Runway

Stats

482 analyses, newest first
AVO Momentum Test
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsAVO2026-09-08 08:10
A diagnostic test was run on the stock AVO using a momentum strategy with a lookback period of 20 days and 730 days of data, which included 500 bars and 24 trades. The test had two premises: first, that generic momentum does not estimate a dated earnings edge, and second, that the Command Line Interface (CLI) return was negative with no independent CLI holdout. The conclusion of the test was negative, based on a cross-check, and separate chronological vector backtest events were recorded. The data used for the test can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=AVO. The results of the test should not be used to determine the probability of a run-up in performance using a buy-holdout strategy.
return-36.14
drawdown42.18
win rate37.5
sample24
buyhold18.32
bars500
AVO Trading Strategy
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsAVO2026-09-08 08:10
A preregistered prior-session run-up strategy for AVO was tested using primary earnings data from 67 SEC 8K filings from January 2021 to June 2026. The data from December 19, 2024, was excluded due to a preannouncement on November 5. The strategy was trained on data from 2021 to 2024 and tested on data from 2025 to 2026. The strategy used a vectorbt long-only approach with a 10 basis point fee and 10 basis points of slippage on each side. The results showed that the baseline strategy had a return of -15.6021% in training and -7.3318% in holdout, with a maximum drawdown of 9.372%. A conservative stop-loss strategy using 1 ATR stop and 1.5 ATR target had a return of -20.4866% in training and -4.01016% in holdout. All 16 holdout variants of the strategy lost money. A news scan found the headline that the first release of AMC was not verified historically, so it is not a valid tradable strategy. The conclusion is to reject the strategy, as it does not have a necessary edge and has soundness limits due to missing archival advance notices, a short selected cohort, and adjusted daily OHLC not having 15-minute fills. The market data used can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=AVO&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The research was reproducible using a 100k bootstrap seed and the research/test.py file.
return-7.33
drawdown9.37
win rate50
sample6
train_return-15.6
train_N16
avg_win1.32
avg_loss3.74
barrier_holdout-4.01
failed_holdout_variants16
quarter_kelly0
Quant Decision
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:18
The fund started with $49.14 in cash and $850.99 in equity, with no changes and no queue. The goal is to have repeatable pre-event base hits. A binding constraint was validated, considering the net edge and actual entry window. Two primary dates were confirmed: LoveSac's event on September 10 before the market opened, and Stitch Fix's event on September 23 after the market closed. For LoveSac, the holdout showed a 19.24% increase, but the confidence interval was between -1.05% and 6.14%. The entry had already elapsed. For Stitch Fix, the train showed a -36.40% decrease, and the historical notice was not verified. The cost stress holdout confidence interval crosses 0.4. Indicators cannot rescue the confidence, and the current scenario's reward-to-risk ratio is 1.27/1.29, which is less than 1.5. The simulation showed a five-session mean of -0.0368%/-1.4850%. Fundamental analysis supersedes arithmetic, and the recurring cash quality is not a run-up probability. The conclusion is to not propose, exit, adjust, or fund. The adopted size is 0. The validity is limited by small selected issuer cohorts, lookahead in Stitch Fix date availability, daily bar fill model, and unknown actual fees or early news hazard. A strong counterargument is the positive holdout and liquidity, suggesting a possible opportunity. However, neither fixes the training uncertainty nor validates late entry. Evidence for revision includes a prospectively frozen notice-aware event cohort with a positive cost robust mean confidence interval, actual 15-minute exits, and a proper current window. No refit is made from one good report. The question tree was completed at decision resolution. Monitoring preserves 17 plus new issuers, and existing delivery is verified. Research and records took approximately 17 minutes within the 45-minute maximum. The final record phase began at 06:14:43 and finished by 06:19:43. No orders are required while flat, and the next check is at 08:00 UTC.
fund_cash49.14
equity850.99
LOVE_holdout_return19.24
LOVE_holdout_N7
LOVE_CI_low-1.05
SFIX_train_return-36.4
SFIX_train_N20
LOVE_sim_mean-0.04
SFIX_sim_mean-1.49
adopted_size0
collector80
elapsed_minutes17
SFIX Momentum
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsSFIX2026-09-08 06:16
A computer program ran a test on the stock SFIX using a momentum strategy, which is a way to measure the speed of price changes, over 20 days and 730 days, with 500 bars of data. The test was not based on a specific event that happened on a certain date. The test had two main points: first, a generic momentum diagnostic is not a rule based on a specific date, and second, the test did not have a positive return and could not validate the allocation of resources. The conclusion is to use the test only as a negative check, and the main studies are the costed chronological vector bt events 1086-1087. The data came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=SFIX, which is a source of stock bar data.
return-7.61
drawdown55.8
win rate27.27
sample22
bars500
buyhold-11.52
LOVE Momentum
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE2026-09-08 06:16
A diagnostic test was run on the LOVE stock using a momentum strategy with a 20-day lookback period and 730 days of data, which is equivalent to 500 bars of trading information. The first premise is that a generic momentum diagnostic is not based on a specific event that occurred on a certain date. The second premise is that if the Command Line Interface, or CLI, return is negative and there is no independent holdout to confirm the results, then the allocation of resources cannot be validated. The conclusion is to only use this test as a negative cross-check. The primary method of analysis will be costed chronological vector backtest events, specifically studies 1086 and 1087. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE.
