Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
Trading Update
StrategiesadoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the headline '04UTC initial deployment handoff: unchanged slots, adjustment audit complete'. This means that at 04UTC, the initial deployment handoff occurred with no changes to the slots and the adjustment audit is complete. The system uses a'signal table' which is a list of instructions, to select stocks, in this case EEM, QQQ, and IWM. The'mandate' which is a set of rules, was validated and no repeat strategy test was needed. The 'ownquery_trades' which is a list of trades, was empty. The 'Coretrend' which is a type of analysis, was retired and flat with no queue supplied. The 'trend-ws' which is a type of signal, for EEM was 67.37, which implies an aggregate planned value of 160.70, less than the 249.815 cap. The account balance is 999.26, with 935.69 in cash and 280.4 in funds. The system is set to only trade during regular market sessions, which is currently closed. The conclusion is that there are no new orders at this time. An existing order from Monday at 13:50UTC is still pending and has not been filled. Before placing any new orders, the system will refresh the cash, equity, cap, core exclusions, own ledger, aggregate exposure, and completed bars. The system will also verify the fill and brackets, and diagnose any rejection. The actual stop loss is set at 2 ATR, which is a measure of volatility, and the target is set at a 10% increase. The references are the stock prices for EEM, QQQ, and IWM, with their respective targets. The system uses a 'ratchet' which is a type of stop loss, to maximize profits. The validity of the system is contingent on live entry and capital. There are no new headlines or funding needs that would veto the system. No new collector is needed before 06UTC. The existing collectors, 385 and 409, are retained. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars.
orders0
planned279.99
per_slot93.33
EEM_aggregate160.7
Trading Fund Update
ConsequenceswatchCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the report that a distribution can lower the raw price of a stock without causing an equal loss in total return for someone who owns the stock. This is because a price-triggered stop, which is a type of order that sells a stock when it falls to a certain price, can respond to a drop in raw price while the overall trend of the stock's total return remains positive. However, the stock may not be sold until the next regular trading hour, and the money may be idle until it is reinvested, which could be affected by price gaps that occur later. A data line from IWM, which is a type of investment fund, showed a 26 basis point gap difference, which is evidence that this can happen, but it does not prove that any stop order was actually triggered. The fund manager's own book is empty, meaning they do not own any stocks that would be affected by this, and they do not have any exit or entitlement strategies in place. One example that contradicts this idea is when the market moves upward and offsets the drop in price that occurs when a stock goes ex-dividend, which means it no longer includes the dividend payment, and no stop order is triggered. The conclusion is to preserve the stress caused by raw price gaps and actual entry brackets, and not to credit distributions that are not owned or to rerank solely based on the ex-date, which is the date when the stock no longer includes the dividend payment. In the future, if a stock is held on its ex-date, the fund manager will need to check how the broker handles it, and no hypothetical exit will be made now. The sources of this information are https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239710/ishares-russell-2000-etf and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
chain_steps3
own_positions0
IWM_difference_bp26
Trading Update
SimulationsadoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the headline '04UTC raw-gap bootstrap and retained conservative stress'. The automated trading fund manager made the following notes: the fund has an equity value of 999.26, which is a 3% increase, with a 29.9778% return and a 25% return of 249.815, and a capital of 280.2. The manager decided to retain prior gap assumptions for the stocks EEM, QQQ, and IWM, with values of 0.125794155019, 0.109666233203, and 0.138906519177 respectively. A calculation was made using the formula r = 2ATR/E, where k = r + (1-r) * 2g + 0.005, and N = floor cents minimum of 280/3, 0.25 equity, and (0.03 equity - 0.50) / k. The result was 3 sizes of 93.33 each. The manager also calculated the stop-plus-gap stress, including a 50% fixed reserve, with values of 26.413233 for EEM, 23.108078 for QQQ, and 28.421384 for IWM, and a joint value of 77.942695, which is approximately 7.8000% of the equity. The normal stop dollar losses were 2.62669, 2.14064, and 2.11364. A simulation was run with 20,000 paths of 20 synchronized raw-gap draws from 1,254 rows, with a seed of 92104, and the results showed a Q95 worst daily basket loss of 10.014485 and a Q99/max of 14.835991, excluding costs, stops, and drift. The conclusion was that the sizes remain unchanged within the assumed per-lot stress, but neither model guarantees a future loss of less than 3%. A counterexample of an unseen correlated crash or session outage that exceeds the sample and scenario could result in a total loss of 93.33 lots, which exceeds 3%. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip.
paths20000
sample1254
per_slot93.33
joint_stress77.94
bootstrap_Q9510.01
risk_ceiling29.98
Economics Update
FundamentaladoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-21 04:04
The primary documentation from Alpaca distinguishes between cash-dividend adjustments and raw traded prices, noting that 'asof' refers to symbol mapping, not a specific point in time. The issuer of IWM confirms that a dividend of $0.750436 was paid on September 18, with an ex-date of September 15, while the issuer of EEM confirms a dividend of $0.748036 with an ex-date of December 20, 2023. According to the latest data, the raw and all closes for EEM, QQQ, and IWM are $67.03, $721.45, and $284.10, respectively, with no current need for scalar conversion. The Average True Range (ATR), a measure of price volatility, for IWM is 3.25925, compared to 3.217 for all, resulting in a two-ATR stop difference of $0.0845 per share. The ATR for EEM and QQQ is identical. In conclusion, it is recommended to use adjusted mandate indicators and actual entry for brackets, while separately describing executable price risk using raw gaps. Distribution moves cash out of the Net Asset Value (NAV) to entitled holders, with 'ownflat' meaning no cash is receivable. It is also noted that vendor factors and rounding may not exactly equal issuer income, and full adjustment reconciliation and QQQ payout schedule have not been established, so amounts should not be invented. Issuers earn fees, and their distribution records are considered closer evidence than promotional performance.
