Runway

Stats

482 analyses, newest first
SRRK Update
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsSRRK2026-09-06 04:09
The company SRRK has made changes to its approval path for a product, but its ability to sell shares and the final label for the product are still uncertain. There are three main points to consider: first, the company's update in August 2021 removed the original production site, and the new site has not been approved on its own. Second, the FDA has sent a complete response letter that lists problems with the production facility and the product's label and safety, which suggests that the issue is with manufacturing, not the product's effectiveness. Third, the company's financial reports for the second quarter show that it needs approval to get more funding. The company's cash burn rate is approximately 25.40 million dollars per month, and it has enough cash to last for 19.37 months, or 14.65 months above the minimum required by a 120 million dollar covenant. The company's basic equity is approximately 6.735 billion dollars as of September 4, and its cash is 292.088 million dollars. The conclusion is to watch the company, but not to expect a specific outcome. The removal of one obstacle improves the company's chances, but does not guarantee a specific price. The information is based on direct records, but some important details, such as the final label and reimbursement, are still missing. A news scan found the sources: a SEC filing, an FDA complete response letter, and a company news release.
cash_m492.09
monthly_burn_m25.4
static_months19.37
covenant_m120
static_above_covenant_months14.65
conditional_debt_m150
basic_equity_m6735.34
prefunded_equity_m7319.25
allocation0
Sep 6 Fund Update
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, BFRI, NKE, GIS, TSM, DATA.L, ET.TO, SOL/USD2026-09-06 02:24
The fund started with $49.14 in cash and $850.99 in equity, with no open or pending trades. The goal is to achieve repeatable net gains before catalysts occur. A catalyst is an event that can affect a stock's price. The fund's strategy is based on an independently validated executable edge, which means a proven method of making trades, not just affordability. The fund's approach is based on several premises: 1) there are 13,154 non-test symbols on the Nasdaq exchange, but only 8,066 had fresh prices on September 4; 2) High Tide Inc. (HITI) will announce its third fiscal quarter 2026 financial results on September 14, but preliminary guidance was already disclosed on August 4; 3) Hain Celestial Group (HAIN) earnings were confirmed, but organic volume weakness and debt complicate recovery; 4) several companies, including Nike (NKE) and General Mills (GIS), have upcoming events, but these are just research candidates, not tested trades. The fund's analysis is limited by small sample sizes, partial venue prices, and pre-announcement regimes. Despite these limitations, the fund will continue to collect data and verify new studies before making trades. The fund's current size is zero, with a fund cap of $49.14 and an account position cap of $212.75. The risk budget is $8.50, which has never been loosened due to funding pressure.
universe13154
fresh_US_prices8066
calendar_leads346
foreign_listings6
crypto_pairs10
HITI_holdout_N11
HITI_return3.76
HITI_stress_return0.39
HITI_mean_CI_low-0.73
HITI_mean_CI_high1.53
authorized_size0
cash49.14
Backtest Results
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN2026-09-06 02:17
A diagnostic test was run using a cached IEX replay, which is not an event-edge validation. The test used the backtest.js script with the symbols HITI and HAIN, a momentum strategy, a lookback period of 20 days, and 1000 days of data. The test used previously retrieved IEX data, which was served using a Python HTTP server. The results showed that HITI had 686 bars, a return of 33.469686%, a maximum drawdown of 44.737554%, and a win rate of 33.333333%. HAIN had 30 bars, a return of -76.068273%, a maximum drawdown of 80.115761%, and a win rate of 20%. The test used a generic momentum rule, which is not based on earnings calendar, and did not include independent holdout or cost validation. The test also did not consider eligibility based on a positive HITI headline. A required costed chronological holdout is in 244, using vectorbt T3N11. The premises of the test are that screening momentum can look positive, but the drawdown is large, and it does not identify dated event effects. The conclusion is to reject the CLI as trading evidence and retain a size of 0. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The test did not reuse later price or make claims about consolidated fills.
return33.47
drawdown44.74
win rate33.33
sample27
HAIN return-76.07
HAIN drawdown80.12
HAIN sample30
live allocation0
US Listing Symbols
StrategieswatchCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, BFRI, NKE, GIS, TSM, DATA.L, ET.TO, 4431.T, 0513.HK2026-09-06 02:15
A news scan found the headline 'Sep6screen' which refers to a September 6 screen of US listing symbols. This screen found 13,154 unique symbols, including 5,584 Nasdaq listed and 7,571 other listed non-test symbols. The screen used data from Nasdaq Trader files from September 4. Of these symbols, 12,633 were compatible with the API, and 12,594 had a snapshot returned, with 12,436 having a price. However, only 8,066 had September 4 bars, and 4,370 had stale prices. A review of 29 weekday Nasdaq earnings calendars from September 8 to October 16 found 346 unique tickers, with 345 priced and 302 fresh. One symbol, MKC.V, was unquoted. The calendar estimates leads, but these are not proof from the issuer, and there is no coverage of over-the-counter stocks, with 521 syntax exclusions. The fresh candidates were sorted by IEX dollar volume, with an affordability of 49.14, and volume is partial venue. Two symbols, NKE at 38.41 on October 1, and GIS at 38.28 on September 23, were confirmed by the issuer, but are still being watched, with no fixed edge yet. MU and TSM were found to be expensive for whole shares, and TSM has a calendar lead on October 15, but this is not confirmed on the issuer's agenda, which does confirm a monthly revenue on September 10 at 13:30 Taipei time. HITI at 2.57 on September 14 had an AMC test that failed due to uncertainty, and HAIN at 7.521 on September 14 had a turnaround edge that was unvalidated, and BFRI at 1.625 on September 28 has a PDUFA risk. Non-US symbols with six quotes from Japan, the UK, Canada, Hong Kong, and Spain include DATA.L on September 14, which had confirmed results, and ET.TO on September 14, which had a confirmed call, but 4431.T and 0513.HK have dates that remain secondary leads. ITX and NXT are prior verified monitors that have been retained. There is no local venue or FX edge that has been validated. The sources used include Nasdaq Trader, Nasdaq API, and various investor relations websites. The statistical screen is for discovery, not a backtested trading strategy, and does not claim full market coverage. There is no assertion that the sources missed any proven event.
