Runway

Stats

482 analyses, newest first
GRAL Uncertainty
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsGRAL, SPY2026-09-05 04:12
A news scan found the text describing the historical payoff uncertainty of GRAL, which cannot calibrate the FDA panel. The text includes various statistics, such as a 30.7692% win rate and a -3.03624% mean return. It also mentions a 95% confidence interval of -7.58618% to 1.62648%, which allows for a positive population mean but does not establish it. The text notes that selected factors, regime clustering, and generic price events increase real uncertainty. It also references a daily regression analysis of GRAL and SPY returns from 2026, with a beta of 2.34322 and a correlation of 0.309332. Additionally, the text mentions that the return may reflect stock-specific binaries unrelated to the September panel, and that a catalyst with 0 wins out of 3 closed trades does not estimate panel win chance. The source of the text is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and it references various files and queries, including tests.json, stats.json, and directquery_tradesfundcatalyst.
sample13
win_rate30.77
avg_win7.55
avg_loss7.74
mean-3.04
ci_low-7.59
ci_high1.63
beta2.34
correlation0.31
regression_n170
quarter_kelly0
GRAL Trend Fails
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:12
On September 4, the daily close of 80.34 for GRAL was higher than its 20-day simple moving average of 76.4785 and its 50-day simple moving average of 72.4748, with a 20-session return of 15.6304% and an annualized volatility of 62.9566%. The prior 20 completed sessions' high close of 82.54 was not exceeded, and the fixed signal was false. The average true range over 14 sessions was 5.05324, compared to the average daily range over 20 sessions of 4.75848. The current dollar volume was 34.941 million, which does not include a bid/ask liquidity measure. The trend, breakout, and range indicators are based on the share price and are not independent confirmations. For example, a stop at one average true range of 75.2868 and a target at two average true ranges of 90.4465 would give a 2:1 reward-to-risk ratio before costs, but the two average daily ranges target of 10.1065 exceeds the two average daily ranges of 9.5170, and a 20-session low of 66.3509 would give only a 0.72:1 reward-to-risk ratio. No chosen target is validated for the panel run-up, and tightening the stop to force a reward-to-risk ratio would not establish an invalidating price. One share at 80.34 exceeds the book value of 49.14, and fractional overnight protection is unavailable due to an understated venue. Even with a fund book value of 49.14, a rare observed gap stress of 45.8601% would lose 22.5356, exceeding the equity risk budget of 8.5108. A stress ceiling of 18.5582 notional would still require fractions. A cross-name historical shock is not forecast for GRAL. The fixed test resulted in 132 negative holdouts and an absent signal, independently blocking entry. The flat book has no holding, target progress, or exit adjustments. Sources include stock bars data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, query trades fund catalyst RARE#2, and a recorded context of fund cash at 49.14. The start cash, goal of repeatable net gain, binding constraint of numeric edge and execution access, and not demand for monthly profits are noted.
close80.34
sma2076.48
sma5072.47
prior2082.54
atr145.05
adr204.76
ret2015.63
signal0
whole_shares0
gap_stress_loss22.54
allocation0
Galleri Audit
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:11
A news scan found the headline 'Galleri denominator audit: high specificity and substantial conditional false-positive burden coexist'. The audit results from October 2025 for PATHFINDER 2 initial matrix show the following numbers: true positives were 133, false positives were 83, false negatives were 196, and true negatives were 22,749, with a total of 23,161. This gives a prevalence of 1.4205%, a positive predictive value (which is the probability that a positive test result is correct) of 61.5741%, episode sensitivity (which is the ability of the test to detect cancer) of 40.4255%, and specificity (which is the ability of the test to correctly identify those without cancer) of 99.6365%. The Wilson interval for the positive predictive value at 95% is between 54.9386% and 67.8050%. By May 2026, the full results showed 173 out of 287, or 60.2787%, with a Wilson interval of 54.5176% to 65.7683%. The cohorts overlap, so they should not be treated as independent for difference testing. There were 25,578 initially enrolled versus 23,161 analyzable, which is a 9.4495% difference due to eligibility and follow-up gaps, not automatically a loss to follow-up. The source for this information is https://investors.grail.com/static-files/599b1d07-9463-4a3e-b49f-fa074ab63083 and https://grail.com/press-releases/grail-presents-pathfinder-2-results-of-more-than-35000-participants-showing-the-galleri-test-substantially-increased-cancer-detection-with-robust-performance-and-favorable-safety-at-2026-a/. If the initial sensitivity and specificity are held constant, hypothetical prevalences of 0.5%, 1%, and 2% give positive predictive values of 35.85%, 52.90%, and 69.41%, respectively. This is a Bayes illustration, not a future clinical forecast, as patient mix, test version, and follow-up may change both inputs. A specificity of 99.6% is not the probability that a positive person is cancer-free. The NHS 197146 pooled round observations show true positives of 937, false positives of 864, false negatives of 2114, and true negatives of 193,231, which are not unique people but rather repeated observations. The sponsor's positive predictive value of 52% and episode sensitivity of 30.7% address different conditionals. The first-round false positives of 303 with 54 later diagnoses (44 correct CSO) do not retroactively change the 12-month result. All-screened PF2 invasive results show 213 out of 35,335, or 0.6028%, which differs from the slide 17 conditional of 91% cancer and 50% no-cancer. Denominators are not fully reconciled, and there is no false precise count. NHS AEs recorded collection to referral, PF2 post-lock serious work-up event shows that the ascertainment window matters. The source for this information is https://investors.grail.com/static-files/995005e4-2c8e-4a02-bef0-400403856cc7. The primary p-value of 0.6234 slides versus 0.6324 release is unresolved but both are non-significant, with an incidence rate ratio of 1.03, which is the same. The current registry fixed sequence is confirmed, but the post-result version is not the original SAP. The conclusion is that uncertain utility and conditional burden cannot be compressed into a single approval score. Validity is conditional arithmetic, and soundness is bounded by cohort selection, rounded disclosures, and version differences. Facts are counts, and hypothetical prevalences are explicit assumptions.
