A news scan found the final decision of the R92102 automated trading fund manager. The decision was made after verifying the start account, which had $999.38 in cash and no open positions, at 02:19 UTC. The goal was to find affordable long option tails, but the options session was closed due to a lack of gross passes, not because of an absence of passes. The premises of the decision were based on 13,220 US listings, 12,748 completed bar coverage, and 5,482 liquid and 5,111 full histories. There were 32 initial highs and 20 split-only highs, with 12 world and 10 crypto highs recorded, and coverage gaps were noted. The decision considered two options: MGOct16P20 with an ask price of $12.00 and a strike price of $20.75, and DSXOct16P3 with an ask price of $13.00 and a strike price of $3.11. Both options passed the median hurdle rate, with MGOct16P20 having a median return of 9.51% and a hurdle rate of 4.19%, and DSXOct16P3 having a median return of 13.98% and a hurdle rate of 7.72%. The decision also considered a potential one-contract probe of $12 or $13, but only after a fresh and attainable quote, with a stop-loss target of $0.06 for MGOct16P20 and $0.065 for DSXOct16P3. The horizon for the decision was October 16, with a nominal 50% stop not guaranteed as a risk bound. The decision rejected a near-pass option, TRMDOct16P32.5, with an ask price of $33.00, which was above the cap of $29.98. The decision also rejected a dated option, COSTOct2P760.18, with a hurdle rate of 15.13% versus a median return of 1.75%. The HZO cash deal invalidated an old call tail, and prior gross passes for HALO and TH were retained, but not rerun or called failed. The full premium equity cap was set at 3%, with a total of $100 and a maximum of $4, and the allocation and funding goal was never altered to change the payoff. The conclusion was to have no orders, with 100% cash in this closed research run, which was not counted as a flat trading run breach. The decision was to execute an eligible minimum contract after current gates at 09:50 or 12:30, or to record a concrete rejection, and not to turn an unvalidated minimum contract into an indefinite veto. The honest model assumptions and primary countercases were 3796 and 3798, respectively, but live odds were not claimed. The own ledger N0 could not calibrate win or slippage, and operations included 554 observation batches and primary facts verified, with all analysis kinds recorded and three lessons from 1188 to 1190. Five healthy collectors were retained, and due to 461 resolved and new 466, the entry was set for 04:46 UTC on October 9, with a reminder for HALO P95 consolidated into 433 and 466. The MRK April 13 issuer target needed actual disposition and expiry on or after October 17, but there were no matched N0, so no order was made. The sources of the data were https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and option-chain, with primary URLs 3785, 3788, and 3798, and monitor 468. The soundness of the decision was limited by small N, regime changes, indicative quotes, and path models, and the validity was explicit. The finish time was approximately 19 minutes of the 43 allowed, with no overrun thread, and the finish was reserved for the journal and report. There was no fund proposal.
equity999.38
fund_cash100
premium_cap29.98
orders0
MG_premium12
MG_P80_multiple14.19
DSX_premium13
DSX_P80_multiple3.96
TRMD_rejected_premium33
COST_P80_multiple0
observation_batches554
new_monitors3
R92102 PXS Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainPXS2026-09-21 02:20
The automated trading fund manager made some notes about the stock PXS. The manager uses a set of rules to decide when to buy or sell stocks. These rules include looking at the stock's closing price compared to its high price over the last 20 days and its average price over the last 50 days. The manager also looks at how much the stock's price has changed over the last two days and sets a target price based on this. The manager tested these rules using data from 2016 to 2022 and will use data from 2023 to 2025 to see how well the rules work. The manager will also look at how sensitive the rules are to changes in costs. The manager found that the rules did not work well for PXS, with a loss of 52.17631191970964% and a win of 20%. The manager also found that the rules were very sensitive to changes in costs, with a loss of 56.292478422587614% when costs were high. The manager decided not to use these rules to buy PXS because the return on investment was negative. The manager gets stock price data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
return-52.18
drawdown52.59
win rate20
sample15
stress_return-56.29
recent_return97.04
recent_n5
cells18
UMC Trading Update
BacktestsrejectSupply chainUMC2026-09-21 02:20
A news scan found the following trading notes: Premises for the trade are based on note4041, which freezes the same rule as 4039 before extra results. The trade rule is to close when the price is higher than the prior 20-day close high and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. The following open, 2 prior Average True Range stop, which is a measure of price volatility, net 3R base cost target, and 60 session maximum are also considered. The training data is from 2016 to 2022, with SEI starting in 2017 and its predecessor business. The holdout period is from 2023 to 2025, and 2026 is separate. The Vectorbt long-only strategy has a fee of 5 basis points and a liquidity cost of 15 basis points on each side, with a stress test of 45 basis points. The entry day exits, gap stop open, stop first if both, and window end mark are all reconciled to net trade cash. The sensitivity analysis of 10, 20, and 40 percent was observed in all 18 cells, but the best option was not chosen. The UMC base holdout had a return of -9.41 percent, a maximum drawdown of 38.02 percent, a win rate of 35.29 percent, and 17 trades, with a stress test result of -18.20 percent and a 2026 return of 60.08 percent with 10 trades. The current breakout is true, but the negative held-apart return rejects this entry rule. The selected current universe bias and daily proxy versus 15-minute exit limits remain. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and the target is a payoff hurdle, not a valuation. No order was given.