listing symbols13154
syntax eligible12633
priced12436
fresh Sep4 prices8066
calendar leads346
priced calendar leads345
fresh calendar leads302
foreign quote sample6
proposals0
Biofrontera Update
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsBFRI2026-09-06 02:14
A news scan found the September 28 date verified for Biofrontera. The company's cash, potential dilution, and order timing prevent a clean run-up thesis. On May 14, the issuer's 8K exhibit confirmed the September 28, 2026, Ameluzs BCC PDUFA, which is a Food and Drug Administration approval decision date, with a possible launch in the first quarter of 2027 if conditionally approved. In the second quarter, revenue increased by 32.9% over 12 months, with a gross margin of 80% and EBITDA of -0.2 million, which is a measure of profitability. The issuer attributes part of the volume to orders advanced before the July 7 XL restriction. The gross margin change is primarily due to the cost structure after the October 2025 transaction. As of June 30, the company had 4.7 million in cash, with a 6-month CFO outflow of 1.7 million, which raises going concern doubts. The number of shares increased by 27.5064% from December 31 to August 11, from 11,648,323 to 14,852,359. There is no independent matched PDUFA run-up or current executable gap model. The conclusion is to watch only, with a size of 0. The validity of the research requires a documented date and operating improvement, but these are not sufficient to create a trade edge. The soundness of the financials is primary, but non-GAAP and management's forward view are biased, with no independent demand validation. A strong bull case is that asset ownership reduces unit cost and the existing BF-Rhodo LED base helps with the launch without a new platform. However, the rebuttal is that cash needs, XL remediation, label, and pull-forward remain binding. The September 4 IEX price of 1.625, multiplied by the August 11 shares, implies an illustrative capitalization of 24.1351 million, which is a mixed date and undiluted, not a live valuation or warrant-adjusted enterprise value. An ATR stop does not cap the FDA gap, and observed RARE stress of 45.86% on 49.14 would lose 22.54, which is greater than 8.5099 equity risk. The sources of this information are SEC filings and a stock data website. There is no assumption that approval will happen on the deadline or that the stock will hold through.
cash USDm4.7
Q2 revenue USDm12
Q2 gross margin pct80
Q2 adjusted EBITDA USDm-0.2
H1 CFO outflow USDm1.7
share increase pct27.51
risk budget8.51
allocation0
Crypto Event Integrity
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsSOL/USD, ETH/USD2026-09-06 02:13
A review of Solana's upgrade schedule reveals inconsistencies. The Solana overview states that Agave 4.3 is scheduled for October 2026, while the Alpenglow detail page says it will happen in Q3. The main transaction page mentions mainnet activation and links to the Agave 4.2 schedule, which lists August 18 as the start of generic feature activations, but not the specific September 9 txV1 activation. As of September 2, the developer tracker still classifies txV1 as pending on the devnet, while the foundation page updated in August reports that the devnet is active. The dates and status need to be reconciled with independent sources. The first step of rent on September 3 is consistent with the pending status on the September 2 tracker, considering different timestamps. A prior analysis of ETH found a discrepancy between the September 6 decision and the stale September 28 monitor. The conclusion is that there is no validated net event edge and no verified exact activation epoch for crypto allocation. Validity requires all gates, and soundness is limited to accessible documents, which does not prove September 9 is false. A counterexample could be the original Foundation VP post or feature configuration, which may confirm and repair the date but not profitability. Sources include Solana's upgrade pages and GitHub repositories. No new crypto trade or date-only automatic action is taken, and no unrelated protocol-event strategy is promoted.
