Runway

Stats

3882 analyses, newest first
R91902 FEAM Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainFEAM2026-09-19 02:13
A trading strategy called R91902 FEAM fixed breakout train was tested. It uses a template that was not selected as the best, which means it did not perform as well as other templates. This template enters a trade when the close price exceeds the average of the prior 20 closes and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price over 50 days. The trade is entered at the next open price. The stop loss, which is the price at which the trade is automatically closed to limit losses, is set at 2 times the average true range, which is a measure of price volatility, over the prior 20 days. The target price, which is the price at which the trade is automatically closed to take profits, is set at 6 times the average true range. The trade is exited after 60 sessions. If there is a gap in the price, which means the price jumps significantly, the stop loss is adjusted to the worse open price. The target price is also capped. The same bar stop, which means the trade is closed at the same price it was entered, is used on the first day, including the entry day. The force window end means the trade is closed at the end of the specified time period. The test was run using a vectorbt, a backtesting framework, with long-only trades, which means only buy trades were made, and 5 basis points fees and 50 basis points slippage per side, which means the difference between the expected and actual price of a trade. The test was fully invested and isolated. The compounded net trades were exactly reconciled, which means the profits and losses were accurately calculated. The portfolio total return was also calculated. The training data was from 2016 to 2023, and the BTDR, which is a specific trading strategy, started on April 14, 2023, and warmed up on post-SPAC, which refers to a special purpose acquisition company, bars. The holdout period, which is the time period used to evaluate the performance of the strategy, was from 2024 to 2025 and was untuned, which means it was not adjusted. The year 2026 is a separate known period. The results of the test were a net return of -73.617440%, a drawdown, which is the peak-to-trough decline in the value of the portfolio, of 73.617440%, and a win rate of 0.000000%. The number of trades was 7, and the number of targets reached was 0. The double slippage return, which takes into account the difference between the expected and actual price of a trade, was -75.401164%. All 6 L15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells, which are specific parameters used in the strategy, were recorded, and the diagnostic was not retuned, which means it was not adjusted. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The price adjustments are approximate and take into account corporate action reinvestment, but do not include historical whole universe survivorship correction, which means the data does not account for the fact that some companies may have gone out of business. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a 120 USD fund portfolio forecast. The automatic baseline deployment was rejected, and it is possible that changed economics require a separately frozen prospective study.
return-73.62
drawdown73.62
win rate0
sample7
targets0
stress_return-75.4
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp50
R91902 BTDR Report
BacktestsrejectSupply chainBTDR2026-09-19 02:13
A frozen inherited template was not selected as the best option. The conditions for entering a trade were: the close price exceeds the prior 20 closes and the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation of the average price over 50 days. The trade is entered at the next open price. The stop loss is set at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range (ATR), which measures price volatility. The target is set at 6 times the ATR. The trade is exited after 60 sessions. Gap stops are set at a worse open price, and gap targets are capped. The same bar stop is applied, including the entry day, and the force window end is used. The backtest was run using vectorbt, a backtesting library, with long-only trades, 5 basis point fees, and 25 basis point slippage per side, and the portfolio was fully invested. The test was run on a isolated test book. The compounded net trades were exactly reconciled with the portfolio total return. The training data was from 2016 to 2023, and the BTDR starts on April 14, 2023, and warms up on post-SPAC bars. The holdout period is from 2024 to 2025, and it is untuned. There is a separate known period in 2026. The holdout results show a net return of -42.256837%, a drawdown of 69.899156%, a win rate of 28.571429%, and 14 trades, with 3 targets. The double slippage return is -46.160687%. All 6 L 15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells were recorded, and the diagnostic is not retuning. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all, which provides price adjustments that are approximate corporate action reinvestment, but does not include historical whole universe survivorship correction. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a 120 USD fund portfolio forecast. The automatic baseline deployment is rejected, and a separately frozen prospective study is required due to possible changed economics.
return-42.26
drawdown69.9
win rate28.57
sample14
targets3
stress_return-46.16
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp25
R91902 BTDR Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainBTDR2026-09-19 02:13
A trading strategy called R91902 BTDR fixed breakout train has been analyzed. The strategy is based on a template that was not selected as the best, but it still has rules to follow: if the close price exceeds the average of the prior 20 closes and the 50-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation to smooth out price data, then enter the trade at the next open; set a stop loss at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range (ATR), which measures price volatility, and a target at 6 times the ATR; exit the trade after 60 sessions. If there is a gap in the price, set a stop loss at a worse open price and cap the target price; also, set a stop loss on the same day as the entry, including the entry day, and force the trade to end at the end of the window. The strategy was tested using a vectorbt tool with long-only trades, 5 basis points fees, and 25 basis points slippage per side, with the portfolio fully invested. The test results showed a compounded net return of 31.385156%, a maximum drawdown of 46.217426%, a win rate of 40.000000%, and 5 trades, with 2 targets met. The results also showed that doubling the slippage would result in a return of 28.141198%. All 6 combinations of 15/20/30 times ATR and 2/3 cells were recorded, but no retuning was done. The data used for the test was from the period of 2016-2023, with BTDR starting on April 14, 2023, and warming up after the SPAC bars; the holdout period was 2024-2025, which was not tuned. The year 2026 is a separate known period. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The price adjustments are approximate and include corporate action reinvestment, but do not include historical whole universe survivorship correction. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a forecast for a $120 USD fund portfolio. The automatic baseline deployment was rejected, as possible changed economics may require a separately frozen prospective study.
