Runway

Stats

409 fundamental, newest first
Frontline Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-20 00:06
The bear case for Frontline is based on three premises. First, the company's cash flow is modeled at $6.80, $10.35, and $13.91 per share for under 30%, base, and over 30% spot rates, with only 14.61% of the next 12 months' earning days chartered, and coverage declining to 2.99% in Q3 2027, according to the September 17 deck on page 6, which was modeled on August 28. The market tables on pages 9, 11, and 12 of the September 15, September 14, and September market presentations are fresher than the cash model. The source of this information is the company's presentation at the Pareto Conference in 2026, available at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Company-Presentation-Pareto-Conference-2026.pdf. Second, the H1 filing reports an order book of 25.4%, while the current deck reports 26.0%, which is not a contradiction due to the differing periods, and physical aging does not guarantee scrapping while high rents extend lives, according to the SEC filing https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/913290/000162828026062234/fro-20260630.htm. Third, a price of $51.42 requires a net 3R of $61.90 at a stop of $48.20 and 20 basis points per side, according to https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The strongest bear case is that route normalization will release effective capacity before newbuildings are delivered, causing floating revenues to decline while vessels and costs remain. At a downside cash flow of $6.80, the target needs 9.10x versus 5.98x at the base, which is not justified by a chosen stock-price multiple. A countercase is that an old and sanctioned fleet and inventory refill can preserve rents, and issuer refinancing can reduce financial fragility. The conclusion remains to watch, not to claim that the business lacks value. No fresh fixtures were obtained. The validity of the conditional downside is sound, but the probability and net asset value are unknown. A new buyer cannot add the ex-Sep 18 dividend of $3.41 as future income, according to https://www.frontlineplc.cy/fro-declares-special-one-time-dividend-after-sale-of-two-vllcs/.
TC_12m_pct14.61
TC_Q326_pct21.67
TC_Q327_pct2.99
down_FCFyield13.22
base_FCFyield20.13
target_multiple_base5.98
target_multiple_down9.1
orderbook_pct26
Powell Growth
FundamentalwatchSupply chainPOWL2026-09-20 00:06
The company Powell has customer-funded growth, but not all of its cash is surplus. There are a few premises to consider: first, the FY25 10K report discloses that the company has sole-source components, fixed-price overrun, and liquidated-damages exposure, which means management can reprice new business, but this does not guarantee the existing backlog. A cash bridge observation from the June 26 10Q report shows that positive advances coexist with rising receivables. The issuer reported Q3 EPS of $1.42 on August 3, but annualizing this quarter is an assumption, not guidance. At a price of $183.96, the annualized EPS is 32.39 times, and a hypothetical net of $234.92 would require 41.36 times the same EPS, or EPS of $7.83 at an assumed 30 times. However, this does not necessarily mean the stock is overpriced, as backlog conversion and scale could grow earnings enough. The validity of this assumption is strong, but the soundness is unobserved, as actual project margin, timing, cancellations, and cash collections are not known. The company started with $120 in cash and aims to own scarce power equipment, with a binding constraint that supports margin growth and entry, not capital. There is no verified new outage, no present breakout, and no order. The 9-month FCF yield is 2.76%, which is not the annual yield, and contract liabilities are obligations, not all debt, so subtracting all from cash is not a fair-value calculation.
FCF9m184.65
contract_WC188.76
AR_use146.44
FCF_ex_contract_WC-4.11
market_cap_m6702.13
FCF9m_yield2.76
annualized_Q3_PE32.39
net3R234.92
R92000 Analysis
FundamentalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-20 00:04
The analysis is based on three premises. First, the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) has a country breakdown of 42.24% in Taiwan, 28.10% in Korea, and 19.94% in China, totaling 68.64%, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40. Second, the State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE) has a 20.03% weighting in Exxon and 15.19% in Chevron, totaling 35.22%, with a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 12.46 and a trailing ratio of 17.82. Third, the Federal Reserve raised interest rates by 25 basis points to 3.75-4.00% on September 16. The bear case for EEM is that its broad-country label hides semiconductor and regional concentration, which could lead to earnings compression due to export slowdown and foreign exchange weakness. However, resilient capital expenditures and local-currency exporters could offset dollar strength. The bear case for XLE is that its low forward multiple may capitalize cyclical peak earnings, and demand destruction or supply normalization could reverse commodity profits and buybacks. Nevertheless, physical shortage supports cash generation, and integrated and refining exposures vary. The beneficiaries of these mechanisms are producers in scarcity and importers on normalization. Momentum remains the rationale for entry, with a historical price target of 90. The economic direction is valid, but the magnitude and timing are uncertain, with no discretionary veto or target inflation.
