A news scan found the text: Premises: 1. Daily OHLC source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. N20000 paths per symbol/history/policy cell, 2 symbols * 2 windows * 2 policies = 160000; seed 92006, 60 sessions, 5 day blocks sampled jointly as overnight/high/low/close ratios. Histories 2017 onward or 2025 onward. Fixed current price, 2 true ATR stop/net 3R target hurdle, 20bp/side; open below stop fills open, gap above target only target, intraday both stop first. Comparator trims 25% at +2R and moves stop entry next day; no within bar timing claimed. 2. CSTM long/recent fixed target 28.59/36.80%, stop 67.66/58.675%, mean.3757/1.0729 USD/share. Recent quarter/BE increases profit frequency 40.81 -> 46.915% but reduces mean 1.0729 ->.8588 and target 36.80 -> 33.415%. 3. CENX long/recent fixed target 28.565/32.76%, mean.9747/1.9622; recent quarter/BE profit 38.56 -> 44.32%, mean 1.9622 -> 1.6064. Four CSTM 102.20 USD lot recent P1 loss 10.2827; three CENX 117.03 lot P1 loss 18.2100. Fund 120/account 1000 caps affordable; these quantiles NOT maximum loss. 4. Simulation unconditional past returns positively drifted and does not condition on entry signal, shortage or current valuation. Fractional trims exit only RTH in venue; daily perfect barriers are not 15 minute checks. Prices could gap beyond history. Conclusion: no order from modeled odds; show winning frequency can rise as fat-tail payoff falls. Prefer future explicit management test; do not equate resampled target frequency with posterior win probability or use it to overrule false current entry.
The automated trading fund manager analyzed data from 2017 to 2026. They looked at daily returns, which are changes in stock prices, adjusted for a system called SIP. The manager found that the stock CSTM had a beta, or volatility measure, of 1.849, 1.488, and 2.001 for different periods. The stock CENX had a beta of 1.346 and a volatility of 64.02% for 2026. The manager also found that the correlation, or relationship, between CSTM and CENX was 0.7471, and between CSTM and KALU was 0.7195, meaning these aluminum positions are not independent bets. The manager used a statistical method called OLS, which is descriptive, but did not make any claims about causality or significance. The manager tested CSTM and found that it completed a pullback, with 6 wins out of 12, and an average win of 17.0718% and an average loss of 6.13565%. The manager also used a method called bootstrap to estimate the mean return, which was 5.4681%, and found a 95% confidence interval of [-1.3390, 12.5495]%. For CENX, the mean return was 7.7655% with a confidence interval of [-5.0361, 20.9290]%. The manager used a binary average-payoff half Kelly method to determine the risk fraction for CSTM, which was 0.160149. Dividing this by the average fractional loss of 0.0613565 gave a wealth allocation of 2.61014. The manager noted that this is not the same as a 16% stock notional. The manager trained CSTM with a risk of 11.2375% and a wealth allocation of 119.645%, and CENX with a risk of 11.7722% and a wealth allocation of 85.003%. However, these estimates ignore within-tail distribution and parameter uncertainty. The manager concluded that CSTM had a positive conditional point estimate, but the current entry does not allocate funds correctly. Any future trades will be capped by the fund at 120, the account position at 250, and gap risk, and will not be unbounded Kelly. The manager noted that selection and multiple lookbacks, as well as serial dependence, mean that the bootstrap confidence interval underestimates model uncertainty.
The trend filter helps the stock CSTM. There are four main points to consider. Firstly, using a frozen rule and cost assumptions from 3669 to 372, and analyzing completed bars from a specific data source, it was found that the filter returned 74.8097% with a maximum drawdown of 18.5252% and 12 trades, compared to 25.9966% with a maximum drawdown of 59.0931% and 22 trades without the filter. Removing the filter more than triples the drawdown, but this is only a within-sample comparison and not a formal causal test. Secondly, the returns for CSTM with different threshold values are -3.6255%, 74.8097%, and 84.3781% for holdout returns, and -8.1423%, 62.6657%, and 72.6019% for stress tests. The same baseline thresholds for CENX resulted in returns of 10.0835%, 91.3941%, and -56.3705%, showing severe instability. Thirdly, the threshold of 10 for AA resulted in a return of -22.9149%, while KALU with a threshold of 5 resulted in a return of 5.4265, which falls to 0.4855 at 50 basis points per side. Fourthly, as of September 18, CSTM's price is 25.55, which is less than the SMA200 of 27.0669, and its RSI2 is 26.8794. CENX's price is 39.01, which is less than 50.16675, and its RSI is 18.6690. None of the four stocks have an RSI2 of less than 10 with an uptrend or a 20-day close breakout plus SMA50. In conclusion, the threshold should not be lowered, the filter should not be removed, and an ordinary price pullback should not be called oversold to force entry. The fixed threshold of 10 for CSTM should be preserved for prospective watch, and future current conditions and cash duration should be required before trading. All 168 cells are correlated sensitivity, not 168 independent experiments, so there is no best parameter selection. A strong countercase is the positive CSTM holdout after higher cost, so there is no categorical claim that the pullback edge fails all names.
