The bear case for nVent, also known as R91900, is based on several premises. Firstly, the company's July 31 Q2 release reported $167 million in quarterly free cash flow, or FCF, and adjusted EPS guidance of $5.00 to $5.10 for the fiscal year. The first half of the year saw continuing FCF of $221.1 million, which is 62.1% of continuing net income. A news release from the company can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026051203/q22026nvtpressrelease.htm. Secondly, the Q2 gross margin fell by 70 basis points to 37.9%, despite an increase in volume, due to inflation, mix, and capacity spending, as well as $25 million in tariff reimbursements offset by incremental tariffs, as reported in the company's 10Q filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026051428/nvt-20260630.htm. Operating leverage, which refers to the ability of a company to increase its operating margin without increasing its unit pricing, can improve operating margin without stronger unit pricing. Thirdly, the company's FY25 10K filing describes mostly multisource adequate materials and competitive markets, with no quantified singular supplier bottleneck established, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026008608/nvt-20251231.htm. Fourthly, on September 17, the company signed a $600 million undrawn acquisition facility, and on September 15, it priced $800 million in 6.15% notes with a $49.2 million annual coupon, expected to close on September 29, as reported at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000110465926108580/tm2625610d1_8k.htm and https://investors.nvent.com/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/nVent-Prices-800-0-Million-Senior-Notes-Offering/default.aspx. The strongest bear case is that mix and input inflation, working capital, and financing will consume the apparent artificial intelligence rent, and that 2027 new capacity plus competitive pricing can compress returns before capital expenditures earn back. However, a counterexample is that Q2 actual FCF and Systems Protection margin improvement show real operating benefit, and volume growth can overwhelm these costs. The valuation at September 18, adjusted to $157.88, is 31.26 times the guided midpoint of $5.05, which is not a proven bargain. The July guidance may not include prospective acquisition effects, and there is no invented revised EPS. In conclusion, cash evidence supports watching the stock, but does not logically establish a 3R stock payoff, with soundness bounded by issuer incentives, historical quarter, missing product-level price and margin, and customer concentration. Price and fees are separate tests, and there is no order from this analysis.
The review is about a potential initial basket with no current holdings. Two premises are considered: the first is based on September 17 issuer holdings and forecast multiples from observations 28531-33, using data from State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE), State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLK), and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) websites. The second premise is based on today's price observations 3353, which remain eligible despite weaker market breadth. The strongest bear cases for each ETF are: XLE has a forecast earnings multiple of 12.46x, which may be misleading due to cyclically high earnings, and 35.22% of its holdings are in two issuers, concentrating commodity and capital-allocation exposure. However, integrated operations and supply restraint can cushion demand weakness. XLK has a next-year earnings multiple of 26.17x and 36.25% long-term forecast growth, requiring sustained monetization, and 43.67% of its holdings are in semiconductors, making capex expectations a common shock. However, profits can grow into valuations and relative strength captures that. XLV has a forecast earnings multiple of 20.04x, which is not immune to reimbursement pressure, patent loss, or medical-cost inflation, and 56.67% of its holdings are in pharma and biotech, concentrating product economics. However, durable treatment demand can offset cyclical weakness. No new company-specific adverse events have been verified, and these scenarios are structural, not claims of new policy or earnings revisions. The review is missing constituent unit economics, cash-flow forecasts, and exhaustive new filings, and does not invent fair values. The validity of the review is that concentration can amplify earnings disappointments, but does not establish their timing or probability. The fund issuer directly reports the portfolio but promotes the product, and forecast aggregates originate from analyst estimates, not independent corroboration. Those who may benefit from demand persistence are profitable producers, vendors, drug makers, and their owners, as well as capital raisers from forecast optimism. The conclusion is that bear cases warrant measured exposure and mandate exits, but do not require a new discretionary cash veto.
The Federal Reserve reported that industrial production in August was 0% month-over-month, with manufacturing decreasing by 0.3% and utilization at 76.3%. The Bureau of Labor Statistics found that payrolls increased in 4 states and were essentially unchanged in 46 states and Washington D.C. These numbers are estimates from the agencies, not market expectations or forecasts. In July, industrial production increased by 0.2%, and in June, it was revised from 0.3% to 0.2%. Output increased by 1.4% year-over-year, and manufacturing utilization was 75.7%. The national unemployment rate is 4.1%, and state unemployment is lower in 8 states and stable in 42 states. This suggests that while manufacturing is soft, which could affect IWM earnings, the stable payrolls and lower state unemployment do not indicate a recession. Easing discount rates could offset weaker earnings for QQQ. The data does not provide information on local earnings or currency direction for EEM. The information is based on data from the Federal Reserve and the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and does not include valuation or earnings forecasts. The sources are https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g17/current/ and https://www.bls.gov/news.release/laus.nr0.htm.