IWM_distribution0.75
IWM_ATR_difference0.04
latest_price_factor1
Dividend Adjustments
StatisticaladoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the report that dividend adjustments made at 04UTC altered certain gaps but did not change the current worst-tail sizing. The report matched 1254 daily gaps from 2021-09-21 to 2026-09-18 for a selected exchange-traded fund, or ETF, which is a type of investment fund that is traded on a stock exchange. The worst raw gaps were -5.739837% for EEM, -5.357103% for QQQ, and -5.274746% for IWM, and the worst all gaps were -5.737169%, -5.357022%, and -5.272192%. The largest raw and all differences were 1.839892 percentage points, 0.353658 percentage points, and 0.512930 percentage points. The EEM had its largest gap in December 2020 and 2023, which coincided with a distribution of 0.748036 by the issuer, which is the company that created the investment fund. The IWM had a gap of -0.448057% on September 15, 2026, compared to -0.188048% when adjusted for splits, and the issuer made a distribution of 0.750436. The raw twelve-month returns were 25.854300%, 22.279661%, and 18.925028%, versus adjusted returns of 28.311639%, 22.869016%, and 20.131929%, and the top-three relative ordering remained unchanged. The conclusion is that dividends, which are payments made to investors, materially affect individual gaps and return levels but not the measured worst gaps in this case. The report notes that counterexample distributions could dominate a calmer future sample, so both series should be retained. The selected basket is descriptive, not an out-of-sample edge, meaning it is used to describe the current situation, not to predict future results. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip adjustments raw,split,all, and the issuer originals are in the observations.
sample1254
EEM_max_difference_pp1.84
IWM_ex_gap_difference_bp26
Adjustment Analysis
StatisticaladoptSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV, XLF2026-09-21 04:04
A question was asked about whether corporate-action basis could change the selection on Monday. The analysis was based on two premises. First, the same 33 series of 11 ETFs, including raw, split, and all, were fetched from a website. Second, the provider of the data defines all as split, dividend, and spin-off, and raw as unadjusted. The rule requires adjusted returns. The findings showed that the eligible ranking was XLK with 20.034955%, XLE with 19.704288%, XLV with 12.444763%, and XLF with 5.419049% when all adjustments were included. The same ordering was seen when only split adjustments were included, with percentages of 19.737064%, 18.000057%, 11.537557%, and 4.692775% respectively. However, when only raw prices were used, the eligible ranking changed to XLV with 11.537557%, XLF with 4.692775%, XLK with 2.275285%, and XLE with 0.138153%, replacing XLE with XLF. A comparison of 12-month returns showed that XLK had a return of -30.147736% and XLE had a return of -28.536504% when raw prices were used, versus returns of 40.437523% and 47.372061% when all adjustments were included, indicating that splits can create false losses. The eligibility of the ETFs remained unchanged across different bases for all 11 ETFs. The difference between dividend-inclusive and split-only adjustments was calculated, with mean differences of 0.297891% for XLK, 1.704231% for XLE, and 0.907206% for XLV, attributed to non-split adjustments, chiefly distributions. However, the exact dividend amount was not verified. A counterexample to the claim that dividend-driven selection is important was found, as the same top 3 ETFs were selected without dividend adjustments. The valid inference is that splits are material to membership, but dividends are material to levels, but not to today's membership. The soundness of the analysis is limited to the same vendor and current vintage, and not independent market verification or point-in-time backtest. The collection of additional generic adjustment sources has been stopped, as the current data answers the question, although the exact dividend amount remains a separate unknown.
all_XLK_mean_pct20.03
all_XLE_mean_pct19.7
all_XLV_mean_pct12.44
raw_XLE_mean_pct0.14
raw_XLK_mean_pct2.28
raw_XLF_mean_pct4.69
split_XLE_mean_pct18
comparison_series33
bars_each1332
Signal Table
TechnicaladoptCore trend fractionalSPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, BTC/USD, ETH/USD2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the headline '04UTC full nine-asset signal table and target window'. The automated trading fund manager completed a daily review of nine assets as of September 18 for equities and September 20 for crypto. Each asset was analyzed using 252 intervals for equities and 365 intervals for crypto, with a Simple Moving Average of 200, which is a calculation to find the average price of an asset over a certain period, and an arithmetic True Range of 20, which measures the volatility of an asset. The target distribution was calculated based on rolling 60-day gains starting from September 21, 2021, with a warm-up period in June 2021, using 1254 ETF samples and 1826 crypto samples. The results are as follows: SPY had a return of 17.1272%, a close price of 761.6900, an SMA of 712.4731, an Average True Range of 6.00245, and was above the trend, ranking 4th, with a value of 0.00. QQQ had a return of 22.8690%, a close price of 721.4500, an SMA of 661.7726, an ATR of 8.27368, and was above the trend, ranking 2nd, with a value of 93.33. IWM had a return of 20.1319%, a close price of 284.1000, an SMA of 273.5106, an ATR of 3.21700, and was above the trend, ranking 3rd, with a value of 93.33. EFA had a return of 16.7371%, a close price of 104.9700, an SMA of 101.0310, an ATR of 1.02899, and was above the trend, ranking 5th, with a value of 0.00. EEM had a return of 28.3116%, a close price of 67.0300, an SMA of 62.0916, an ATR of 0.94325, and was above the trend, ranking 1st, with a value of 93.33. GLD had a return of 19.0521%, a close price of 401.1700, an SMA of 416.2206, an ATR of 7.92345, and was below the trend, with no rank, and a value of 0.00. TLT had a return of -5.7096%, a close price of 81.2500, an SMA of 84.3606, an ATR of 0.66287, and was below the trend, with no rank, and a value of 0.00. BTC/USD had a return of -29.8497%, a close price of 81164.3450, an SMA of 70506.9095, an ATR of 2207.86156, and was above the trend, ranking 6th, with a value of 0.00. ETH/USD had a return of -41.0320%, a close price of 2643.9205, an SMA of 2076.2616, an ATR of 98.36392, and was above the trend, ranking 7th, with a value of 0.00. The conclusion is that the top three assets are EEM, QQQ, and IWM, with no revalidation of established momentum edge, which refers to the tendency of an asset to continue moving in the same direction. The 90th percentile gains for these assets were 10.720899%, 16.169597%, and 12.827298% respectively. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all and /data/crypto-bars.
