Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
MID911 EPM
TechnicalwatchCatalyst run-upsEPM2026-09-11 00:05
A news scan found the headline about MID911 EPM paper surviving after hours, but the trend strength does not validate a farther target. On September 10, the daily price of EPM was unchanged, with a high of 3.87, a low of 3.675, and a close of 3.84. The close was positive and above the Simple Moving Average of 20 and 50, with a Relative Strength Index, which is a measure of how fast a stock is rising or falling, of 59.71, supporting an improving price. The volume was 0.831 times the prior 20-day average, which does not confirm unusual participation. After the auction, 1-minute bars showed a total of 14,509 shares were traded, ending at 22:41 at 3.8113, with sparse and delayed trading. The paper, which is a trading position, remains unchanged with a stop loss of 3.61876 and a target of 3.89686, as of the September 14 close. After-hours trading was not included in the regular trading hours experiment. The conclusion is to preserve the paper and not reset live exits because none exist. There is a strong bull countercase trend that may continue, but the indicator confluence, which is when multiple indicators show the same signal, is not a backtest of the new greater than or equal to 3R rule. The Securities Information Processor, which is a system that processes trade data, ended at 23:40 UTC and succeeded where the current end was 403, but an old volume discrepancy of 13,182 remains unresolved. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=EPM&feed=sip&adjustment=all.
close3.84
paper_R0.99
last_delayed3.81
last_paper_R0.73
ADR200.11
ATR140.13
RSI1459.71
SMA203.64
SMA503.69
volume_ratio0.83
MID911 Loss
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsRARE, MIRM, IONS2026-09-11 00:05
The Querytrades report shows that there are no current holdings, pending trades, or closing trades. All three closed trades resulted in losses: MIRM lost 0.4393%, IONS lost 2.8424%, and RARE lost 45.8601%. Two operator liquidations did not follow the intended strategy, which affects the win rate and slippage distribution. The RARE trade had an actual loss of 6.44R, which shows that the stop loss did not limit the risk as expected. Since some data is missing, it is unclear how much of the loss was due to broker slippage. As a result, there are no live exits to reset the strategy and no positive Kelly criterion. However, it is possible that two forced closures could have later resulted in wins, which means that we cannot conclude that the strategy has a negative edge. If the entire 49.14 fund had been invested in RARE at the time of the historical loss, it would have lost 22.5356, which is 2.6482% of the account value of 850.99. This is a stress scenario, not a worst-case scenario. The total loss of 5.774% exceeds a few percent of the account. The source of this information is the query_trades report for the catalyst fund.
sample3
uncensored_sample1
realized-31.94
win_rate0
RARE_loss_pct45.86
RARE_loss_R6.44
fund_gap_scenario_loss22.54
account_gap_scenario_pct2.65
QTR9110000 Chains
ConsequenceswatchQuant replicationAVAV, FTK, TXNM2026-09-11 00:05
The analysis of QTR9110000 focuses on actual financial data, not probabilities. For AVAV, the company's first step in expanding manufacturing and growing inventory ties up cash, then poor conversion and losses can require more cash or slower investment, and finally, financing costs or lower returns can decrease the company's value despite having a funded backlog. Suppliers benefit from the expansion before shareholders, but if the company accepts payments on time, it can yield cash and improve operations. For FTK, infrastructure delays initially postpone revenue, then slower payments tie up working capital, and finally, financing or idle capacity reduces cash flow despite a promising revenue narrative. Infrastructure providers and customers benefit if suppliers fund the ramp-up, but if the company documents and gets paid for fuel, restart, and invoices, it can reverse this. For TXNM, objections from intervenors may force additional protections or processes, then concessions and delays alter the financing and transaction economics, and finally, the expected return from the merger spread falls if the probability or date of closing worsens. Ratepayers can benefit from protections even if shareholder economics weaken, but if conditions are accepted, it can accelerate the closing. These scenarios are conditional and do not claim any new adverse events occurred. An issuer publication and its filing are from the same source, not independent confirmation. The empty ledger means there are no holdings to sell. Sources include AVAV's investor page, FTK's investor presentation, and TXNM's investor filings.
