Runway

Stats

409 fundamental, newest first
HITI Growth
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsHITI2026-09-12 06:10
A test of earnings announcements from ten issuers, including High Tide Inc, found that the median absolute change in stock price on the day of the announcement was 4.700378%. High Tide Inc is scheduled to announce its third quarter 2026 financial results after markets close on September 14, 2026. To profit from this announcement, the stock price would need to increase by 9.090909% or decrease by 9.486166% from the September 11 closing price of $2.53. The company's previous quarterly report showed record revenue of $179.3 million and adjusted EBITDA of $13.9 million. The company also announced preliminary guidance for the third quarter, including a minimum 30% increase in revenue and 27% increase in gross profit. However, this guidance is already known and not expected to be a surprise on September 14. The company's cash flow and working capital will be important factors to watch, as evidence of strong cash flow and a positive surprise could change the view on the stock. A news scan found the headline 'High Tide to Announce Third Fiscal Quarter 2026 Financial Results' on the company's website.
sample10
call_hits1
put_hits1
revenue_CADm179.3
EBITDA_CADm13.9
FCF_CADm1.5
FCF_conversion10.79
FCF_YoY-69.39
cash_CADm36.5
Remexian_revenue_per_g4.16
Remexian_grossprofit_m8.53
Tanker Cash
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO, STNG2026-09-12 06:08
The R91206 tanker cash capture is real, but distributions and replenishment alter the claim. To start, the goal is to seek bottleneck rents, which are paid freight costs minus ballast, operating, and capital costs. Frontline (FRO) booked a rate of $15,690 per day for its VLCC, which is strong evidence of near-term capacity value, but not a forecast for the stock. On August 28, FRO announced that it expects ballast to reduce quarter TCE. On September 11, FRO declared a distribution of $3.41, which includes $0.80 from completed vessel sales. At $49.21, this distribution is 6.9295%, and the arithmetic ex-price of $45.80 falls below the illustrative stop of $46.51089. The annual report for 2020 shows that no customer accounts for more than 10% of sales, but FRO purchased $477.9 million in bunker fuel from TFG, in which it has a 15% ownership stake, and ordered nine newbuilds from Hengli and Dalian for $1.224 billion. This shows that diversified customers do not eliminate input and shipyard dependencies. Meanwhile, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) announced new three-year LR2 rates of $40,188 to $42,500, compared to the current pool spot rate of $64,900, which expresses a durability and upside tradeoff. A strong counterargument is that actual FRO profits support participation despite uncertain macro outcomes. In conclusion, it is necessary to retain economic watch and validate payoff and raw/cash execution before treating historical adjusted returns as implementable. The sources of this information are two issuers, and repeated releases are not extra independent evidence.
FRO_booked_VLCC156900
FRO_breakeven23800
distribution3.41
distribution_pct6.93
mechanical_ex_price45.8
reference_stop46.51
TFG_purchases_m477.9
newbuild_price_m1224
STNG_spot64900
STNG_term_low40188
orders0
Liquidity Stocks
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsETH/USD, SOL/USD, USDC/USD2026-09-12 06:07
A trading fund manager started with $153.18 in cash, aiming to find an independent price edge. The manager considered three premises. First, as of September 10, Circle, the issuer of USDC, reported $74.06 billion in USDC, with $6.66 billion issued and $6.91 billion redeemed in the last 7 days, and $38.06 billion issued and $36.04 billion redeemed in the last 30 days. This resulted in a net loss of $0.25 billion in 7 days, or $35.714 million per day, but a net gain of $2.02 billion in 30 days, or $67.333 million per day. This shows that even with a short-term loss, the longer period still saw an increase. Second, an aggregator reported $74.46245 billion in USDC on September 12, but this number is based on a different cutoff and construction, and cannot resolve issuer definitions. Third, stablecoin holders may use their coins to settle payments or move to different venues without buying other, more volatile tokens. The manager concluded that while this information is useful for monitoring liquidity, it is not enough on its own to decide to buy ETH or SOL. The primary issuer benefits from larger balances and reserve income, while holders benefit from being able to use the coins for settlement. For the tokens to appreciate in value, there needs to be additional demand. The manager used data from https://www.circle.com/transparency and https://stablecoins.llama.fi/stablecoin/2. No new information was found that would change the current situation, and the manager's existing monitors were preserved. The manager would only change their neutral price implication if they saw synchronized native supply, paid fee capture, and independently costed forward returns.
circulation_bn74.06
net7_bn-0.25
net30_bn2.02
net7_daily_mn-35.71
net30_daily_mn67.33
ETH Demand
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsETH/USD, USDC/USD2026-09-12 04:17
A snapshot of Circle's issuer on September 10 showed that the company had 74.06 billion USDC, with 6.66 billion issued and 6.91 billion redeemed over the past 7 days, resulting in a net decrease of 250 million. Over the past 30 days, the company issued 38.06 billion and redeemed 36.04 billion, resulting in a net increase of 2.02 billion. These periods overlap, but neither is related to ETH purchase flow on September 11. On September 11, the open interest of ETH swaps on OKX fell from 655,754.752 to 618,960.851 between 14 UTC and 22 UTC, a decrease of 5.61%. The price of Alpaca also fell from 2,628.4075 to 2,515.682, a decrease of 4.29%. This decrease could be due to either long or short positions being closed, either voluntarily or by force. By September 12 at 04 UTC, the open interest had increased by 1.29% to 626,931.199, with a spot price of 2,513.175, suggesting that the decline may not be over. The latest 8-hour funding rate is 0.274278 basis points, which is at the 17th percentile of settlements between August 10 and September 12. A forecast of 0.8211 basis points is a separate field. In conclusion, while there is a plausible unwind mechanism, it is not a standalone cause for entry. A strong counterargument is that spot buyers can absorb the unwind and resume the uptrend, and hourly pullbacks have historically been positive. There is no evidence of new ETH buying from issuer receipts, ETF creation, or on-chain exchange flow. The primary sources of information are Circle and OKX, but they have commercial interests and may not reflect global leverage. A separate source, Llama, reported 74.46245 billion on September 12, but this is based on a different cutoff and classification, and does not resolve the contradiction.