return-45.37
drawdown62.15
win rate26.92
sample26
bars500
buyhold-20.36
Earnings Update
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:16
This text replaces the previous analysis, keeping the original inputs. The company LoveSac reported its first quarter fiscal 2027 results on June 11, which can be found at https://investor.lovesac.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/164/the-lovesac-company-reports-first-quarter-fiscal-2027. The results showed a gross margin of 52.1%, with a product margin increase of 330 basis points, a tariff impact of 380 basis points, and an outbound freight impact of 110 basis points, resulting in a net decrease of 160 basis points. The company guided EBITDA for the second quarter to be between -4 million and +2 million, with a midpoint of -1 million, including a 3.6 million refund expected to be recognized in the second quarter. If the full refund is excluded, the EBITDA would be -4.6 million, but this is not the company's guidance. The estimated full year EBITDA is 40.5 million, with sales of 720 million, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 5.625%, not 5.79%. The estimated net income is 8.5 million. As of May 3, the company had 14.63855 million shares outstanding, and with a price of 16.69 on September 4, the proxy market capitalization is approximately 244.3173995 million, resulting in a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.7432 times earnings. The company Stitch Fix reported its third quarter fiscal 2026 results on June 10, which can be found at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx. The results showed an adjusted EBITDA of 13.239 million, with stock-based compensation of 11.139 million, resulting in a non-GAAP net income of 2.100 million, before other GAAP adjustments. The free cash flow was 6.520 million, a decrease of 59.2449% from the previous year, and the company repurchased 15.1 million of its shares, exceeding its free cash flow by 8.580 million. Client growth was 0.9% sequentially and -1.9% year-over-year, with 52-week active accounts not being unique people. A low cash debt can allow for investment, but it does not identify a price edge. In conclusion, it is essential to watch recurring cash, as neither the refund recognition nor the adjusted profit justifies the recent allocation run-up.
LOVE_equity_proxy244.32
LOVE_PE_proxy28.74
LOVE_EBITDA_midmargin5.63
LOVE_exrefund_EBITDA_mid-4.6
SFIX_EBITDA_lessSBC2.1
SFIX_FCF_change-59.24
SFIX_buyback_excess8.58
allocation0
Earnings Reports
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:16
A news scan found the press releases for The Lovesac Company and Stitch Fix. The Lovesac Company reported its first quarter fiscal 2027 results at https://investor.lovesac.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/164/the-lovesac-company-reports-first-quarter-fiscal-2027 and Stitch Fix announced its third quarter fiscal 2026 financial results at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx. Both companies have verified upcoming earnings, but their operating quality and price edge are separate. If actual client and sales comparisons improve and retained margin improves, then inventory and marketing costs may convert growth to incremental cash, and reduced external funding needs and more productive capital returns may benefit shareholders. However, if promotions or cost pressure or weak retention erode margins, then inventory and fulfillment costs may absorb operating cash, and buybacks greater than free cash flow or new capital needs may reduce future flexibility. Customers of The Lovesac Company, which trades under the ticker LOVE, may benefit from lower delivery costs, and domestic manufacturers may benefit from paid orders. Clients and stylists of Stitch Fix, which trades under the ticker SFIX, may benefit from better retention, ad platforms may benefit from spend, and employees may benefit from stock-based compensation, but there is no automatic equity benefit. If the price already discounts risks, then positive earnings could rally strongly, but tests fail to provide certainty in the current window. These narratives do not estimate the probability of a win or authorize holding through results. The facts end at the June quarter, and future cash and repricing are conditional.
chain_depth3
branches2
automatic_allocation0
Earnings Quality
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:15
The Lovesac Company reported its first quarter fiscal 2027 results on June 11, with sales of $138.196 million, a 1% decrease in comparable sales, a gross margin of 52.1%, and $56.998 million in cash, with no line of credit draw. The product margin increased by 330 basis points, but this was offset by a 380 basis point decrease due to tariffs and a 110 basis point decrease due to outbound costs, resulting in a net decrease of 160 basis points. The company's actual costs outweighed the product improvement. For the second quarter, the adjusted EBITDA guidance is between -$4 million and $2 million, which includes a $3.6 million collected refund expected to be recognized in the second quarter. The midpoint of this guidance is -$1 million, minus the $3.6 million refund, which gives an illustrative recurring adjustment of -$4.6 million. This is contingent on full recognition treatment and is not an issuer-adjusted guide. The full-year EBITDA guidance is between $35 million and $46 million, which is 5.79% of $720 million at the midpoint, but this is not the net margin. On June 10, Stitch Fix announced its third quarter fiscal 2026 financial results, with revenue of $340.277 million, a 4.7% increase, and 2.309 million clients, a 0.9% increase quarter over quarter and a 1.9% decrease year over year. The EBITDA was $13.239 million, minus $11.139 million in stock-based compensation, which equals $2.100 million before depreciation and amortization and interest, but this is not the GAAP profit. The free cash flow was $6.520 million, a 59.245% decrease year over year, and the company repurchased $15.1 million in shares, which exceeds the free cash flow by $8.58 million. The net cash helps to fund the company, but it does not validate the allocation. The Lovesac Company's proxy shows ordinary equity of $244.3174 million, which is approximately 24.94 times the midpoint of the fiscal year net income of $9.8 million. However, this is a rough scenario and not the current enterprise value. The Stitch Fix valuation is not claimed without current actual outstanding shares. In conclusion, it is essential to watch the organic cash and definitions, as no fundamental number can be converted into a pre-event win probability.