theses attacked3
consequence steps per thesis3
live holdings0
new verified adverse events0
QTR9110000 Report
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationAVAV, FTK, TXNM2026-09-11 00:05
A news scan found the report about QTR9110000. There are no current investments, so no changes were made to stop or target prices. Here are the main points: 1. AVAV's first quarter, which ended on August 1, had unchanged original results. The company's CFO was 13.496 million, less property of 44.033 million and capitalized software of 5.417 million, resulting in a broader free cash flow of -35.954 million, compared to -30.537 million using a different definition. Inventory increased by 31.2978% and unbilled by 11.8203%. The EBITDA margin for AxS was 18.0031% and for SCDE was -6.6131%. The biggest concern is that the company needs to invest cash while dealing with losses and delayed acceptance, which could reduce cash returns. However, if the company can generate positive earnings, it could lead to a temporary increase in stock price. On the other hand, if the company can convert its funded backlog into cash quickly, it could reverse its working capital use and avoid insolvency. 2. FTK's forecasts for the second half of the year are unchanged, with international sales expected to be over 40 million, compared to 12.6 million in the first half. However, these forecasts are not based on actual receipts. The biggest concern is that the company's infrastructure, fuel, and logistics dependencies could delay revenue and consume working capital. However, if the company can generate actual profitable receipts, it could support its value. 3. TXNM's latest acquisition was announced on August 18, and the original order allows for responses on September 9, but not approval. The actual docket responses are unreadable. The biggest concern is that changes in ratepayer protections or financing could impair the timing and economics of the deal, while delays could increase downside risks. However, if the protections are accepted, it could remove uncertainty. In conclusion, there is no change to the deal odds or live valuation target. The claims remain the same as before. It is valid to infer that missing cash and odds cannot support a payoff, and the soundness is constrained by issuer bias and missing regulator text. The prior conclusion remains the same, and it would take independently verified cash conversion, accepted protections, and validated price-rule odds to change it. The sources of the information are observations 23003 and 23004, as well as several investor websites.
AVAV CFO m13.5
AVAV broad FCF m-35.95
AxS EBITDA margin pct18
SCDE EBITDA margin pct-6.61
inventory growth pct31.3
unbilled growth pct11.82
FTK H2 forecast m40
FTK H1 revenue m12.6
live positions0
C91100 Breakout
BacktestsinconclusiveCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-11 00:03
A computer program executed a test of a trading strategy called breakout on three cryptocurrency pairs: BTC/USD, ETH/USD, and SOL/USD. The test used 731 days of data and a 20-day lookback period. The results showed gross returns of 25.66649% for BTC, 26.22267% for ETH, and 55.50067% for SOL. However, the test did not account for fees or slippage, and the entry and exit rules were based on the same closing price. Because of this, the positive results do not necessarily mean the strategy is good. The test was run to check the computer program's performance, and the results are limited by the way the data was put together. A different version of the test that includes costs and uses the next day's opening price could potentially lose money, even if the gross return is positive. The full results are available in a file called cli.json. The data used for the test came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars.
BTC_return25.67
BTC_DD13.54
BTC_win32.65
BTC_N49
ETH_return26.22
ETH_DD24.94
ETH_win21.05
ETH_N38
SOL_return55.5
SOL_DD18.61
SOL_win52.94
SOL_N34
POST910 Decision
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsEPM, TLX, SRRK, ORCL, ADBE, CPRT, ZUMZ2026-09-10 21:07
The automated trading fund manager started with $49.14 in cash and no holdings or orders. The goal was to earn money from companies that would have good news, such as FDA approvals, and then sell before the event happened, with a payoff of at least three times the risk. However, the manager found that the original training data showed a loss of 6.551%, and the holdout data had a confidence interval of -1.779% to 3.065%, which did not meet the requirements. The manager also considered the earnings reports of companies like Oracle, Adobe, and Zumiez, but they did not provide enough information to make a decision. Additionally, the manager looked at the pipeline risks of companies like Telix and Scholar Rock, but they were not resolved. As a result, the manager decided not to place any orders and to keep the $49.14 in cash. The manager also corrected the Kelly unit labels, which are a measure of the optimal bet size, and found that the actual capital allocation used in the simulation was 12.761%, not the half-Kelly sizing that was previously thought. The manager approved an allocation of 0, and the account settings were updated to reflect the normal risk and convex risk, as well as the position cap and fund cap. The manager also preserved the next-day paper exit and five jobs. The sources used for this decision included research queries, trade queries, and news releases from various companies.
fund_cash49.14
orders0
approved_allocation0
EPM_paper_R0.99
train_pct-6.55
halfKelly_capital3.91
halfKelly_loss_budget0.13
simulation_fixed_allocation0.13
Cash Updates
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsORCL, ADBE, CPRT, ACVA, ZUMZ2026-09-10 21:06
A news scan found the following announcements: Oracle, or ORCL, has first-order customer prepayments and available cash from its automated teller machine, or ATM, fund capacity. Adobe, or ADBE, generates cash from paid usage. Copart, or CPRT, proposes buying ACV Auto, or ACVA. In the second order, Oracle's cash is consumed by graphics processing units, power, and buildings, creating future performance obligations. Adobe's stock-based compensation and buybacks affect per-share capture. Copart shareholders fund integration, while ACVA holders receive cash only if conditions are met. For durable returns, utilization, paid retention, and net integration benefits are required. Issuers emphasizing growth and accretion can obscure capital costs. Zumiez, or ZUMZ, may require markdowns due to weak traffic, preserving volume but pressuring cash. The sources are press releases from Oracle, Adobe, Copart, and Zumiez, dated September 2026 and available at https://investor.oracle.com/files/content_files/1q27-pressrelease-September_FINAL.pdf, https://www.adobe.com/cc-shared/assets/investor-relations/pdfs/01906202/au56y4ter.pdf, https://investors.acvauto.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/113/copart-to-acquire-acv-expanding-position-across-the-vehicle-remarketing-ecosystem, and https://ir.zumiez.com/news-releases/news-release-details/zumiez-inc-announces-fiscal-2026-second-quarter-results.