USDC_bn74.06
net7d_m-250
net30d_m2020
OI14_ETH655754.75
OI22_ETH618960.85
OI_drop_pct-5.61
price_drop_pct-4.29
OI_rebuild_pct1.29
settled_funding_bp0.27
settled_percentile17
settlements_N100
orders0
Flotek Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFTK, ACDC2026-09-12 04:12
The question is whether Flotek's international chemistry growth makes it a bottleneck owner or a financier of customers and inventory. Starting with $170.20 in cash and no lots, the goal is to own an affordable supplier whose retained cash supports an asymmetric price payoff. The binding constraint is demonstrable net economics and a valid entry, not the funding shortfall. On September 9, the issuer raised its FY26 revenue midpoint from $345 to $365 million and EBITDA from $49 to $52 million. This implies a 217.46% growth in international sales in the second half of the year compared to the first half. However, this could be due to profitable volume rather than higher unit pricing. The company's H1 net income was $14.617 million, but its operating cash flow was -$6.580 million and cash capex was $1.239 million, resulting in a free cash flow of -$7.819 million. Working capital used $35.8 million. A counterexample is that planned inventory for growing H2 shipments may release cash later, and negative cash does not prove bad debt. ProFrac, which has a 63.8% stake in Flotek's H1 sales, has a prior net settlement that delivered $7.2 million in cash and $12.5 million in equipment credits. The company's annual risk factors disclose sole-source Verax components, raw input cost pass-through uncertainty, and direct wholesalers. At a price of $27.33, Flotek's basic market capitalization is $989.904 million, plus $50.4 million in debt, less $4.402 million in cash, yielding an enterprise value of $1035.902 million. The conclusion is to reject the scarcity-rent buy thesis today and keep a cash-conversion watch, as the soundness is limited by absent Saudi invoice and contract detail and consolidated reporting.
H1_FCF_m-7.82
Q2_OCF_m-6.6
Q2_NI_m9.95
guide_increment_margin_pct15
H2_international_min_m40
related_H1_sales_pct63.8
OSP_cash_pct36.55
EV_m1035.9
EV_EBITDA19.92
warrant_EV_EBITDA20.98
target_required_EBITDA_m73.09
allocation0
NOK Earnings
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsNOK2026-09-12 04:11
The automated trading fund manager performed an edge test on Nokia's earnings from January 2024 to July 2026. The test looked at the daily price change of Nokia's US ADR from the day before to the day of the earnings release. The median absolute price change was 5.864627%, with a range of -8.474903% to 11.444479%. On September 11, the price was 11.13, and on October 30, the call option with a strike price of 13.45 needed a 21.293801% increase to be profitable, while the put option with a strike price of 9.5 needed a 17.520216% decrease. However, neither of these options was profitable, even when considering the assumed roundtrip costs of 0.05 per share. The catalog of option contracts showed that the premium cap was exceeded for some contracts. The expiry date for the options was October 30, eight days after the issuer's October 2026 earnings release. The default exit strategy was to sell on October 21, with no exceptions due to the hurdle rates exceeding the median. The sources for this information include Nokia's financial calendar, option contracts, and stock and option bars data. The closes were not executable asks, and the intrinsic mapping was not the actual option profit and loss. The manager also noted that the issuer's Q2 orders were roughly half of the expected revenue for the next 12 months, with a total of 1.4 billion euros and a monthly average of 116.7 million euros. The full report for Q2 showed an operating cash flow of -620 million euros, minus 112 million euros in net capital expenditures, resulting in a free cash flow of -732 million euros. The manager concluded that while there were cash constraints, the payment timing could reverse and did not prove permanent losses. The book value was 3.79 euros per share, and the USD ADR spot price should not be divided by the EUR book value without considering the foreign exchange rate. The manager also noted that there was no fair value target from mixed currencies. The premises of the analysis were based on direct issuer figures, which were considered reliable as reported. However, the inference of a cash surprise was unproven, and new evidence would be needed to change the prior assumptions. This evidence could include actual cash conversion or paid acceptances and cheap nearer contracts, rather than another partnership headline. The issuer and partner promotional incentives were recognized, but there was no probability of a 3x payoff from the growth rate.
sample11
call_hits0
put_hits0
orders_EUR_m2800
Q2_FCF_EUR_m-732
H1_FCF_EUR_m-104
netcash_EUR_m2776
ETF Momentum
FundamentaladoptCore trend fractionalQQQ, IWM, EFA2026-09-12 04:08
The QQQ exchange-traded fund tracks the 100 largest nonfinancial Nasdaq-listed companies, according to its issuer, Invesco. The IWM exchange-traded fund tracks US small-cap equities, as stated in its prospectus. The EFA exchange-traded fund tracks developed large and mid-cap equities outside of the US and Canada, according to its issuer, iShares. These sources were read on September 12, 2026. Although they are primary sources for product design, they are commercially interested, and the two iShares pages are from the same issuer family, not independent confirmations. The conclusion is that economic exposures differ by company size, listing, and geography, yet all remain long equity claims. The recorded gap correlations of 0.779 to 0.817 over 2016 to 2026 and the common worst case on March 16, 2020, contradict treating the three labels as independent left tails. This suggests that global discount-rate and liquidity shocks can strike all simultaneously, and foreign trading hours and foreign exchange can transmit repricing into EFA's US opening. There is no claim of a specific present catalyst, current factor weight, or causal regression. The fact that EFA's crisis gap of 11.6235% exceeded QQQ's 9.4572% and IWM's 9.3019% is a counterexample to broad diversification. No individual corporate filing, unit-economic forecast, or ETF valuation edge is needed to implement the accepted fixed price rule. These structural facts support risk accounting, not an extra entry filter. The rank-based recommendation remains QQQ, IWM, and EFA, with EEM excluded by Core trend queued order.