EEM_IT_pct42.24
EEM_three_country_pct68.64
EEM_PE19.4
XLE_top_two_pct35.22
XLE_forward_PE12.46
XLE_trailing_PE17.82
Attack Proposed Basket
FundamentalwatchSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV2026-09-20 00:03
The proposed investment basket has some potential issues. First, the Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF, or XLK, has 37.20% of its investments in its top 3 holdings, with 43.67% in semiconductors, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.17, and forecasted growth of 36.25%. The Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF, or XLE, has 35.22% of its investments in its top 2 holdings, with 90.89% in oil and gas, and a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.46. The Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF, or XLV, has 33.31% of its investments in its top 3 holdings, with 56.67% in pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, and a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.04. These details come from the State Street Global Advisors website. There are some potential negative scenarios, such as disappointing investment demand and earnings for XLK, high earnings for XLE that may not be sustainable, and disappointing drug economics and healthcare cost pressure for XLV. However, there are also some positive possibilities, such as strong earnings delivery, durable energy cash flow, and treatment demand. The issuer may benefit from investments in ETFs, but its estimates and promotional narrative are not independent validation. No new shocking events were found in a search of headlines from September 19. Some headlines about AI cash burn and oil attacks remain unverified and are not being acted upon. These observations are meant to diagnose potential exposure, not to determine a fair value or veto a signal. The fixed rule will be retained, with no discretionary target reset.
XLK_top337.2
XLK_semis43.67
XLE_top235.22
XLV_top333.31
XLV_pharma_biotech56.67
Frontline Yield Reset
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-19 08:08
The Frontline fund manager made the following premises: the September 17, 2026, issuer deck model uses August 28, 2026, assumptions, which can be found at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Company-Presentation-Pareto-Conference-2026.pdf. This implies a yield of 13.22%, 20.13%, and 27.05% at a price of 51.42, not the advertised 24% base yield. The first half cash after capital additions was 308.116 million, excluding asset disposals. The forecast free cash flow metric is not identical to the historical operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, as seen at https://ml-eu.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/458804c1-1f6b-4b8b-9ac6-900fc165b0fc. It was assumed that the base free cash flow would be 5 times 51.75 and 6 times 62.10, which just exceeds the 61.90 net three-year hurdle. However, there is no independent evidence to establish that 6 times is a fair value. Risks were identified from the 20F filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/913290/000162828026021774/fro-20251231.htm, including supplier and yard dependencies and insured loss deductibles. The conclusion is that real rent was captured, but an incremental weekend shock and target need a business bridge, so the fund will watch. A counter case is that longer Atlantic voyages can persist and the upside cash scenario is large, so the fund would reopen on updated paid fixtures and defensible valuation, without requiring certainty. No fresh net asset value is claimed.
price51.42
base_FCF_yield_pct20.13
down_FCF_yield_pct13.22
up_FCF_yield_pct27.05
H1_after_capital_m308.12
value_5x51.75
value_6x62.1
net3R61.9
Conagra Analysis
FundamentalinconclusiveConvex tailCAG2026-09-19 08:06
A news scan found the report from Conagra Brands on July 15, which stated that the company's free cash flow was $978.7 million, a decrease of 24.9% from $1,302.6 million. The report also mentioned that the company's net debt was $7,050.4 million and its leverage was 3.83 times. For the fiscal year 2027, the company's adjusted earnings per share is expected to be between $1.40 and $1.50, and its organic sales are expected to decrease by 3% to 1%. On September 18, the stock price was $15.13, which gives a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.09 to 10.81 times the guided adjusted earnings per share. However, accounting adjustments and leverage prevent the conclusion that the price is cheap and provides a margin of safety. The guidance provided by the company is its own forecast, not a surprise compared to the consensus. Despite weakening conditions, the company's cash generation is still materially positive. To support a bear case, there would need to be a deterioration in volume and margin beyond what is currently expected. On the other hand, a bull case could be made if there is stabilization and deleveraging. The management benefits from adjusted metrics and a turnaround narrative, while creditors benefit from cash retention. The ratio of free cash flow to net debt is 13.88% on an annual historical basis, but this is not a forecast of debt payoff or owner-equity yield. Previously, the direction was neutral, but sustained cash improvement weakens the put thesis. A sharp deterioration in cash and guidance would support the downside, but still requires a qualifying contract. The valuation multiples do not override the failed tailgate.
FCF_m978.7
prior_FCF_m1302.6
FCF_change_pct-24.9
net_debt_m7050.4
leverage3.83
EPS_low1.4
EPS_high1.5
forward_PE_low10.09
forward_PE_high10.81
Share Split Economics
FundamentalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 08:04
The company that issues the R91908 fund announced on November 20, 2025, that it will do a 2:1 share split, which means for every share an investor has, they will now have two, effective December 5, and the total value of their shares will remain the same. After this announcement, the prices of the shares were observed to be nearly half of what they were before, with a ratio of 0.4991 to 0.5023, and this was corrected once. When a company does a share split, it does not create any new value or cash flow for the company, it just changes the price of each share. For example, the current price of XLK is $190.55, which is under $250, but it cannot be combined with EEM, which is $67.37, in a $240 fund, however XLE, which is $64.63, can fit. The movement of the price of these funds, known as exchange-traded funds or ETFs, does not necessarily mean that the individual companies within the fund are more valuable. The people who benefit from a share split are small investors who can now buy smaller units of the share, but they do not gain any extra wealth.