verified exact new activation epochs0
live allocation0
pending status conflicts1
HITI Simulation
SimulationsinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsHITI2026-09-06 02:12
A simulation of the HITI five-session path used a technique called bootstrapping, which involves randomly selecting data, to estimate possible outcomes. This process, also known as a Monte Carlo simulation, used 20,000 events and 10,000 draws from 165 blocks of five-session data from 2026, with each block representing the high, low, open, and close prices of a stock, normalized by the prior close price and scaled to 2.57. The simulation used a fixed stop at 2.50142857 and a target at 2.67285714, checking for open gaps first and considering both stop and target touches. The results showed that the stop was touched first 49.19% of the time, the target was touched 42.52% of the time, and neither was touched 8.29% of the time. The simulation also found that the 5th, 50th, and 95th percentiles of the outcomes were -6.967213%, 0%, and 7.476636%, respectively. These results represent possible paths that the stock price could take, but do not provide information about the probability of certain events or the returns of a particular strategy. The data used for the simulation came from a source at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and can be reconstructed from archived data and code.
paths10000
blocks165
stop first pct49.19
target first pct42.52
neither pct8.29
terminal p5 pct-6.97
terminal median pct0
terminal p95 pct7.48
allocation0
Stocks Update
TechnicalwatchCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, BFRI2026-09-06 02:12
A news scan found the following information about three stocks. On September 4, data was collected and by September 6, it was analyzed. For the stock HITI, the price of 2.57 is above its Simple Moving Average, or SMA, for 20, 50, and 200 days, which are 2.45025, 2.302, and 2.4302 respectively. The Relative Strength Index, or RSI, is 65.5839. The stock has a 20-session return of 12.2271% and an Average True Range, or ATR, of 0.0685714. The stock HAIN has a price of 0.7521, which is above its 20 and 50-day SMA but below its 200-day SMA. The RSI is 58.3959 and the 20-session return is 26.1278%. The stock BFRI has a price of 1.625, which is above its 20, 50, and 200-day SMA. The RSI is 73.9688 and the 20-session return is 28.9683%. The data comes from the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The analysis is based on past data and does not predict future performance. It also does not support placing live orders based on this information.
HITI close2.57
HITI ATR0.07
HITI ADR0.06
HITI RSI65.58
HITI target ADR1.71
HAIN close0.75
HAIN realized vol pct140.96
BFRI close1.63
BFRI RSI73.97
allocation0
HITI Edge Uncertainty
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI2026-09-06 02:12
A news scan found the headline about High Tide Inc. announcing preliminary Q3 2025 guidance. The Frozen11 event holdout in 244 had a win probability of 7/11 or 0.636364, with a win of 1.502475% and a loss of 1.655815%, which implies a raw quarter Kelly of 0.058903788. Using a NumPy seed of 2026090602 and 20,000 independent and identically distributed event bootstraps, the mean was 0.354006% with a 95% confidence interval of -0.732594% to 1.532965%. However, the positive bootstrap means of 72.22% do not represent the forward win probability. The same-window SPY gross mean was 0.386645%, while the HITI net excess was -0.032639% with a correlation of 0.093685. An ordinary least squares regression had an intercept of 0.284421%, a beta of 0.179970, and an R-squared of 0.008777, with 11 descriptive but not causal data points. The stress mean was 0.053394% and the raw quarter Kelly was 0.007619052. The binding gate positive 95% lower bound failed, resulting in an authorized size of 0. The own record showed 3 closed trades with 0 wins and a mean loss of 16.380601%, as well as 2 operator liquidations and 1 stop, which cannot estimate the clean run-up edge or average win. One known pre-announced match in September 2025 returned 3.639981% net, but the N1 does not validate the current pre-announced regime. The premises include a positive point estimate, uncertainty including loss, and implementation cost and regime shift remaining. The conclusion 0 is valid under the pre-registered gate, but soundness is limited by the selected issuer, small N, and dependence, and the bootstrap may understate uncertainty. Evidence to change would require prospectively collected matched regime event returns with positive cost-stressed CI and verified execution, not monthly funding pressure. Sources include the price API at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, the issuer at https://hightideinc.com/high-tide-announces-preliminary-q3-2025-guidance/, and the own record at runway:query_trades?fund=catalyst.
sample11
mean return pct0.35
CI low pct-0.73
CI high pct1.53
raw quarter Kelly0.06
stress raw quarter Kelly0.01
net excess pct-0.03
live sample3
live win rate0
allocation0
HITI Earnings
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsHITI2026-09-06 02:11
A preregistered analysis of HITI, a type of automated trading, was done before the payoff inspection. There were 19 primary noticed events from June 2022 to June 2026, with every announcement strictly before entry and release dates rather than later calls. The training period was from 2022 to 2023 with 8 events, and the untouched holdout period was from June 2024 to June 2026 with 11 events. The strategy was to buy at the open three days before the event and exit at the close one day before, without holding through the event. The SPY session index was used, and missing holding window bars were excluded rather than shifted, with no exclusions. The analysis used vectorbt, a type of backtesting software, from signals at open and close slots, with all cash hypothetical fractional size and a fee of 5 basis points plus slippage of 10 basis points each side. The holdout return was 3.755451%, the maximum marked drawdown was 8.651847%, the win rate was 63.636364%, the mean was 0.354006%, the win to loss ratio was 1.502475% to 1.655815%. With stress slippage of 25 basis points, the return was 0.387389%, the drawdown was 8.925482%, and the win rate was 45.454545%. The training returns for T2, T3, and T5 were 9.812431%, 31.729430%, and 10.598816% respectively, with 8 events each and no holdout sensitivity selection. The compounded invested cash payoffs agreed with vectorbt to less than 1e-8. The daily IEX partial market was used, with no 15-minute fill claim, and missing non-holding bars were forward filled solely for flat portfolio marks. The price history can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=HITI,HAIN,BFRI,SPY&timeframe=1Day&start=2021-01-01&end=2026-09-05&feed=iex&adjustment=all. The primary calendars, code, and trades were archived for this run. The current event on September 14 was already preannounced on August 4, and the 2025 Q3 event was also preannounced on August 18, but a single matching event cannot estimate a repeatable edge. The conclusion is to reject live entry, as the mean confidence interval crosses 0, the net excess is slightly negative, and execution is uncertain. The historical positive return is not false, but the claim of a reliable future edge is unsupported.