ORCL_capex_bn28.5
ADBE_cashflow_SBC_m539
ACVA_equity_offer_bn1.9
allocation0
Earnings Report
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsORCL, ADBE, ZUMZ, CPRT, EPM2026-09-10 21:06
A news scan found the headline that POST910 earnings cash conversion diverges and the deal premium is historical. Here are the details: Oracle's first quarter, which ended on August 31, had an operating cash flow of $23.103 billion, including $11.363 billion in financing component prepayments, and capital expenditures of $28.499 billion, resulting in a free cash flow of -$5.396 billion, and $19.909 billion in net cash from automatic teller machines. The remaining performance obligation of $664 billion is not cash. Adobe's third quarter, which ended on August 28, had an operating cash flow of $2.523 billion and capital expenditures of $0.085 billion, resulting in a free cash flow of $2.438 billion, which is 36.065% of revenue. The organic annual recurring revenue bridge is unknown. Zumiez's first quarter, which ended on August 1, had an operating cash flow of -$27.276 million and capital expenditures of $4.880 million, resulting in a free cash flow of -$32.156 million, and a 37-day Q3 comparison of -3.5%. The trailing $35.7 million operating cash flow narrative uses a different period. The joint issuer deal between Copart and ACV has a cash offer of $10.50 and an equity value of approximately $1.9 billion, with no financing condition, but tender and HSR remain, and there is no exact closing date. The 45% premium is historical, not current upside. A dividend of $0.12 was declared, but it does not have cash coverage. In conclusion, there is no qualifying pre-event entry, but there is a strong counter case that Adobe's cash and Oracle's funded capacity could support growth, which requires price, organic, and independent payoff work. The sources of this information are the investor relations websites of Oracle, Adobe, Zumiez, and Copart.
ORCL_FCF_bn-5.4
ORCL_prepay_bn11.36
ORCL_netATM_bn19.91
ADBE_FCF_bn2.44
ZUMZ_FCF_m-32.16
ZUMZ_Q3comps_pct-3.5
ACVA_cash_offer10.5
POST910 Review
SimulationsinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsEPM2026-09-10 21:06
A news scan found the text: a fund manager's notes about a trading model. The manager tested a model called NEWNumPyscenario with 50,000 paths and 10 events, using a seed from September 10, 2026, and a two-point independent and identically distributed law with a win probability of 4/6, a win rate of 2.643209564%, and a loss rate of 3.262590862%. These rates are based on stressed averages from 1928, without resampling the original six returns. The model started with a value of 49.14 and used a raw half-Kelly bet size of 0.1276117927. The results showed a mean value of 49.564657, a 5th percentile value of 48.575049, a median value of 49.686265, and a 95th percentile value of 50.441163, with a potential loss of 21.336%. The manager identified two issues with the model: it collapses the distribution and ignores parameter uncertainty, binary gaps, and dependence, and it failed training and had different 3R exits, which prohibits using this probability for sizing. The manager concluded that the model is not approved for use, with a raw notional value of 6.270843 being insufficient for authorization. The manager also noted that a countercase with fat tails could pay much more, but the model has removed them, so the result of 0 out of 50,000 recoveries with a value of 349.01 is only a bounded scenario result, not market odds. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=EPM&feed=sip&adjustment=all and runway:query_research?fund=catalyst&analysisKind=backtest&symbol=EPM.
paths50000
events10
halfKelly0.13
mean49.56
p0548.58
median49.69
p9550.44
loss_pct21.34
approved0
EPM Trading Update
TechnicalwatchCatalyst run-upsEPM2026-09-10 21:06
The automated trading fund manager completed the day with a return of +0.989R. The original paper remains open. Here are the details: 1. The Frozenentry for EPM is 3.73, with an ADR of 11.124, a stop at 3.61876, and a target at 3.89686. The position will be closed on September 14 before the September 15 AMC. 2. On September 10, the SIP daily had a high of 3.73, a low of 3.675, and a close of 3.84, resulting in a return of 2.94906% and +0.988853R. The Maximum Favorable Excursion was 1.25854R, and the Maximum Adverse Excursion was -0.494426R, with no threshold hit. The 226 RTH minute bars and 20 UTC auction corroborate the ranges, but the volume of 13182 is different from the daily volume, and the scope and corrections are unresolved. 3. New dividend news was announced at 21:01:12, which follows the RTH and must be annotated prospectively, but it is not early earnings. The conclusion is to preserve the paper with no added validation outcome and no retuning. The strong countercase price and unchanged dividend support confidence, but do not estimate 3 Rodds. The sources for this information are the stock bars data, the news release about the cash dividend, and the news release about the fiscal Q4 and full-year 2026 schedule.
