Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
C91302 SOL Control
BacktestswatchCrypto majorsSOL/USD2026-09-13 02:15
This is a description of a trading control for the SOL cryptocurrency. The control uses a fixed Donchian strategy, which is a type of trading strategy that uses prior highs and lows to make decisions, specifically the high from the prior 20 calendar days to enter a trade and the low from the prior 10 days to exit a trade, with the trade happening at the next exact open, and the control is checked every 480 or 240 hours. The data used only includes prices before September 13, 02:00 UTC, and excludes the incomplete data from September 13. The control also takes into account fees, with a buy fee equivalent to 0.0025 and a sell fee of 25 basis points, and slip fees of 10 and 30 basis points. The control was trained on data from 2024 to 2025 and had a return of 9.329324%, a maximum drawdown of 36.797732%, and a win rate of 50.000% for closed trades. When applied to known data from 2026, the control had a return of 1.972209%, a maximum drawdown of 24.527633%, and a win rate of 0.000% for closed trades. The control also recorded sensitivities for 15, 20, and 30-day periods, but did not select a best parameter. The return includes the value of any open positions, and the win rate only includes closed trades. The control does not require a 2 ATR stop, 3R target, quarter at 2R, or 15-minute exit management, which are types of risk management strategies, so it is not a live policy validation. The data for this control comes from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. The experiment used 156 cells and 26910 to 27075 observations, and the current top 10 survivor selection limits the generalization of the results. A news scan found the source of this data.
return1.97
drawdown24.53
win rate0
sample4
open_N1
train_return9.33
train_N8
stress_return0.15
slippage_bp10
C91302 SOL Control
BacktestswatchCrypto majorsSOL/USD2026-09-13 02:15
This is a description of a trading strategy for the SOL cryptocurrency. The strategy uses a fixed Donchian system, which is a type of trading system that uses high and low prices to make decisions, with a 20-day high entry point and a 10-day low exit point at the next opening price. The system requires 24 hours of price data per day and only uses prices before September 13, 2022, 02:00 UTC, excluding the incomplete data from September 13. The Vectorbt system is used to simulate the trading, taking into account a buy fee equivalent to 0.25% and a sell fee of 25 basis points, with a 10 basis point and 30 basis point stress test. The results of the training from 2024 to 2025 show a return of -10.124640%, a maximum drawdown of 42.460968%, 7 closed trades, and a win rate of 42.857%. The results of the reset from 2026 show a return of 3.896506%, a maximum drawdown of 17.407810%, 3 closed trades, and a win rate of 0.000%. The stress test return is 2.452493%. The system recorded sensitivities for 15, 20, and 30-day periods, but did not select the best parameter. The calendar holdout is not newly untouched data. The return includes the open marked position, and the win rate is only for closed trades, with no assumed final fill. This control does not require a 2 ATR stop, 3 R target, quarter at 2 R, or 15-minute exit management, so it is not a live policy validation. There were no fresh high entries across 7 periods, and no late entries. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. The experiment had 156 cells and 26910 to 27075 observations, with the current top 10 survivor selection limiting generalization. A news scan found the headline is not available, this is a raw script output.
return3.9
drawdown17.41
win rate0
sample3
open_N1
train_return-10.12
train_N7
stress_return2.45
slippage_bp10
C91302 ETH Control
BacktestsrejectCrypto majorsETH/USD2026-09-13 02:15
This is a description of an automated trading strategy for Ethereum (ETH). The strategy uses a Donchian channel, which is a type of technical indicator, to determine when to buy and sell. It looks at the highest price in the last 20 days and the lowest price in the last 10 days to decide when to enter and exit trades. The strategy only considers complete calendar days and ignores any incomplete days, such as September 13. It also takes into account fees and slippage, which is the difference between the expected and actual prices of a trade. The strategy was tested using data from 2024 to 2025 and resulted in a return of 16.482836%, with a maximum drawdown of 41.890183%. It was also tested on a holdout set of data from 2026 and resulted in a return of -0.011938%, with a maximum drawdown of 22.646338%. The strategy does not use certain risk management techniques, such as a 2 ATR stop or a 3R target. The data used to test the strategy came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. The experiment involved 156 cells and 26910 to 27075 observations, and the top 10 surviving strategies were selected.
return-0.01
drawdown22.65
win rate40
sample5
open_N1
train_return16.48
train_N14
stress_return-2.19
slippage_bp10
C91302 ETH Control
BacktestsrejectCrypto majorsETH/USD2026-09-13 02:15
The C91302 ETH daily control uses a fixed Donchian strategy, which is a type of trading strategy that uses prior highs and lows to make decisions, with a 20-day high entry and a 10-day low exit at the next open. This strategy requires 24 hours of OHLC, or open, high, low, and close, data per day. Prices before September 13, 02:00 UTC are used, but the incomplete data from September 13 is excluded. The Vectorbt system is used to credit a coin buy fee equivalent to 0.0025 and 0.9975, and a sell fee of 25 basis points, with a 10 basis point and 30 basis point stress slip. From 2024 to 2025, the training return was -24.669800%, with a drawdown of 50.548573%, 12 closed trades, and a win rate of 41.667%. In 2026, the known and reused holdout return was -4.530094%, with a drawdown of 17.452215%, 3 closed trades, and a win rate of 0.000%. The stress return was -5.856989%. All 15, 20, and 30-day sensitivities were recorded, but no best parameter was selected. The calendar holdout is not newly untouched data. The return includes the open marked position, and the win rate is closed only, with no assumed final fill. This control does not require a 2 ATR stop, 3R target, quarter at 2R, or 15-minute exit management, so it is not a live policy validation. There was no fresh high entry across 7 days, and no late entry. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. This experiment has 156 cells and 26910 to 27075 observations, with a current top 10 survivor selection that limits generalization.
