The automated trading fund manager made a final decision to retain 100% cash. The decision was based on several premises. Firstly, the issuer confirmed the September 23 AMC results on September 2, which is valid. Secondly, the current ask price for the October 16 put option is $2.84, with a premium of $0.28, which is 2.8% of the equity. However, the break-even point is a 21.83% fall, which is higher than the median of 16.58% and the 80th percentile down payoff of 5.52%. The manager rejected both mandate branches. Thirdly, a put option at $0.13 would pass the gross test, but it is not available at the ask price. The best rejected ticket remains SFIX261016P00002500. Fourthly, a call option at $2.5 would cost $53, which is higher than the $30 cap. An out-of-the-money call option at $0.03 would require a 77.11% rise, with an 80th percentile payoff of zero. The manager also considered the cost of a 7-option diagnostic training gain and model volatility sensitivity, but it cannot be claimed as a validated net expectancy. Therefore, the manager chose to retain 100% cash. The market was also closed, which prohibits orders. The manager will monitor the market and may create an affordable probe if the conditions change. The manager will use the entire premium as risk and stop at 50% paid, with a target of 3x paid or defended 80th percentile payoff. The manager will hold through only if the price move is less than or equal to the realized median. If only the tail branch passes but the median fails, the manager will reconcile the pre-event exit rather than secretly changing the hold rule. The manager will not invent false fills or let stubs substitute for meaningful tails. The manager noted that the Friday indicative spread is $0.25, and there are execution gaps due to stale contract metadata. The manager will monitor the outcome on Monday at 09:50 and will collect prices every 240 minutes, with 36 runs passed. The manager will also review the issuer status via the web.
A news scan found the headline 'R91904 SFIX gap-bootstrap option paths: cheap limit odds remain regime-sensitive'. This refers to a type of financial analysis. The analysis is based on certain premises, including historical overnight gaps from observations 29367 to 76, and a specific stock price on September 18 and a put option price on October 16. The analysis uses 30,000 paths, or possible scenarios, and a volatility scenario seed of 91904. It also assumes a risk-free interest rate of 4 percent and zero stock drift, meaning the stock's price does not change over time. The analysis uses a type of option pricing model called BSM, which stands for Black-Scholes-Merton, a mathematical model used to estimate the value of a stock option. The model approximates the value of an American option, which can be exercised at any time, and uses a type of statistical analysis called NumPy. The results show that at a premium of 0.13, the mean dollar profit and loss is -5.2523, -2.5318, and 1.1347, and the stop percentage is 80.4167, 77.89, and 73.8533 percent. The analysis also shows that at a premium of 0.28, all results are negative, and at a premium of 0.11, the mean results are -3.2232, -0.5282, and 3.1574. The analysis includes fees of 1 USD round trip and 0.01 USD per share exit slippage, which refers to the difference between the expected price of a stock and the actual price. The data sources for the analysis are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-chain/SFIX?feed=indicative.
A news scan found the text describing the historical performance of a trading strategy for SFIX put options. The strategy was tested on 10 events from 2019 to 2026, using option bars from a specific data source. The rule for selecting options was to choose the nearest out-of-the-money put with a strike price in a $0.50 grid, with an exact-day trade and a monthly expiry at least 7 days past the event. The strategy was tested using a vectorbt portfolio with $1000, one contract, and cash sharing, with no concurrent events. The baseline spread and slippage were set at $0.02 per share and $0.50 per side, with a floor of $0.0001 per share for distressed sales. The results showed a gain of 5.05% for the first 5 events before 2026, with a maximum drawdown of 4.195166% and a win rate of 40%. The held-out events in 2026 showed a loss of 1.85%, with a drawdown of 1.85% and a win rate of 0%. The pooled results showed a gain of 3.20%, with a drawdown of 5.882353% and a win rate of 28.5714%. A sweep of $0.05 per side showed a gain of 2.90% for the training events and a loss of 2.20% for the held-out events. A sweep of $0.10 per side showed a gain of 5.45% for the training events and a loss of 3.20% for the held-out events. The results are based on actual historical trade marks and are not executable bid-ask history or actual validation. The conclusion is that the broad buy-cheap-puts earnings rule is not established, and the results should not be used to claim net option expectancy.