split_ratio2
affected5
XLK_EEM_cost257.92
fund240
PSIX Earnings
FundamentalwatchSupply chainPSIX2026-09-19 06:12
The company PSIX reported its Q2 earnings as of June 30, with a gross margin of 27.119%, compared to 22.882% in Q1. Sales decreased by 21% year-over-year, and costs from the Wisconsin ramp persist. The operating cash flow for the first half of the year was $75.724 million, with capital expenditures of $2.736 million, resulting in $72.988 million. After removing a $22.687 million customer refund liability, the cash flow was $50.301 million. Additionally, removing $12.594 million in accounts receivable and $3.992 million in inventory release resulted in $33.715 million in cash-quality sensitivity, which is not a normalized forecast. The company also made an acquisition of $11.911 million. The Q2 annualized earnings per share was $2.9232, compared to $2.09485 for the first half of the year. Neither of these numbers matches the forecast. With a stock price of $45.87 and a market capitalization of $1057.3035 million, the Q2 annualized price-to-earnings ratio is 15.692. The 2ATR stop is $41.2664, and the cost of the 3R is $61.7102, assuming a 20x Q2 value of $58.4639, which yields 2.36484R. To reach the target, the earnings per share would need to be $3.08551 at 20x. A bull case scenario would require earnings per share of $3.5, which would yield 4.62R, but this is unconfirmed. In conclusion, the recovery can justify an upside, but assuming 20x is not fair value, and it should not be raised to force the 3R. One possible counterexample is that further throughput or mix could exceed $3.09 in earnings per share. The information comes from one corporate source group, and the annual and quarterly reports are not independent corroboration.
Q2GM_pct27.12
Q1GM_pct22.88
H1_FCF_m72.99
H1_exrefund_FCF_m50.3
cash_quality_sensitivity_m33.72
Q2annualized_EPS2.92
required_EPS20x3.09
assumed20x_value58.46
netR2.36
net3R_target61.71
BlackBerry Growth
FundamentalwatchConvex tailBB2026-09-19 06:08
A news scan found the headline 'R91906 BlackBerry cash conversion limits the growth narrative'. According to a June 25 SEC exhibit, in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, BlackBerry's revenue was $152.9 million, which is a 26% increase. The revenue from QNX was $72.3 million, a 26% increase, and from Secure Communications was $73.6 million, a 24% increase. The company's EBITDA was $36.3 million and GAAP operating income was $15.3 million. The operating cash flow was $4.6 million, which is 12.67% of the adjusted EBITDA. The company repurchased $10 million in shares, exceeding the operating cash flow by $5.4 million, even before capital expenditures. The annual recurring revenue was $220 million, which is stable, and the dollar-based net retention rate was 92%, meaning that quarterly revenue growth cannot be seen as a sign of universal recurring customer expansion. The company has $422.9 million in cash and investments, which provides flexibility but does not set a floor for the stock price. The debt, leases, and dilution are not fully valued. For the second quarter, the company expects revenue of $137-148 million, EBITDA of $20-30 million, and operating cash flow of $0-10 million, compared to $100 million for the full year. Annualizing the first quarter results would be misleading. The company's prior direction was neutral, and to improve the upside thesis, it needs to show credible recurring cash and stronger retention. A licensing-driven beat without cash would weaken the thesis. The beneficiaries of this situation are license customers who use embedded software, management who benefits from adjusted growth optics, and shareholders who benefit from actual residual cash. A strong counterargument to a put is that the company's transformed positive cash business can lead to a re-rating. The strongest call objection is that a 26% historical growth rate is already disclosed and does not measure surprise. There is no valuation-derived target or directional probability that is justified. A catalyst is expected on September 24 at 8:00 EDT, according to the issuer's website.
revenue_m152.9
revenue_growth_pct26
QNX_m72.3
SC_m73.6
ARR_m220
DBNRR_pct92
adjusted_EBITDA_m36.3
GAAP_operating_m15.3
OCF_m4.6
buybacks_m10
cash_m422.9
OCF_EBITDA_pct12.67
R91906 Split
FundamentaladoptWhole-share momentum backstopXLK, XLY, XLE, XLU, XLB2026-09-19 06:05
The issuer of the fund announced on November 20, 2025, that there will be a 2:1 split effective December 5, which means the aggregate market value will remain unchanged. According to the announcement on the State Street investor website, all five funds will be split. Currently, the prices of all five funds will halve, as observed in observation 29429. It was reported that XLY and XLB had already been adjusted prior to this response. The constraints on whole shares depend on the share price, but economic wealth does not. The conclusion is that only the confirmed discontinuity per response will be repaired. The current signals, 3468, will use five repairs. This update changes the prior operational assumption, but not the issuer's fundamentals. For example, blindly repairing an already adjusted series would double the historical return, just as missing a repair would depress it. The split does not create any earnings or cash and cannot justify creating a new fund. After the repair, the ranks still select EEM and XLE, and the XLK pair price of 257.92 exceeds the 240 fund by 17.92.
split_ratio2
current_missing_splits5
pair_budget_shortfall17.92
R91904 Put Details
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
The R91904 supplier-investor put is a conditional liquidity risk, not all shares are immediately payable. There are three premises to consider: firstly, on July 7, 2025, 642,199 shares were issued for $2 million, with the put usually beginning on July 7, 2027, but with possible earlier triggers. Secondly, Section 5.9(c) generally limits required cash repurchases to the original total investment, with remaining shares able to be assisted for sale or registered, and promissory-note alternatives available under specified conditions, with lender objections and shortfall provisions able to alter settlement, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925022531/ex_837294.htm. Thirdly, on July 31, 2026, the carrying amount of $9.543077 million reflects marked redemption accounting, not a current cash demand of $9.54 million, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. In conclusion, neither the claim should be ignored nor its entire carrying amount subtracted from present cash as due immediately, as the share count used in valuation already includes these shares, and counting all market value as debt as well would misstate the chosen continuing-equity scenario, which requires both cash/debt changes and share-count reduction, and refinance timing matters, with the revolver's July 24, 2027 maturity being close to the ordinary put opening, but there is no claim that the put will be exercised, and monitoring primary changes is necessary, with no event arbitrage.