selected3
planned279.99
equity999.26
Trading Signals
TechnicaladoptSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV, XLF, XLB, XLI, XLP, XLRE, XLC, XLY, XLU2026-09-21 04:04
The automated trading fund manager has generated signals for 04UTC. The premises for these signals are: a fresh SIP adjustment for all 1332 unique completed bars through September 18, with two paginated requests per basis and no split repair, fixed mean 21/63/126/252 returns and close above the Simple Moving Average 200, and an empty own trade query with a closed session. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The Average True Range, or ATR, is calculated as a simple True Range over 20 periods. The returns are in decimal form and only eligible ranks are considered, with sizes planned but not orders. The full observations are from 32869 to 32879. The signals are as follows: symbol, 21-day return, 63-day return, 126-day return, 252-day return, average return, close price, SMA 200, ATR 20, rank, and size. The signals are: XLK with a 21-day return of 0.032437, 63-day return of -0.008430, 126-day return of 0.373015, 252-day return of 0.404375, average return of 0.200350, close price of 189.380000, SMA 200 of 162.046850, ATR 20 of 3.140500, rank of 1.000000, and size of 86.660000, XLE with a 21-day return of 0.011551, 63-day return of 0.204635, 126-day return of 0.098265, 252-day return of 0.473721, average return of 0.197043, close price of 63.930000, SMA 200 of 54.987750, ATR 20 of 1.258000, rank of 2.000000, and size of 86.660000, and XLV with a 21-day return of -0.041483, 63-day return of 0.132069, 126-day return of 0.158414, 252-day return of 0.248790, average return of 0.124448, close price of 167.750000, SMA 200 of 154.588250, ATR 20 of 2.158500, rank of 3.000000, and size of 86.660000. Other symbols, XLF, XLB, XLI, XLP, XLRE, XLC, XLY, and XLU, have lower ranks and sizes of 0.000000. The five-year P90 rolling 60 returns endpoints from September 18, 2021, to September 18, 2026, are: XLK with 18.37150384%, XLE with 20.62338076%, and XLV with 10.62681488%. The target is the actual times 1 plus P90, and the stop is the actual minus 2 times ATR in the same action units. The selected trio remains unchanged, and the initial RTH deployment of 455 remains. There is no repeat validation backtest per specific mandate.
bars_each1332
eligible4
slot86.66
total259.98
equity999.26
cap260
third_fourth_pp7.03
R92104 Signal Table
TechnicaladoptWhole-share momentum backstopSPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, XLRE2026-09-21 04:04
A news scan found the signal table for R92104 with the following premises: the data was fetched in September 2021 and completed on September 18, with 1584 bars each, using all-adjusted returns. The table includes columns for symbol, close price, returns for different periods, score, rank, Simple Moving Average (SMA, a calculation to smooth out price data), Average True Range (ATR, a measure of price volatility), and other metrics. The table lists the following stocks: SPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, and XLRE. The data shows that EEM has a rank of 1, and XLK's price of 189.60 exceeds the fund cap of 140. XLE has a rank of 2 and its budget is feasible with EEM's price of 67.37 reserved. All other sizes are 0. The validation has already been done, and there is no new strategy backtest. The observations from 32851 to 32868 preserve full precision.
universe18
EEM_return28.31
XLE_score19.7
committed131.68
R92104 MG Acquisition
FundamentalrejectConvex tailMG2026-09-21 04:04
The premises for this decision are based on the September 18 issuer release, which announces a $20.35 cash acquisition by HIG affiliates, with an enterprise value of $866 million including debt, and 31% support, subject to majority vote and regulatory conditions. The September 17 agreement and September 18 8K filing confirm that there is no financing condition, but rather committed funding subject to certain terms, with a company fee of $27.514109 million and a parent fee of $49.869322 million, only triggered by specific events. The go-shop period, which ends on October 27 at 23:59 ET, is a solicitation deadline, not a promised public bid announcement, and the closing is expected to occur in late 2026 or early 2027, unless extended to June 17, 2027, with a conditional extension on September 15. The costs indicated on October 16 are $12, which is below the offer, and this changes how standalone earnings and cash-to-price transmission are calculated. The old revenue growth cannot alone justify the probability of a downside after the deal was signed. A valid inference is that the old ordinary-breakout sample is not a calibrated announced-cash-deal sample. A counterexample to this is that the deal can fail, trade below the offer before closing, or get raised, with no guarantee of a floor. The soundness of this decision is based on the directly executed agreement for terms and the issuer's press release for intent, both of which originate from the same transaction, and not independent probability estimates. The facts only go up to the current terms and quote, with no established empirical failure frequency. The employee option cancellation clause is not the same as the OCC treatment for listed contracts. The prior target of 14.19x should not be transplanted into the live thesis, and the numerical old screen should be kept frozen. The sources for this information are the SEC filings, including https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_ex99-1.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_8k.htm, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_ex2-1.htm.