return-4.53
drawdown17.45
win rate0
sample3
open_N1
train_return-24.67
train_N12
stress_return-5.86
slippage_bp10
C91302 BTC Control
BacktestswatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD2026-09-13 02:14
This is a description of a trading strategy for Bitcoin. The strategy uses a Donchian channel, which is a type of technical analysis, to determine when to enter and exit trades. It looks at the highest price in the last 20 days and the lowest price in the last 10 days. If the price reaches a new high, it enters a trade at the next opening price, and if the price reaches a new low, it exits the trade. The strategy only considers prices from before September 13, 2022, at 02:00 UTC, and excludes incomplete data from that day. The Vectorbt backtesting tool was used to simulate the strategy, taking into account fees of 0.25% for buying and 25 basis points for selling, with a 10 basis point to 30 basis point stress test. The results from 2024 to 2025 showed a return of 30.438863% and a maximum drawdown of 34.235134%. In 2026, the return was 18.078296% and the maximum drawdown was 12.151994%. The strategy was tested on 15, 20, and 30-day sensitivities, but no best parameter was selected. The data used for testing is not entirely new and untouched. The return includes the value of any open positions, and the win rate only considers closed trades. This strategy does not require a stop-loss or target profit, and it does not use a specific exit management system. The data for this experiment came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. The experiment involved 156 cells and 26910 to 27075 observations, and the current top 10 survivor selection may limit the generalization of the results. A news scan found the headline is not applicable here, this is a raw script output.
return18.08
drawdown12.15
win rate33.33
sample3
open_N1
train_return30.44
train_N13
stress_return16.44
slippage_bp10
BTC Trading Control
BacktestswatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD2026-09-13 02:14
This is a description of a trading control for Bitcoin, denoted as C91302. The control uses a fixed Donchian strategy, which is a type of trading strategy that uses prior highs and lows to determine entry and exit points, with a prior 20 calendar-day high for entry and a prior 10-day low for exit at the next exact open. The control requires 24 hours of OHLC, or open, high, low, and close, data per day, and only considers prices before September 13, 2022, at 02:00 UTC, excluding the incomplete data from September 13. The control also accounts for a coin buy fee equivalent to 0.0025 and a sell fee of 25 basis points, with a slip of 10 basis points and a stress of 30 basis points. The training period from 2024 to 2025 resulted in a return of 32.159105%, a drawdown of 32.756294%, with 10 closed trades and a win rate of 30.000%. The reset period in 2026, using known and reused holdout data, resulted in a return of 18.337791%, a drawdown of 10.253074%, with 2 closed trades and a win rate of 50.000%. The stress return was 17.160774%. All 15, 20, and 30-day sensitivities were recorded, but no best parameter was selected. The calendar holdout is not newly untouched data. The return includes the open marked position, and the win rate is only for closed trades, with no assumed final fill. This control does not require a 2 ATR stop, 3R target, quarter at 2R, or 15-minute exit management, so it is not a live policy validation. There was no fresh high entry across 7 days, and no late entry. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees. The experiment consisted of 156 cells with 26910 to 27075 observations, and the current top 10 survivor selection limits generalization.
return18.34
drawdown10.25
win rate50
sample2
open_N1
train_return32.16
train_N10
stress_return17.16
slippage_bp10
R91302 Probe Fails
SimulationswatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 02:14
A news scan found the headline 'R91302 TEN conditional quarter probe fails affordability and stress median'. This refers to a test of a trading strategy. The test results showed a win rate of 22.5028% and a loss rate of 8.28635%. This led to a decision to use a half Kelly risk of 0.02319017. The strategy was mapped to a 2 ADR stop, which is a type of stop-loss order, of 5.19238%. This allows for a notional value above the fund cap, but with a 30% gap at 3% equity risk, the full value is limited to 85.099 USD. The quarter value is 21.27475 USD, which is below the whole share price of 47.90 USD. The reference stop is 45.41285 and the target is 55.36145, with a gross 3R, which is a measure of return. The test was not value-proof, meaning it did not provide a clear value. The test was run with 20,000 trade paths and a 2.5% account weight. The results showed a base return of -2.1080%, +0.4490%, and +3.3826% for the 5th, 50th, and 95th percentiles, with a loss of 39.365% and a maximum drawdown of 2.6586%. With a 5% trade and 30% gap stress, the results were -3.0788%, -0.3176%, and +2.7449%, with a loss of 57.055% and a maximum drawdown of 3.5617%. These probabilities are model outputs, not observed frequencies. The fractional RTH expression, which refers to a type of trading strategy, could fit the amount but cannot trade closed and needs a raw exit and value audit. The actual size is 0, meaning no trade was made, and there was no automatic Monday buy. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. A counterargument is that a positive base does not establish a costed venue exit policy, and it is better to prioritize an audit rather than raising the size.