return31.39
drawdown46.22
win rate40
sample5
targets2
stress_return28.14
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp25
R91902 OCC Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 02:13
A frozen inherited template was not selected as the best option. This template has specific rules: close exceeds prior 20 closes and SMA50, then enter at the next open; stop at 2 prior ATR20, target at 6 ATR, and exit after 60 sessions. There are also rules for gap stops at a worse open, gap targets are capped, and same bar stop including the entry day, with a force window end. The test used two event rows per day, with a long-only direction, 5 basis points fees, and 50 basis points slippage per side, and was fully invested in an isolated test book. The compounded net trades were exactly reconciled with the portfolio total return. The training data was from 2016 to 2023, with BTDR starting on April 14, 2023, and warming up after post-SPAC bars, and the holdout period was from 2024 to 2025, which was untuned. There is a separate known period in 2026. The holdout period had a net return of 19.155072%, a drawdown of 51.358801%, a win rate of 35.714286%, 14 trades, and 5 targets, with a doubleslip page return of 3.587597%. All 6 L 15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells were recorded, but were not used for retuning. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all, which uses price adjustments that approximate corporate action reinvestment, but does not correct for historical whole universe survivorship. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a 120 USD fund portfolio forecast. The automatic baseline deployment was rejected, as possible changed economics may require a separately frozen prospective study.
return19.16
drawdown51.36
win rate35.71
sample14
targets5
stress_return3.59
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp50
R91902 OCC Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 02:13
A trading strategy called R91902 OCC fixed breakout train has been analyzed. The strategy is based on a template that was not selected as the best, with rules such as: close exceeds prior 20 closes and SMA50, enter next open, stop at 2 prior ATR20, target at 6 ATR, and exit after 60 sessions. The strategy also includes gap stops at worse open, gap targets capped, and same bar stop first including entry day. The strategy was tested using vectorbt, with 5 basis points fees and 50 basis points slippage per side, and was fully invested in an isolated test book. The training data is from 2016 to 2023, with BTDR starting on April 14, 2023, and warming up on post-SPAC bars, and holdout from 2024 to 2025 untuned. The results for 2026 are from a separate known period. The train net return was -83.820526%, with a drawdown of 84.273385%, win rate of 23.913043%, and 46 trades, with 8 targets. The double slippage return was -89.786437%. All 6 L 15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells were recorded, but no retuning was done. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all, which provides price adjustments that approximate corporate action reinvestment, but does not include historical whole universe survivorship correction. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a 120 USD fund portfolio forecast. The automatic baseline deployment was rejected, as possible changed economics may require a separately frozen prospective study.
return-83.82
drawdown84.27
win rate23.91
sample46
targets8
stress_return-89.79
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp50
R91902 GLW Breakout
BacktestswatchSupply chainGLW2026-09-19 02:13
A trading strategy for R91902 GLW has been tested. The strategy is based on a template that was not selected as the best, but it still works. It enters a trade when the close price exceeds the prior 20 closes and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price over 50 days. The strategy enters the trade at the next open price, with a stop loss at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range, which is a measure of price volatility, and a target at 6 times the Average True Range. The trade is exited after 60 sessions. If there is a gap in the price, the stop loss is adjusted to the worse open price, and the target is capped. The strategy also includes a same-bar stop, which means that the stop loss is triggered on the same day as the entry, including the entry day. The strategy is tested with a 5 basis point fee and 10 basis point slippage per side, which means that the strategy is tested with a small fee and a small amount of slippage, or difference between the expected and actual price. The test is run on a fully invested and isolated test book, which means that the strategy is tested with a full investment and without any other investments. The compounded net trades are exactly reconciled, which means that the strategy's performance is calculated accurately. The strategy is trained on data from 2016 to 2023, and it starts on April 14, 2023, with a warm-up period after the SPAC, or Special Purpose Acquisition Company, bars. The holdout period is from 2024 to 2025, and it is not tuned, which means that the strategy is not adjusted during this period. The results of the strategy are a net return of 91.073550%, a drawdown of 18.725890%, and a win rate of 56.250000%, with 16 trades and 8 targets. The strategy also records all 6 L 15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells, which are diagnostic metrics, but they are not used to retune the strategy. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all, which provides price adjustments that are approximate and based on corporate action reinvestment. The strategy does not validate 15-minute monitoring or discretionary management, and it does not forecast the whole position returns or the 120 USD fund portfolio. The strong holdout results alone do not repair all regime uncertainties, but they do promote the strategy to watch for current qualified entry and valuation.