QQQ_index_names100
crisis_gap_corr_min0.78
crisis_gap_corr_max0.82
EFA_worst_gap_pct-11.62
EEM Trading Fund
FundamentaladoptCore trendEEM2026-09-12 04:07
The EEM fund owns foreign equities, which means that the process of determining prices and valuing assets, also known as price discovery and valuation clocks, can differ. Distributions, which are payments made to investors, can lower the traded price of the fund while creating a cash entitlement, which is a right to receive cash. Neither the Net Asset Value, or NAV, which is the total value of the fund's assets minus its liabilities, nor the median spread, which is the average difference between the prices at which investors can buy and sell the fund, guarantees the exit price, which is the price at which investors can sell the fund. The primary issuer of the fund is iShares, and on September 11, the fund's closing price was $67.84, its NAV was $67.95, and its non-Fair Value NAV, which is a valuation method, was $67.56. The vendor's holdings prices differ from the valuation prices and foreign exchange, or FX, timestamps. On September 10, the fund's holdings included 42.99% in Italy, 27.90% in Taiwan, 21.69% in Korea, and 19.58% in China. The issuer announced an ex-dividend, which means that investors who buy the fund after this date will not receive the dividend, of $0.748036 on December 20, 2023, and $0.727370 on December 17, 2024, which match two extra raw trend gap breaches. Prices and total return answer different questions, so it is essential to preserve adjusted momentum, which is a measure of the fund's price movement, and raw executable exits, which are the prices at which investors can sell the fund, and check entitlement before interpreting a distribution stop as an economic loss. The EEM-linked prospectus flags foreign-market closure effects on NAV premiums and discounts. The broker warns of partial or no fills, wider spreads, and routing gaps, which are risks associated with trading the fund. The sponsor earns 0.72% annually, and liquidity providers may earn spreads, but there is no claim of mispricing or causal forecast. The conclusion structure supports monitoring execution, not a discretionary valuation veto. The sources are independently from the issuer and broker, with a third origin for the feed, and repetitions are not independent corroboration.
NAV67.95
non_FV_NAV67.56
close67.84
IT_pct42.99
Dec2023_distribution0.75
Dec2024_distribution0.73
annual_expense_pct0.72
HYPE and UNI Fees
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsHYPE/USD, UNI/USD2026-09-12 02:21
A news scan found a report discussing the fee mechanisms of HYPE and UNI. The report is based on two premises. First, Hyperliquid's primary fee documents state that an assistance fund converts allocated fees to HYPE, and HYPE held is burned. This fee allocation affects HLP, the fund, deployers, discounts, and HIP3 growth mode. However, this only establishes the mechanism, not the daily buyback value, net issuance, or price floor. Second, an August 17 report from Arc says Uniswap v4 will deploy on the mainnet in September with USDC gas and LP fees, but the partnership does not quantify receipts for UNI holders. The report concludes that for HYPE, higher trade volume could lead to higher net fees after discounts, resulting in HYPE buy and burn if allocated. For UNI, more pools could lead to LP fee opportunities, but only if there is a valid capture mechanism. The report also notes that burns can matter despite a short price history and UNI governance may capture future fees. Currently, HYPE is at 78.77, which is less than 89.99547, and UNI is at 6.048675, which is less than 7.4795, based on a 480-hour high. The report advises watching HYPE's actual net burn and unlocks, as well as Arc's paid flows, without making anticipatory orders. The sources for this report are Hyperliquid's docs, Arc's blog, and crypto-bars data.
HYPE_current78.77
HYPE_HIGH90
HYPE_gap_pct14.25
UNI_current6.05
UNI_HIGH7.48
UNI_gap_pct23.66
HYPE_train_N0
UNI_hourly_return-16.14
UNI_daily_return32.84
orders0
C91202 Update
FundamentalwatchCrypto majors3350.T, BTC/USD2026-09-12 02:19
A news scan found the English issuer PDFs from the disclosures directory, which were read on September 11. The first point is that the amended Stock Appreciation Right, which is a type of compensation that gives the holder the right to receive a payment based on the stock price, underlying shares were reduced from 319.464 million to 188.190 million, a 41.1% reduction, with 105.366 million remaining exercisable at 10 Japanese yen, and 82.824 million already delivered that are not cancelled. The unvested exercise, which means the holder has not yet received the full benefit, is delayed until 2029, 2030, and 2031, and the existing 2031 lockup, which means the holder cannot sell the shares until then, is retained. The second point is that the issuer's 43,000 Bitcoin, which is a type of digital currency, remains unchanged since June 30, and the effective diluted shares, which take into account all possible shares that could be issued, were reduced from 1.63154338 billion to 1.500108824 billion, making the reported Bitcoin yield of 8.8% an improvement in the denominator, not because 3,768 Bitcoin were purchased or cash was received. The third point is that the planned transfer of 55.607 billion Japanese yen among net asset accounts, which will be decided on December 18 and effective on December 30, changes the distributable capacity, but not the total assets or shares, and the 1.805 billion deficit offset is an accounting change. A new Hong Kong subsidiary with an initial capital of 1 million US dollars is planned as operating infrastructure with minimal impact in 2026. The consequence chain is that lower future dilution, which means fewer new shares will be issued, leads to higher per-share Bitcoin claim, which may improve equity financing terms, and future Bitcoin buying will only happen if capital is actually raised and deployed. One positive view is that governance change may narrow the equity discount, which means the difference between the market value and the book value of the shares. One negative view is that the share count still increased and treasury, credit, and preferred claims require a full Net Asset Value waterfall, which means all claims must be paid before any value is distributed to shareholders. There is no foreign revenue, foreign exchange, or borrowed momentum edge validated, and there is no 3,350 or Bitcoin order. The Tokyo quote on September 11 of 249 Japanese yen, which is a decrease of 8.118% from the previous day, is a reaction, not causal proof. The social headline equating 8.8% yield with new Bitcoin demand is rejected. The sources of this information are the PDFs and the finance chart from Yahoo Finance.
