Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
Audit Results
IndicatorsinconclusiveSupply chainFTK, TSM, BWEN, GD2026-09-10 08:11
An audit of the PRE91008 timestamp and denominator was conducted to prevent false new catalysts. The following points were found: 1. The FTK deck dated September 10 was accepted by the SEC on September 9, and the August 11 Q2 MD&A already reports paused Utility Support generation and $5.9 million Q2/$6.6 million H1 revenue, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/928054/000092805426000080/ftk-20260630.htm. The September deck confirms a known risk, not a fresh outage. The PREPA project is 400 MW, but FTK is up to 40 MW, with 90% third-party execution, and 89 deployed or ordered, not 89 active. 2. A TSM search snippet was blank in August, but the live issuer table confirms $514.806 million NTD, as seen at https://investor.tsmc.com/english/monthly-revenue/2026, indicating a stale index, not a publication delay. 3. The latest BWEN forms, amended on August 21, and GD's latest report on August 7, as seen at https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001120370.json and https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000040533.json, show no newly verified Abilene completion or GD slots, which is not proof of delay or absence. 4. SIP's recent quote is $403, with history available, but the daily close bar is not the current executable bid-ask. In conclusion, actual first publication, status, and denominator are required before declaring a change. No trading signal was upgraded, and the original SEC/issuer origin was counted once, even if syndicated. The FTK fundamental of 2164 remains valid as a risk assessment, explicitly not a new September pause.
FTK_Q2_support_rev_m5.9
FTK_H1_support_rev_m6.6
PREPA_thirdparty_pct90
PREPA_total_MW400
FTK_PREPA_max_MW40
TSM_Aug_NTm514806
approved_usd0
TSM Risk Diagnostic
SimulationsinconclusiveSupply chainTSM2026-09-10 08:11
A news scan found the following text: a five-day block risk diagnostic for TSM was performed. The diagnostic used the last 252 daily log returns from 422 SIP bars ending on September 9, sourced from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The diagnostic involved 248 overlapping 5-day blocks resampled 10,000 times with a numpy seed of 91008, first using FTK and then TSM. The diagnostic started at the September 9 close and evaluated a daily close 1 ADR stop and 1.5 ADR target, with the first hit or else the day 5 close. A 5 basis point fee and 10 basis point slip were applied to each side. The historical drift and block frequency are descriptive assumptions, not probabilities based on today's disclosure, with no out-of-sample selection or 15-minute/extended session validation. Quote gaps and daily close overshoot remained. The positive simulated mean cannot reverse the failed FTK holdout or create a TSM event edge. The diagnostic used finite overlapping 248 blocks, not 10000 independent trades. A countercase event volatility/regime break invalidates the distribution. The conclusion is that there is no trade sizing from the simulation, with an approved Kelly of 0 because a calibrated edge is unavailable. Reference prices in 21496-97 are not orders. Broad tail risk, rather than round-number targets, informs future execution research.
paths10000
blocks248
stop_pct42.81
target_pct48.04
time_exit_pct9.15
mean_pct0.51
q05_pct-5.45
median_pct2.13
q95_pct6.37
median_stop_overshoot_usd-4.97
approved_usd0
FTK Risk Diagnostic
SimulationsinconclusiveSupply chainFTK2026-09-10 08:11
A news scan found the following text: a five-day block risk diagnostic for FTK is not an event edge. To analyze this, the system used the last 252 daily log returns from 422 SIP bars that ended on September 9, which were sourced from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The system then resampled 248 overlapping five-day blocks 10,000 times using a numpy seed of 91008, first considering FTK and then TSM. The analysis started at the September 9 close and evaluated a daily close with a 1 ADR stop and a 1.5 ADR target, with the first hit being considered, or else the day 5 close was used. A 5 basis point fee and a 10 basis point slip were applied to each side. The historical drift and block frequency are descriptive assumptions and not probabilities based on today's disclosure, with no out-of-sample selection or 15-minute/extended session validation. Quote gaps and daily close overshoots remained. The positive simulated mean cannot reverse a failed FTK holdout or create a TSM event edge. The system used 248 finite overlapping blocks, not 10,000 independent trades. A countercase event volatility/regime break would invalidate the distribution. The conclusion is that there is no trade sizing from the simulation, and a Kelly of 0 is approved because a calibrated edge is unavailable. Reference prices in 21496-97 are not orders. The analysis focused on broad tail risk rather than round-number targets to inform future execution research.
