Runway

Stats

409 fundamental, newest first
LUXE Cash Burn
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsLUXE2026-09-13 02:16
A news scan found the headline about LUXE's cash burn challenges. An edge test was conducted on nine consecutive fiscal earnings from Q3FY24 to Q3FY26, which is from May 2024 to May 2026. The test adjusted for prior-close to morning-release-day close, with a median absolute change of 5.245902%, and a range of -11.810013% to +23.8%. On September 11, the price was 7.39, and on October 16, it was 5.05. With an assumed cost of 0.05 per share, a 33.694181% fall would be needed, but this only happened 0 out of 9 times. A price of 7.5 on September 8 would need a 1.488498% increase, which happened 5 out of 9 times, but this also comes with a conviction risk of 42.5495. An issuer quote on August 26 stated that the company would announce its fourth-quarter and full-fiscal-year 2026 earnings release and conference call before the US market open on September 16, 2026. The option expiry date is October 16, with a 30-day extension. The premises of the analysis include a negative operating cash flow of 117.888 million euros and a cash burn rate that supports roughly 24.07 months of operations at a constant rate. The valuation proxy uses a price-to-book ratio of 0.719 and an enterprise value of 457.635 million euros. Counterarguments to the analysis include the possibility of restructuring cash costs and monetizing inventories. However, the conclusion is that economic distress is not timed, and the probability of a 33.69% collapse is not supported. The financial source for this information is the LUXE investor website.
OCF_EURm-117.89
FCF_EURm-124.57
allin_FCF_EURm-163.09
cash_investments_EURm436.1
monthly_FCF_burn13.84
scenario_liquidity_months24.07
inventory_EURm997.73
conditional_PB0.72
conditional_EV_EURm457.63
event_n9
put_hits0
TEN Ltd Cash Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN, FRO2026-09-13 02:13
A news scan found the headline 'TEN Ltd Reports Profits for the First Half and Second Quarter of 2026'. According to the September 10 issuer report, TEN Ltd had higher Total Cash Expenses, or TCE, and operating cash, but this growth was also due to financing and asset disposals. The report can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. On April 6, the 20-F report showed that the top 3 customers made up 40.65% of sales in FY2025, with most vessels time chartered, which means they are rented for a specific period, and some profit sharing. This may help keep demand steady during disruptions, but it also limits the potential for immediate increases in spot rates, and there are still risks of termination and delayed new builds. The 20-F report can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. In Q2, the TCE less operating expenses was $35,460 per day before overhead, depreciation, interest, and capital expenditures, which is not the same as profit. The first half operating cash flow plus net investing was $32.855 million, including vessel sales, but this cannot be annualized because it includes maintenance and free cash flow. The technical target of $55.36 to $145 still needs a bridge of common equity, net asset value, maintenance cash, preferred claims, and new build commitments. The conclusion is to watch with priority rather than making a full-size entry. A strong bull case is that profitable long-term charters will fund modernization, but a bear case is that cargo loss, counterparty concentration, and shipyard costs will reduce already scarce rates. The validity of this information is supported by cash proof, but it is not guaranteed, and its soundness is limited by period lags. No new priced date is assumed, and the next dividend announcement intention in November 2026 is not a fixed payment date.
H1_OCF_USDm281.17
H1_OCF_plus_netinvesting_USDm32.85
Q2_TCE_USDday46100
Q2_opex_USDday10640
top3_customer_pct40.65
reference_target55.36
newbuild_remaining19
Miners' Exposure
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsCAN, HUT, BTC/USD2026-09-13 02:11
A news scan found the report of Canaan Inc, a company that issues and manages digital assets, including Bitcoin, which is a type of digital currency. The company reported 31.9 million dollars in revenue and 17.7 million dollars in mining revenue for the second quarter, compared to 20.4 million dollars in mining costs, including 6.3 million dollars in depreciation, which is a reduction in the value of assets over time. This resulted in a 3.6 million dollar mining contribution before depreciation, but not consolidated free cash flow, which is the amount of money available for a company to use. The company also reported an operating loss of 69.5 million dollars. As of September 8, the company held 1915.5 Bitcoins, including 1117 pledged or locked in a fixed-term contract, and 100 fixed-term contracts, meaning the headline coin balance is not fully available for use. On September 8, the company repurchased 7.4 million dollars in shares using 16.4 million American Depositary Shares, which are receipts for shares in a foreign company. On August 4, the company authorized the monetization of digital assets, but the quantity sold was not verified. The return on CAN20, a type of investment, was 57.29 percent, but the price was lower than its high of 0.455. The company's stock price was lower than its high of 0.3666. Hut 8, another company, reported on August 4 that it had contracted 949 megawatts of IT power, with an expected base-term value of 26.6 billion dollars and expected annual net operating income of over 1.75 billion dollars, with 7.5 billion dollars in financing, which are future economics related to artificial intelligence infrastructure, not current Bitcoin margin, which is the difference between the price of Bitcoin and the cost of mining it. Hut 8's stock price was lower than its high of 101.83, and the return on HUT.TO, a type of investment, was -19.62 percent. A counterargument is that cheaper power and new leases could create upside, but this requires paid net cash, debt draw, and asset-specific rules. No order or separate book proposal is possible without a measured net edge, which is the difference between the cost of mining and the price of Bitcoin. The sources of this information are the Securities and Exchange Commission and the companies' websites. On September 11, a direct retrieval of 6,000 shares of Canaan Inc failed, resulting in a current gap, but there is no absence inference, meaning there is no conclusion that the company is absent or inactive.