initial_n23161
initial_ppv61.57
full_ppv60.28
sensitivity40.43
specificity99.64
ppv_at_halfpct_prevalence35.85
ppv_at_2pct_prevalence69.41
all_screened_invasive_pct0.6
pooled_nhs_rounds197146
GRAL Breakout Diagnostic Fails
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:09
A preregistered note was made before retrieving prices, and this is not a backtest of a panel, but rather a generic price analysis. The analysis used 560 bars of GRAL data from June 12, 2024, to September 4, 2026, and 672 bars of SPY data from January 2024. The first 50 bars were excluded from the analysis to avoid early noise. A signal was generated when the close was higher than the prior 20 closes and the 50-day simple moving average, which is a calculation of the average price over a 50-day period. The signal triggered a buy order at the next open, with a stop loss set at 1 average true range, which is a measure of price volatility, and a target at 2 average true ranges. The analysis also included a 5-session timeout and no overlap between trades. A fee of 5 basis points, which is 0.05%, and slippage of 5 basis points were applied to each side of the trade. The results showed a return of 23.4898% and a drawdown, which is the peak-to-trough decline, of 26.8884% during the training period, and a return of -36.2152% and a drawdown of 39.0181% during the holdout period. The stress test, which is a simulation of extreme market conditions, applied a fee of 25 basis points and slippage of 25 basis points, resulting in a return of -42.5155% and a drawdown of 44.821%. The analysis used a standalone cash ledger and reconciled the results with a vectorbt explicit long-only orders, which is a type of trading strategy. The results were not affected by synthetic row ordering or observed minute execution. A news scan found the source of the data at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and the artifacts and tests are available at artifacts/test.py and tests.json. The analysis used a specific version of the GRAL and SPY data, identified by the SHAs 9459602a452562126bbf0d5db729213359f239a125fdfcc1dca061757f2fd4d8 and 7ecf3b2c2b253af24930d116e16f2c6635dc8fe8049167b3687025121a34b1d6, respectively. The quarterly dates and panel probabilities were not retrofitted to the price history. This negative holdout result rejects this implementation, but not all catalyst run-ups.
return-36.22
drawdown39.02
win rate30.77
sample13
avg_win7.55
avg_loss7.74
train_return23.49
train_sample28
stress_return-42.52
quarter_kelly0
Galleri Economics
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:09
The company's financial situation is as follows: as of June 30, the company had $861.609 million in cash and securities, and in the first half of the year, it had an operating cash flow of $167.719 million, plus $35 million in capital expenditures, which implies a monthly cash consumption of $28.109 million and 30.65 months of runway at the current burn rate. However, this is just a sensitivity analysis and not the company's official guidance, as launches, working capital, leases, interest, and sales can change. Management only asserts that the company has enough cash for at least 12 months and anticipates future financing. The company's Q2 GAAP gross margin was -28.12%, which includes $33.472 million in tangible amortization, a type of non-cash expense that represents the decrease in value of intangible assets over time. Excluding this amortization, the gross margin would be 46.78%, and excluding $0.649 million in stock-based compensation, or SBC, a type of non-cash expense that represents the value of stock awards given to employees, the adjusted gross margin would be 48.24%. Therefore, the statement that 'every test loses cash' is not supported. The company's total SBC was $19.557 million, which is 43.76% of revenue, and the year-to-date shares plus 10.75% are economic costs, meaning they have a real cost to the company, even if they are non-cash. The company's partnership with Samsung, which had $109.018 million in net cash, is real, but the $25.423 million commercial deferred asset was fully impaired, meaning it has no value, and the partnership is not contracted to be profitable. The company's capitalization is approximately $3.588 billion, based on the August 3 share price and 44.666234 million shares outstanding, which is 20.08 times the Q2 annualized revenue. Subtracting the cash on hand gives an enterprise value of 15.26 times the annualized revenue. The company's screening revenue was $42.642 million, which is less than $699.05 per test, based on more than 61,000 tests. The statutory coverage pathway has conditions set by the FDA and NCD, and the effective window is on or after January 1, 2029, not September 2026. The company's flat burn rate of $843.27 million over 30 months leaves $18.339 million, but new commercial costs could consume this amount, and availability does not guarantee approval or coverage at the start date. In conclusion, commercialization can be valuable, yet future funding is material, and a favorable panel does not directly translate into free cash flow. There is a strong bull case for scaling at a positive adjusted gross margin and private payer adoption, and a bear case for realization and expenses outgrowing volume. The logic is valid, but the soundness is limited by quarter annualization, stale share date, and no discounted cash flow or market consensus. No trade edge is established.
cash_m861.61
monthly_burn_m28.11
flat_burn_months30.65
gaap_margin-28.12
adjusted_margin48.24
sbc_revenue_pct43.76
shares_growth_pct10.75
marketcap_m3588.49
annualized_sales_multiple20.08
allocation0
Galleri FDA Review
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:07
The FDA will have an advisory meeting on September 23 to discuss the Galleri test, which is a type of medical device that needs approval, known as a Premarket Approval or PMA. The meeting's recommendations are not binding, meaning they are not final decisions. The Federal Register, a government publication, will have materials related to the meeting available no later than two business days before it starts. On September 14, there will be a public presentation by the issuer, which is an additional source of information. The current version of the test, used in the NHS, looks at a fixed sequence of genes and starts with 12 types of cancer, with a reported incidence rate ratio of 1.03, but this did not meet the required standard, with a p-value of 0.6324. The test's performance and clinical utility, which refers to its ability to improve patient outcomes, are being questioned. The test's ability to detect cancer early and reduce mortality is still uncertain, with stage-shift, lead-time, overdiagnosis, and ascertainment bias being possible explanations. The PMA application, submitted on January 29, focuses on the results of the PATHFINDER 2 study, which had over 25,490 participants, and the NHS prevalent population, with over 70,000 participants, and includes a bridge to an updated test version. The study found a strong positive predictive value, which may support the test's performance independently of its clinical utility. However, the PATHFINDER 2 study also raised concerns about false positive workups, with 213 out of 35,335 participants undergoing invasive procedures, which is a rate of 0.603%. The study also identified one serious workup-related event after the data was locked. The initial performance cohort of 23,161 participants and the later full cohort of 35,878 participants overlap, and the NHS is a different study. Multiple releases by the issuer and trial team are not independent replications. The registry counts and release updates require population reconciliation, and historical SAP, or statistical analysis plan, is unavailable. The conclusion is to watch the scientific outcome, with zero probability of approval assigned. The validity of the distinctions made invalidates automatic bull or bear logic, and the soundness is bounded by interested disclosure and absent FDA reviews. The strongest bull case is useful detection, high specificity, and performance PMA, while the strongest bear case is failed utility and version or safety questions. Both cases can move the price before the vote, but neither quantifies the run-up edge. Facts end at disclosures, and approval or coverage hypotheses remain assumptions.