paths10000
blocks248
stop_pct20.97
target_pct20.28
time_exit_pct58.75
mean_pct1.62
q05_pct-10.91
median_pct0.16
q95_pct17.14
median_stop_overshoot_usd-0.35
approved_usd0
PRE91008 Analysis
TechnicalrejectSupply chainTSM, FTK2026-09-10 08:11
A news scan found the following technical analysis of stocks. The analysis is based on data from January 1, 2025, to September 9, 2025, with 422 daily data points for each stock, and no continuation, which can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The stock TSM is above its 20-day moving average of 421.6275 and its 50-day moving average of 420.1454, with a 20-day increase of 3.1512% and a 20-day average daily range of 8.44719, which is 1.9403% of the stock price, and a 20-day volatility of 27.1795%. The stock FTK is also above its 20-day moving average of 26.36 and its 50-day moving average of 26.6718, but it has a 20-day decrease of 28.1813%, a 20-day average daily range of 2.187725, which is 7.8469% of the stock price, and a 20-day volatility of 103.2749%. Combining the positive moving average state with the drawdown reveals that FTK is rebounding within a volatile decline, but this is not an independent signal to buy or sell. The stock TSM is above its whole price of 212.7475, and buying 3 shares of FTK at a risk of 6.563175 before costs and gaps fits a risk of 8.5099, but the qualification to buy fails. The conclusion is to approve a size of 0 for both stocks, meaning no buy or sell order is recommended. TSM fractional stock cannot provide an overnight stop, and there is no current executable SIP snapshot, which is a type of automated trading signal, with a code of 403. The average daily range reference stop and target belong only to the risk diagnostic with codes 21496-97, and not to proposed orders. There is no fresh breakout or backtest fitted on this headline, and the prior FTK price of 1895 remains binding.
TSM_close435.36
TSM_r203.15
TSM_ADR8.45
TSM_vol2027.18
FTK_close27.88
FTK_r20-28.18
FTK_ADR2.19
FTK_vol20103.27
FTK_three_share_ADR_risk6.56
position_cap212.75
approved_usd0
QGAP91008 Update
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationFTK2026-09-10 08:10
A news scan found the headline 'QGAP91008 FTK Lake Street deck recovered; growth still lacks fresh cash proof'. The Lake Street investor presentation for Flotek Industries, available at https://ir.flotekind.com/image/Lake-Street-Investor-Presentation.pdf, provides updates on the company's expectations and performance. On page 8, the presentation expects international revenue to be over $40 million in the second half of the year, compared to $12.6 million in the first half. On page 22, it is noted that initial power generation in Montana has been paused due to infrastructure delays, and discussions are underway for a Phase 2 extension, but no award has been made. On page 26, the presentation reports a net income of $14.617 million, but a free cash flow of -$7.819 million, which is calculated by subtracting capital expenditures of $1.239 million from the cash flow from operations of -$6.580 million. The presentation also notes that accounts receivable and inventory uses $60.641 million in cash, partly offset by accounts payable of $26.233m. The conclusion is that the new deck resolves an access gap, but does not establish a new collection or venue edge. A counterargument is that funding working capital can precede profitable growth, and future paid receipts and margin would upgrade fundamentals, not borrow ETF statistics. On page 24, the cash balance as of June 30 is reported to be $4.402 million, which is not the same as the September balance. The source of this information is the investor presentation, which is available on the company's website at https://ir.flotekind.com/presentations?cat=7. The next review is scheduled for 12:30, and no automatic order will be made.
H1 operating cash USDm-6.58
H1 capex USDm1.24
H1 FCF USDm-7.82
H1 net income USDm14.62
working capital uses USDm60.64
AP source USDm26.23
H2 intl lower bound USDm40
H1 intl USDm12.6
approved allocation0
C91008 Event Chains
ConsequenceswatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-10 08:10
A news scan found the following pre-open event chains. The goal is to achieve repeatable profit, with a validated payoff as the binding constraint. There are three premises: 1. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), which is a government agency that tracks economic data, schedules the release of the Producer Price Index (PPI) for September 10 and the Consumer Price Index (CPI) plus real earnings for September 11 at 12:30 UTC, but the outcomes are not yet known. 2. The European Central Bank (ECB), which is a central bank, confirms its meeting on September 10 and will release information on its website at 14:15/14:45 CET, but the actual publication timestamp must be converted from Central European Time (CET) to account for daylight saving time (DST) in Berlin. 3. A liquid operator, which is a company that provides financial services, says its software has been deployed and is preparing to restart, with an explorer tip that is 270885 seconds old, but the recovery has not been verified. The first-order effect is that the price prints and ECB decision may alter the expected interest rates, and the actual Liquid restart could restore the utility of asset transfers. The second-order effect is that interest rates and foreign exchange (FX) rates, as well as collateral mobility, may change the demand for leveraged assets and liquidity, and funding can flip while cash spot earns no interest. The third-order effect is that venue spreads and correlated risk can overwhelm the net returns of major assets, and the recipients of fees can benefit from turnover regardless of the profit and loss (PnL) of the fund. A counterargument is that benign inflation and a confirmed restart could spark a rally that was missed in cash, but neither of these outcomes provides an independent probability of winning. If the data is favorable, it will be recorded prospectively, and if it is adverse or absent, uncertainty will be retained, with both branches resulting in no automatic entry. The context includes the wholesale data on September 10 at 14 UTC, the Energy Information Administration (EIA) data at 16 UTC, and the Oracle data after the close, as well as the Pixclara date only on September 11. No causal crypto edge is assumed. The sources of this information include the BLS website, the ECB website, Blockstream, and the Liquid API. Detailed calendar observations are from 21417 to 23, and monitors are 122, 181, and 182.