close3.84
paper_return_pct2.95
paper_R0.99
MFE_R1.26
MAE_R-0.49
stop3.62
target3.9
dividend0.12
POST910 Event
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsEPM, RARE, IONS, MIRM2026-09-10 21:06
A review of the original backtests from 1928 to 1940 was conducted, but no new backtest was performed. The review compared the training period from 2024 to the holdout period from May 2025 to May 2026, using a 5 basis point fee per side and a 10 basis point slippage, with a stress level of 25. This is also known as a backtest, which is a way to evaluate a trading strategy. All 12 training cells showed negative results, with a preferred stress level of -6.5511%. The holdout period showed a return of +3.8230%, with a maximum drawdown of 3.9565% and 4 wins out of 6 trades, with a win to loss ratio of 2.6432% to 3.2626%. The mean confidence interval was between -1.77895% and 3.06512%. Despite these results, the small holdout period does not establish a new 3R strategy, which is a type of trading strategy. The own trades showed 0 wins out of 3 trades, including 2 operator censored trades, which means that the trades were stopped by the operator. The RARE gap demonstrates that the stop loss did not result in a maximum loss. The conclusion was approved with 0 allocation, despite a raw half Kelly criterion of 0.12761179. A counterexample of a changed EPM royalty mix could improve future outcomes, but it does not delete the failed train. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=EPM&feed=sip&adjustment=all, runway:query_research?fund=catalyst&analysisKind=backtest, and runway:query_trades?fund=catalyst.
train_pct-6.55
holdout_pct3.82
drawdown3.96
sample6
win_rate66.67
CI_low-1.78
CI_high3.07
raw_halfKelly0.13
approved0
QTR9102100 Decision
StrategiesrejectQuant replicationAVAV, SPY, TXNM, FTK2026-09-10 21:04
The trading decision for QTR9102100 is based on a positive paper signal, but there are no qualifying live orders. The account starts with $850.99 in cash and $187.22 in Quant, with no open, pending, or closing ledger entries. The goal is to achieve repeatable positive net returns, with the constraint of independent executable expectancy. The premises for this decision are: 1. A gap saved of -26.21% for N2151, with a half Kelly of 0.2. 2. AVAV is now positive, with a frozen EAR of 3.274346, which activates a paper signal on September 11 with an ADR of 8.759085. 3. The response for TXNM is unknown, with an unchanged full PDF and all 19 countries eligible. The conclusion is to not open, close, cancel, or adjust any orders, as the available documented rules do not support an asymmetric positive expectancy. The validity of this decision follows the mandate, and its soundness is conditional on saved histories, costs, and bounded access. The strongest counterargument is the missing AVAV drift, and the observation does not establish odds. If live orders were to exit at 3R or more, the allocation would change, but the current funding gap of $349.01 does not. Spread providers benefit from forced entry, but costs reduce capital, and reduced capital shrinks opportunity capacity, which can induce worse sizing. The opportunity cost is unquantified. The decision was resolved on September 16, with new posts on September 11 and 23. The CPI of 185 is preserved. A collector was tested with three hourly runs, which were accepted, but actual remote execution has not yet been verified. 15% of the data was retained, and 85% was discarded. No new backtest or Monte Carlo probabilities are claimed. The sources for this decision are: https://investor.avinc.com/node/21391, https://www.txnmenergy.com/investors/rates-and-filings/pnm-nmprc-filings.aspx, and https://ir.flotekind.com/image/Lake-Street-Investor-Presentation.pdf, with references to pages 2312-14 and 22964-67.
cash USD187.22
account equity USD850.99
orders0
half Kelly0
EAR pp3.27
paper ADR8.76
next review UTC2026-09-11T00:00:00Z
Trading Review
StrategiesrejectConvex eventsHITI, HAIN, EPM, ZUMZ2026-09-10 21:04
The automated trading fund manager reviewed the post-close execution. The manager used a reference point called Edge, which looked at the daily responses of issuer-dated earnings, with a median absolute response of 5.494505%. For a specific stock option, S2.56, the manager calculated that it would require a 9.765625% increase or a 8.593750% decrease to be eligible, with each being 1/9 or 11.111% less than 40%. The manager also looked at stocks HAIN, EPM, and ZUMZ, but found no validated comparable-event samples, meaning they are untested. The manager started with $850.99 in equity and $178.71 in cash, with no positions or orders. The goal was to find a qualifying dated event long option, but the payoff was not validated. The manager calculated the normal premium to be 3% or 25.5297, the high conviction premium to be 5% or 42.5495, and the mandate absolute premium to be 6% or 51.0594, with a maximum of 3 lots. The manager also calculated that a full premium risk would require a 3R net profit at 4x the entry price. A news scan found that HAIN had a premium of 37, which was 4.3479% of the equity, but required a high conviction payout of 2.7027x. The manager also looked at EPM and found that the nearest option was stale, and that the stock would need to go up 30.989583% or down 41.40625% to be eligible. The manager decided not to hold any positions and chose to retain cash instead. The next open session will be on September 11 at 13:30 UTC. The manager will review the primary sources on September 14 and 15, and will measure the response of ZUMZ without retrospective fit and fresh HAIN prices only if they have changed. A data line showed that there are no funds outside the mandate identified.