CAN_revenue_m31.9
CAN_mining_revenue_m17.7
CAN_mining_cost_m20.4
CAN_depreciation_m6.3
CAN_mining_cashproxy_m3.6
CAN_operating_loss_m-69.5
CAN_BTC1915.5
CAN_pledged_BTC1117
HUT_IT_MW949
HUT_contract_bn26.6
HUT_financing_bn7.5
ETHA Price Rise
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsETHA, ETH/USD, USDC/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the headline about the ETHA price rising. The issuer of ETHA, a type of investment fund, reported on September 10 that it had 468.2 million shares with a net asset value, or NAV, of 18.59. By September 11, the number of shares had decreased to 467.2 million, while the NAV had increased to 19.18. This means the number of shares decreased by 1 million, or 0.213584 percent, while the NAV increased by 3.17 percent and the SIP price, a type of trading price, increased by 3.233 percent. The change in the NAV at the end of the trading period was a redemption of 19.18 million USD, which is a type of withdrawal, but this has not been verified as a net cash flow or trade timing. If the issuer's assets under management, or AUM, were to rise alone, it would misclassify the valuation as a creation. The closing price on September 11 was 19.16, which reconciles with the SIP price. After a reverse split on October 5 and adjusted trading on October 6, the ratio was still unverified. A monitor is preserving the data. Circle, a company that issues a stablecoin called USDC, reported on September 10 that it had 74.06 billion USDC in circulation. Over the next 7 days, 6.66 billion USDC were issued and 6.91 billion were redeemed, resulting in a decrease of 0.25 billion USDC, or 35.714 million per day. Over the next 30 days, 38.06 billion USDC were issued and 36.04 billion were redeemed, resulting in an increase of 2.02 billion USDC, or 67.333 million per day. The opposite signs reflect the different time windows. Llama, a company that tracks stablecoin data, reported an aggregate of 74.418078 billion USDC on September 13, but this is a different method and cutoff, and not proof of an error by Circle. The USDC website has unparsed data and does not claim any flow. The premises of the claims are dated and defined, but none establish incremental ETH buying or fresh policy entry. In conclusion, this is only a context and not a funded order. The sources of this information are the iShares website, the Circle website, the Llama website, and the Runway website.
ETHA_share_change-1000000
ETHA_share_change_pct-0.21
ETHA_redemption_proxy_m-19.18
USDC_circ_bn74.06
USDC_7net_bn-0.25
USDC_30net_bn2.02
USDC_7daily_m-35.71
USDC_30daily_m67.33
C91302 Treasury
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsMSTR, ASST, BTC/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the headline 'C91302 treasury financing is not an unconditional BTC bid'. This refers to a type of financing related to treasury operations, which is not necessarily a guaranteed purchase of Bitcoin, a type of digital currency. According to two 8K filings on September 8, here are the details: Strategy's filing covered August 31 to September 7 and reported 0 Bitcoin purchases or sales, 0 ATM shares, 845,050 Bitcoin holdings, and $176.3 million in cash used for 1,810,885 STRC buybacks. On September 7, the reserve was $5.10 billion and cash was $1.44 billion. Strive's filing covered August 31 to September 4 and reported 1,375 Bitcoins bought at $79,281, with holdings of 24,531 and cash of $202.6 million, which is an increase of $19.1 million. The number of SATA shares increased by 921,511 to 9,995,425, and effective common shares increased by 1,671,988 to 94,934,558. The ratio of Bitcoin to effective common shares is 4.0722%, and the ratio of Bitcoin to reported fully diluted shares is 4.1838%, but this excludes 26,596,010 traditional warrant shares from the 98,148,551 fully diluted shares denominator. On July 30, Strategy released information that had already disclosed $218.4 million in Bitcoin sales year to date, meaning that funding can go to senior claims rather than new coins. Different periods explain why holdings are higher despite zero buying in the latest week. The beneficiaries of this situation are preferred holders, who gain cash and repurchase support, and common shareholders, who get residual Bitcoin upside and financing risk. One counterargument is that future warrant or ATM receipts could fund large purchases, but cash availability is not guaranteed to be deployed. The ASST has increased by 119.555% over 20 sessions, yet it is still 27.62, which is less than the prior high of 28.53, with no fresh costed entry. The sources for this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1050446/000119312526384402/mstr-20260831.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1920406/000162828026060809/asst-20260908.htm, and https://www.strategy.com/press/strategy-announces-second-quarter-2026-financial-results_07-30-2026.
MSTR_week_BTC0
MSTR_holdings845050
MSTR_buyback_m176.3
MSTR_reserve_bn5.1
ASST_buy_BTC1375
ASST_holdings24531
ASST_cash_m202.6
ASST_common_BPS_growth4.07
ASST_FD_BPS_growth4.18
excluded_warrants26596010
Bitmine Demand
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsBMNR, ETH/USD2026-09-13 02:10
A news scan found the issuer release on September 8, which was based on data from September 7 at 14:00 ET. The release stated that there were 5,929,198 ETH, with 28,086 purchased weekly, and 5,067,309 staked. The issuer's denominator of 122 million ETH implies 4.8600% ownership and a gap of 170,802 to reach 5%, not a gap of 70,802 to reach 6 million. If the purchase pace stays constant, it would take 6.08 weeks to reach the goal, excluding any rewards or supply changes, and this is not a forecast deadline. The 7-day annualized yield is 2.61% and the annualized staking projection is 330 million USD, but these are not actual cash received. On September 8, a new 8-K filing announced a 1.5% advisory fee for the New American Validator, effective September 4, which reduces the yield to 2.57085% and implies an annual cost of 4.95 million USD based on the 330 million USD projection, before considering other costs. A termination signed on September 3 preserves accrued obligations, with no material termination penalty reported. The data suggests that the actual issuer buying supports demand, but one buyer in an old period cannot determine the price of future flow. A counterargument is that staking can compound without new spot purchases, and ownership share and dollar NAV can grow without market buying. The BMNR is 25.03, which is below the prior high of 26.91, and there is no fresh ETH entry. No order has been placed, and new purchases and rewards will be monitored separately. The sources of this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/ex99-1.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/form8-k.htm, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1829311/000149315226041713/ex10-1.htm.