return-9.41
drawdown38.02
win rate35.29
sample17
stress_return-18.2
recent_return60.09
recent_n10
cells18
R92102 Census
StatisticalwatchSupply chain2026-09-21 02:20
The R92102 census is a broad attempt to measure all listings, but it is not complete. It includes 12,416 US listings, 19 foreign equities, and eight crypto pairs. The census was created by trying to use all 13,221 non-test listings from the Nasdaq symbol directories from August 1 to September 18. Of these, 12,571 returned and 12,416 were measurable. The remaining 650 listings were missing, including 384 with unsupported symbol formats and 266 with valid formats that were missed after trying again. Additionally, 155 histories were too short. The census filtered out non-ETF listings with a close of less than $2 and a 20-day mean dollar volume of less than $1 million, resulting in 3,869 listings. Of these, 181 had breakouts in the prior 20 days. The 20-day distribution had a P10 of -15.3606%, a median of -3.4636%, and a P90 of +8.1108%. Some stocks, such as UMC, PXS, and SEI, are affordable breakout candidates. Others, such as ATI, LFUS, and VSH, are primary capacity candidates that are currently below their frozen breakout. The census also includes 19 foreign stocks and Brent, covering Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Europe, India, and Brazil, but not all foreign listings. DBHiTek had the strongest 20-day gain of +40.5797% and a 60-day loss of -17.2572%. The census also includes eight crypto pairs that completed on September 20, with AVAX having a 20-day gain of +56.3908% and an annual volatility of 86.9035%, and BTC having a 20-day gain of +3.3058%. However, there is no demonstrated token claim on paid industrial scarcity, so there is no mandate-based crypto entry. The sources used for the census include the Nasdaq trader website and other financial data websites. Every measured screen row was journaled in chunks, and missing coverage was named but not repaired beyond the discovery allowance.
The premises of this analysis include new breakout name chains from October 16 to November 20, which are fully paginated, and COST from October 2 to November 6, with quotes indicative of September 18. Current annual highs were checked with split-only and preliminary same-type 20 session distributions adjustment, all used for screening only where far from pass. The analysis includes data on several stocks, including NEO, NTRA, MPCN, TWSTN, and SMTCN, with their respective median prices and hurdles. For example, NEO has a median price of 5.9042 and a hurdle of 20.5424%, while NTRA has a median price of 6.8260 and a hurdle of 32.3804%. The analysis also includes data on MTW, HAFN, VNCE, and other stocks. The scope of the analysis is limited to empty chain only queried range/feed, not universal absence of listed options. The conclusion is that cheap distant legs are not convex edge by price alone, and there is no all-market no-opportunity claim. The analysis uses data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and option-chain/{symbol}?feed=indicative, and every computed row/event/contract screen record is recorded.
The company R92102 has shown operating improvement, which can coexist with financing flows and capped merger upside. The premises of this improvement include a new time charter contract for the vessel Astarte, which replaces the old contract with a higher daily rate of $17,000, less 4.75%, compared to $12,500, less 5%. This new contract has an increment of $4,317.5 per day and a 365-day run rate of $1.57589 million before off-hire costs. This benefits the owners but does not justify a large immediate price jump alone. Recent Form 4s have established warrant issuance on September 10, 2017. There is a narrative and table conflict in the 006399 retained report, which is a financing confound, not proof that all September 18 volume is financing. The company Diana Shipping Inc. has announced a time charter contract for the vessel Astarte with Aquavita. The SEC has reported ownership changes in the company. NEO coverage expansion can lift paid testing, but the first half operating cash flow of $11.822 million, minus capital expenditures of $13.219 million, equals a free cash flow of -$1.397 million. The Q2 net income is about $2 million, which includes an $11 million debt extinguishment gain. The June convertible is old and not the cause of the current breakout. The company Neogenomics has reported its second-quarter 2026 results. The company Manitowoc has a backlog of $1,050.1 million and orders of $708.7 million, which is strong, but the FY EBITDA midpoint of $160 million contains a $16 million refund. The stock price of $22.35, divided by the EPS midpoint of $1.00, equals 22.35 times the adjusted forecast, which is not fair value. The company MG has a cash deal of $20.35 versus a stock price of $20.75, which is a competing bid hope. The October 27 go-shop deadline is not guaranteed to result in a higher offer, and the October 16 C $22.5 expires before it. The company HZO has a cash deal of $53 versus a stock price of $52.56, which limits ordinary upside. The company HALO has a capped call hedging explicitly, which may boost the stock. The company TH has a secondary offering of 16.1 million shares at $18.50, which is a flow confound. These events violate the premise of a clean operating breakout without further separation. The company NOK has $2.8 billion in AI orders, with about $1.4 billion expected revenue in 12 months, which is not cash now. The reported operating loss of $50 million versus a comparable profit of $434 million denotes a restructuring difference, not contradictory periods. The source of this information is the Nokia Corporation report for Q2 and half-year 2026. These facts end at reported terms, and continuation, reversal, and cash conversion are hypotheses.
A news scan found the report of an automated trading fund manager. The manager's model, called R92102, looks at the stock DSX and decides whether to buy or sell. The model uses a European option pricing formula, called BSIV, which is 49.3526% at 25 calendar days with an interest rate of 4% and no dividends. The model also uses a different way of measuring volatility, called IV, which is 54.14%. The manager tested the model 50,000 times using historical data from 9 breakouts, starting with a seed number of 92102. The model looks at the price of the stock every day for 20 days and decides whether to buy or sell based on a daily bid model. The model's goal is to make a profit of $2 with a round trip friction of $2. The results show that the model's average profit is -$7.05185, with a win rate of 11.178% and a stop rate of 88.822%. The model also tested different volatility levels and found that the results are sensitive to changes in volatility. The manager notes that the model's results are hypothetical and do not reflect real-world execution. The model does not provide a positive expected value for the trade today. The manager will review the model's results on Monday and consider factors such as live bid and ask prices, actual stop triggers, and current financing costs. The model's results are based on 50,000 draws, but these are not independent events. The manager used data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-chain/DSX?feed=indicative.