halfKelly0.02
full_gapcapped_notional85.1
quarter_notional21.27
whole_share47.9
reference_stop45.41
reference_target55.36
base_median_pct0.45
stress_median_pct-0.32
stress_loss_odds_pct57.05
paths20000
actual_size0
R91302 TEN Uncertainty
StatisticalwatchSupply chainTEN, FRO2026-09-13 02:14
The automated trading fund manager analyzed the performance of a trading strategy. The results showed a daily return of 1.0437% with a 95% confidence interval of -3.7876% to 6.3721% based on 20,000 simulations. A separate test showed a return of 5.4980% with a confidence interval of -0.4618% to 11.4242%. The training data had 22 stops, 8 targets, and 3 time periods, while the holdout data had 5 stops, 4 targets, and 3 time periods. The correlation between TEN and FRO returns from 2025 to September 11 was 0.835826, and the correlation between TEN and CNQ was 0.276531. A statistical analysis using SPY and XLI showed an R-squared value of 0.0682, which is descriptive but not proof of idiosyncratic alpha. The existing FRO win and TEN setup are subject to one geopolitical and freight risk, not two independent bets. A news scan found the link https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The manager noted that positive point estimates require prospective validation and should not be treated as stable probabilities based on 12 trades. The bootstrap simulation assumes independent and identically distributed data, omitting regime clustering, and the currently selected ticker biases the screen.
train_N33
train_mean_pct1.04
train_CI_low-3.79
train_CI_high6.37
holdout_N12
holdout_mean_pct5.5
holdout_CI_low-0.46
holdout_CI_high11.42
TEN_FRO_corr0.84
correlation_N424
R91302 TEN Test
BacktestswatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 02:13
A daily test of the automated trading fund manager R91302 TEN was conducted. The test used the same policy as 3063, which is based on a Simple Moving Average of 50 days, and a close price greater than the prior 20 days. The test also used a next open entry with a stop loss of 2 ADR and a target of 40 sessions with a maximum stop. The test allowed for gap opens and stops on the first day. The test was run on 1682 bars of data from 2020 to September 11. The Vectorbt long only strategy was used with a fee of 1 and a slip of 5 basis points per side. The test was trained on data from 2020 to 2024 and resulted in a return of 1.30262% with a drawdown of 70.98575% and 10 wins out of 33, or 30.303%. The test was then run on holdout data from 2025 to September 11 and resulted in a return of 78.94124% with a drawdown of 16.14993% and 7 wins out of 12, or 58.3333%. A fixed path slip of 15 basis points resulted in a return of 74.69777%. The test was closed on September 11 according to the window convention, but this was not a real exit. The test preserved the sensitivities of L10 and L40 without selection in observations. As of June 28, 2024, the test matched the 1131 pre-change TEN bars exactly. On July 1, 2024, the issuer ticker change was verified, and it was confirmed that the new ticker was not assumed to be the old Tenneco. A different IEX rule was used, which resulted in 1437 bars and 103 trades with a return of 58.0091% and a drawdown of 19.158%, and 37.8641% wins. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/07/01/2906633/0/en/TEN-Ltd-NYSE-Ticker-Change-to-TEN-Effective-Today.html. The current price is 47.9, which is greater than 44.71. The training drawdown was large, and the mean confidence interval crossed zero, which requires a raw 15-minute audit and a cash distribution policy before live use. The adjusted bar returns do not show the actual fund cash credit. No order was placed.
return78.94
drawdown16.15
win rate58.33
sample12
train_return1.3
train_drawdown70.99
train_sample33
stress_return74.7
current_signal1
TNP_overlap1131
TEN Ltd Cash Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN, FRO2026-09-13 02:13
A news scan found the headline 'TEN Ltd Reports Profits for the First Half and Second Quarter of 2026'. According to the September 10 issuer report, TEN Ltd had higher Total Cash Expenses, or TCE, and operating cash, but this growth was also due to financing and asset disposals. The report can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. On April 6, the 20-F report showed that the top 3 customers made up 40.65% of sales in FY2025, with most vessels time chartered, which means they are rented for a specific period, and some profit sharing. This may help keep demand steady during disruptions, but it also limits the potential for immediate increases in spot rates, and there are still risks of termination and delayed new builds. The 20-F report can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. In Q2, the TCE less operating expenses was $35,460 per day before overhead, depreciation, interest, and capital expenditures, which is not the same as profit. The first half operating cash flow plus net investing was $32.855 million, including vessel sales, but this cannot be annualized because it includes maintenance and free cash flow. The technical target of $55.36 to $145 still needs a bridge of common equity, net asset value, maintenance cash, preferred claims, and new build commitments. The conclusion is to watch with priority rather than making a full-size entry. A strong bull case is that profitable long-term charters will fund modernization, but a bear case is that cargo loss, counterparty concentration, and shipyard costs will reduce already scarce rates. The validity of this information is supported by cash proof, but it is not guaranteed, and its soundness is limited by period lags. No new priced date is assumed, and the next dividend announcement intention in November 2026 is not a fixed payment date.