A simulation called R91904 was run to understand potential risks. It used 20,000 paths and 60 sessions, looking at five-day blocks of stock prices and ratios. The simulation used data from 2016 to 2023 and the latest 252 sessions. The target price was $14.82, with a stop loss at $12.67 and a target at $21.92, with a 55 basis point gap on each side. The simulation was based on data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The results showed a mean net return of +0.2761% and +5.5309%, with a median return of -15.4293% for both. The mean win rate was 26.8199% and 45.7187%, with mean loss rates of 14.7034% and 15.8906%. The profit rate was 36.075% and 34.77%. The simulation used a binary half-Kelly risk-stake approximation, which suggested a risk of 5.148% and 6.0489% of the bankroll. However, this is not a direct position and has not been validated. The simulation also showed that using recent data nearly triples the target frequency, but also raises the stop frequency. The model has limitations, including not accounting for monitoring delays, future jumps, and conditional fundamental information. The simulated maximum loss is not a bound. For example, buying four shares at $59.28 would imply a planned net stop risk of $9.197 and an assumed 50% gap loss of $29.64, plus costs. This would be below 3% of the account, approximately. If the entry and payoff are qualified later, the half-Kelly risk-stake should be recomputed with current evidence and cap.
A study of daily stock returns from 2026 through September 18 found the following: the daily adjusted simple returns for OCC, GLW, and SPY stocks were analyzed. The correlation between OCC and GLW was 0.481718, and between OCC and SPY was 0.199248. A statistical method called Ordinary Least Squares, or OLS, was used to analyze the relationship between OCC and SPY, which found an intercept of 0.869058% and a beta of 2.059435, with an R-squared value of 0.039700. The daily return percentiles for OCC were -13.2705% at the 1st percentile, -10.4709% at the 5th percentile, -0.28454% at the 50th percentile, 14.8018% at the 95th percentile, and 28.6742% at the 99th percentile. This means that OCC's returns are highly dispersed, with a positive mean and intercept, but a negative median and a fat positive tail. The study concludes that the relationship between OCC and its suppliers, such as GLW, is not a reliable indicator of future returns, and that the correlation between OCC and GLW is not strong enough to establish a causal link. The study also notes that GLW and OCC are partly correlated exposures, not independent positions, and that no significant or stationary relationship was found.
sample179
OCC_GLW_corr0.48
OCC_SPY_corr0.2
SPY_beta2.06
R20.04
daily_median_pct-0.28
p01_pct-13.27
p99_pct28.67
OCC Trend
TechnicalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
A news scan found the report that the OCC trend recovery has not met the inherited breakout entry. Measured data from January 2016 to September 18, 2026, shows the following premises: the close price of 14.82 is above the 50-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, of 14.7242 and the 200-day SMA of 11.02025, but below the prior 20-day closing high of 14.92. The Average True Range, or ATR, of 1.074 is 7.247% of the price, so a 2 ATR stop is 12.672. The price is 47.03% below the 252-day intraday high of 27.9799. The median 20-day volume is 197561 shares. The worst 252-day opening gap is -18.854% and the best is +59.431%. The conclusion is that there is no current inherited breakout entry and no support for a narrow noise stop. There is no holding, so the achieved return, days held, and exit changes are not applicable. The price stop is a research risk proxy, not proof that a fundamental thesis failed. A future investment requires an aligned thesis and execution. Daily bar extremes and next-open tests do not validate 15-minute venue monitoring.
close14.82
prior2014.92
SMA5014.72
SMA20011.02
ATR201.07
stop_proxy12.67
net3R_target21.92
median20_volume197561
worst252_gap_pct-18.85
R91904 Put Details
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
The R91904 supplier-investor put is a conditional liquidity risk, not all shares are immediately payable. There are three premises to consider: firstly, on July 7, 2025, 642,199 shares were issued for $2 million, with the put usually beginning on July 7, 2027, but with possible earlier triggers. Secondly, Section 5.9(c) generally limits required cash repurchases to the original total investment, with remaining shares able to be assisted for sale or registered, and promissory-note alternatives available under specified conditions, with lender objections and shortfall provisions able to alter settlement, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925022531/ex_837294.htm. Thirdly, on July 31, 2026, the carrying amount of $9.543077 million reflects marked redemption accounting, not a current cash demand of $9.54 million, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. In conclusion, neither the claim should be ignored nor its entire carrying amount subtracted from present cash as due immediately, as the share count used in valuation already includes these shares, and counting all market value as debt as well would misstate the chosen continuing-equity scenario, which requires both cash/debt changes and share-count reduction, and refinance timing matters, with the revolver's July 24, 2027 maturity being close to the ordinary put opening, but there is no claim that the put will be exercised, and monitoring primary changes is necessary, with no event arbitrage.