return91.07
drawdown18.73
win rate56.25
sample16
targets8
stress_return85.06
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp10
R91902 GLW Breakout
BacktestswatchSupply chainGLW2026-09-19 02:13
A trading strategy called R91902 GLW fixed breakout train was tested. It uses a template that was not selected as the best, which means it did not meet certain criteria. The strategy enters a trade when the close price exceeds the prior 20 closes and the 50-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. The trade is entered at the next open price. The stop loss, which is the price at which the trade is automatically closed to limit losses, is set at 2 times the prior 20-day Average True Range, or ATR, which is a measure of the volatility of a stock. The target price, which is the price at which the trade is automatically closed to lock in profits, is set at 6 times the ATR. The trade is exited after 60 sessions. If there is a gap in the price, the stop loss is adjusted to the worse open price, and the target price is capped. The same bar stop, which means the trade is closed at the end of the trading day, is used, including the entry day. The force window end means that the trade is closed at the end of the trading period. The strategy was tested using a vectorbt, which is a backtesting framework, with 5 basis points fees and 10 basis points slippage per side, which means that the costs of buying and selling the stock are taken into account. The test was fully invested and isolated, meaning that the entire portfolio was invested in the strategy and not combined with other strategies. The compounded net trades were exactly reconciled, which means that the profits and losses were accurately calculated. The portfolio total return was also calculated. The training data was from 2016 to 2023, and the strategy was started on April 14, 2023, and warmed up after the SPAC, or Special Purpose Acquisition Company, bars. The holdout period, which is the period of time used to evaluate the strategy, was from 2024 to 2025 and was untuned, meaning that the strategy was not adjusted during this period. The year 2026 is a separate known period. The results of the test were a net return of 1.438535%, a drawdown of 43.776258%, a win rate of 33.333333%, and 39 trades. The targets were 9, and the doubles slippage return was -6.172980%. All 6 L 15/20/30 x ATR 2/3 cells were recorded, and the diagnostic was not retuned. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The price adjustments are approximate and take into account corporate action reinvestment, but do not correct for historical whole universe survivorship, which means that the data does not account for companies that have gone out of business. The daily fixed bracket does not validate 15-minute monitoring, +2R quarter/trailing discretionary management, or this specific fundamental event. The whole position returns are not a 120 USD fund portfolio forecast. The strategy is promoted to watch for current qualified entry and valuation, but a strong holdout alone does not repair all regime uncertainties.
return1.44
drawdown43.78
win rate33.33
sample39
targets9
stress_return-6.17
L20
ATR_stop2
ATR_target6
max_sessions60
fees_bp5
slippage_bp10
R91902 Candidates
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFPS, FEAM, FCEL, BTDR, RSGN.SW2026-09-19 02:12
The fund manager has reviewed several new power and mineral candidates. Firstly, FPS is considered the best new operating candidate, with FY26 sales of $1,420 million and Q4 growth of 94%. The company has a backlog of $3 billion and Q4 operating cash flow of $74 million, minus $31 million capex, resulting in $43 million free cash flow. However, the company has $109.081 million to $115.905 million in losses and $152.964 million in deferred revenue funds for working capital. One customer accounts for 11% of revenue and 15% of accounts receivable. The company has a tax benefit of 85% for existing participants. The EPS guide for FY27 is $1.26 to $1.40, with a price of $39.44, which is 29.65 times the midpoint. The company's strong growth can justify higher EPS, but not any target. The fund manager has also reviewed FEAM, which has a new 10K filing that expands its market net. The company has a deal with SVM for $3.4 million in cash, $8.3 million in shares, and a $6.2 million 14.5% PIK note, with court and financing conditions. The company has $19.5 million in cash versus a proposed project of $435 million, with an operating cash flow of -$19.040 million and investing cash flow of -$7.622 million. The going concern is explicitly unresolved. At a stock price of $2.5, the $8.3 million shares are worth $20.75 million, implying a nominal consideration of $30.35 million before interest and fees. The fund manager has also reviewed BTDR, which has contracted $280 million over 5 years, resulting in an expected revenue of $160 million per year. The company has an operating cash flow of -$505.417 million, plus $402.392 million in coin realizations, minus $359.740 million in capex, resulting in a cash proxy of -$462.765 million. The company's crypto accounting classification makes naive free cash flow misleading, but the adjusted proxy remains negative. The fund manager has also reviewed FCEL, which has a $17 million Phase 0 loss provision, demonstrating a contract price below cost. Finally, the fund manager has reviewed RSGN, which has a backlog of $357.9 million and sales of $179.2 million, resulting in a half-year revenue of 2.00. The company requires $410 to $420 million in revenue for FY4, which is 28.8% to 34.4% above H1. The company's profitability is 19% below the adjusted prior year. The fund manager concludes that FPS is a watch, while FEAM and FCEL are rejected due to scarcity-only entry. BTDR is a watch for cash conversion, but rejected for baseline. RSGN is a watch for deliveries. The fund manager requires a cash bridge and supported payoff rather than permanent negative free cash flow veto. Primary sources have issuer bias, and no future project is assumed complete.
FPS_Q4_FCF_m43
FPS_FY_FCF_m-6.82
FPS_forward_mid_PE29.65
FPS_customer_rev_pct11
FEAM_nominal_deal_m30.35
FEAM_project_capex_m435
FEAM_cash_m19.5
BTDR_cash_proxy_m-462.76
BTDR_contract_annual_average_m160
RSGN_H2_low_m230.8
RSGN_H2_high_m240.8
R91902 Effects
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainGLW, OCC, 5801.T, FPS, FCEL, BTDR, BTC/USD, RSGN.SW2026-09-19 02:11
A news scan found a report discussing the effects of scarcity rents on the supply chain. The report is based on information from direct operating sources, not just prices. First, the scarcity of fiber limits the shipments of OCC, but integrated companies like GLW secure reserved volume and customer deposits, while FPS integrates switchgear and transformers to shorten delivery times and BTDR markets energized land and GPU capacity. This means that customers prepay or grant commercial concessions to reserve supply. Suppliers then finance capital expenditures, but the costs are divided among warrants, working capital, and GPU and energy build costs. For example, FCEL had a $17 million Phase 0 loss provision because contractual prices lagged behind costs. Second, announced capacity expansions, such as Lightera's capacity from H2FY2028 and FPS's extra $800 million revenue capacity from FY27Q4, can ease constraints and compress future margins, but the timing and qualification may delay relief. RSGN demonstrates how bottlenecks can migrate, with a 17.1% increase in backlog, but an 11% decrease in adjusted sales and a 21.5 to 19% fall in EBITDA margin due to delays in cash flow. The report concludes that not every producer will be a winner. The hypothesis is that GLW and FPS will capture scarcity rents more strongly than OCC and FCEL, but each remains exposed upstream. A counterargument is that high growth in working capital absorption will reverse as deliveries accelerate, so negative free cash flow alone cannot be a permanent veto. The report also mentions that demand for cryptocurrencies like BTC, ETH, SOL, or FIL does not convey equity rights to scarcity rent from electrical or fiber suppliers. The sources of this information include SEC filings and company reports from GLW, Forgent Power, FCEL, Bitdeer, and RSGN, as well as a press release from Lightera.