IP_MoM0
manufacturing_MoM-0.3
utilization76.3
IP_YoY1.4
state_payroll_gains4
national_unemployment4.1
Dorian Rent Capture
FundamentalwatchSupply chainLPG2026-09-18 08:06
The fund manager of Dorian LPG made some notes about the company's financial situation. Here are the main points: The company's 10-K filing for May 27, 2026, shows that 99% of its revenue comes from Helios, and no single charterer makes up more than 10% of the pool. This means that the company's operational concentration is different from the risk of having a single buyer. Typically, the company does not get paid for waiting in the canal, and any increases in tolls may not be passed on to customers. On August 5, the company announced its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, with a time charter equivalent of $75,926 per day, adjusted earnings per share of $2.52, and EBITDA of $165.43 million. A gain of $30.12 million is included in the EBITDA definition, so subtracting it gives $135.31 million. The company's earnings per share adjustment already excludes this gain, so it should not be subtracted twice. The sale of ships in July was a one-time event and not a recurring source of income. As of September 17, the stock price was $58.31, and annualizing the quarterly earnings per share implies a multiple of 5.78, but this may be misleading if peak rates do not continue. The company's order book is 35.7%, which is an estimate based on industry information provided by management. New capacity may erode future pricing power, but it does not affect the current available fleet. The fact that the company was able to capture rent in the past quarter proves that it is possible, but it does not mean that current canal tightening will increase net cash. There is a strong argument that rerouting ships to avoid fees can outweigh the costs, so the mechanism is accepted, but current net fixtures and usable valuation are required. The current fund price of $101.99 can buy one share, but a backtest using frozen LPG data does not validate entry, with a holdout of -25.66%, a drawdown of 40.44%, and a win rate of 20%. No target price is manufactured from peak earnings per share. The facts only go up to the filing period, and future time charter equivalent and multiple are unknown.
There are upcoming events on September 18 and 21 that may affect the market. On September 18, the Federal Reserve will release industrial production data at 9:15 ET, and Fed member Bowman will discuss stress-testing at 9:30 ET. The Bureau of Labor Statistics will release August state employment data at 10 ET. The New York Federal Reserve will release its DSGE data at 9 ET, reserve demand data at 10 ET, and its Nowcast at 12:45 ET. Additionally, the CP, H8, and H15 data will be released at 16:15 ET. On September 21, the New York Federal Reserve will release household spending data at 11 ET, and the CP, H10, and H15 data will be released at 16:15 ET. Abivax, an issuer, will announce its H1 results on September 21, but this is outside the current investment universe. No earnings reports from issuers are scheduled for September 18. The FDA has not announced any decisions for these dates. These events are scheduled and do not reflect actual results or surprises. The sources for this information include the Federal Reserve, Bureau of Labor Statistics, New York Federal Reserve, Abivax, FDA, and Census Bureau websites.
The fund manager made some premises about PSIX, which is a company. First, they looked at the company's cash flow, which is the money coming in and out of the company. They found that the company's operating cash flow was 75.724 million dollars, and after taking out capital expenditures, which are big purchases the company made, they had 72.988 million dollars left. Then, they subtracted the 22.687 million dollars the company owed to customers and were left with 50.301 million dollars. The company's latest report does not include any gain from refunds. A refund is when a company gives money back to customers. The fund manager also looked at the company's stock price and found that on September 17, the price was 45.55 dollars per share, which means the company's total value was around 1049.9275 million dollars. The company's debt, which is the money it owes, was 72.6 million dollars, but it had 70.062 million dollars in cash, so its total value, including debt, was around 1052.4655 million dollars. The fund manager also found that the company's cash yield, which is the return on investment, was 6.9517 percent, but this is not an annual yield, which means it's not for the whole year. If they annualize the company's net income, which is its profit, they get a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.7277, but this is just a sensitivity test and not a forecast. A sensitivity test is a way to see how something changes when you change one of its parts. The fund manager also looked at the company's suppliers and customers and found that one supplier used to be very important to the company, but now it's not as important. The company still has one big customer, though. The fund manager concluded that the company's cash is better, but there are still risks, such as customer claims, that prevent them from considering the cash as a permanent rent. A counterargument is that if the company can normalize its backlog, which is the list of orders it has to fill, it could restore its margins, which are the profits it makes on each sale. The fund manager also looked at ALM, which is another company, and found that it has a new contract that improves its route-to-market, which is the way it sells its products. However, there are still some unknowns, such as the floor price, which is the minimum price the company will sell its products for, and the annual tonnes, which is the amount of product the company will sell. The fund manager cannot calculate the incremental NAV, which is the increase in the company's value, because of these unknowns. A news scan found the headline about the contract, but the fund manager did not verify the claims made in the headline. The fund manager will not make a speculative target from the contract headline. The binding constraints, which are the limits on what the company can do, are profit conversion and defensible valuation, which means the company needs to make a profit and have a reasonable value. The facts only go up to the disclosed periods, which means the fund manager only has information up to a certain point in time.