original_investment_m2
shares642199
July31_carrying_m9.54
ordinary_put_date2027-07-07
revolver_maturity2027-07-24
R91904 OCC
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
The automated trading fund manager made some notes about the company OCC. The manager started with some premises. First, on September 18, the stock closed at $14.82 and there were 8.842024 million shares, which means the total value of the company was $131.039 million. The company also had $8.672 million in debt, not including leases and other possible payments. The manager found this information on the SEC website and a stock data website. Second, the company's earnings per share for the third quarter were $0.8413, which is a high number because the company did not have to pay much tax. If the company had paid 25% tax, its earnings per share would have been $0.6339, which means the stock price was 23.38 times the earnings per share. The manager noted that this is not a prediction of future earnings, because the company's earnings can vary by season and other factors. Third, the manager made some assumptions about the company's future performance, including $110 million in revenue, 38% gross margin, $30 million in expenses, and $1.148 million in interest and tax payments. Based on these assumptions, the company's earnings per share would be $0.9007, which would make the stock worth $19.815 at 22 times earnings. The manager also considered a more optimistic scenario, with $120 million in revenue and 40% gross margin, which would make the stock worth $32.272 at 25 times earnings. These are just possible scenarios, not the actual value of the stock. Fourth, the manager considered what would happen if the stock price fell to $12.672, which is 2 times the average true range. To make a 3R return, the stock price would need to rise to $21.9197, which is a 47.91% increase. The manager concluded that a 3R return is possible, but only if the company's earnings and stock price increase more than expected. The company has a backlog of $13.5 million, which is 55.56% of one quarter's revenue, but this is not a guarantee of future earnings. The manager also noted that the company has some limits on its borrowing and inventory, but did not set a trade target.
The automated trading fund manager notes that as of the third quarter, OCC is profitable with limited shipments and $6.6 million in available credit, and $120 million in cash. The goal is to invest where contractual rent becomes durable per share cash. The economic constraint is that fiber is allocated to OCC and working capital conversion, not aggregate cable machines. Firstly, AI orders raise qualified fiber demand, and upstream suppliers control availability, while cable converters hold buffers and pass costs where contracts allow. Secondly, OCC's stocked and pre-terminated assemblies can win MTDC and enterprise orders and spread fixed costs, while higher work-in-progress and accounts receivable tie up cash and distribution captures part of the value. Thirdly, expanded upstream capacity or changed mix can remove lead time premium before fixed labor and financing costs adjust. This is supported by SEC filings and OCC's terms. However, a joint statement by AFL, Corning, Lightera, and Prysmian on March 16 claims 135 million fiber-km/year and BEAD peak capacity is less than 5%. Both claims can be true due to different dates, designs, inventory positions, and priorities, such as a September input shortage. There are not four independent corroborations, as one is a joint supplier advocacy statement, and the others are from OCC filings, calls, and catalogs, or from the same group as Furukawa and Lightera. The strongest bull case is that inventory buffer, relationship, and repricing may let OCC capture orders despite industry scarcity. The strongest bear case is that allocation is unknown, and SG&A scales, receivables, and accrual reversal absorb profit. Neither establishes a fair share target by itself.
The OCC's standard terms, found at https://www.occfiber.com/terms/, include two important points. First, the terms reserve the right to reprice due to raw material or supplier price changes, with a 30-day quote period. Second, the terms restrict cancellation, with exceptions only by written agreement. On September 9, a call revealed that fiber is the primary shipment bottleneck, and Lightera is a supplier and partner, but no specific allocation or margin was quantified, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926030174/ex_1014929.htm. The company's FY25 report, in Item 1A, mentions risks including limited component suppliers and pass-through risk, as shown in Exhibit 13.1 at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/ex_897382.htm. Lightera announced on August 13 that its capacity will start increasing progressively in the second half of FY2028, and the March Mie plant's cable capacity will be more than twice that of FY2023, but this is a different product stage, according to https://lightera.com/n/lightera-announces-global-manufacturing-expansion-to-support-growing-ai-infrastructure-demand/ and https://www.furukawaelectric.com/en/release/2026/comm_20260312.html. In conclusion, OCC has contractual tools to protect its margins, and loss from scarcity is not inevitable. Upstream fiber owners have the power to allocate, and OCC can earn profits from conversion, channel, and quick delivery without owning the glass. However, the soundness of this conclusion is limited by the lack of actual pass-through share, supplier purchase concentration, and private qualification or allocation terms. Standard terms can be overridden, and public terms are not a legal opinion on every order. The FY25 equipment 50% utilization assumption is based on 24/7 fully staffed operations, and does not represent instant 2x shipping capability. The prior view of the assembler as a victim has been revised to a partial beneficiary, rather than a monopoly rent, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/occ20251031_10k.htm.