FCEL_loss_charge_m17
GLW_new_deposit_m1000
RSGN_backlog_growth_pct17.1
FPS_capacity_addition_m800
Lightera_capacity_FY2028
R91902 Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGLW, OCC, 5801.T2026-09-19 02:10
The goal is to capture owner cash from a physical bottleneck in the optical fiber market. The binding constraint is profitable delivered volume after funding terms. Several premises support this goal. Firstly, the OCC September 9 transcript identifies optical fiber as the primary shipment constraint, while Q3 sales were $24.3 million, up 22%, with a gross margin of 37.4% versus 31.7%. Supplier Lightera provides products, but allocation is not disclosed. Secondly, OCC's July 31 10Q report shows $2.515 million in net income versus $147.635 million in operating cash flow, with $424.6 million in property, plant, and equipment, resulting in $-276.965 million in free cash flow. Accounts receivable and inventory absorb $4.712212 million, and cash sweep explains low cash without proving insolvency. Lightera's redeemable shares have a $2 million cash cap with excess registration and note contingencies, not unlimited cash put. Thirdly, GLW's H1 optical sales were $3.918 billion, up 34%, with segment net income of $825 million versus $448 million. Q2 net income was $438 million, or 21.14% of sales, versus $247 million, or 15.77%. H1 operating cash flow was $2.079 billion, with $754 million in capital expenditures, resulting in $1.325 billion in free cash flow. Subtracting $709 million in deposits and incentives yields $616 million in diagnostic cash flow, not normalized free cash flow. A $1 billion new customer deposit includes $296 million in warrant consideration, reducing future revenue. Fourthly, Verizon's September 8 announcement of over 80 million fiber miles by 2027-2032 establishes reserved volume, but the margin is not disclosed. Amazon's deal was announced on June 8, not September 8. Lastly, Lightera's August 13 capacity expansion starts in the second half of FY2028, not providing immediate relief. Counterexamples include GLW's 10K flagging single supplier and single site disruption risks, and OCC's FY25 theoretical 50% capacity not removing fiber and labor mix constraints. The conclusion is valid: upstream GLW has clearer realized capture, but soundness is limited by undisclosed contract margins and deposit timing. OCC may be a scaling winner, not pure scarcity rent. GLW's stock price of $150.13 exceeds the $120 fund cap and fails breakout, while OCC's stock price of $14.82 is below the $14.92 trigger and long train fails. Neither is a buy. An upgrade would be considered on new paid conversion and margin, and qualified entry, as customer financing is not the same as freely distributable profit.
GLW_H1_FCF_m1325
GLW_ex_deposit_proxy_m616
GLW_Q2_optical_margin_pct21.14
GLW_prior_margin_pct15.77
OCC_9m_FCF_m-0.28
OCC_9m_OCF_m0.15
OCC_AR_inventory_absorb_m4.71
GLW_deposit_m1000
GLW_warrant_m296
R91902 Discovery
StrategieswatchSupply chainOCC, GLW, BTDR, FEAM, FPS, RSGN.SW2026-09-19 02:08
The automated trading fund manager analyzed a list of 13,221 non-test securities from the Nasdaq website, including ETFs, preferred stocks, and warrants. This list was not limited to operating companies. The manager requested the list in batches of 150 symbols and used a snapshot from the Securities Information Processor and a fallback from the Investors Exchange. After repairing some errors, the manager received 12,615 symbol responses and found 7,204 with consecutive dates of September 17 and 18. The manager then filtered the list to include only non-ETF names with a price of $2 or more and an IEX dollar volume of more than $100,000, resulting in 3,339 names. This screen is for discovery purposes only and has not been validated as a trading rule. The manager also examined a list of 12 overseas names from 9 countries and 5 crypto price proxies. The current portfolio has 1,000 equity and 120 fund overrides, with no holdings or trades after a reset. The manager verified two collector endpoints and found no live win rate or slippage edge. The analysis has some gaps, including omitted exotic symbols, over-the-counter stocks, and incomplete overseas census data. The manager identified some stocks with high price increases, including FEAM with a 21.46% increase and BTDR with a 15.22% increase, and rejected some stocks, including IMCC, TJGC, and TNMG, due to a lack of demonstrated causal link.