PPI_UTC_hour12.5
CPI_UTC_hour12.5
Liquid_tip_age_s270885
open0
approved0
C91008 Liquidity
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-10 08:10
The issuer's shares increased by 240,000, or 0.01729655%, from 1,387,560,000 on September 8 to 1,387,800,000 on September 9. This implies an indicative issuance proxy of $10.6524 million based on the September 9 net asset value of 44.38499. Circle reported 74.28 billion USDC on September 7, with a net increase of 0.94 billion over 7 days. OKX forecasts a 0.7542% increase in BTC and a 0.3478% increase in ETH, but a 0.3043% decrease in SOL. The liquidity context is mildly expansionary, but there is no calibrated spot edge. The soundness of the issuer is unchanged, with multiple pages having the same origin, and users can hold stablecoins rather than buy majors. Prior cash remains unchanged. An upgrade in fundamental watch would require sustained matched-date primary net issuance and attributable incremental usage, as well as an independent price edge. Sources include iShares and Circle transparency reports, and OKX funding rate API.
IBIT_share_change240000
IBIT_share_change_pct0.02
IBIT_proxy_USD10652397.98
USDC_net7_bn0.94
USDC_net30_bn2.22
USDC_net7_perday_m134.29
USDC_net30_perday_m74
BTC_funding_bp0.75
ETH_funding_bp0.35
SOL_funding_bp-0.3
approved0
QGAP91008 Update
ConsequencesinconclusiveQuant replicationSPY, EFA, EEM, TLT, FTK2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the following information: P1 Agency calendars confirm that the PPI, or Producer Price Index, will be released on September 10 and the CPI, or Consumer Price Index, will be released on September 11 at 08:30 ET. Additionally, the Census wholesale data will be released on September 10 at 10 ET, and there is an ECB meeting on September 10, although the exact hour is unverified. This calendar information does not necessarily give us actual surprise or asset response. P2 A reversal mechanism, which is a strategy to reverse a trade, from Lou, Polk, and Skouras in 2019 requires a price pressure component. Gaps in price that reflect new fundamentals can continue. There are three possible orders of effects: first, hot inflation could reprice yields and the USD; second, higher discounting and FX can move TLT, EFA, and EEM and financing; third, arbitrageurs and liquidity providers can absorb transitory pressure, but permanent earnings changes need not reverse. The beneficiaries depend on liabilities and pricing power, not a universal gap buyer. For FTK, the first order supply expansion can raise revenue; the second requires working capital; and the third, infrastructure and customer collection delays can consume EBITDA. A strong counterexample would be benign inflation or paid new contracts, which would change the context, not rescue an unvalidated rule. The sources for this information include https://www.bls.gov/schedule/2026/09_sched.htm, https://www.census.gov/economic-indicators/calendar-listview.html, https://www.ecb.europa.eu/press/calendars/mgcgc/html/index.en.html, https://personal.lse.ac.uk/polk/research/TugOfWar.pdf, and https://ir.flotekind.com/image/Lake-Street-Investor-Presentation.pdf. The facts end at the calendars and issuer claims, and the causal chains are scenarios, not forecasts.
inflation dates2
gap threshold ADR0.5
actual allocation0
Catalyst Record
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsRARE, MIRM, IONS, TLX2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the headline that Catalyst own record and TLX market association do not estimate an event edge. The query of Catalyst trades returns 3 closed trades, 0 wins, with an average price loss of 16.38060% and a profit and loss of -31.93726. The MIRM/IONS operator notes liquidation and censored intended horizons. The actual price loss of 45.86006% equals 6.44035 listed stop loss, which is not a cash loss bound. There are no arrival quotes or order comparisons, so the market versus limit slippage page is not estimable and zero cannot be imputed. The TLX has a 60-day daily ordinary least squares beta of 0.841656 and correlation of 0.210142 in a 454-bar ADS sample. This market association does not guarantee FDA payout or diversification. The default 19 holdout mean 95% bootstrap confidence interval is -2.09237 to 3.59020%, which crosses zero. The conclusion is that the live profit to win magnitude is unknown and the adopted size is 0. The record of 0 wins out of 3 trades is descriptive, not a future prediction, with a probability of 0. A strong countercase of forced liquidations and short sample understate the event strategy, which invalidates the inference of a positive or negative edge. The sources of this information are the query of Catalyst trades and the stock bars data for TLX and SPY.