ETH5929198
weekly_buy28086
staked5067309
supply122000000
share_pct4.86
target_gap170802
constant_pace_weeks6.08
yield_pct2.61
advisory_net_yield_pct2.57
annual_fee_m4.95
FTFT Analysis
FundamentalrejectCrypto majorsFTFT2026-09-13 02:09
A news scan found the headline about FTFT, a volume leader, and its performance. On September 11, the stock price of FTFT increased by 40.488% to $2.88, but over the past 20 sessions, it has decreased by 11.466%, which is below its prior high of $3.64. According to the issuer's 10Q report filed on August 14 for the period ending June 30, the company has $1.921601 million in unrestricted cash, $2.295466 million in restricted cash, and $31.386307 million in investment funds, with current liabilities of $7.559407 million. The company's operating cash flow for the first half of the year was -$3.214413 million, and sales were $0.546021 million. The ratio of cash to current liabilities is 0.2542, and the historical monthly burn rate of $0.535736 million gives a cash-only diagnostic of 3.59 months. This is not a forecast of the company's runway, as it excludes fund liquidity, receivables, and financing. The most recent SEC filing was on August 26, and the absence of a new filing does not necessarily mean there is no news. One counterargument is that investment fund assets may provide funding, but the liquidity and redemption terms are not verified, and not all current assets can be considered cash. There is no verified incremental crypto earnings or price edge, so the idea that a large move in the stock price could be a catalyst is rejected. The equity balance of $44.427616 million is not assumed to be liquid net asset value, and split-adjusted share denominators require an audit before valuation. The source of this information is the SEC website and a stock data website.
cash_m1.92
restricted_m2.3
investment_funds_m31.39
current_liabilities_m7.56
H1_OCF_m-3.21
H1_sales_m0.55
cash_ratio0.25
monthly_burn_m0.54
cash_only_months3.59
size0
R91302 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainALM, SAND.ST, ON, BDC2026-09-13 02:09
The alternative rent owners ALM and Sandvik are being watched. 1. ALM's first half operating cash flow is positive, but most of its reported second quarter net income is not from actual cash. The company has not achieved its production goals despite funding. A contract with GTP concentrates its customer exposure in Phase I. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226037264/ex99-1.htm and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226033123/ex99-1.htm. 2. Sandvik has positive free cash flow and access to the materials it needs, but buying materials early and weaker conversion challenge its ability to maintain durable rents. This information can be found at https://www.home.sandvik/siteassets/investors/reports--presentations/interim-reports/2026/interim-report-second-quarter-2026.pdf. Both companies have false current L20 signals, which is a technical indicator, and ALM's US daily bars do not support its 2020-2024 training data, and its foreign execution is unverified. 3. ON reported a second quarter free cash flow of $425.4 million and growth in its artificial intelligence segment, which supports recovery, but there is no measured physical shortage, and its price is 76.14, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 83.38. This information can be found at https://investor.onsemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/onsemi-reports-second-quarter-2026-results. 4. BDC's second quarter orders were $836 million and its book-to-bill ratio was 1.11, with a free cash flow of $88.570 million, but its first half free cash flow of $25.512 million is less than its $32.232 million in the same period last year. The 3% revenue growth is due to copper prices, not incremental profit, and its price is 122.26, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 137.59. This information can be found at https://investor.belden.com/news/news-details/2026/Belden-Reports-Record-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx. The recent price strength on Friday does not automatically mean a long position should be taken. The watch will be updated if there are profitable incremental supply and delivery economics and independently tested entry points appear, but there is no order at this time.
ALM_history294
ALM_signal0
Sandvik_signal0
ON_signal0
BDC_signal0
ON_Q2_FCF_USDm425.4
BDC_H1_FCF_USDm25.51
BDC_copper_passthrough_pp3
Kennametal Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainKMT2026-09-13 02:08
The company Kennametal has shown pricing power, but its ability to retain cash is not yet visible. In its fiscal year 2026, the timing of price and cost changes drove much of the profit, while the free operating cash flow, or FOCF, which is a measure of the cash generated by a company's operations, was negative, according to the company's investor website. The company's annual report describes its exposure to foreign sources, efforts to mitigate risks through recycling, and potential losses from both rising input costs and falling inventory values, as seen in its SEC filing. The company's inventory has doubled, and a numerical cash bridge, which is a tool used to analyze cash flow, is available as observation 26639. Based on the company's current stock price of $29.44, and applying the company's estimated 20% conversion rate to its estimated fiscal year 2027 earnings per share of $4.15 to $5.15, the implied free operating cash flow yield is only 2.82% to 3.50%, assuming the share count and definitions remain unchanged. This is a sensitivity analysis, not a determination of fair value. A report from a machinist about a 25% tool price hike is an anecdotal comment from an anonymous source, not a paid company-wide revenue report. In conclusion, it is essential to watch the company's cash conversion and not extrapolate its quarterly 41% margin. The validity of this analysis is limited by the lagged accounts and anecdotal evidence. A strong counterargument is that stockpiling inventory can secure future profitable supply and cash release, and the assessment can be raised if the inventory and advances unwind with retained pricing. Currently, there is no recommendation for a short or long order, and the current entry point is considered false.