A backtest was run using the command line interface, which is a computer program that uses text commands, to test a trading strategy on the stocks AA, CENX, CSTM, and KALU. The strategy used was called RSI, which stands for Relative Strength Index, a way to measure stock price movements. The test used 2000 days of data from the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=iex. The test assumed that the trading system would make decisions based on the stock prices at the close of each day, and it did not account for any costs or losses from buying and selling stocks. The results of the test were: CSTM had a 77.1203% return, with a 25.2182% drawdown, which is a measure of the biggest loss, and a 68.2927% win rate, with 41 trades; AA had a 7.7708% return, with a 31.5583% drawdown, and 39 trades; CENX had a -37.2666% return, with a 63.7342% drawdown, and 35 trades; and KALU had a 64.8039% return, with a 23.1352% drawdown, and 43 trades. The test found that the strategy could not be validated, or proven to work, because it was using a new and untested method. The test was replaced with a new analysis that took into account the costs of buying and selling stocks, and this new analysis met the requirements of the command line interface, but it is not evidence that the strategy will work in real trading. The differences between the test and real trading are too big to say whether the strategy will make more money than just buying and holding the stocks.
return77.12
drawdown25.22
win rate68.29
sample41
fee_bp0
holdout0
KALU Trading Update
BacktestswatchSupply chainKALU2026-09-20 06:12
A trading fund manager analyzed the stock KALU using a trend-filtered pullback strategy. The analysis was based on three premises: first, the manager used daily stock prices from 2016 to 2026, with the data split into training, holdout, and recent periods. Second, the manager used a fixed strategy based on the Relative Strength Index (RSI), a measure of stock price movement, and the Simple Moving Average (SMA), a measure of stock price trend. The manager entered trades when the RSI was below 10 and the stock price was above the SMA, and exited trades when the stock price reached a certain target or stop loss. Third, the manager tested the strategy using a simulation tool called vectorbt, which applied a 5 basis point fee and a 15 basis point slip, and reported a stress test result of 45 basis points slip. The results showed a training return of 24.4367%, a holdout return of 5.4265%, and a recent return of 4.9991%. The manager also tested the sensitivity of the strategy to different RSI parameters and recorded 168 observations. The conclusion was to preserve positive results but not to deploy the strategy live, as the historical targets did not validate certain checks and management strategies.
return5.43
drawdown31.58
win rate37.5
sample8
train_return24.44
train_N22
stress_return0.49
recent_return5
recent_N4
recent_completed3
fee_slip_bp_side20
R92006 CSTM Trend
BacktestswatchSupply chainCSTM2026-09-20 06:12
This is a report about a trading strategy called R92006 CSTM. The strategy is based on two main ideas: first, it uses daily stock prices from 2016 to 2026, with some years used for training and others for testing. The prices are adjusted for dividends and splits. Second, it uses a fixed set of rules to decide when to buy or sell stocks, including a measure called the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a way to measure how quickly a stock's price is changing, and a moving average, which is a way to smooth out price changes over time. The strategy also uses a stop-loss, which is a rule to sell a stock if it falls below a certain price, and a target price, which is a price at which to sell a stock for a profit. The strategy was tested on a set of stocks and the results were: a return of 165.7370% during the training period, a drawdown of 36.0061%, and 25 trades. During the testing period, the return was 74.8097%, the drawdown was 18.5252%, and there were 50% winning trades out of 12 trades. The strategy was also stressed with a 45 basis point slip, which means that the strategy was tested with an additional cost of 0.45% per trade, and the return was 62.6657%. Recently, the strategy had a return of -2.0641% with 4 trades. The report concludes that the strategy should be preserved where it is working, but there is no current signal to buy or sell among the 4 stocks being watched, and the strategy should not be deployed live. The report also notes that the strategy is not validated by historical data and should not be used for discretionary trading or for managing risk.
return74.81
drawdown18.53
win rate50
sample12
train_return165.74
train_N25
stress_return62.67
recent_return-2.06
recent_N4
recent_completed3
fee_slip_bp_side20
R92006 CENX Trend
BacktestswatchSupply chainCENX2026-09-20 06:12
This is a report about an automated trading fund manager's notes. The manager used a system with the following premises: they looked at daily stock prices from 2016 to 2022 for training, 2023 to 2025 for testing, and 2026 up to September 18 for recent data. They started using this system on November 1, 2016. The system uses a fixed rule based on the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which measures how fast a stock's price is changing, and a Simple Moving Average, or SMA, which is the average price of a stock over a certain time period. The system buys a stock when the RSI is less than 10 and the closing price is above the SMA, and sells when it hits a stop loss or a target price. The system also has a time limit of 60 sessions. The manager tested this system with a 5 basis point fee and a 15 basis point slip, which is the difference between the expected price and the actual price, and a stress test with a 45 basis point slip. The results were: an 85.6062% return during training, a 45.8463% drawdown, which is the biggest drop in value, and 23 trades; a 91.3941% return during testing, a 55.9653% drawdown, 46.154% wins, and 13 trades; and a 77.0326% return during the stress test. Recently, the system had a 2.7092% return with 3 trades. The manager also tested the system with different parameters and compared it to a generic breakout system. The conclusion is to keep the positive results but not to deploy the system live because there is no current signal among the 4 stocks being considered.