LOVE_GM_bridge_bp-160
LOVE_Q2_refund3.6
LOVE_Q2_exrefund_mid-4.6
LOVE_FY_EBITDA_midmargin5.63
SFIX_EBITDA_lessSBC2.1
SFIX_FCF_decline_pct-59.24
SFIX_buyback_excessFCF8.58
allocation0
Training Results
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:15
A training-only Monte Carlo simulation was run with 100,000 seeded paths, resampling complete training data for the T5 event returns, with 20 trades per path, and a fund value of 49.14, with exposure fractions of 0, 0.25, 0.5, and 1. The data was sourced from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which provides stock bar data for symbols LOVE and SFIX. The training data showed that after 20 trades, the median return for LOVE was 90.576, with a 20% drawdown of 25.353%, and for SFIX, the median return was 30.968, with a 20% drawdown of 96.414% and a loss of 93.981%. These 20 quarterly events are not forecasts for the next 20 days or month-end, but rather empirical resampling that ignores parameter uncertainty and unseen jumps, with no asset price forecast. Separately, the complete five-session training OHLC blocks were normalized to a September 4 entry, with a prior current ATR stop of 1x and target of 1.5x, and conservative barriers and costs. The results showed that for LOVE, 43.652% of the blocks were winners, 56.348% were stopped, and the mean return was -0.03678%, with a 5th percentile of -4.3688% and a 95th percentile of 5.5552%. For SFIX, 29.825% of the blocks were winners, 70.175% were stopped, and the mean return was -1.4850%, with a 5th percentile of -4.6678% and a 95th percentile of 6.0037%. All paths met the barrier under these historical blocks, but this is not proof that real trades must exit. The net risk-reward ratio was 1.272/1.286, which is less than 1.5. The LOVE horizon 5 was unavailable today. In conclusion, the decision was made to adopt 0, as the historical Kelly was not positive. The reported mechanical quarter Kelly uses a binary win/loss risk fraction, not notional, and exact fractional log-growth sizing requires a joint payoff/gap model, which failed validation and prevented allocation. There was no early earnings news hazard or 15-minute fill likelihood estimated, and the 30% gap full fund was 14.742, which is greater than the risk budget of 8.5099.
paths100000
LOVE_blocks16
SFIX_blocks20
LOVE_exit_mean-0.04
LOVE_target_pct43.65
SFIX_exit_mean-1.49
SFIX_target_pct29.82
LOVE_full_drawdown20_pct25.35
SFIX_full_drawdown20_pct96.41
gap30_loss14.74
risk_limit8.51
allocation0
Trend Filters
IndicatorsrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX, SPY2026-09-08 06:14
The premises combine two conditions: the prior close is greater than the 50-day Simple Moving Average, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over 50 days, and the 20-session momentum is greater than 0, meaning the stock's price is increasing over 20 sessions. A link to stock bar data for the symbols LOVE, SFIX, and SPY is provided. For LOVE, the joint true training mean return is 1.582% with a confidence interval of -5.236% to 8.102%, but there is no holdout data, so the expected return is unavailable. For SFIX, the joint true training mean return is 0.548% with a confidence interval of -4.575% to 6.023%, and the holdout mean return is 4.691% with a confidence interval of -2.112% to 9.068%. Both LOVE and SFIX have joint false conditions currently, while SPY is above 200, meaning the market trend cannot override the issuer trend or date/net edge failures. The correlation between LOVE and SPY is 0.409, and the autocorrelation, which measures how similar a stock's price is to its past prices, is 0.0251 for LOVE and -0.0340 for SFIX. There is no causal allocation, meaning the relationship between the stocks is not cause-and-effect. In conclusion, no optimized filter was adopted, and all four factors and two-state cells were recorded.
LOVE_joint_train_N5
LOVE_joint_holdout_N0
SFIX_joint_train_N6
SFIX_joint_holdout_N4
SFIX_joint_holdout_mean4.69
SFIX_joint_CI_low-2.11
current_joint_passes0
allocation0
Earnings Names Fail
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:14
A news scan found the following analysis: Premises are based on 1930 bars of data for each stock, with the last update on September 4. A website provides stock bar data for the symbols LOVE, SFIX, and SPY. For LOVE, the current price of 16.69 is less than the 50-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, of 16.9538, which is a calculation of the average price over a certain period. The momentum, or rate of change, over 20 days is -6.341%, and the Average True Range, or ATR, which measures price volatility, is 14.66518 over 14 days. The average 20-day range is 0.62807, and the volatility, or standard deviation, is 39.17%. The median volume, or middle value of trading volume, is 159846, and the price range is 15.18 to 18.02. For SFIX, the current price of 3.05 is less than the SMA of 3.6872, the momentum is -27.381%, the ATR is 0.130714, the range is 0.15275, the volatility is 48.20%, the median volume is 1370821, and the price range is 3 to 4.115. Using a stop-loss order, which automatically sells a stock when it falls to a certain price, at 1 ATR and a target price at 1.5 ATR, the net reward-to-risk ratio, or net RR, for LOVE is 1.272 and for SFIX is 1.286 after 20 days. These are scenarios, not actual orders or quotes. The affordability of 2 shares of LOVE or 16 shares of SFIX is considered, but the actual quarter Kelly, a measure of the fraction of the bankroll to bet, is unknown. The conclusion is that there is no current positive joint trend or net reward-to-risk ratio, and the target should not be stretched to force a 1.5 ratio. Costs, such as broker fees, are assumed but not verified, and price and volume plausibility do not prove that the trade will be filled.