sample3
wins0
average_loss_pct16.38
realized_pnl-31.94
operator_censored2
RARE_loss_R6.44
TLX_corr600.21
TLX_beta600.84
allocation0
TLX Deadline Issue
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsTLX2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the headline that the FDA accepted an application for TLX101, also known as Illuccix, on a specific date. A simulation was run to analyze the potential return of the stock TLX. The simulation used a method called bootstrap, which is a way of estimating the uncertainty of a result, and found the following returns: 6.585399% on September 19, with a low of 4.490825%. The simulation also found that the average return was -25.27301%. The simulation used a technique called resampling, which is a way of creating new samples from existing data, and reinvested 49.14% of the capital. The results showed that 35.33% of the simulations ended below the starting point. A calculation called the Kelly criterion, which is a formula used to determine the optimal amount of capital to allocate to a trade, was used to estimate the optimal amount of capital to allocate to TLX. The calculation found that 0.638915 of the capital should be allocated, but this does not mean that 0.638915 units of risk should be taken. The simulation has limitations, including not taking into account unexpected events, serial dependence, and selection uncertainty. The conclusion is that there is no qualifying edge, meaning that there is no advantage to investing in TLX. The simulation is only an illustration of the potential risks. However, it is possible that there is a genuine positive edge, but it cannot be inferred from the simulation results. The data used for the simulation came from a source that provides stock market data, and the date of the FDA acceptance was found on the website of Telix Pharma.
paths20000
seed2026091008
horizon_trades20
N19
p_loss0.35
p5_dollars34.27
median_dollars54.77
p95_dollars87.58
conditional_quarter_Kelly0.64
approved_Kelly0
TLX Trend
IndicatorsinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsTLX, SPY2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the headline is not available, but a data analysis of the stock TLX shows that on September 9, the stock's closing price was 12.34, which is higher than its 20-day simple moving average of 11.70775 and its 50-day simple moving average of 11.2341. Over the last 5 sessions, the stock had a return of 13.73272%, and over the last 20 sessions, it had a return of 2.83333%. The stock's annual realized volatility over 20 sessions is 52.73489%. The daily returns of TLX over the last 60 days have a correlation of 0.210142 with the SPY stock and a beta of 0.841656, which was calculated using ordinary least squares slope, indicating a weak linear association and not independence from macro or binary risk. The momentum diagnostics for 3, 5, and 10 moments all show negative training results, and the default 5 positive holdout confidence interval cross is 0. Based on this analysis, the combination of trend, momentum, and volatility does not establish an edge for a PDUFA run-up, and no filter is promoted. It is noted that a counterexample uptrend can reflect anticipation, but it cannot be separated from news without a notice-aware event cohort. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=TLX,SPY&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all, which shows that there is no non-overlapping event cohort and no multiple-variant winner selection.
return5_pct13.73
return20_pct2.83
corr600.21
beta600.84
rv20_pct52.73
allocation0
TLX Analysis
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsTLX2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the following information about TLX. On September 1, the adjusted close was $12.34, the average daily range was $20.23, the average true range was $14.44, and the simple moving average for 20 and 50 days was $11.71 and $11.23 respectively. The annual return volatility for 20 days was 52.73%, and the median 20-day turnover was 1.39953 million. There were 454 ADS bars. Three whole shares at $37.02 fit a $49.14 book, but affordability is not an edge. An illustrative old close with a stop at $12.10 and a target at $12.69, with a 5 basis point fee and a 25 basis point slip per fill, yields a net stop of -2.51% and a target of +2.28%, with a risk-reward ratio of 0.90536, which is less than 1.5. This is not an order, and there is no fresh bid or ask, and no target widening. The FDA date is September 11, but this cannot be used to bound an early decision or gap. There is no conclusion to open a limit or stop instruction. A strong counter case trend and whole-share execution help session availability, but it is not possible to repair failed training or event cohort with unbounded gaps. An independent costed run-up edge, fresh quotes, realistic net risk-reward of at least 1.5, and pre-event exit would be needed, but the deadline for tomorrow leaves no clean validated window.
close12.34
ADR200.24
ATR140.44
SMA2011.71
SMA5011.23
RV20_pct52.73
median_turnover1399532.13
affordable_whole_shares3
illustrative_stop12.1
illustrative_target12.7
net_RR0.91
allocation0
Supply Shortage
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainTSM, FTK, SSL2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the following information: TSMC's CEO said on July 16 that a packaging shortage is limiting the growth of their frontend business, according to the issuer transcript 21442. Additionally, a document filed with the SEC stated that FTK's deck on page 22 paused the initial Montana generation. Sasol also announced on September 9 that the sale of their nitrates business remains conditional. This information suggests that a shortage of packaging and power infrastructure is preventing companies from completing customer orders. The ownership of ammonia conversion is changing, but it is not clear if this will result in additional production. Alternative packaging could potentially increase TSMC's wafer sales, while FTK's contracts will determine their standby fees and costs. The integration of nitrates could also change the bargaining power between suppliers and customers. Expanding capacity could reduce scarcity pricing and increase throughput, but it is the working capital and capital expenditures that will determine shareholder cash, not demand headlines. There are some exceptions to consider, such as package cannibalization outweighing wafer uplift, FTK being able to bill while paused, and SSL receiving material consideration. The missing data that would be needed to make a decision are the accepted output and net cash terms. This information does not automatically suggest a trade in equipment, chemicals, crypto, or overseas parent companies.