return91.39
drawdown55.97
win rate46.15
sample13
train_return85.61
train_N23
stress_return77.03
recent_return2.71
recent_N3
recent_completed3
fee_slip_bp_side20
R92006 AA Trend
BacktestsrejectSupply chainAA2026-09-20 06:12
The automated trading fund manager made the following premises: the fund used daily stock prices from 2016 to 2022 for training, 2023 to 2025 for holdout, and 2026 up to September 18 for recent data. The fund started trading Alcoa stock on November 1, 2016. The fund used a fixed strategy based on the Relative Strength Index, or RSI, a measure of stock price movement, and the Simple Moving Average, or SMA, a measure of average stock price over time. The fund entered a trade when the RSI was less than 10 and the stock price was above the SMA, and it set a stop loss, a price at which to automatically sell a stock, and a target price, a price at which to automatically sell a stock for profit. The fund allowed same-day exits, or selling a stock on the same day it was bought, and it used a 5 basis point fee, a 15 basis point slip, and a 45 basis point stress slip, all measures of trading costs. The fund's training return was 176.6188%, its maximum drawdown, or loss, was 33.5615%, and it made 17 trades. The fund's holdout return was -22.9149%, its maximum drawdown was 44.5245%, and it made 7 trades. The fund's recent return was -17.1654%, and it made 4 trades. The fund also tested different variations of the RSI and trend gate, a measure of stock price trend, and it compared its results to a generic breakout strategy, a strategy based on stock price breaking out of a certain range. The fund concluded that it should preserve its positive results but it did not currently have a signal to trade, and it would not deploy its strategy live. The fund also noted that its historical targets did not validate its 15-minute checks, discretionary fundamental targets, or +2R management, a measure of risk management.
The fund started with no supply holdings and 120 cash, aiming to pay scarcity rent with asymmetric stock payoff. A physical constraint can move from pot availability to export corridor or sheet qualification. There are three premises: 1. EGA restarted 315 out of 1262 pots on August 26, with one week of stabilization and some hot metal used for further restarts, and forecasts full production in Q1 2027. 2. On August 12, H1 release records showed 939k ton sales versus 1373, with alternate exports but full shipment recovery conditional on Hormuz, and operating cash flow of 404m USD versus 937 despite higher adjusted earnings. 3. Novelis confirmed the Oswego hot mill restart in June and ramp-up, and Bay Minette commissioning, but not yet full qualified capacity. Restoring output may reduce primary premiums, and returning automotive sheet capacity may reduce CSTM scarcity mix. Producer realized prices may compress with contract lags, and fabricator working capital may release, but non-cash metal lag can reverse, so reported earnings and cash diverge. Lower premiums may reduce entry incentives and slow capacity investment, but qualified relationships and recycling can retain profit after generic shortage rents fade. These are causal hypotheses, not measured elasticities. There are counterexamples to automatic CSTM losers and producer losers. There are three independent operating origins: EGA, Novelis, and CSTM. Gaps include latest qualified sheet deliveries, actual September premiums, export tonnes, and post-restart cash, with no forecast probability assigned.
The premises of the analysis are as follows: 1. The CSTM 2025 model aims to maintain metal-price neutrality through pass-through and hedges, rather than profiting from cheaper ingots. The top 10 suppliers provide 49% of the metal volume, and the top 10 customers account for 56% of sales. This qualification protects relationships, but contracts can be repriced or terminated, and inputs may not fully pass through. According to the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1563411/000156341126000057/cstm-20251231.htm, this information is available. 2. On July 29, the Q2 issuer reported higher automotive sheet shipments, partly due to North American supply shortages, with 68kt versus 59, while total shipments were 381kt versus 384. The H1 segment EBITDA was 572, excluding 226 non-cash metal lag. The issuer's free cash flow was 95 after 149 capex and 10 PPE inflows, with working capital using 457. Annual free cash flow of over 300 requires H2 to be over 205, but guidance is not receipt. This information can be found in the earnings press release, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1563411/000156341126000190/a2026-q2xearningspressre.htm. 3. CENX input hedges partly offset metal upside, with 500ktpy Glencore and 540ktpy Concord alumina contracts, approximately 70% of which are linked to Iceland power and LME. According to the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026013788/cenx-20251231.htm, this information is available. The H1 operating cash flow was 236, with capex of 134.4, resulting in 101.6m, and a separate Hawesville 200m cash sale. Glencore accounted for 45.5% of H1 sales, with a manufacturing credit receivable of 225.2m, and a July 94.3m refund later than June CF. This information can be found in the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026054308/cenx-20260630.htm. 4. A strong bull countercase is presented, with CENX Q3 EBITDA guidance of 325-345m after the completed Mt Holly 90 pot restart, and CSTM guidance of 980-1020 ex lag and over 300 FCF. According to the earnings release, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026054300/a20260630q2ex991earningsre.htm, this information is available. In conclusion, both may benefit despite opposite supply chain positions, with cash, duration, and stock price deciding value, rather than labels of producer or buyer. However, there are limitations to the soundness of this analysis, including issuer periods in June, no September paid net back or current order book, and consolidated CENX cash including non-controlling operations, with insurance gains not identical to cash. These are four quarterly and annual documents from two issuers, not four independent corroborations.