cash_offer20.35
enterprise_value_m866
support_pct31
company_fee_m27.51
goshop_fee_m13.76
parent_fee_m49.87
matched_cash_deal_sample0
R92102 Update
StrategieswatchSupply chainSEI, LFUS, PSIX, ALM2026-09-21 02:31
The R92102 collection handoff was verified using four primary sources and did not result in a new order. The replacement, called Testedreplacement288, keeps the same coverage as PSIX and ALM from the number 270, and adds coverage of SEI and LFUS. A test at 02:31 UTC showed that all frozen accessions remained unchanged, with 54 runs happening every 240 minutes, and the next run is at 06:31 UTC. The existing numbers 282 and 284 were retained, with 18 out of 36 being active. A review of SEC filings, which are documents companies submit to the Securities and Exchange Commission, found that the latest guidance from September 8 remains separate from the original issuer, and does not include new paid cash. The sources used for this review include https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK1697500.json, https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000889331.json, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm. The decision from analysis 3820 remains unchanged, with $120 in cash and no new orders, mainly due to payoff and entry constraints. Twenty existing dated monitors were preserved, and no new catalyst dates were invented. No automatic trade was authorized by the collector.
sources4
successful4
exit_code0
runs_remaining54
interval_minutes240
cash120
orders0
R92102 Signal
IndicatorswatchSupply chainLFUS, ATI, VSH, UMC, PXS, SEI2026-09-21 02:27
The joint rule is when the close price is greater than the prior 20 completed close maximum and the close price is greater than the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation of the average price over a certain period. Both of these conditions are derived from the same prices, so they cannot be counted as two independent confirmations. The Average True Range (ATR) over 20 days is the mean true range, including previous close gaps, and is not the mean high-low Average Daily Range (ADR). On September 18, the prices for LFUS were 407.88, prior 20 was 432.30, SMA 50 was 421.8353, and ATR 14 was 43.8935. For ATI, the prices were 191.63, 215.23, 203.0036, and 8.068485, and for VSH, they were 32.51, 33.21, 34.0794, and 1.493245, which failed. However, UMC with prices 24.61, 24.47, 20.424, and 0.945845, PXS with prices 7.36, 7.34, 5.3217, and 0.46114, and SEI with prices 69.66, 69.22, 58.6648, and 4.007 passed. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. A new quote over the weekend is not considered a new completed bar. SIP snapshots from recent 403 led to historical delayed SIP bars, not unlabelled IEX substitution. The global cutoff is September 19 UTC, excluding unfinished future Asia, and crypto is excluded from September 21. The repository contains artifacts in tmp/supply92102, including history.json, test.py, test_extra.py, tests.json, extra_tests.json, stats.py, stats.json, screen.csv, global.json, and crypto_screen.json, with 108 cost cells reconciled vector bt long only net cash. Drawdowns are mark-to-daily close proxies on synthetic two slots per day, not intraday worst path. There was no actual 15-minute plus 2R trail management test, so there is no execution claim beyond frozen policy. The actual sizing is 0 from strategy 3820.
passed3
failed3
SEI_ATR4.01
ATI_ATR8.07
UMC_ATR0.95
PXS_ATR0.46
R92102 Decision
StrategieswatchSupply chainSEI, LFUS, ATI, UMC, PXS, VSH2026-09-21 02:26
The fund manager has decided to retain $120 in cash. The goal is to pay bottleneck rents with a defensible asymmetric payoff. This decision is based on several premises. Firstly, a broad discovery of 19 foreign stocks, Brent, and 8 cryptocurrencies was conducted, but there are still 650 missing and 155 short, indicating that not all markets are perfect. Secondly, six fixed-cost tests were run, which preserved the ATI holdout with a 105.255% return on the N19 and SEI with a 24.073% return on the N20. However, the current ATI is 191.63, which is below the 215.23 breakout point, and the SEI is uncertain due to a valuation bridge issue. Thirdly, the LFUS stress holdout resulted in a -3.905% return, and a new amendment cost of 24.6 million EUR reverses the naive cash rent map. Fourthly, the UMC, PXS, and VSH holdouts resulted in returns of -9.411%, -52.176%, and -61.186%, respectively, with no current rule adoption. Fifthly, the SEI Q1 guidance of $200-240 million in adjusted EBITDA strengthens the bull case, but requires an unsupported 11.82x annualized midpoint assumption. The validity of this decision is based on the idea that scarcity can create rent, but the soundness of the shareholder payoff is not established for each passing entry. A counterargument is that SEI's post-acquisition growth could beat the annualized guide, and future cash and contracts can justify a probe without waiting for certainty. The current decision is to have no orders and retain $120 in cash for stated payoff and entry failures, not market closure alone. The underlying data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. There will be no fund creation, as all qualified leads fit the supply, and crypto appreciation without a token rent link does not justify a separate book. The existing dated monitors will be preserved, and the 270 monitor will be replaced with the tested 288, which adds SEI and LFUS and retains PSIX and ALM. The next review will be at 04 UTC to read actual receipts and new primary terms, and unchanged tests will not be rerun or retuned until they pass. No other fund holdings have been altered.