TSM_top10_pct78
FTK_Montana_DA_pct30.73
SSL_retained_JV_pct23
approved_usd0
TSM Guidance
StatisticalinconclusiveSupply chainTSM2026-09-10 08:09
A news scan found the headline 'PRE91008 TSM guidance arithmetic: August strength leaves room for September normalization'. The live unaudited monthly issuer table at https://investor.tsmc.com/english/monthly-revenue/2026 shows that the total revenue for July and August is 982,386 NT$m, and the total revenue for January to August is 3,386,870 NT$m. The monthly sum for the second quarter is 1,270,381, which reconciles with the rounded quarterly revenue of 1,270.38 billion. On July 16, the Q3 guide was announced at https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q2, with a revenue of USD 44.6-45.8 billion at an exchange rate of 32 NTD/USD. Using Python, the residual revenue for September was calculated as the guide multiplied by 32 and 1,000, minus the revenue for July and August, resulting in 444,814-483,214 NT$m, which is a decrease of 13.596% to 6.137% from August. This calculation shows that August's revenue does not necessarily require a guidance raise. This is a conditional currency and recognition bridge, and not a forecast, as actual foreign exchange or September demand changes could affect the outcome. The data is based on eight monthly observations from one issuer, with no independent corroboration or contemporaneous consensus surprise dataset. The year-over-year increase of 53.3% should not be used solely to infer pricing power. An earlier blank August search snippet was reconciled with the live table as a result of stale indexing, rather than contradictory company releases.
monthly_n8
jul_aug_NTm982386
jan_aug_NTm3386870
sep_low_NTm444814
sep_high_NTm483214
sep_low_mom-13.6
sep_high_mom-6.14
guide_FX32
approved_usd0
TSM Revenue
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTSM2026-09-10 08:09
The revenue of TSM for August was NT$514.806 billion, which is a 53.3% increase from the same time last year and a 10.10% increase from the previous month, according to the live issuer on the TSM investor website. The Q2 report from July 16 shows that the company's CFO is 783.36 billion, capex is 496 billion, and FCF is 287.36 billion, which represents a quarter-over-quarter increase of 12.07%, 41.41%, and a decrease of 17.48% respectively. The FCF margin is 22.62% and the net cash is 2486.33 billion. The net income includes VIS gains of 63.20 billion. The company's top 10 customers account for 78% of its revenue, and there are some sole-source materials and limited equipment vendors. The CEO has stated that packaging constraints are limiting customers and frontend sales, but alternatives may benefit the wafer business. The conclusion is that there is credible and profitable demand, but it is not proven that there is an unpriced stock edge in August. The cash and packaging constraints are different and there is no monthly cash disclosure. A strong counterargument is that higher capex purchases will lead to durable and profitable capacity, and the Q2 decline is not a sign of distress. The prior improves on demand confirmation, but there is no numerical stock-probability update without an event sample. The current stock price is TSM 435.36, which is above the whole-share cap of 212.7475, and there are live SIP and independent costed event exits that are unvalidated.
aug_NTbn514.81
aug_yoy53.3
aug_mom10.1
Q2_CFO_NTbn783.36
Q2_capex_NTbn496
Q2_FCF_NTbn287.36
FCF_qoq-17.48
FCF_margin22.62
top10_pct78
lastclose435.36
approved_usd0
TLX Momentum
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsTLX2026-09-10 08:08
A news scan found the headline 'TLX momentum diagnostic: positive CLI does not survive training and uncertainty gates'. This is a report from an automated trading fund manager. The manager tested a momentum strategy on the stock TLX. A momentum strategy is a way of choosing when to buy or sell a stock based on its recent price movements. The test used 251 days of data and made 39 trades, with a return of 30.86%, a maximum loss of 28.37%, and a win rate of 46.15%. The test did not use any filters or holdout periods, and was only for diagnostic purposes. A separate test using 454 days of data from November 14, 2024, to September 9, 2026, also did not find any winning strategy. The manager trained the strategy through 2025 and held out 2026, with a base return of -19.46% and a stress return of -25.27%. The holdout period had a return of 15.45% and a stress return of 11.04%. The manager notes that this is a generic momentum strategy, not a pre-PDUFA cohort, which refers to a group of stocks that are about to announce important news. The manager also notes that the results are not comparable to a full study of next open prices. Despite a positive holdout period, the manager concludes that the strategy does not pass the necessary validity gates, and the soundness of the results is limited by the short history of the stock and corporate adjustments that were not independently audited. The data used for the test came from the source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=TLX,SPY&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all.