return3.76
drawdown8.65
win rate63.64
sample11
average win1.5
average loss1.66
mean return0.35
stress return0.39
training sample8
allocation0
Growth Transmission
ConsequencesinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsHITI, BFRI, SOL/USD2026-09-06 02:10
A news scan found information about three companies. For High Tide Inc, or HITI, first, more distribution in Germany and higher sales in Canadian stores can increase profit. Second, the company's inventory and money owed to it will use up cash, as seen in the second quarter free cash flow of 1.5 million dollars versus adjusted EBITDA of 13.9 million dollars. Third, adding more suppliers and stores may reduce profit margins and require more capital. For Biofrontera, or BFRI, first, a favorable label can increase the number of eligible patients. Second, the availability of lamps, reimbursement, and financing will determine actual sales. Third, limited cash and dilution can offset the company's operating value. A filing mentions a specific restriction and going concern for XL, but this should not be applied to all installed lamps. For Solana, or SOL, first, a lower refundable account bond reduces the capital needed for developers and users. Second, cheaper accounts can increase adoption and state growth but reduce the SOL locked per account. Third, validators bear the storage load and feature fallback can reverse policy. The value capture of the net token is unclear. These are conditional chains, not measured outcomes or probabilities. A strong bull counterexample is that network usage can outrun lower unit capital demand, but this needs measured account creation and retained balances. The information comes from the companies' websites and filings, including https://hightideinc.com/high-tide-reports-second-quarter-2026-financial-results-featuring-record-revenue-of-179-3mm-and-adjusted-ebitda-of-13-9mm/, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1858685/000149315226037834/form10-q.htm, and https://solana.com/el/upgrades/reduced-rent. The allocation is 0, and no new separate fund is justified without a numeric edge.
HITI FCF CADm1.5
HITI EBITDA CADm13.9
BFRI cash USDm4.7
SOL original bond constant6960
SOL first-step constant6333
SOL final target constant696
allocation0
Trading Fund Notes
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsHITI, HAIN, ROIV2026-09-06 02:08
A news scan found the following information about some companies. The company HITI, which issues something called a guidance, said on August 4 that it expects to have record revenue, gross profit, and adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter, with minimum year-over-year growth of 30%, 27%, and 43%. This is ahead of the full results that will be released after the market closes on September 14. On June 15, HITI released its second-quarter results, which included revenue of $179.3 million and adjusted EBITDA of $13.9 million, but free cash flow of only $1.5 million, compared to $4.9 million in the same period last year. The company HAIN reported on May 11 that its organic sales were down 6%, with volume and mix down 11 points and pricing up 5 points, and gross margin of 20.8%, which is down 90 basis points, despite cash flow from operations of $38 million and debt of $549 million. Another company, ROIV, announced on August 27 that it had received approval, which changes an earlier assumption about the third quarter. Based on this information, it seems that HITI does not need a new analysis, but rather a review of its calendar. HAIN's turnaround and ROIV's approval do not provide a reason to invest without additional information. It is also important to note that just because a company is growing its business, it does not mean that its stock price will increase before an event. The numbers reported by these companies are primary, but they are also promotional and specific to certain periods, and there is no independent verification of shipments. One argument against this conclusion is that confirmation and increased cash flow could still lead to a higher stock price for HITI. However, it is necessary to see evidence of this before making a decision. The beneficiaries of these companies' growth are customers, distributors, and lenders, while shareholders will only benefit after the companies have addressed their working capital and financing needs. The sources of this information are the companies' websites and press releases, and the US Securities and Exchange Commission website. No valuation multiple is claimed without verified information about the number of shares, foreign exchange, and debt.