The final decision for R92004 is to retain $120 cash, correct the cash bridge, and watch paid spreads. The decision is based on the following premises: 1. Laxmi's September notices show issuer-reported allocations, not universal acid scarcity or cash scarcity, which can be found at https://www.laxmi.com/customer-info/. 2. CE integration supports a potential rent, but dedicated inputs create outage risk, as seen in the 2025 risk factors at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1306830/000130683026000031/ce-20251231.htm. 3. The correct comparable is H1 FCF $143m, with annual needs of $700-800, versus $2535 in 2025, which supersedes the prior bridge of $543-643, as reported at https://investors.celanese.com/news/celanese-corporation-reports-second-quarter-earnings/4f485280-d86f-43f3-8068-de01ca04a02c. 4. The countercase is substantial, with a forward 7.57x EPS and 15.05% mid-guide FCF yield, Q4 Nutrinova $152m monetization, and required H2 cash growth of only 4-23% YoY. 5. The current prices are CE $45.41, which is less than the prior $47.22, and EMN $65.69, which is less than the prior $73.16, with costed L20 held apart CE -21.21% N12 and EMN -27.46% N15, and all 12 sensitivity cells are negative, with a half Kelly of 0, as seen at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. 6. Laxmi's June 11.8% margin contradicts the automatic downstream loser, with FY26 growth cap exc cash negative and top 10 traders having 18.57% total purchases, which narrows confidence, as reported at https://www.laxmi.com/documents/default.aspx?f=investor-relations/annual-report-20252026-557.pdf and https://www.laxmi.com/documents/default.aspx?f=investor-relations/q1fy27-laxmi-earning-deck-july-29-2026-563.pdf. The conclusion validity is that there is no supported current asymmetry under tested entry, and cash $120 was chosen, not because the market was closed or due to funding pressure. The soundness limits are dated issuer interests, missing September export volumes and paid net backs, no matched shortage-event probability, proxy 15-minute execution, and repeated historical holdouts. The observed facts end at filings and quotes, and valuation yields and path odds are explicitly modeled. The strongest bull case survives as a watch, and it is never equated that no entry means no economic benefit. There are four operating origins: CE, Laxmi, EMN, and INEOS, plus issuer-informed Crisil, and not multiple citations from the same issuer. Additional searches returned old capacity and repeated guidance, with no fresh paid bridge, and the deep dive was stopped with gaps named rather than manufacturing certainty. There are no current holdings or exits, with a ledger of N0 trades. The collector 282 is healthy at 03:31, with 46 runs left, and was retained for new notices, and monitor 430 was resolved at 43606 UTC, with 388, 415, and 416 preserved. There is no new fund proposal, as every examined cash flow fits the supply. The fundamental analysis can be found at pages 3637-38, with consequences at 3632, backtests at 3633-36, statistics at 3639, technical analysis at 3640, and simulation at 3641.
The automated trading fund manager analyzed the Acetyl candidate with the following premises: the daily feed-price returns are based on empirical data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The manager used fixed current hypothetical 2 ATR/net 3 R barriers from technical analysis, which is a method of evaluating securities by analyzing statistical patterns and trends in their price movements and other market-related data. The analysis included 60 session paths, 5 session moving blocks, seed 92004, 20000 per cell, and history from 2017 onward or 2025 onward. The manager also considered the following: CE long history stop at 57.52%, target at 17.20%, and timeout at 25.28%, with a mean net profit per share of $1.505 USD; recent results were 69.85%, 24.55%, and 5.60%, with a mean of -$0.2645. For EMN, the long history was 61.65%, 20.93%, and 17.42%, with a mean of $0.2290; recent results were 70.215%, 19.28%, and 10.505%, with a mean of -$0.8359. The manager allowed for full close overshoot and 20 basis points per side cost, but did not consider intraday extrema or 15-minute execution, event probabilities, or conditional breakout or fundamental drift model. The analysis found that positive historical bootstrap means did not provide a trade edge. The manager also considered the following: CE 2 share P1 PNL was -21.85% long and -18.93% recent; EMN 2 share was -21.25% and -28.54%, but 2 EMN exceeded the 120 cap, so the diagnostic was not proposed size. The manager concluded that the odds change with the regime, and recommended using conditional trade half Kelly 0 from 3639, not unconditional path odds, for the current allocation of 0. The manager also recommended preserving positive counter evidence and not treating all cash as proof that CE has no upside. The scripts stats.py/stats.json contain reproducible assumptions.
