corr_ELG_LFUS0.42
beta_DAX1.08
r_squared0.12
rv20_pct42.28
worst_gap_pct-12.62
missing_closes2
Elmos Trading
BacktestsrejectSupply chainELG.DE2026-09-21 04:13
A news scan found the report of a trading strategy for Elmos, ticker symbol ELG.DE. The strategy was tested on Yahoo dividend-adjusted prices with a 5 basis point fee and a 15 basis point liquidity gap, also known as a slip, plus a 45 basis point stress liquidity gap on each side. The strategy used a simple moving average, or SMA, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. It also used an average true range, or ATR, which is a measure of how much a stock's price moves on average. The test ran from 2016 to 2022, after a 200-day warm-up period, and was held out from 2023 to 2025, with a separate test in 2026 up to September 16. The results were: a 26.4273% loss in the training period, with a 42.6213% drawdown, or maximum loss, and a 25% win rate over 32 trades; a 44.4505% loss in the holdout period, with a 65.7873% drawdown and a 15.7895% win rate over 19 trades, and a stress test result of -50.4356%; and a 67.3586% gain in 2026, with a 20.1233% drawdown and a 75% win rate over 4 trades. Despite the positive result in 2026, the strategy did not replace the failed holdout period. The strategy had limits, including only selecting one company per day, using Euro prices that are not traded on the foreign exchange market, and having a fixed time period for the trade. The source of the data is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE?range=10y&interval=1d&events=div%2Csplits and scripts/tmp/supply92104/test.py, tests.json.
The reallocation of capacity in Dortmund benefits certain parties across three stages. Initially, Elmos gains more capacity and fees in Dortmund, while LFUS has restrictions released, as stated in the SEC filing https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm. Additionally, a future supply of 130nm capacity through 2037 has been confirmed by the supplier, as announced in https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/sk-keyfoundry-expands-collaboration-with-elmos-on-130nm-technology-and-signs-long-term-wafer-supply-agreement-302871138.html. SEMI's Q3 forecast for 2026 also predicts installed 200mm capacity of 7.9 million wafers per month, a 3% increase, according to https://www.semi.org/cn/products-services/market-data/200mm-fab-outlook. In the first stage, Elmos can maintain its qualified legacy product flow with lower front-end capital expenditures, while LFUS pays 24.6 million and retains optionality over the asset. In the second stage, the assured legacy wafer flow could bridge the migration to SK 130nm 2027 products. Only qualified process and yield count, and aggregate 8-inch capacity is not fungible. Auto Tier 1/OEM benefits only if all other chips are available, and Elmos' annual report warns that other supplier failures can still halt car production. In the third stage, if the allocation persists, Elmos may protect its market share, and LFUS may redeploy capital profitably. However, if demand normalizes, Elmos' minimum commitments can become an inventory or unused capacity burden, while OEM price competition absorbs rent. The known facts include capacity rights, fees, and old obligations. Assumptions begin with share gain, LFUS sale or closure, wafer price changes, and migration timing benefits, all of which are unquantified. The best counterargument to not entering is that improved gross margin of 45.2% and H1 sales of 15.4%, along with long-term qualified capacity, are positive. However, cash settlement obligations and stock valuation prevent assuming all gains reach owners. There is no evidence to support forced fab disposal. This thesis fits the supply strategy, and a foreign listing alone is not a separate strategy.