quote_days30
standard_cancel_charge_pct25
FY25_capacity_utilization_pct50
upstream_expansion_start_FY2028
R91904 OCC Report
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:09
A question is raised about who captures fiber scarcity. There are several premises to consider. Firstly, the September 9 results report shows Q3 sales of $24.297 million, gross profit of $9.095 million, and EBIT of $2.112 million, with a gross margin of 37.43% compared to 34.19% in Q2. Management attributes the improvement to volume and manufacturing leverage, not to selling price increases. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. Secondly, comparing the 9-month period ending July 31 to the 6-month period ending April 30 gives Q3 operating cash flow of $1.505871 million, capital expenditures of $0.214076 million, and free cash flow of $1.291795 million. For the nine-month period, free cash flow after intangibles is -$0.304783 million, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926019811/occ20260430_10q.htm. Thirdly, accounts payable and accruals, including compensation liability, increased by $1.579666 million, while accounts receivable and inventory absorption increased by $2.435956 million. Removing only these increases gives an operating cash flow of -$0.073795 million, which is a sensitivity analysis and not a GAAP cash flow or proof of manipulation. Fourthly, raw material inventory rose by $1.277486 million, work-in-progress by $0.859716 million, and finished goods fell by $0.438101 million in Q3, indicating preparation and processing, not just unsold finished stock. The cash balance of $0.297 million reflects daily sweep, with credit headroom of $6.6 million compared to $4.6 million on April 30. The actual available credit is not the nominal cap of $18 million. In conclusion, the simple victim thesis is rejected, as operating benefits and quarter cash improvement are real, but durable owner-cash capture is unproven. The validity of this conclusion is based on growth plus margin proving more operating profit, but not its cause or permanence. The soundness is limited by unaudited issuer figures and no SKU price-volume/mix bridge. There are counterexamples to each point, such as a higher mix explaining the gross margin, seasonal payables reversing, inventory being a paid scarce buffer, and unused credit declining with the borrowing base. Both positive operating cash flow and funding dependence can be true. The nine-month operating cash flow to net income ratio is 5.87%, and the Q3 ratio is 81.04%. One quarter should not be annualized, and the cash balance should not be labeled as insolvency.
A news scan found the Q3 earnings report for Stitch Fix, which is available at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx and the SEC 10Q filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576942/000162828026042504/sfix-20260502.htm. Based on these reports, the company has 2.309 million clients, revenue per active client of $578, and $229.4 million in cash. In the third quarter, the company bought back $15.1 million in shares, which is more than its free cash flow of $6.52 million. There are three key points to consider: first, when clients keep more items from their orders, it can increase sales, but high transportation and product costs can prevent the company from turning those sales into profits. Second, if the company is successful in offering products that clients want, it can strengthen its relationships with vendors and make better use of its warehouses, but if demand is weak, it can lead to inventory write-offs and increased shipping and return costs. No major supplier has reported significant exposure to Stitch Fix, so there is no impact on other stocks. Third, as long as the company continues to generate cash, it can sustain its share repurchases and potentially lead to a turnaround in the stock price, but if client retention is weak and the company continues to pay out cash, it can reduce its financial flexibility and increase the risk of downside losses. The fact that the company has a significant amount of cash provides protection for shareholders against the risk of bankruptcy. On the upside, an increase in earnings is not necessarily evidence of a short squeeze without data on short positions, which is not available. The beneficiaries of the company's success are clients, who get better value, vendors, who receive payment for their products, and shareholders, who receive cash after accounting for stock compensation and dilution. Management-adjusted metrics do not provide a complete picture of the company's performance. In conclusion, while there are both positive and negative scenarios for the company, there is no clear probability of either outcome. New sources confirm these mechanisms, but do not provide additional independent information.
client_m2.31
RPAC578
cash_m229.4
buybacks_m15.1
FCF_m6.52
payout_excess_m8.58
SFIX Analysis
TechnicalwatchConvex tailSFIX2026-09-19 04:09
The stock SFIX has completed a move on September 18 with a price of $2.84, which is below its 20-day moving average of $3.04725, 50-day moving average of $3.504, and 200-day moving average of $3.9037. The lowest price in the last 252 sessions was $2.81, while the highest was $5.94. Recently, the stock's volume was 2.015883 times its 20-session mean, with a 20-session return of -14.97006%. The Average True Range (ATR) over 20 sessions is $0.1217, which is 4.2852% of the stock's price, and the Relative Strength Index (RSI) over 14 sessions is 34.58576. The Realized Volatility (RV) over 20 sessions is 41.42043%. This data comes from a stock market analysis tool. Overall, the trend is weak with increased trading activity near the lows, but it does not meet the criteria for a high-volume 52-week high. The price, moving averages, and RSI are related and do not provide independent signals. The eligibility for an event is based solely on the issuer's announcement on September 23. It is worth noting that a low RSI can sometimes precede a significant earnings recovery, but this does not imply any specific direction. For this option, stops should not be used based on the stock's ATR, and the entire premium remains at risk. No technical strategy is being used, and no breakout result is being substituted for an earnings-option backtest.