inventory_growth_pct105.94
netdebt_USDm621.66
Q4_timing_share_OP_pct83.2
FOCF_yield_low_pct2.82
FOCF_yield_high_pct3.5
reference_close29.44
Issuer Cross-Check
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalQQQ, IWM, EFA2026-09-13 02:04
The analysis is based on three premises: 1. The QQQ issuer identifies a concentration of non-financial companies in the Nasdaq 100. 2. The IWM ETF tracks broad US small-cap stocks and closed at $288.89. 3. The EFA ETF tracks international developed large and mid-cap stocks, with a composition as of September 10 including 26.47% financials, 18.66% industrials, and 24.44% Japanese stocks, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.16 and a price-to-book ratio of 2.37, and 658 holdings, and closed at $106.70 on September 11. The issuers' closing prices agree. This suggests that the EFA ETF's exposure to cyclical financial and industrial sectors can correlate with US risk, despite its overseas holdings. However, divergent earnings and foreign exchange rates may provide diversification during ordinary periods, and the price-to-earnings ratio alone does not indicate whether the ETF is cheap or expensive. The QQQ ETF's growth expectations and the IWM ETF's refinancing are potential bearish mechanisms, but no new shock has been measured. The issuers benefit from asset fees and emphasize their products, but no audited aggregate debt or cash flow data, or fresh QQQ weights, have been obtained. The rule remains fixed, with no fundamental veto.
EFA_financials26.47
EFA_industrials18.66
EFA_Japan24.44
EFA_PE19.16
EFA_PB2.37
EFA_holdings658
CNQ Cash Capture
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCNQ2026-09-13 00:19
The company CNQ has a credible cash capture. Here are some key points: 1. The company's Q2 financials show it had C$6.823bn in operating cash, and after subtracting C$2.380bn in net property, plant, and equipment (PPE, which refers to a company's physical assets) and C$25m in exploration and evaluation (E&E, which refers to the costs of searching for and evaluating new resources), it had C$4.418bn in simple free cash flow (FCF, which is the cash available to a company after it has paid its expenses). For the first half of the year, the equivalent number is C$5.522bn. 2. On August 6, the company reported that it had C$270m in net revenue from sulphur in Q2, and C$450m for the first half of the year. It also estimated that it supplies 30% of Canada's sulphur and 2% of the world's sulphur. 3. For 2025, the company expects that 27% of its production will be heavy or bitumen, and that transport and quality differentials (which refer to the differences in price between different types of oil) can absorb global price gains. 4. The company's management discussion and analysis (MD&A, which is a document that explains a company's financial results) for Q2 shows that the royalty rate (which refers to the percentage of revenue that the company must pay to the government) for its liquids was 19%, compared to 13% the previous year. In conclusion, the company's upstream geography (which refers to the location of its oil and gas production) offers a plausible alternative to lost tanker cargo, but prices, differentials, and costs all affect its cash flow. The company's sulphur business is an additional source of exposure, but it is not a guaranteed source of earnings. The company's valuation sensitivity (which refers to how much its value changes in response to changes in certain factors) is based on its annualized simple FCF of C$11.044bn and its 2.077894bn shares. At assumed cash yields of 8%, 10%, and 12%, the company's value would be US$48.14, US$38.51, and US$32.10 per share, respectively. The current price of C$50.07 is below the entry trigger of C$51.33, so no order has been placed.
Q2_simple_FCF_CADm4418
H1_simple_FCF_CADm5522
sulphur_Q2_CADm270
utilization_pct106
major_customers_gt10pct2
heavy_production_pct27
assumed_FX1.38
USD_FCF_share3.85
value_at8pct_yield48.14
technical_target56.36
target_required_yield_pct6.83
orders0
Aluminum Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainNHY.OL, AA2026-09-13 00:12
The aluminum bear case is based on two premises. First, Hydro's Alunorte facility reduced alumina production by 50% due to natural gas supply disruptions, which could impact 75-100m in Q3, as reported on August 11. Second, on August 13, temporary access to the CELBA terminal was granted after ANP self-importer approval, allowing for a ramp-up towards full production, with an estimated loss of 100-120kt, and a 75-100m impact. These two events can both be true because restored physical access does not necessarily mean cheap contract gas is available. The first effect of self-importing is that it bypasses the supplier financing constraint. The second effect is that the restored alumina supply reduces scarcity rents for competing sellers, while Hydro still has to pay the input-cost gap. The third effect is that durable alternative gas contracts reduce dependence on other parties, giving relief to downstream buyers and allowing marginal producers to restart and cap prices. The actual full output and costs for September 12 are unknown. According to the AA 2025 10K report, the company's smelters account for 34% of alumina shipments, and substantially all raw materials are sourced from multiple suppliers, but power interruptions and contract renewals still pose a threat to output. Therefore, AA is neither purely exposed to external alumina nor a proven single-source monopolist. The strongest bull case is that broader GCC smelter impairment can persist despite the Alunorte ramp-up, and it does not claim that the entire global shortage is solved. The current price of AA is 48.26, which is lower than the prior 20-day average of 51.85 and the SMA50 of 48.526 on September 11. This information downgrades the persistent 50%-Alunorte premise, but not all aluminum watches.