cash120
orders0
US_measured12416
foreign_equities19
crypto8
backtest_cells108
simulation_paths60000
ATI_holdout105.26
SEI_holdout24.07
SEI_net3R_hurdle94.82
Littelfuse Pays Elmos
FundamentalwatchSupply chainLFUS, ELG.DE2026-09-21 02:25
A news scan found the announcement that Littelfuse will pay Elmos EUR24.6m. This is due to a counterparty amendment, which is a change to an agreement between two parties. The customer, Elmos, announced in September 2017 that it would have additional wafer capacity in Dortmund. The supplier, Littelfuse, reported in September 2017 that it had agreed to pay Elmos a one-time amendment fee of EUR24.6m in the third quarter. This fee is for the release of a cross guarantee, which is a type of guarantee where two parties guarantee each other's obligations, and for changes to transfer restrictions and commercial terms, which are the conditions of a business agreement. The original agreement was set to last until 2029, but the additional access in 2028 is not a whole contract extension. In conclusion, both parties gain rights, but the immediate contract cash direction is from the fab owner, Littelfuse, to the customer, Elmos, which is contrary to a simple allocation-rent story. The EUR24.6m fee is 26.45% of the seller's original net price of EUR93m, but this is for a different transaction purpose and not a loss ratio. The fee is also a future payment, not a receipt. There is no disclosed incremental volume or margin that would allow for an EPS bridge, which is a calculation used to estimate a company's earnings per share. One counterargument is that operational flexibility and higher value internal use may more than repay the fee, so it is worth keeping watch without assigning an unknown value. This supersedes an incomplete cash capture inference, and Littelfuse is still a false entry with a stress holdout of -3.90%. There is no order. The two parties are independent contract parties, not multiple copies of one press release.
fee_EURm24.6
fee_original_net_pct26.45
original_sharing_end2029
added_capacity_through2028
R92102 CLI Issue
BacktestsinconclusiveSupply chainLFUS, ATI, VSH, UMC, PXS, SEI2026-09-21 02:24
A diagnostic strategy review found that the CLI cross-check differs from the costed bracket tests. The CLI was run with a breakout strategy, looking back 20 periods over 1460 days, with a 10% stop percentage and a 30% target percentage, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which included all 1001 bars. The results showed the following returns, drawdowns, wins, and numbers for the stocks: LFUS had a return of -17.3486, a drawdown of 27.8021, a win of 32.3944, and 71; ATI had a return of 61.7478, a drawdown of 17.9160, a win of 37.2340, and 94; VSH had a return of 74.9844, a drawdown of 20.8508, a win of 45.1613, and 62; UMC had a return of 31.8682, a drawdown of 26.4650, a win of 40.2778, and 72; PXS had a return of -45.1063, a drawdown of 57.1767, a win of 23.8095, and 63; SEI had a return of -16.3227, a drawdown of 33.4083, a win of 30, and 60. The CLI uses the same close and signal exits and does not have an explicit costed chronological holdout, which is not equivalent to the frozen next-open 2ATR/net 3R60 session vector bt policy. The contradiction in SEI results is due to different exit policies and windows, not because one calculation is wrong. The primary adoption decision uses recorded held-apart costed tests, not the CLI's recent pooled return. There is no order from the CLI.
SEI_return-16.32
SEI_drawdown33.41
SEI_win30
SEI_n60
UMC_return31.87
PXS_return-45.11
bars1001
R92102 Execution
TechnicalwatchSupply chainLFUS, ATI, VSH, UMC, PXS, SEI2026-09-21 02:24
The premises for the R92102 execution worksheet were completed on September 18, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The conditions for the execution were that the closing price must be greater than the prior 20-day closing price maximum and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over 50 days. The stocks LFUS, ATI, and VSH did not meet these conditions, with prices of 407.88, 191.63, and 32.51, respectively, which were less than the required prices of 432.30, 215.23, and 33.21. On the other hand, the stocks UMC, PXS, and SEI met the conditions, with prices of 24.61, 7.36, and 69.66, respectively, which were greater than the required prices of 24.47, 7.34, and 69.22. All six stocks had true Average True Range, which is a measure of the volatility of a stock. Only SEI had a positive costed holdout, but the target cash bridge was incomplete. The account started with 120 cash and a maximum position of 249.845. A hypothetical purchase of one share of SEI at 69.66, with a stop loss at 61.646, would result in a net loss of 3R94.81879 and a stop loss of 8.276612 after a 20 basis point slide. The Half Kelly risk point, which is a measure of the optimal bet size, was 0.0497797 of equity, exceeding the normal 3% risk cap. The notional fund cap was 120, and a quarter full notional probe of 30 would risk 3.5645 at the stop and 15.09 in a 50% gap model. A 50% gap loss of 35.03898 would exceed the normal stress budget of 29.9814. The actual size of the position was 0. The estimated Half Kelly risk point for UMC and PXS was 0. The whole price of LFUS and ATI was greater than the fund cap, and a fractional Risk Threshold, which is the maximum amount of risk that can be taken, was possible only if the joint entry and value qualified. None of the hypothetical stop prices established a fundamental thesis invalidation, and there were no queued limits or actual exits. The CLI diagnostic uses a different logic, not based on the costed policy.
