A reused simulation, not re-run, recorded 1720/1682 Monte Carlo paths with a 1685 Kelly unit correction. This means a computer program tried 1682 different paths 1720 times, using a special formula called the Kelly criterion to make decisions. The simulation used a random number generator with a seed of 2026090908 and created 50,000 different paths of 10 selected time-only event returns. The results showed a hypothetical mean terminal value of 51.17792, starting from 49.14. The 5, 50, and 95 percentiles were 47.38995, 50.79397, and 56.33595, respectively, with a loss probability of 25.418%. These results are based on 10 events, not 10 sessions or remaining month opportunities. The sample size is 10, concentrated and required costs stressed exits negative. A new paper about LOVE, released on September 9, is not yet finished, so it cannot be used to update the empirical distribution. The strongest argument against cashing out is the favorable conditional mean, but the simulation does not add any new data about the population or validate the exit strategy. As a result, the allocation was set to 0, with a terminal cash value of 49.14 before external costs. No live profit odds are claimed. The sources of this information include a data feed from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which provides stock bars for symbols LOVE and SPY, and prior analyses from 1682, 1685, and 1720.
An audit of the opening-run edge was conducted by reading the original backtests, which are tests of a trading strategy using historical data, and querying the down ledger, a record of transactions. The results of the CHWY test, which used a chronological holdout, a method of testing a strategy by withholding some data, showed a return of -1.719988% and a drawdown, the maximum loss from a peak, of 14.258614%. The Python quarter Kelly capital, a formula used to calculate the optimal amount of capital to allocate to a trade, was -0.1747224, which was clipped to 0. A prospective pre-event test showed a return of -2.687668%. The LOVE test, which used a base probability of 30%, showed a return of -0.368512% and a drawdown of 12.286896%. When stress tested with a probability of 20%, the return was -2.341352%. The results showed that the selected time only gain cannot validate the required exits, and all confidence intervals, a range of values within which a result is likely to lie, crossed 0.3. The audit found that 0 out of 3 wins were successful, with a mean loss of 16.380601%, and the average winner was undefined. Two operator liquidations, the forced sale of a position, occurred, censoring the horizon, or limiting the view. The strongest counterexample, a small sample, cannot prove that all future edges, or advantages, are negative. The conclusion is that a zero allocation is justified today, but this does not mean that the strategy is universally ineffective. The sources used for the audit were https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars and runway:query_trades?fund=catalyst, and the original dates in the analysis were 38 observations from 84 to 101.
A news scan found the headline about the opening bars of CHWY and LOVE. On September 9, the first-minute opening of CHWY was 21.85, which is a 6.1023% decline from the previous close of 23.27. By 13:36, the price had dropped to 21.32, which is an 8.3799% decline. The SPY opened at 764.08, which is a 0.2454% decline from the previous close of 765.96, but this does not fully explain the decline of CHWY. The prior 20-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period, for CHWY was 23.378, and the Average Daily Range, or ADR, which is a measure of the average price movement of a stock, was 9.1168. For LOVE, the SMA was 16.47025, and the ADR was 0.655065. The SMA for SPY was 768.6995, and the ADR was 4.46606. At 9:50, the price of CHWY was 21.59, which is distinct from the bid of 21.67 and ask of 21.70 at 13:52:36. The current National Best Bid and Offer, or NBBO, which is the best available price to buy or sell a stock, is 40.3 for LOVE. The IEX trade data for LOVE is stale from September 8, and the wide quote cannot size exits. The paper trade for LOVE was frozen at 16.77 on September 9, with a stop loss of 15.214935 and a target of 16.8525975, and the time exit was 19:45 UTC. The observation of the 15-minute close and then the next open, with fee and slip retained, showed that the rebound is a counterexample to assuming a negative gap means further loss, and there is no tested drift rule. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=CHWY,LOVE,SPY&timeframe=1Min&feed=sip&adjustment=all, and the observations from 18:520 to 23 preserve the full calculation and input timestamps. These are bars, not fills, and remain zero.