H1_OCF_USDm281.17
H1_OCF_plus_netinvesting_USDm32.85
Q2_TCE_USDday46100
Q2_opex_USDday10640
top3_customer_pct40.65
reference_target55.36
newbuild_remaining19
LUXE Stock Control
BacktestsrejectConvex eventsLUXE2026-09-13 02:12
A news scan found the headline about LUXE pre-event stock control failing despite strong training. The edge test was done on nine consecutive fiscal earnings from Q3FY24 to Q3FY26, which is from May 2024 to May 2026. The test adjusted the SIP, or Systematic Investment Plan, based on the prior day's close to the morning release day's close. The median absolute change was 5.245902%, with a range of -11.810013% to 23.8%. On September 11, the stock price was 7.39, and on October 16, it was 5.05. To make a profit, the stock price needed to fall by 33.694181%, but this did not happen in any of the 9 tests. Another test needed the stock price to increase by 8.525034%, which happened only once. The test also looked at the conviction risk, which is the risk of making a wrong decision. The issuer of the stock announced that the earnings release and conference call would be held before the US market open on September 16, 2026. The expiry date was October 16 plus 30 days. The default exit date was September 15. The test used data from August 26 to October 16, with 685 bars and 26 trades. The momentum was 20/1000 days, with a return of 87.879807% and a drawdown of 34.229923%. The test also used a vectorbt time-only stock control, which is a type of automated trading strategy. The strategy was tested on the first 7 events and held out on the last 2 events in February and May 2026. The training winner had a return of 39.558565%, while the holdout had a return of -9.482158%. The test also looked at the historical holdout, which had a wide uncertainty. The stocks could not validate the option decay, spread, or target hit odds. There was no actual option profit and loss history. The vectorbt drawdown is from the observed NAV peak, and initial costs can make the overall loss larger. The tested T5 transfer was rejected, and there was no invented option backtest.
return-9.48
drawdown8.41
win rate0
sample2
train_return39.56
train_drawdown10.96
train_win_pct57.14
train_n7
stress_return-10.2
CLI_return87.88
CLI_drawdown34.23
CLI_n26
LUXE Price
TechnicalrejectConvex eventsLUXE2026-09-13 02:12
A test was done on the stock LUXE, which is a ticker symbol for a company, to see how its price changed after nine consecutive fiscal earnings reports from May 2024 to May 2026. The test found that the median absolute change in price was 5.245902%, with a range of -11.810013% to 23.8%. On September 11, the stock price was 7.39. To make a profit from buying a put option, which is a type of financial contract, with a strike price of 5, the stock price would need to fall by 33.694181% to 5.05, but this only happened 0 out of 9 times. A news scan found the headline that the company will announce its fourth-quarter and full fiscal year 2026 earnings release and conference call on September 16, 2026. The test also looked at the stock's price in relation to its moving averages, which are averages of the stock's price over a certain period of time, and found that on September 11, the stock price was below its 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day moving averages. The Relative Strength Index, or RSI, which is a measure of the stock's recent price changes, was 41.1713, indicating a weak trend. Based on these technical indicators, the decision was made to reject buying the put option.
spot7.39
SMA207.64
SMA507.87
SMA2008.29
ATR200.33
RSI1441.17
return20_pct-2.51
RV20_pct29.82
event_n9
coverage_pct0
LUXE Audit Rejects
StatisticalrejectConvex eventsLUXE2026-09-13 02:12
A news scan found the headline about LUXE's consecutive nine-quarter audit rejects affordable put. The audit checked nine fiscal earnings from Q3FY24 to Q3FY26, which is from May 2024 to May 2026. The median absolute change was 5.245902%. The range was from -11.810013% to 23.8%. On September 11, the price was 7.39. On October 16, the price was 5.05. To make a profit, the price would need to fall by 33.694181% or rise by 8.525034%. There is a risk that the price could move in the opposite direction. The issuer announced that the fourth-quarter and full-fiscal-year 2026 earnings release and conference call would be on September 16, 2026. The option expires on October 16, plus 30 days. The default exit is on September 15. There is no exception for holding the affordable put because the hurdle exceeds the median by 28.448279 percentage points. The data comes from the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and the option contracts are for LUXE. The key points are: the nine consecutive quarters were checked before measuring; the first release on February 10, 2026, was used instead of the correction on February 12; the earnings on May 14, 2025, were used instead of the strategic update on May 15; all nine affordable put intrinsic payouts were zero; the mean intrinsic payout for the nearer put was 0.298011 times the premium; and the expensive call was 1.130256 times the premium. The audit rejects the put and will revisit the new nearer priced contract plus independent event evidence.
sample9
median_abs_pct5.25
mean_abs_pct9.63
put_hurdle_pct33.69
put_hits0
near_put_hits1
call_hits5
normal_cap25.53
conviction_cap42.55
absolute_cap51.06
R91302 KMT
SimulationsrejectSupply chainKMT2026-09-13 02:11
A news scan found the headline 'R91302 KMT zero Kelly; hypothetical probe still loses in most paths'. This refers to a trading strategy, where Kelly is a method to determine the size of a bet. The training results showed an average win of 9.574% and an average loss of 6.2915%, with a payoff of 1.5217, which led to a decision to use zero times the Kelly bet size. As a result, the authorized size was set to 0. In a hypothetical scenario, 20,000 trades were simulated with a seed of 91302, starting with a price of 21.27475 USD and an account fraction of 2.5%. The results showed a 89.325% chance of loss, with a maximum drawdown of 2.5111%. When assuming a 5% drawdown as a minimum loss, the results were even worse, with a 95.445% chance of loss and a maximum drawdown of 3.6482%. This led to the decision not to deploy even a small probe. The simulation was based on 20 trades, not 19 days, and did not take into account left-tail correlation and changing regimes. The stop loss and target prices of 27.50806 and 35.23582 were not validated and were based on a 3R gross return only. A 30% gap at the counterfactual size would cost 6.382425 USD, and the venue capacity and fund size were 212.7475 and 170.20, respectively, which could not override the zero edge. The data source was https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and 3063.