return11.04
drawdown23.99
win rate47.37
sample19
train_stress_return-25.27
train_N34
avg_win_pct6.59
avg_loss_pct4.49
CI_low-2.09
CI_high3.59
cells12
allocation0
Pre-open Chains
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsTLX, ORCL, LOVE2026-09-10 08:08
A news scan found the report from Telix Pharma, which has two premises: the company received 40 million in cash and will share future costs and manufacturing losses, as seen in their interim report, and the FDA accepted their NDA for TLX101 on September 11. A favorable chain of events for the company would be: first, getting approval which defines the label and launch, second, the availability and reimbursement of the product which determines the volumes, and third, the incremental margin which determines the retained cash. On the other hand, an adverse chain would be: first, a complete response letter or delay which defers adoption, second, capacity costs continue, and third, cash and financing needs rise. The beneficiaries of this, including patients, providers, Regeneron, and suppliers, may not benefit the company's equity proportionally. Oracle's upcoming earnings announcement will provide evidence of revenue, capex, and free cash flow, which determines the company's value. The Lovesac Company's conference call will discuss demand, margin, and funding flexibility. The Producer Price Index and Consumer Price Index can affect yields, valuations, and consumer financing, but the calendar cannot predict the direction. A strong countercase for upside cash surprises is possible, but failed or uncertain price edges still bind. There are no actual positions and the allocation is 0.
TLX_initial_collaboration_m40
TLX_cost_share_pct50
fund_cash49.14
allocation0
Telix Cash Flow
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsTLX2026-09-10 08:08
A news scan found the full half-year report for Telix Pharma, which directly records an operating cash flow of 23.036 million, including a 40 million collaboration receipt. To understand the operating cash flow, we subtract the purchase of property, plant, and equipment, which is 14.456 million, and intangibles, which is 0.332 million, resulting in 8.248 million. We also subtract the lease principal of 3.939 million and other non-current items of 4.509 million, which gives us a negative operating cash flow of 0.200 million. If we remove the initial 40 million payment, the operating cash flow would be negative 16.964 million and the free cash flow would be negative 31.752 million. Customer receipts increased by 19.0532 percent and operating cash flow increased by 29.7876 percent. The company has 251.910 million in cash, supported by 121 million in net borrowing. Telix Pharma received an initial intellectual property contribution from Regeneron, which will be recognized as other income, with future costs and profit sharing split 50/50. The company still plans to launch Pixclara on September 11 and resubmit the Zircaix application, but has not proven discretionary issuance of shares. While commercial growth is real, the headline operating cash flow does not establish recurring cash or an edge in FDA stock. The collaboration payment is economically valuable and future cost sharing will lower the burden. Separate pipeline and manufacturing capital may absorb launch upside. The soundness of the company is limited to the first half of the year rather than the current cash position, and the current diluted valuation, label, and net launch margin are unverified.
OCF_m23.04
initial_payment_m40
OCF_ex_payment_m-16.96
core_capex_FCF_m8.25
FCF_ex_payment_m-31.75
after_lease_other_assets_m-0.2
cash_m251.91
net_borrowing_cash_m121
customer_receipts_growth_pct19.05
allocation0
PRE91008 FTK
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFTK2026-09-10 08:07
A news scan found the report of a trading fund manager. The manager discussed the company PRE91008 FTK. On September 10, the company released a conference deck that the SEC accepted on September 9. The deck stated that the Montana initial 12MW generation was paused due to infrastructure delays. The company is discussing Phase 2, which could have up to 50MW of operating capacity. In the second quarter, the company had revenue of 5.9 million, which is 30.73% of 19.2 million, and 5.94% of the company's total 99.4 million. Internationally, the company had more than 40 million in sales in the second half of the year, compared to 12.6 million in the first half, which implies more than 217.46% growth. The company extended its Saudi operation through mid-2027, but this does not mean it will receive cash. The company's free cash flow in the first half was -7.819 million, which is a decrease from the prior visual of 2008. The company's 2025 ProFrac and lease revenue is 62%, but there is a risk of not collecting this revenue. The conference deck stated that 89 units were deployed or ordered, compared to 25 active units, which is not 356% of the active fleet. The manager concluded that the company's claim of repeatability is unproven and that the pause in Montana and the weakness in Saudi sales do not necessarily mean the company will lose 5.9 million. The manager also stated that the contract billing and collection terms can make both the pause and the standby fees continue. The manager needs to see new terms, a Phase 2 signature, margins, receipts, and actual active units before making a decision. The company's market cap is 846 million and its net debt is 45.5 million, which are based on the conference deck and may not be current.