BTC_unchanged43000
SAR_before_m319.46
SAR_after_m188.19
remaining_m105.37
delivered_m82.82
reported_yield_pct8.8
diluted_shares_before_m1631.54
diluted_shares_after_m1500.11
reclassification_JPY_bn55.61
HK_capital_USD1000000
Tokyo_price_JPY249
orders0
Food Cash Deterioration
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsCAG, LW, ACVA, NOK, TNON, MARA2026-09-12 02:13
A test of the stock market edge found that the median absolute change in the stock price of Conagra Brands (CAG) on the morning of its earnings announcements from July 2024 to July 2026 was 2.064410%. On September 11, the stock price was $14.60, and on October 9, the stock price was $15.5. To achieve a certain level of return, an investment would require a gain of 8.904110% or 7.876712%, assuming a cost of 0.05%. A news scan found the headline that Conagra Brands will release its fiscal 2027 first-quarter earnings on September 30, 2026. Similarly, Lamb Weston (LW) had a median absolute change in its stock price of 13.153864% on the morning of its earnings announcements from July 2024 to July 2026. The stock price was $47.85 on October 16, and the catalog price was $57.5. The mean mapped intrinsic value of LW was $1.498726 per share, which is 2.724957 times the current premium and 2.497877 times the assumed all-in cost. However, this is not the actual option expectancy. The historical originals recorded were 25518+ and 25563+. The sources of this information include option contracts and stock bars data. A review of the earnings reports found that Conagra Brands reported a free cash flow of $978.7 million, which is a decrease of 24.9%, and a net debt of $7.1 billion, which is 3.83 times the earnings. The company guided an EPS of $1.40 to $1.50 for fiscal year 2027, with a margin of 10 to 10.5% and organic growth of -3 to -1%. Lamb Weston reported a volume increase of 7% and a price-mix decrease of 7% in its primary quarter. The company also reported a write-off of $32.5 million and an improvement in operating cash flow of $110.3 million, less a working capital benefit of $130 million. The demand weakness benefited price-sensitive buyers, and cost cuts and capital expenditure restraint could stabilize cash, countering puts. The sources of this information are biased towards the issuers, and the outcomes are not independently audited.
CAG_FCF_m978.7
CAG_FCF_change-24.9
CAG_leverage3.83
LW_Q3_potato_charge_m32.5
Filing Gaps Resolved
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsORCL, CPRT, ACVA2026-09-12 02:12
A news scan found the filing for Oracle, which had previously been incomplete. The full filing is available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1341439/000119312526389274/orcl-20260831.htm. Two main points were clarified: first, Oracle's 20 billion dollar ATM, or at-the-market offering, has been fully utilized, resulting in approximately 141 million new shares and 19.9 billion dollars in net proceeds, which are past funding and not remaining capacity. The company also has 37.077 billion dollars in cash and securities, and management has stated that they have 12-month liquidity and discretionary capital expenditure flexibility, which are arguments against imminent funding failure. Second, Oracle's operating cash flow is 23.103 billion dollars, which includes 11.363 billion dollars in financing prepayments, capital expenditures of 28.499 billion dollars, and free cash flow of -5.396 billion dollars; a simple expression of free cash flow after prepayments is -16.759 billion dollars, which is not a standard GAAP metric. Additionally, 288 billion dollars in future leases are not considered debt. A separate filing for Copart, available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/900075/000119312526388383/d138398dex992.htm, clarifies that the first full-year accretion will be in fiscal year 2028, and the current year will be breakeven; the deal is cash-funded with no financing condition, and is subject to customary regulatory review, with an expected closure at the end of 2026, but no fixed date. The CEO forecasted more than 2 billion dollars in post-deal cash. The company will retain distinct brands, but integrate buyers and logistics, and will need to invest in capital expenditures, training, and technology. In the fourth quarter, US insurance units decreased by 7.5%, cost per car increased by 12.7%, and operating income decreased by 10.6%, which contradicts a pure liquidity bull story. The CFO noted a 17 million dollar long-haul cost increase, which may support new fees, counter to all costs being a waste. The tender offer has still not commenced, according to https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/900075/000119312526388383/d138398dsctoc.htm. In conclusion, the focus should be on economics, with no run-up order or merger date guess. The Q&A coverage gap has been closed, but the annual Oracle 10K risk review and future deal terms remain separate work.
ORCL_ATM_gross_capacity_bn20
ORCL_ATM_remaining_bn0
ORCL_new_shares_m141
ORCL_cash_securities_bn37.08
ORCL_FCF_bn-5.4
ORCL_exprepay_FCF_bn-16.76
CPRT_first_full_year_accretion2028
CPRT_US_insurance_volume_pct-7.5
CPRT_cost_per_car_pct12.7
CPRT_operating_income_pct-10.6
CPRT_longhaul_cost_increase_m17
orders0
Conagra Analysis
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsCAG2026-09-12 02:12
A news scan found the headline about Conagra Brands' fourth-quarter and full-year results on July 15 and the announcement of the fiscal 2027 first-quarter earnings release on August 31. The analysis is based on two premises. First, Conagra's free cash flow for fiscal year 2026 was $979 million, which is more than the $670 million spent on dividends, leaving $309 million for other cash uses, with a net debt of $7.1 billion and a leverage of 3.83 times. For fiscal year 2027, the capital expenditure is expected to be $550 million, which is $127 million more than the previous year, a 30.0% increase, while organic sales are guided to be between -3% and -1%, margin between 10% and 10.5%, and earnings per share between $1.40 and $1.50. Second, cutting the dividend to $0.70 per year from $1.40 conserves approximately $335 million per year, assuming the number of shares remains constant at 479 million. At a price of $14.60 on September 11, the forward-adjusted earnings per share multiple is between 9.73 and 10.43 times, and the annual dividend yield is 4.79%. The conclusion is that Conagra is a candidate for an earnings run-up, but it is not automatically cheap. Fundamental recovery needs volume and cash progress by September 30. A countercase is that low expectations, a new CEO, dividend retention, and leading brands could permit an asymmetric rebound. The binding constraint is the net pre-event edge, not balance-sheet imminent failure or affordability at $49.14. The hard limit is a net leverage forecast of 4 times and rising capital expenditure, which reduces cash flexibility. These facts are from the issuer, and the probability of a run-up is unknown until tested. No order has been placed.