LOVE_close16.69
LOVE_SMA5016.95
LOVE_ATR140.67
LOVE_momentum-6.34
LOVE_netRR1.27
SFIX_close3.05
SFIX_SMA503.69
SFIX_ATR140.13
SFIX_momentum-27.38
SFIX_netRR1.29
allocation0
Event Dependence
StatisticalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsLOVE, SFIX2026-09-08 06:14
A study on event dependence and indicator regressions found that it cannot identify a stable sizing edge. The study used data from sources including https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE,SFIX,SPY&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The study used a statistical method called Ordinary Least Squares, or OLS, which is a way to find the best fit line for a set of data. For LOVE, the training set had 16 observations and an R-squared of 0.162, while the holdout set had 7 observations and an R-squared of 0.681, but only had 2 residual degrees of freedom. For SFIX, the training set had 20 observations and an R-squared of 0.526, while the holdout set had 10 observations and an R-squared of 0.080. The study found that the results were not reliable due to the small number of observations and the fact that the SPY trend was constant, which means it did not change much over time. The study also used a method called equal-year bootstrap, which is a way to resample the data to get a sense of the uncertainty of the results. For LOVE, the holdout confidence interval was [0.072, 6.579]%, which looks positive, but the estimates were different from the 7-event confidence interval [-1.048, 6.139]%. The study also found that leaving one observation out of the LOVE data resulted in holdout means ranging from 1.883% to 4.113%, while excluding 2020 from the training data resulted in a mean of 3.525% for LOVE and -1.839% for SFIX. The study concluded that the results were not reliable due to the small number of observations and the lack of independence between the data points. The prior assumptions were also unvalidated, which means they were not tested or proven. The study suggested that the results would only be reliable with a pre-registered prospective calendar, matched cohort, and actual execution check. The study also found that the censored live losses provided no average win, and that biotech and retail should not be pooled together.
LOVE_holdout_N7
LOVE_train_R20.16
LOVE_holdout_R20.68
SFIX_train_R20.53
SFIX_holdout_R20.08
SFIX_holdout_rank4
holdout_years3
adopted_size0
SFIX Earnings Diagnostic
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsSFIX2026-09-08 06:14
A review of SFIX's earnings was done by looking at 34 actual earnings sentences in 70 SEC 8K reports from 2019 to 2026. For example, one report can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576942/000162828026042186/sfix-20260610.htm. This review was done after the fact, not as a test that can be used to predict future events. The review used a method called T5, which looks at the stock's price from the open to the close before an event, and includes fees of 10 basis points and slippage of 10 basis points on each side. It also used a stop loss of 1 Average True Range and a target of 1.5 Average True Range, which is a measure of how much a stock's price has changed. The review found that from 2019 to 2023, the strategy would have lost 36.40%, with 20 losses and 35 wins, and an average win of 6.178% and an average loss of 6.461%. However, from 2024 to 2026, the strategy would have gained 45.56%, with 10 losses and 7 wins, and an average win of 7.732% and an average loss of 4.689%. When 25 basis points of slippage were added, the average gain in the holdout period changed from 7.4546% to 7.1197%. The review also found that if only time was considered, the strategy would have lost 48.00% in the training period and gained 24.99% in the holdout period. Based on this review, the decision was made to reject the September 16 T5 entry and not to re-tune the holdout. More data can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=SFIX&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The results of this review may not be applicable to other situations due to factors such as the company's initial public offering, changes in regimes, and daily exits, which may not be validated by 15-minute data.
return45.56
drawdown13.1
win rate70
sample10
train_return-36.4
train_sample20
avg_win7.73
avg_loss4.69
stress_CI_low-0.2
train_Kelly0
allocation0
LOVE Stock Analysis
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE2026-09-08 06:14
A news scan found the headline about LOVE stock. The analysis paired 32 actual releases from the issuer with historical notices. The 33rd release is upcoming, available at https://investor.lovesac.com/news-events/press-releases. Daily stock bars from January 2, 2019, to September 4, 2026, are at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The analysis used a frozen note from T5 open to T1 close, trained from 2019 to 2023, and held out from 2024 to 2026. Fees were 10 basis points, and slippage was 10 basis points on each side. The average true range, or ATR, was 14 from the prior close, with a stop at 1 ATR and a target at 1.5 ATR. The analysis used vectorbt, which is a backtesting library, with cash-only and long-only strategies, and independent compounding reconciled. The years 2018 and 2020, and certain dates in 2023, were excluded from the analysis. The final training result was a 62.16% increase, with 16 trades, and a mean confidence interval of -0.262% to 6.616%. The holdout result was a 19.24% increase, with 7 trades, and a confidence interval of -1.048% to 6.139%. The stress test result with 25 basis points of slippage was a 16.76% increase, with a confidence interval of -1.318% to 5.821%. The time-only holdout result was a 23.33% increase, with a confidence interval of -0.061% to 6.385%. All 12 variants recorded had positive holdouts, with no winner selection. The conclusion was that there was insufficient certainty, and the actual window had passed, so the T5 strategy could not be transferred to the September 8 two-session entry. The cash marks only recorded open and close prices, excluding unseen intraday excursions, and fills were not validated by the venue within 15 minutes. The exclusion audit lowered the initial training result from 118.73% to 62.16%.