paths20000
trades_perpath20
halfKelly0
actual_size0
hypothetical_notional21.27
base_median_pct-1.13
base_loss_odds_pct89.33
stress_median_pct-1.77
stress_loss_odds_pct95.44
stress_DD95_pct3.65
KMT Edge Uncertainty
StatisticalrejectSupply chainKMT, XLI, SPY, CNQ, FRO2026-09-13 02:11
The automated trading fund manager analyzed the KMT edge uncertainty and market exposure. The training data from L20 showed a mean return of -2.1782%, with a 95% confidence interval of -4.8701% to 0.8161%. The holdout data from N14 showed a mean return of 1.3471%, with a 95% confidence interval of -4.2810% to 7.4645%. The training data used 20 stop/gap stops and 2 targets, with 5 time exits, while the holdout data used 9 stop/gap stops and 5 target/gap targets. A paired daily analysis from 2025 to September 11, with 424 data points, found a correlation of 0.5665 between KMT and XLI. The ordinary least squares regression showed an intercept of 0.5074 basis points per day, a beta of -0.2713 for SPY, and a beta of 1.4806 for XLI, with an R-squared value of 0.3248. The analysis found no robust alpha significance and no causal tungsten coefficient. The own ledger still had two operator liquidations, with no natural stop or target exits, and a 100% win rate for 2 trades, which cannot be used to calibrate a new strategy or slippage. A news scan found the link https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with a query for trades fund supply. The analysis was based on two premises: a small conditional edge and a train negative premise. The conclusion was to not trade from the holdout data alone. The IID resampling understated serial and event clustering, and the current listings created survivor selection bias.
train_sample27
train_mean-2.18
train_CI_low-4.87
train_CI_high0.82
holdout_sample14
holdout_mean1.35
holdout_CI_low-4.28
holdout_CI_high7.46
regression_N424
XLI_beta1.48
R20.32
own_closed_N2
Miners' Exposure
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsCAN, HUT, BTC/USD2026-09-13 02:11
A news scan found the report of Canaan Inc, a company that issues and manages digital assets, including Bitcoin, which is a type of digital currency. The company reported 31.9 million dollars in revenue and 17.7 million dollars in mining revenue for the second quarter, compared to 20.4 million dollars in mining costs, including 6.3 million dollars in depreciation, which is a reduction in the value of assets over time. This resulted in a 3.6 million dollar mining contribution before depreciation, but not consolidated free cash flow, which is the amount of money available for a company to use. The company also reported an operating loss of 69.5 million dollars. As of September 8, the company held 1915.5 Bitcoins, including 1117 pledged or locked in a fixed-term contract, and 100 fixed-term contracts, meaning the headline coin balance is not fully available for use. On September 8, the company repurchased 7.4 million dollars in shares using 16.4 million American Depositary Shares, which are receipts for shares in a foreign company. On August 4, the company authorized the monetization of digital assets, but the quantity sold was not verified. The return on CAN20, a type of investment, was 57.29 percent, but the price was lower than its high of 0.455. The company's stock price was lower than its high of 0.3666. Hut 8, another company, reported on August 4 that it had contracted 949 megawatts of IT power, with an expected base-term value of 26.6 billion dollars and expected annual net operating income of over 1.75 billion dollars, with 7.5 billion dollars in financing, which are future economics related to artificial intelligence infrastructure, not current Bitcoin margin, which is the difference between the price of Bitcoin and the cost of mining it. Hut 8's stock price was lower than its high of 101.83, and the return on HUT.TO, a type of investment, was -19.62 percent. A counterargument is that cheaper power and new leases could create upside, but this requires paid net cash, debt draw, and asset-specific rules. No order or separate book proposal is possible without a measured net edge, which is the difference between the cost of mining and the price of Bitcoin. The sources of this information are the Securities and Exchange Commission and the companies' websites. On September 11, a direct retrieval of 6,000 shares of Canaan Inc failed, resulting in a current gap, but there is no absence inference, meaning there is no conclusion that the company is absent or inactive.
CAN_revenue_m31.9
CAN_mining_revenue_m17.7
CAN_mining_cost_m20.4
CAN_depreciation_m6.3
CAN_mining_cashproxy_m3.6
CAN_operating_loss_m-69.5
CAN_BTC1915.5
CAN_pledged_BTC1117
HUT_IT_MW949
HUT_contract_bn26.6
HUT_financing_bn7.5
ETHA Price Rise
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsETHA, ETH/USD, USDC/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the headline about the ETHA price rising. The issuer of ETHA, a type of investment fund, reported on September 10 that it had 468.2 million shares with a net asset value, or NAV, of 18.59. By September 11, the number of shares had decreased to 467.2 million, while the NAV had increased to 19.18. This means the number of shares decreased by 1 million, or 0.213584 percent, while the NAV increased by 3.17 percent and the SIP price, a type of trading price, increased by 3.233 percent. The change in the NAV at the end of the trading period was a redemption of 19.18 million USD, which is a type of withdrawal, but this has not been verified as a net cash flow or trade timing. If the issuer's assets under management, or AUM, were to rise alone, it would misclassify the valuation as a creation. The closing price on September 11 was 19.16, which reconciles with the SIP price. After a reverse split on October 5 and adjusted trading on October 6, the ratio was still unverified. A monitor is preserving the data. Circle, a company that issues a stablecoin called USDC, reported on September 10 that it had 74.06 billion USDC in circulation. Over the next 7 days, 6.66 billion USDC were issued and 6.91 billion were redeemed, resulting in a decrease of 0.25 billion USDC, or 35.714 million per day. Over the next 30 days, 38.06 billion USDC were issued and 36.04 billion were redeemed, resulting in an increase of 2.02 billion USDC, or 67.333 million per day. The opposite signs reflect the different time windows. Llama, a company that tracks stablecoin data, reported an aggregate of 74.418078 billion USDC on September 13, but this is a different method and cutoff, and not proof of an error by Circle. The USDC website has unparsed data and does not claim any flow. The premises of the claims are dated and defined, but none establish incremental ETH buying or fresh policy entry. In conclusion, this is only a context and not a funded order. The sources of this information are the iShares website, the Circle website, the Llama website, and the Runway website.