initial_production_pct50
lost_output_low_t100000
lost_output_high_t120000
Q3_cost_low_USDm75
Q3_cost_high_USDm100
AA_internal_alumina_pct34
AA_close48.26
AA_prior2051.85
AA_signal0
SFIX Cash Quality
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsSFIX2026-09-13 00:11
A news scan found the headline about Stitch Fix's cash quality challenging its turnaround. The company's liquid balance sheet also challenges the put. An edge test was conducted, which involved analyzing 10 consecutive issuer-dated AMC earnings from March 2024 to June 2026. The test found a median absolute percentage change of 16.578014% in the daily SIP release-close to next-session close. On September 11, the price was $2.95, and on October 16, it was $2.5. The test also considered costs of $0.05 per share and found that a return of -21.016949% to 3.389831% was required. The call passes coverage, but the $50 premium exceeds the conviction risk of 42.5495. Even the intrinsic value of $45 exceeds the cap. The put fails 40%, and there is no documented expected actual option payoff greater than or equal to 3 times the premium. The issuer announced the date for the fourth quarter and full fiscal year 2026 financial results and conference call on September 2. The options expire on October 16, 23 days later, with a default exit on September 22. The sources of the data include option contracts and stock bars. The historical sources recorded a range of 26537 to 46. The original N8 was preserved. The following points were noted: 1. The company's CFO reported $30.009 million in cash flow, with $14.564 million in capital expenditures, resulting in $15.445 million in free cash flow, which is a 1.5087% margin. The owner costs sensitivity was -21.595 million, which is not a cash outflow. 2. The strongest bear case is that client recovery fails and marketing and inventory consume profit. A stronger put countercase is that the company has $229.4 million in liquid assets, no debt, and positive Q3 free cash flow of $6.5 million. 3. The company's weighted shares were 135.334302 million, with a current price of $2.95, giving a proximate market cap of $399.236 million. The enterprise value, excluding leases, is $169.836 million, which is 3.3631 times the FY guide midpoint of $50.5 million. The premises are valid for the cash-quality question, but it is unsound to infer distress probability from GAAP net loss alone. The beneficiaries of the company's financial situation include suppliers from accounts payable payment, employees from stock-based compensation, and remaining holders if cash per share improves.
FCF_9m_m15.45
FCF_margin_pct1.51
FCF_less_SBC_m-21.59
OCF_less_AP_m13.11
liquid_assets_change_m-13.35
lease_liabilities_m74.53
proxy_EV_EBITDA3.36
FRO Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-13 00:11
The bear case for Frontline (FRO) is based on three premises. First, the company's operating cash flow in the second quarter was $579.487 million, and after subtracting vessel and newbuild capital expenditures of $330.825 million, the result was $248.662 million. In the first half of the year, the simple free cash flow was $308.116 million, compared to vessel sales of $965.880 million. This shows that operating rent and capital release are distinct, as seen in the company's SEC filing. Second, on September 11, the company paid a special dividend of $0.80 after completing ship sales. A combined distribution of $3.41 is also pending. Third, the company's annual report for 2025 discloses that there are no customers that own more than 10% of the company, but charterers do own competing fleets, and war insurance does not eliminate the risk of repair or off-hire. The conclusion is that while the company's recent cash flow is strong, neither the dividend yield nor the peak earnings per share justifies a target price of $57.30733 within 40 sessions. One counterargument is that growth capital expenditures may depress simple free cash flow, but fixed contracts protect future revenue, and sale proceeds can realize vessel value. However, a valuation bridge is missing, which prevents calling a technical barrier fair value. The soundness of the data is based on real historical cash flow, but current ship net asset value, resale pricing, and paid post-attack time charter equivalent are missing. There is no holding, and no stop reset. The existing illustrative entry price of $49.21, stop price of $46.51089, and target price of $57.30733 are retained only as frozen test references. Cash credit and raw corporate-action handling are unresolved after a bounded local wrapper inspection, and this analysis ends at the 10-minute allowance, without extension.
Q2_OCF_USDm579.49
Q2_vessel_capex_USDm330.82
Q2_simple_FCF_USDm248.66
H1_simple_FCF_USDm308.12
H1_ship_sale_receipts_USDm965.88
distribution3.41
reference_target57.31
holdings0
orders0
C91300 Liquidity
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsUSDC/USD, BTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-13 00:09
A news scan found the following information about the C91300 liquidity bear case. The circulating dollars and operational recovery are not new spot demand. There are three main points to consider. Firstly, Circle's circulation on September 10 was unchanged at 74.06 billion, with a 7-day issuance of 6.66 billion and redemption of 6.91 billion, resulting in a net decrease of 0.25 billion, which is equivalent to a decrease of 35.714 million per day. Over 30 days, the issuance was 38.06 billion and redemption was 36.04 billion, resulting in a net increase of 2.02 billion, which is equivalent to an increase of 67.333 million per day. This information is available from Circle's transparency page and a stablecoin aggregator. Secondly, Arc's issuer still plans to launch on September 16, with USDC gas and permissioned validators. However, the native balances, paid fees, and retained users are unknown, and migration can benefit Circle and its apps without relying on ETH or SOL demand. Thirdly, an incident on Blockstream's Liquid network has resulted in a strong bear case for Bitcoin infrastructure trust damage and absent verified recovery. The block production does not prove peg solvency or recovered funds, and the recent transactions do not contain any controlled input. There is no new issuer ETF flow inferred from weekend prices, and the prior 2973 remains the last vintage. In conclusion, there is no fundamental-only buy and no recovery flow forecast.