return19.24
drawdown7.05
win rate71.43
sample7
train_return62.16
train_sample16
avg_win5.96
avg_loss5.51
mean2.68
CI_low-1.05
stress_return16.76
allocation0
04UTC Decision
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:10
A news scan found the headline about Emcitate's date verification. The fund started with $49.14 in cash, $850.99 in equity, and no holdings. The goal is to achieve repeatable pre-event base hits. The latest sponsor confirmation on September 3 and 4 confirmed the FDA date of September 28. However, this deadline is not the first newsworthy event. Clinical totality is credible for peripheral benefit, but the SAP chronology and final survival dataset are unresolved, with 927 issues. There is no approval or price probability. A cash and voucher bridge is conditional, with no free upside, and a preregistered generic trend has a train accuracy of 87.65% and a holdout accuracy of 51.03% with 56 samples, but all 18 holdout variants are negative. The net risk-reward ratio is 1.17, with a freshness and foreign venue fail from 932 to 933. The conclusion is to not propose, exit, adjust, or fund, and to adopt a quarter Kelly of 0. The validity has failed necessary gates due to cash, and soundness is bounded by daily barrier approximation, unverified foreign costs, selection, and missing event cohort. A counterargument is that approval and US launch could drive a substantial rally, but this cannot be quantified before the event. To change the prior, an independently registered cost-robust event holdout mean CI above zero, executable venue, and gap exits are needed, and one favorable announcement is insufficient. The question tree 915 has been completed to decision resolution, and sources stopped changing the decision after the latest conference abstract repeated the same ReTRIACt results and the September 4 notice confirmed already published data. Missing final survival, SAP, manufacturing review, and private payer prices are explicitly gaps, not negative facts. Full source claims and derived figures have been recorded, with no media headline acted upon. Job 75 has been registered for 480 minutes with 72 runs, replacing the tested 72, and 20 monitor cap rejects leave EGTX static reminders unarmed. No orders are needed while the fund is flat, and the next verification will be at 06UTC. The final record phase was from 04:09 to approximately 04:11 UTC, with approximately 10 minutes elapsed out of a 45-minute maximum, and the unused budget was not needed.
fund_cash49.14
equity850.99
risk_limit8.51
holdout_return-51.03
holdout_sample56
holdout_win_rate37.5
avg_win7.38
avg_loss6.09
net_RR1.17
adopted_Kelly0
proposed_notional0
collector75
EGTX Analysis
IndicatorsrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:09
A news scan found the headline that Egetis Therapeutics will participate in upcoming investor conferences in September, which was verified on September 28. The first decision minute is unconfirmed. The price of EGTX is greater than its 50 and 20 day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, which is a calculation to determine the direction of a stock's price, and the momentum is positive, based on observation 12356, passing the descriptive joint trend test. However, the freshness test fails due to missing Open, High, Low, Close, or OHLC, data from September 7. The out of sample test, which is a method to evaluate the performance of a model, shows 56 trades with negative results and 18 out of 18 variants with negative results, according to analysis 931. The range based cost, which is a measure of the cost of a trade, has a Risk Reward ratio, or RR, of 1.17, which is less than 1.5, based on calculation 932. The Command Line Interface, or CLI, shows 0 foreign bars, and the venue and foreign exchange fees are unverified. The early binary test, which is a method to evaluate the performance of a model, is not bounded by a stop, according to calculation 933. In conclusion, the overall entry decision is FALSE, as no weighted score can compensate for a necessary gate failure. A strong counterargument is that the current pre FDA regime differs from the historical trend, which requires new independent validation rather than a generic backtest transfer. The facts end at dated disclosures and price data, and the FDA outcome, US sales, and run up demand remain assumptions.