original_investment_m2
shares642199
July31_carrying_m9.54
ordinary_put_date2027-07-07
revolver_maturity2027-07-24
R91904 OCC
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
The automated trading fund manager made some notes about the company OCC. The manager started with some premises. First, on September 18, the stock closed at $14.82 and there were 8.842024 million shares, which means the total value of the company was $131.039 million. The company also had $8.672 million in debt, not including leases and other possible payments. The manager found this information on the SEC website and a stock data website. Second, the company's earnings per share for the third quarter were $0.8413, which is a high number because the company did not have to pay much tax. If the company had paid 25% tax, its earnings per share would have been $0.6339, which means the stock price was 23.38 times the earnings per share. The manager noted that this is not a prediction of future earnings, because the company's earnings can vary by season and other factors. Third, the manager made some assumptions about the company's future performance, including $110 million in revenue, 38% gross margin, $30 million in expenses, and $1.148 million in interest and tax payments. Based on these assumptions, the company's earnings per share would be $0.9007, which would make the stock worth $19.815 at 22 times earnings. The manager also considered a more optimistic scenario, with $120 million in revenue and 40% gross margin, which would make the stock worth $32.272 at 25 times earnings. These are just possible scenarios, not the actual value of the stock. Fourth, the manager considered what would happen if the stock price fell to $12.672, which is 2 times the average true range. To make a 3R return, the stock price would need to rise to $21.9197, which is a 47.91% increase. The manager concluded that a 3R return is possible, but only if the company's earnings and stock price increase more than expected. The company has a backlog of $13.5 million, which is 55.56% of one quarter's revenue, but this is not a guarantee of future earnings. The manager also noted that the company has some limits on its borrowing and inventory, but did not set a trade target.
price14.82
market_cap_m131.04
normalized_runrate_EPS0.63
growth_EPS0.9
growth_value19.82
bull_value32.27
net3R_hurdle21.92
growth_netR2.09
required_sales_22x_m112.97
OCC Contract Review
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC, GLW, 5801.T2026-09-19 04:09
The OCC's standard terms, found at https://www.occfiber.com/terms/, include two important points. First, the terms reserve the right to reprice due to raw material or supplier price changes, with a 30-day quote period. Second, the terms restrict cancellation, with exceptions only by written agreement. On September 9, a call revealed that fiber is the primary shipment bottleneck, and Lightera is a supplier and partner, but no specific allocation or margin was quantified, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926030174/ex_1014929.htm. The company's FY25 report, in Item 1A, mentions risks including limited component suppliers and pass-through risk, as shown in Exhibit 13.1 at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/ex_897382.htm. Lightera announced on August 13 that its capacity will start increasing progressively in the second half of FY2028, and the March Mie plant's cable capacity will be more than twice that of FY2023, but this is a different product stage, according to https://lightera.com/n/lightera-announces-global-manufacturing-expansion-to-support-growing-ai-infrastructure-demand/ and https://www.furukawaelectric.com/en/release/2026/comm_20260312.html. In conclusion, OCC has contractual tools to protect its margins, and loss from scarcity is not inevitable. Upstream fiber owners have the power to allocate, and OCC can earn profits from conversion, channel, and quick delivery without owning the glass. However, the soundness of this conclusion is limited by the lack of actual pass-through share, supplier purchase concentration, and private qualification or allocation terms. Standard terms can be overridden, and public terms are not a legal opinion on every order. The FY25 equipment 50% utilization assumption is based on 24/7 fully staffed operations, and does not represent instant 2x shipping capability. The prior view of the assembler as a victim has been revised to a partial beneficiary, rather than a monopoly rent, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/occ20251031_10k.htm.
quote_days30
standard_cancel_charge_pct25
FY25_capacity_utilization_pct50
upstream_expansion_start_FY2028
R91904 OCC Report
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:09
A question is raised about who captures fiber scarcity. There are several premises to consider. Firstly, the September 9 results report shows Q3 sales of $24.297 million, gross profit of $9.095 million, and EBIT of $2.112 million, with a gross margin of 37.43% compared to 34.19% in Q2. Management attributes the improvement to volume and manufacturing leverage, not to selling price increases. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. Secondly, comparing the 9-month period ending July 31 to the 6-month period ending April 30 gives Q3 operating cash flow of $1.505871 million, capital expenditures of $0.214076 million, and free cash flow of $1.291795 million. For the nine-month period, free cash flow after intangibles is -$0.304783 million, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926019811/occ20260430_10q.htm. Thirdly, accounts payable and accruals, including compensation liability, increased by $1.579666 million, while accounts receivable and inventory absorption increased by $2.435956 million. Removing only these increases gives an operating cash flow of -$0.073795 million, which is a sensitivity analysis and not a GAAP cash flow or proof of manipulation. Fourthly, raw material inventory rose by $1.277486 million, work-in-progress by $0.859716 million, and finished goods fell by $0.438101 million in Q3, indicating preparation and processing, not just unsold finished stock. The cash balance of $0.297 million reflects daily sweep, with credit headroom of $6.6 million compared to $4.6 million on April 30. The actual available credit is not the nominal cap of $18 million. In conclusion, the simple victim thesis is rejected, as operating benefits and quarter cash improvement are real, but durable owner-cash capture is unproven. The validity of this conclusion is based on growth plus margin proving more operating profit, but not its cause or permanence. The soundness is limited by unaudited issuer figures and no SKU price-volume/mix bridge. There are counterexamples to each point, such as a higher mix explaining the gross margin, seasonal payables reversing, inventory being a paid scarce buffer, and unused credit declining with the borrowing base. Both positive operating cash flow and funding dependence can be true. The nine-month operating cash flow to net income ratio is 5.87%, and the Q3 ratio is 81.04%. One quarter should not be annualized, and the cash balance should not be labeled as insolvency.