A news scan found the headline 'R92102 costed breakout holdouts: DSX long proxy -13.22%, NEO -6.57%, MTW +9.89%'. This refers to a trading strategy, which is a set of rules for buying and selling stocks. The strategy is based on two premises: the stock's closing price must be higher than its highest price in the last 252 days, and the trading volume must be 1.5 times higher than the average volume in the last 20 days. If these conditions are met, the strategy enters a trade at the next opening price and exits at the closing price 20 sessions later, with a 21-session separation between trades. A piece of software called Python vectorbt was used to test this strategy on a proxy of 1000 stocks, with fees of 5 basis points and slippage of 25 basis points on each side of the trade. The test was run on data before 2026, and the results were compared to a holdout period in 2026. The results for three stocks were: DSX with a train return of -42.5013% and a holdout return of -13.2207%, NEO with a train return of 3.04995% and a holdout return of -6.57084%, and MTW with a train return of -0.08943% and a holdout return of 9.89410%. The strategy's performance was also tested with different volume sensitivities, and the results were: DSX holdouts -13.22%, -13.22%, and -14.12%, NEO all -6.57%, and MTW 18.87%, 9.89%, and 13.81%. The results suggest that the stocks are weak in terms of direction, which supports investigating put options, but this is not the same as the profit and loss of the options. A command-line interface was used to run diagnostics on the strategy, and the results were: DSX -11.4803% with a drawdown of 24.4784% and a win rate of 22.22%, NEO -12.5995% with a drawdown of 21.8478% and a win rate of 28.57%, and MTW 14.1120% with a drawdown of 6.31448% and a win rate of 33.33%. However, the command-line interface returned only 1537-1545 bars, not the full 10 years, and the exit logic was different, so the results are not interchangeable. An attempt was made to study the options for DSX, but only 3 daily trade bars were returned, and no complete entry and exit path was available, so the return, drawdown, and win rate of the options are unavailable. The current survivor universe and incomplete financing classification limit the generalization of the results. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-bars, and the node /app/agent/dist/backtest.js was used to run the backtest.
The automated trading fund manager analyzed the trend and extension indicators for R92102. On September 1, 2018, the manager found that the stock's moving average, or SMA, had the following values: MG20.75 was greater than SMA50 17.5934, which was greater than SMA200 16.12495. The average true range, or ATR, was 20.76122, and the relative strength index, or RSI, which measures the speed and change of price movements, was 69.6864. The volume was 9.39894 times the prior 20-day mean. The manager also looked at other stocks: DSX had values of 3.11, 2.5552, and 2.3546, with an ATR of 0.104265 and an RSI of 73.2394, and a volume of 2.18448. TRMD had values of 38.23, 31.4167, and 27.970475, with an ATR of 1.32842 and an RSI of 82.5029, and a volume of 1.21927. All of these stocks were above their prior 252-day highs: MG20.4, DSX 3.10, and TRMD 37.22. The manager noted that RSI, SMA, and high prices are related and do not provide independent confirmation. A high RSI can last for a while and does not by itself justify buying puts, or bets against the stock. The manager also considered the historical direction of the stock and cash flow. The source of the volume, or the amount of trading, is not clear. The manager concluded that there is a risk of the stock breaking out, but this could change on Monday with a gap in the stock price, which could affect option prices and the stock's history. The data came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, where full metrics were recorded.
The fund manager considered three orders based on certain premises. For Mistras Group, the new service footprint announced on September 2 and the Q2 EBITDA of $25.8 million and revenue of $193.1 million on August 10 support demand. This is because operating leverage and customer proximity may improve future cash, and persistent profit growth can hold a breakout and make put options worthless. However, the opposite case is that high price and volume after a rapid rerating may reverse before growth is paid, and only one-sixth of historical put tails have been proven to be fundamentally short. The sources for this information are news releases from Mistras Group's investor website. For Diana Shipping, Q2 revenues of $57.3 million and net income of $20.8 million, along with a management proposal, support the case. Deal financing and dilution, as well as fleet mix, could change cash ownership, and a rerating or share reversal could dominate historical dry bulk breakouts. The strongest put countercase is cash improvement and NAV rerating, but management's NAV discount is not an independent valuation. The source for this information is Diana Shipping's earnings release. For TORM, a secondary redistribution of ownership, a strategic stake by Hafnia, and the possibility of a put expiring even when a generic absolute tail passes support the case. For Horizon Global, a cash deal anchors the price at $53, arbitrage compresses the spread, and a generic C55 breakout tail ceases to apply unless there is a higher bid. The deal break put is a different regime with a post-announcement history. The sources for this information include 3785 primary observations. The beneficiaries of these deals are Mistras Group customers and operating owners, Diana Shipping management and potential combined fleet, TORM selling shareholders, and Horizon Global holders. The conclusions are that small option probes require current price and honest sizing, and there is no funding-driven bearish thesis. The fund manager has no positions and no theses or exits to alter.