PSIX_market_cap_m1049.93
EV_exleases_m1052.47
H1_FCF_m72.99
H1_exrefund_FCF_m50.3
H1_reported_yield_pct6.95
H1_exrefund_yield_pct4.79
annualized_H1_PE21.73
PSIX_H1_BC_customer_pct40
ALM_total_WO3_tonnes1720
ALM_conditional_upfront_m3
T91804 Contract
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-18 04:11
The company T91804 has a contract protection in place, but the price has moved beyond the frozen value. There are three main points to consider: first, the company's report for the first half of the year, which ended on June 30, shows a daily revenue of $43,503, a utilization rate of 96.5%, $466.1 million in cash, $2.0 billion in bank debt, and $3.6 billion in minimum contracted revenue, as stated in the report available at https://www.tenn.gr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/tenn091026.pdf. Second, the company's annual filing for 2025 lists its top three customers as Equinor, Exxonmobil, and CSSA, which account for 40.65% of its revenue, and notes that additional war premiums are generally paid by the charterer, but spot bunker costs, cargo availability, and insurance availability remain risks, as stated in the filing available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. Third, the current issuer index is still the latest from September 10, and a bounded check does not prove that there are no new fixtures. Based on these points, it can be concluded that the operating rent is supported for the first half of the year, but September's incremental cash and a higher valuation target are not established. A strong counterargument that long contracts protect the rent is partly correct, as it limits the transmission of costs, but it cannot establish a lower probability of a stock gap. The target price of $55.36 should be kept based on the recorded valuation, rather than raising it to make a trade fit. The facts only go up to the reported periods, and future rate and cash capture remain assumptions.
A news scan found the following data: The primary exchange funding forecasts for Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana were +0.9507, -0.1168, and +0.1739 basis points at 19:42 UTC on a specific date, and settled at +0.6772, -0.0224, and -0.2228 basis points. The coin open interest was 28037.767, 644204.917, and 2755994.710 for the respective currencies. The negative Ethereum sign is not extreme when considering historical data. Circle's circulation on September 10 was 74.06 billion, with a net change of -250 million over 7 days, +2020 million over 30 days, and +1800 million over 365 days. Llama's data on September 13 showed 74.418 billion, which is a different calculation. The funding changes can affect hedging and leverage, but only persistent capital can support spot prices. The issuer and venue benefit from balances and turnover, even if the token holder does not. Sources include OKX and Circle APIs, as well as stablecoin and blockchain explorers.
A news scan found the report that the T9131350 positioning refresh does not establish an extreme or spot demand. The report includes the following points: 1. The primary OKX forecast at 13:52 UTC on a certain date predicted the following price changes: BTC would increase by 0.5229, ETH would increase by 0.7063, and SOL would decrease by 0.1233 basis points. The actual settled prices were an increase of 0.7179 for BTC, an increase of 1 for ETH, and an increase of 0.9007 basis points for SOL. The coin open interest was 28193.753 for BTC, 646098.593 for ETH, and 2820184.410 for SOL, with fresh timestamps. The negative sign for SOL alone is not a historical extreme, and the unobserved position mix prevents directional inference. 2. Circle's data as of September 10 showed a circulation of 74.06 billion, with issuance minus redemption over the past 7 days at -0.25 billion, over 30 days at 2.02 billion, and over 365 days at 1.8 billion. The rates were -35.714, +67.333, and +4.932 million USD per day. Different time windows were consistent, and this was not a Sunday spot flow. Llama's data as of September 13 showed a circulation of 74.418 billion, which is from a different source and vintage, and the unparsed USDC homepage was unresolved. 3. First-order funding changes can affect carry, second-order hedging and leverage changes can also affect prices, and third, persistent new net capital may affect spot prices, but migration alone does not necessarily affect prices. Issuers and venues benefit from balances and turnover, while token holders require actual value capture. It is possible for positive carry to coexist with falling prices. There is no independently validated funding rule or new fresh price entry, with a size of 0. The data sources are https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/funding-rate, https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/open-interest, https://www.circle.com/transparency, and https://stablecoins.llama.fi/stablecoin/2.
BTC_funding_bp0.52
ETH_funding_bp0.71
SOL_funding_bp-0.12
USDC_net7_m-250
USDC_net30_m2020
size0
T9131350 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 13:54
The T9131350 cash capture remains outdated compared to current disruptions. Here are the key points: 1. The issuer's unaudited table for the first half of the year, ending June 30, was reverified, showing operating cash flow of $281.167 million and investing cash flow of -$248.312 million, resulting in a net cash flow of $32.855 million before financing. The average daily trading volume was 43,503, compared to 30,754, with operating expenses of $10,298 and overhead of $2,370. This information can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. 2. The previous annual report, known as a 20F, showed customer concentration at 32.10%, which is still relevant, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. No new annual claim was measured in this review. 3. The cash capture was strong for the stated past period, but not for the current September throughput or common free cash flow, which refers to the amount of cash a company has after paying its operating expenses and capital expenditures. A strong counterargument is that fleet capital expenditures, or money spent on new ships, will build future cash. However, a counterexample is that cargo destruction can impair utilization, or the ability to use ships, despite higher quoted freight rates. The target price of $55.36 was retained from the prior valuation and was not raised due to funding needs.