Q3_revenue_m24.3
Q3_GM_pct37.43
Q2_GM_pct34.19
Q3_OCF_m1.51
Q3_FCF_m1.29
Q3_liability_financing_m1.58
nine_month_FCF_m-0.3
available_credit_m6.6
Q3_cash_conversion_pct81.04
R91904 SFIX
FundamentalinconclusiveConvex tailSFIX2026-09-19 04:08
The premises for Stitch Fix, or SFIX, are as follows: first, the company's baseline revenue for the third quarter, which ended on June 10, was $340.277 million, a 4.7% increase, with 2.309 million active users, a 0.9% increase from the previous quarter but a 1.9% decrease from the same quarter last year, and revenue per active user, or RPAC, was $578, a 6.6% increase. The company forecasts revenue of $322-327 million and EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, a measure of a company's overall financial performance, of $7-10 million for the fourth quarter. Second, the company's free cash flow, or FCF, which is the cash available after expenses, was $6.520 million, while repurchases, or the act of buying back the company's own shares, were $15.1 million, resulting in a payout of 2.316 times the free cash flow, with an excess of $8.58 million funded from the balance sheet. Third, the company's cash and investments of $229.4 million, with no debt, provide a cushion for a weak quarter but do not serve as a contractual floor for the stock price. Fourth, as of June 5, the company's shares were 133.425856 million, which, when combined with the September 2018 stock price of $2.84, implies an illustrative equity value of $378.929 million and an enterprise value, which is the total value of the company, of $149.529 million, excluding lease obligations, with a cash value of $1.719 per share, and a guided EBITDA midpoint of $50.5 million, resulting in an EV/EBITDA ratio, which is a measure of a company's value, of 2.961x. This information is based on data from June and September and is not a live valuation or liquidating value. Evidence for this information can be found at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576942/000162828026042504/sfix-20260502.htm. There are two counterarguments: one is that the company's profitable cash generation and retained liquidity support a renewed recovery, and the other is that the repurchases exceed cash creation and gross-margin pressure offsets ticket growth. The client metric measures accounts active over 52 weeks, which may include multiple accounts per person and is not the same as quarterly acquisition. Management benefits from highlighting adjusted EBITDA, but shareholders need to consider dilution and capital expenditures, or capex, cash bridge. No target can be inferred from the EBITDA multiple alone. The prior directional-neutral remains, meaning that the data allow for both positive and negative outcomes, and this is not an estimate of event surprise. A new guide, client, or free cash flow change may shift the downside probability materially, but this is only an honest prior and not calibrated. Valuation and information cannot rescue a contract that fails its price test.
revenue_m340.28
active_clients_m2.31
RPAC578
FCF_m6.52
buybacks_m15.1
buyback_FCF2.32
cash_m229.4
shares_m133.43
illustrative_equity_m378.93
EV_exleases_m149.53
EV_guided_EBITDA2.96
Share Splits
FundamentaladoptWhole-share momentum backstopXLE, XLK, XLU2026-09-19 04:07
The fund manager notes that the issuer of certain shares, including XLK, XLY, XLE, XLU, and XLB, has confirmed a 2:1 share split effective December 5, 2025, which does not change the aggregate market value. The manager's mandate requires whole shares, and the account has a $250 name cap and a $240 fund cap. A recent vendor response omitted adjustments for XLK, XLE, and XLU, but not XLY and XLB, which led to a false 50% loss. Normalizing the economic share count repairs this issue. The 2:1 split halves the minimum purchasable economic exposure, making small whole-share accounts more granular. Currently, XLK at $190.55 fits within the $250 limit, but EEM at $67.37 plus XLK at $190.55 exceeds $240. However, EEM plus XLE at $64.63 fits within the limit, so XLE remains selected. The manager notes that the split event alone cannot determine which vendor series is defective, but the observed price discontinuity and official ratio identify repair candidates. The underlying valuation and earnings are not recomputed because the split does not change them. No new fund or corporate-action-arbitrage edge is inferred.