A Python script called economics.py uses observations 32897 through 32908 from primary inputs, not consensus forecasts. It calculates the annualized fee as 9.892024 million euros per year for 3 years, assuming a 10% discount, with a total of 29.676073 million euros. This fee is compared to the avoided costs or new profit hurdles of LFUS, and the adverse commercial cost cushions of Elmos, which are 14.174286 million euros per year for 2 years and 7.760582 million euros per year for 4 years. At a hypothetical production volume of 250,000 wafers per year, the 3-year hurdle is 39.568 euros per wafer. Elmos' guidance for fiscal year 2025 sales is 582.6 million euros, with a cash margin of 17-21%, resulting in an operating free cash flow of 108.9462-139.4744 million euros. This represents 4.5155-5.7809% of the quoted market capitalization. After subtracting known cash incentives of 21.063 million euros, the operating free cash flow is 87.8832-118.4114 million euros, or 3.6425-4.9078% of the market capitalization. The midpoint operating free cash flow is 123.97728 million euros, requiring 68.44128 million euros in the second half of the year after 55.536 million euros in the first half. The valuation sensitivity is calculated by capitalizing the midpoint future cash flow at required yields of 4%, 5%, 6%, and 7%, adding the June 30 net cash of 15.7 million euros, deducting the existing cash-settled provision of 99.454 million euros, and adding the fee after assuming a 30% tax of 17.22 million euros. The resulting valuations are 176.7423, 140.6184, 116.5358, and 99.3339 euros per share at zero new annual grant cost, and 162.1735, 128.9634, 106.8233, and 91.0089 euros per share at a new annual grant cost of 10 million euros. The existing provision is not double-counted in the annual new grant cost, and its mark and timing are uncertain. The 4% case is chosen as the valuation assumption, but it is not defended as a target. The sources of this information are the Elmos website, the SEC website, and Yahoo Finance. There is a hard limit of 140.6 euros per share, or 161.38068 US dollars, which is above the fund's limit of 120 US dollars. There are no orders and no change to other fund capital.
The contractual rent is not the same as the amendment cash transfer. There are several premises to consider: 1) In September 2017, Elmos said it would have additional capacity in Dortmund until at least 2028, while the LFUS agreement from September 2015 and the September 2017 report released cross-guarantees, modified transfers and commercial terms, and owed 24.6 million euros. The original capacity sharing runs through 2029, but the 2028 additional capacity does not prove the entire term was extended. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm and https://www.elmos.com/english/about-elmos/newsroom/press-releases/news/elmos-secures-additional-wafer-capacity-in-dortmund.html. 2) The audited financial year 2025 Elmos report on page 98 shows 191.744 million euros in future minimum obligations, mainly for Dortmund fixed purchases, which is not all wafer cost and not post-amendment terms. This report can be found at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/elmos-gb-2025-e.pdf. 3) The June 30 report shows a cash-settled incentive provision of 99.454 million euros and 21.063 million euros paid in the first half of the year, with a cash-inclusive free cash flow of 34.473 million euros versus 55.536 million euros before those payments. This report can be found at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260804_q2_2026_e.pdf. 4) There are 17.16 million shares, with a market capitalization of 2412.696 million euros based on a September 18 quote of 140.6 euros, and a fee of 1.43357 euros per share, or 1.01961 percent, or 1.00350 euros at an assumed 30 percent tax. The sources for this information are the September 16 presentation at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260916_investor_presentation.pdf and https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE. In conclusion, Elmos receives contractual cash but releases valuable rights, and neither party's net recurring rent is established. The validity of this holds conditionally on avoided cost or margin benefit, but the soundness is incomplete because guarantee exposure, new price, volume, minimums, and qualification are not disclosed. There are counterexamples to the idea that the supplier loses, such as LFUS paying a fee to avoid conversion costs or restore asset transfer flexibility, and counterexamples to the idea that the customer wins, such as foregone guarantees and higher wafer costs absorbing the fee. Different SEC off-balance sheet definitions cannot exclude intragroup commercial guarantees. The goal is to pay shareholder cash, with a binding constraint on incremental contract economics, and there is no headline allocation, and no order has been made.
The R92102 collection handoff was verified using four primary sources and did not result in a new order. The replacement, called Testedreplacement288, keeps the same coverage as PSIX and ALM from the number 270, and adds coverage of SEI and LFUS. A test at 02:31 UTC showed that all frozen accessions remained unchanged, with 54 runs happening every 240 minutes, and the next run is at 06:31 UTC. The existing numbers 282 and 284 were retained, with 18 out of 36 being active. A review of SEC filings, which are documents companies submit to the Securities and Exchange Commission, found that the latest guidance from September 8 remains separate from the original issuer, and does not include new paid cash. The sources used for this review include https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK1697500.json, https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000889331.json, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm. The decision from analysis 3820 remains unchanged, with $120 in cash and no new orders, mainly due to payoff and entry constraints. Twenty existing dated monitors were preserved, and no new catalyst dates were invented. No automatic trade was authorized by the collector.