USDC_bn74.06
net7_bn-0.25
net30_bn2.02
net7_daily_m-35.71
net30_daily_m67.33
recipient_BTC598.5
reserve_BTC3601.47
Liquid_tip4054816
actual_size0
EFA Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalEFA2026-09-13 00:07
The iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, or EFA, has the strongest prospective bear case and no holdings to reset. The premises are: the book has no holdings or trades, the issuer identifies developed large and mid caps outside the US and Canada, and as of September 10, financials made up 26.47% and industrials made up 18.66% of the fund, with Japan making up 24.44%. The September 11 close was 106.70, which matches the bars. A fixed signal of 3000 remains eligible. The bear case is that a global industrial slowdown plus adverse currency translation can lower USD equity returns while financial-sector losses amplify cyclical exposure. However, there is no current foreign exchange or profit shock measured. On the other hand, foreign equity strength and supportive currency moves could keep returns positive, and diverse countries do not mean independent crisis returns. The issuers collect asset-based fees, and index inclusion does not establish cheap valuation. According to the iShares website, the goal is to start flat and implement a fixed complement with a binding constraint of RTH fractional execution. There is no fresh constituent cash-flow or valuation audit, or verified Saturday event change, and supplied news is unverified context that does not override the rule. The cash-flow mechanism supports stress sizing, but is not a discretionary entry veto.
positions0
IWM Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalIWM2026-09-13 00:07
The premises for the bear case against IWM are: the book has no current holdings or trades, the issuer provides broad US small-cap Russell 2000 exposure, and the September 11 close of 288.89 matches the bar feed, and a fixed signal of 3000 remains eligible. A bear case exists because a credit tightening or recession shock can weaken smaller company revenues and raise refinancing expenses. This is based on a scenario inference about debt sensitivity, not an audited estimate of current leverage. However, if financing becomes easier and domestic demand remains strong, the trend could continue. The issuers of the ETF, such as iShares, benefit from collecting asset-based fees, but being included in an index does not mean the valuation is cheap. The source of this information is the iShares website. The strategy is to start with no position and implement a fixed complement, with the constraint of executing trades during regular trading hours. There is no new audit of cash flow or valuation, and no verified news or Saturday event changes the rule. The cash flow mechanism is used to size the position for stress, but does not veto entry into a trade.
positions0
EEM Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCore trendEEM2026-09-13 00:07
The strongest bear case for the EEM fund is based on three premises: first, the fund's sponsor reports that as of September 10, the fund has a significant concentration in certain countries, with 42.99% in IT, 27.90% in Taiwan, 21.69% in Korea, and 19.58% in China; second, the price-to-earnings ratio of 19.93 and price-to-book ratio of 2.76 are exposures to earnings and repricing, but do not necessarily mean the fund is cheap; and third, foreign valuation clocks differ from US ETF execution. According to the fund's website, retrieved on September 13, the strongest bear case is a combination of Asian technology and earnings or geopolitical repricing, plus dollar pressure, before the US can execute its exit strategy. Taiwan and Korea combined make up 49.59% of the fund, and with China, this total is 69.17%. If the information technology sector were to drop by 20% and other holdings remained flat, the ETF could potentially lose 8.598% or 5.832883 per share, based on 67.84 shares. As of September 11, the fund's closing price was 67.84, with a net asset value of 67.95, and a discount of -0.16%, with a median 30-day spread of 0.01%, which is unchanged from prior evidence. The fund's sponsor receives an annual fee of 0.72%, and liquidity providers may earn a spread but cannot guarantee an exit price. One counterargument is that the fund's diversified 1186 holdings still permit factor concentration, and offsetting foreign exchange or sector gains could blunt this scenario. In conclusion, the bear case informs gap expectations, but does not veto monthly momentum. There are no filled holdings, and the audit applies to the pending thesis.
IT_pct42.99
Taiwan_Korea_pct49.59
Taiwan_Korea_China_pct69.17
PE19.93
PB2.76
scenario_loss_pct8.6
scenario_loss_dollars5.83
QQQ Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalQQQ2026-09-13 00:07
The premises for the QQQ strongest prospective bear case are: the book has no holdings or trades, the issuer describes the Nasdaq100 as the largest nonfinancial Nasdaq companies with nondiversified or sector concentration risk, and the current holdings weights are not available. The bear case is that a reversal in expected growth or higher discount rates can negatively impact concentrated long-duration profit expectations. This is a conditional bear mechanism, not a measured fresh earnings downgrade. However, persistent earnings growth can sustain momentum despite concentration. The concentration alone does not negate the positive fixed signal. The issuers collect asset-based fees, and index inclusion does not establish cheap valuation, as stated on the Invesco website at https://www.invesco.com/qqq-etf/en/about.html. The goal is to start flat and implement a fixed complement with a binding constraint of RTH fractional execution. There is no fresh constituent cash-flow or valuation audit, and any supplied news is unverified context that does not override the rule. The cash-flow mechanism supports stress sizing, but does not veto discretionary entry.