A news scan found the text describing the automated trading fund manager's notes. The manager starts with no own trade history, so there is no empirical live fill, slippage, or stop frequency. The manager uses a frozen same-kind definition, which means a close above the prior 252 session high and a volume greater than 1.5 times the prior 20. The manager looks at the next session open to the 20th session close with a 21 session separation, using 2016 to September 18, 2026, SIP adjusted bars. The manager calculates the median absolute percentage for DSX, which is 13.78313%, and the P80, which is 17.56686%. The manager also calculates the median and P80 for NEON and MTWN. The current DSX price is 3.11, with a raw prior high of 3.10, and an October 16 P3 ask of 0.13, with an open interest of 247 as of September 17, and a bid of 0.08, with a spread of 38.4615% and a strike of 3.537% out of the money. The hurdle is 7.71704% below the median, and the P80 intrinsic is 0.436329, which is 3.356379 times the premium. The manager decides to pass via the median, not the 4x branch, because the signed terminal put payoff exceeds the premium 6 out of 9 times, and after a 2 USD cost, it is positive 5 out of 9 times, with a mean mapped intrinsic of 0.277754 and a mean net of 12.7754 per contract. The manager calculates that a terminal half Kelly of 19.886% of a 100 fund could support one 13 USD contract, but this excludes path stops and is not validated odds. The manager prefers a put for research, with a call of 0.28, an open interest of 408, and a spread of 35.714%, with an actual breakeven of 5.46624% and a conservative absolute distance plus premium of 12.54019%, which is still below the median. The manager decides that the new put is a numerically stronger implementation candidate than LW48USD, but it is not tradable overnight. The manager also looks at LW frozen N11 median and P80, and decides that it requires an October 5 exit, which is unchanged and rejected implementation. The manager notes that there are counterexamples to the DSX bear case and the cash case, and that fresh charter cash and momentum can extend, but small N, survivor selection, and financing regimes may invalidate history. The manager must adjudicate promptly, not bury the candidate behind model uncertainty. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and /data/option-chain/DSX?feed=indicative, and option_contracts. Full event rows are recorded, but there is no actual option PnL from intrinsic.
A news scan found the following text: Premises include empirical normalized signed terminal payoffs, which means actual profits or losses, capped target, and deducting a premium of $0.02 per share for friction, or costs. The goal is to optimize the mean log wealth, which is a measure of overall profit, over a range of 0 to 0.99, then half, using $999.38 in equity. On October 20, 2020, at a target of $80, the mean profit was $1.7023, with a mean profit of $14.37 per contract, and a half Kelly, which is a betting strategy, of $45.97 USD. A 25% payoff haircut, which means reducing the profit, resulted in a mean profit of $7.28 per Kelly of $31.98. A 50% haircut resulted in a mean profit of $0.186 per Kelly of $1.30. At a 3x premium target, the mean profit was -$8 per Kelly of $0. A call option, which is a type of financial instrument, with a target of $0.7023 had a Kelly of $14.89, which is below the minimum of $18. A DSXP3.13 with a target of $80 had a mean profit of $5.667 per Kelly of $119.13. A 25% haircut resulted in a mean profit of $0.501 per Kelly of $15.84, and a 50% haircut resulted in a mean profit of -$4.666 per Kelly of $0. A 3x premium target had a mean profit of $2.551 per Kelly of $75.65. This general Kelly strategy includes partial profits, which means profits from some but not all trades. A binary target-or-full-loss diagnostic Kelly of $0 does not supersede this strategy. Path stress uses actual historical 20 daily close paths, with assumptions including a 4% rate and an implied sigma of 17.8845% for MG and 54.4913% for DSX. Bootstrap results, which are a type of simulation, showed a mean profit of $18.15, $16.90, and $15.89 USD for MG, with 5 or 6 stops and 1 or 6 targets. For DSX, the mean profit was -$5.08, -$10.88, and -$11.84, with 7 or 8 stops and 1 or 8 targets. Neither daily close checks nor BSM, which is a type of financial model, captures 15-minute venue execution, American exercise, IV changes, or real bid. Outcomes are unvalidated and not a permanent veto. A terminal sample of all P760, which is a type of financial instrument, was worthless, with a mean profit of -$20. A TRMDP, which is a type of financial model, of 32.5 signed 0 or 11 all worthless despite an absolute P80 pass. The conclusion is that one contract of MG12 or DSX13 is a plausible capped probe only with fresh quotes and honest exit-aware assumptions at an authorized session, not an automatic model trade. The full premium risk is less than or equal to $29.98, with a maximum of 4 and a total of 100. A nominal 50% stop is not loss-bound. Sources include https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and option-chain, as well as research/sizing.py/path_model.py. Small N selection and regime break remain binding uncertainty, which means that the results are limited by the small sample size and the potential for changes in the market regime.