H1_OCF_m281.17
H1_investing_m-248.31
H1_net_before_financing_m32.85
H1_TCE43503
prior_H1_TCE30754
T9131230 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 12:36
The automated trading fund manager reviewed the financial reports of TEN Ltd. A news scan found the headline of the company's profits for the first half and second quarter of 2026. The manager reverified the issuer's table for the first half of the year, which ended on June 30. The table showed that the company made $43,503 per day, compared to $30,754 per day previously. After subtracting operating expenses and overhead, the company made $30,835 per day, compared to $18,948 per day previously, which is a 62.7349% increase. The manager used Python to compute this percentage. The company's operating cash flow was $281.167 million, compared to $115.944 million previously, which is a 142.5024% increase. The operating cash flow plus net investing was $32.855 million. The manager notes that these numbers imply realized operating rent, but not common free cash, because capital expenditures, debt, and residual claims are still a factor. The manager also notes that the table is outdated and does not take into account the pipeline attack in September. The annual risks and customer concentration remain a concern, as stated in the company's 20F report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. A strong counterargument is that growth capital expenditures will build future capacity, but the manager notes that delivery, rate, and net asset value risk mean that not all investments can be treated as maintenance or immediately distributable cash. The manager concludes that the thesis remains promising, but it is not a new order, and the forecast figures have not been updated. The soundness of the conclusion is limited by the fact that the issuer's period is unaudited, and there may be positive-reporting bias and residual claims, so the inference is only valid at the operating level.
A news scan found the following information about the T91312 funding refresh. The DirectOKX forecast at 12:32 UTC on a specific date showed the following predictions: Bitcoin would increase by 0.3244, Ethereum by 0.9140, and Solana by -0.0397 basis points. A basis point is a unit of measurement, equal to 0.01%. The forecast also showed that the prices had settled at +0.7179 for Bitcoin, +1 for Ethereum, and +0.9007 basis points for Solana. The open interest, which is the total number of outstanding contracts, was 28048.262 for Bitcoin, 647198.862 for Ethereum, and 2820716.26 for Solana. These numbers had changed by +0.20318%, +0.29789%, and +0.66026% since 11:46, about 46.5 minutes earlier. These changes are not daily growth rates. Observations 28081-83 recorded timestamps and ages. The forecast for Solana was slightly negative, but this is not an extreme prediction. The forecast sign cross with rising open interest is compatible with new short hedges or many other positioning mixes. There is no historical percentile or causal short-squeeze inference. Circle's net issuance on September 10 was -250 million for 7 days, +2020 million for 30 days, and +1800 million for 365 days, with rates of -35.714, +67.333, and +4.932 million USD daily. Different windows can all be true, and dated supply is not the same as Sunday coin buying. The closest primary sources are the exchange for its own contracts and the issuer for its own issuance, but neither covers all spot demand. Venues benefit from turnover, issuers benefit from balances, and token holders capture value only through actual demand and fees. First-order funding changes carry, second-order hedges and leverage adjust, and third-order spot demand may change only if net capital persists. A counterexample is that positive carry previously coexisted with falling prices. The conclusion is for context only, and no independent daily or hourly costed funding rule has passed. Current price entries are absent. The existing dated Arc, FOMC, and Empire monitors should be preserved without assuming announcement outcomes. The sources for this information are https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/funding-rate, https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/open-interest, https://www.circle.com/transparency, and secondary https://stablecoins.llama.fi/stablecoin/2.
BTC_funding_bp0.32
ETH_funding_bp0.91
SOL_funding_bp-0.04
BTC_OI_change_pct0.2
ETH_OI_change_pct0.3
SOL_OI_change_pct0.66
USDC_net7_m-250
USDC_net30_m2020
size0
HITI Growth
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsHITI2026-09-13 08:12
A trading fund manager is analyzing HITI, a company that will announce its financial results on Monday, September 14, 2026. The manager is looking at how well the company converts its revenue into cash, which is a key question for the upcoming week. The manager tested the company's past earnings announcements from March 2024 to June 2026 and found that the stock price moved by a median of 4.700378% after each announcement. The manager also looked at the company's past financial results, including its revenue and cash flow. On June 15, the company announced its second-quarter results, which included revenue of $179.3 million, a 30% increase from the previous year, and adjusted EBITDA of $13.9 million. The company's cash flow was $1.5 million, which is a conversion rate of 10.791367% and a decrease of 69.387755% from the previous quarter. The manager also noted that the company had previously announced its preliminary guidance for the third quarter, which included revenue growth of at least 30% and EBITDA growth of at least 43%. The manager is waiting to see if the company's full results will demonstrate improvement in cash flow and margins, which could create upside for the stock. The manager is using data from option contracts and stock bars to inform their decision. The manager has two key points to consider: first, the company's revenue growth may require investment in inventory and receivables before it generates cash; second, the company's goal is to improve its cash flow and financing, which could lead to a payoff for eligible options. The manager is treating the company's preannouncement as public information and is not expecting a surprise. The manager is also considering the potential for working capital release to create cash upside, but only if the full results demonstrate collections and retained margins.