The joint rule is when the close price is greater than the prior 20 completed close maximum and the close price is greater than the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation of the average price over a certain period. Both of these conditions are derived from the same prices, so they cannot be counted as two independent confirmations. The Average True Range (ATR) over 20 days is the mean true range, including previous close gaps, and is not the mean high-low Average Daily Range (ADR). On September 18, the prices for LFUS were 407.88, prior 20 was 432.30, SMA 50 was 421.8353, and ATR 14 was 43.8935. For ATI, the prices were 191.63, 215.23, 203.0036, and 8.068485, and for VSH, they were 32.51, 33.21, 34.0794, and 1.493245, which failed. However, UMC with prices 24.61, 24.47, 20.424, and 0.945845, PXS with prices 7.36, 7.34, 5.3217, and 0.46114, and SEI with prices 69.66, 69.22, 58.6648, and 4.007 passed. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. A new quote over the weekend is not considered a new completed bar. SIP snapshots from recent 403 led to historical delayed SIP bars, not unlabelled IEX substitution. The global cutoff is September 19 UTC, excluding unfinished future Asia, and crypto is excluded from September 21. The repository contains artifacts in tmp/supply92102, including history.json, test.py, test_extra.py, tests.json, extra_tests.json, stats.py, stats.json, screen.csv, global.json, and crypto_screen.json, with 108 cost cells reconciled vector bt long only net cash. Drawdowns are mark-to-daily close proxies on synthetic two slots per day, not intraday worst path. There was no actual 15-minute plus 2R trail management test, so there is no execution claim beyond frozen policy. The actual sizing is 0 from strategy 3820.
The fund manager has decided to retain $120 in cash. The goal is to pay bottleneck rents with a defensible asymmetric payoff. This decision is based on several premises. Firstly, a broad discovery of 19 foreign stocks, Brent, and 8 cryptocurrencies was conducted, but there are still 650 missing and 155 short, indicating that not all markets are perfect. Secondly, six fixed-cost tests were run, which preserved the ATI holdout with a 105.255% return on the N19 and SEI with a 24.073% return on the N20. However, the current ATI is 191.63, which is below the 215.23 breakout point, and the SEI is uncertain due to a valuation bridge issue. Thirdly, the LFUS stress holdout resulted in a -3.905% return, and a new amendment cost of 24.6 million EUR reverses the naive cash rent map. Fourthly, the UMC, PXS, and VSH holdouts resulted in returns of -9.411%, -52.176%, and -61.186%, respectively, with no current rule adoption. Fifthly, the SEI Q1 guidance of $200-240 million in adjusted EBITDA strengthens the bull case, but requires an unsupported 11.82x annualized midpoint assumption. The validity of this decision is based on the idea that scarcity can create rent, but the soundness of the shareholder payoff is not established for each passing entry. A counterargument is that SEI's post-acquisition growth could beat the annualized guide, and future cash and contracts can justify a probe without waiting for certainty. The current decision is to have no orders and retain $120 in cash for stated payoff and entry failures, not market closure alone. The underlying data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. There will be no fund creation, as all qualified leads fit the supply, and crypto appreciation without a token rent link does not justify a separate book. The existing dated monitors will be preserved, and the 270 monitor will be replaced with the tested 288, which adds SEI and LFUS and retains PSIX and ALM. The next review will be at 04 UTC to read actual receipts and new primary terms, and unchanged tests will not be rerun or retuned until they pass. No other fund holdings have been altered.
A news scan found the announcement that Littelfuse will pay Elmos EUR24.6m. This is due to a counterparty amendment, which is a change to an agreement between two parties. The customer, Elmos, announced in September 2017 that it would have additional wafer capacity in Dortmund. The supplier, Littelfuse, reported in September 2017 that it had agreed to pay Elmos a one-time amendment fee of EUR24.6m in the third quarter. This fee is for the release of a cross guarantee, which is a type of guarantee where two parties guarantee each other's obligations, and for changes to transfer restrictions and commercial terms, which are the conditions of a business agreement. The original agreement was set to last until 2029, but the additional access in 2028 is not a whole contract extension. In conclusion, both parties gain rights, but the immediate contract cash direction is from the fab owner, Littelfuse, to the customer, Elmos, which is contrary to a simple allocation-rent story. The EUR24.6m fee is 26.45% of the seller's original net price of EUR93m, but this is for a different transaction purpose and not a loss ratio. The fee is also a future payment, not a receipt. There is no disclosed incremental volume or margin that would allow for an EPS bridge, which is a calculation used to estimate a company's earnings per share. One counterargument is that operational flexibility and higher value internal use may more than repay the fee, so it is worth keeping watch without assigning an unknown value. This supersedes an incomplete cash capture inference, and Littelfuse is still a false entry with a stress holdout of -3.90%. There is no order. The two parties are independent contract parties, not multiple copies of one press release.