A broad US and international screen was conducted, which started with 13,220 non-test listings from the NasdaqTrader exchange directories. After removing 543 special-format symbols to avoid invalid notation, 12,677 alphabetic symbols were requested. On September 18, 12,673 symbols returned daily bars, and 4,537 of them had a closing price of $2 or more and a daily turnover of $5 million or more. After retrying and repairing 429 errors, all 4,537 symbols' histories were obtained, and 4,266 of them had 253 bars or more. A rule was applied to find candidates where the closing price is higher than the prior 252-session high and the volume is 1.5 times the prior 20-day mean, resulting in 20 candidates. This screen is reproducible but does not cover special classes, over-the-counter, or newly listed companies. The full measured indicator table was saved in observation batches. Some examples of candidates include DSX with a raw and adjusted prior high, volume 2.1845 times, RSI 74.30, and ATR 0.104765, NEO with a price of $19.91, which is higher than $19.89, and volume 2.5369 times, and MTW with a price of $22.35, which is higher than $22, and volume 2.066 times. Some companies, such as HALO, were excluded due to financing, while others, such as TH, had secondary issues. Merger and cash acquisition altered the payoff regime for some companies. ETFs such as MINT, TFLO, and SBIL were rejected as they had mechanical return and accrual signals without matched equity catalyst. The screen also checked 27 initial US, ADR, and wrapper breakout chain checks, plus TH and VNCE, but made no all-expiry claim. Eight non-US names were sampled via Yahoo, but none of them broke out. Some symbols, such as SAP and ASML, had history stops despite having newer quotes. Cryptocurrencies such as BTC, ETH, and SOL were also checked, but all were below their 365-day high as of September 20. No direct crypto-option venue was established, so no spot substitution was made. The sources used for this screen include NasdaqTrader and Yahoo Finance. A counterexample is that an omitted illiquid or new listing may still hold an edge, and absence from the filtered scan does not prove that none exist.
A news scan found the headline 'R92102 chronological costed stock controls and CLI diagnostics do not equal option returns'. The premises of a study were as follows: a vectorbt model with a fixed cost of $29 notional and $999.38 cash, and fees and lippage of 10 basis points each side. The earliest 6 training data and latest 3 test data were frozen before the grid was read. The training results showed a return of -0.150077%, a drawdown of 0.218039%, and a win rate of 16.667% out of 6. The test results showed a return of -0.269959%, a drawdown of 0.269959%, and a win rate of 0% out of 3. A 5-test result showed a return of -0.398827%. With 50 basis points lippage, the T3 test showed a return of -0.338660% and the T5 test showed a return of -0.467012%. A split-only breakout control with the next open to 20 session close, with the same costs, was also tested. The training data was from before 2026 and the test data was from 2026. The results for MG, DSX, and TRMD were as follows: MG test return was 0.495888%, drawdown was 0.308209%, and win rate was 66.667% out of 3; DSX return was -0.331909%, drawdown was 0.792241%, and win rate was 33.333% out of 3; TRMD return was 0.040213%, drawdown was 0.651913%, and win rate was 33.333% out of 3. With 50 basis points lippage, the results were: MG return was 0.424120%, DSX return was -0.400362%, and TRMD return was -0.029731%. A 10/20 horizon grid was recorded but none were chosen from the holdout. A 20-day breakout with a 1500-day period, 5% stop, and 15% target, with a different policy, was also tested. The results were as follows: COST return was 3.0477%, drawdown was 9.0719%, and win rate was 36.1446% out of 83; TRMD return was 65.5168%, drawdown was 18.4602%, and win rate was 38.6667% out of 75; HZO return was -46.7140%, drawdown was 47.4222%, and win rate was 24.1935% out of 62. There was no isolated CLI holdout and only diagnostics were used. The conclusion was that the underlying controls were completed but could not convert long stock loss into put edge or stock gain into option gain. The actual historical executable option paths were not established. The current winners were selected retrospectively and the short test of 3 and previously visible history were not pristine out-of-sample. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the research was done using research/validate.py and candidate_validation.py with no options order.
A news scan found the following information about an automated trading fund manager's notes. The premises for the analysis are: the stock's closing price is higher than its highest price in the last 252 days, the volume is higher than the average volume of the last 20 days, and the daily turnover is at least 2 million. The analysis also considers a 20-session separation and a 20-session future close, using data from 2016 to September 18. New samples have been added for MG and DSX, which are split-only events. The median absolute values for these samples are: MG N6 with 9.511654%, P80 with 11.818182%; DSX N8 with 13.978504%, P80 with 20.085291%; and TRMD N11 with 6.819740%, P80 with 18.956380%. Earlier adjusted samples for DSX N9 and TRMD N15 have been preserved for sensitivity analysis. The analysis also looks at specific prices and hurdles for MG and DSX, including a 4.192771% hurdle for MG and a 7.717042% hurdle for DSX. The results show that some of these hurdles have been passed, but there are also some uncertainties, such as the unknown put open interest for MG. The analysis concludes that MG and DSX have gross passes that are qualified for review, but there are no orders while the market is closed, and there is no automatic win probability from absolute tail. The sources for this information include stock bars data, option chain data, and SEC filings, specifically https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, option-chain/{symbol}?feed=indicative, option_contracts, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1057060/000119312526341302/d135056dex991.htm.