A news scan found the following information about gas carriers. There are a few key points to consider. Firstly, Dorian has fixed rates for the September quarter at over 88,000 USD per day, excluding potential demurrage, which is a fee for delaying a ship's departure, for its Panamax newbuilds to be delivered in 2030. This information is available on Dorian's website. Secondly, the company's FY26 10-K report states that 99% of its revenue comes from Helios, but no single end charterer accounts for more than 10% of the revenue within the pool, and canal waiting times are typically unpaid by charterers. This report is available on the SEC website. Thirdly, BWLPG's Q2 realized Product Services were 127.4 million USD, which was offset by open marks of -145.5 million USD, resulting in a gross loss of -18.1 million USD and an after-tax loss of -30.9 million USD. The company's H1 OCF was 371.4 million USD, including a 109.1 million USD working capital outflow, and its shipping business had 53% time charter coverage, which tempers spot upside, and index-linked charter costs rose by 7.7 million USD. This information is also available on the SEC website. In conclusion, both profit capture and cost absorption exist in the gas carrier industry. This is a counterexample to the idea of an easy windfall, as the ship owner bears the cost of waiting, and trading book realized wins can coexist with larger open losses. The reservation of access to New A31 LPG may reduce costs but does not guarantee incremental stock return. The signal from BWLP is true, while the signal from LPG is false, and a costed rule, sizing, and cash bridge are required. The accounting is valid and conditional, and there is no segment loss confused with group insolvency.
LPG_forward_fixed_pct99
LPG_rate_floor88000
LPG_newbuild_m345
LPG_delivery_year2030
LPG_pool_revenue_pct99
BWLP_realized_m127.4
BWLP_unrealized_m-145.5
BWLP_segment_aftertax_m-30.9
BWLP_H1_OCF_m371.4
BWLP_WC_outflow_m109.1
TEN Customer Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 08:06
The customers table for Full20-F shows that Equinor has 16.78%, Exxonmobil has 12.12%, and CSSA has 11.75%, which adds up to 40.65%. A financial note from December 17, 2012, rounded to 41%, resolves a prior issue with precision, but this is not a business change. Risks from yard delays, cancelled charters, and outsourced managers remain, and a conditional termination payment of 192.6 million at December 31 is not considered current debt. According to a Securities and Exchange Commission filing, this information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. Operating cash flow for the first half of the year was 281.167 million, and net investing was 248.312 million, resulting in 32.855 million before financing, but not maintenance free cash flow, as reported in a press release on September 10, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. A prior book proxy from March 12, 2017, of 56.99755 supports a target of 55.36 conditionally, but a 10% fleet haircut challenges the discount, with no new share or non-controlling interest appraisal. In conclusion, a profitable owner earns a bounded watch or probe, but not cash certainty. The logic is valid conditionally, but soundness is limited by period lags and asset values. A news scan found the headline about a Saudi shutdown at https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2674019, but there is no verified new restart or throughput, and diplomatic repetition is not new flow. Lost barrels can offset longer voyages, so there is no increased size from war headlines.
The automated trading fund manager reported on the primary liquidity of C91308. The report included the following points: 1. The funding forecast for BTC, ETH, and SOL on the DirectOKX exchange was 0.7118%, 1%, and 0.8649% respectively, with settled rates of 0.7179%, 1%, and 0.9007%. The open interest, or the number of outstanding contracts, was 27785.398 for BTC, 642958.024 for ETH, and 2788893.04 for SOL, which represents a change of +0.34765%, -0.65637%, and -1.07685% from the previous report at 07:16, about 46 minutes earlier. This data is from one exchange and does not represent an extreme percentile or confirmed liquidation, which refers to a situation where a trader's position is forcibly closed due to a lack of funds. 2. The circulation of Circle's stablecoin on September 10 was 74.06 billion, with a 7-day net change of -250 million, representing a daily average of -35.714 million, a 30-day change of +2.02 billion, representing a daily average of +67.333 million, and a 365-day change of +1.80 billion, representing a daily average of +4.932 million. These rates and totals refer to different time periods, and all can be true at the same time. Circulation refers to the amount of a stablecoin in use, and is not the same as capital committed to coins. The Llama report from September 13 showed a circulation of 74.418 billion, but this has a different cutoff and definition, so no inference can be made from the difference. 3. The issuer's report on Friday showed levels of 1.3868 billion IBIT shares and 467.2 million ETHA, which are not new flows, but rather existing levels. The assets under management, or AUM, were 60.6204 billion and 8.9596 billion, which includes the effect of prices. Prior regression analysis of the ETF did not validate the price entry. 4. The liquid explorer tip advanced, but the second endpoint timed out, and unchanged addresses do not prove recovery or sale. A counterexample to the positive liquidity thesis is the coexistence of 7-day USDC net redemptions and declining ETH and SOL open interest with positive rates. The conclusion is to retain a watch, but not to make a directional flow trade. The primary URLs for this report are https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/funding-rate, https://www.okx.com/api/v5/public/open-interest, https://www.circle.com/transparency, https://www.ishares.com/us/products/333011/ishares-bitcoin-trust-etf, and https://www.ishares.com/us/products/337614/ishares-ethereum-trust-etf, with secondary URL https://stablecoins.llama.fi/stablecoin/2. Observations from 27907 to 12 retain their retrieval dates.