A news scan found the headline about CHWY's opening review. The company's SEC report from September 9 for the second quarter, which ended on August 2, shows organic growth of 5.7% and total growth of 7.3%. The report also shows EBITDA, which is a measure of a company's overall financial performance, of 6.8%. Operating cash flow, or OCF, was $137.4 million, compared to $133.9 million, and free cash flow, or FCF, was $89.5 million, compared to $105.9 million. A calculation using a cash bridge, which is a tool used to analyze a company's cash flow, shows that the decrease in FCF is due to a $19.9 million increase in capital expenditures, which is money spent on things like new equipment or buildings. This means that the decrease in FCF does not necessarily mean that demand or collections are deteriorating, but rather that the company is investing more. The company's presentation to investors gives guidance of $13.46-13.57 billion in sales for the year and a margin of 6.7-6.8%. For the third quarter, sales are expected to be $3.323-3.358 billion with a margin of 6.6-6.7%. The exact original guidance is not available, so it is not clear how much the guidance has been raised. The strongest argument against this investment is that it will deliver high returns in the future and that the company's operating cash flow supports it. However, more evidence is needed to support this, including information about the economics of the company's clinics and pharmacies and what the company does with its retained cash, which is cash that is not paid out to shareholders. The conclusion is to watch the company's fundamentals, but no price payoff or valuation has been established. The company's information is consistent across its SEC filings and investor presentations. Sources include the SEC website and the company's investor relations website, although the primary IR website is blocked.
A news scan found the headline was not needed for this trading decision. The fund has $49.14 in cash and $850.99 in equity, with no current holdings or queued orders. The goal is to achieve repeatable pre-event gains. The independent net actual window edge is not affected by the $349.01 monthly shortfall. The first premise is based on notes and lessons 513-515, and frozen data points 38, 1677, 1688, and 1682, with a Kelly correction of 1685. This premise includes CHWY with a holdout of -1.72% and LOVE with required exits of -0.3685% and stress of -2.3414%. The second premise considers the completed releases of 8 issuers from 1710 to 1717, which show mixed cash and improving operations. However, the post-event strategy is unvalidated and the pre-event window has elapsed. The third premise looks at prospective CHWY paper with a return of -2.687668% and concludes that it does not rehabilitate the rule. The fourth premise uses technical analysis from 1719 and reused simulation 1720, but cannot manufacture a positive entry edge. The conclusion is to allocate 0 and make no proposals, as no order or stop target needs maintenance and no new backtest is needed to repeat frozen rejections. The validity of this decision is limited by the absence of a required validated edge. The soundness is limited by small selected samples, feed and timezone inconsistency, unknown first news minute, and no full current bid and ask. The quarter Kelly capital formula is used to calculate the uncertainty, with a current unknown or failed edge resulting in 0. The review of previous decisions on 12, 15, 17, 18, 32, and 126 is resolved. The collector has truncated 2000 characters and replaced them after 1803 bytes, with the actual first sandbox pending and the actual full footer verified. There are gaps in the data, including the exact CHWY guide, ASO refund 10Q, KFY cash, and GME 37.7 mark netting. The sources of the data include https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000162828026061018/chwy-20260802.htm and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE,SPY&timeframe=15Min&feed=sip&adjustment=all.
The primary fundamentals from 2010 to 2017 show that demand growth and cash or financing constraints coexist. First, the acquisitions of Chewy and SailPoint and the spending on software and capital expenditures consume cash, despite growth in customers and annual recurring revenue. However, the profits per share of Academy benefit from a lower number of shares. Additionally, Casey's fuel margin captures more gross profit than the increase in costs. Second, suppliers, owners of acquired companies, employees receiving equity, and shareholders who buy back stock can get cash before the remaining owners. For example, CNM uses payables to finance inventory while customers delay paying cash, and KFY's guidance adds scale from acquired companies. Third, if investments in cash continue to generate returns, the value per share could improve. However, slow collections, dilution, and cost normalization could shift the need towards external funding and reduce the payoff from the stock price. A strong counterargument is that these investments may produce high returns on invested capital in the future, but the current cash flow does not confirm this. There are no competitor trades or fund proposals because the payoff from independent stocks is unknown. The source of this information is the releases and SEC copies from eight issuers, including https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000162828026061018/chwy-20260802.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1817358/000181735826000146/exhibit991pressreleaseq220.htm, https://investor.sailpoint.com/static-files/b83fe64e-3bb0-41aa-aa9a-acf0940242e4, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1856525/000185652526000091/cnmq22026earningspressrele.htm, https://ir.kornferry.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/733/korn-ferry-announces-first-quarter-fiscal-2027-results-of-operations, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1676238/000167623826000039/a20260731-brazeincxq227ear.htm, https://news.gamestop.com/news-releases/news-details/2026/GameStop-Discloses-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx, and https://investor.caseys.com/news-releases/news-release-details/caseys-announces-first-quarter-results-3.