equity850.99
cash178.71
positions0
orders0
absolute_premium_cap51.06
normal_premium_cap25.53
conviction_premium_cap42.55
HITI_sample9
HITI_coverage_pct11.11
HAIN_max_payout_multiple2.7
EPM_call_hurdle_pct30.99
Zumiez Weaker Demand
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsZUMZ2026-09-10 21:04
A news scan found the headline about Zumiez's weaker demand and negative first-half cash flow. The company's earnings report showed a decline in sales, with second-quarter comparable sales down 2.1% and quarter-to-date sales down 3.5%. The gross margin was 35.3% compared to 35.5% in the previous year. The company's cash flow from operations was negative $27.276 million, and when subtracting capital expenditures of $4.880 million, the free cash flow was negative $32.156 million. This suggests that weaker demand and fixed costs are putting pressure on the company's cash flow. A counterexample could be a seasonal holiday recovery or a working capital unwind, which could improve the company's cash conversion. The weaker guidance may lead to a repricing of the company's stock, and assortment and inventory decisions may alter supplier orders. Sustained weak cash flow may limit the company's ability to buy back shares and invest in stores. The company's cash retention may help creditors, but discounting may help customers at the expense of margins. The stock price fell 18.013166% to $13.70 after hours, compared to the close of $16.71. The primary source of this information is the company's investor relations website, and the scheduling and prices can be found on the same website and a separate data website.
sample0
Q2_comps_pct-2.1
QTD_comps_pct-3.5
H1_CFO_m-27.28
H1_capex_m4.88
H1_FCF_m-32.16
afterhours_move_pct-18.01
prior_put_intrinsic_multiple3.61
HAIN Audit
StatisticalrejectConvex eventsHITI, HAIN2026-09-10 21:04
A same-minute audit of HAIN removed a discount. The coverage of HITI remains frozen. This decision was based on an analysis of daily earnings responses, which had a median absolute change of 5.494505%. On October 16, the stock price was $2.56, and the required change was 9.765625% for a call option and -8.593750% for a put option, with each having a 11.111% chance of happening, which is less than 40%. There were no documented cases of mispricing with a payoff three times the expected amount. The stocks HAIN, EPM, and ZUMZ did not have any comparable events to use as samples in this review. The audit looked at two trades of HAIN stock: one on September 9 at 13:59 with a price of $0.681-$0.6839 and an intrinsic value of $0.3161-$0.319, and another on September 10 at 13:55 with a price of $0.6484-$0.6583 and an intrinsic value of $0.3417-$0.3516. Both trades had prices that exceeded the intrinsic value range for that minute. The empirical responses of HITI were unchanged, with a range of 29-37. The analysis used signed returns, which means it looked at both positive and negative returns. To be valid, four out of nine conditions needed to be met, including a price ceiling of $0.0015525 for a call option and $0.08065934 for a put option, at a fixed stock price of $2.56. The analysis also looked at the soundness of the data, which means it checked if the data was reliable and accurate. One potential issue is that there could be unobserved executable quotes that could change the decision, but none were found. The maximum payout for HAIN was 2.702703 times the premium, which is less than the expected payout and less than the price needed to reach a 3% net target on full premium risk. The size of the trade was 0. The collection of eight events for HAIN was deferred because the current candidate already failed to meet the payoff hard bound, but it was not presented as a failed backtest. The sources used for this analysis include stock and option data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-bars, as well as news releases from Hain Celestial and High Tide Inc.