ETHA_share_change-1000000
ETHA_share_change_pct-0.21
ETHA_redemption_proxy_m-19.18
USDC_circ_bn74.06
USDC_7net_bn-0.25
USDC_30net_bn2.02
USDC_7daily_m-35.71
USDC_30daily_m67.33
C91302 Treasury
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsMSTR, ASST, BTC/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the headline 'C91302 treasury financing is not an unconditional BTC bid'. This refers to a type of financing related to treasury operations, which is not necessarily a guaranteed purchase of Bitcoin, a type of digital currency. According to two 8K filings on September 8, here are the details: Strategy's filing covered August 31 to September 7 and reported 0 Bitcoin purchases or sales, 0 ATM shares, 845,050 Bitcoin holdings, and $176.3 million in cash used for 1,810,885 STRC buybacks. On September 7, the reserve was $5.10 billion and cash was $1.44 billion. Strive's filing covered August 31 to September 4 and reported 1,375 Bitcoins bought at $79,281, with holdings of 24,531 and cash of $202.6 million, which is an increase of $19.1 million. The number of SATA shares increased by 921,511 to 9,995,425, and effective common shares increased by 1,671,988 to 94,934,558. The ratio of Bitcoin to effective common shares is 4.0722%, and the ratio of Bitcoin to reported fully diluted shares is 4.1838%, but this excludes 26,596,010 traditional warrant shares from the 98,148,551 fully diluted shares denominator. On July 30, Strategy released information that had already disclosed $218.4 million in Bitcoin sales year to date, meaning that funding can go to senior claims rather than new coins. Different periods explain why holdings are higher despite zero buying in the latest week. The beneficiaries of this situation are preferred holders, who gain cash and repurchase support, and common shareholders, who get residual Bitcoin upside and financing risk. One counterargument is that future warrant or ATM receipts could fund large purchases, but cash availability is not guaranteed to be deployed. The ASST has increased by 119.555% over 20 sessions, yet it is still 27.62, which is less than the prior high of 28.53, with no fresh costed entry. The sources for this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1050446/000119312526384402/mstr-20260831.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1920406/000162828026060809/asst-20260908.htm, and https://www.strategy.com/press/strategy-announces-second-quarter-2026-financial-results_07-30-2026.
MSTR_week_BTC0
MSTR_holdings845050
MSTR_buyback_m176.3
MSTR_reserve_bn5.1
ASST_buy_BTC1375
ASST_holdings24531
ASST_cash_m202.6
ASST_common_BPS_growth4.07
ASST_FD_BPS_growth4.18
excluded_warrants26596010
Bitmine Demand
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsBMNR, ETH/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the issuer release on September 8, which was based on data from September 7 at 14:00 ET. The release stated that there were 5,929,198 ETH, with 28,086 purchased weekly, and 5,067,309 staked. The issuer's denominator of 122 million ETH implies 4.8600% ownership and a gap of 170,802 to reach 5%, not a gap of 70,802 to reach 6 million. If the purchase pace stays constant, it would take 6.08 weeks to reach the goal, excluding any rewards or supply changes, and this is not a forecast deadline. The 7-day annualized yield is 2.61% and the annualized staking projection is 330 million USD, but these are not actual cash received. On September 8, a new 8-K filing announced a 1.5% advisory fee for the New American Validator, effective September 4, which reduces the yield to 2.57085% and implies an annual cost of 4.95 million USD based on the 330 million USD projection, before considering other costs. A termination signed on September 3 preserves accrued obligations, with no material termination penalty reported. The data suggests that the actual issuer buying supports demand, but one buyer in an old period cannot determine the price of future flow. A counterargument is that staking can compound without new spot purchases, and ownership share and dollar NAV can grow without market buying. The BMNR is 25.03, which is below the prior high of 26.91, and there is no fresh ETH entry. No order has been placed, and new purchases and rewards will be monitored separately. The sources of this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/ex99-1.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/form8-k.htm, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/ex10-1.htm.