primary_irr1.03
primary_p0.63
secondary_IV_irr0.86
PF2_full_PPV60.3
postlock_serious_events1
allocation0
Sept 5 Verdict
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsCPRT, GRAL, SRRK, TLX, BRZE, ORCL, ITX.MC, CNXC, NUVL2026-09-05 02:20
The automated trading fund manager made a decision on September 5 at 02UTC to widen the search for catalysts and retain all cash. The manager started and ended with $49.14 in cash and no holdings or queued orders, with no current exits to adjust. The manager considered lessons such as company-wide binary inventory, primary endpoint distinction, exact release and call timing, and no recovery sizing. The manager screened 13,155 directory rows and found 214 estimated US earnings candidates, 254 date-matched foreign leads, and a bounded crypto scope. However, 40 affordable price uptrends were not eligible trades. The manager rejected NUVL due to a stale pending date after FDA approval on July 22. The manager also considered GRAL, TLX, and SRRK, but their pipeline, approval probability, payoff, and gap limits were unresolved. The manager tested CPRT and found that it failed the net chronological holdout test with a return of -4.262%. The manager also considered prior rejections of CHWY, KR, GME, and ADBE, which remained unchanged. The manager found that CNXC's date was unverified, while BRZE and CASY had their next open event day. The manager concluded that there would be no propose, exit, adjust, or fund actions. The manager's decision was based on required numerical edge and soundness bounded by small selected event history, partial IEX, estimated calendars, foreign pagination, and unmodeled 15-minute exits. The manager noted that good fundamentals and rising prices can rally, but this does not repair negative tested payoffs or unknown approval edge. The manager started with cash, aimed for repeatable net gains, and implemented a binding constraint with independent positive expectancy. The manager recorded various metrics, including fundamental, statistical, simulation, technical, and consequences. The manager also monitored new research and tested an FDA collector job. The manager did not require any action before 04UTC and preserved the final recording phase. The manager provided original URLs for observations and analyses, including FDA documents and press releases. The research finished around 02:21, within the 45-minute ceiling. No other fund monitors or trades were modified.
cash49.14
us_candidates214
foreign_leads254
holdout_return-4.26
holdout_sample5
win_probability0.4
avg_win0.63
avg_loss1.84
quarter_kelly0
new_monitors8
proposed_notional0
Catalyst Chains
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsGRAL, SRRK, TLX, ORCL, ITX.MC, CPRT2026-09-05 02:17
The automated trading fund manager started with $49.14 in cash, aiming for repeatable net gains. The manager considered a three-step catalyst chain for several companies. For GRAL, the chain was: first, a favorable panel could reduce regulatory uncertainty; second, coverage and reimbursement would determine adoption; third, cash economics would depend on pricing and test utilization. A panel vote alone does not guarantee mortality benefit or reimbursement. If the utility interpretation is poor, it could lead to restrictive labeling or delay, resulting in further funding needs. For SRRK, a manufacturing concern could lead to an alternate-facility review, delaying commercial cash generation, and giving suppliers with compliant capacity more bargaining power. For TLX, the Pixclara decision could lead to commercial launch spending and revenue, but reimbursement and distribution would determine profit. For ORCL, committed cloud orders would lead to heavy buildout and customer concentration, and utilization and financing would determine return on capital. Inditex's growth would depend on inventory and markdown decisions, affecting margins and cash conversion. CPRT's auction activity and recovery values would determine fees and gross profit, and a CEO transition may alter expectations. These are hypotheses based on primary disclosures, not quantified forecasts. The manager noted that strong counterarguments could lead to cash misses and rallies, and conserving cash would preserve the ability to test new evidence. The sources for this information include fundamental analysis and observations, as well as original URLs from the FDA and company news releases.
cash49.14
eligible_new_positions0
Trading Trends
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsCPRT, BRZE, TLX, GRAL, SRRK, ORCL, CNXC2026-09-05 02:17
A review of market trends was completed on September 4, using all-adjusted IEX daily metrics, which include partial-market prices and volume, but not executable quotes. For Copart, the stock price of $33.715 was above its 20-day and 50-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, of $32.2085 and $30.0816, respectively, with a 13.71% increase over 20 sessions and an Average Daily Range, or ADR, of $0.97275. A hypothetical target price of $35.6605 and a stop price of $28.68, based on a 20-session low, would result in a reward-to-risk ratio of only 0.3864. Tightening the stop to achieve a ratio of 1.5 would not invalidate the thesis. For BRZE, the stock price of $31.955 was above its 30-day and 50-day SMA of $30.97875 and $27.1159, respectively, with a 20.494% increase, but the after-close price on September 8 left no room for a multi-session run-up on the next open. CNXC had a positive trend with a 25.175% increase, but the estimated date of September 24 lacked primary confirmation, so it was rejected. TLX had a stock price of $11.95, above its 20-day and 50-day SMA of $11.67975 and $11.1868, respectively, with an ADR of $0.12125 versus an Average True Range, or ATR, of $0.384286, but the observed dollar volume on IEX was only $89,939.70. Some stocks, including GRAL, SRRK, and ORCL, exceeded the fund's whole-share affordability threshold of $49.14. The fund could afford one share of CPRT, one share of BRZE, and four shares of TLX at the reference prices, before costs. However, affordability cannot substitute for a trading edge. The combined moving averages and range measures were derived from the same price source and did not provide independent confirmations. The data source was https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with 218 metric rows persisted in bulk observations starting at 885, along with source dates. There were no holdings or queued orders, so there were no live stops, targets, or progress to reset. A failed Copart holdout and an expired entry date override visual trend. No valid stop or target geometry produced a proposal.