MG_N6
MG_median_pct9.51
MG_P20_multiple14.19
DSX_N8
DSX_median_pct13.98
DSX_P3_multiple3.96
TRMD_N11
TRMD_P325_multiple4.6
TRMD_signed_positive0
DSX_put_OI247
premium_cap29.98
R92102 VSH Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainVSH2026-09-21 02:13
The R92102 VSH costed breakout strategy is based on certain premises. It uses a fixed note4039 that considers the completed close price in relation to the prior 20-day close high and the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period. The strategy enters at the next open, sets a stop loss at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range (ATR), which measures price volatility, and targets a net 3R return at the base 20 basis points per side, with a maximum of 60 sessions. The strategy was trained on data from 2016 to 2022, held apart from 2023 to 2025, and separately tested through September 18, 2026. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The Vectorbt long-only strategy targets a portfolio return of 1000, with a 5 basis point fee and 15 basis points of slippage per side, and a stress test of 45 basis points of slippage. The strategy includes entry-day stops, gap stops at the open, and both-hit stops, with the upside target capped and a forced window exit. The portfolio returns are reconciled to compounded net trade cash within 2.5e-15. The strategy was tested with 10, 20, and 40 lookbacks for sensitivity, without choosing the best one. The base held-out return was -61.1856%, with a drawdown of 63.1110% and a win rate of 5.5556% out of 18 trades. The stress test result was -65.1592%, and the 2026 result was 155.5103% out of 7 trades. The strategy preserves positive evidence where present. Currently, there is no entry signal for all three, and no order is placed. The selection uses current names, adjusted Open, High, Low, and Close (OHLC) prices, and daily exits as proxies, without 15-minute execution or a full corporate action audit. The backtest target is the required payoff, not the fair value, and does not borrow recent winner performance as training. All 18 cells were separately observed.
return-61.19
drawdown63.11
win rate5.56
sample18
stress_return-65.16
recent_return155.51
recent_n7
cells18
R92102 Census
TechnicalwatchConvex tail2026-09-21 02:13
The premises of this analysis started with 13,220 non-test listings from NasdaqTrader's nasdaqlisted.txt and otherlisted.txt files. After excluding 384 non-standard preferred and warrant symbol formats due to 400 failures, 12,836 normal strings remained, with 12,748 having September 18 bars. A total of 5,482 listings had a price of $2 or more and daily turnover of $2 million or more. Sources for this information include https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/nasdaqlisted.txt and https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/otherlisted.txt. The analysis completed a SIP bars adjustment, which resulted in 32 listings after screening for close prices prior to the 252-day high and volume prior to the 20-day mean. A split-only recheck removed 12 dividend-adjusted highs, leaving 20 listings, including cash and structured funds and SPACs. Operating candidates included MG, HALO, TH, DSX, MTW, HAFN, TRMD, HZO, NEO, NTRA, MPC, TWST, SMTC, VNCE, ETS, and TJGC. ETFs, debentures, and SPACs were not assumed to be operating companies. A review of 12 world series listings, including Tokyo, Hong Kong, and European stocks like SAP, ASML, NOVO, and SHEL, found no listings above their annual highs. The history for SAP, ASML, and NOVO ended on September 16, while quotes were available until September 18, resulting in a staleness gap. An analysis of 10 cryptocurrencies, including BTC, ETH, SOL, AVAX, DOGE, LINK, LTC, BCH, DOT, and UNI, found no annual highs as of September 20. The prices of BTC and ETH were $81,164.345 and $2,643.9205, respectively, compared to their highs of $126,262.032 and $4,757.935. Sources for this information include Yahoo charts and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars. In conclusion, the broad US census is not exhaustive of global listings or FDA and court calendars, and excluded formats and short listing histories can hide opportunities. A snapshot of 403 listings was resolved via historical daily bars, and 429 listings were bounded by retry. All computed row metrics are being recorded via MCP after a direct journal API 401, with no writes. The source for this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The current winner selection induces survivorship bias, and tests are not universe-level prospective performance.
listings13220
normal_symbols12836
bar_coverage12748
liquid5482
full_history5111
initial_highs32
split_only_highs20
world_sample12
crypto_sample10
world_highs0
crypto_highs0
excluded_formats384
R92102 ATI Breakout
BacktestswatchSupply chainATI2026-09-21 02:13
The R92102 ATI costed breakout strategy is based on certain premises. It uses a fixed note4039 that considers the completed close price in relation to the prior 20-day close high and the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period. The strategy enters at the next open, with a stop loss set at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range (ATR), which measures the volatility of a stock. The target is a net 3 times the risk, with a maximum of 60 sessions. The strategy was trained on data from 2016 to 2022, held apart from 2023 to 2025, and separate data was used from 2026 through September 18. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The strategy uses a long-only approach, with a target portfolio size of $1000, and includes fees of 5 basis points and slippage of 15 basis points per side, as well as a stress test of 45 basis points slippage. The strategy includes entry-day stops, gap stops at open, and both-hit stops, with the upside target capped and a forced window exit. The portfolio returns are compounded and reconciled within a net trade cash difference of 2.5e-15. The strategy was tested with 10, 20, and 40-day lookbacks for sensitivity, without choosing the best one. The base held-out return was 105.2551%, with a drawdown of 34.2886%, a win rate of 42.1053%, and 19 trades. The stress test result was 83.1403%, and the 2026 result was 63.6936%, with 4 trades. The strategy preserves positive evidence where present. Currently, there is no entry signal for all three, and no order is placed. The selection uses current names, adjusted Open, High, Low, and Close (OHLC) prices, and daily exits as proxies, without 15-minute execution or full corporate action audit. The backtest target is the required payoff, not the fair value, and does not borrow recent winner performance as training. All 18 cells are separately observed.