A diagnostic strategy review found that the CLI cross-check differs from the costed bracket tests. The CLI was run with a breakout strategy, looking back 20 periods over 1460 days, with a 10% stop percentage and a 30% target percentage, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which included all 1001 bars. The results showed the following returns, drawdowns, wins, and numbers for the stocks: LFUS had a return of -17.3486, a drawdown of 27.8021, a win of 32.3944, and 71; ATI had a return of 61.7478, a drawdown of 17.9160, a win of 37.2340, and 94; VSH had a return of 74.9844, a drawdown of 20.8508, a win of 45.1613, and 62; UMC had a return of 31.8682, a drawdown of 26.4650, a win of 40.2778, and 72; PXS had a return of -45.1063, a drawdown of 57.1767, a win of 23.8095, and 63; SEI had a return of -16.3227, a drawdown of 33.4083, a win of 30, and 60. The CLI uses the same close and signal exits and does not have an explicit costed chronological holdout, which is not equivalent to the frozen next-open 2ATR/net 3R60 session vector bt policy. The contradiction in SEI results is due to different exit policies and windows, not because one calculation is wrong. The primary adoption decision uses recorded held-apart costed tests, not the CLI's recent pooled return. There is no order from the CLI.
The premises for the R92102 execution worksheet were completed on September 18, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The conditions for the execution were that the closing price must be greater than the prior 20-day closing price maximum and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over 50 days. The stocks LFUS, ATI, and VSH did not meet these conditions, with prices of 407.88, 191.63, and 32.51, respectively, which were less than the required prices of 432.30, 215.23, and 33.21. On the other hand, the stocks UMC, PXS, and SEI met the conditions, with prices of 24.61, 7.36, and 69.66, respectively, which were greater than the required prices of 24.47, 7.34, and 69.22. All six stocks had true Average True Range, which is a measure of the volatility of a stock. Only SEI had a positive costed holdout, but the target cash bridge was incomplete. The account started with 120 cash and a maximum position of 249.845. A hypothetical purchase of one share of SEI at 69.66, with a stop loss at 61.646, would result in a net loss of 3R94.81879 and a stop loss of 8.276612 after a 20 basis point slide. The Half Kelly risk point, which is a measure of the optimal bet size, was 0.0497797 of equity, exceeding the normal 3% risk cap. The notional fund cap was 120, and a quarter full notional probe of 30 would risk 3.5645 at the stop and 15.09 in a 50% gap model. A 50% gap loss of 35.03898 would exceed the normal stress budget of 29.9814. The actual size of the position was 0. The estimated Half Kelly risk point for UMC and PXS was 0. The whole price of LFUS and ATI was greater than the fund cap, and a fractional Risk Threshold, which is the maximum amount of risk that can be taken, was possible only if the joint entry and value qualified. None of the hypothetical stop prices established a fundamental thesis invalidation, and there were no queued limits or actual exits. The CLI diagnostic uses a different logic, not based on the costed policy.
The owner of a bottleneck can also be a constrained customer. Information for this comes from several sources, including SEI limited turbine suppliers, as seen on the US Securities and Exchange Commission website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697500/000162828026012501/sei-20251231.htm, which shows a June contract with Baker Hughes for a fixed 364.9 million non-cancellable delivery from 2026 to 2029, with an assignment cash value of 131.2 million plus a contingent value of 130.2 million, as stated in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697500/000162828026054349/sei-20260630.htm. Additionally, Elmos secured additional wafer capacity in Dortmund on September 17, as stated on their website at https://www.elmos.com/english/about-elmos/newsroom/press-releases/news/elmos-secures-additional-wafer-capacity-in-dortmund.html, and LFUS owns a 200mm fab, as seen in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000162828026009585/lfus-20251227.htm. The first order of business is that grid and qualified wafer constraints reward owners of available equipment and qualified process capacity. The second order is that SEI pays for reserved turbine rights and EPC skills, which are engineering, procurement, and construction skills, and Elmos secures capacity to avoid losing sales. Suppliers and rights owners can extract value before the operator collects. The third order is that new capacity, qualified substitution, customer concentration, and financing cost can redirect or dilute rent, and broad industry utilization does not resolve process-specific constraints. PXS is 87% booked in Q3, as stated in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1640043/000149315226041540/ex99-2.htm, which means the new spot price affects 13% initially, while later charter renewals could capture more. A counterexample is that securing a long contract with fixed input prices can protect rent even while free cash flow, or FCF, is negative from growth, so negative current FCF alone is not a reason for rejection. The binding constraint is the incremental paid margin and duration per fully diluted share, not simply an outage headline. No trade for BKR is inferred without its own materiality, valuation, and backtest. Independent origins are counted by company, not repeated press release copies.