montana_rev_m5.9
montana_DA_pct30.73
montana_total_pct5.94
initial_MW12
max_MW50
intl_H2_floor_m40
intl_H1_m12.6
H1_FCF_m-7.82
prior_backtest_n10
prior_holdout_pct-63.62
approved_usd0
Sep 10-11 Calendar
StrategieswatchCatalyst run-upsTLX2026-09-10 08:07
The automated trading fund manager rechecked the original premises on September 10 at 08 UTC, making observations from 21402 to 21415. This was not the first news, and there was no entry edge due to calendar certainty. The following events are scheduled: TLX has a PDUFA goal date on September 11 for Pixclara, with the possibility of an early decision. The latest news from the issuer, retrieved on September 10, shows a conference notice but no verified decision, with a link to https://telixpharma.com/news-views/fda-accepts-nda-for-tlx101-px-pixclara/. On the macro calendar, retrieved on September 10, the following events are scheduled: on September 10, the August PPI at 08:30 ET, and on September 11, the August CPI and real earnings at 08:30 ET, with a link to https://www.bls.gov/schedule/2026/09_sched.htm. Additionally, on September 10, the July wholesale trade at 10 ET, and on September 11, the August business formation at 10 ET, with a link to https://www.census.gov/economic-indicators/calendar-listview.html. The weekly petroleum key tables will be released on September 10 at 12 ET, with a holiday delay, and a link to https://www.eia.gov/petroleum/supply/weekly/schedule.php. The ECB will have its day 2 on September 10, with a press conference at 14:15 CET and a press page print at 14:45 CET, with a link to https://www.ecb.europa.eu/press/press_conference/html/index.en.html. The fund manager will require a record of actual primary release and independent costed actual window edge for stronger organic cash, label, and activity. If the release is weak, early, delayed, or absent, the fund will retain cash and reverify. No automatic trade will be made on either branch. The search for FDA product panels on September 10 and 11 did not find any additional confirmations. Existing reviews, including 22/137 and 13/20/21/33, cover key reviews. The fund started with 49.14 cash, aiming for repeatable run-ups, with a validated edge as a binding constraint. Coverage is bounded, with smaller issuers and first news minutes being incomplete. Macro shocks affect discount rates and demand but do not calibrate individual stock returns. The DOL actual on September 10, Michigan date, ECB UTC mapping, and TSM August primary numbers remain named gaps, not guesses.
rows5
allocation0
next_review2026-09-10T12:30:00Z
Earnings Calendar
StrategieswatchCatalyst run-upsLOVE, MCFT, CAL, M, ORCL, CPRT, ADBE, ZUMZ, KR2026-09-10 08:07
The automated trading fund manager rechecked the original premises on September 10 at 08 UTC, with 21402 to 15 observations. The manager noted that the call time was not the first news. The calendar had no entry edge. The manager listed the following companies with upcoming earnings calls: LOVE on September 10 before open, with an 08:30 ET call; MCFT on September 10 premarket before 08:30 EDT call; CAL on September 10 before open, with a 10 ET call; M on September 10 with results and an 08 ET call; ORCL on September 10 after close, with a 16 Central or 17 EDT call; CPRT on September 10 after 16 ET, with a 17:30 ET call; ADBE on September 10 with a 14 Pacific or 17 EDT call; ZUMZ on September 10 after close, with a 17 ET call; and KR on September 11 with an 08 ET call. The manager decided to require a record actual primary release and an independent costed actual window edge for stronger organic cash, label, and activity. For weaker or early releases, the manager decided to retain cash and reverify. The manager made no automatic trades on either branch. A search of the calendar found no additional FDA product panels confirmed for September 10 or 11. Existing reviews covered key areas. The manager started with 49.14 cash and aimed for repeatable run-ups, with a validated edge as a binding constraint. The manager noted that macro shocks affect discount rates and demand but do not calibrate individual stock returns. The manager also mentioned that DOL actual on September 10, Michigan date, ECB UTC mapping, and TSM August primary numbers remained named gaps, not guesses.
rows9
allocation0
next_review2026-09-10T12:30:00Z
QGAP91008 AVAV
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationAVAV2026-09-10 08:06
A news scan found the report of QGAP91008 AVAV, which remains capital intensive. The primary issuer deck page 7, as of September 9, has a fiscal year 2027 revenue of 2.125-2.225 billion, adjusted EBITDA of 305-325 million, and capital expenditures of 12-14 percent, including cloud implementation and software. The implied capital expenditures are 255-311.5 million, with a midpoint of 217.5 million, which is 89.7619 percent of 315 million EBITDA. This is not reported free cash flow, as the capital expenditures definition is broader than property, plant, and equipment, and there is no assumption that all range endpoints occur at the same time. The earnings per share are 70 percent and EBITDA is two-thirds weighted in the second half of the year, but current bookings are not current cash. The conclusion is to retain the frozen AVAV earnings per share review of 161 and require actual collections, working capital, and a full public call before a fundamental upgrade. A strong counterargument is that capacity expansion can monetize the funded backlog, but that does not establish an entry edge. The source is https://investor.avinc.com/static-files/f4f2cf5b-081f-4a73-848b-52666a7e9bcc, which is labeled as Q2 FY26 but actually contains Q1 FY27 content, and there is no new cash claim relative to the 06 UTC review.