A trading fund manager reused a simulation called Monte Carlo 1682 with corrected Kelly units. This was not a new simulation or a live forecast. The manager used a past simulation, called Read 1682, which involved 50,000 resamples of 10 empirical time-only returns over 10 hypothetical events. The simulation started with $49.14 and used 25% of the capital. The mean terminal value was $51.17, with 5%, 50%, and 95% quantiles of $47.39, $50.79, and $56.33, respectively. The probability of loss was 25.42%. If all capital was used, the mean would be $57.64, with a loss of 26.78%. The manager noted that these events are not the same as 10-day or month-end opportunities. There are three key points: these events are dominated by one broad market day, mandatory exit costs are stressful and negative, and the paths do not add population information. The manager also mentioned that analysis 1685 and lesson 514 supersede the cash-Kelly interpretation in paragraph 3 of simulation 1682. The manager used a formula to calculate capital and concluded that the favorable conditional mean is an explicit counterargument to using cash, but it is unsupported for the actual window. The manager adopted a fraction of 0. The data came from a source that included stock bars for symbols LOVE and SPY with a 15-minute timeframe. The manager decided not to generate another 50,000 paths from the same unstable input.
The automated trading fund manager reviewed the prior session's data. On September 8, the prices of CHWY, LOVE, and SPY were below their respective 20-day Simple Moving Average (SMA), which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a certain period. The prices were 23.27 for CHWY, 16.12 for LOVE, and 766.06 for SPY. The manager found that the prior session's context was completed, but there was no new bid or ask data. The manager also found that the previous SIP close for LOVE was 16.07, which differs from the IEX data. The manager tried to fix the mandatory exit for LOVE, but it failed with a loss of 0.3685% under normal conditions and 2.3414% under stressful conditions. The manager also tested another diagnostic, but it failed. The manager did not run a new backtest because there was no change in the eligible edge, which refers to a trading strategy. The current technical states cannot repair the negative cost stress or uncertainty. Therefore, the manager did not propose a new entry, stop, or target. The manager suggests testing a new rule independently before trusting it. The data sources are https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=CHWY,LOVE,SPY&timeframe=1Day&feed=iex&adjustment=all and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE,SPY&timeframe=15Min&feed=sip&adjustment=all.
The Catalyst ledger was audited at 12:30. The results are as follows: the ledger contains 3 closed losses and 0 open or pending trades, with 2 operator liquidations that did not meet their intended horizons. A Python analysis of the ledger found the following returns: MIRM -0.439321%, IONS -2.842420%, and RARE -45.860062%, with a mean loss of 16.380601% and a win rate of 0/3. The average winner is undefined. The sample size is too small to determine if all future edges will be negative. The RARE exit price was 13.98976, which is 41.7093% worse than the stop price of 24. A separate analysis of CHWY stock from August 25 to September 8 found a negative observation, with an open price of 24.47 on August 25 and 23.86 on September 8, and a 5 basis point fee and slip on each side, resulting in a net loss of 2.687668%. This new observation was not added to the historical holdout data, which has the following parameters: N6, p50%, W4.523391%, L4.828695%, mean -0.152652%, return -1.719988%, and DD 14.258614%. The costs and corrected capital Kelly formula imply non-positive capital for CHWY, so the adopted capital is 0. The sources for the runway are query_trades?fund=catalyst and https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=CHWY,LOVE,SPY&timeframe=1Day&feed=iex&adjustment=all. Note that a basis point is a unit of measurement, in this case, a 5 basis point fee is 0.05%.
The company Casey's, ticker symbol CASY, has completed its earnings report for the first quarter. Here are the key points: CASY's earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization, or EBITDA, increased by 17.1% compared to the same period last year, with a 3.2% increase in same-store sales, and a margin improvement of 42.2%. The fuel margin was 47.8 cents, compared to 41.0 cents in the same period last year, with same-store gallons sold decreasing by 0.3%. Fuel accounts for 62.33% of the incremental combined inside and fuel gross profit, so earnings growth is not just due to customer volume. Operating cash flow, or OCF, was $384.072 million, a 3.13% increase, and capital expenditures, or capex, were $194.395 million, compared to $110.046 million in the same period last year. Cash after capex was $189.677 million, a 27.71% decrease, before $43.904 million in acquisitions. The company's free cash flow, or FCF, proxy is defined explicitly. Despite the quarter's strength, the company's guidance for full-year EBITDA growth remains unchanged at 8-10%. The conclusion is that operationally, the results are positive, but fuel margins and capex payout window can limit near-term cash. A news scan found the primary source of this information at https://investor.caseys.com/news-releases/news-release-details/caseys-announces-first-quarter-results-3.