SEI_BKR_commit_m364.9
SEI_assignment_initial_m131.2
SEI_assignment_contingent_m130.2
PXS_unbooked_pct13
Solaris Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainSEI2026-09-21 02:22
The Solaris power rent has raised its guidance, financed its buildout, and set a valuation hurdle. There are four premises to consider: first, the adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter of September is expected to be between 145 and 180 million, and for the first quarter of 2027, it is expected to be between 200 and 240 million, as stated on the company's website. Second, on September 2, Omega added EPC execution for 101 million cash, 28 million debt and leases, and 3.6 million shares, also announced on the company's website. Third, in the first half of June, the operating cash flow was 265.506 million, and the capital expenditure was 835.2 million, resulting in a negative 569.694 million; customer deposits of 181.32 million helped the operating cash flow, with one customer accounting for 63% of the revenue in the second quarter and 68% of the annual revenue. This information is available on the SEC website. Fourth, in the fiscal year 2025, the risk was limited due to specialized suppliers and cost pass-through uncertainty, as stated on the SEC website. The bull case scenario assumes that the company will acquire skills, secure turbine deliveries, and pay long contracts to monetize grid delays. The bear case scenario assumes that supplier allocation and concentrated customer and construction cash will precede owner returns. A valid chain does not establish a sound target. The fully converted share proxy is 98.970739 million, and the non-convertible net debt proxy is 1017.999 million after known transactions in July and September. Annualizing the midpoint of the first quarter to 880 million is an assumption, not a guide for 2027. At an assumed 8, 10, or 12 times EV/EBITDA, the values are 60.846, 78.629, and 96.412, which are sensitivities, not estimated fair values. A net 3R of 94.8188 requires 11.8208 times versus the current proxy of 8.9913 times, or more earnings. There is no empirical multiple basis or complete cash bridge, and the fund does not need to select a target of 12 times. The positive holdout of 24.07% and stress of 10.04% are preserved, but the mixed business regime and recent -5.90% weaken the calibration. The current decision is to watch, with no order.
The following premises are considered: (1) UMC's July 29 Q2 report showed utilization at 85%, with a gross margin of 32.5%, and Q3 utilization is expected to be over 90%, with an annual capital expenditure of USD 2 billion. This growth is real, but it does not prove that all mature fabs are full. According to the report, net income was 42.26 billion TWD, which is significantly higher than operating income, and this cannot be annualized for ADS EPS. A report from the Securities and Exchange Commission website provides more information. (2) DB HiTek's issuer report on August 10 showed Q2 sales of 414.5 billion KRW and an operating profit of 105.2 billion, with a margin of 25.38%. This high-value power mix supports specialized scarcity, but not an industry-wide shortage. The company's website has more details. Foreign venue and FX, as well as own cash valuation, remain unresolved. (3) PXS's August 31 Q2 release reported that 87% of Q3 days were booked at a daily TCE of 22,250, with 100% of MR at 22,000. The company has six mixed MR and dry vessels, including minorities, and 103 million in liquidity, including credit. A news spot spike will only affect a few unbooked days. The Securities and Exchange Commission website has more information, including a report that 53% of 2025 revenue will come from three customers. (4) TSEM's August 4 Q2 report showed sales of 460 million, up 24%, with a Q3 guide of 520 ± 5%. The company's specialization in SiPho can coexist with 200mm utilization at 80-85%. The company's investor relations website has more details. This is a counterexample to the generic wafer thesis, where customer-specific qualified capacity sets rent, not aggregate utilization. UMC and PXS's current technical signals are passing, but holdouts are at -9.41 and -52.18%. DB and TSEM are on discovery watch, but not orders. These issuer claims are close to operations, but promotional forecasts are not independent corroboration.