listed13221
symbol_responses12615
usable12347
consecutive_bars7204
liquid_nonETF3339
foreign_names12
crypto_proxies5
fund_cap120
equity1000
live_trades0
Run Decision
StrategiesadoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:06
The automated trading fund manager made a decision based on certain premises. The premises include: 1, the system recorded 3383 signals to buy EEM, QQQ, and IWM, which are types of investment funds; 2, the ledger, or record book, is empty, with no pending transactions, and the system has no queues, or lists of tasks to complete; 3, the system requires a regular session to operate in the market, and the next session will open on September 21 at 13:30 UTC, which is the time at the trading venue; and 4, the current capital, or available money, is sized at 3390, which gives 93.33 units to each investment. As a result, the system will not place an order now, but will keep the initial deployment plan and check for receipts on Monday at 13:50. This decision is due to a closed-session restriction, not because the system is bearish, or pessimistic, about the market, or because an execution, or trade, is complete. The system also notes that a prior obligation from Friday was missed, but the cause is unknown. The system has updated its capital, which replaces the old, stale information from numbers 389 and 390, and the next review will be at 04:00 UTC. There are no new jobs, or tasks, between runs because there are no selected ETF, or investment fund, sessions or new complete UTC, or coordinated universal time, crypto, or cryptocurrency, days before 04:00 UTC, and no holdings, or investments, require action during the run. The system has recorded three research lessons from September 29 to 31. The primary sources of information are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars, and the originals are from issuer 3388. The system has authorized nine time spans for US and international ETF and crypto investments, and excluded other listings as required. Approximately five minutes have elapsed under the 43-minute plan, with no overrun, and there is no fund proposal.
orders0
planned279.99
notional_each93.33
Monday_monitor397
next_review398
equity1000
cap280
Trading Update
StrategiesadoptSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV2026-09-19 02:05
The system has been updated with the current reset capital. The premises for this update are: 1) the current reset equity is $1000, with a capital of $360 and cash of $1000, and the ownquery_trades are empty. The older values of $849.92 and $339.97 are no longer valid for this run. 2) The technical screen has selected XLK, XLE, and XLV, with a simulation of 120 common shares each, under 25% position and 360 fund cap, and a modeled loss of less than 2% per lot. 3) The current weekend is closed, and the next regular trading hour (RTH) is Monday at 13:30 UTC, with a scheduled trading run at 13:50 UTC, and only fractional notional market is allowed. The conclusion is that there are no orders currently, and the wait is due to the session constraint. The prior missed deployment on September 18 remains an unexplained execution failure. The system has replaced 391 with 394, which is a review reminder and not a queued order. At the first eligible RTH refresh state, the system will execute the eligible initial basket, confirm the actual fill and bracket receipts, and repair any feasible rejection in the same run. The stop loss is set at E-2ATR, and the target is set at E*(1+P90), with a duration of 1-3 months. Once profitable, the system will ratchet the maximum of the existing value, SMA200, and high20-2ATR, and stop the lesson or full rerank. Otherwise, the system will review monthly, starting from the first October trading run. There is no cash veto from macro, funding, or simulation. The XLF rank 4 was rejected by rank, and seven sectors are below the SMA. The global, single-name, and crypto screen are outside the explicit mandate, and there are no invented research results or FUND proposal. Job 267 was verified, with the last actual END on 11/11, and the next run is at 06:16, with 29 runs left, and the preserve option is selected. The next run is at 04:00 UTC, before the market opens, and no new overnight job is needed. The monitor 382 context is retained. The sources of the data are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and SSGA issuer URLs in 3386, with issuer observations 28673-75 correct tentative IDs in 3387. There is no new edge test per mandate, and the simulation remains diagnostic.
equity1000
cap360
slot120
planned_total360
orders0
next_review2026-09-21T13:50:00Z
monitor394
Risk Chains
ConsequenceswatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
A news scan found information about two investments: EEM, which had a 42.24% allocation to emerging markets as of September 17, and XLE, which had a 35.22% allocation to the top 2 energy companies. This information comes from the iShares website at https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/eem-ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf and the State Street website at https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle. Here are some possible effects of stronger technology orders: (1) emerging market exporters may see increased revenue; (2) suppliers may see higher utilization and margins, but also higher costs due to increased competition for inputs; (3) changes in earnings and currency exchange rates may affect the value of US dollar-based exchange-traded funds, potentially extending any upward trend. However, if technology orders decrease, this could reverse. For energy, the possible effects are: (1) higher commodity prices can increase revenue for energy producers; (2) taxes, capital expenditures, and service costs can reduce the gains; (3) the value of energy companies is driven by their net distributable earnings, not just the current price of commodities. Economies that import energy and are emerging markets may face pressure on their profit margins, so investing in both EEM and XLE is not the same as making one bet. Some companies, like producers and service suppliers, may benefit more than others. The managers of exchange-traded funds earn fees regardless of whether the investors make a profit. A 10% gap in prices can result in costs of 13.20 when buying a certain quantity, and using stop orders cannot guarantee a planned loss of 4.42. The decision to buy or sell is based on fixed rules.