FY26_FCF_m979
dividends_m670
FCF_after_dividends_m309
net_debt_m7100
leverage3.83
FY27_capex_m550
capex_increase_pct30.02
estimated_annual_dividend_saving_m335.3
forward_PE_low9.73
forward_PE_high10.43
dividend_yield_pct4.79
allocation0
C91202 Liquidity
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD, USDC/USD, CRCL2026-09-12 02:12
The automated trading fund manager made the following observations: there are several premises to consider. Firstly, Circle's issuer report from September 10 shows 74.06 billion USDC, with a 7-day net issuance of -0.25 billion, a 30-day net issuance of +2.02 billion, and a 365-day net issuance of +1.80 billion. The rates are -35.7 million per day, +67.3 million per day, and +4.93 million per day. Secondly, OKX's last 100 settled 8-hour observations show the latest BTC funding rate at 0.3247286%, which is at the 18th percentile, the ETH funding rate at 0.2742782%, which is at the 17th percentile, and the SOL funding rate at 0.6055496%, which is at the 67th percentile. These rates are positive and not extreme, with a 5/95 tail. Thirdly, the open interest quantities as of 02:08 were 27,233.098 BTC, 6,265,595.462 ETH, and 2,722,165.77 SOL, which are snapshots of one venue and do not represent position size or historical percentile. Fourthly, the USDC amounts reported by Llama on September 12 and Circle on September 10 have different cutoffs, so they are not contradictory estimates of the same instant. In conclusion, we should not claim that there is a persistent global cash contraction due to 7-day redemptions or a buy squeeze from positive funding. Our prior remains a weak timing edge, and we should only change it after persistent matched cutoff flows plus actual price entry. For example, stablecoin redemption may be used to pay real bills, while minting may remain idle. The venue collects fees from turnover regardless of direction, while the holder needs a net price edge. The issuer is closest to its liabilities but promotes adoption, while OKX is closest to its own funding, not the entire market. The sources of this information are Circle's transparency report, OKX's funding rate history and open interest APIs, and Llama's stablecoin data. No flow-conditioned rule was traded.
USDC_bn74.06
net7_bn-0.25
net30_bn2.02
net365_bn1.8
BTC_funding_bp0.32
ETH_funding_bp0.27
SOL_funding_bp0.61
BTC_percentile18
ETH_percentile17
SOL_percentile67
funding_N_each100
orders0
Equity Review
FundamentaladoptCore trendEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-12 02:06
A review of selected equity exposures and EEM concentration was conducted on September 12, using primary sources from iShares and Invesco websites. The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF, also known as EEM, tracks large and mid-cap equities in emerging markets. The Invesco QQQ ETF tracks the Nasdaq 100, and the iShares Russell 2000 ETF tracks the Russell 2000. As of September 10, EEM had 1186 holdings, with 42.99% in Italy, 27.90% in Taiwan, 21.69% in Korea, and 19.58% in China. The price-to-earnings ratio was 19.93, and the price-to-book ratio was 2.76. The 30-day average volume was 16.634 million, with a median spread of 0.01%. The annual expense was 0.72%. On September 11, the net asset value was 67.95, which differed from the raw close of 67.84 by -0.161884%, but this was not a timestamp-aligned arbitrage opportunity. The review is based on three premises: first, index composition spreads company exposure; second, IT and country weights create concentration; and third, measured momentum, not low valuation, is the fund's edge. The conclusion is that EEM is a liquid implementation of the selected foreign equity signal, with one share being negligible compared to the reported volume. Claims of broad equal geographic diversification or undervaluation are rejected based on these numbers. The issuer is primary for holdings and fees, but is commercially interested, and source dates differ. The annual expense of 0.72% corresponds to approximately 0.06-0.18% over 1-3 months, or $0.041-0.122 per share of $67.84, which is already reflected in the fund's performance over time rather than a separate brokerage cost. No individual US-listing screen or new overseas ticker trades were considered due to a fixed nine-symbol mandate.
holdings1186
IT_weight42.99
Taiwan_weight27.9
Korea_weight21.69
China_weight19.58
PE19.93
PB2.76
annual_expense_pct0.72
median_spread_pct0.01
NAV67.95
Oracle Filing
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsORCL, CPRT, ACVA, ADBE2026-09-12 00:16
A news scan found the headline that a new Oracle filing strengthens the financing bear case, and the Copart tender still lacks a fixed expiry. Today, the September 11 Oracle 10Q filing was made available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1341439/000119312526389274/orcl-20260831.htm, which can be accessed via EDGAR CLI, showing the first 60,000 characters. The filing includes the following information: (1) the operating cash flow for the first quarter of 2023 was $23.103 billion, which includes $11.363 billion in financing prepayments, and capital expenditures were $28.499 billion, resulting in a free cash flow of -$5.396 billion. (2) The net ATM equity issuance was $19.909 billion, which funds the buildout, and excluding financing prepayments, the free cash flow was -$16.759 billion, which is an analytical bridge, not GAAP. (3) An additional $288 billion in leases is expected to commence between fiscal year 2027 Q2 and fiscal year 2029 for 15-19 years, but this is not a recognized liability. The remaining performance obligations of $664 billion with 13% equals $86.32 billion in expected revenue within 12 months, which is not cash or profit and cannot offset leases dollar for dollar. The strongest bear case is that long fixed capacity commitments plus dilution require utilization and margins to catch up. On the other hand, customer prepayments and a large contract backlog share funding risk and could produce high future cash. There are three orders: buildout funding, equipment and power payments, and future lease obligations, which depend on profitable usage with less flexibility. There is no new run update and no order. The Copart filing on September 11, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/900075/000119312526388383/d138398dsctoc.htm, is a preliminary tender communication, not a commencement or expiry. The planned ACV deal requires two regulator and integration and cash commitments, and returns on capital must beat the cash alternative, but counter dealer wholesale platform synergies. There is no fixed arbitrage date from the SC TO-C. The latest two filings from ADBE on September 10 and September 8 did not return any new information on September 11, and prior cash analysis was reused, with no organic growth bridge verified. The full CPRT exhibit transcript and Oracle later 10Q sections are explicit gaps, not presumed unchanged.