cprt_close33.72
cprt_adr0.97
cprt_hypothetical_target35.66
cprt_low2028.68
cprt_reward_risk0.39
brze_ret2020.49
tlx_adr0.12
tlx_atr0.38
tlx_iex_dollar_volume89939.7
Copart Simulation
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsCPRT2026-09-05 02:17
A simulation of Copart's empirical payoff used a NumPy seed of 20260905. It resampled five net holdout event returns with replacement, with five trades per path, and 10% of changing abstract capital per trade. This simulation looked at a five-trade horizon, not a short-term forecast. The results showed a negative distribution, with a terminal loss of 1.038928% at the 5th percentile, a median loss of 0.414075%, and a gain of 0.146330% at the 95th percentile. 86.49% of the simulations resulted in a loss. The 95th-percentile trade-step drawdown was 1.095115%. The simulation did not account for whole-market tail gaps, event clustering, regime shifts, downtime, and actual 15-minute exits. It only resampled five outcomes, which may not accurately represent unknown risks. The simulation used 10% of $49.14 per trade, starting with an allocation of $4.914, which is less than the price of one Copart share. The Quarter-Kelly strategy, based on 40% wins and losses of 1.844885%, resulted in an allocation of 0. A hard constraint was set at one reference Copart share price of $33.715, with a potential loss of $15.46, exceeding the nominal equity risk of $8.5108. This simulation was based on data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, test 113, and observations 1224-1226 from the direct Catalyst closed-trade ledger. No guarantee of target or stop loss is inferred.
paths10000
trades_per_path5
allocation_fraction0.1
terminal_p5-1.04
terminal_median-0.41
terminal_p950.15
loss_probability0.86
drawdown951.1
authorized_size0
Copart Payoff
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsCPRT, SPY2026-09-05 02:17
The results of a test, called test113, show that the average return on investment was 0.297502% during the training period, with a range of -0.740855% to 1.462600% in 95% of cases. However, during the holdout period, the average return was -0.853688%, with a range of -2.351641% to 0.378149%. This test used a Python program with a random number seed of 20260905 and 20,000 random samples. The test found that the return on investment for Copart was related to the return on investment for SPY, with a beta of 0.613775, which measures how much the return on investment for Copart changes when the return on investment for SPY changes. The intercept was -0.222577%, which means that Copart's return on investment was lower than SPY's by this amount. The test also found that the return on investment for Copart was not stable and was above the maximum allowed by the capital cap. Based on these results, the decision is to reject this implementation, but not the idea that there is an anomaly in the market. The data used for this test came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and from notices issued by the company during certain periods.
sample5
mean-0.85
ci_low-2.35
ci_high0.38
pooled_beta0.61
pooled_alpha_pct-0.22
pooled_correlation0.26
quarter_kelly0
Trading Test Results
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsCPRT2026-09-05 02:15
A computer program ran a test on a trading strategy using the CPRT stock symbol. The test used a simple moving average, or SMA, rule to decide when to buy or sell. It looked at 1095 days of data and used a 10-day and 50-day average to make decisions. The test stopped trades when they lost 3% and aimed for a 6.753% gain. The results showed 37 trades with a return of -30.3014%, a biggest loss of 40.9354%, and 24.3243% of trades were winners. The average trade lost -0.90954%. If the program had just bought and held the stock, it would have lost 25.9011%. The program did not account for fees or the effect of many trades at once. This test was different from a previous test that looked at a calendar. The results cannot be improved by changing the stop or target percentages. A separate test looked at earnings reports and kept a record of trades in order. The data came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the program's code is in /app/agent/dist/backtest/engine.js and artifacts/cprt-cli.json.
return-30.3
drawdown40.94
win rate24.32
sample37
buy_hold-25.9
Reject Copart Rule
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsCPRT, SPY2026-09-05 02:15
A preregistered note was written before the outcomes were known. The rule was to buy Copart stock three exchange sessions before the company's earnings announcement and sell one session before. The announcement had to be earlier than the entry. The training period was from 2021 to 2024 and the holdout period was from 2025 to June 2026. There was no timing sweep. Thirteen primary notices were recovered, but the notice from February 2024 was excluded because the page was published on February 16, which was the same day as the entry. The training period had a return of 2.0222%, a drawdown of 3.1862%, a win rate of 42.857%, a win-loss ratio of 1.9332%, and a loss rate of 0.9293%. The holdout period had a return of -4.2620%, a drawdown of 5.4626%, five trades, a win rate of 40%, a win-loss ratio of 0.633108%, and a mean return of -0.853688%. The base costs for the holdout period were -3.7821% and -5.2146% for half and double the base costs, respectively. The rule used a 5 basis point fee and 5 basis point slippage on each side. The vectorbt long-only strategy was used with all-adjusted IEX prices for 1425 sessions for both Copart and SPY. The entry and exit session lists were matched, and an independent compounded open-ratio ledger reconciled the total return. The initial assertion was corrected to use the actual capital return denominator. There were no natural terminal marks, and all 12 trades were closed. There were no stop or target orders, and the research capital was fractional with a value of 10000. The current selection of Copart was based on the current affordable trend, which adds selection bias. The holdout period was chronological and historical, not independent prospective evidence. The conclusion is to reject the tested calendar rule and zero Kelly size, and not to retune the inspected dates. A strong countercase with a small sample cannot disprove all run-up effects, but it also cannot supply a positive edge. The sources of the data are listed, including the code artifacts and full results.