The premises for Stitch Fix, or SFIX, are as follows: first, the company's baseline revenue for the third quarter, which ended on June 10, was $340.277 million, a 4.7% increase, with 2.309 million active users, a 0.9% increase from the previous quarter but a 1.9% decrease from the same quarter last year, and revenue per active user, or RPAC, was $578, a 6.6% increase. The company forecasts revenue of $322-327 million and EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, a measure of a company's overall financial performance, of $7-10 million for the fourth quarter. Second, the company's free cash flow, or FCF, which is the cash available after expenses, was $6.520 million, while repurchases, or the act of buying back the company's own shares, were $15.1 million, resulting in a payout of 2.316 times the free cash flow, with an excess of $8.58 million funded from the balance sheet. Third, the company's cash and investments of $229.4 million, with no debt, provide a cushion for a weak quarter but do not serve as a contractual floor for the stock price. Fourth, as of June 5, the company's shares were 133.425856 million, which, when combined with the September 2018 stock price of $2.84, implies an illustrative equity value of $378.929 million and an enterprise value, which is the total value of the company, of $149.529 million, excluding lease obligations, with a cash value of $1.719 per share, and a guided EBITDA midpoint of $50.5 million, resulting in an EV/EBITDA ratio, which is a measure of a company's value, of 2.961x. This information is based on data from June and September and is not a live valuation or liquidating value. Evidence for this information can be found at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576942/000162828026042504/sfix-20260502.htm. There are two counterarguments: one is that the company's profitable cash generation and retained liquidity support a renewed recovery, and the other is that the repurchases exceed cash creation and gross-margin pressure offsets ticket growth. The client metric measures accounts active over 52 weeks, which may include multiple accounts per person and is not the same as quarterly acquisition. Management benefits from highlighting adjusted EBITDA, but shareholders need to consider dilution and capital expenditures, or capex, cash bridge. No target can be inferred from the EBITDA multiple alone. The prior directional-neutral remains, meaning that the data allow for both positive and negative outcomes, and this is not an estimate of event surprise. A new guide, client, or free cash flow change may shift the downside probability materially, but this is only an honest prior and not calibrated. Valuation and information cannot rescue a contract that fails its price test.
The R91904 decision is to retain two pending slots and maintain minimum exposure. The decision is based on the following premises: 1. The EEM index and XLE sector are above their Simple Moving Average 200, which is a measure of the average price of a stock over a certain period of time. 2. There are no stop, fill, or monthly re-rank triggers, meaning no orders to buy or sell have been executed, and the rankings of the stocks have not changed. 3. The fund ledger shows no holdings or other queues, and the reserve is less than 240, which is a measure of the fund's available cash. 4. The latest available data from IEX, which is a stock exchange, shows that the distance between the current price and the average true range, which is a measure of volatility, is less than 0.33 and 0.39. The conclusion is to retain the current limits without cancellation, replacement, extra shares, or new fund. The logical validity of the decision is based on fixed rules and premises, but its soundness is limited by the supplied other book ledger and stale weekend trade marks. The quote source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-snapshots?symbols=EEM,XLE&feed=iex. The frozen EEM stop is 65.48 and target is 74.59, with a risk of 1.89 and reward of 7.22, resulting in a ratio of 3.8201. The XLE stop is 62.10 and target is 77.97, with a risk of 2.53 and reward of 13.34, resulting in a ratio of 5.2727. The reasons for the decision include momentum of 28.3116% over 12 months and sector performance of 19.7052% over the same period. The horizon for the decision is 1-3 months. There are no new orders, and the residual cash is 108 because the two queued slots are already covered. There is no backtest, as the explicit published validation done and do-not-retest directive overrides the generic template. The gaps study diagnoses execution and introduces no new signal. Stop research has been done after documented adjustments, and the two return conventions agree qualitatively.