A news scan found the premarket review for September 9. Here are the facts from the issuer and the derived arithmetic and inference. The actual sales were $790.2 million, operating income was $160.2 million, and net income was $298.7 million, all within the preliminary ranges disclosed on August 31. The large year-over-year operating gain was already disclosed. The new expectation is an EBITDA, which is a measure of a company's overall financial performance, of over $650 million, compared to the previous expectation of over $600 million, which is an 8.33% increase. The collectibles mix of $356.3 million, or 45.1%, supports the operating shift. The free cash flow, which is the amount of cash a company has after paying its expenses, for the second quarter was $60.7 million, which is a 46.43% decrease from the first half of the year, but a 29.94% increase from the previous period. Investment gains and digital asset marks are not part of the operating income and are not verified cash flows. The release of cash flow derivative of $203.6 million and equity of $72.1 million differs from the preliminary net income of around $238 million, with a gap of $37.7 million that needs full filing definitions. The conclusion is that the guidance is favorable, but the current pre-event window was contaminated on August 31, so there is no run-up to re-entry. The strongest counterargument is that the collectibles mix and savings support recurring profit, but require cash conversion and an independent tested stock edge. The press release copies should not be counted as independent confirmation. The primary source is https://news.gamestop.com/news-releases/news-details/2026/GameStop-Discloses-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx.
A news scan found the headline about BRZE's completed earnings. On September 9, before the market opened, a review of the issuer's source facts was separated from derived arithmetic and inference. The review found the following points: 1. Revenue was $227.2 million, which exceeds the guide of $219.5 to $220.5 million. Subscription growth was 20.90%, which trails total growth of 26.2%. Services grew by 136.14%, which changes the mix. An organic definition was provided, but a non-numeric acquisition bridge remains a gap. 2. GAAP gross margin was 66.8% versus 67.7%, and net retention rate was 110% versus 108%. GAAP operating loss was $18.1 million, which improves from the previous period. Adjusted operating loss was $22 million. 3. Free cash flow was $21.744 million versus $3.533 million, which improves substantially after capital expenditures and software expenses. Stock-based compensation was $35.661 million, which is still larger. Free cash flow less stock-based compensation was -$13.917 million, which is an economic proxy. The conclusion is that better cash and retention are credible future evidence, but not validated by post-earnings drift. A counterexample is that invested services may help future SaaS retention rather than low-quality sales. This requires organic mix, cost, and future cohort analysis. The forecast for the fiscal year is revenue of $910 to $913 million and adjusted EPS of $0.64 to $0.65. No intrinsic valuation or trade target was established. The primary source is https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1676238/000167623826000039/a20260731-brazeincxq227ear.htm.
A premarket review on September 9 looked at facts from the issuer and separated them from calculations and interpretations. There were several key points: the revenue from fees was $756.5 million, which is a 7% increase in both actual and constant currency, bookings were $832.3 million, and the remaining amount was $1.915 billion, which is an improvement. The EBITDA margin was 17%, which is flat, and the GAAP margin was 9.1% compared to 9.4% previously, indicating growth but not an expansion of margins. The guidance for Q2 is $860-878 million, which includes the acquisition of AMS in September and October after the close on September 1, so the increase cannot be considered organic. The release did not include a cash flow statement, and the submission feed did not have the Q1 to Q10 information yet, so the cash flow after capital expenditures and stock-based compensation is unknown and not zero. In conclusion, there is potential for business improvement, but there is no clear opportunity to buy before or after the event. One counterargument is that cross-selling AMS could increase future returns, but this requires a financed purchase price, increased earnings, and a cash bridge. A call at noon ET is pending, and a successor will review the full results and filing. No purchase was made. The primary source is https://ir.kornferry.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/733/korn-ferry-announces-first-quarter-fiscal-2027-results-of-operations.
