Runway

Stats

82 analyses, newest first
R91904 Signals
TechnicaladoptWhole-share momentum backstopSPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, XLRE2026-09-19 04:06
A news scan found the following data: Premises include completed September 18 SIP all-adjusted prices with issuer-verified repair of missing December 5, 2025, 2:1 split for XLK, XLE, and XLU. Index 252 return and sector mean 21, 63, 126, and 252 are above Simple Moving Average 200, which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period. Arithmetic Average True Range 20, a measure of volatility, is also used. P90 rolling 60 returns ending September 18, 2021, to September 18, 2026, are N1255. Current 240 fund, 1000 equity, and 250 aggregate-name cap are supplied, with other books empty. The source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars with parameters and exact URLs in observations 29331-48 and issuer 29327. Ranks are before SMA filtering. Both slots remain pending for 1 EEM and 1 XLE, with EEM + XLK 257.92 greater than 240. The next sector XLE total is 132. No new validation or backtest is done. XLE current repaired P90 is 0.206279467, giving 77.96 at 64.63, versus accepted prior-vintage P90 0.206348444, giving 77.97. The columns include symbol, rank, close, SMA200, ATR20, 21%, 63%, 126%, 252%, score%, above, and queued quantity. The data includes: SPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, and XLRE, with their respective ranks, closes, and other values.
universe18
eligible9
reserved132
fund_remaining108
EEM_p90_pct10.72
XLE_p90_pct20.63
Risk Chains
ConsequenceswatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
A news scan found information about two investments: EEM, which had a 42.24% allocation to emerging markets as of September 17, and XLE, which had a 35.22% allocation to the top 2 energy companies. This information comes from the iShares website at https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/eem-ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf and the State Street website at https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle. Here are some possible effects of stronger technology orders: (1) emerging market exporters may see increased revenue; (2) suppliers may see higher utilization and margins, but also higher costs due to increased competition for inputs; (3) changes in earnings and currency exchange rates may affect the value of US dollar-based exchange-traded funds, potentially extending any upward trend. However, if technology orders decrease, this could reverse. For energy, the possible effects are: (1) higher commodity prices can increase revenue for energy producers; (2) taxes, capital expenditures, and service costs can reduce the gains; (3) the value of energy companies is driven by their net distributable earnings, not just the current price of commodities. Economies that import energy and are emerging markets may face pressure on their profit margins, so investing in both EEM and XLE is not the same as making one bet. Some companies, like producers and service suppliers, may benefit more than others. The managers of exchange-traded funds earn fees regardless of whether the investors make a profit. A 10% gap in prices can result in costs of 13.20 when buying a certain quantity, and using stop orders cannot guarantee a planned loss of 4.42. The decision to buy or sell is based on fixed rules.
EEM_IT_pct42.24
XLE_top2_pct35.22
joint_gap10_loss13.2
EEM and XLE Checks
FundamentalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
The primary pages for the issuers of EEM and XLE were accessed on September 19. The pages are https://www.ishares.com/us/products/239637/eem-ishares-msci-emerging-markets-etf and https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs/state-street-energy-select-sector-spdr-etf-xle. EEM is an exchange-traded fund that invests in large and mid-sized emerging market equities. As of September 2017, it had 1185 holdings, a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40, and 42.24% of its holdings were in the information technology sector. The top countries represented in EEM were Taiwan at 28.10%, Korea at 20.60%, and China at 19.94%. The annual fee for EEM is 0.72%, which is about 0.18% over a three-month period. XLE is an exchange-traded fund that invests in energy equities from the S&P 500. It has 21 holdings and a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 12.46. The top holdings in XLE were Exxon at 20.03% and Chevron at 15.19%, which together make up 35.22% of the fund. The annual fee for XLE is 0.08%, which is about 0.02% per quarter. The premise of this analysis is that the portfolios of the issuers can help identify economic exposure, but the marketing incentives and valuation timing of the issuers can limit the inferences that can be made. The conclusion is that EEM has a high concentration of Asian technology and currency, and XLE has a high concentration of energy-profit sensitivity. Neither fund is a pure commodity nor a valuation-arbitrage thesis. A strong counterargument is that a decline in cyclical earnings can make a low price-to-earnings ratio misleading, and growth in emerging markets does not guarantee dollar returns. The valuation context does not rule out the use of fixed momentum selection. There are no unsupported forecasts of unit economics or cash flow for these pooled funds.
EEM_fee_pct0.72
EEM_PE19.4
EEM_IT_pct42.24
XLE_fee_pct0.08
XLE_forward_PE12.46
XLE_top2_pct35.22
Diagnostic Results
SimulationswatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
A diagnostic test was run on a trading system. The test used the last 1260 daily returns, divided into blocks of 5 sessions, starting from a specific point, and ran 20,000 simulated paths of 63 sessions. The test used proposed limits of 67.37 and 64.63. It assumed that trades would be filled exactly at the target or stop thresholds, with no fees or gaps. The test was not a live trading test, but rather a backtest. The results for EEM were a stop loss of 63.91%, a target of 23.625%, and neither of these was reached 12.465% of the time. The average gain was $0.84, and the 5th percentile was a loss of $1.89. For XLE, the results were a stop loss of 55.43%, a target of 19.76%, and neither of these was reached 24.81% of the time. The average gain was $2.70, and the 5th percentile was a loss of $2.53. The data used was from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and was adjusted for SIP, completed on September 18. The results cannot be used to claim stop bounds due to model mismatch. A hypothetical prior probability of 0.25 was used to illustrate a payoff of 3.82 or 5.27, which implies a Kelly fraction of 2.68% or 5.38% of risk capital. However, this is not an empirical estimate and was not used to override the planned one-share sizing. The actual planned risk is 0.189% or 0.253% of the account, which is below the illustrative fractions. A 10% entry gap of 13.20, or 1.32% of equity, and a total loss of 132, or 13.2%, were also calculated. These are not probabilistic bounds. The plan is to maintain one share of each, with a focus on tail payoffs rather than maximizing the hit rate.