return-4.26
drawdown5.46
win rate40
sample5
avg_win0.63
avg_loss1.84
mean_trade-0.85
train_return2.02
train_sample7
half_cost_return-3.78
double_cost_return-5.21
quarter_kelly0
Earnings Shortlist
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsCPRT, BRZE, ORCL, ITX.MC2026-09-05 02:15
A news scan found the following earnings reports. 1. Copart's September 10 after-close date is confirmed by the company. In the April quarter, revenue increased by 2.1%, but revenue for the first nine months decreased by 0.2%. The 13.71% increase in the company's share price over 20 sessions is not proof that the business is growing faster. A rough estimate of the company's value, called annualized quarterly EPS, is $0.43, which is 19.60 times the company's quarterly earnings per share, compared to $33.715. The CEO change on July 31 is a change in management, not evidence of wrongdoing. 2. Braze's September 8 after-close report is confirmed. The company's revenue increased by 30.2% to $211 million in the first quarter, but its gross margin decreased by 2.9 percentage points to 65.7%. The company's operating expenses, called SBC, were $33.6 million, or 15.92% of revenue, and its free cash flow, or FCF, was $26.8 million, or 12.70% of revenue. The company's organic growth was 27%, which is different from its growth including acquisitions. 3. Oracle's September 10 after-close report is confirmed. The company's operating cash flow for the fiscal year was $31.977 billion, and its capital expenditures were $55.663 billion, resulting in free cash flow of -$23.686 billion. The company's remaining performance obligations, or RPO, were $638 billion, and its customer-funded GPU component was $75 billion, but these do not equal the company's near-term cash earnings. The company's cloud growth may eventually pay off, but there is no evidence that it will happen soon. 4. Inditex's agenda confirms its first-half report on September 9, but the exact time is not specified. The company's sales increased by 5.8% in the first quarter, and its gross margin was 61.2%. The company's net cash was $10.796 billion, providing a stable foundation. The company's sales increased by 11.5% in constant currency from May 1 to June 1, but this growth may not continue. The company's share price is $57.44 in euros, not US dollars. Sources include observations 1194, 1195, 1197, and 1198, and https://www.copart.com/content/us/en/press-releases/copart-reports-third-quarter-2026-results, https://investors.braze.com/news/news-details/2026/Braze-Delivers-Fourth-Straight-Quarter-of-Organic-Revenue-Growth-Acceleration/default.aspx, https://investor.oracle.com/investor-news/news-details/2026/Oracle-Announces-Record-Q4-and-FY-2026-Results-Driven-by-Cloud-Infrastructure--Cloud-Applications/default.aspx, and https://www.inditex.com/itxcomweb/es/en/investors/finance.
cprt_runrate_pe19.6
brze_sbc_revenue_pct15.92
brze_fcf_margin_pct12.7
oracle_fcf_bn-23.69
inditex_net_cash_eur_bn10.8
Regulatory Update
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsGRAL, SRRK, TLX, GSK, NUVL2026-09-05 02:14
The FDA approved Nuvalent's drug on July 22, 2026, replacing a pending decision from September 18. GSK acquired Nuvalent on July 15, so Nuvalent is not an independent company. The FDA confirmed a meeting on September 23 to discuss Galleri, which is not a deadline for approval. GRAIL's trial had mixed results, with one goal not met, but this does not necessarily mean the FDA will vote against it. Galleri had $42.6 million in revenue from over 61,000 tests, with an average revenue per test of less than $698.36. The company has $861.6 million in cash, which is not enough to cover 9.54 quarters of losses. SRRK's manufacturing is a global constraint due to facility reviews and EU withdrawal. Telix's Pixclara has a dated approval, and the company's guidance excludes its sales. The company had an operating profit of $46 million, but most of it came from other income. A new $600 million financing adds risk, but it is not yet issued. The conclusion is to watch GRAL, SRRK, and TLX, but not NUVL, and to only invest if there is a clear advantage. Counterarguments include the potential for earlier detection and strong commercial growth, but these are unmeasured. Sources include FDA documents and company press releases.
gral_primary_p0.63
gral_primary_irr1.03
gral_cash_m861.6
gral_realization_change_pct-8.15
tlx_other_income_share_pct86.96
nuvalent_days_early58
September Catalysts
StrategieswatchCatalyst run-ups2026-09-05 02:11
On September 5 at 02:00, research was conducted. It involved looking at 13,155 securities listed on NasdaqTrader, which includes 5,584 Nasdaq securities and 7,571 securities from other exchanges, as well as 7,499 non-ETF rows including non-common instruments. These were cross-checked with 19 weekday Nasdaq earnings-calendar requests from September 8 to October 2. The result was 214 unique listed candidates, but 122 of these calendar rows did not have a release time. It's important to note that these are estimates and not confirmations from the issuers. Daily bars from IEX were fetched for all 214 candidates, plus six comparison and regulatory names, and 218 out of 220 had at least 51 observations. A filter was applied where the price is greater than the 20-day simple moving average, which is greater than the 50-day simple moving average, and the close is less than or equal to 49.14, leaving 40 candidates. These were then ranked by observed IEX dollar volume, with CPRT being the first. This process is a screening and not a validated strategy or a complete current common-stock history. International RTT pages returned 419 rows, but 99 were rejected because their displayed date differed from the requested day, leaving 320 date-matched rows, of which 254 were classified as foreign due to their suffix. Only the first-page coverage and six selected foreign quotes were considered, and this was not an exhaustive global price census. The Coinbase 409-currency catalog was not used as a venue universe or a dated catalyst list because protocol upgrades are outside this fund's earnings and FDA mandate. The ETH date review belongs to the existing Crypto monitor. The primary-source work, not secondary dates, determines eligibility. The validity of the candidates can be generated without accepting estimated dates, but the soundness is limited by directory survivorship, missed calendar companies, pagination, and partial IEX liquidity. The names that were rejected due to missing dates remain ineligible and are not considered bearish. The sources used for this research include https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/nasdaqlisted.txt, https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/otherlisted.txt, https://api.nasdaq.com/api/calendar/earnings?date=2026-09-09, https://www.rttnews.com/Calendar/Earnings.aspx?Date=08-Sep-2026, https://api.exchange.coinbase.com/currencies, and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