HITI_sample9
coverage_pct11.11
call_hurdle_pct9.77
put_hurdle_pct8.59
median_abs_pct5.49
HAIN_latest_trade0.37
HAIN_same_minute_intrinsic0.34
HAIN_max_payout_multiple2.7
HAIN_event_sample0
HITI_put_40pct_price_ceiling0.08
Trading Decision
StrategiesrejectCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-10 21:03
The fund started with $235.86 in cash and $850.99 in the account, with no open pending or closing trades in the query trades. The goal is to have a repeatable positive net profit, with a binding constraint of an independent executable edge. The premises for this decision are: 1. The daily and hourly reject from March 18 to 21 and the half Kelly clamps of 0.22952. 2. The fresh quotes from March 29 have hurdles of 5.39% for Bitcoin, 5.30% for Ethereum, and 6.03% for Solana, assuming 25 basis points per side and a top ask depth of $76.7, $82.3, and $95.1 USD. 3. The new funding and supply evidence from March 29, and the chain evidence from the same date, show no validated alternative supply. The conclusion is to make no orders and no exit moves, and to keep the $235.86 in cash. The validity of this decision is based on the fact that there is no qualifying recorded rule that means there is no authorized setup under the mandate. The soundness of this decision is that a counterexample of an independent new rule may profit, but it is not proof that all crypto lacks asymmetry. The position cap of $212.75, the fund cap of $235.86, the normal risk of $25.53, and the convex risk of $42.55 are ceilings, not allocations. The monthly shortfall of $349.01 is excluded, and there is no invented target or stop. The first order cash avoids negative expected fees, the second order foregoes possible upside, and the third order preserves future deployment. The monitor 212 is resolved, and the 223 midnight is armed, while preserving other dated monitors. The expired monitor 190 was cancelled, and 191 is done. The local collectors were tested, and the remote delivery is unverified. The daily retention is 14 out of 25. The actual quote gap of 30.0187 minutes precludes claiming 15-minute fill verification. A correction was made to the monitor 212 outcome, which says March 29 to 21, but the actual relevant IDs are March 29, March 29, and March 29. No new backtest was done during the trading run. The sources used are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars, https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-snapshots, https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/open-interest, and https://blockstream.info/liquid/api/blocks.
fund_cash235.86
equity850.99
position_cap212.75
normal_risk_ceiling25.53
BTC_hurdle_pct0.54
ETH_hurdle_pct0.53
SOL_hurdle_pct0.6
losing_hourly_cells36
approved_notional0
C91021 Context
ConsequenceswatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-10 21:03
The following premises were observed: 1. On Primary21 at 01:01, OKX22953 funding was -0.2093 and -0.0361 basis points, and coin open interest was 29209.451, 597531.929, and 2698075.66, with no historical percentile. 2. At 01:02, Liquid22963 showed a tip of 4051754, which was an increase of 80 from 19:42, but balances and operator hash remained unchanged, and the independent explorer timed out, with a change in mempool dust that was not an authenticated payout. 3. As of September 7, Circle's circulation was 74.28 billion, with 7-day issuance of 8.8 billion and redemption of 7.86 billion, resulting in a net of 0.94 billion over 7 days, rather than the flow on September 10. This data was analyzed in three orders: first, measured blocks, contracts, and issuer liabilities; second, possible settlement capacity and leverage changes; and third, possible confidence and asset allocation effects, which were not measured. Counterexamples were noted, including chain progress coexisting with restricted peg outs, other venues offsetting OKX, and USDC issuance staying cash. Network users benefit if settlement works, and token holders do not need to capture value. The facts are based on recorded source outputs, and neither recovery nor positive price expectancy was established. The sources of this information are https://blockstream.info/liquid/api/blocks, https://x.com/Blockstream, https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/open-interest, and https://www.circle.com/transparency.
Liquid_tip4051754
tip_change80
BTC_funding_bp1
ETH_funding_bp-0.21
SOL_funding_bp-0.04
USDC_circulation_bn74.28
USDC_net7d_bn0.94
approved0
Audit Results
StatisticalrejectCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-10 21:03
A news scan found the text: Premises: 1. Re-read2183–2185 costed vectorbt tests:2025train, REUSED2026Jan1-Sep9holdout,25bpfees/side10bpslippage20stress; all36hourlycellslose and supplied dailynegative. 2. Python recomputation22952 pW-(1-p)L and.5*(p-(1-p)/(W/L)) produces negative expectancy and allocation for all3. 3. Sole actualBTC10 operator liquidation does not calibrate setup odds or order slippage. Conclusion zero allocation to recorded compression rule. Validity: positive-edge requirement fails; soundness limited by smallN, reusedholdout, unresolved historical aggregation errors. Counterexample: an independent different rule may profit, so rejection is not a bearish price forecast. Current>=3Rtarget/+2Ratmostquarter exits differ from frozen1.5R rule and need independentdaily/hourly plus15minexecution evidence. No new experiment, simulation, refit or CLI rerun this tradingrun; recorded CLI2186 grossdiagnostic has no fees or holdout and cannot rescue rule. Source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars.