EEM_IT_pct42.24
XLE_top2_pct35.22
joint_gap10_loss13.2
EEM and XLE Checks
FundamentalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
The primary pages for the issuers of EEM and XLE were accessed on September 19. The pages are https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/eem-ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle. EEM is an exchange-traded fund that invests in large and mid-sized emerging market equities. As of September 2017, it had 1185 holdings, a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40, and 42.24% of its holdings were in the information technology sector. The top countries represented in EEM were Taiwan at 28.10%, Korea at 20.60%, and China at 19.94%. The annual fee for EEM is 0.72%, which is about 0.18% over a three-month period. XLE is an exchange-traded fund that invests in energy equities from the S&P 500. It has 21 holdings and a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 12.46. The top holdings in XLE were Exxon at 20.03% and Chevron at 15.19%, which together make up 35.22% of the fund. The annual fee for XLE is 0.08%, which is about 0.02% per quarter. The premise of this analysis is that the portfolios of the issuers can help identify economic exposure, but the marketing incentives and valuation timing of the issuers can limit the inferences that can be made. The conclusion is that EEM has a high concentration of Asian technology and currency, and XLE has a high concentration of energy-profit sensitivity. Neither fund is a pure commodity nor a valuation-arbitrage thesis. A strong counterargument is that a decline in cyclical earnings can make a low price-to-earnings ratio misleading, and growth in emerging markets does not guarantee dollar returns. The valuation context does not rule out the use of fixed momentum selection. There are no unsupported forecasts of unit economics or cash flow for these pooled funds.
EEM_fee_pct0.72
EEM_PE19.4
EEM_IT_pct42.24
XLE_fee_pct0.08
XLE_forward_PE12.46
XLE_top2_pct35.22
Diagnostic Results
SimulationswatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
A diagnostic test was run on a trading system. The test used the last 1260 daily returns, divided into blocks of 5 sessions, starting from a specific point, and ran 20,000 simulated paths of 63 sessions. The test used proposed limits of 67.37 and 64.63. It assumed that trades would be filled exactly at the target or stop thresholds, with no fees or gaps. The test was not a live trading test, but rather a backtest. The results for EEM were a stop loss of 63.91%, a target of 23.625%, and neither of these was reached 12.465% of the time. The average gain was $0.84, and the 5th percentile was a loss of $1.89. For XLE, the results were a stop loss of 55.43%, a target of 19.76%, and neither of these was reached 24.81% of the time. The average gain was $2.70, and the 5th percentile was a loss of $2.53. The data used was from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and was adjusted for SIP, completed on September 18. The results cannot be used to claim stop bounds due to model mismatch. A hypothetical prior probability of 0.25 was used to illustrate a payoff of 3.82 or 5.27, which implies a Kelly fraction of 2.68% or 5.38% of risk capital. However, this is not an empirical estimate and was not used to override the planned one-share sizing. The actual planned risk is 0.189% or 0.253% of the account, which is below the illustrative fractions. A 10% entry gap of 13.20, or 1.32% of equity, and a total loss of 132, or 13.2%, were also calculated. These are not probabilistic bounds. The plan is to maintain one share of each, with a focus on tail payoffs rather than maximizing the hit rate.
paths20000
days63
EEM_stop_first_pct63.91
EEM_target_first_pct23.63
XLE_stop_first_pct55.43
XLE_target_first_pct19.76
EEM_mean_pnl0.84
XLE_mean_pnl2.7
EEM/XLE Payoff
StatisticalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
The past daily returns of EEM and XLE, adjusted for certain factors, show how their prices have spread out in the past, but this does not guarantee their future performance. According to data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, which covers the period up to September 18, 2026, the returns of EEM and XLE have been analyzed. The analysis uses a fixed target based on five-calendar-year ending dates and 1255 overlapping 60-session gains, finding that the 90th percentile return for EEM is 10.71796349% and for XLE is 20.63484442%. Looking at the last 1260 sessions, which include five earlier observations, the 10th percentile, median, and 90th percentile returns for EEM are -8.1723%, 2.3230%, and 10.7033%, respectively, and for XLE are -6.6200%, 3.8107%, and 20.5424%, respectively. The daily correlation between EEM and XLE over 252 days is -0.159464, but over 1260 days it is 0.252817, indicating that the current low correlation may not be a reliable form of insurance against losses. The annualized daily volatility for EEM and XLE is 19.9155% and 25.6825%, respectively. However, in the event of a global liquidation, both correlations could turn positive and prices could gap through stop-loss levels. Therefore, the conclusion is to retain two distinct exposures to EEM and XLE, with a whole-share minimum sizing, and not to use diversification-based leverage or double the position.
corr252-0.16
corr12600.25
EEM_p90_pct10.72
XLE_p90_pct20.63
sample1255
Initial Allocation
StrategiesadoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
The current initial allocation is 93.33 each, and it only applies to regular sessions. There are four premises: the full signal 3383 remains unchanged, the latest equity has a cap of 280 and superseded 849.92 and 407.96, the mandate is to have an equal weight and notional value during regular trading hours, and the retained frozen gap envelopes for EEM, QQQ, and IWM are stress assumptions inherited from 3293, not new measured maxima. The loss fraction is calculated as r plus 1 minus r times 2g plus 0.005, including a doubled gap beyond the stop plus a 50 basis point cost. The number of shares, N, is the floor of the minimum of cap divided by 3, 0.25 times equity, and 0.03 times equity minus 0.50, all divided by the loss fraction, which yields 93.33 each. This replaces the prior fixed budget of 25 USD with an equity-relative buffer budget of 29.50. The actual losses are 25.913233, 22.608078, and 27.921384, all of which are less than 30. There is no increase from funding needs, and the joint allocation is 76.442695, which is 7.6443 percent of equity. The normal stop is 6.880971, and the target is 37.060036 before costs. At the reference closes, the stops and targets are: EEM 67.03 with a stop of 65.1435 and a target of 74.214251, QQQ 721.45 with a stop of 704.90264 and a target of 838.105473, and IWM 284.10 with a stop of 277.666 and a target of 320.524605. The horizon is 1 to 3 months. Before each actual order, the state, core exclusions, current E, and bars will be refreshed, and the stop and target will be recomputed. Once profitable, the maximum stop will be ratcheted up to the existing stop, the simple moving average 200, or the high 20 minus 2 times the average true range, but never loosened. P90 is the return quantile, not the hit probability, and there are no invented Kelly odds. There are no current holdings, and the specific mandate supersedes generic repeated backtest and Kelly prescriptions. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all.