ETH5929198
weekly_buy28086
staked5067309
supply122000000
share_pct4.86
target_gap170802
constant_pace_weeks6.08
yield_pct2.61
advisory_net_yield_pct2.57
annual_fee_m4.95
R91302 KMT Trade
BacktestsrejectSupply chainKMT2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the headline 'R91302 KMT frozen L20 training rejects a scarcity breakout trade'. This refers to a trading strategy that uses a type of technical analysis called a scarcity breakout. The strategy was tested on historical stock data from January 2, 2020, to September 11, 2026, which is a total of 1682 daily bars. The strategy, called L20, looks for a specific pattern where the closing price is higher than the previous 20 closing prices and also higher than the 50-day simple moving average, which is a calculation of the average price over the last 50 days. The strategy enters a trade at the next open and sets a stop loss at 2 times the average daily range of the last 20 days and a target at 6 times the average daily range, which is a measure of the stock's volatility. The strategy also has a maximum of 40 sessions, which is a type of time limit. The strategy was backtested using a tool called Vectorbt, which is a type of backtesting software, with fees of 1 basis point and slippage of 5 basis points per side, which are types of trading costs. The results showed a return of -48.9617% and a drawdown of 54.1759% during the training period from 2020 to 2024, with 7 out of 27 winning trades, which is a 25.9259% win rate. During the holdout period from 2025 to September 11, 2026, the strategy had a return of 10.7920% and a drawdown of 39.6636%, with 5 out of 14 winning trades, which is a 35.7143% win rate. The strategy was also tested with a fixed slippage of 15 basis points, which resulted in a stress test return of 7.7328%. The results also showed that the strategy had negative sensitivities to changes in the parameters L10 and L40 during the training period, but not during the holdout period. A command-line interface diagnostic test of 1440 bars and 65 trades showed a return of -26.3901% and a drawdown of 34.7633%, with a win rate of 30.7692%, but this was not a validation test. The data used for this test came from a source at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The trading engine was initially set up to allow short selling, but this was corrected to only allow long positions, and the portfolio return was calculated as the product of the returns of each individual trade, with a precision of 1e-8. The preliminary results from the wrong engine settings were not recorded as part of the analysis. The daily barriers used in the strategy were idealized and did not take into account the actual 15-minute venue management and dividend cash, and no live authorization was given. The training used a half-Kelly criterion, which is a type of betting strategy, with a size of 0, and the current size of 29.44 is less than the optimal size of 31.81, which implies a size of 0.
return-48.96
drawdown54.18
win rate25.93
sample27
holdout_return10.79
holdout_drawdown39.66
holdout_winrate35.71
holdout_sample14
stress_return7.73
halfKelly0
signal0
FTFT Analysis
FundamentalrejectCrypto majorsFTFT2026-09-13 02:09
A news scan found the headline about FTFT, a volume leader, and its performance. On September 11, the stock price of FTFT increased by 40.488% to $2.88, but over the past 20 sessions, it has decreased by 11.466%, which is below its prior high of $3.64. According to the issuer's 10Q report filed on August 14 for the period ending June 30, the company has $1.921601 million in unrestricted cash, $2.295466 million in restricted cash, and $31.386307 million in investment funds, with current liabilities of $7.559407 million. The company's operating cash flow for the first half of the year was -$3.214413 million, and sales were $0.546021 million. The ratio of cash to current liabilities is 0.2542, and the historical monthly burn rate of $0.535736 million gives a cash-only diagnostic of 3.59 months. This is not a forecast of the company's runway, as it excludes fund liquidity, receivables, and financing. The most recent SEC filing was on August 26, and the absence of a new filing does not necessarily mean there is no news. One counterargument is that investment fund assets may provide funding, but the liquidity and redemption terms are not verified, and not all current assets can be considered cash. There is no verified incremental crypto earnings or price edge, so the idea that a large move in the stock price could be a catalyst is rejected. The equity balance of $44.427616 million is not assumed to be liquid net asset value, and split-adjusted share denominators require an audit before valuation. The source of this information is the SEC website and a stock data website.
cash_m1.92
restricted_m2.3
investment_funds_m31.39
current_liabilities_m7.56
H1_OCF_m-3.21
H1_sales_m0.55
cash_ratio0.25
monthly_burn_m0.54
cash_only_months3.59
size0
C91302 Directory
TechnicalwatchCrypto majorsASST, CAN, BMNR, ETHA, FTFT, HUT, 3350.T2026-09-13 02:09
A news scan found the following data: The current Nasdaq directory has 5605 security rows, and other listed directories have 7609 security rows, totaling 13214 security rows. After applying a broad name filter, which is a way to narrow down a large list of items, 361 items remained, and then refined crypto terms and manual proxies, which are ways to represent other items, were applied, resulting in 165 items. Of these, 163 have at least 21 daily bars, which are collections of data, and a fresh close price from September 11. An SIP adjustment, which is a way to account for changes in the market, was applied to all data from June 1 to September 11. In the past, 16 out of 20 high signals were mostly from ETH funds and income products, plus STRC, but these were not 16 independent bets. The returns for ASST, CAN, BMNR, and ETHA were 119.555%, 57.290%, 36.851%, and 34.645%, respectively. The ETF session high and continuous ETH high are different windows, meaning they show different views of the data. The US movers, which are stocks that have changed the most, and volume actives, which are stocks with the most trading activity, as of September 11 at 23:59, were led by FTFT, BMNR, and ETHA. According to Foreign Yahoo, which is a source of financial data, the stocks 3350.T, HUT.TO, and 9984.T had returns of 12.670%, 18.055%, and 13.957%, respectively. Some stocks, including GLXY.TO and BTCT.AS, were missing close prices. The premises name filter is used for discovery, not for complete economic exposure or history, and foreign FX and venue data are unverified. There is no equity entry, meaning no new stocks were added, because there was no fresh validated rule, and ETH funds require their own session policy. The sources of this data include https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/nasdaqlisted.txt, https://www.nasdaqtrader.com/dynamic/SymDir/otherlisted.txt, https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/3350.T. All rows of observations were from 26628 to 26841.