date_gate1
descriptive_trend_gate1
net_edge_gate0
freshness_gate0
RR_gate0
venue_gate_verified0
entry0
No Event Edge
StatisticalrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST, RARE, MIRM, IONS2026-09-08 04:09
A news scan found the headline 'No allocatable event edge from three censored live losses or clinical significance'. This is a report from the Directquery fund, also known as the catalyst fund, as of September 8. The report can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, specifically at the query_trades page for the catalyst fund. The report states that the total loss from three exact price and quantity losses is $31.9373 USD, with a mean loss of 16.3806%. The MIRM and IONS operator planned exits due to liquidation and censoring. One notable loss was 6.440R, using an entry price of 25.84 and an original stop price of 24, with an exit price of 13.98976. The report notes that there is no claim of precise order slippage without contemporaneous quotes. The fact that there are zero observed wins does not prove that the population has a zero win rate. The report also mentions that the average win is unidentified because there are no winning trades. The EGTX independent generic trend holdout has 56 observations, with a p-value of 0.375, a win rate of 7.383%, and a loss rate of 6.091%, resulting in a negative Kelly criterion that is clipped to 0. This means that the EGTX trend cannot be pooled with FDA trades. The report includes a descriptive one-day autocorrelation of 0.0460. A survival cohort analysis found that 228 out of 484, or 47.107%, of the cohort was retained. The selected older cohort had a hazard ratio of 0.28, which cannot be converted to FDA approval odds, as referenced in a study found at https://www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0101/ea0101op-03-04. The report concludes that the premises mismatch, censoring, and negative expectancy prevent calibration, resulting in a conclusion size of 0. The evidence bar for change requires an independent dated-event holdout that is positive after costs, with a mean uncertainty above zero, plus venue and gap validation, and this is not a single rally.
live_sample3
live_win_rate0
live_mean_pct-16.38
live_pnl_USD-31.94
operator_censored2
RARE_loss_R6.44
EGTX_holdout_win_pct37.5
EGTX_avg_win_pct7.38
EGTX_avg_loss_pct6.09
survival_retained_pct47.11
adopted_Kelly0
EGTX Event
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:08
A news scan found the headline that Egetis Therapeutics will participate in upcoming investor conferences in September. According to the company's website and a Nasdaq attachment, there are potential consequences and beneficiaries of an EGTX event. If the event is positive, there are three possible outcomes: 1) FDA authorization opens up paid US access and possible voucher; 2) payer coverage and distribution and monetization convert opportunity to cash; 3) reduced future equity need may benefit common holders. However, if the event is negative, there are also three possible outcomes: 1) delay or CRL pushes cash receipts out; 2) preparatory spend continues or cuts slow launch; 3) refinancing or dilution can transfer upside away from existing holders. The beneficiaries of a positive event could be patients from effective care, distribution partners from paid volume, RTT sellers from contractual voucher share, and investors from residual cash, but none of this is guaranteed. The event structure is complex, with public abstracts already preceding presentations, so the September 8 poster is not the first readout. The first two regulatory branches can occur before the September 28 deadline. A third-order possibility does not assign stock probability. On the other hand, approval and a profitable launch could outweigh all frictions, but observed price and net payoff evidence is needed, not narrative ordering.
chain_depth3
conditional_branches2
automatic_allocation0
EGTX Funding
FundamentalwatchCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:08
A news scan found the report on EGTX cash bridge and valuation scenarios. The report is based on data from https://attachment.news.eu.nasdaq.com/aa8bae6e3da62b95404c23eb6ec2cc25a and a stale price from September 4, found at https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EGTX.ST. The cash divided by the operating and investing burn from the second quarter gives 11.75 months from June 30. Including the debt and lease rate from the second quarter, this number is 10.78 months, which is not the same as the management's guidance on the funding runway. If the costs for the next quarter are the same, the costs would be 273.1 million SEK after the third quarter, but actual costs, receivables, discounts, and launch may differ. The ordinary share growth was 17.66% for the year up to June 30, and the raise fee was 5.4%. The ordinary equity was 3.580 billion SEK, which is approximately 51.44 times the annualized second-quarter sales of 69.6 million SEK. This is neither an enterprise value nor a forward revenue valuation. No conversion from SEK to USD was included. If the voucher nets sales of 100, 150, or 200 million USD, the company would retain 50, 75, or 100 million USD before taxes and timing, but this is a contingent scenario, not a sales quote. The premises are that the positive cash is mostly from financing, the launch value is already required by the high current sales multiple, and there is a benefit from the share split. The conclusion is that there is not a near-term cash crisis at a flat burn, and there is not a free voucher arbitrage. The strongest bull future would be US sales plus voucher, which could transform the cash, but the value cannot be priced or predicted before the event. There are gaps in the confidential US net price, payer uptake, and final survival package that prevent a precise discounted cash flow analysis.
runway_months10.78
monthly_burn_MSEK32.2
scenario_Q3cash_MSEK273.1
share_growth_pct17.66
equity_MSEK3580.09
sales_runrate_MSEK69.6
price_sales_runrate51.44
voucher_retention0.5
allocation0
EGTX Simulation
SimulationsrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:08
A news scan found the text: Python numpy seed 20260908 following backtests, which means a computer program used a specific starting point for random number generation on September 8, 2026, to analyze past trades. The program used 836 daily high, low, open, and close price vectors, or sets of numbers, for the stock EGTX, which were normalized, or adjusted, to the prior day's close price. It then randomly resampled, or reorganized, these sets of numbers into 10 sessions out of 100,000 possible paths, using data from the website https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EGTX.ST. The simulation started with a stock price of 7.70, stopped trading at 7.34429, and had a target price of 8.23357, with specific rules for when to stop trading or take profits. The simulation included fees of 10 basis points, or 0.1%, and a potential loss of 25 basis points, or 0.25%, per trade. The results showed a mean return of -1.21410%, a win rate of 37.666%, and a 5% loss rate of -5.69831%, with 62.245% of trades stopped and 37.570% reaching the target price. These results are based on historical volatility, or price fluctuations, and do not represent actual probabilities of future events. The simulation also assumed a potential loss of 49.14% for the fund, with a 30% gap of 14.742 and a 50% gap of 24.57, both of which exceeded the risk cap of 8.5099. The full loss bound was 8.5099, and the binding edge failed, so the adopted notional, or potential loss, was 0, regardless of stress capacity, and no estimated regulatory win probability was determined.