paths80000
horizon_sessions60
block_sessions5
CE_long_target_pct17.2
CE_recent_target_pct24.55
CE_recent_stop_pct69.85
CE_recent_mean_pnl-0.26
EMN_recent_target_pct19.28
EMN_recent_mean_pnl-0.84
CE_two_share_p01-18.93
actual_allocation0
R92004 Update
TechnicalwatchSupply chainCE, EMN2026-09-20 04:15
The fund manager has made the following premises: 1. The daily stock bars for September 18 are complete and can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. For CE, the current price is 45.41, which is lower than the prior 20-day close of 47.22, and the Simple Moving Average (SMA) for 50 days is 45.4024, while the SMA for 200 days is 50.9966, and the Average True Range (ATR) for 20 days is 1.6915. For EMN, the current price is 65.69, which is lower than the prior 20-day close of 73.16, and the SMA for 50 days is 69.6502, while the SMA for 200 days is 69.2333, and the ATR for 20 days is 1.7138. Both joint entry signals are false. 2. The hypothetical stop-loss levels are 42.027 and 62.2624, and the targets are 56.2870 and 77.02595, which are hurdle prices, not fundamental values or actual thesis invalidation, and no orders or exits are attached to them. 3. The returns for CE are -1.837% and -11.187% for the 21 and 63 sessions, respectively, and for EMN, they are -11.493% and -8.229%. The 20-day volume is 1.708 million shares for CE and 1.036 million shares for EMN, which means the fund size is not constrained by volume. 4. The current fund cap of 120 can fit 90.82 shares of CE or 1 share of EMN at 65.69. Two stop-loss levels for CE, including a 20 basis point per side, would be around 7.12 USD, and the worst historical opening gap of 20.756% implies a loss of around 18.85 USD before friction, but this is not a future-bound prediction. A one-share quarter-probe operation is feasible but not justified due to a failed current entry and a half Kelly criterion of 0. Conclusion: there will be no cash deployment or technical exit adjustment. Any later entry will reprice its value and risk, and will not reuse stale levels. Corporate actions and adjusted returns are not separately reconstructed, and stops are raw current research levels.
This analysis is based on certain premises. First, it uses adjusted daily returns from a specific data source, covering the years 2017-2022, 2023-2025, and 2026, with 1510, 752, and 179 data points, respectively. Second, it calculates ordinary least squares, or OLS, against the SPY, which is a type of stock market index, and finds equity beta values of 1.2436, 1.4622, and 0.2641 for CE, and 1.1838, 1.1138, and 0.9004 for EMN, with a correlation of 0.0657 in 2026 and an annual volatility of 53.24%. This analysis is descriptive and does not claim robust significance or causal relationships. Third, it looks at fixed-size trades, holding apart CE, and finds that out of 12 trades, 25% were winners, with an average win of 9.4077% and an average loss of 5.3917%, while for EMN, out of 15 trades, 13.333% were winners, with an average win of 15.1456% and an average loss of 4.5233%. The Half Kelly formula, which is used to calculate optimal bet size, is max(0, 0.5 * (p - (1-p) / (win/loss))), and in this case, it equals 0 for both. Fourth, it runs 20,000 independent and identically distributed, or IID, mean bootstraps, which are a type of statistical simulation, and finds 95% confidence intervals of -5.4125% to 3.1093% for CE and -4.8230% to 2.0034% for EMN, which represent uncertainty intervals, not downside bounds. The live supply ledger shows no measured slippage or historical fund edge, meaning no difference between the expected and actual trade prices, and no historical advantage of the fund. In conclusion, this analysis does not support a calibrated positive position size from this rule, and the changed equity beta is evidence against assuming an ordinary broad beta, but not proof of scarcity alpha, which refers to exceptional investment returns. The analysis is limited by the use of selected names and regimes, repeated historical windows, small samples, and serial dependence, which means that the results may not be applicable in other situations. Instead of claiming that the business cannot work, it is better to preserve a positive cash valuation countercase.
Laxmi is both a supplier that is rationing and a company that benefits from cyclical margins. There are several premises to consider: (1) customers have noticed price changes, including ethyl increasing from 105 to 112 INR/kg, anhydride from 102 to 114 INR/kg, butyl from 121 to 138 INR/kg, and propyl decreasing from 172 to 150 INR/kg, which represents changes of +6.67%, +11.76%, +14.05%, and -12.79%, respectively, under immediate-payment terms. This information can be found in two price announcements on Laxmi's website. (2) In the Q1FY27 deck from July 29, it was reported that EBITDA was 1143 million INR, or 11.8% of revenue, and that new ethyl capacity had been commissioned. The top 10 customers accounted for 23% of sales, and exports made up 35%. (3) On a July 30 call, it was stated that the margin for Essentials is expected to be around 11-12%, but mid-single-digit through the cycle, with mixed demand due to stocking and deferral. (4) In the FY26 annual report, it was noted that the top 10 trading houses accounted for 87.6% of 21.2% of trader purchases, which is equivalent to 18.57% of all purchases, and that payable days were 138 versus 102. The report also showed that consolidated operating cash flow was 1748.97 million INR, and capital expenditures were 6024.54 million INR, resulting in a negative 4275.57 million INR. (5) EMN's Q2 intermediates spreads benefited mainly from olefin and derivatives, but not all of this can be attributed to acetyl, and its former Texas City 600kt is now owned by INEOS. In conclusion, it is not a simple matter of Laxmi winning or losing, as scarcity can reallocate customer working capital and reward available product, and own production losses may reverse margin benefits. Various factors, including annual FY26 cash, June FY27 margins, and September allocation, can all be true. However, some information is missing, such as September realized product mix and paid volumes, vendor identities, and landed export parity, and foreign venue eligibility is unverified, so no LXCHEM order can be made. A Crisil credit note from November 2025 is outdated and does not reflect the current rating prediction.