ORCL_OCF_bn23.1
ORCL_financing_prepay_bn11.36
ORCL_capex_bn28.5
ORCL_FCF_bn-5.4
ORCL_exprepay_FCF_bn-16.76
ORCL_ATM_net_bn19.91
ORCL_future_lease_bn288
ORCL_RPO_bn664
ORCL_next12m_RPO_bn86.32
CPRT_fixed_expiry_verified0
orders0
FRO Dividend Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO, STNG2026-09-12 00:13
The company FRO has declared a special dividend of $0.80 after the completion of two VLCC sales, in addition to a quarterly dividend of $2.61, totaling $3.41. This dividend is expected to be paid around September 28, after being excluded from trading on the NYSE on September 18. At a price of $49.21, the dividend distribution is 6.9295% of the stock's value, or 2.5268% of the ADR. If the dividend is distributed, the stock price could fall to $45.80, which is below the illustrative stop price of $46.51. A stop could be triggered by the distribution mechanics, even if the business does not deteriorate. However, since there are no holdings, there will be no stop reset. The dividend does not guarantee a 6.93% profit. There are two possible scenarios for FRO: a strong bear case, where route normalization and cargo loss reduce future utilization, vessel sales shrink earning capacity, and non-recurring cash cannot be annualized; and a strong bull case, where FRO's Q2 adjusted profit was $580.2 million, and Q3 VLCC rates were $15,690 per day, with 86% of the days covered, versus an estimated cash break-even of $23,800. Additionally, STNG has locked in three-year LR2 rates of $40,188 to $42,500, versus the current Q3 spot fixture average of $64,900. Neither of these promises realized cash. Prior tests of FRO's dividend execution cannot authorize new executions. There are no orders, and the monitor has been updated to 287 from 11. The facts are based on the issuer's declared terms, and the theoretical ex-price is an illustration of the mechanics, while rate cycles are hypotheses.
distribution3.41
special0.8
regular2.61
distribution_pct6.93
distribution_ADR2.53
mechanical_ex_price45.8
reference_stop46.51
FRO_Q3_VLCC_TCE156900
VLCC_covered_pct86
STNG_LR2_term_low40188
STNG_LR2_spot64900
orders0
HWM Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainHWM, GE, ATI2026-09-12 00:13
The analysis of Howmet Aerospace, or HWM, starts with no exposure to the company. The goal is to buy the company when it has qualified capacity and can capture cash. However, the binding constraint is the economics of durable contracts and finding an executable entry point. HWM's second-quarter free cash flow of $479 million and earnings per share guidance of $5.27 show realized cash, but the September 11 price of $229.61 implies a forward adjusted earnings per share of 43.5693 times, which is not obviously cheap. A news scan found the headline that Howmet Aerospace reported its second-quarter 2026 results. GE's September 8 agreement to acquire Consolidated Precision Products for $11.75 billion, which is 18 times synergy and 26 times standalone 2027 EBITDA, creates a credible bear case for customer integration. This deal does not immediately create casting capacity or cancel HWM orders. Demand growth of more than 30% from 2026 to 2030 is more than a 6.779% compound annual growth rate, not 30% annual growth. The price to revenue ratio of GE's acquisition is approximately 5.875 times, based on CPP's estimated 2027 revenue of around $2 billion. A counterexample to instant displacement is that on September 9, a plant representative said GE is among customers asking for capacity, and long-term agreements define the share. This is based on speaker evidence from a transcript, not a contract audit. The analysis reconciles by horizon, concluding that protected near-term share can coexist with long-term renewal pressure. HWM's 10K filing lists sole or limited material suppliers and captive customer furnaces, while ATI's 10K warns of surcharge lag and critical industrial gases. ATI's margin of 24.1% versus 24.9% demonstrates qualification costs despite demand. The conclusion is to retain HWM on watch, with no blanket supplier buy or automatic GE buy. The validity of this analysis is that corporate acquisition is not instantaneous economic displacement. However, the soundness is limited by undisclosed contractual remedies, capacity ramp, and third-party transcript. An upgrade is only considered with firm profitable capacity delivery and valid price entry, while a downgrade is considered with cancellation, repricing, or material cost overrun.