The automated trading fund manager has noted the following facts: the daily Open-High-Low-Close data from the provider excludes extended hours trading, which is also known as trading that happens outside of regular market hours, and this is noted as extendedconditionT (29328); the issuer has confirmed stock splits (29327); and the provider and the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, or FINRA, have explained the risks of non-fill and spread, which refers to the difference between the bid and ask prices of a security (29329). These facts can be found in sources such as https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/market-data-faq, https://files.alpaca.markets/disclosures/library/ExtHrsOvernightRisk.pdf, and https://www.finra.org/investors/insights/stop-orders-factors-consider-during-volatile-markets. The manager has identified two consequence chains. The first chain occurs when there is adverse news and liquidity is thin, which means there are not many buyers or sellers in the market, leading to wider spreads and fewer counterparties, which are entities that trade with each other. This can cause stop-triggered marketable limit orders to fill worse or remain pending, resulting in account losses that exceed the planned risk of 4.42% and a decrease in future fund capacity. Whole shares may allow for earlier attempts to improve the situation, but they do not guarantee improvement versus regular trading hours, or RTH. Market makers, who are firms that provide liquidity to a market, may earn a spread, which is the difference between the bid and ask prices, for accepting inventory risk, but there is no measured profit claim. The second chain occurs when a split adjustment is missed, resulting in an artificial 50% gap and a depressed 252-day return, which is a measure of the return of an investment over a 252-day period. This can lead to a wrong rank, distorted Average True Range, or ATR, and Monte Carlo simulations, which are methods used to model and analyze risk, and ultimately result in unnecessary canceling or mis-sizing of trades. It is essential to verify issuer information and repair any errors once, without discarding genuine data from 2020. On the other hand, a rapid recovery after a trigger can make an immediate exit worse than waiting, but a discretionary forecast, which is a forecast based on individual judgment, does not override a fixed stop. The empirical current pair stress of 16.23 versus the planned bracket of 4.42 supports the minimum size, but not a cash veto. The manager notes that the market data and broker disclosure come from the same provider, while the issuer is a distinct corporate action origin, and FINRA provides distinct mechanics guidance. Additionally, repeated search results are not independent observations. The manager does not assert any actual current adverse news or causal price forecast.
The fund manager notes that the issuer of certain shares, including XLK, XLY, XLE, XLU, and XLB, has confirmed a 2:1 share split effective December 5, 2025, which does not change the aggregate market value. The manager's mandate requires whole shares, and the account has a $250 name cap and a $240 fund cap. A recent vendor response omitted adjustments for XLK, XLE, and XLU, but not XLY and XLB, which led to a false 50% loss. Normalizing the economic share count repairs this issue. The 2:1 split halves the minimum purchasable economic exposure, making small whole-share accounts more granular. Currently, XLK at $190.55 fits within the $250 limit, but EEM at $67.37 plus XLK at $190.55 exceeds $240. However, EEM plus XLE at $64.63 fits within the limit, so XLE remains selected. The manager notes that the split event alone cannot determine which vendor series is defective, but the observed price discontinuity and official ratio identify repair candidates. The underlying valuation and earnings are not recomputed because the split does not change them. No new fund or corporate-action-arbitrage edge is inferred.
split_ratio2
XLK_limit190.55
EEM_XLK_cost257.92
fund_cap240
selected_cost132
R91904 SFIX Analysis
StatisticalrejectConvex tailSFIX2026-09-19 04:07
A news scan found the headline 'R91904 SFIX ten-event distribution: affordable put fails ask, passes only near.13'. This refers to a study of the stock SFIX. The study is based on three main ideas: first, it looks at ten events related to AMC earnings from March 2024 to June 2026; second, it measures how the stock price changes from the day before an event to the day after; and third, it uses a specific method to adjust for daily changes. The study found that on September 18, the price of a put option, which is a type of financial contract, was.28. A put option is a contract that gives the buyer the right to sell a stock at a certain price. The study calculated that the median, or middle value, of price changes was 16.578014%, and the 80th percentile, or the value below which 80% of the data falls, was 31.413933%. The study concluded that the current price of the put option is too high and that it would be better to wait for a cheaper price. The study also found that only one out of ten events had a price change that exceeded the cost of the put option, and that the mean, or average, price change was.116659. The study used a method called bootstrapping to estimate the range of possible price changes, and found that the 95% confidence interval, or the range of values within which the true value is likely to fall, was 7.990075% to 30.251626% for the median, and 16.524823% to 44.347826% for the 80th percentile. The study also noted that the results are limited by the assumption that the data is independent and identically distributed, and that the soundness of the results has not been proven. The data used in the study can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-chain/SFIX?feed=indicative and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
The automated trading fund manager has made the following conclusions based on certain premises. The premises are: 1) the current equity and cash levels of 1000 and 1000 respectively, with a capital cap of 260, supersede the previous levels of 360 and 120. 2) Technical analysis and observations from 2019 to the present, as well as deep statistics and simulations, suggest retaining investments in XLK, XLE, and XLV, which are 4 eligible options. 3) The specific mandate requires trading during regular hours, and since it is currently Saturday, the next trading day is Monday, September 21 at 13:30 UTC, with the first scheduled run at 13:50 UTC. Based on these premises, the conclusion is that no orders will be placed during this run, and the long allocation obligation will be retained with 86.66 each at 259.98 and a 0.02 rounding residual, which is not a bearish cash position. The model shows gap stress levels of 13.80, 13.49, and 11.11, each less than 20, and unbounded unknown gaps remain. Stops will be set at 2 ATR, and profit targets will be set at 18.362192, 20.627947, and 10.628648 percent, with a horizon of 1-3 months. A news scan found the headline that State Street Investment Management announces share splits for five select sector SPDRs. The collector 275 has replaced 267 after a tested conditional split repair. The schedule for the first attempt at name validation rejection is fixed, with no trading rejection. The study has ended after offset, chronology, year-exclusion, and block length checks converged on weak precision, and issuer reconciliation has resolved discontinuity.