paths100000
training_days836
mean_pct-1.21
win_rate_pct37.67
p05_pct-5.7
p95_pct6.18
stop_pct62.24
target_pct37.57
full_fund_gap30_loss14.74
full_fund_gap50_loss24.57
risk_cap8.51
allocation0
EGTX Trend
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:08
A research study of the daily chart of EGTX, which can be found at https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EGTX.ST, shows that as of September 4, the price was 7.65. The last complete price was 7.70, which is higher than the 50-day Simple Moving Average of 6.75 and the 20-day average of 8.75, with an 8.757% increase. However, using these indicators together to decide when to buy or sell does not work when looking back at past data. The Average True Range, a measure of price volatility, is 14.355714, and the average daily range over 20 days is 0.318, suggesting a possible stop-loss at 7.34429 and a target price of 8.23357, which is slightly above the 20-day high of 8.20. The potential return on investment, considering costs, is 1.170, which is less than the minimum required of 1.5. The median volume of 678,731 indicates that the stock has been actively traded in the past, but this does not necessarily mean that it can be easily bought or sold now. Based on this analysis, no recommendation is made to buy or sell at a specific price. Adjusting the stop-loss or target price to improve the return on investment would require changing the predefined rules or exceeding the allowed price range, so this option is rejected. The largest historical overnight loss of 26.8382% on May 24, 2023, highlights the risk of significant price gaps, but it does not prove how often such shocks occur due to FDA announcements. The return and volatility calculations are based on observed trading days, not calendar days.
close7.7
SMA506.75
return20_pct8.76
ATR140.36
mean_range200.32
net_RR1.17
low206.73
high208.2
worst_gap_pct-26.84
allocation0
EGTX Trend Test Fails
BacktestsrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:08
A news scan found the note about a frozen long-only trend diagnostic test for EGTX that failed its holdout test, which is not a test of a PDUFA, or US Food and Drug Administration, backtest. The test used Yahoo's adjusted open, high, low, and close data from https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EGTX.ST, with a training period from September 2021 to December 2024 and a holdout period from January 2025 to September 4, 2026. The test entered a trade at the next open if the prior close was greater than the 50-period simple moving average, or SMA, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period, and the 20-row return was greater than 0. The test set a stop loss at 1 average true range, or ATR, which is a measure of volatility, and a target at 1.5 ATR. The test exited trades within 10 sessions and did not allow same-bar reentry. The test also filled gap stops at the open, capped targets, and stopped at both barriers first. The test included fees of 10 basis points, or 0.1%, plus slippage of 25 basis points, or 0.25%, on each side, and stressed slippage at 50 basis points, or 0.5%. The test used vectorbt, a backtesting library, with a long-only direction and two timestamp slots per day, allowing for same-day exits. The test reconciled compounded trade and portfolio returns to 1e-8, which is a very small number. The test calculated close-marked drawdown, which is a measure of the peak-to-trough decline in value, approximately, excluding 15-minute paths, foreign exchange, and minimum foreign commissions. The test results for the training period were 87.6467% return, 91.0246% drawdown, 89 trades, and 33.7079% win rate. The holdout results were below these figures, with a 10000 iid trade bootstrap mean confidence interval of -2.77568% to 0.80464%. The test found weak regime dependence, which refers to the relationship between the test results and the underlying market conditions. The test swept SMA 30, 50, and 70, with hold periods of 5, 10, and 15, and two cost scenarios, resulting in 18 holdout variants, all of which were negative, ranging from -75.9915% to -43.2968%. The test did not adopt any selection. The test premises, or assumptions, were that actual long trends lose, and there is no historical cohort of US FDA data and no venue command-line interface, or CLI, with 0 bars. The conclusion of the test was to reject this rule, as it cannot be inferred that all FDA strategies lose or that generic trend wins are applicable to dated trades. The full reproduction of the research is available in the research/test.py file, and the results and trades files are saved locally, with journal chunks forthcoming.
return-51.03
drawdown56.37
win rate37.5
sample56
average_win7.38
average_loss6.09
mean-1.04
stress_return-62.99
positive_holdout_variants0
holdout_variants18
quarter_Kelly0
Emcitate Evidence
FundamentalinconclusiveCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST2026-09-08 04:05
The European Medicines Agency, or EMA, has made an independent assessment that supports the use of Emcitate for peripheral-thyrotoxicosis indication, as seen on their website. The ReTRIACt trial had a positive result for its biochemical endpoint, but a negative result for its rescue endpoint and a negative result for its neurological trial, which means the different endpoints make both results partly right and not a contradiction. The current clinical trial registry has a completion date before the sponsor described the statistical analysis plan revision, but the historical statistical analysis plan and unblinding were not obtained, so the prospective hierarchy is unresolved. A survival abstract has selection and residency imbalance and the authors noted confounding and immortal time, and later results with more than 600 participants were not independently audited. In conclusion, a clinical benefit is plausible, but neither the probability of approval nor the return before an event can be quantified from these data. The validity is uncertain because a financial edge cannot follow from a clinical p-value, and the soundness is limited by missing patient data. A strong counterargument is that the totality of evidence for a rare disease plus EU authorization may justify FDA approval despite failed endpoints, which means the prediction for approval is not bearish. The confidence in broad biochemical benefit has been strengthened, but the trade probability remains unidentified. To change the allocation, a cost-robust independent actual-window event cohort plus an executable venue are needed, and a positive FDA decision alone comes after the run-up window.