paths20000
days63
EEM_stop_first_pct63.91
EEM_target_first_pct23.63
XLE_stop_first_pct55.43
XLE_target_first_pct19.76
EEM_mean_pnl0.84
XLE_mean_pnl2.7
EEM/XLE Payoff
StatisticalwatchWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLE2026-09-19 02:05
The past daily returns of EEM and XLE, adjusted for certain factors, show how their prices have spread out in the past, but this does not guarantee their future performance. According to data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, which covers the period up to September 18, 2026, the returns of EEM and XLE have been analyzed. The analysis uses a fixed target based on five-calendar-year ending dates and 1255 overlapping 60-session gains, finding that the 90th percentile return for EEM is 10.71796349% and for XLE is 20.63484442%. Looking at the last 1260 sessions, which include five earlier observations, the 10th percentile, median, and 90th percentile returns for EEM are -8.1723%, 2.3230%, and 10.7033%, respectively, and for XLE are -6.6200%, 3.8107%, and 20.5424%, respectively. The daily correlation between EEM and XLE over 252 days is -0.159464, but over 1260 days it is 0.252817, indicating that the current low correlation may not be a reliable form of insurance against losses. The annualized daily volatility for EEM and XLE is 19.9155% and 25.6825%, respectively. However, in the event of a global liquidation, both correlations could turn positive and prices could gap through stop-loss levels. Therefore, the conclusion is to retain two distinct exposures to EEM and XLE, with a whole-share minimum sizing, and not to use diversification-based leverage or double the position.
corr252-0.16
corr12600.25
EEM_p90_pct10.72
XLE_p90_pct20.63
sample1255
Momentum Signal Table
TechnicaladoptWhole-share momentum backstopSPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, XLRE2026-09-19 02:03
The automated trading fund manager's notes are based on several premises. The adjusted SIP prices are used to approximate total returns. The daily close above the Simple Moving Average 200 (SMA200) was completed on September 18. The index 252-session return and sector mean for 21, 63, 126, and 252 sessions are also considered. The Average True Range (ATR) is calculated over 20 sessions. The 90th percentile rolling 60 return ending in the last 5 calendar years, with 1255 overlapping observations, is also taken into account. The data is sourced from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, with exact URLs and raw metrics observations from 28635 to 28652. The initial end of September 2019 SIP 403 was resolved with a completed session cutoff. There are risks involved, including revisions, dividend/split normalization, and reversal despite lagging SMA. The current ledger is empty, with all funds capped at 1000 equity, 250 name, and 240 fund. The cost of one EEM and one XLK is 257.92, so the index-first joint-cap feasibility selects the next sector XLE. Both EEM and XLE are above their SMA200. There are no new instrument expansions. The columns in the table represent the symbol, rank category, close price, SMA200, ATR20, returns for 21, 63, 126, and 252 sessions, score percentage, eligibility, and chosen quantity. The table includes the following instruments: SPY, QQQ, IWM, EFA, EEM, GLD, TLT, XLK, XLC, XLY, XLP, XLV, XLF, XLI, XLB, XLE, XLU, and XLRE. For example, EEM has a close price of 67.03, SMA200 of 62.0916, ATR20 of 0.94325, and returns of 1.3916%, -5.3115%, 16.94%, and 28.3116% for 21, 63, 126, and 252 sessions, respectively, with a score percentage of 28.3116% and is eligible and chosen with a quantity of 1.
universe18
eligible9
bars_per_symbol1332
target_sample1255
Trading Plan
StrategiesadoptWhole-share momentum backstopEEM, XLK, XLE2026-09-19 02:03
The premises for this trading plan are recorded in a technical table. The goal is to have two slots with a joint cap of $257.92, which is the sum of $67.37 for EEM and $190.55 for XLK, and is greater than $240. The next rank to consider is XLE at $64.63. Both proposed name exposures are less than $250, and other books are empty in the supplied current reset ledger. The prior monitors' equity of $849.92 is superseded by the current $1000 reset context. A limit order for one share of each will be placed at 1.005 times the last close, 72 hours through Monday after regular close, with a horizon of 1-3 months. The expected yields for EEM and XLE are 10.7179634933% and 20.63484436%, respectively, with gains of 7.22 and 13.34 versus stop losses of 1.89 and 2.53, and risk-reward ratios of 3.82 and 5.27 after rounding. The default control for sizing is one share, as the empirical half-Kelly criterion cannot be estimated from the current fund data and simulation is not calibrated to live odds. The combined 10% gap is $1.32, which is 13.20% of the equity, and the gap beyond the stop can exceed the planned risk of 4.42. The residual $108 is structural after two required single-share slots and is not discretionary cash avoidance. No individual stocks, non-US direct listings, or crypto orders will be placed, as the fixed universe defines the scope. A strong counterargument is momentum reversal and price gaps, but filters do not eliminate them. If pending price moves are greater than the average true range from the order limit, the order will be canceled and requeued to a fresh close plus 0.5%. If filled, exits will be reconciled to the actual entry and ratcheted only in profit, with a maximum of the existing stop, SMA200, or high20 minus 2ATR20. The ranks will be reranked monthly on the first trading run or stop. The sources for each bar are listed in the technical table and can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars.
EEM_qty1
XLE_qty1
cost132
unused_fund108
EEM_stop65.48
EEM_target74.59
XLE_stop62.1
XLE_target77.97
risk_dollars4.42
gap10_dollars13.2
NewerPage 4 of 4