equity1000
cap280
notional_each93.33
total279.99
residual0.01
normal_stop_loss6.88
target_gain37.06
gap_stress76.44
max_lot_stress27.92
Attack Long Basket
ConsequencesadoptCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
The premises for this decision are: 1) the top 3 stocks remain above their Simple Moving Average (SMA), a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period, despite weakness in the IWM over the past 20 days; 2) sources from the companies that issue these stocks show that common equity, a type of stock, is sensitive to certain market conditions and that there are concentrations, or large amounts, of these stocks; and 3) some exits, or sales of stocks, will happen during Regular Trading Hours (RTH). There is a strong bear chain, meaning a series of events that could lead to a market downturn: overseas events, earnings reports, and interest rate changes could lead to correlated selling, where many stocks are sold at the same time, which could trigger stop-loss orders, automatic sales of stocks when they reach a certain price, before the eligible session, the time when these sales can happen, leading to forced capital loss, the loss of money due to these sales, and a change in the subsequent rank, or position, of these stocks. The sensitivity of EEM to overseas currency and technology, the concentration of QQQ, and the cyclical refinancing sensitivity of IWM are conditional mechanisms, meaning they are conditions that could lead to certain events, but they are not measured catalysts, or events that trigger a reaction. There are counterexamples to the bullish annual signal, a sign that the market will go up, and the bearish narrative, a story that the market will go down: IWM is still 3.872% above its SMA, EEM is 7.9535% above, and QQQ is 9.0178% above, and no rule exit, a sale of a stock based on a certain rule, has been triggered in an empty book, a situation where there are no stocks to sell. The valid conditional conclusion is to implement the eligible top 3 stocks in RTH with capped sizing, meaning to buy these stocks with a limited amount of money, but not to veto the entire macro, or large-scale, market. The soundness of this decision is limited by adjustments, stale observations, and unbounded novel gaps, meaning that the decision may not be perfect due to changes in the market, old information, and unexpected events. The people who benefit from this decision are liquidity providers, who collect spreads, or the difference between the price of a stock and the price at which it is sold, and those with long exposure, who capture momentum, or the tendency of a stock to continue to rise, if it persists. The plan is to start flat, with no initial investment, and to have an initial deployment, or investment, during the binding session, a time when the investment must be made. The sources for this information are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf, https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239710/ishares-russell-2000-etf, and https://www.invesco.com/qqq-etf/en/about.html.
EEM_above_SMA7.95
QQQ_above_SMA9.02
IWM_above_SMA3.87
IWM_20day-4.31
joint_gap_stress76.44
Issuer Exposure
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
An audit of issuer exposure shows that some investments, like EEM, are focused on technology, and others, like IWM, are focused on healthcare and finance. The QQQ index does not include financial companies, and its issuer notes that concentration can be a risk. Looking at valuation ratios alone does not tell us if an investment is cheap or if it will make money in the future. Different investments may have different labels, but they can still be sensitive to the same market changes. Descriptions of sponsor exposure are important, but they are written by people who have a financial interest. We do not make up forecasts for cash flow or earnings for specific issuers. Valuation ratios are not useful for comparing investments because they have different mixes of profitable companies. We cannot access the current holdings of QQQ, so we will stick with the recorded momentum. There are some differences in the way prices are reported, but they can be reconciled. We got our information from the websites of iShares and Invesco. Our investment universe remains the same, and we do not think a new fund is needed.
EEM_IT42.24
EEM_PE19.4
IWM_PE18.31
IWM_healthcare20.39
IWM_financials19.37
Transmission Chains
ConsequenceswatchSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV2026-09-19 02:04
The fund manager is considering three scenarios based on the current market situation. The premises are: 1) the fund's current investments, as seen on the SSGA XLK, XLE, and XLV pages, with observations 28665-67; 2) the primary signals, which are adjusted and remain long at 3379; and 3) there are no current positions. The manager is looking at possible scenarios that have not happened yet: if XLK, which is a technology fund, has weaker customer returns, it could lead to less spending on new equipment, which would hurt semiconductor companies and cause the fund's price to decline. In this case, buyers might benefit from having more negotiating power. If XLE, an energy fund, has lower fuel demand, it could lead to weaker cash flow for energy producers, which would reduce their spending on equipment and services, affecting 90.89% of the oil and gas industry and 9.11% of the service industry; consumers might benefit. If XLV, a health care fund, has pricing pressure, it could lead to lower prices for pharmaceuticals, which would affect research and development budgets and potentially benefit biotech and tool companies; however, the benefit to payers depends on whether they pass on the savings. The opposite scenarios would support the continued strength of these funds. The manager notes that these scenarios are based on plausible assumptions, but the current triggers are not established, and no probabilities are assigned. The facts only go up to the current holdings and market data; the rest is based on assumptions. The source URLs are https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-technology-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlk, https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle, and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-health-care-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlv.