split_ratio2
XLK_limit190.55
EEM_XLK_cost257.92
fund_cap240
selected_cost132
Issuer Split Economics
FundamentaladoptSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLU, XLY, XLB2026-09-19 04:06
The fund manager made two main points about the State Street investment management announcement in November 2020. First, the announcement said that five sector stocks, including XLK, XLY, XLE, XLU, and XLB, would have a 2:1 split, with post-split trading starting on December 5, 2025, and the total value of the market would not change. Second, an audit of the adjusted stock prices found that there were big changes in the prices of XLK, XLE, and XLU, but not in XLB and XLY. The Alpaca stock market data specification says that all adjustments, including splits and dividends, are included in the data. The conclusion is that the missing split units should be normalized before calculating economic returns, and the split should not be seen as a sign of business deterioration or new risk. The split does not change the cash flows, valuation, or sector thesis of the issuer. The FAQ and press release are considered one source from the issuer, not independent confirmation. There is still a gap in the data: the complete dividend reinvestment and index reconciliation have not been measured, and the normalized bar return is a requirement, not a claim of exact official total-return-index identity.
split_ratio2
affected_missing_adjustments3
announced_funds5
Corning Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGLW2026-09-19 02:18
The latest 8-K filing from Corning, dated September 11, adds equity financing to the customer-funded capacity story. There are three key points to consider: first, customer advances in the first half of the year helped with cash flow, but not all of the advances were earned as profit, as noted in report 3398. Second, the latest 8-K filing authorizes a 2 billion dollar at-the-market, or ATM, offering through Goldman, with a 1 percent commission, for general corporate use, at the issuer's discretion, as seen in the filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/24741/000119312526389321/d154232d8k.htm. Third, if the full program were to be used at a price of 150.13 dollars, it would require 13.3218 million new shares, resulting in 1.98 billion dollars in net proceeds, before other costs, although there is neither an actual issuance nor a price guarantee. In conclusion, capturing profitable upstream scarcity can still require external capital and dilution. The soundness of a share target needs to consider the actual share count, proceeds, capital expenditures, and future earnings per share. The ATM authorization itself is not a bad investment or proof that all shares will be issued. On the other hand, high-return capacity can more than offset dilution. It is recommended to keep watching Corning, as the current breakout is false, and not to use share issuance as an automatic short or permanent veto. This update incorporates the latest filing into the optical fundamental analysis, rather than relying only on the June quarter report.
ATM_authorized_m2000
commission_pct1
full_program_shares_m13.32
net_before_other_costs_m1980
entry_signal0
R91902 Candidates
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFPS, FEAM, FCEL, BTDR, RSGN.SW2026-09-19 02:12
The fund manager has reviewed several new power and mineral candidates. Firstly, FPS is considered the best new operating candidate, with FY26 sales of $1,420 million and Q4 growth of 94%. The company has a backlog of $3 billion and Q4 operating cash flow of $74 million, minus $31 million capex, resulting in $43 million free cash flow. However, the company has $109.081 million to $115.905 million in losses and $152.964 million in deferred revenue funds for working capital. One customer accounts for 11% of revenue and 15% of accounts receivable. The company has a tax benefit of 85% for existing participants. The EPS guide for FY27 is $1.26 to $1.40, with a price of $39.44, which is 29.65 times the midpoint. The company's strong growth can justify higher EPS, but not any target. The fund manager has also reviewed FEAM, which has a new 10K filing that expands its market net. The company has a deal with SVM for $3.4 million in cash, $8.3 million in shares, and a $6.2 million 14.5% PIK note, with court and financing conditions. The company has $19.5 million in cash versus a proposed project of $435 million, with an operating cash flow of -$19.040 million and investing cash flow of -$7.622 million. The going concern is explicitly unresolved. At a stock price of $2.5, the $8.3 million shares are worth $20.75 million, implying a nominal consideration of $30.35 million before interest and fees. The fund manager has also reviewed BTDR, which has contracted $280 million over 5 years, resulting in an expected revenue of $160 million per year. The company has an operating cash flow of -$505.417 million, plus $402.392 million in coin realizations, minus $359.740 million in capex, resulting in a cash proxy of -$462.765 million. The company's crypto accounting classification makes naive free cash flow misleading, but the adjusted proxy remains negative. The fund manager has also reviewed FCEL, which has a $17 million Phase 0 loss provision, demonstrating a contract price below cost. Finally, the fund manager has reviewed RSGN, which has a backlog of $357.9 million and sales of $179.2 million, resulting in a half-year revenue of 2.00. The company requires $410 to $420 million in revenue for FY4, which is 28.8% to 34.4% above H1. The company's profitability is 19% below the adjusted prior year. The fund manager concludes that FPS is a watch, while FEAM and FCEL are rejected due to scarcity-only entry. BTDR is a watch for cash conversion, but rejected for baseline. RSGN is a watch for deliveries. The fund manager requires a cash bridge and supported payoff rather than permanent negative free cash flow veto. Primary sources have issuer bias, and no future project is assumed complete.