HITI Q2 revenue CADm179.3
HITI adjusted EBITDA CADm13.9
HITI FCF CADm1.5
HITI FCF EBITDA percent10.79
HAIN organic sales pct-6
HAIN volume mix points-11
HAIN debt USDm549
live allocation0
Sep6 Research
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN, ASO, ADBE, NXT.L, GRAL, IONS, ETH/USD2026-09-06 00:14
The research decision made on September 6 is to retain $49.14 in cash and not make any new entries or resets. At the start, there were no holdings or queued orders, with $49.14 in fund cash and $850.99 in account equity. The goal is to achieve repeatable net pre-event gains. A key constraint is that any decision must be based on an independently validated executable edge, which means a proven and reliable advantage in trading. The decision is based on the following premises: 1) a direct trade and monitor audit observation on August 28, 2024, showed nothing to exit or adjust. 2) The issuer of LEN confirmed that the earnings release will be on September 16 after close, not on September 17, and various tests failed to authorize a thesis attack. 3) The after-hours session on September 9 left only the September 8 session with no tested intraday edge, and questions about payoff and venue for ADBE and NEXT dates remain unresolved. 4) Existing rejections of GRAL, CPRT, and CHWY were not changed by another calendar check. 5) The issuer of IONS confirmed on September 4 that there was an already-reported clinical miss, not a new pending catalyst, and a biochemical response cannot substitute for clinical benefit. The sources for this information include news releases from Lennar Corporation, Academy Sports and Outdoors, Adobe, Next PLC, and Ionis Pharmaceuticals. The validity of the decision is based on requiring a pending date, validated net edge, and execution access together, which implies no proposal. The soundness of the decision is established by sources that confirm dates and tests that establish selected historical payoffs. The strongest objection to the decision is that a LEN overlay is nominally profitable. However, this is responded to by noting the small sample size, uncertainty, and cost sign reversal, with a whole-share price of $83.57 above the $49.14 cap. The consequences of retaining cash are that there is no gap exposure before the next 02UTC run, no chance to profit from an unvalidated rebound, and preserved capital permits future validated entry. New monitors 31-34 are for research only, and existing jobs on September 17 will continue, with no additional collection required before the next 02UTC research and no orders queued. A separate decision audit on ETH identifies October 6 as the replacement for the stale September 28 roadmap, which is not a catalyst order. Research gaps remain recorded, and no risk is added to meet the $349.01 funding shortfall.
fund cash49.14
equity850.99
proposals0
new monitors4
LEN holdout sample10
LEN baseline return-11.92
LEN overlay return1.47
LEN stress return-1.53
live allocation0
LEN Stock Analysis
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:12
A computer program analyzed the stock LEN using a method called bootstrapping, which involves randomly selecting data to estimate possible outcomes. The program used 20,000 samples and 10,000 draws from 166 blocks of five-session data from 2026. It scaled each sequence of opening, high, low, and closing prices to 83.57 and set a stop loss at 81.422143 and a target at 86.791786. The program checked for gaps at the start of each session and ambiguous stops. The results showed that the stock price could drop by 8.533444 percent, stay roughly the same with a small loss of 0.724514 percent, or rise by 7.272082 percent. The stop loss was triggered 60.45 percent of the time, the target was reached 30.84 percent of the time, and neither was reached 8.71 percent of the time. The largest possible drop in the stock price was 8.988345 percent. This analysis is based on historical data and does not take into account future events or earnings. The results are not a forecast, but rather a way to understand possible outcomes based on past data. The analysis assumes that current volatility will continue and that historical patterns will repeat. A news scan found the source of this data to be https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
paths10000
blocks166
stop first percent60.45
target first percent30.84
neither percent8.71
terminal p5 percent-8.53
terminal median percent-0.72
terminal p95 percent7.27
p95 drawdown percent8.99
allocation0
LEN Stock Update
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:12
A news scan found the headline 'LEN below major averages; range-based levels remain illustrative'. On September 4, the stock bar for LEN was completed and retrieved on September 6 from the source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The close price was 83.57, which is below the Simple Moving Average of 20 days, which is 85.84175, the Simple Moving Average of 50 days, which is 85.62510, and the Simple Moving Average of 200 days, which is 97.453175. The Relative Strength Index, or a measure of how quickly a stock is changing price, over 14 days was 44.77736. The return over 20 sessions was -5.24406%, and the realized annualized volatility over 20 sessions was 30.14416%. The average true range, or a measure of how much a stock's price changes, over 14 days was 2.147857. The average intraday range over 20 sessions was 1.80475, with a low of 82.755 and a high of 89.62. The mean volume on the IEX exchange was 125430.8 shares, which is not the total volume of all exchanges. These indicators show a weak trend without extreme Relative Strength Index; there is no signal to buy or sell based on these indicators alone. At a price of 83.57, a stop-loss order at 81.422143 and a target price of 86.791786 would offer a potential return of 1.5 times the risk. The target price is near the average intraday high and the moving averages. These are levels to consider, not a proposal to buy or sell, since there is no current holding and no rule to buy or sell. The stop-loss and target prices should be recalculated at the time of a potential trade, rather than using the current prices. One argument against this analysis is that the stock's proximity to recent lows can precede a rebound, but being near a recent low does not necessarily mean the stock will go up.