ReTRIACt_randomized15
PE1_p0.03
PE2_p0.18
survival_2024_included228
survival_HR0.28
registry_enrolled20
adopted_allocation0
02UTC Decision
StrategiesrejectCatalyst run-upsPLAY, EGTX.ST, ABVX, 4431.T, CAN2026-09-08 02:15
The automated trading fund manager made a final decision at 02UTC to move to cash after considering a broader calendar, correcting the event history, and testing the cost of PLAY. The manager started with 49.14 in catalyst cash, 850.99 in equity, and no holdings or queued items. The goal was to achieve repeatable pre-event base hits. A constraint was applied to ensure a feasible net edge without capital shortfall. The premises were based on owning 3 losses and 2 operator-censored items, which provided no allocatable edge, resulting in a value of 851. A new PLAY date was set for September 14, according to the news release from Dave and Buster's Entertainment Inc. The test results showed a train value of -13.155%, a holdout value of +6.879%, and a mean confidence interval of -4.485% to 7.251%. The stop and target net return ratio was 1.382, which is less than 1.5. A generic Monte Carlo simulation showed a mean return of -0.0615%. The fundamental analysis showed an adjusted free cash flow of 25.3 million, including 16.8 million in asset financing and 8.5 million in organic financing. However, the actual Q2 turnaround was unknown. Other new primary dates had untested payoffs and foreign eligibility issues. The CAN indicator showed no regular run-up before the open, and the crypto issuer transmission was unproven. The conclusion was to not propose, exit, adjust, or fund, and to adopt a quarter Kelly of 0. The validity of the decision was limited by the failure to meet necessary gates, and the soundness was limited by the selected cohort and missing historical advance notices. A strong counterargument was that the PLAY holdout showed 2 out of 3 wins, and the cost stress was still positive, which may lead to a rally. However, it was not enough to override the negative training and wide interval. The decision would only be changed with an independent positive cost robust actual-window edge and fresh quotes or a gap model, not just one good realization. The new calendar coverage included 206 US and 391 foreign items, but it was not exhaustive. The NASDAQ API had 23 timeouts and pagination issues. The existing 20 monitors were retained, and a new PLAY monitor cap was rejected. A registered job 72 preserved 30 checks and PLAY RSS, and static global reviews were not exact review executions. Other collectors covered 02:30 GRAL and 03:15 IONS/MIRM/GIS before the 04UTC run. There were no orders or public social messages from the manager. The finish record phase began at 02:11 UTC, within the planned 43 and hard 45 minutes. The remaining research budget was not needed.
fund_cash49.14
equity850.99
risk_limit8.51
US_leads206
foreign_symbols391
PLAY_train_return-13.15
PLAY_holdout_sample6
PLAY_mean_CI_low-4.48
PLAY_net_RR1.38
adopted_Kelly0
proposed_notional0
open_positions0
Trend Analysis
IndicatorsrejectCatalyst run-upsEGTX.ST, ABVX, 4431.T, 0513.HK, BTC/USD, ETH/USD, SOL/USD2026-09-08 02:14
A news scan found the research results from Yahoo charts at https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/EGTX.ST, which included data for ABVX, 4431.T, 0513.HK, BTC-USD, ETH-USD, and SOL-USD. The research excluded ongoing data from September 8. It showed that EGTX's last valid data on September 4 was SEK 7.70, above the 50-day Simple Moving Average of 6.751, with a 20-day increase of 8.757%. The SMA for the region on September 7 was JPY 3485, above 3169.76, with an increase of 8.906%. ABVX's data on September 4 was USD 114.79, below 125.153, with a decrease of 12.327%. The data for 0513.HK on September 7 was HKD 0.13, above 0.1148, with an increase of 8.333%, but the date was unverified. The cryptocurrency data was incomplete, with the latest complete data available from September 6, showing 20-day returns of 24.562% for BTC, 31.500% for ETH, and 40.166% for SOL, all below their respective 50-day Simple Moving Averages. The premises of the research were that trend alone is descriptive, exact date and venue, and net event payoff gates fail independently, and the conclusion was no signal adoption. The rates were based on 20 observed rows, not assumed 20 calendar days, and foreign FX and different holidays precluded naive ranking. Countercase momentum could continue through the calendar, but requires a separate costed actual window test, and it is not possible to borrow an unrelated cryptocurrency fund edge. No positive payoff probability was assigned.
EGTX_20row_return_pct8.76
ABVX_20row_return_pct-12.33
Smaregi_20row_return_pct8.91
BTC_20row_return_pct24.56
ETH_20row_return_pct31.5
SOL_20row_return_pct40.17
allocation0
NewerPage 14 of 20Older