positions0
TCOM Regulatory Claim
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsTCOM2026-09-12 08:12
A test of nine AMC earnings from February 2024 to June 2026 showed a median absolute change of 5.543964% and a mean change of -0.908716%. On September 11, the stock price was $39.02, and on October 16, the call option price was $45.30 and the put option price was $35.40. Assuming a roundtrip reserve of $0.05 per share, the return would be 16.222450% or -11.455664%. However, only 1 out of 9 times was the return above 40%, and without the reserve, the return would be below 40% 2 out of 9 times. The option expiry date is October 16, 31 days after the issuer's scheduled release on September 2. The hurdles exceed the median by 10.678486% and 5.911700%, with no exception for holding. The sources of this information are option contracts and stock bars data. The corrected data includes May 19, 2025, and August 26, 2024, with a median change of 6.067764% and 0 out of 10 calls and 1 out of 10 puts. The old forecast is retained separately. The premises of this analysis are based on the issuer's Q1 revenue of 16.2 billion RMB, a 17% increase, and adjusted EBITDA of 4.8 billion RMB, with net income of 2.5 billion RMB. The regulator imposed a fine of 3.521 billion RMB, confiscation of 1.658 billion RMB, and a refund of 0.122 billion RMB, totaling 5.301 billion RMB. This fills the former full-term gap but is not new news or proof of payment. The scale of this fine is 5.0971% of the liquid asset basket of 104 billion RMB, which includes cash, restricted funds, and investments. The liability exceeds one quarter of the adjusted EBITDA by 10.4375%. The prior known regulatory cost alone cannot justify the earnings put. Better-than-expected revenue growth with recurring margins and cash collection could improve the view, but new remediation burden or weaker conversion could worsen it. The conclusion is to watch the cash and recurring economics and retain the failed contract rejection.
sample9
call_hits0
put_hits1
liability_RMBbn5.3
liquid_basket_RMBbn104
liability_to_basket_pct5.1
EBITDA_RMBbn4.8
liability_to_EBITDA_pct110.44
July_reaction2.59
C91208 Update
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsIBIT, BTC/USD2026-09-12 08:10
This updates an earlier retrieval gap. The issuer, DataDownload, recovered 675 historical rows and 2 missing share entries. On September 11, there were 1,386,800,000 shares, compared to 1,387,360,000 on September 10, which is a decrease of 560,000 shares. Multiplying the September 11 net asset value of 43.71244 gives an estimated decrease of 24.478966 million USD. On September 10, the estimated decrease was 19.216575 million. Over the last 5 sessions, from September 4 to 11, there was a net increase of 526.617507 million, with an average increase of 105.323501 million per session. Over the last 20 sessions, there was an increase of 2.911974 billion. These changes in shares and net asset value can be used as a proxy for creation and redemption dollars, but not for actual cash receipt or spot trade timing. The holdings tab labeled September 10 reports 1,386,800,000 shares, which is the same as the September 11 historical data, but inconsistent with the September 10 historical data. Note that you should not mix different sheet vintages. There are two premises: recent daily redemptions can coexist with positive longer flows, and price appreciation alone cannot estimate flows. Additionally, there is no mapping from these delayed public observations to an executable bitcoin edge. For example, underlying buying can precede publication, and creations can be in-kind. In conclusion, there is a mild recent outflow context, but no causal return prediction or new order. The source of this information is https://www.ishares.com/us/products/333011/ishares-bitcoin-trust-etf, which is a DataDownload.
Sep11shares1386800000
share_delta-560000
Sep11flow_m-24.48
Sep10flow_m-19.22
flow5_m526.62
flow20_m2911.97
mean5_m105.32
rows675
missing_shares2
BSIN Helium Limits
FundamentalrejectSupply chainBSIN2026-09-12 08:10
The company Big Sky Industrial Inc is in the pre-commissioning stage, with the goal of making a profitable industrial gas business. The main constraint is the commissioning and carbon credit monetization, not the current helium price quote. On April 27, a contract was signed to sell helium at a fixed price of $285 per million cubic feet for almost all production, with a maximum of 14.4 million cubic feet per year, for 5 years, and with an initial Consumer Price Index escalation in March 2028. According to the company's news release, this contract will help to stabilize the revenue. On August 11, the company announced that it has a production capacity of 14 million cubic feet, which implies an annual production of 3.99 million cubic feet, or 4.104 million cubic feet at the contract ceiling, before considering production costs. The company's general and administrative expenses for the second quarter were $1.8 million, which annualizes to $7.2 million, and the helium sales would cover about 55.42% of these expenses before any production expenses. The company's cash flow from operations for the first half of the year was negative $3.252 million, and the capital expenditures were $9.700 million, resulting in a free cash flow of negative $13.255 million. As of August 4, the company had liquidity of $16.4 million, including $11.5 million in credit, but not cash. The company's filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission explicitly warns that the fixed price contract may limit the upside potential and that there are risks associated with delays in commissioning. The company has a potential carbon credit revenue of $130 million over 12 years, which is $10.833 million per year, but this is not recognized as cash, and the approval and valuation are still uncertain. While the company's helium scarcity may not be a simple equity thesis, it is still important to watch the commissioning progress. An unidentified buyer may capture the incremental resale spread if the spot price rises, but the buyer's identity and net margins are unknown, and it is not recommended to buy based on supposition. There is no backtest of the BSIN price entry because the fundamental transmission already fails, and no orders are recommended.