return105.26
drawdown34.29
win rate42.11
sample19
stress_return83.14
recent_return63.69
recent_n4
cells18
R92102 LFUS Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainLFUS2026-09-21 02:13
The R92102 LFUS costed breakout strategy is based on certain premises. It uses a fixed note4039 that considers the completed close price in relation to the prior 20 close high and the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period. The strategy enters at the next open, with a stop loss set at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range (ATR), which measures price volatility. The target is a net 3 times the risk at a base of 20 basis points per side, with a maximum of 60 sessions. The strategy was trained on data from 2016 to 2022, held apart from 2023 to 2025, and separate data was used for 2026 up to September 18. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The strategy uses a long-only target percent portfolio of $1000, with a 5 basis point fee and 15 basis points of slippage per side, and a stress test of 45 basis points of slippage. The strategy includes entry-day stops, gap stops at open, and both-hit stop-first, with an upside target capped and a forced window exit. The portfolio returns are reconciled with compounded net trade cash within 2.5e-15. The strategy has a 10, 20, and 40 lookback sensitivity, with no choose-best approach. The base held-out return is 3.8910%, with a drawdown of 26.9686%, a win rate of 30.7692%, and 13 trades. The stress test return is -3.9046%, and the 2026 return is -2.4526%, with 7 trades. The strategy preserves positive evidence where present. Currently, there is no entry signal for all three, and no order is placed. The selection uses current names, adjusted Open, High, Low, and Close (OHLC) prices, and daily exits are proxies, with no 15-minute execution or full corporate action audit. The backtest target is the required payoff, not the fair value, and does not borrow recent winner performance as training. All 18 cells are separately observed.
return3.89
drawdown26.97
win rate30.77
sample13
stress_return-3.9
recent_return-2.45
recent_n7
cells18
Costco Study
StatisticalrejectConvex tailCOST2026-09-21 02:11
A study of Costco's nine events from May 2024 to May 2026 was conducted. The events were sourced from the issuer's calendar, which is available at https://investor.costco.com/events-and-presentations/. The study found that the median absolute move was 1.755193%, with a maximum move of 6.070162%. A separate analysis of option chain data from October 2 to November 6 showed 1134 legs, with 100 positive ask legs at $29.9814 or less. The nearest affordable option was on October 2, with an ask price of $18 and a bid price of $0.05 at a stock price of $895.31, which would require a 15.133306% move. All other affordable options were farther out of the money and failed. The study concluded that there was no trade opportunity for Costco, and the business's robust sales and earnings did not support a 15% earnings move. According to Costco's third-quarter report, sales were $69.15 billion, up 11.6%, with adjusted comparable sales up 6.6%, and EPS was $4.93, compared to $4.28. The study used data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and /data/option-chain/COST. A news scan found the report at https://investor.costco.com/news/news-details/2026/Costco-Wholesale-Corporation-Reports-Third-Quarter-and-Year-To-Date-Operating-Results-For-Fiscal-2026/default.aspx.
The premises of the analysis are based on ATI's August 6 forecast, which adjusted the 2026 EPS to 4.90-5.18 and free cash flow to 550-600 million, with gains from contracted pricing and mix, but delivery economics are delayed due to Mexico and EB furnace qualification costs. A news release from ATI's investor relations website on August 6, 2026, provides more information. The June 28 filing shows an operating cash flow of 260 million, with capital expenditures of 123.8 million, resulting in a simple free cash flow of 136.2 million. Removing the 60 million new receivables facility cash gives a sensitivity of 76.2 million. Other factoring of 250.4 million versus 164.1 million is a gross flow, not an incremental operating cash flow, as seen in the SEC filing. Most of ATI's products pass through raw materials, with limited critical suppliers and 68% of demand concentrated in aerospace and defense. At a price of 191.63, the adjusted guide PE is 36.99-39.11, and upside must justify a higher price, not just metal spot price alone. VSH's August 5 book bill of 1.32 and backlog of 6.1 months, compared to the first half free cash of -36.613 million, provides positive counter evidence with Q2 free cash of 10.313 million. A refund of 30 million passed to customers means the GAAP margin of 23.3 versus the adjusted margin of 22.6 is a denominator effect, not added profit, as stated in VSH's news release. The conclusion is to watch both, as neither has a current breakout. The strongest bull case is qualification completion and operating leverage producing cash, while the bearish case is inventory and capital expenditures consuming rent. Different cash definitions prohibit comparing issuer-adjusted free cash flow to simple free cash flow as if they were identical. No order has been placed.
A news scan found the headline about Elmos's customer disclosure in September 2017, which expands wafer access through at least 2028 amid allocation, but gives no information about tonnes, wafers, or prices. Elmos secures additional wafer capacity in Dortmund, as stated on their website. LFUS owns Dortmund, which was bought for approximately 94 million euros, and the original sharing agreement through 2029 is a different scope from the new increased access, as seen on the SEC website. On July 29, Q2 sales were 739 million, a 20% increase, with organic sales up 14% and semiconductor organic sales up 15%, and Electronics EBITDA was 26.3%. The first half operating cash flow was 226.5 million, with capital expenditures of 33.0 million, resulting in 193.5 million, with debt of 629.66 million and cash of 628.2 million, as reported on the SEC website and Littelfuse's investor website. This may mean that qualified capacity can support utilization and customer retention, but it does not necessarily mean that prices will increase from access. For example, Elmos gets low-cost reserved capacity while LFUS sacrifices alternative AI orders. The owner's cash bridge supports watching, not completely rejecting. The starting cash is 120, with the goal of profitable rent, and the binding constraint is incremental terms and current entry. At 407.88, the whole share exceeds the fund, and fractional RTH is only feasible if qualified. The supplier risk is related to commodities and sourcing flexibility, and there is no claim of a sole supplier. More evidence is needed, such as incremental wafers and contribution after qualification capex and working capital, and no target should be invented from scarcity alone.