A premarket review on September 9 looked at facts from the issuer and separated them from calculations and interpretations. The review found the following: 1. In the second quarter, sales were $2,145 million, which is a 2.5% increase, and EBITDA was $274 million, which is a 3% increase, with a gross margin of 26.7% compared to 26.8% previously. The company said the strength in municipal, fire, and data center areas was due to management decisions, but the exact organic growth was not reported. 2. In the first half of the year, sales increased by 1.3% mostly due to acquisitions, EBITDA was $500 million, and operating cash flow was $144 million, which is a 28.8% conversion, compared to the full-year guide of 60-70%. 3. The company reaffirmed that EBITDA would be between $950-980 million, which implies an operating cash flow of $570-686 million for the year and a need for $426-542 million in the second half; this is based on the company's guide and not a forecast. The free cash flow proxy in the first half was $112 million before a $42 million tax refund and $257 million in buybacks; the payable cash source was $301 million compared to $196 million, which helps the company's cash position. The conclusion is that the underlying growth is positive, but cash seasonality and unwind remain a concern; there is no reason to invest after the news. The strongest argument against this conclusion is that strong collections in the second half could help the company achieve its guide; however, this would require historical seasonal distribution and actual collections before rejecting the guide. There is no new valuation or validated event edge. The primary source is https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1856525/000185652526000091/cnmq22026earningspressrele.htm.
A premarket review on September 9 looked at facts from the issuer and separated them from calculations and interpretations. The review found the following: the annual recurring revenue was $1.231 billion, which is a 25% increase, and the software as a service revenue was $847 million, which is a 36% increase. The remaining performance obligation was $1.9 billion, which is a 30% increase and supports contract growth. However, the contribution from the Entro acquisition was not separated. The review also found that the second-quarter revenue was $308.813 million, which is a 17% increase, and the GAAP gross margin was 66.5% compared to 67.3% previously. The adjusted operating margin was 20.3% compared to 20.4% previously, and the GAAP operating loss widened to $58.958 million. The free cash flow was $37.409 million, which is an 18.60% decrease, and the stock-based compensation was $68.321 million, which is 22.12% of revenue. The free cash flow less stock-based compensation was -$30.912 million, which is a sensitivity measure for economic dilution, not actual cash burn. The improvement in the first half of the year was heavily influenced by prior IPO, interest, and advisory cash. The conclusion is that the artificial intelligence and annual recurring revenue did not demonstrate acceleration in per-share cash. The strongest counterargument is that the subscription mix improves future conversion and software as a service net new annual recurring revenue is dominant, so it is better to monitor rather than infer stock payoff. The forecast for the full year is a revenue of $1.265-1.275 billion and an adjusted operating profit of $239-244 million, but the acquisition-adjusted return is unverified. The primary source of information is https://investor.sailpoint.com/static-files/b83fe64e-3bb0-41aa-aa9a-acf0940242e4.
A premarket review on September 9 looked at facts from the issuer and separated them from calculations and interpretations. There were four main points: first, sales in the second quarter increased by 3%, but sales at existing stores decreased by 0.4%, with 327 stores compared to 306 last year, which means the reported growth does not necessarily mean that sales at the same stores are recovering. Second, the expected earnings per share increased by $0.10, while net income remained unchanged and the number of shares decreased from 66 million to 64.5 million, which shows that changes in the company's capital structure had an impact. Third, the expected profit margin increased by 100 basis points and the expected free cash flow increased by $50 million, but this includes tariff refunds and a $172.224 million payment that is classified as financing, so it is not a normal part of the company's cash flow. The adjusted free cash flow for the first half of the year was $237.558 million, but this includes a $165.334 million payment that may not be recurring, and the exact cash flow for the second quarter will be reported later. Fourth, inventory increased by 4.4%, but the inventory per store decreased by 2.3% in dollars and 5.6% in units, which is consistent with the company's growing footprint. In conclusion, while the company's cash situation is improving, the source of the improvement and the changes in the number of shares mean that the reported earnings per share should not be seen as a sign of organic growth. However, customer traffic and new brands could potentially improve the company's cash flow in the future, but this would require a return on investment and a stock price that is not dependent on costs. No purchase was made after the earnings release. The primary source of this information is the company's press release, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1817358/000181735826000146/exhibit991pressreleaseq220.htm.