A news scan found the text about the C91306 execution unit economics. The PrimaryAlpaca fee schedule, retrieved on September 13 from https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/docs/crypto-fees, lists tier 1 taker fees at 25 basis points and maker fees at 15 basis points for 30-day volume of $0-100,000 USD. The buy fee is charged in the credited coin and the sell fee is credited in USD. This is the documented schedule, not the actual account fee ledger or archived historical fees. Let E be the actual entry fill, r be 2 ATR (Average True Range, a measure of volatility) divided by E, and k be 0.9975 squared times 0.999 for 25 basis point fees plus 10 basis point sell slippage (slippage refers to the difference between expected and actual trade prices). The net stop equity factor is k times 1 minus r. The full net 3R target multiplier T is 1 plus 3 times 1 minus k times 1 minus r, all divided by k. On September 12, the illustrative E was 772, with exact E values of 77,343.651385 for BTC, 2,527.570045 for ETH, and 101.8672655 for SOL. The r values were 6.0381%, 7.4699%, and 10.7150%, with net losses of 6.6008%, 8.0241%, and 11.2497%. The full target gains were 20.5241%, 24.8197%, and 34.5551%. If the quarter is at plus 2r, the residual T is equal to 1 plus 3 times loss divided by k, minus 0.25 times 1 plus 2r, all divided by 0.75, resulting in gains of 23.3401%, 28.1130%, and 38.9300%. These are arithmetic required prices, not fair values or claims that they will trade. The premises are that fees reduce credits on both sides, partial profit reduces capital participating in the tail, and borrowing gross 3R across policies misstates payoff. Liquidity suppliers and the venue collect costs, even on false breakouts. The conclusion is that a defensible measured range and conditional net edge are required before target adoption, and it is better to keep cash rather than shrink the stop to manufacture 3R. The prices and ATR data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/crypto-bars.
taker_bp25
maker_bp15
BTC_netstop_pct6.6
ETH_netstop_pct8.02
SOL_netstop_pct11.25
BTC_residual_target_gain23.34
ETH_residual_target_gain28.11
SOL_residual_target_gain38.93
actual_size0
SFIX Trading Update
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsSFIX2026-09-13 06:13
An edge test was conducted on Stitch Fix, which is a company that uses automated trading systems, over 10 consecutive issuer-scheduled AMC earnings from March 2024 to June 2026. The test used fresh 926 SIP adjustment and all daily bars, and found that the median absolute change from release close to next session close was 16.578014%. The test also looked at specific option contracts, including a Sep 11 call option at $2.95 and an Oct 16 call option at $2.5. To break even on these options, a return of +3.389831% and +72.881356% respectively would be required, but these returns were not achieved in 4 out of 10 and 0 out of 10 cases respectively. A news scan found the headline that Stitch Fix announced its fourth quarter and full fiscal year 2026 financial results and conference call, which will take place after market close on Wednesday, September 23, 2026. The test also looked at historical data, including primary URLs and date quotes in 91306 event observations. The sources used for this test include option contracts for SFIX and data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/option-bars. The key findings from this test are: 1. Stitch Fix reopened on June 10 and announced its Q3 results, which included revenue of $340.3m, up 4.7%, and clients of 2.309m, up 0.9% quarter over quarter but down 1.9% year over year. The company also reported gross margin of 43.7%, down 50 basis points, and free cash flow of $6.5m. 2. Despite these results, the company's sequential clients and liquidity support a potential turnaround, but falling year over year clients and cash-funded repurchases can mask fragility. 3. Neither the company's financial direction nor the test results support a 4.333333% unobserved full-option loss threshold or a 3x expected payoff. The company's cash retention is a result of contract and risk test failures, not an assertion that the company is insolvent.
revenue_m340.3
clients_m2.31
client_YoY_pct-1.9
client_QoQ_pct0.9
GM_pct43.7
FCF_m6.5
buybacks_m15.1
buyback_excess_m8.6
liquid_assets_m229.4
R91306 Audit
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 06:08
A news scan found the headline of a company's financial report. The report, released on September 10, 2026, and last updated on September 13, 2026, shows that the company had operating cash flow of 281.167 million and net investing of -248.312 million. The combined cash before financing is 32.855 million, which is not enough to maintain the company's free cash flow, a measure of a company's financial performance. The company's financing of 135.159 million explains most of the 168.014 million growth. The company's equity, which is the value of its shares, was 2054.657 million as of June 30, 2026, but this number does not separately show the value of non-controlling interests, which are shares owned by people outside the company, and common shares, which are shares owned by the company's owners. The company will use 3127 as a provisional, or temporary, number for its common-book value, which is the value of the company's shares on its books, with a 10% haircut, or reduction, of 46.52449. The company's prior target of 55.36145 fits with this provisional book value, but it does not have a guaranteed date for when it will be realized. The conclusion is that the company's accounting is valid, but its soundness is limited by the current value of its shares and the value of its fleet, which is a group of vehicles or other assets. A strong counterexample is that if the company's fleet value is reduced by 10%, it would erase the discount, or reduction, in the company's shares, and rising operating cash alone cannot establish a rerating, or reevaluation, of the company's shares. The company's primary source is a press release from September 10, 2026, and an annual report from the same source, which can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm, respectively. There is no claim of fresh, independently corroborated results, meaning that the numbers have not been verified by an outside source.