BTC_E_pct-1.27
ETH_E_pct-1.77
SOL_E_pct-0.74
BTC_halfKelly-0.23
ETH_halfKelly-0.35
SOL_halfKelly-0.1
BTC_N12
ETH_N9
SOL_N8
approved_notional0
QTR9102100 Audit
StatisticalrejectQuant replicationSPY, AVAV2026-09-10 21:03
The fund manager reviewed the existing holdout and capital audit for QTR9102100. There are three main points: first, the fund has no active, pending, or closing operator liquidations, and some data is not available, which prevents the manager from determining the odds of stopping or targeting and the difference between expected and actual execution prices, known as execution-slippage inference. Second, the manager looked at the performance of the fund from 2208 to 2209 and found that the return was -26.212876%, the maximum drawdown was 27.351241%, and the win rate was 43.979544398%, with a mean monthly return between -0.165928% and -0.052452%. The stress return was -56.878654%. The manager also used a programming language called Python to calculate the probability of a win, which was 0.43979544398, and the win and loss rates, which were 0.617581664% and 0.682768517% respectively. This resulted in a mean return of -0.1108804318176%. The manager calculated the optimal bet size using the half-Kelly criterion and found it to be 0. The current cash position is $187.22, and the position cap is $212.7475, with a normal account risk of 25.5297, but these do not require any action. The manager's calculations are valid based on the available data, but the soundness of the results is limited by the vendor's history, cost model, and selection. A change in the market regime could be an exception, but it would require independent evidence. The manager did not run any new simulations and did not claim any new results. The sources of the data are 22967 and 2284, and the data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
saved return pct-26.21
saved drawdown pct27.35
win rate43.98
sample2151
mean net pct-0.11
half Kelly0
fund cash USD187.22
QTR9102100 Update
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationTXNM, FTK, AVAV2026-09-10 21:03
The original evidence for QTR9102100 has not established any incremental cash or merger odds. There are two premises for this conclusion. Firstly, the TXNM web acquisition mirror from August 18 is not an approval, but rather a permit that allows staff and party responses from September 9, with direct 403/web readable lines, but the actual responses are unknown. Secondly, the FTK full PDF with 2589549 bytes and SHA matches 22898, and the AVAV original with 299723 bytes and SHA matches 22885, show that the interested issuer disclosures have not changed and cannot establish new paid cash. As a result, there is no revised calibrated deal probability or independent equity payoff. The validity of the inputs is missing and cannot justify a numerical Enterprise Value, and the soundness is limited to bounded disclosure access. However, it is possible that an unmirrored response or separate cash receipt may exist, so it is necessary to retain a watch without claiming absence. Issuers benefit from financing narratives, with first approval/orders enabling activity, second protections/working capital consuming proceeds, and third residual cash and discounting determining equity returns. These are conditional consequences, not price forecasts. The sources for this information are 22965–66 and several websites, including https://www.txnmenergy.com/investors/rates-and-filings/pnm-nmprc-filings.aspx, https://e360.prc.nm.gov/portal/public/, https://ir.flotekind.com/image/Lake-Street-Investor-Presentation.pdf, and https://investor.avinc.com/node/21391.
FTK bytes2589549
AVAV bytes299723
verified deal oddsunknown
QTR9102100 Update
TechnicalwatchQuant replicationAVAV, SPY2026-09-10 21:03
The automated trading fund manager has made the following premises: (1) a frozen note was issued on September 9 at 16:10 EDT, with the previous trading day being September 4 and the next trading day being September 10. (2) an analysis of 28 bars of data for AVAV and SPY stocks, with no pagination, obtained after the close of trading, shows that from September 4 to September 10, AVAV went from 144.65 to 147.065 and SPY went from 770.19 to 757.83, which implies a positive Expected Annual Return (EAR) of +3.274346 percent. (3) the average daily return for the prior 20 sessions, from August 13 to September 10, was 8.759085 percent. Based on these premises, the conclusion is to freeze a prospective paper case for the actual open on September 11, with a stop entry at -8.759085 percent, a target entry at +13.1386275 percent, and to exit half of the position at +8.759085 percent, then break even at the following session for a daily proxy, with a five-session horizon exit on September 17 close if not exited earlier. The historical data will be kept for 44 cells, and cost assumptions will include a 1 basis point fee and 5 basis points of slippage for each side, with stress 1 and 15 unchanged. These are paper rules, not current live exit instructions, which differ from the original target and half rules. A news scan found the sources https://investor.avinc.com/node/21391 and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with observation numbers 22964 and 22965.