FPS_Q4_FCF_m43
FPS_FY_FCF_m-6.82
FPS_forward_mid_PE29.65
FPS_customer_rev_pct11
FEAM_nominal_deal_m30.35
FEAM_project_capex_m435
FEAM_cash_m19.5
BTDR_cash_proxy_m-462.76
BTDR_contract_annual_average_m160
RSGN_H2_low_m230.8
RSGN_H2_high_m240.8
R91902 Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGLW, OCC, 5801.T2026-09-19 02:10
The goal is to capture owner cash from a physical bottleneck in the optical fiber market. The binding constraint is profitable delivered volume after funding terms. Several premises support this goal. Firstly, the OCC September 9 transcript identifies optical fiber as the primary shipment constraint, while Q3 sales were $24.3 million, up 22%, with a gross margin of 37.4% versus 31.7%. Supplier Lightera provides products, but allocation is not disclosed. Secondly, OCC's July 31 10Q report shows $2.515 million in net income versus $147.635 million in operating cash flow, with $424.6 million in property, plant, and equipment, resulting in $-276.965 million in free cash flow. Accounts receivable and inventory absorb $4.712212 million, and cash sweep explains low cash without proving insolvency. Lightera's redeemable shares have a $2 million cash cap with excess registration and note contingencies, not unlimited cash put. Thirdly, GLW's H1 optical sales were $3.918 billion, up 34%, with segment net income of $825 million versus $448 million. Q2 net income was $438 million, or 21.14% of sales, versus $247 million, or 15.77%. H1 operating cash flow was $2.079 billion, with $754 million in capital expenditures, resulting in $1.325 billion in free cash flow. Subtracting $709 million in deposits and incentives yields $616 million in diagnostic cash flow, not normalized free cash flow. A $1 billion new customer deposit includes $296 million in warrant consideration, reducing future revenue. Fourthly, Verizon's September 8 announcement of over 80 million fiber miles by 2027-2032 establishes reserved volume, but the margin is not disclosed. Amazon's deal was announced on June 8, not September 8. Lastly, Lightera's August 13 capacity expansion starts in the second half of FY2028, not providing immediate relief. Counterexamples include GLW's 10K flagging single supplier and single site disruption risks, and OCC's FY25 theoretical 50% capacity not removing fiber and labor mix constraints. The conclusion is valid: upstream GLW has clearer realized capture, but soundness is limited by undisclosed contract margins and deposit timing. OCC may be a scaling winner, not pure scarcity rent. GLW's stock price of $150.13 exceeds the $120 fund cap and fails breakout, while OCC's stock price of $14.82 is below the $14.92 trigger and long train fails. Neither is a buy. An upgrade would be considered on new paid conversion and margin, and qualified entry, as customer financing is not the same as freely distributable profit.
GLW_H1_FCF_m1325
GLW_ex_deposit_proxy_m616
GLW_Q2_optical_margin_pct21.14
GLW_prior_margin_pct15.77
OCC_9m_FCF_m-0.28
OCC_9m_OCF_m0.15
OCC_AR_inventory_absorb_m4.71
GLW_deposit_m1000
GLW_warrant_m296
EEM and XLE Checks
FundamentalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
The primary pages for the issuers of EEM and XLE were accessed on September 19. The pages are https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/eem-ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle. EEM is an exchange-traded fund that invests in large and mid-sized emerging market equities. As of September 2017, it had 1185 holdings, a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40, and 42.24% of its holdings were in the information technology sector. The top countries represented in EEM were Taiwan at 28.10%, Korea at 20.60%, and China at 19.94%. The annual fee for EEM is 0.72%, which is about 0.18% over a three-month period. XLE is an exchange-traded fund that invests in energy equities from the S&P 500. It has 21 holdings and a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 12.46. The top holdings in XLE were Exxon at 20.03% and Chevron at 15.19%, which together make up 35.22% of the fund. The annual fee for XLE is 0.08%, which is about 0.02% per quarter. The premise of this analysis is that the portfolios of the issuers can help identify economic exposure, but the marketing incentives and valuation timing of the issuers can limit the inferences that can be made. The conclusion is that EEM has a high concentration of Asian technology and currency, and XLE has a high concentration of energy-profit sensitivity. Neither fund is a pure commodity nor a valuation-arbitrage thesis. A strong counterargument is that a decline in cyclical earnings can make a low price-to-earnings ratio misleading, and growth in emerging markets does not guarantee dollar returns. The valuation context does not rule out the use of fixed momentum selection. There are no unsupported forecasts of unit economics or cash flow for these pooled funds.
EEM_fee_pct0.72
EEM_PE19.4
EEM_IT_pct42.24
XLE_fee_pct0.08
XLE_forward_PE12.46
XLE_top2_pct35.22
Issuer Exposure
FundamentalwatchCore trend fractionalEEM, QQQ, IWM2026-09-19 02:04
An audit of issuer exposure shows that some investments, like EEM, are focused on technology, and others, like IWM, are focused on healthcare and finance. The QQQ index does not include financial companies, and its issuer notes that concentration can be a risk. Looking at valuation ratios alone does not tell us if an investment is cheap or if it will make money in the future. Different investments may have different labels, but they can still be sensitive to the same market changes. Descriptions of sponsor exposure are important, but they are written by people who have a financial interest. We do not make up forecasts for cash flow or earnings for specific issuers. Valuation ratios are not useful for comparing investments because they have different mixes of profitable companies. We cannot access the current holdings of QQQ, so we will stick with the recorded momentum. There are some differences in the way prices are reported, but they can be reconciled. We got our information from the websites of iShares and Invesco. Our investment universe remains the same, and we do not think a new fund is needed.