fund_cash120
account_equity999.38
signals_true3
signals_false3
SEI_stoploss8.28
SEI_gap5035.04
SEI_target_hurdle94.82
actual_size0
Rent Transmission
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainSEI, BKR, LFUS, ELG.DE, UMC, PXS2026-09-21 02:24
The owner of a bottleneck can also be a constrained customer. Information for this comes from several sources, including SEI limited turbine suppliers, as seen on the US Securities and Exchange Commission website at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697500/000162828026012501/sei-20251231.htm, which shows a June contract with Baker Hughes for a fixed 364.9 million non-cancellable delivery from 2026 to 2029, with an assignment cash value of 131.2 million plus a contingent value of 130.2 million, as stated in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1697500/000162828026054349/sei-20260630.htm. Additionally, Elmos secured additional wafer capacity in Dortmund on September 17, as stated on their website at https://www.elmos.com/english/about-elmos/newsroom/press-releases/news/elmos-secures-additional-wafer-capacity-in-dortmund.html, and LFUS owns a 200mm fab, as seen in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000162828026009585/lfus-20251227.htm. The first order of business is that grid and qualified wafer constraints reward owners of available equipment and qualified process capacity. The second order is that SEI pays for reserved turbine rights and EPC skills, which are engineering, procurement, and construction skills, and Elmos secures capacity to avoid losing sales. Suppliers and rights owners can extract value before the operator collects. The third order is that new capacity, qualified substitution, customer concentration, and financing cost can redirect or dilute rent, and broad industry utilization does not resolve process-specific constraints. PXS is 87% booked in Q3, as stated in https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1640043/000149315226041540/ex99-2.htm, which means the new spot price affects 13% initially, while later charter renewals could capture more. A counterexample is that securing a long contract with fixed input prices can protect rent even while free cash flow, or FCF, is negative from growth, so negative current FCF alone is not a reason for rejection. The binding constraint is the incremental paid margin and duration per fully diluted share, not simply an outage headline. No trade for BKR is inferred without its own materiality, valuation, and backtest. Independent origins are counted by company, not repeated press release copies.
SEI_BKR_commit_m364.9
SEI_assignment_initial_m131.2
SEI_assignment_contingent_m130.2
PXS_unbooked_pct13
R92102 Decision
StrategieswatchConvex liquidDSX, LW, MG, NEO, MTW, NOK2026-09-21 02:23
The account started with $999.38 in equity and $100 in cash, with no holdings or orders. The goal is to find executable long options with specific limits. This is a research project, not a live trading run. The research is based on certain premises, including a list of 20 breakout flags. One of the options, DSX Oct 16 P3, has a 7.7170% hurdle, which is lower than the median of 13.7831%. The research also looked at another option, LW Oct 16 P40.48, but it has a higher hurdle and is not recommended. The conclusion is that there is no research order, and the decision will be reviewed on Monday. The research has some limitations, including gaps in data and selection biases. The sources used for the research include stock bars data, SEC filings, and news releases.
equity999.38
fund_cash100
premium_cap49.97
DSX_premium13
DSX_hurdle7.72
DSX_median13.78
DSX_OI247
DSX_spread38.46
LW_premium48
LW_P80_multiple5.65
orders0
Solaris Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainSEI2026-09-21 02:22
The Solaris power rent has raised its guidance, financed its buildout, and set a valuation hurdle. There are four premises to consider: first, the adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter of September is expected to be between 145 and 180 million, and for the first quarter of 2027, it is expected to be between 200 and 240 million, as stated on the company's website. Second, on September 2, Omega added EPC execution for 101 million cash, 28 million debt and leases, and 3.6 million shares, also announced on the company's website. Third, in the first half of June, the operating cash flow was 265.506 million, and the capital expenditure was 835.2 million, resulting in a negative 569.694 million; customer deposits of 181.32 million helped the operating cash flow, with one customer accounting for 63% of the revenue in the second quarter and 68% of the annual revenue. This information is available on the SEC website. Fourth, in the fiscal year 2025, the risk was limited due to specialized suppliers and cost pass-through uncertainty, as stated on the SEC website. The bull case scenario assumes that the company will acquire skills, secure turbine deliveries, and pay long contracts to monetize grid delays. The bear case scenario assumes that supplier allocation and concentrated customer and construction cash will precede owner returns. A valid chain does not establish a sound target. The fully converted share proxy is 98.970739 million, and the non-convertible net debt proxy is 1017.999 million after known transactions in July and September. Annualizing the midpoint of the first quarter to 880 million is an assumption, not a guide for 2027. At an assumed 8, 10, or 12 times EV/EBITDA, the values are 60.846, 78.629, and 96.412, which are sensitivities, not estimated fair values. A net 3R of 94.8188 requires 11.8208 times versus the current proxy of 8.9913 times, or more earnings. There is no empirical multiple basis or complete cash bridge, and the fund does not need to select a target of 12 times. The positive holdout of 24.07% and stress of 10.04% are preserved, but the mixed business regime and recent -5.90% weaken the calibration. The current decision is to watch, with no order.