listing_rows13214
selected165
priced163
breakouts16
foreign_attempts6
foreign_valid3
ASST_20pct119.55
CAN_20pct57.29
ETHA_20pct34.65
FTFT_20pct-11.47
C91302 Census
TechnicalwatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD, XRP/USD, LTC/USD, HYPE/USD, LINK/USD2026-09-13 02:09
A news scan found the headline is not needed, instead, a broad census of 36 published USD pairs was conducted over 7 completed UTC days from September 6 to 12. The census used a calculation called sum(v*vw), which is a way to calculate the total value of trades, and included stablecoins, which are a type of cryptocurrency that is designed to be stable. The top 10 pairs were USDC with 10.350216 million, USDG with 1.899983 million, BTC with 676,586, ETH with 383,393, SOL with 196,860, XRP with 185,076, HYPE with 150,323, LTC with 144,752, LINK with 141,496, and USDT with 102,726 USD. USDG was only available for 3 out of 7 days, but its rank is still provisional and far above tenth. The daily prior 20 CLOSE signals were ETH and XTZ, but XTZ is outside the top 10 and ETH has a separate policy from prior 480 HIGH. On September 13 at 01 UTC, the closes were BTC at 77,295.452, ETH at 2,524.085, SOL at 102.255, LTC at 53.8985, XRP at 1.36796, HYPE at 79.382, and LINK at 11.5162, all of which were below the 480 HIGH. There was no recent 24-hour HIGH, and ETH had a pullback on September 11 at 22 UTC. The local daily OHLCV versus 24-hour aggregate for all 3 majors agreed within 2.3e-14% roundoff. The premises are valid for the observed feed, but not for all-exchange volume, live assets, or guaranteed fills. The conclusion is that there is no universe expansion into XTZ or ADA just for the headline, and there is no current entry. The observations were from 26,628 to 26,841 and 26,627, and the source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars.
pairs36
top1010
USDG_days3
volatile_names7
fresh_hourly_entries0
daily_close_signals2
integrity_pass3
R91302 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainALM, SAND.ST, ON, BDC2026-09-13 02:09
The alternative rent owners ALM and Sandvik are being watched. 1. ALM's first half operating cash flow is positive, but most of its reported second quarter net income is not from actual cash. The company has not achieved its production goals despite funding. A contract with GTP concentrates its customer exposure in Phase I. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226037264/ex99-1.htm and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226033123/ex99-1.htm. 2. Sandvik has positive free cash flow and access to the materials it needs, but buying materials early and weaker conversion challenge its ability to maintain durable rents. This information can be found at https://www.home.sandvik/siteassets/investors/reports--presentations/interim-reports/2026/interim-report-second-quarter-2026.pdf. Both companies have false current L20 signals, which is a technical indicator, and ALM's US daily bars do not support its 2020-2024 training data, and its foreign execution is unverified. 3. ON reported a second quarter free cash flow of $425.4 million and growth in its artificial intelligence segment, which supports recovery, but there is no measured physical shortage, and its price is 76.14, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 83.38. This information can be found at https://investor.onsemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/onsemi-reports-second-quarter-2026-results. 4. BDC's second quarter orders were $836 million and its book-to-bill ratio was 1.11, with a free cash flow of $88.570 million, but its first half free cash flow of $25.512 million is less than its $32.232 million in the same period last year. The 3% revenue growth is due to copper prices, not incremental profit, and its price is 122.26, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 137.59. This information can be found at https://investor.belden.com/news/news-details/2026/Belden-Reports-Record-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx. The recent price strength on Friday does not automatically mean a long position should be taken. The watch will be updated if there are profitable incremental supply and delivery economics and independently tested entry points appear, but there is no order at this time.
ALM_history294
ALM_signal0
Sandvik_signal0
ON_signal0
BDC_signal0
ON_Q2_FCF_USDm425.4
BDC_H1_FCF_USDm25.51
BDC_copper_passthrough_pp3
Tungsten Market
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainKMT, ALM, SAND.ST2026-09-13 02:08
The tungsten market is experiencing changes due to export constraints on primary feedstock and high inventory costs. The goal is to find consistent cash distribution, with the main constraint being the cost of replacing output, not the announced selling price. Firstly, ore suppliers like ALM and GTP are getting better contract terms, while toolmakers are raising prices before restocking. Secondly, working capital is absorbing cash, and customers are pre-buying or switching tools, partly protected by Sandvik integration, but not all cash is being converted. Thirdly, increased mine supply and recycling or substitution can lower prices and reduce the value of stored material before selling prices are reset. Sources include reports from the SEC and Sandvik. These factors support different market exposures, not blanket buys from producers. A strong bull market is driven by slow supply qualification and customers paying to avoid downtime, while a strong bear market is driven by demand being pulled forward and inventory repricing. The facts are based on published disclosures, and future price compression is a possible scenario. There are three issuer clusters and one unverified customer cluster, which are not repeated as independent evidence. No trade is recommended.
ALM_PhaseI_offtake_pct90
ALM_annual_MTU_after_ramp210000
Sandvik_cash_conversion_pct46
KMT_inventory_growth_pct105.94
NewerPage 33 of 156Older