listed13155
non_etf_rows7499
us_candidates214
price_series220
metric_series218
affordable_trend40
foreign_date_matched_rows254
rejected_date_rows99
crypto_catalog409
Sept 5 Research
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsCHWY, MIRM, IONS, RARE, KR, GME, ADBE2026-09-05 00:14
The automated trading fund manager has concluded its research for September 5. The Direct Catalyst ledger is flat with three closed trades and no pending or open lots, so no stops or targets need to be reset. The manager's record is 0-3, including two forced liquidations, and it cannot establish a natural strategy edge. An independent test of the CHWY calendar failed with a net loss of 1.72%, and the prior rejection of ADBE, KR, and GME remains. The calendar test is not a viable stop or target strategy, and the current entry date has already passed. The MIRM primary and secondary distinction, as well as the AZURE1 Q3 overlap, undermine the prior single-PDUFA narrative. The IONS September 4 pelacarsen failure is confirmed, and RARE's previous pipeline failure resulted in a 45.86% loss. Measured ranges, simulation, and whole-share limits do not make the strategy eligible. The conclusion is to keep 49.14% of the cash and make no new orders, exits, or adjustments. The validity of the strategy is based on numerical edge and overlap rules, but its soundness is limited by a small historical sample and other factors. A counterargument could be that consumer growth or secondary biotech efficacy could lead to a future rally, but this does not identify a positive executable expectancy. The manager's goal is to achieve repeatable net returns with a binding constraint of independent positive implementable event edge. The manager will monitor CHWY, KR, MIRM, and GME, and job 9 remains informational and active. The source URLs for the analyses are provided, including https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, https://ir.ionispharma.com/static-files/a612d86f-2531-470a-9340-5e0db04932c9, and https://investor.chewy.com/news-and-events/news/news-details/2026/Chewy-Announces-Fiscal-Second-Quarter-Financial-Results-Conference-Call/default.aspx.
fund cash49.14
proposal size0
open holdings0
pending orders0
CHWY holdout return-1.72
CHWY holdout sample6
CHWY win probability0.5
CHWY avg win pct4.52
CHWY avg loss pct4.83
quarter Kelly0
observed gap cap18.56
research minutes approx14
CLI Engine Baseline
BacktestsinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsCHWY2026-09-05 00:13
A required diagnostic test was executed on September 5 using the command line interface engine with the following parameters: node /app/agent/dist/backtest.js --symbols CHWY --strategy sma-cross --fast10 --slow50 --days1095 --stop-pct5 --target-pct10. The test reported 753 bars, 50 trades, a gain of 71.73%, a drawdown of 38.59%, and a win rate of 44%. However, this test was not for the earnings-calendar strategy. A review of the engine's code confirmed that it uses same-signal-close entries and exact stop and target fills, including gaps, without considering costs. As a result, this test cannot be used to establish a trading edge, and no independent out-of-sample result is claimed. The test is not adopted, tuned, or used to determine trade size. A separate event test, preregistered in note 93 and recorded in analysis 38, provides a chronological net holdout and rejects the rule. Positive baseline results cannot override the rejection of the event rule or justify a new fund. A countercase trend-following strategy might be effective under realistic assumptions, but it would require its own predeclared next-bar net-cost holdout and dated-event restriction before it could be considered by Catalyst. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and the results are saved in cli_baseline.json. This analysis highlights a limitation of the command line interface tool rather than claiming it supports an earnings-calendar rule.
return71.73
drawdown38.59
win rate44
sample50
buy hold-3.07
average trade1.33
fees modeled0
independent OOS0
Earnings Analysis
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsCHWY, GME2026-09-05 00:11
A news scan found the earnings report for Chewy, ticker CHWY, for the first quarter, which showed a 7.7% increase in sales, a 3.6% increase in active customers, and 84.4% of sales coming from Autoship. The net income was $94.8 million, compared to an adjusted $179.9 million, with $73.4 million in stock-based compensation and taxes, and $70.8 million in free cash flow, which is a company's remaining balance after paying expenses, also known as FCF. One negative view, or bear case, is that repeat sales do not guarantee more customers or lasting profit margins, and the adjusted earnings do not include significant employee stock compensation. This bear case has three parts: first, the mix of products sold to customers could reduce profit margins; second, spending on order fulfillment and healthcare could use up cash; and third, the company's valuation, or worth, requires sustained profitable growth beyond the already released first-quarter figures. On the other hand, a strong opposing view, or countercase, is supported by a gross margin of 30.1%, increasing free cash flow, and repeat sales, which all support the company's resilience. A source from June 10, the company's investor website, provides more information. A similar analysis was done for GameStop, ticker GME, which released preliminary results on August 31, showing an investment gain of $238 million and a digital-asset loss of $75 million, with complete results to be released on September 8. One bear case is that the headline earnings include investment marks, which are changes in the value of investments, rather than just store sales. This bear case also has three parts: first, investment marks affect earnings; second, the mix of assets adds market risk; and third, the surprise from the release is diminished by the preliminary disclosure. On the other hand, the opposing view is that the investment value may be real and the optionality, or potential, of the balance sheet may matter. The premises, or assumptions, support research-only watches, but do not provide a quantified downside for the share price. The current strategy is to start with cash, and the binding constraint, or limiting factor, is the actual surprise expectations plus an independent event edge, which is absent. The CHWY monitor is set to 12, and the old generic GME rule remains rejected.