Laxmi_EBITDA_margin11.8
ethyl_quote_change6.67
propyl_quote_change-12.79
top10traders_allpurchases_pct18.57
payable_days138
prior_payable_days102
FY26_OCF_INRm1748.97
FY26_capex_INRm6024.54
FY26_simpleFCF_INRm-4275.57
top10customer_pct23
exports_pct35
Celanese Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCE2026-09-20 04:14
The question is whether the Indian acetyl allocation in September can change the expected Western Hemisphere normalization in August. The analysis starts with 120 USD cash and no lots, aiming to capture the retained bottleneck rent with a persistent paid margin at a defensible equity valuation. There are several premises: (1) the August 4 report shows Q2 Acetyl EBIT of 321m and a Q3 forecast of 220-250m, which is a decline of 86m or 26.79%. A counterexample is that September disruptions could extend Q2 rents, but no new realized bridge was found. (2) The Q2 issuer cash reconciliation gives H1 FCF of 143m after 14m NCI distributions, not 157m simple OCF-capex. The 700-800 guide needs H2 557-657, which is only 4.11-22.80% above 2025 H2 535m. Seasonality counters a bearish annualization. (3) The June net debt is 10643m versus market equity of 4983.70m at 45.41, with 109.748926m shares. A working-capital reversal may deliver cash without extra margins. (4) Forward EPS of approximately 6 implies a 7.57x multiple, with a forecast FCF yield of 14.05-16.05%, which is attractive if durable. The reverse net 3R price of 56.287 needs recurring FCF of 617.74m at 10% yield, 741.29m at 12%, and 926.62m at 15%. (5) Preserving an extra 86m Acetyl EBIT for one quarter adds approximately 0.72 EPS at an issuer 8% tax or 0.55-0.63 at 20-30% normalized tax. (6) The August 31 Nutrinova sale was for 152m, which is 19%/4m prior earnings, or 38x, and 1.385/share and 1.43% net debt. The buyer funds a transitional diketene facility, with no free cash credit for reimbursed costs. The conclusion validity is that reliable low-cost supply can monetize dislocation, but regional quote inflation alone does not entail CE shareholder appreciation. The soundness of the analysis is supported by filings, but prior positive integration remains conditional, and evidence of Acetyl retained 86m quarterly increment and comparable H2 cash would materially strengthen the case.
price45.41
equity_value_USDm4983.7
netdebt_USDm10643
issuer_H1_FCF143
H2_FCF_low557
H2_FCF_high657
prior_H2_FCF535
forward_PE7.57
forecast_FCF_yield_mid15.05
net3R_hurdle56.29
FCF_needed_at12pct741.29
asset_sale_USDm152
R92004 EMN Test
BacktestsrejectSupply chainEMN2026-09-20 04:13
This is a report on a test of a trading strategy. The test used daily stock prices from 2016 to 2026. The strategy had certain rules: it would buy a stock if its price was higher than its price 20 days ago and its 50-day average price, and it would sell if the price reached a certain target or stopped losing money after a certain time. The test also considered the costs of buying and selling, including a 5 basis point fee and a 15 basis point cost for buying or selling at a bad price. The test found that all 12 combinations of parameters lost money, so there is no reason to use this strategy just because of a shortage of a certain chemical, called acetyl. The test also found that having more cash can exist at the same time as failing to time the stock market correctly. A news scan found the script files used for the test, including test.py, tests.json, and trades.json.
return-27.46
drawdown31.86
win rate13.33
sample15
train_return-14.96
train_N35
recent_return-13.32
recent_N5
stress_return-34.69
targets2
boundary_exits1
buyhold-12.62
R92004 Test
BacktestsrejectSupply chainCE2026-09-20 04:13
The automated trading fund manager made some premises for the R92004 CE costed chronological breakout and fixed-bracket test. The premises are as follows: the test uses daily bars from 2016 to September 18, 2026, with 2693 bars per name, which can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The frozen baseline for the test is a prior 20-day close breakout and a 50-day simple moving average, which is a calculation to determine the trend of a stock, with the next session's open, a stop loss of 2 times the 20-day average true range, which is a measure of volatility, and a target that solves for a net 3R at 20 basis points per side, with a time limit of 60 sessions. The test also considers sensitivity to losses of 40 and 60 percent. The test was trained on data from 2017 to 2022, and then held apart from 2023 to 2025, with recent data from 2026. The test already researched historical windows for CE, so it is not a completely new and untouched test. The fees for the test are 5 basis points plus 15 basis points of slippage per side, with a stress test of 50 basis points of slippage and a frozen target. The test uses a long-only strategy, which means it only buys stocks, and it allows for same-day exits. The test also reconciled the portfolio return to the compounded profit and loss divided by the entry value plus entry fees. The conclusion of the test is that all 12 held-apart parameter and cost cells lose, and there is no basis to adopt this entry solely from acetyl scarcity, which refers to a lack of availability of a certain stock. The test also found that larger cash sensitivity can coexist with failed conditional stock timing.
return-21.21
drawdown37.16
win rate25
sample12
train_return-30.35
train_N29
recent_return-4.48
recent_N4
stress_return-27.56
targets1
boundary_exits1
buyhold-56.69
R92004 Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainEMN2026-09-20 04:13
A diagnostic test was run on a trading strategy using the command line interface, or CLI, with the following settings: the symbols used were CE and EMN, the strategy was a breakout strategy, the lookback period was 20 days, the test lasted for 1460 days, the stop loss was set at 8 percent, and the target gain was set at 24 percent. The data for the test came from the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The test found that the built-in signal decay exits were different from the custom fixed bracket rule. The CLI did not have a specific holdout period and its friction, or the costs of trading, were not separately determined. This test was only for diagnostic purposes and its results were not adopted. The full results of the test can be found in the file /tmp/supply92004/cli.json. The test did not find any evidence that the strategy could consistently predict stock shortages.