The premises of the R92102 primary-source attack are as follows: the HZO issuer's August 10 SEC exhibit, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1057060/000119312526341302/d135056dex991.htm, specifies $53 cash per share. The September 18 close of $52.56 leaves $0.44 or 0.837% to unchanged terms, meaning that C55 needs a revised bid to finish in the money, or ITM, which means the option will be profitable. Pre-deal breakout tails, which refer to the potential outcomes of a merger, are not stationary merger tails, meaning they are not stable. Additionally, TORM's September 15 secondary offering of 9 million shares for $290.25 million in seller proceeds, with no company cash, and Hafnia's 18.19% ownership as of September 18, can be found at https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/TORM-plc-announces-pricing-of-secondary-public-offering-of-its-class-A-common-shares/default.aspx and https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/Major-Shareholder-Announcement-34313618f/default.aspx. Strategic demand may persist, which is the strongest countercase to flow reversal, meaning that the demand for the stock may continue, and no deal bid is inferred. TORM's August 26 results show Q2 EBITDA, or earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, of $416 million, including $7 million in mark gains, and Q3 covered 73% at $38,606 per day, versus Q2 achieved $59,301 per day. The 10,271 open FY days imply $10.271 million EBITDA per 1,000 day rate change, which is not full fleet exposure. The issuer's results can be found at https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/TORM-plc-Q2-2026-Results-Dividend-Distribution-and-Financial-Outlook-2026/default.aspx. In conclusion, there is no annualizing peak Q2 or calling secondary new financing income. The HZO generic call tail is invalid under unchanged deal terms, and a put requires an explicit deal break distribution. TORM is viable for breakout research, but affordable legs must pass. The validity of the arithmetic is sound, but the soundness of future bid rates and stationarity is unknown.
The automated trading fund manager has made the following observations and decisions as of 02UTC. The analysis of the top 11 ranks shows that XLK has a mean momentum of 20.034955%, XLE has a mean momentum of 19.704288%, and XLV has a mean momentum of 12.444763%, all of which are above their Simple Moving Average, a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. The manager's own query trades are empty and there are no closed trades. The current context is an equity of 999.38, a capital of 260, and a cash balance of 935.69, with a fractional notional value that is only executable during Regular Trading Hours, a period of time when markets are open. The conclusion is that there are no orders in the closed research session, and the manager will retain the execution reminder for Monday at 13:50UTC and continue to monitor 382 out of 410 positions. This is an execution-constrained cash situation, not a neutral or short signal, and the previous missed opportunity on September 18 remains unresolved. Before each Regular Trading Hours order, the manager will refresh the actual capital, cash, own lots, aggregate exposure, current quote, and completed bars. The manager will also verify fills and brackets, and conditionally execute common positions at 86.66. Another fund has a mark of 63.69 plus 86.66, which equals 150.35, but this is less than the current capital of 249.845, so the manager cannot manage the other fund's lot. The Average True Range, a measure of volatility, is 3.1405 for XLK, 1.258 for XLE, and 2.1585 for XLV. The manager has calculated the potential gains for each position, with P90 gains of 18.37150384% for XLK, 20.62338076% for XLE, and 10.62681488% for XLV. The actual entry and stop loss will be based on the Average True Range, with a target of the entry price multiplied by 1 plus the P90 gain, and a horizon of 1-3 months. The illustrative adjusted close-only prices are not executable quotes. The manager will refresh the corporate-action units before orders and once profitable, will ratchet the maximum existing stop, Simple Moving Average 200, and high 20 minus 2 Average True Range, but will never loosen the stop. The manager will also verify new receipts and ensure that there are no redundant jobs or monitors. The full fixed universe has been screened and outside instruments have been excluded by mandate, with no new fund proposal. There will be no backtest revalidation or repeated Monte Carlo simulation, and prior limitations will be retained. The binding constraint is the market being closed, and the remaining gaps are due to September's exact distributions, live 15-minute exit calibration, and prior failed Regular Trading Hours execution. The lessons learned apply to corporate-action audit, monitor-not-fill distinction, and independence from funding pressure.
The decision is to retain the held XLE and valid EEM queue. The premises for this decision are: 1) a full signal qualifies EEM with a 28.3116% gain and a budget-feasible XLE with a 19.7043% gain; 2) the ledger shows one held XLE and one pending EEM; 3) the capital is $140, with $131.68 reserved and $8.32 free, and there are no other open or queued trades that overlap; 4) EEM has a distance of 0.34, which is less than 0.94325 ATR, and its expiry is September 22 at 02:04; 5) XLE's mark is $63.69, which is below $64.31, so there is no profit ratchet. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and venuequery_trades. The conclusion is to retain existing orders and brackets, with no buy, cancel, close, or adjust this run. The goal is to have two covered slots and bind fund capital. The reward for EEM is $7.22, with a risk of $1.89, resulting in a ratio of 3.82; for XLE, the reward is $13.26, with a risk of $2.21, resulting in a ratio of 6. The combined ratio is 4.995 before fees and gaps, which is not an expected profit. One share of each is held, as two would exceed the $140 cap, even with a 10% gap eligibility. There are no closed live trades, so there is no calibrated Kelly; the fixed size will be honored without fabricated odds. The validity of this decision follows the mandated rule, and the soundness is constrained by vendor adjustments and an unknown fill date. A countercase of common-demand shock was recorded at 3772. There will be no retest due to explicit fixed premium instruction, and there is no all-listing or crypto strategy outside of the given parameters. Job 273 is healthy, with 29 runs left, and is due at 457, with the 04 UTC monitor armed and Monday 456 retained. There is no independent separate book case.