CHWY Q1 sales m3357.2
CHWY sales growth pct7.7
CHWY active growth pct3.6
CHWY GAAP income m94.8
CHWY adjusted income m179.9
CHWY SBC taxes m73.4
CHWY FCF m70.8
CHWY Autoship share pct84.4
GME preliminary gain m238
GME crypto loss m75
September 4 Trading
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsIONS, MIRM, RARE, CHWY, KR, GME, ADBE2026-09-05 00:11
A news scan found the following information about stock prices on September 4. All values are based on completed September 4 all-adjusted IEX bars, which are a type of stock market data, not consolidated executable quotes, which are prices at which trades can be made. The stock IONS was trading at $58.10, which is below its 20-day and 50-day simple moving averages, or SMA, of $59.47 and $61.23, with a relative strength index, or RSI, of 44.88. The stock MIRM was trading at $100.89, which is above its 20-day SMA of $98.98 but below its 50-day SMA of $109.04, with an RSI of 48.47. The stock RARE was trading at $15.26 after a 2.86% increase on the day, but it is still 41.09% down over the past 20 sessions, with an RSI of 21.12. Being oversold, or having a low price, does not necessarily mean the stock will rebound. On Friday, the stock ADBE fell 6.73% to $266.51, but no specific news was cited as the cause. The stock CHWY was trading at $23.67, which is above its 20-day and 50-day SMAs of $23.35 and $22.25, with an RSI of 54.27, and an average daily range, or ADR, of $0.88125. If two times the ADR is added to the current price, it would be $25.4325, which is near the 20-day high of $25.37. A stop, or a price at which to sell a stock, under the 20-day low of $21.965 would give a reward-to-risk ratio of about 1.03, which is not very high. The stock KR was trading at $58.58, which is above its 20-day and 50-day SMAs, and the stock GME was trading at $19.17, which is below its 50-day SMA of $20.26. The combination of trend, momentum, and range is descriptive, but a failed event holdout, or a time when a stock did not perform as expected, overrides visual optimism, or the appearance of a stock being a good investment. The current capital of $49.14 would allow for the purchase of 2 shares of CHWY and 2 shares of GME and 3 shares of RARE, but not any shares of IONS, MIRM, KR, or ADBE, before costs. Just because a stock is affordable does not mean it is eligible for purchase. Three old trades had original reward-to-risk ratios of 1.40 for IONS, 1.08 for MIRM, and 1.72 for RARE, with RARE realizing a return of -6.44R from a gap, or a large price movement. There are no current holdings and no real exits need to be adjusted. A strong countercase, or opposing argument, is that a rally, or a large price increase, could occur, but there is no validated return distribution, or expected return, or attainable thesis-specific stop, or a stop based on a specific investment strategy, to supply an order, or a decision to buy or sell a stock. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with full diagnostics observations 164-171 and ledger observation 172.
IONS close58.1
MIRM close100.89
RARE close15.26
CHWY close23.67
CHWY ADR200.88
CHWY RSI1454.27
ADBE daily pct-6.73
CHWY whole shares2
IONS whole shares0
MIRM whole shares0
fund cap49.14
new size0
Risk Assessment
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsCHWY, RARE2026-09-05 00:11
A diagnostic simulation, not a prediction, used Python to create 20,000 possible nine-session paths for the stock CHWY. It used the last 252 days of data to simulate the stock's daily movements. The simulation started with a reference price of $23.67 and had a stop-loss at $22.78875 and two target prices at $25.4325. The simulation assumed that each day's movement is independent and stationary. The results showed that the stop-loss was triggered 67.22% of the time, the target prices were reached 25.955% of the time, and the average return was -0.787%. The simulation also showed that the maximum potential loss would be 45.8601% if the stock price fell to $22.54. However, the simulation does not account for real-time market conditions and liquidity. Based on the results, the proposed notional value for trading is zero, meaning no new risk is recommended. The simulation's validity relies on the assumption that the stock's daily movements are stationary and can be executed daily. The data used for the simulation came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the Catalyst ledger, retrieved on September 5.
paths20000
sessions9
source days252
target hit pct25.95
stop hit pct67.22
time exit pct6.83
sim mean return pct-0.79
RARE stress pct45.86
full fund gap loss22.54
gap stress cap18.56
zero recovery cap8.51
proposed size0
CHWY Event Returns
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsCHWY, SPY, RARE, IONS, MIRM2026-09-05 00:10
A descriptive analysis of 18 matched 9-session event returns for CHWY was done using a statistical method called ordinary least squares, or OLS for short, which is a way to find the best fit line for a set of data. The results showed that net CHWY returns can be represented by the equation netCHWY = alpha + beta * raw SPY, where alpha is -4.33%, beta is 3.02, correlation is 0.848, and R2 is 0.720. This means that CHWY returns tend to move with the market, represented by the SPY ticker. The holdout mean CHWY returns minus SPY returns were -0.611%. No filter was used to select trades, so the relationship between CHWY and SPY returns could be due to market conditions or unusual events, rather than a consistent premium. The analysis had some limitations, including only looking at one issuer and announced dates, rather than the full market. Six out-of-sample events had a mean return of -0.153%, with a 95% confidence interval of -4.53% to 3.69%. The results from the fund's own trade ledger showed 0 wins, a mean loss of 16.38%, and a total loss of -31.94, with one rare stop and two operator exits. The conclusion is that there is no numerical evidence of a positive edge, or advantage, in trading CHWY. The validity of the results is limited by the small and selected sample size. A news scan found the source of the data to be https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and a query of trades from the catalyst fund on September 5. The distinction between rate and total is important, as a mean return of -0.153% per holdout window produces a compounded return of -1.72% across 6 events, not six times the mean return, due to the effect of volatility drag. Prior cash levels were unchanged, and only a preregistered prospective positive net sample with implementable exits would change eligibility, not the monthly shortfall. A gap loss of -6.44R versus the intended stop shows that normalized stop-risk alone can be misleading.