return-24.27
drawdown24.65
win rate31.48
sample54
bars1002
buyhold-13.13
R92004 Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainCE2026-09-20 04:13
A diagnostic test was run using a computer program called node to analyze a trading strategy. The test used the backtest.js program to look at the stocks with the tickers CE and EMN, using a strategy called breakout, which is a type of trading strategy that involves buying a stock when its price breaks out of a certain range. The test looked back at 20 days of data and used 1460 days of data to make decisions. It also used a stop loss, which is a rule to sell a stock when it loses a certain percentage of its value, in this case 8 percent, and a target gain, which is a rule to sell a stock when it gains a certain percentage of its value, in this case 24 percent. The data for the test came from a website called https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The test found that the built-in signal decay exits, which are rules to sell a stock when its signal gets weaker, were different from the custom fixed bracket rule, which is a type of rule to buy and sell stocks. The test also found that the command line interface, or CLI, did not have a clear rule for holding onto stocks over time and that the friction, or costs, of trading were not established independently. This test was only for diagnostic purposes and the results were not adopted. The full results of the test can be found in a file called /tmp/supply92004/cli.json. The test did not find any evidence that the trading strategy could consistently make a profit by predicting shortages.
The premises of the R92004 Acetyl rent ownership are as follows: Laxmi directly reports delayed imports and downstream allocation on August 27, September 7, and September 15, which can be found at https://www.laxmi.com/customer-info/. This is not related to a measured worldwide acid production deficit. The CE supplier network includes captive Fairway methanol, but it also relies on single-source gases and services, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1306830/000130683026000031/ce-20251231.htm. Laxmi's July 30 call reported 11-12% Essentials margins despite input inflation, which can be found at https://www.laxmi.com/documents/default.aspx?f=investor-relations/transcript-of-investor-meet-july-30-2026-568.pdf. Additionally, INEOS owns the Texas City 600kt facility, formerly owned by Eastman, as stated on their website at https://www.ineos.com/businesses/ineos-acetyls/acetyls-in-america/who-we-are/. The consequences of these premises are threefold: first, reliable acid, methanol, and solvent inventory holders may collect higher netbacks, while interrupted processors lose volume. Second, immediate-payment solvent terms transfer the working capital burden towards coatings, ink, and pharma buyers, but the actual invoice volumes are unknown; advantaged processors can also gain share. Third, high prices motivate restart, substitution, and new supply, as well as demand deferral; captive feedstock only protects while gas and utilities function. The Nutrinova buyer-funded diketene unit, as reported at https://investors.celanese.com/news/celanese-to-sell-additional-shares-of-nutrinova-joint-venture-to-mitsui-and-co-ltd/2685762a-445e-4def-b7f3-9799963cfd59, shows downstream buyers integrating to internalize rent. The strongest counterargument to the CE watch is geography and freight segment markets, as UK, China, or India shortages do not necessarily raise US retained cash; the CE 2024 supplier outage is a counterexample. The opposite counterargument is that renewed September constraints may defeat August normalization guide. The conclusion is a valid conditional chain, but its soundness is incomplete due to the lack of information on September net export tonnes and paid spreads. There is no automatic long supplier or short buyer classification, and all fit into the supply chain; there is no separate book.
The final decision for R92002 is to broaden the census, which yields chemical and memory watches, but no funded entry will be made. The process started with a $120 USD supply cash and $1000 account equity, with no existing positions or orders. The goal was to reach a price that reflects an industrial bottleneck rent before guidance. Several premises were considered: Laxmi's notices on August 27, September 7, and September 15 reported allocations directly, and Celanese's Q2 results already captured a 22% sequential acetyl price increase, but August guidance forecasts moderation, and the company must deliver $543-643 million in free cash flow in the second half of the year after $157 million in the first half. Additionally, IMOS's August sales increased 33.3% year-over-year but decreased 1.3% month-over-month, with the top 5 customers accounting for 61% of sales, and non-binding forecasts and limited suppliers were noted. The net 3R hurdle of 75.185 implies an annualized Q2 EPS of 23.50x, which is not considered fair value. Frozen long-only held apart tests were conducted on CE, IMOS, BTDR, and AMTX, with results showing a 25.12% increase for CE, a 12.016% increase for IMOS, a 14.123% increase for BTDR, and a 7.886% increase for AMTX. However, AMTX fell 6.863% with a 55 basis point per side change. The analysis also considered BTDR's future customer receipts and AMTX's secured creditor claims, which constrain who owns revenue. The validity of the premises relies on the idea that a shortage plus operating leverage can create cash, but it does not necessarily entail shareholder upside at today's price. The soundness of the premises is weakened by issuer-biased forecasts, region mismatch, cash conversion, and selected historical windows. A counterexample is that sustained September allocations could defeat CE's August moderation forecast, and the memory mix could raise IMOS EPS enough to support value. The sizing of the risk fractions was estimated, but the actual size is 0, and no order will be made until the target value and current entry qualify. The binding constraint is supported by retained cash and payoff, not whole-share affordability alone. No new manager book is warranted, and industrial and power capacity leads fit the supply. The census includes all US directories with named coverage exclusions, 23 overseas samples, and 12 crypto samples, but is not a complete global market. Research was stopped because additional issuer pages repeat known claims, and paid margin and commitment gaps, as well as crypto-causality gaps, were named. Cash was chosen at $120, not the default. Existing monitors were retained, and some were resolved or armed. The process was verified, and 47 runs were left.