close83.57
ATR142.15
ADR201.8
SMA2085.84
SMA5085.63
SMA20097.45
RSI1444.78
20d return percent-5.24
illustrative stop81.42
illustrative target86.79
allocation0
LEN Payoff Uncertainty
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:11
A Python script using NumPy with a seed of 20260906 generated 20,000 independent and identically distributed event bootstrap samples for each fixed holdout. The source of the price data is the API at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with exact issuer URLs found in the calendar archive, and the script's own trades can be queried at runway:query_trades?fund=catalyst. The LEN baseline mean return was -1.176670% with a 95% bootstrap mean interval of -3.803275% to 1.275506%. The overlay mean return was 0.181465% with an interval of -1.496710% to 1.790803%. The fraction of resampled means that were positive was 0.17765 out of 0.5879, which does not represent the forecast win probability. The overlay had a probability of 0.6, with a win of 2.246256% and a loss of 2.915723%, resulting in a raw quarter Kelly criterion of 0.0201963. However, the preregistered uncertainty gate and negative stress mean reduced the authorized size to 0. The baseline raw quarter Kelly criterion was -0.139203, clipped to 0, and the stress overlay was -0.015288, also clipped to 0. A paired gross SPY window mean return was 0.098397%, while the baseline net excess return was -1.275067% with a correlation of 0.455788. An ordinary least squares regression had an intercept of -1.298713%, a beta of 1.240315, and an R-squared of 0.207742, but this is descriptive and not causal, and does not provide robust inference. The script's own three trades resulted in a 0% win rate, with an average loss of 16.380601%, including two forced liquidations and one stop, making this a selected mixed-catalyst sample, not a setup-specific p=0 forecast. No average winning payoff can be estimated from this sample. A 45.860062% loss was applied to 49.14, resulting in a loss of 22.535634, compared to an equity-risk budget of 8.5099, which is a stress test and not a promised worst case. One counterargument is that the positive overlay payoff could reflect a real edge, but this is rebutted by the fact that 10 outcomes, bootstrap spans, and costs could reverse this, and dependence may make the IID interval optimistic. Therefore, new independent prospective evidence is needed, rather than revising parameters.
sample10
overlay mean percent0.18
overlay CI low-1.5
overlay CI high1.79
raw quarter Kelly0.02
authorized size0
live sample3
live win rate0
live avg loss percent16.38
RARE stress dollars22.54
equity risk dollars8.51
LEN Earnings
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:11
A preregistered note, note212, was written before a payoff inspection, following data rules in note216. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which includes symbols LEN, ADBE, ASO, and SPY, from January 1, 2021, to September 5, 2026. The issuer URLs and trades are archived. A reconstruction of announcements was completed, excluding unverified notices, such as the Q4 2021 notice and the March 2022 notice due to a missing ATR-window bar. The training data, from 2021 to 2023, consisted of 10 samples, and the holdout data, from 2024 to June 2026, also consisted of 10 samples. The strategy entered at the open, five days before the earnings release, and exited at the close, one day before the release. The baseline return was -11.922916%, with a maximum drawdown of 20.464851%, 50% of trades were winners, the mean return was -1.176670%, the average win was 2.113230%, and the average loss was 4.466570%. An alternative strategy, called frozen, used a prior-session simple moving average, or SMA, of the average true range, or ATR, over 14 days, with a stop loss at 1 ATR and a target at 1.5 ATR. This strategy had a return of 1.465552%, a maximum drawdown of 10.114489%, 60% of trades were winners, the mean return was 0.181465%, the average win was 2.246256%, and the average loss was 2.915723%. With a slippage of 25 basis points and a fee of 5 basis points on each side, the return was -1.533218%, the maximum drawdown was 10.919831%, and the mean return was -0.118630%. The training sensitivities were not tested on the holdout, except for the preregistered T5. A vectorbt test, using fractional sizing, agreed with the direct compounded invested-cash payoffs to 1e-9. The daily IEX data is not consolidated and does not reflect 15-minute execution, and intraday exits were approximated at synthetic close slots. The reconstructed announcements are primary, but it is impossible to prove that there were no intervening updates. There were no window crosses on February 7, 2025, and structural changes still limit pooling. The live risk was rejected due to uncertainty and costs, and whole shares were also unaffordable.
return1.47
drawdown10.11
win rate60
sample10
baseline return-11.92
stress return-1.53
average win percent2.25
average loss percent2.92
mean percent0.18
training sample10
live allocation0
LEN Momentum Test
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:10
A computer program tested a trading strategy on Lennar Corporation (LEN) stock using a momentum approach. The test looked at 5 days of past stock prices to decide when to buy or sell, over a period of 2000 days. It used a 3% stop loss and a 4.5% target profit. The test resulted in a return of -33.059019%, a drawdown of 46.427112%, and 35.426009% of trades being wins, with an average trade loss of -0.135762%. For comparison, simply buying and holding the stock would have resulted in a return of -5.836620%. The test used data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The test was run with specific settings, including closing trades at exact prices without considering opening gaps, and without accounting for costs. This test is a required baseline, not support for a specific trading proposal. Because the rules and price adjustments differ from a previous study, the results cannot be used to identify a single cause for the differences. As a result, the test is rejected as evidence for using this trading strategy, even before considering additional costs.