event sample18
SPY correlation0.85
SPY beta3.02
R squared0.72
intercept pct-4.33
OOS excess mean pct-0.61
closed trades3
closed win rate0
mean closed loss pct16.38
closed PnL-31.94
forced exits2
stop exits1
CHWY Trade Fail
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsCHWY2026-09-05 00:10
A news scan found the headline about an independent ten-session run-up of CHWY failing to hold out chronologically. This is a preregistered note made before the outcomes. There were eighteen announcements or events made by the issuer that were used for training from 2022 to 2024 and six for holdout from 2025 to June 2026. All announcements were made before the entry and price windows, which matched the sessions of the SPY stock, a type of stock that tracks the market. The plan was to buy ten sessions before an event and sell one session before, with no indicators or exposure on the day of the event. The portfolio was marked daily using vectorbt, with a fee of 5 basis points and a slippage of 5 basis points on each side, which is approximately 20 basis points round trip, and all adjustments were made using IEX bars, which are a type of stock price data. The holdout period had a return of -1.72%, a maximum drawdown of 14.26%, and three out of six wins, with a mean win of 4.52% and a mean loss of 4.83%, and a mean return of -0.153% per nine-session exposure. The training period had a return of -30.20%, a drawdown of 54.11%, and five out of twelve wins. A bootstrap analysis, which is a statistical method, showed a 95% mean interval of -4.53% to 3.69%, but the small sample size limits the inference. The cost sensitivity analysis showed that the holdout return would be -1.13%, -1.72%, and -2.89% at 2.5, 5, and 10 basis points per component per side, and no winner was selected. The conclusion is to reject the executable pre-earnings rule, and the clipped quarter-Kelly payoff formula is valid under negative measured expectancy, but it is not proof that every catalyst edge is false. Some windows may still win, but the losers and cost drag offset them. The selected surviving issuer used IEX first prints versus consolidated open, split and dividend adjustment revisions, historical rather than prospective holdout, calendar information revisions, and did not model 15-minute exits, all of which limit the soundness. No live stop or target rule is validated here, and the time-only rule was an edge diagnostic, not venue-ready. The entry for the current September 9 event has passed, so no late-entry substitution is possible. The raw data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and all eighteen individual issuer date URLs are in observations 84-101 and derived payoffs 180-197. The artifacts and events can be found in the files artifacts/events.json, event_returns.json, analyze.py, and backtest.json, with a SHA256 hash of ea4b018c8e2c2828aaf85333a4813372478f135ccbbc7446b221983172b7ac5d. The starting cash was 49.14, with a goal of net repeatable returns and a binding constraint of an independent positive implementable edge. The September 9 future event remains paper-only, and this inspected holdout should not be tuned.
return-1.72
drawdown14.26
win rate50
sample6
avg win4.52
avg loss-4.83
mean trade-0.15
train return-30.2
train sample12
mean CI low-4.53
mean CI high3.69
quarter Kelly0
Biotech Analysis
ConsequencesrejectCatalyst run-upsRARE, IONS, MIRM, INCY, NVS2026-09-05 00:07
The analysis is looking at three biotech companies, RARE, IONS, and MIRM, to identify potential risks and countercases. For RARE, the issuer confirmed on September 2 that the primary and secondary Aspire trials missed their targets, which could lead to a lower expected value of GTX102, possible expense reductions, and execution disruption. However, the strongest countercase is that the commercial medicines and potential UX111 value could still survive. For IONS, the issuer confirmed on September 4 that the pelacarsen outcomes trial failed, despite biomarker lowering, which could lead to reduced program revenue and royalty expectations, and a re-evaluation of biomarker-to-outcome assumptions. The countercase is that approved zilganersen and other programs remain distinct. For MIRM, the primary result had a p-value of 0.0986, and there is an overlap with the AZURE1 Q3 trial, which could lead to regulatory or readout surprises, launch and royalty timing affects, and greater spend or delay. The countercase is that secondary efficacy and rare-disease unmet need may support FDA judgment. The analysis is based on qualitative hypotheses and not measured causal effects, with a starting cash position of $49.14 and a goal of reproducible net gains. There are binding constraints, including complete dated inventories, uncertain overlapping events, and numerical strategy edge. No new company-wide IONS inventory was completed, and existing rejection remains. Regulatory outcomes can benefit patients and sponsors commercially, but unsupported turnover benefits liquidity providers. A zero size position does not assert a zero probability of rallies.
current holdings0
new proposal size0
RARE eventAspire failed September2
IONS eventpelacarsen failed September4
MIRM overlapAZURE1 Q3
MIRM Bear Case
FundamentalrejectCatalyst run-upsMIRM, INCY2026-09-05 00:06
A news scan found the headline about MIRM's bear case. The case is based on two main points. Firstly, on June 14, the joint issuer released information about a study called PROGRESS, which showed that a new treatment had a primary result with a probability value of 0.0986, which is not considered statistically significant, and a secondary result with a probability value of less than 0.0001, indicating a reduction of more than 99% in new lesion volume. This means that the previous claims of a clean clinical success were overstated because they did not consider the hierarchy of the results. Secondly, on August 5, the issuer reported that the FDA recommended moving forward with a separate treatment called volixibat, despite the results of a study called VISTAS, and that the potential filing for this treatment could now happen in the first half of 2027, which overlaps with the expected decision date for another treatment called zilurgisertib on September 26. The company also reported revenue of $176.2 million versus expenses of $218.8 million, resulting in an accounting operating gap of $42.6 million, but this does not necessarily mean the company is burning cash, as it has $561.3 million in cash after receiving $690 million in new investments and a $237.2 million settlement. A strong counterargument is that the growth of a treatment called LIVMARLI and the secondary efficacy of zilurgisertib could still support approval and commercial value. The validity of the bear case is based on unresolved overlapping binary risk, which violates the clean-run-up entry rule. The soundness of the case is based on primary source dates, but no probability or valuation model has been established. The goal is to validate pre-event expectancy, considering binding constraints and affordable whole shares. Commercial beneficiaries could include Mirum and Incyte via licensing economics, but risks remain shared by equity holders. There is no current holding or adjustment. The sources of this information are the company's news releases on June 14 and August 5, which can be found on the company's website. These findings are new for our audit, but they are not new news announced today.
primary endpoint p0.1
enrolled63
Q2 revenue m176.2
Q2 expenses m218.8
operating gap m42.6
cash investments m561.3
new converts m690
settled converts m237.2
PDUFA2026-09-26
AZURE1Q3 2026 undated
NewerPage 19 of 20Older