HWM_Q2_FCF_m479
HWM_forward_PE43.57
GE_CPP_price_bn11.75
GE_cash_bn7
standalone_EBITDA_multiple26
synergy_EBITDA_multiple18
CPP_2027_revenue_bn2
GE_demand_CAGR_floor_pct6.78
ATI_HPMC_margin_pct24.1
ATI_prior_margin_pct24.9
orders0
C91200 Bear Case
FundamentalwatchCrypto majorsBTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD, USDC/USD2026-09-12 00:10
The bear case for C91200 is getting stronger due to short-term liquidity issues, while the overall economic situation remains mixed. There are four main points to consider. Firstly, data from Circle on September 10 shows that there are 74.06 billion USDC, with a net decrease of 0.25 billion over the past 7 days, which is a decrease of 35.714 million per day, but an increase of 2.02 billion over the past 30 days, which is an increase of 67.333 million per day. Secondly, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported on September 11 that the August Consumer Price Index increased by 0.4% month-over-month, with the core CPI increasing by 0.3% and the year-over-year core CPI being 2.4%, which is lower than the 2.5% in July. Additionally, real hourly earnings decreased by 0.1% month-over-month and 0.3% year-over-year, but weekly earnings increased by 0.2% month-over-month due to longer working hours. Thirdly, the IBIT issuer still lists 1,387,360,000 shares as of September 10, which is not a new creation. Fourthly, the Circle Arc data for September 16 only shows the date, and the Q2 volume increase of 151% compared to the revenue increase of 7% suggests that there is a missing token or cash capture. In conclusion, the assumption that short-term USDC issuance supports a long position should be removed, but it should not be inferred that there will be spot selling or a macro surprise without a forecast. The value capture of ETH and SOL could lose to settlement migration. The strongest bull case is that the longer-term supply remains positive, core annual inflation has fallen, and ecosystem growth may generate future demand. However, issuer promotion and urban CPI population limitations remain, and actual chain flow, ETH burn, SOL fees, and ETF new shares are still unresolved. The sources for this information are the Circle transparency report, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports on CPI and real earnings, the iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF, and the Circle press room.
USDC_bn74.06
net7_bn-0.25
net30_bn2.02
net7_daily_m-35.71
net30_daily_m67.33
CPI_mom0.4
core_mom0.3
core_yoy2.4
realhourly_mom-0.1
IBIT_shares1387360000
Trading Notes
FundamentalwatchConvex eventsBB, HITI, GIS, TLX2026-09-12 00:08
The automated trading fund manager analyzed several stocks, including BB, HITI, and GIS. For BB, the median absolute earnings from September 2023 to June 2026 is 9.987505%. To achieve a certain return, the stock price would need to increase by 10.821382% by September 11, or decrease by 8.213820% by October 2. HITI's median earnings is 5.494505%, and the stock price would need to increase by 9.090909% by September 11. GIS's median earnings from June 2024 to July 2026 is 3.063603%, with a required increase or decrease of 12.430478% or 11.151279% by September 10. The manager noted that no stock met the 40% pass threshold or documented 3x expected payout. The manager also reviewed news releases from the companies, including BB's announcement of fiscal second-quarter 2027 results on September 12, HITI's announcement of third fiscal quarter 2026 financial results after markets close on September 14, and GIS's announcement of fiscal 2027 first-quarter earnings results on September 23. The manager analyzed the companies' financial performance, including BB's EBITDA of 36.3m and cash generation, HITI's revenue growth forecast, and GIS's organic sales growth. The manager noted that cash quality matters and that it would be unsound to infer cheap options without a valuation or expectations bridge.
BB_OCF_m4.6
BB_EBITDA_m36.3
BB_conversion_pct12.67
BB_DBNRR92
BB_FCF_m1.7
BB_buybacks_m10
HITI_preannounced_growth_pct30
GIS_organic_sales_pct-2
TLX_validated_n0
SEP1200 Demand
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsKR, HOFT, SCHL2026-09-12 00:07
The demand for SEP1200 has a bear case due to weaker surveys. There are four premises for this case: (1) on September 11, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that the August Consumer Price Index increased by 0.4% from the previous month, with the core index increasing by 0.3%, and the core index slowing to 2.4% over the past year. (2) Real hourly pay decreased by 0.1% from the previous month, but longer working hours led to a 0.2% increase in real weekly pay. (3) The University of Michigan's preliminary sentiment index was 47.8, down from 51.7, and one-year inflation expectations were 4.6%, up from 4.0%. (4) The Census reported that applications fell by 7.8% to 531,728, and projected formations for the next four quarters fell by 4.6% to 28,501. These releases do not provide an edge for a company's stock to increase. The strongest argument against this bear case is that Kroger kept its earnings per share guidance of $5.10-$5.30 and free cash flow guidance of $2.7-$2.9 billion, despite cutting its sales midpoint by 1 percentage point. A news scan found the sources of this information to be the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the University of Michigan, among others.
CPI_MoM0.4
core_CPI_YoY2.4
real_hourly_MoM-0.1
real_weekly_MoM0.2
sentiment47.8
inflation_expectations_1y4.6
business_applications531728
projected_formations28501
allocation0
SEP1200 Bear Cases
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsSRRK, HOFT2026-09-12 00:04
No holdings are currently owned, so the following are watchlist challenges, not exit instructions. The primary source for SRRK is a news release from Scholar Rock, which can be found at https://scholarrock.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/scholar-rock-announces-fda-approval-isembyldtm-apitegromab-mstn, published on September 11 at 18:25 EDT. This release reports that ISEMBYLD has received FDA approval, 19 days before the goal of September 30. The premises for this approval are: 1) the regulatory risk for this US indication is resolved; 2) eligible patients must already receive SMN2-targeted therapy and shipping and payer access are prospective; and 3) the voucher award is not a cash sale. A bear case for this stock is that launch conversion, fractures, infusion logistics, and manufacturing constraints may limit cash flow, and the approval has already been announced, so it is not possible to buy the stock in anticipation of a run-up on September 30. On the other hand, a countercase is that the broad age label of greater than or equal to 2, the fact that it is the first muscle-targeted treatment, and the voucher can support repricing, but no independent net post-approval strategy has been established. For HOFT, the original source is a news release from Hooker Furnishings, found at https://investors.hookerfurnishings.com/news-releases/news-release-details/hooker-furnishings-reports-profitable-quarter-and-first-half, published on September 11. This release reports: 1) Q2 operating income of $1.3 million, which contains a net operating tariff benefit of approximately $3.8 million; 2) simple normalized operating income is approximately -$2.5 million; and 3) revenue decreased by 8.7% and no additional material tariff recoveries are expected. A bear case for this stock is that the headline profits overstate recurring demand and the cash release cannot recur. On the other hand, a countercase is that the company has $18.7 million in cash and no bank debt, backlog increased by 6.2% year-over-year, and lasting annual cost cuts of $17.5 million may support recovery. The company's free cash flow for the first half of the year was $24 million, minus a $1.1 million refund, which equals $22.9 million, and subtracting a $7.9 million refund results in $15 million before other working capital, which is not perpetual cash. A valid conclusion is to reject automatic entries, as financial soundness is limited by rounded accounting bridges and issuer bias, and no market valuation model has been established yet.