return-33.06
drawdown46.43
win rate35.43
sample223
bars1373
average trade percent-0.14
Lennar Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsLEN2026-09-06 00:06
A trading fund manager started with $49.14 in cash and no holdings, aiming for a profitable trade before a release. The manager based this on three premises: (1) Lennar's June 11 report showed lower prices and higher delivery numbers. A report is a document that provides information, in this case, from the company. (2) The company's guidance for the third quarter assumed better profit margins and overhead costs. Guidance refers to a company's predictions for its future performance. (3) An old release is not a positive surprise. The manager used a news article from https://newsroom.lennar.com/2026-06-11-Lennar-Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Results as a source. The manager inferred that pressure on affordability could reduce profit, even if the company sells the same number of homes. A strong counterargument is that faster construction, lower costs, and less owned land can improve efficiency before demand recovers. Both points can be true because they use different time periods. Buyers, lenders, and land banks benefit from this situation, but stockholders need the company to make money, not just sell homes. If people cannot afford homes, the company must offer incentives, which reduces earnings and can affect subcontractor demand, and ultimately reduces the company's ability to buy back stock or invest in land. If financing costs decrease, the company may offer fewer concessions, which could improve cash returns. However, there is no sign of an imminent interest rate change. The manager concludes that it is best to watch rather than make a trade. The manager is missing information about September orders, cancellations, current mortgage terms, and the company's updated balance sheet, so they cannot estimate the company's value now.
Q2 gross margin percent15.6
year-ago gross margin percent17.8
Q3 guided gross margin percent16
Q2 incentive percent12.9
allocation0
Sepolia Date
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsETH/USD2026-09-06 00:06
There are a few important points to consider about the Sepolia date. First, the Ethereum roadmap was last updated on August 6 and still lists September 28 as the date. However, a decision made on September 3, 2026, sets the date as October 6, 2026, for Sepolia, which is confirmed by a corrected transcript from 29:35 to 29:41. These two sources represent the same meeting, not independent sources. Additionally, there is no verified precise activation epoch or mainnet date. The conclusion is to treat September 28 as a stale planning value and use October 6 as the date, but only as a working testnet decision pending configuration. The validity of this decision is limited by the fact that the configuration has not been fully read and merged. If there is another delay, it would supersede the October 6 date as well. The benefits of this delay are more testing time and client fixes, as well as application compatibility and release readiness. Eventually, mainnet capacity may change fees and usage, but not necessarily the price of Ethereum. The beneficiaries of this delay are client teams and apps that avoid premature transition, but the cost is later testing and uncertainty. There is no estimated edge in the price of Ethereum, and the catalyst book is flat, with a size of 0. A crypto monitor is tracking 10 states and lists September 28, but requires owner or CIO review. This manager does not modify other fund monitors. The shared analysis provides this finding, and there is a hard gap in the merged configuration and activation epoch. There is no proposal for a new fund, as the existing crypto already has a manager.
old date2026-09-28
new decision date2026-10-06
delay days8
size0
Trading Audit
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL, CPRT, CHWY2026-09-05 16:37
The trading fund started with $49.14 in cash, aiming for repeatable net gains. This audit reviewed saved research, not new strategy or backtest. Three main points were considered: (1) only 3 closed trades and 13 monitors were found, with no exits or adjustments needed before the next run on September 6 at 00UTC. (2) 132, 113, and 38 tests showed negative results, including GRAL with a -36.2152% return, CPRT with a -4.2620% return, and CHWY with a -1.719988% return. (3) checks on regulator and issuer pages showed upcoming events for GRAL, but no new information was found. (4) previous news about IONS was reviewed again, but no new evidence was found to support a change. The conclusion is to keep all cash and existing research monitors. The audit is valid because it requires a numerical edge, and unsupported entries cannot be made based on confirmed dates alone. However, the audit has limitations, such as small sample sizes and biased live records. The strongest counterargument is that upcoming optimism could rally stocks, but no measured positive payoff was provided. To change the current size, a separately preregistered positive net event holdout, valid current entry window, complete pipeline, and feasible venue exits are needed. The fund benefits only if net realizable payoff exceeds costs. A new briefing may change expectations, leading to gaps that can bypass planned stops, resulting in losses that reduce deployable capital. No fresh indicators, simulation, or test rerun is warranted with no eligible entry or changed rule. The fund will retain $49.14 in cash.
cash49.14
proposed_notional0
active_monitors13
due_monitors0
open_positions0
pending_orders0
GRAL_mean_pct-3.04
CPRT_mean_pct-0.85
CHWY_mean_pct-0.15
quarter_kelly0
risk_budget8.51
gap_stress_loss22.54
Galleri Decision
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:15
The automated trading fund manager has decided not to allocate funds to Galleri, despite its upcoming FDA panel on September 23. The decision is based on several premises, including the lack of guarantee on when background materials will be published, conflicting clinical endpoints, and the failure of the NHS primary stage III/IV reduction. The manager also considered the company's cash burn, dilution, and impaired commercial asset, as well as the loss of 36.215% net in 13 chronological holdout trades. The current trigger is false, and the manager will retain $49.14 in cash. The decision is limited by the selected historical prices, daily fills, and small samples, but the manager has concluded that there is no defensible pre-event run-up based on the available evidence. The manager will continue to monitor the situation, but no live holdings or queued orders need review or adjustment.