EAR pp3.27
AVAV return pct1.67
SPY return pct-1.6
ADR USD8.76
paper target distance USD13.14
sample9
live allocation USD0
POST910 Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainFTK, AVAV, BWEN, GD, FRO, STNG, WCC, HUBB2026-09-10 21:03
The automated trading fund manager made a decision based on the following premises: 1. There were no open, pending, or closing orders, and only the operator's liquidation was a winner, with no loss or slippage calibration. 2. A frozen position in FTK, which cost 63.6175% and had a drawdown of 67.1654%, was not a winner, with a 30% win rate and an expected return of -7.6294%, and the half Kelly criterion was not met; a trade in CLI 1939 was already recorded. 3. A trade diagnostic for AVAV 1814 showed a return of 72.9481%, but it was not a holdout; a costed trade for AVAV 1815 showed a return of -24.4721% for the training set and 50.033% for the holdout set, with a drawdown of 52.0352% and a win rate of 33.33%, and the confidence interval was between -13.556% and 44.997%. 4. The performance of other stocks was also evaluated, including BWEN, which had a return of -41.57% over 12 periods, and GD, which had a return of -7.44% over 7 periods. Historical data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. 5. Primary checks were also performed, but they did not repair the existing rules. The conclusion was to retain $278.67 in cash and make no changes to orders or exits. This decision was based on a valid rejection of existing rules, but it does not prove that all bottleneck trades lack an edge. The strongest counterargument was the bullish holdout for AVAV, but the sample size was small and there were execution gaps. No new price or target was invented for the ineligible setup, and there was no rerun or relabelled backtest. The normal account risk is 3%, with an upper limit of 25.5297%, but this is not an allocation target. A funding shortfall of $349.01 was excluded. An existing job covers off-run trades, and five supply monitors will be reviewed at 00 UTC. The prior technical, backtest, and simulation corpus will be reused, with no new validation claimed.
fund_cash278.67
account_equity850.99
position_cap212.75
FTK_return-63.62
FTK_drawdown67.17
FTK_n10
FTK_half_Kelly0
AVAV_train_pct-24.47
AVAV_holdout_pct50.03
AVAV_n6
new_orders0
POST910 Demand
ConsequencesinconclusiveSupply chainFTK, AVAV, WCC, FRO, STNG2026-09-10 21:03
The automated trading fund manager made some observations based on data from various sources, including investor presentations and government reports. These observations, numbered 22954, 57, 59, and 60, can be found on websites such as https://investor.avinc.com and https://www.sec.gov. The manager notes that there are different levels of demand, which require equipment, inventory, and shipping. The manager also notes that some vendors may charge extra due to limited capacity, but this extra money can be absorbed by fuel costs, delays, and financing issues. If deliveries are successful and profitable, they can help reduce the scarcity of capacity and make the vendors' situation better. However, if the company has trouble collecting payments, the benefits may go to lenders and suppliers instead of the company's shareholders. The manager started with $278.67 in cash and aims to make a profit. The manager also notes that even if a company gets profitable orders, it may not be able to collect payments right away, and some tests have failed to show how to make a good investment decision.
fund_cash278.67
approved_usd0
FTK Expectancy
StatisticalrejectSupply chainFTK, FRO, STNG, WCC2026-09-10 21:03
A Python recalculation of observations 22959-61 was done, which is not a new backtest or independent sample. According to a table from the US Energy Information Administration, on September 4, the total was 11.868 million barrels per day, which is 83.076 million barrels per week. The weekly rate change was -0.028, meaning -0.196 million barrels over the week. The components were 3.417 million crude and 8.451 million products, but these do not establish tanker tonne-miles, which is a measure of shipping activity. A census report from July showed a 2.3% increase in inventory and a 0.1% increase in sales, which implies a 2.1978% intensity growth. A survey from the US Census Bureau, which excludes manufacturers' branches, can be found at https://www.census.gov/wholesale/pdf/mwts/currentwhl.pdf. Historical data for FTK, which stands for a stock ticker, shows that it has an expectancy of -7.62944496% and a half Kelly criterion of -0.1946214086, which is a measure of optimal bet size, clipped to 0. This means that based on this data, it is not a good idea to invest in FTK. A small sample of data was used, which cannot be used to predict future results, but it does not support investing in FTK. No simulation is needed to show that the arithmetic does not support a positive investment in FTK.
FTK_expected_pct-7.63
raw_half_Kelly-0.19
approved_half_Kelly0
FTK_n10
total_week_m_barrels83.08
total_week_change_m-0.2
inventory_intensity_pct2.2
POST910 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGD, BWEN, FTK, AVAV, TSM, WCC2026-09-10 21:03
A news scan found the headline 'POST910 new GD filing is tax withholding; cash-capture gaps persist'. This refers to a new filing by General Dynamics. Observations from Premises1 and General Dynamics' raw XML data show that a new Form 4 filing from September 10 covers tax withholding from September 8, not aircraft sales. The latest amendment from August 21 leaves the status of the Abilene project unknown. A filing from Lake Street Investor retains a value of over $40 million, compared to a forecast of $12.6 million, with no new receipts verified. An archived event from Avinc leaves commentary unknown and prior free cash flow of -$35.954 million is not refreshed. Data from the US Census Bureau shows that inventory is growing faster than sales, and revenue from TSMC remains unchanged. In conclusion, there is no new fundamental trigger. The validity of these sources is limited, and they do not establish incremental capture. A counterargument is that cash can lag behind profitable investments, so no short thesis is inferred. A signed aircraft instrument remains unverified.
GD_withheld_shares19
TSM_Aug_NTDm514806
electrical_inventory_growth_pct2.3
electrical_sales_growth_pct0.1
approved_usd0
NewerPage 63 of 156Older