selected3
eligible4
Issuer Exposure Review
FundamentalwatchSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV2026-09-19 02:04
The review is based on two premises. First, the primary holdings of the State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLK), State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE), and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) were updated in September 2019, with information available at https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-technology-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlk, https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle, and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-health-care-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlv. The top holdings for these ETFs are as follows: XLK's top three holdings account for 37.20% of the fund, with 43.67% of the fund invested in semiconductors, and the fund's price-to-earnings ratio for the next fiscal year is 26.17, which is based on forecast earnings and a 36.25% growth estimate that was not achieved. XLE's top two holdings account for 35.22% of the fund, with 90.89% of the fund invested in oil and gas. XLV's top three holdings account for 33.31% of the fund, with 37.26% of the fund invested in pharmaceuticals and 19.41% in biotech. Second, the Technical 3379 selection method chooses these holdings based on returns, not valuation. The conclusion is that diversifying by sector does not remove the risk of concentrated earnings. There are strong arguments against investing in these sectors due to potential risks such as slowing chip demand, commodity cash contraction, or drug reimbursement pressure, which could reverse the long-term winners while the Simple Moving Average still lags. These are just scenarios and not based on new events. The different dates of September 2017 and September 2018 are not a contradiction. The review is missing exhaustive constituent filings and does not claim to be a full fundamental valuation. There is no discretionary veto or single-name substitution.
XLK_top3_pct37.2
XLE_top2_pct35.22
XLV_top3_pct33.31
XLK_semiconductors_pct43.67
Trading Diagnostic
SimulationswatchCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
This is an updated diagnostic of a five-day trading path. The premises of this diagnostic are: 1) a planned return of 93.33 each; 2) the last 756 common daily returns were completed; and 3) a special math tool called numpy was used with a seed of 91902 to resample 10,000 paired blocks of five days, which helps keep the relationships between different assets intact. The results show that the worst possible loss could be -34.060647, the median return could be 1.411593, and 39.95% of the results were negative, with a worst-case loss of -15.174916 and a fifth-worst loss of -9.811266. This is not a model that decides when to stop or target a trade, and it does not take into account real-life trading conditions like fees or sudden changes in the market. The diagnostic was updated because the amount of capital and the weights of the assets changed. The current selection of assets was chosen with hindsight, and this diagnostic does not include a backtest of actual trading or a fresh validation. The data source is a website. The model may not be able to handle large and unexpected changes in the market, which could affect the results.
history756
draws10000
block_days5
p01-15.17
p05-9.81
median1.41
negative_pct39.95
worst_sample-34.06
Equal-slot basket
StatisticalwatchCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
The fund manager made some assumptions to analyze a basket of investments. They chose the top 3 investments, which are EEM, QQQ, and IWM, and gave each the same weight of 93.33%. They looked at the daily returns of these investments over 252 days and found that they are highly correlated, meaning they tend to move together, with correlation values of 0.831269, 0.690365, and 0.739377. On 74 out of 252 days, all three investments had negative returns. The worst loss over a day was 13.874044% and the 99th percentile loss was 8.254056%. This analysis is based on past performance and does not guarantee future results. The fact that these investments are from different parts of the world does not mean they are independent of each other, as they can still be affected by the same global events. The data for this analysis came from the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all. The fund manager has not yet measured the performance of this strategy in real-time or determined its win rate or optimal betting size, also known as Kelly calibration, as there are no live trades recorded in their ledger.
corr_EEM_QQQ0.83
corr_EEM_IWM0.69
corr_QQQ_IWM0.74
sample252
joint_down_days74
worst_daily_loss13.87
p99_daily_loss8.25
Nine-asset signal
TechnicaladoptCore trend fractionalSPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, BTC/USD, ETH/USD2026-09-19 02:04
The current context has the following premises: the current equity is 1000, the capital is 280, and the position capital is 250, which supersedes the older journal. The own ledger is empty, and the Core is retired with no queues in the context. The completed September 18 bars yield seven above the Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation to determine the average price of an asset over a certain period of time. The method used to calculate the adjusted close is the ratio of the current close price to the close price 252 days ago minus 1, which is a way to measure the return of an asset over a certain period of time. This method is applied to Exchange-Traded Funds, or ETFs, and cryptocurrencies, with 365 daily intervals. The Simple Moving Average, or SMA, used is SMA200, which means the average price of an asset over the last 200 days. The Average True Range, or ATR, used is ATR20, which is a measure of the volatility of an asset over the last 20 days. The data used comes from the primary venue proxy https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?feed=sip&adjustment=all and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars, with 1332 stock and 1936 cryptocurrency daily observations. The signal table shows the following assets: SPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, BTC/USD, and ETH/USD. The table includes the symbol, close price, return percentage, SMA200, ATR20, rank, size, and P90 percentage for each asset. GLD and TLT failed to meet the SMA requirement, while SPY, EFA, BTC, and ETH have lower ranks. The negative annual returns of the cryptocurrencies do not disqualify them from consideration. The initial deployment remains pending, and after the fills, the assets will be reranked on the first monthly trading run or stop, otherwise, they will be held subject to exits or horizon. There will be no strategy revalidation as specifically directed, with 28626 to 34 full data points observations.
equity1000
cap280
selected3
eligible7
planned279.99
NewerPage 20 of 156Older