H1_FCF-569.69
Q4_mid162.5
Q1_2027_mid220
shares_proxy98.97
netdebt_proxy1018
value8x60.85
value10x78.63
value12x96.41
target_multiple11.82
R92102 Claims
FundamentalwatchSupply chainUMC, PXS, 000990.KS, TSEM2026-09-21 02:22
The following premises are considered: (1) UMC's July 29 Q2 report showed utilization at 85%, with a gross margin of 32.5%, and Q3 utilization is expected to be over 90%, with an annual capital expenditure of USD 2 billion. This growth is real, but it does not prove that all mature fabs are full. According to the report, net income was 42.26 billion TWD, which is significantly higher than operating income, and this cannot be annualized for ADS EPS. A report from the Securities and Exchange Commission website provides more information. (2) DB HiTek's issuer report on August 10 showed Q2 sales of 414.5 billion KRW and an operating profit of 105.2 billion, with a margin of 25.38%. This high-value power mix supports specialized scarcity, but not an industry-wide shortage. The company's website has more details. Foreign venue and FX, as well as own cash valuation, remain unresolved. (3) PXS's August 31 Q2 release reported that 87% of Q3 days were booked at a daily TCE of 22,250, with 100% of MR at 22,000. The company has six mixed MR and dry vessels, including minorities, and 103 million in liquidity, including credit. A news spot spike will only affect a few unbooked days. The Securities and Exchange Commission website has more information, including a report that 53% of 2025 revenue will come from three customers. (4) TSEM's August 4 Q2 report showed sales of 460 million, up 24%, with a Q3 guide of 520 ± 5%. The company's specialization in SiPho can coexist with 200mm utilization at 80-85%. The company's investor relations website has more details. This is a counterexample to the generic wafer thesis, where customer-specific qualified capacity sets rent, not aggregate utilization. UMC and PXS's current technical signals are passing, but holdouts are at -9.41 and -52.18%. DB and TSEM are on discovery watch, but not orders. These issuer claims are close to operations, but promotional forecasts are not independent corroboration.
UMC_util85
UMC_GM32.5
DB_sales_KRWbn414.5
DB_op_KRWbn105.2
DB_margin25.38
PXS_booked_pct87
PXS_TCE22250
TSEM_Q2rev460
R92102 Cash Flow
ConsequenceswatchConvex liquidDSX, LW, MG, NEO, MTW2026-09-21 02:21
The fund manager analyzed the consequences of an expanded screen on cash flow and option paths. The premises are based on a charter contract for the DSX Astarte, which costs $17,000 per day with a 4.75% discount, versus $12,500 per day with a 5% discount. This increases the modeled net daily hire to $4,317.5 before costs and off-hire, which is 0.41% of the company's $386.93 million equity value as of July 29. A bull chain occurs when higher realized hire leads to increased operating cash and debt capacity, supporting valuation and making a put less favorable. A bear chain occurs when warrant issuance and weaker future dry-bulk rates lead to per-share dilution and cash disappointment, making a put more favorable. The charterer secures capacity, the owner gains contracted hire, and warrant holders monetize their rights. The company's cash proceeds depend on exercise terms and cannot be assumed. The option chain shows that an early favorable stock move may still lose to spread and theta, with a 50% stop terminating exposure and a later terminal tail becoming unavailable. The DSX terminal net mean of $12.78 versus the modeled managed loss of $7.05 illustrates this conditional risk. Other factors considered include weak price and mix leading to utilization and cash guidance decline, valuation compression, and required pre-event sale excluding reported earnings jump. The fund manager also analyzed MG, NEO, and MTW, considering factors such as cash consideration, stock price, and operating leverage. Sources include press releases and SEC filings from DSX, MG, NEO, and MTW. Forward chains are hypotheses, not measured forecasts.
DSX_daily_increment4317.5
DSX_annual_increment1575887.5
DSX_terminal_mean12.78
DSX_managed_model-7.05
LW_tail_multiple5.65
MG_cash20.35
MG_spot20.75
R92102 Breakout
IndicatorswatchConvex liquidDSX, NEO, MTW, HALO, TH2026-09-21 02:21
A news scan found the following premises: on September 1, 2018, the stock DSX had a price of 3.11, which exceeded its prior 252-day high of 3.10, with a volume of 2.18448 times the average, an RSI of 74.30, and an ATR of 0.104765. The stock NEO had a price of 19.91, exceeding its prior high of 19.89, with a volume of 2.53688 times the average. The stock MTW had a price of 22.35, exceeding its prior high of 22, with a volume of 2.06605 times the average. Moving averages, RSI, and breakout are correlated summaries of the same prices, not three independent confirmations. Volume can be caused by financing, such as convertible hedge flows, as described by the issuer of HALO. The conclusion is to require a cause review before applying historical breakout tails. DSX has an operating charter improvement and contemporaneous warrant exercises, but neither alone proves the marginal buyer or a bearish reversal. A strong counterexample is that a high RSI can persist during a durable rerating. The nine-event downside asymmetry of DSX is a measured conditional historical result, not proof that overbought means sell. Both the raw and adjusted current prices of DSX clear the prior high, and the issuer's 52-week high of 3.20 includes the current session and does not contradict the prior high of 3.10. A broad screen of 4537 liquid names with 4266 sufficient histories yields 20 flags, but mechanical cash and defined-outcome ETFs do not supply independent corporate catalysts. The sources of this information are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1159036/000115903626000126/ex-991xhaloxpricingpressre.htm. The facts end at observed prices, volume, and financing disclosures, and causal attribution remains unresolved.