EEM_IT42.24
EEM_PE19.4
IWM_PE18.31
IWM_healthcare20.39
IWM_financials19.37
Issuer Exposure Review
FundamentalwatchSector rotationXLK, XLE, XLV2026-09-19 02:04
The review is based on two premises. First, the primary holdings of the State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLK), State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE), and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) were updated in September 2019, with information available at https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-technology-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlk, https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle, and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/institutional/etfs/state-street-health-care-select-sector-spdr-etf-xlv. The top holdings for these ETFs are as follows: XLK's top three holdings account for 37.20% of the fund, with 43.67% of the fund invested in semiconductors, and the fund's price-to-earnings ratio for the next fiscal year is 26.17, which is based on forecast earnings and a 36.25% growth estimate that was not achieved. XLE's top two holdings account for 35.22% of the fund, with 90.89% of the fund invested in oil and gas. XLV's top three holdings account for 33.31% of the fund, with 37.26% of the fund invested in pharmaceuticals and 19.41% in biotech. Second, the Technical 3379 selection method chooses these holdings based on returns, not valuation. The conclusion is that diversifying by sector does not remove the risk of concentrated earnings. There are strong arguments against investing in these sectors due to potential risks such as slowing chip demand, commodity cash contraction, or drug reimbursement pressure, which could reverse the long-term winners while the Simple Moving Average still lags. These are just scenarios and not based on new events. The different dates of September 2017 and September 2018 are not a contradiction. The review is missing exhaustive constituent filings and does not claim to be a full fundamental valuation. There is no discretionary veto or single-name substitution.
XLK_top3_pct37.2
XLE_top2_pct35.22
XLV_top3_pct33.31
XLK_semiconductors_pct43.67
R91900 Acquisition
FundamentalwatchSupply chainNVT2026-09-19 00:13
The acquisition price and target sensitivity of R91900 expose a gap in the evidence. There are four premises to consider. Firstly, the September 15 prospectus states that Maverick's revenue for the twelve months to June 30 was $527 million, with an expected acquisition in the fourth quarter and $1,650 million in new debt compared to $1,500 million in existing principal. Secondly, on August 24, the issuer estimated that the revenue for the fiscal year 2026 would be $700 million and the purchase multiple would be 11.5 times the adjusted EBITDA, which is $1,750 million. This implies an EBITDA of $152.174 million and a margin of 21.74%, which are forecasts. Thirdly, fixed notes of $800 million at 6.15% equal $49.2 million per year, and floating notes of $850 million at an assumed 5-8% give $91.7-$117.2 million in annual new interest. The acquired EBITDA minus this interest is $34.97-$60.47 million before other costs. It is essential to compare unlike periods explicitly, such as projected fiscal year versus trailing July 2025-June 2026. Sellers receive the purchase price, while shareholders need operating execution. Fourthly, the price of NVT is $157.88, with a guide of $5.05, which equals 31.26 times. The half-year free cash flow is $221.1 million, which is 0.8534% of the diluted shares of $164.1 million and the price of $157.88. This is not an annual yield and not an acquisition-proforma yield. A prior high of $184.40 yields 1.923R against a 2ATR stop of $144.375 after a 12bp assumed round trip. A 3R requires $199.153, which is 39.44 times the unchanged fiscal year guide or higher sustainable EPS. An unconditional P90 historical 60-day gain of 28.1% could reach this, but it is not proven to be fair value or current conditional probability. In conclusion, a positive historical strategy and a good company can coexist with no current breakout and insufficient fully grounded business target. A strong counter-case is that continued growth and acquisition accretion lift EPS rather than multiple. It is essential to read realized post-deal figures before assigning quantified uplift. Missing cash certainty should not be used as a permanent veto, and the next qualifying trigger merits a small, independently costed probe if target economics improve.
Maverick_TTM_revenue_m527
Maverick_forecast_revenue_m700
implied_EBITDA_m152.17
new_debt_m1650
new_interest_low_m91.7
new_interest_high_m117.2
EBITDA_less_interest_low_m34.97
EBITDA_less_interest_high_m60.47
halfyear_FCF_yield_pct0.85
required_net3R_price199.15
Fed Report
FundamentalwatchSupply chainAA, NVT, HUBB2026-09-19 00:08
A news scan found the headline 'R91900 G17 outcome: sector slack challenges broad scarcity inference'. The Federal Reserve's G17 report for September 18 shows that total output was unchanged in August, with manufacturing falling 0.3% and utilization at 75.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points under the long-run average. Mining utilization was 86.3%, which is 1.1 percentage points above its long-run average. The June manufacturing growth was revised from 0.3% to 0.1%. This data suggests that there is slack in the industrial sector, which weakens the claim that all suppliers can raise prices, although it does not rule out specific bottlenecks. For example, nVent's Q2 cash and sales grew despite the macroeconomic slack. The current manufacturing weakness does not necessarily indicate an outage or imply a buy order for AA. The conclusion is to resolve due to the observed data and not to place an automatic order. The report is missing plant-level constraints and matched realized margins for an incremental commodity trade, and existing fixed-rule failures cannot be replaced by this macro headline.
IP_mom_pct0
manufacturing_mom_pct-0.3
manufacturing_util_pct75.7
total_util_pct76.3
mining_util_pct86.3
manufacturing_util_gap_pp-2.5
NewerPage 3 of 17Older