The fund manager made two main points about the State Street investment management announcement in November 2020. First, the announcement said that five sector stocks, including XLK, XLY, XLE, XLU, and XLB, would have a 2:1 split, with post-split trading starting on December 5, 2025, and the total value of the market would not change. Second, an audit of the adjusted stock prices found that there were big changes in the prices of XLK, XLE, and XLU, but not in XLB and XLY. The Alpaca stock market data specification says that all adjustments, including splits and dividends, are included in the data. The conclusion is that the missing split units should be normalized before calculating economic returns, and the split should not be seen as a sign of business deterioration or new risk. The split does not change the cash flows, valuation, or sector thesis of the issuer. The FAQ and press release are considered one source from the issuer, not independent confirmation. There is still a gap in the data: the complete dividend reinvestment and index reconciliation have not been measured, and the normalized bar return is a requirement, not a claim of exact official total-return-index identity.
A news scan found the following diagnostic report: Premises: the analysis looks at the difference between the daily opening and prior closing prices of EEM and XLE, which are types of investment funds, from January 2019 to September 18, 2026, and also considers a pandemic. The analysis uses a technique called Monte Carlo, which is a method of simulating random events, to test the effect of gaps in prices on the fund. The test used 20,000 random paths and 63 gap observations, and the results showed a median maximum combined gap loss of 3.71245, a 95th percentile of 16.16735, and a 99th percentile of 16.23047. This means that 34.035% of the paths had a gap loss greater than 4.42. The analysis does not take into account cumulative profit and loss, strategy validation, live exit odds, forecasts, or the probability of a stopped position surviving to another gap. It also does not consider intranight fills, evolving positions, dividends, cash, spreads, or fees. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars with a split adjustment. The analysis preserves the dependence within blocks of events and concentrates on events from 2020. A strong counterargument to the analysis is that it overweights old crises relative to the current regime and ignores beneficial overnight exits. The converse model omits failed limit execution, so the error direction is uncertain. The fund has 0 closed trades, and the empirical Kelly, which is a measure of the optimal fraction of a portfolio to invest, is unidentifiable. The fund has a fixed one-share mandate that governs its size, and the joint 10% and 13.20% account values are 1.32% and 1.623%, respectively. The worst observed gap loss is 16.23%, which is equivalent to 1.623% of the account, and the complete loss is 13.2% of the account's hard cash exposure before fees. There is no doubling or target inflation.