screened4537
sufficient4266
flags20
DSX_volume2.18
DSX_RSI74.3
DSX_ATR0.1
Trading Paths
SimulationsinconclusiveSupply chainLFUS, ATI, VSH, UMC, PXS, SEI2026-09-21 02:21
A news scan found the headline about sixty thousand paths. The automated trading fund manager made premises based on 10,000 paths per name, 60 sessions, and five-day joint OHLC blocks starting from 2024, with a seed of 92102 and SIP for all completed on September 18. The current close is called E, and E is equal to the current close minus 2 times the true average true range for 20 days, which is called ATR20. The target price T is calculated as 4 times E times 1.002 minus 3 times S times 0.998, all divided by 0.998. The entry day gaps stop open, and both hit the stop first, with a target capped at 20 basis points for the side cost, and a time exit mark. The results show that the target is 42.11 percent, the stop is 54.42 percent, the profit is 45.12 percent, and the mean is 8.8836 percent, with a 5th percentile of negative 11.8577 percent. Another calculation, called ATI, has a mean of 7.0767 percent, a target of 37.84 percent, and a 5th percentile of negative 9.8496 percent. Other calculations, called UMC, PXS, LFUS, and VSH, have means of 4.2257 percent, 3.8352 percent, 2.7736 percent, and 2.4670 percent, respectively. All 60,000 paths repeat recent regimes and are unconditional, meaning they are not current entry probabilities, not validated for 15-minute execution, and the 5th percentile is not loss-bound. A strong bullish countercase is preserved, but it cannot turn an algebraic 3R into a fair value. No orders were made. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
paths60000
horizon60
SEI_mean8.88
SEI_target_pct42.11
SEI_P05-11.86
ATI_mean7.08
UMC_mean4.23
PXS_mean3.84
R92102 Uncertainty
StatisticalinconclusiveSupply chainLFUS, ATI, VSH, UMC, PXS, SEI2026-09-21 02:21
A news scan found the following text: Premises: For the years 2023-2025, L20 held-apart net trades were 20 basis points per side, with no own live closed trades, so no measured live slippage or win rate. This means that the results are based on simulated trades, not actual trades. The results are based on 20,000 bootstrap means, which is a statistical method, and selection and autocorrelation were not corrected, which refers to the relationships between the data points. The win rate for ATI was 42.105%, the average win was 20.151%, and the average loss was 6.471%, with a 95% mean confidence interval of -1.249% to 11.189%. The win rate for SEI was 35%, the average win was 26.102%, and the average loss was 10.057%, with a confidence interval of -5.059% to 11.123%. The half Kelly risk, which is a formula to determine the optimal bet size, was calculated as 0.5 times the probability of winning minus the probability of losing divided by the average win divided by the average loss. The results were 0.029794 for LFUS, 0.117571 for ATI, and 0.049780 for SEI. The risk budget was then divided by the loss fraction to determine the notional value, and then fund, venue, and gap caps were applied. However, these values are not recommended equity allocations. For 2026, the SEI volatility was 80.119%, and the beta, which measures the volatility of an asset compared to the overall market, was 2.694 for SPY. The correlation between LFUS and VSH was 0.70093, which shows a shared factor, but the beta of PXS was 0.122, which does not remove the single issuer loss. The worst observed SEI gap was -16.949% on January 27, 2025, but this is not the maximum possible gap. All statistics observed are based on actual data. Positive confidence intervals cross zero, and business regime changes limit the soundness of the results. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. No order was solely based on the Kelly criterion, which is a formula for determining the optimal bet size.
ATI_n19
ATI_halfKelly0.12
SEI_n20
SEI_halfKelly0.05
SEI_vol80.12
SEI_beta2.69
LFUS_VSH_corr0.7
live_n0
R92102 SEI Breakout
BacktestswatchSupply chainSEI2026-09-21 02:20
The R92102 SEI trading strategy has a frozen breakout holdout and cost sensitivity. The strategy is based on several premises, including a rule that freezes the same as rule 4039 before extra results. This means that the strategy will close a position if the current close is greater than the prior 20-day close high and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. The strategy also uses a stop-loss order, which is an order to sell a stock when it falls to a certain price, set at 2 times the prior Average True Range, which is a measure of the volatility of a stock. The strategy has a net target cost of 3 times the base cost and a maximum of 60 sessions. The strategy was trained on data from 2016 to 2022, with the SEI starting in 2017 and its predecessor business before that. The holdout period is from 2023 to 2025, and there is a separate period in 2026. The strategy uses a long-only approach, which means it only buys stocks and does not sell them short, with a fee of 5 basis points and a liquidity cost of 15 basis points on each side, and a stress test of 45 basis points. The strategy exits positions on the same day they are entered, with a gap stop open, which means that if the stock price gaps up or down significantly, the position will be closed. The strategy also uses a window end mark, which is a way of reconciling net trade cash. The strategy has been tested for sensitivity to different parameters, with 18 different combinations of parameters tested, but no attempt has been made to choose the best combination. The base holdout for the SEI has a drawdown of 24.07288852433759% and a win rate of 35%, with 20 trades and a stress test result of 10.042651723169296%. In 2026, the result was -5.903726863718896% with 4 trades. The current breakout is true, but the power-business acquisitions have changed the regime, which refers to the underlying market conditions. The positive mixed-business holdout is not an independent power-rent event test, which means that it is not a reliable indicator of future performance. The strategy is subject to selected-current-universe bias, which means that the stocks selected for the strategy may not be representative of the broader market, and daily proxy versus 15-minute exit limits remain, which refers to the way that the strategy uses daily data to make decisions about when to exit positions. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and the target is the payoff hurdle, which is the minimum return required for the strategy to be considered successful, rather than valuation, which refers to the intrinsic value of the stocks. There is no order to buy or sell stocks based on this information.
return24.07
drawdown44.22
win rate35
sample20
stress_return10.04
recent_return-5.9
recent_n4
cells18
NewerPage 3 of 156Older