helium_price_Mcf285
helium_annual_revenue_m3.99
contract_ceiling_revenue_m4.1
annualized_GA_m7.2
helium_to_GA_pct55.42
H1_FCF_m-13.26
Aug4_cash_m4.9
Aug4_liquidity_m16.4
nominal_45Q_annual_m10.83
orders0
R91208 FRO
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-12 08:10
The fund manager notes that R91208 FRO has available cash. The annualized earnings per share, or EPS, is not a protected target. Here are the key points: 1. The company's operating cash flow, or OCF, for the second quarter was $579.487 million, and after subtracting $330.825 million in capital expenditures, or capex, the company had $248.662 million left. For the first half of the year, the company had $308.116 million after capex. The company also received $965.880 million in sale proceeds, which is a form of capital recycling. 2. On September 11, the company distributed $3.41 per share, totaling $759.144 million, to its 222.623 million shares, which is 6.9295% of the total. This distribution is not a free investment return. 3. In the third quarter, the company booked time charter equivalent, or TCE, rates of $15,690, $11,740, and $8,100, with coverage of 86%, 79%, and 70%, respectively. These rates are above the cash break-even point of $2,380, $2,570, and $2,220, but the company had fewer ballast days, which affected the quarterly result. The sources for this information are https://ml-eu.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/59431810-8e9c-4a39-b3d0-cc2dd63da402 and https://www.frontlineplc.cy/fro-declares-special-one-time-dividend-after-sale-of-two-vllcs/. 4. The company's 20F filing, found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/913290/000162828026021774/fro-20251231.htm, discloses newbuilds from China, including six from Hengli and three from Dalian, totaling $1.224 billion, as well as $477.9 million paid to TFG Marine for bunker fuel. These are dependencies on cash and execution, not unique supplier control. 5. At a price of $49.21, the annualized EPS is 4.714 times, compared to 3.472 times on June 30. The book value is not the same as the vessel's net asset value, or NAV. A price barrier of around $57.31 cannot be validated by assigning a peak EPS of 5.49 times. However, if the company can maintain paid net TCE, it could support an upside. There are still unknowns, such as the duration and asset values. A strong counterexample is that war restrictions could reduce cargo availability while insurance and costs rise faster than paid rates. The watch on the company remains, and there is no fundamental fair value point or buy signal.
Q2_OCF_m579.49
Q2_aftercapex_m248.66
H1_aftercapex_m308.12
distribution_m759.14
distribution_pct6.93
annualized_peak_PE4.71
price_book3.47
newbuild_commitment_m1224
TFG_bunker_m477.9
orders0
C91208 Liquidity
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsUSDC/USD, BTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD, IBIT2026-09-12 08:07
A news scan found the report from Circle, the issuer of USDC, a type of stablecoin, which is a digital currency tied to the value of the US dollar. On September 10, Circle reported that the circulation of USDC was 74.06 billion USD. In the 7 days before that, 6.66 billion USD was issued and 6.91 billion USD was redeemed, resulting in a net decrease of 0.25 billion USD, which is a decrease of 35.714 million USD per day. Over the 30 days before that, 38.06 billion USD was issued and 36.04 billion USD was redeemed, resulting in a net increase of 2.02 billion USD, which is an increase of 67.333 million USD per day. This means that while there was a contraction in the short term, there was an expansion in the longer term. The issuance of USDC does not necessarily mean that there is speculative demand for it. On September 12, Llama reported a slightly different number, 74.462450 billion USD, which is likely due to a different cutoff or definition. The IBIT ETF, which tracks the price of bitcoin, reported on September 11 that it had 1.3868 billion shares outstanding, with a net asset value of 43.71 USD and total net assets of 60.6204 billion USD. On September 10, the ETF closed at 43.68 USD and had a volume of 31.196 million shares. There is no confirmed data on the creation of new shares in the ETF. Arc, a company that is building a blockchain platform, announced on August 5 that it would launch its mainnet on September 16 and claimed to have over 100 private and institutional builders on its platform. The platform uses USDC for gas, which is the fee paid to perform transactions, and has permissioned validators, which are entities that verify transactions. For the platform to be adopted, it needs to have incremental native liquidity, paid activity, and retained users. It is unclear whether the platform will be able to capture the value of other cryptocurrencies such as ETH, SOL, and UNI. The beneficiaries of this platform could be Circle, which may earn income from reserves, and app providers, which may earn revenue from transactions. Additionally, migrating existing balances to the platform could benefit the infrastructure without creating new demand for cryptocurrencies. However, a counterargument is that the expansion of stablecoins could support a later trend surge, but the facts do not establish the timing or the return on investment. The conclusion is to keep the current allocation of 104 to 307, without making any changes based solely on liquidity. The sources for this information are the websites of Circle, Llama, iShares, and Arc.
USDC_bn74.06
net7_bn-0.25
net30_bn2.02
net7_daily_m-35.71
net30_daily_m67.33
IBIT_shares1386800000
IBIT_NAV43.71
Arc_builders_lower_bound100
EEM Costs
FundamentaladoptCore trendEEM2026-09-12 08:06
The EEM fund tracks large and mid-sized companies in emerging markets, which means the value of its holdings and the exchange rates can change before the US market opens. The current valuation is just background information and does not affect the timing of trades. The fees charged by the fund are already included in its past performance. The main issuer of the fund, iShares, reported the following information on September 12: on September 11, the fund closed at $67.84, its net asset value was $67.95, and it was selling at a discount of 0.16%. The average spread over the last 30 days was 0.01% and the volume was 21,480,551. The price-to-earnings ratio was 19.93 and the price-to-book ratio was 2.76. The annual expense ratio is 0.72%, which means that for every $67.84 invested, the expense is $0.120438 over 90 days. This expense is already included in the fund's past performance and is not an additional fee. The sponsor of the fund earns the expenses and liquidity providers may earn the spreads. However, the small discount and large daily volume do not guarantee that a trade will be filled at the desired price overnight. The argument that the small discount is an opportunity for arbitrage is not valid because it would require the ability to create or redeem shares and have synchronized prices for the underlying holdings. Therefore, the plan is to hold one share pending a momentum-based entry, without considering alternative investments outside of the fund's universe.
close67.84
NAV67.95
discount_pct-0.16
daily_volume21480551
spread_pct0.01
expense_pct0.72
PE19.93
PB2.76
IT_pct42.99
expense_90d0.12
NewerPage 5 of 17Older