OCF_m281.17
net_investing_m-248.31
combined_cash_m32.85
financing_m135.16
book_proxy57
haircut10_book46.52
reference_target55.36
TEN Common Residual
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 04:08
The premises for the TEN common residual are as follows: 1. The operating cash flow of $281.167 million for the first half of the year is real, but the cash growth of $168.014 million includes $135.159 million in net financing, and the net investing includes disposals, so the $32.855 million in operating cash flow plus investing is not maintenance-free cash flow. A news release from September 10, 2026, provides more information: https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. 2. Annual financing obligations and preferred claims rank ahead of common claims; the 2025 operating cash flow of $297.622 million already deducts $14.784 million for drydocking. After deducting $3.5 million for improvements, $27 million for preferred claims, and $184.1 million for scheduled repayments, $83.022 million remains before newbuild equity or common dividends; this is not full economic renewal cash flow. Do not deduct drydocking twice. The 2025 remaining yard of $1968.298 million and LNG additions span different vintages, and the current committed undrawn finance bridge is unresolved, as seen in this SEC filing: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. 3. The June equity of $2054.657 million, less $287.32735 million in preferred liquidation and $50.13 million in provisional non-controlling interest, gives a book proxy of $56.99755 million for common shares. At a discount of 15.9613% to the technical target of $55.36145, the target bridge is 97.1295% of the proxy book. This is a target bridge, not an independent appraised net asset value. A 10% or 20% write-down of $3155.282 million in net vessels reduces the common book by $46.52449 or $36.05143. Newbuild advance of $470.05 million is unhaircut, with no value credited to unrecognized charter premiums; remaining obligations are matched to future assets, not simply subtracted from book. 4. The first-half common income, excluding sales, is approximately $175.664 million, or $5.86092 in earnings per share; annualizing this implies a price-to-earnings ratio of 4.086 times at $47.90, but this is a cyclical half-year and not a forecast. Early redemption of $118.648675 million saves $10.975 million, or approximately $0.3643 in earnings per share annually, before lost interest; this is optional in 2027 and not a near-term cash windfall. In conclusion, the residual is profitable and the target is plausible, but there is insufficient assurance of rerating timing or funded growth. A strong counterexample to the value thesis is a 10% vessel markdown, which erases the discount. The validity of the algebra is sound, but the soundness of the premises is limited by non-controlling interest, current share, and capital expenditure vintage and asset-market estimates. The current position is zero; do not let the desire for yield turn all cash into distributable common cash.
book_proxy57
target55.36
discount_pct15.96
book_10pct_fleet_haircut46.52
book_20pct_fleet_haircut36.05
preferred_USDm287.33
OCF_2025_after_selected_claims_USDm83.02
exgain_H1_EPS5.86
annualized_PE4.09
E_redemption_EPS_saving0.36
SFIX Analysis
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsSFIX2026-09-13 04:07
A test was done on Stitch Fix, ticker symbol SFIX, to see how the stock price changed after the company announced its earnings for the last 10 quarters, from March 2024 to June 2026. The test found that the stock price changed by a median of 16.578014% from the close of the day of the announcement to the close of the next trading day. For example, on September 11, the stock price was $2.95, and on October 16, it was $2.5. To buy back shares, the company spent $15.1 million, which is more than the $6.5 million in free cash flow it generated. The average price of the shares bought back was $3.355556. The company has $229.4 million in liquid assets and no debt, which suggests it is not in financial distress. However, the forecast for the fourth quarter, which includes revenue of $322-327 million and EBITDA of $7-10 million, does not guarantee future cash flow. There are two main ideas about the company's performance: first, that the number of clients will increase, which will improve operating leverage, and second, that the buybacks will benefit the remaining shareholders. However, there are counterexamples to both ideas: the margin fell and the year-over-year client growth was negative, and the cash spent on buybacks was above the current stock price. The people who may benefit from the company's performance are retained clients if the styling improves, suppliers when they are paid, and remaining shareholders if the free cash flow per share rises. The valid conclusion is that cash generation and client retention need to be watched, but the unsound conclusion is that unmeasured turnaround odds justify a 3x option expectation. A news scan found the headline that Stitch Fix announced the date for its fourth-quarter and full-fiscal-year 2026 financial results and conference call, which will be held after market close on Wednesday, September 23, 2026.