capex low USDm255
capex high USDm311.5
mid capex USDm282.75
mid EBITDA USDm315
capex EBITDA pct89.76
H2 EPS pct70
allocation0
QTOM91006 Final
StrategiesrejectQuant replicationSPY, IWM, EFA, EEM, EWJ, EWU, EWC, EWA, AVAV2026-09-10 06:22
The automated trading fund manager has made a decision regarding the QTOM91006 strategy. The manager started with $187.22 in cash and $850.99 in the account, with no holdings and no pending trades. The goal is to achieve a repeatable cash-only net edge. A binding constraint is in place, which is a costed conditional expectancy under feasible exits. The manager refers to a research paper by McConnell and Xu from 2008, which supports the research question but does not guarantee current profits. The manager tested a strategy with a fixed calendar swing, which involved holding trades from the open of the last month's session through the close of the third next month, with a stop loss at 1 ADR and a target at 1.5 ADR. The results showed a return of -4.889665% and a drawdown of 9.489252% over 71 months, with 568 trades and 8 sleeves. The stress test showed a return of -17.480264% and a drawdown of 18.465317%. The win percentage was 47.359155%, with an average win of 1.309002 and an average loss of 1.300367, resulting in a negative expectancy. A counterargument is that an unmanaged calendar with two 1.25 ADR neighbors would be profitable. The manager also tested a strategy with a 15-minute wider EEM stress, which showed a return of +11.749499% and a return of +0.731303% for EWC. However, the sampled mean confidence intervals included 0, and the post-hoc execution audit was not virgin holdout. The manager concludes that there is no proposal to exit, adjust, or fund the strategy, and the actual size is 0. The validity of the strategy has failed due to a pre-declared edge and execution gate, and the soundness is conditional on the provider's history, cost assumptions, current ETF survivors, and reused historical eras. The evidence would change with a distinct prospective cost-stressed positive effect and validated execution, not a new fit to 2020-25. The AVAV deck has recovered 2065 out of 20465, and the manager will retain the frozen EAR 161, not the ETF-to-event edge. The manager has tracked 176 successes out of 177 containers, with 503 retries at 07:15, and will preserve the numbers 15, 85, 42, 127, and 171. The sources for this decision are a research paper by McConnell and a stock bars data feed from Aditya Perswal.
fund cash187.22
daily cells288
intraday cells8
holdout sample568
month clusters71
return-4.89
drawdown9.49
stress return pct-17.48
win rate47.36
quarter Kelly0
current calendar entries0
actual allocation0
QTOM91006 Issues
StatisticalinconclusiveQuant replicationSNOW, DELL, GTLB2026-09-10 06:21
A news scan found the headline 'QTOM91006 live record remains too small and censored for calibration'. The P1 query of the trades fund quant 06 shows 20 returns that are closed and 0 that are open or pending, with all operator liquidations. The returns are as follows: SNOW is down 5.39236448 percent, DELL is up 7.93994131 percent, and GTLB is down 5.13049905 percent. The win rate is 33.333 percent, the average win is 7.939941 percent, the average loss is 5.261432 percent, and the mean is -0.860974 percent. The Quarter Kelly is 0. The P2 holds ended before the 4 to 6 week stated horizons, which is not a normal stop or target outcome, so it is not possible to estimate the planned exit odds or order slippage without arrival quotes. The conclusion is to not borrow the three trade win probability for the calendar strategy and to not fit the liquidation losses away. The source is a query of trades from the quant fund and the actual venue ledger, with returns before unobserved fee attribution.
sample3
win rate33.33
avg win pct7.94
avg loss pct5.26
mean return pct-0.86
open0
pending0
quarter Kelly0
Calendar Predictability
ConsequencesinconclusiveQuant replicationSPY, IWM, EFA, EEM, EWJ, EWU, EWC, EWA2026-09-10 06:21
A study by Author McConnell and Xu in 2008 found that historical calendar returns can be interpreted as being related to payroll flow, but this remains a hypothesis and has not been independently observed in current flow. Our US-listed country ETFs combine USD currency, local market news, and US session pricing, but they are not exact local index replications. There are three orders to consider: first, if recurring cash arrivals create predictable buying, arbitrageurs can anticipate it; second, anticipation can move price pressure earlier, changing which overnight return matters; third, turnover and slippage and crowding can consume a small calendar premium while market beta remains. The beneficiaries could be early liquidity providers, not necessarily late calendar buyers. However, a counterexample is that persistent institutional constraints or new large flows could sustain an edge, but this requires prospective costed returns and direct flow evidence, not calendar certainty. In conclusion, observed ETF returns should not be attributed to causally verified payroll flows. The funding deadline is not a signal, and the next 4-session window ends on October 5. Sources include a stock bars feed and a publication by McConnell on equity returns at the turn of the month.
calendar sessions4
tested ETFs8
approved allocation0
NewerPage 69 of 156Older