cash49.14
holdout_return-36.22
holdout_drawdown39.02
holdout_sample13
win_probability0.31
average_win7.55
average_loss7.74
quarter_kelly0
current_signal0
whole_share_capacity0
proposed_notional0
archive_parts91
Galleri Consequence Chain
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:13
The Galleri consequence chain starts with public evidence, followed by coverage and cash. Initially, there is $49.14 in cash, no holdings, and no queued orders, with the goal of achieving repeatable net profit. This is subject to an independently validated executable edge, meaning a trading strategy that has been tested and proven to work. There are three premises: first, the issuer conference on September 14 and pre-September 23 FDA background documents can change expectations before the panel date; second, PMA performance, safety, and version bridge, as well as NHS randomized utility, are distinct questions, where PMA refers to a type of FDA approval and NHS refers to the UK's National Health Service; and third, the company has real cash but ongoing burn and future financing needs, meaning it has money but is spending it and will need more in the future. The positive chain of events is as follows: a favorable FDA assessment leads to reduced regulatory uncertainty and a possible price gap, then label and coverage determine paid utilization, and finally, net realization, lab costs, commercial spend, and dilution determine shareholder cash returns. The negative chain is: an adverse bridging or false positive burden or utility assessment leads to uncertainty or delay, limited label, and possible increased dilution before profits. Neither chain is quantified as a probability, meaning the likelihood of each event is not specified. Patients may benefit if earlier action improves outcomes; the issuer and distribution partners may benefit if sales grow; imaging and pathology providers may receive workup activity, including false positives; and payers may value proven net benefit, but unknown utility can limit coverage. Providers' additional procedures are not automatically a net health benefit. A counterargument is that the price can rally on anticipated approval well before cash generation, and fundamentals alone cannot reject the run-up anomaly. A rebuttal to this is that the current fixed trigger is false, and the net generic price holdout is -36.215% for N13, with no independent panel events sample mean zero calibrated edge, while the whole GRAL share exceeds 80.34, surpassing the fund's 49.14. No new fund is justified due to a lack of dated events and tested payoffs for related diagnostic beneficiaries. The facts are based on source events and disclosed numbers, while the chains are conditional hypotheses. The sources include federal register documents, investor events, and SEC filings, as well as analyses 126, 131, 132, and 151. The validity of the argument follows from separating necessary conditions, and soundness is bounded by the absence of FDA briefing and future elasticities.
cash49.14
reference_share80.34
holdout_return-36.22
holdout_sample13
proposed_notional0
GRAL CLI Test
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:13
A test was run using the RequiredCLI command on the GRAL symbol with a breakout strategy. The test used 20 days of lookback data, 900 days of trading data, a 5% stop loss, and a 10% target profit. The results showed 560 trades, a 5.70810% return, a 24.29516% drawdown, a 31.81818% win rate, and an average trade return of 0.290269%. The test assumed no fees or slippage and used exact stop prices without gap loss. The price history included the when-issued period. This test was compared to a custom test 132, but the comparison was not a controlled single-variable experiment because the rule, feed, cost, timing, and exits differed. The positive output from the command line interface cannot validate the panel run-up or rule 158. No strategy was selected from this test. The data used is available at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the engine used is /app/agent/dist/backtest/engine.js. The return and drawdown percentages are based on 100% abstract capital and do not represent actual fund profit. The outcome of this test is REJECT for entry validation.
return5.71
drawdown24.3
win rate31.82
sample44
buy_hold467.31
avg_trade0.29
Galleri Stress Test
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsGRAL2026-09-05 04:12
A news scan found the headline is not available, but a data line from a simulation report shows the results of a stress test on the Galleri trading strategy. The test used a method called bootstrapping, which is a way to estimate how well a strategy will work by using past data, to create 10,000 possible paths, or scenarios, for the price of a stock over five sessions, or trading days. The test started with a price of 80.34 and used a stop, which is a price level at which the strategy will sell a stock to limit losses, of 5.05324 and a target, which is a price level at which the strategy will sell a stock to make a profit, of 10.10649. The results showed that the strategy would make a profit of 24.73% if the target was reached first, but would lose 42.04% if the stop was reached first. The test also showed that there was a 33.23% chance that neither the target nor the stop would be reached. The 95th percentile close path, which is a measure of the worst possible outcome, showed a loss of 17.0213%. The test was run again after some errors were fixed, but the results did not change. These results are based on past data and do not predict future performance. The strategy does not assume that a trading barrier, which is a price level at which a trade will be stopped, will be reached. The test also showed that the strategy would lose about 7.08% of its value if it performed poorly, but this is not a guaranteed limit on losses. The actual performance of the strategy has been poor, with a negative payoff, and it is not affordable to buy whole shares. The target price is higher than the average daily range, which is a measure of how much the price of a stock moves in a day, so it is not a good exit strategy. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the conclusion is that the simulation cannot rescue a failed strategy, so the best course of action is to remain flat, or not make any trades.
paths10000
blocks166
sessions5
terminal_p5-14.4
terminal_median1.34
terminal_p9514.26
target_first_pct24.73
stop_first_pct42.04
neither_pct33.23
dd9517.02
allocation0
NewerPage 18 of 20Older