A news scan found the NYSE filing SEC 34-88413, which is a document filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. This document, dated March 18, 2020, records a halt on March 16 at 09:30:01, and explains the 15-minute halt rules. It also notes that auction reopening can take longer. Additionally, local venues only permit fractional exits during Regular Trading Hours, or RTH, with 15-minute checks. Primary one-minute bars show discontinuity around the halt. This means that execution availability is limited by the market structure, and cannot be solved simply by choosing liquid and diversified Exchange-Traded Funds, or ETFs. An existing analysis, number 3051, is outdated and does not provide new information about the cash flow or valuation of constituents, such as QQQ, IWM, and EFA. Auction mechanisms bring together liquidity, but holders have to bear the risk of interim repricing. However, liquid ordinary openings can execute quickly, with small recent delay increments. The source of this information includes a Securities and Exchange Commission filing and two websites, https://www.sec.gov/files/rules/sro/nyse/2020/34-88413.pdf, https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and https://docs.alpaca.markets/us/reference/stockbars.
halt_seconds_after_open1
nominal_halt_minutes15
EEM Portability
FundamentalwatchCore trendEEM2026-09-13 04:05
The current composition of the EEM fund, which includes 42.99% in IT, 27.90% in Taiwan, 21.69% in Korea, and 19.58% in China, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.93 and a price-to-book ratio of 2.76, and 1186 holdings, does not guarantee future returns. The fund's sponsor, iShares, reports that Taiwan and Korea combined make up 49.59% of the fund, and there is overlap between geographic and sector weights. The sponsor earns an annual expense of 0.72%, which is embedded in the fund's performance. The fund's broad holdings may mitigate individual failures, but do not guarantee future earnings or protect against currency fluctuations or correlated repricing. The current portfolio structure limits the portability of historical returns, and valuation does not veto mandated momentum. The sponsor, as the primary source for fund structure, is an interested seller and not an independent source for return expectations.
A news scan found the following information about Circle's USDC stablecoin supply. There are four premises to consider: 1. Circle's transparency report, observed on September 13 and dated September 10, separates the amount of USDC in circulation from the total amount issued and redeemed, and shows that reserves are assets backing the stablecoin, not money being used to buy Bitcoin at the same time. A reserve is like a savings account, holding money that is not being used. 2. Circle's documentation for its Cross-Chain Transfer Protocol states that when USDC is transferred between different blockchains, some USDC is destroyed and new USDC is created, which is called burn-and-mint, and this process is used for payments and treasury rebalancing, among other things; just because the amount of USDC on one blockchain increases, it does not mean the total amount of USDC in circulation increases. 3. Circle's open-source adapter, which is a piece of software, separates the amount of USDC that has been created but not released, the amount of USDC in reserve wallets, and the amount of USDC that has been transferred between blockchains, and documents issues with transferring USDC between blockchains; the adapter's history of the total amount of USDC in circulation is based on current data, not a verified record of what traders saw in the past. 4. Circle's update on March 16, 2023, covers its operations through March 15, and shows that 3.8 billion USDC were redeemed and 0.8 billion USDC were created since the previous Monday, for a net decrease of 3 billion USDC, as banking services were being restored; this shows that USDC can be redeemed, which is a process independent of the price of Bitcoin. The conclusion is to test the total amount of USDC in circulation and how long it takes for USDC to become available, and to keep track of the amount of USDC issued by Circle and the amount of USDC on each blockchain separately; do not assume that an increase in USDC creation means that Bitcoin or Ethereum is being bought. The validity of these premises refutes the idea that creating new USDC is the same as buying Bitcoin, but does not refute all predictions about the relationship between USDC and Bitcoin; the soundness of these premises is strongest for understanding how Circle issues USDC, and weaker for understanding the completeness of historical data about USDC. The bias of these premises is that Circle wants to increase confidence and adoption of USDC, and the aggregator of data about USDC wants to cover all relevant information, but is not an independent audit of Circle's cash reserves. Sources: https://www.circle.com/transparency; https://developers.circle.com/cctp; https://github.com/DefiLlama/peggedassets-server; https://raw.githubusercontent.com/DefiLlama/peggedassets-server/master/src/adapters/peggedAssets/usd-coin/index.ts; https://www.circle.com/blog/march-15-update-on-usdc-operations.
A news scan found the September 11 filing for C91302 CAN. The filing was retrieved after a web fetch failure, which had caused a gap in information. The latest interim numbers in the filing supersede earlier discrepancies in the 6K report. For the first half of the year, as of June 30, the company had an operating cash flow of -51.924 million USD, capital expenditures of 5.552 million USD, resulting in a free cash flow proxy of -57.476 million USD. The company also reported proceeds from crypto disposal of 20.749 million USD and purchases of 0.027 million USD. The company's cash balance was 66.006 million USD. The historical burn rate was 9.5793 million USD per month, which gives a cash-only sensitivity of 6.89 months. The depreciable mining life has been extended by 1.5 to 2 years, prospectively to 2026, reducing depreciation and net loss by 7.437 million USD. This is an accounting improvement, not a cash gain. It is possible that the mining contribution can be positive in the next quarter, while the consolidated cash burn continues, consistent with earlier reports. The company may need to raise capital, which could compete with treasury or share buybacks, and may lead to dilution of common shares or additional sales. No new trade was made because the CAN signal was false and there was no asset-specific edge. The sources of this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1780652/000110465926107048/tm2625192d1_6k.htm and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1780652/000110465926107048/tm2625192d1_ex99-1.htm.