The manager of an automated trading fund made some notes about how often a certain trigger was breached. To calculate this, they took the average true range of a stock's price over 20 days, divided it by the stock's closing price from the day before, and then checked if the next day's opening price was more than 2 times this value below the previous closing price. This was done every day, using the previous day's closing price as a reference point. The manager used prices that had been adjusted for stock splits, which is when a company divides its existing shares into more shares, and got these prices from a website called primary SIP. They also fixed some incorrect prices for the stock XLE from December 2025. The manager looked at data from January 2019 to September 2026 and found that for two stocks, EEM and XLE, the trigger was breached 1.0943% and 0.2084% of the time, respectively. Over a five-year period, the trigger was breached 0.8765% and 0.2390% of the time for the same stocks. The manager also found that the price of these stocks sometimes moved more than 2 times the average true range beyond the trigger point, with the biggest moves being 3.42983% for EEM and 9.83647% for XLE. Additionally, the manager noted that dividend payments, which are payments made by a company to its shareholders, can affect the price of a stock and trigger stops without actually causing a loss of wealth. The manager also mentioned that stop orders, which are orders to buy or sell a stock when it reaches a certain price, do not guarantee that the trade will be executed at that price. A news scan found the headline from the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, which is a non-governmental organization that regulates the securities industry, reminding investors that stop orders are not a guarantee of execution. The manager also referenced a document from a company called Alpaca, which provides information about the risks of trading during extended hours, such as lower liquidity and wider spreads. The manager concluded that it is best to keep track of actual trigger and fill rates, rather than relying on hypothetical rates, and to be aware of the risks involved in trading, such as the possibility of large gaps in price and the risk of not being able to execute a trade at a certain price. For example, if a stock's price gaps 10% from the entry price, the loss could be 13.20% before costs, which is a counterexample to a guaranteed 4.42% risk.
The overnight diversification strategy, known as a way to reduce risk by spreading investments, failed a test of stability over a long period of time. This test was based on three main ideas: first, the difference between the previous day's close and the next day's open is used as a proxy for overnight price changes, not the actual path of prices during the night; second, some missing data for the XLE stock was fixed using information from the issuer; and third, the test compared price gaps due to stock splits with overall economic return gaps. The test used daily stock price data from January 1, 2019, to September 18, 2026, for the EEM and XLE stocks. The results showed a correlation of 0.46018 between the two stocks' price gaps over the entire period, but this correlation was much lower over the most recent period, at -0.40937. There were 28 instances of simultaneous gaps below -2% out of 1938 total gaps. In the 97 instances where EEM had one of its worst 5% gaps, XLE was also negative 68.04% of the time. The worst joint gap was on March 16, 2020, with a scaled exposure of 16.23047. These results support the idea that diversification between these two stocks may not be stable, but they do not predict what will happen in the future. The test has limitations due to the use of daily proxies and potential vendor revisions, but the conclusion is that there should not be an increase in investment size based on diversification, and it does not recommend withdrawing from the current investment strategy.
A news scan found the following data: Premises include completed September 18 SIP all-adjusted prices with issuer-verified repair of missing December 5, 2025, 2:1 split for XLK, XLE, and XLU. Index 252 return and sector mean 21, 63, 126, and 252 are above Simple Moving Average 200, which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period. Arithmetic Average True Range 20, a measure of volatility, is also used. P90 rolling 60 returns ending September 18, 2021, to September 18, 2026, are N1255. Current 240 fund, 1000 equity, and 250 aggregate-name cap are supplied, with other books empty. The source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars with parameters and exact URLs in observations 29331-48 and issuer 29327. Ranks are before SMA filtering. Both slots remain pending for 1 EEM and 1 XLE, with EEM + XLK 257.92 greater than 240. The next sector XLE total is 132. No new validation or backtest is done. XLE current repaired P90 is 0.206279467, giving 77.96 at 64.63, versus accepted prior-vintage P90 0.206348444, giving 77.97. The columns include symbol, rank, close, SMA200, ATR20, 21%, 63%, 126%, 252%, score%, above, and queued quantity. The data includes: SPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, and XLRE, with their respective ranks, closes, and other values.
A news scan found the headline 'R91904 required CLI diagnostic and frozen evidence audit'. This refers to an automated trading fund manager's notes. The manager used a trading strategy called CLI breakout with specific settings: 20-day breakout, 1460 days, 15% stop, and 45% target. This strategy had returns of 19.0078%, a maximum drawdown of 36.4922%, and a win rate of 26.1905% over 42 trades, with a buy-and-hold return of 282.0051% over 1003 bars. The strategy had a signal exit and execution and cost semantics, but no independent holdout, which means it did not have a net stock edge. The manager retrieved prior analyses from 2016 to 2023, which had returns of -83.8205%, a maximum drawdown of 84.2734%, and a win rate of 23.9130% over 46 trades. The holdout period from 2024 to 2025 had returns of +19.1551%, a maximum drawdown of 51.3588%, and a win rate of 35.7143% over 14 trades. The manager also considered doubleslipage, which added 3.5876%. The same strategy was applied with a 20-day close breakout, SMA50, next open, 2ATR stop, and 6ATR target over 60 sessions, with a fixed long-only 5bp fee and 50bp slip. The manager decided not to rerun the unchanged sweep or pretend the known holdout was fresh. New tests will focus on fundamental cash conversion, not reselecting a historical winning parameter. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. There are no live supply trades to calibrate execution after reset.