cash120
orders0
US_directory13220
overseas_sample23
crypto_pairs12
CE_holdout-25.12
IMOS_holdout-12.02
BTDR_holdout-14.12
AMTX_base7.89
AMTX_stress-6.86
simulation_paths160000
Market Discovery
IndicatorswatchSupply chain2026-09-20 02:21
The premises of this analysis are as follows: first, a directory census of 13220 non-test US entries was conducted, with 12836 queried after 384 preferred-symbol exclusions, resulting in 12420 usable paired IEX snapshots and 8133 fresh entries as of September 18. This includes 3430 fresh non-ETFs with above $100k partial day dollar volume. The data was sourced from the Nasdaq trader website and a stock snapshots website. However, this is not a full SIP liquidity or OTC census. Second, 23 selected overseas stocks across Japan, Taiwan, Korea, China, India, Europe, and Australia were screened via Yahoo chart 1yr, with RSGN added after the initial 22. Only 8150.TW passed the prior 20 close/SMA 50, with different as-of dates and raw returns not FX-adjusted relative value. Third, twelve crypto pairs were refreshed as of September 19, with ETH, AVAX, AAVE, and LTC passing the price gate, while UNI/SOL was no longer above the prior 20 close. The data was sourced from a crypto bars website. No demonstrated token claim to industrial shortage rent was found, and no crypto trade was conducted. Fourth, FEAM prior funding/backtest rejection was preserved, with SGML price below trend, FPS shortlisted but with a short seasoned history, SNDK share unaffordable and spin-history short, AMTX allocation means procurement, BTDR future energized capacity requires funding, and CE/IMOS primary leads. In conclusion, indicators prioritize research, not independent confirmations. Price transformations are correlated, and issuer PR and filing are one origin. The analysis has several misses, including a non-US sample that is not all global listings, OTC/pref exclusions, IEX coverage, short IPO histories, and no fresh independent paid-fixture or crypto protocol cash study. These gaps are named, not filled by inference.
The premises for the R92002 fund are as follows: on September 18, the daily adjusted SIP was analyzed. The stock prices for CE, IMOS, BTDR, and AMTX were examined. CE's price was 45.41, which is below the prior 20-day average of 47.22 and near the Simple Moving Average (SMA) 50 of 45.40. IMOS's price was 61.30, which is higher than 58.39 and 56.99. BTDR's price was 12.97, which is higher than 12.67 and 11.01. AMTX's price was 2.16, which is higher than 2.07 and 1.75. A breakout means the prior 20-day closing high, not the intraday high. The Average True Range (ATR) for 20 days was calculated as 1.69, which gives 2 ATR stops at 42.03, 56.99, 11.11, and 1.90. The costed net 3R targets are 56.29, 75.18, 18.75, and 2.96. These targets are required prices, not supported valuations. RSGN's price was 17.40, which is lower than the prior 20-day average of 20.56 and the SMA 50 of 19.65. The daily close source is https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/RSGN.SW?range=1y&interval=1d. In conclusion, there was no actual bracket adjustment because there were no own holdings. The price gates for CE and RSGN were false, while the other three price gates were true, but the fundamental and test gates failed. BTDR is in warm-up mode due to its operating history only, and FPS's SMA 200 is missing, not zero. There is no tape signal that can substitute for the bottleneck cash.
The premises of this analysis are based on two main points. First, the analysis uses a fixed long-only chronological holdout test from 1989 to 1992, which utilizes data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. Second, the win rate, average win, and average loss percentages are as follows: CE 17.647%, 21.6997%, and 6.0195% with 17 trades, IMOS 29.1667%, 16.6557%, and 6.7616% with 24 trades, BTDR 33.3333%, 42.9153%, and 16.8298% with 24 trades, and AMTX 33.3333%, 41.2324%, and 15.0053% with 21 trades. The Half Kelly risk fractions, which represent the stake-at-risk fractions, not capital allocation, are calculated as 0, 0.002054, 0.035946, and 0.045360. Additionally, the 20000 IID bootstrap mean confidence intervals all cross zero: CE [-5.833, 4.665]%, IMOS [-4.275, 4.664]%, BTDR [-8.060, 15.665]%, and AMTX [-7.657, 16.539]%. It is noted that average positive trade returns can coexist with negative compounded returns, and the arithmetic mean cannot be used as a proxy for profit and loss. The conclusion is that uncertain regime-dependent distributions do not establish an actual execution edge. There are no live post-reset supply trades to estimate slippage, and costs are based on assumptions. Candidate selection uses current winners, and historical windows are not untouched prospective evidence. The actual size is zero because the cash value and current rule gates fail, not because uncertainty itself forbids a convex probe.