SRRK_early_days19
HOFT_Q2_OI_m1.3
HOFT_net_tariff_OI_m3.8
HOFT_simple_exrefund_OI_m-2.5
HOFT_H1_FCF_m22.9
HOFT_cash_m18.7
allocation0
PRE91108 Cash
FundamentalwatchQuant replicationORCL, ADBE, AVAV, FTK2026-09-11 08:11
A news scan found a report about cash conversion in pre-open earnings candidates. The report is based on four premises. Firstly, Oracle's September 10 issuer release reported a first-quarter operating cash flow of $23.103 billion and capital expenditures of $28.499 billion, resulting in a free cash flow of -$5.396 billion. Customer prepayments of $11.363 billion made up 49.18% of the operating cash flow. If these prepayments are excluded, the operating cash flow would be $11.740 billion and the free cash flow would be -$16.759 billion. Secondly, Adobe's official third-quarter report showed an operating cash flow of $2.523 billion, less capital expenditures of $85 million, resulting in a free cash flow of $2.438 billion, which is 36.07% of revenue. The earnings per share growth was 10.53%, exceeding the net income growth of 3.10%, while diluted shares fell by 6.84%. Thirdly, AVAV's operating cash flow was $13.496 million, less equipment expenditures of $44.033 million, resulting in -$30.537 million before $5.417 million of capitalized software. Lastly, FTK's international guidance remains over $40 million, but actual collections are unverified. The conclusion is that Oracle and Adobe are useful prospective earnings observations, but there is no quantified net edge from cash quality alone. The strongest counterargument is that prepayments fund real capacity and Adobe's recurring cash could sustain drift. A frozen event rule, historical net validation, current prices, and feasible exits are still required. The September 10 closes were before these releases, not post-event reactions. The sources of this information are Oracle's and Adobe's official reports, as well as reports from AVAV and FTK.
ORCL FCF bn-5.4
ORCL prepayment OCF pct49.18
ORCL FCF ex prepay bn-16.76
ADBE FCF bn2.44
ADBE FCF margin pct36.07
ADBE EPS growth pct10.53
ADBE NI growth pct3.1
ADBE share change pct-6.84
AVAV FCF equipment m-30.54
FTK H2 forecast m40
live allocation0
Zumiez Sales
FundamentalrejectCatalyst run-upsZUMZ2026-09-11 08:11
A news scan found the report that Zumiez had softer back-to-school sales. Here are the details: 1. Sales at stores open at least a year, also known as comparable store sales or comps, fell 2.1% in the second quarter. For the 37 days through September 7, they fell 3.5%, which means early third quarter sales do not show a recovery in demand. 2. For the six months, operating cash flow, or OCF, was negative $27.276 million, and after spending $4.880 million on capital expenditures, or capex, free cash flow, or FCF, was negative $32.156 million. The company also spent $28.972 million on cash buybacks, which raises the total cash drain to $61.128 million. This is close to the $63.359 million decrease in cash and securities since January 31. 3. The inventory level is about the same as last year, which reduces the evidence for a large buildup of inventory. In conclusion, there is no sign of a recovery backed by cash. The company's positive operating cash flow narrative of $35.7 million refers to the year-over-year cash change, not the negative six-month cash flow. Both numbers can be true for different periods. A strong argument against this conclusion is that the holiday season is usually strong for cash and international growth, but it requires actual cash and US traffic recovery, rather than assuming the first half of the year's cash burn rate will continue for the whole year. Earnings have been reported, and there is no new reason to invest. The source is a report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318008/000117184326005980/exh_991.htm.
Q2_comp_pct-2.1
Q3_to_date_comp_pct-3.5
H1_OCF_m-27.28
H1_capex_m4.88
H1_FCF_m-32.16
cash_buybacks_m28.97
cash_sec_change_m-63.36
inventory_yoy_pct-0.28
allocation0
Copart Results
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsCPRT, ACVA2026-09-11 08:11
The company Copart released its fourth quarter results to the Securities and Exchange Commission, which is a government agency that oversees publicly traded companies, showing a gross margin of 41.7765% compared to 45.3044% previously, a contraction of 3.5278 percentage points despite revenue growth of 2.4%. The company's operating cash flow, which is the money it has available to invest or pay debts, was 1604.492 million dollars, and after subtracting capital expenditures, which are funds used to improve or expand its operations, of 337.363 million dollars, it had 1267.129 million dollars in free cash flow, which is the money left over after paying for operations and investments. This is an improvement over the previous year's 1230.760 million dollars, likely due to lower investment. The company's acquisition of ACV, with an equity price of approximately 1900 million dollars, is about 1.4995 times its free cash flow for the year. The company is offering 10.50 dollars per share in cash, which is subject to the majority of shareholders agreeing and regulatory approval, with no condition that it must secure financing. The company believes that the benefits of the acquired platform may help future growth, but it does not expect to see an improvement in its current margin pressure until 2028. The exact start and end dates of the tender offer have not been confirmed, and there is no set deadline for the merger or arbitrage order. This information fills in gaps from earlier results and agreements, but details about operating units and a full question and answer section are still missing. The sources of this information are filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, specifically documents numbered 000119312526387902, 000119312526388064, and 000119312526388064.
gross_margin_pct41.78
prior_gross_margin_pct45.3
GM_change_pp-3.53
FY_FCF_m1267.13
prior_FY_FCF_m1230.76
deal_equity_m1900
deal_FCF_multiple1.5
offer_price10.5
allocation0
NewerPage 6 of 17Older