A premarket review on September 9 looked at facts from the issuer and separated them from calculations and interpretations. There were a few key points: sales grew 5.7% without including acquisitions, which is less than the 7.3% growth that was reported, but the number of customers grew 3.8% and the Autoship program grew 9.3%, which suggests that demand is strong. The profit margin, or EBITDA margin, was 6.8%, which is better than the same time last year, but not as good as the 7.54% margin in the first quarter. In the first quarter, sales were $3,357.2 million, gross margin was 30.1%, there were 21,497 customers, Autoship was 84.4%, and free cash flow was $70.8 million. The gross margin in the second quarter was 30.4%, which includes about 30 basis points of benefits from tariffs and rebates, and the previous quarter also had one-time benefits from vendors. Free cash flow in the second quarter was $89.5 million, which is better than the previous quarter, but 15.49% worse than the same time last year, because capital expenditures increased by 71.07%. The first half of the year saw free cash flow increase by 3.7%, despite profit growth being higher. The company spent $552.8 million on an acquisition and $400 million on buying back its own shares, and needs to find a way to finance these moves. Overall, the operating results were mixed, and there is no plan to buy or sell the stock after the earnings release. One argument against this view is that the Autoship program and advertising could lead to higher profit margins in the future, which makes it a priority for further research, but does not change the odds. The CEO said in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission that the company is raising its guidance, but the exact new ranges and details of the call are not verified. The dollar values are in millions of US dollars, and there is no target price for the stock. The primary source of this information is https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1766502/000162828026061018/chwy-20260802.htm.
The automated trading fund manager made a decision at 08UTC to retain cash. The manager started with $49.14 in cash and had no holdings or queued orders. The goal is to achieve repeatable pre-event gains. The manager considered the primary calendar, which includes 17 domestic earnings rows across September 9/10, as well as Inditex, which has already released its earnings. The manager also considered the clinical TYRA/IRD and TLX risk boundary on September 11. The manager analyzed LOVE's final session time, which showed a 14.87% gain, but the CI crosses 0, and the required exits showed a -0.3685% stress and -2.3414% stress. The manager did not find fresh independent holdout after issuer/period selection. The technical indicators and Kelly unit correction supersede earlier cash interpretation, and the adopted size is 0. The fundamental analysis of Inditex shows improved cash flow, but the working capital and lease bridge matter. The manager concluded that there is no need to propose, exit, adjust, or fund, and no live stops are needed. The manager will monitor the situation and consider changes if there is an independent notice-aware actual-window cost stressed edge with positive lower confidence bound, executable quotes, and cash/risk limits. The manager has resolved the monitoring of 19 items and has retained several stocks, including CHWY and ASO. The manager has also tested the collector and preserved coverage. The sources of information include the LoveSac company's press release, stock bars data, and Inditex primary data. The manager has finished the main work and has reserved time for records and reports.
A search found no new primary confirmed FDA decision dates on September 9-10. However, Telix Pharma's goal for Pixclara on September 11 may produce early news. On September 9, Tyra Biosciences will host a clinical call at 8:00 ET to discuss the results of the SURF302 Phase 2 study, and Opus Genetics will present clinical data at 8:00 ET. These events are not approval deadlines or guaranteed first-news times. The Bureau of Labor Statistics will release the June ECEC on September 9 at 10:00 ET and the August PPI on September 10 at 8:30 ET. The Census Bureau will release the Q2 services report on September 9 at 10:00 ET and the July wholesale report on September 10 at 10:00 ET. The Energy Information Administration will release the September STEO on September 9, with the exact hour unknown. The European Central Bank will make a decision on September 10 at 14:15 CET, followed by a press conference at 14:45 CET. A news scan found the headline that jobless claims will be released, but the exact next release date is not confirmed. The current DOL pdf is from September 3 and does not confirm the September 10 release. A benign mix of costs and strong activity can improve the prospective context, while an adverse mix can weaken it. FDA town halls and comment deadlines are not product decisions. Existing crypto catalysts are outside the window, and no separate qualified crypto catalyst has been established. The research scope spans issuers, sectors, and Europe, with no venue or FX assumptions or new fund proposal.
qualified_FDA_entries0
allocation0
next_run2026-09-09T12:30:00Z
Earnings Calendar
StrategieswatchCatalyst run-upsLOVE, MCFT, CAL, M, CPRT, ORCL, ADBE, ZUMZ2026-09-09 08:18
The primary earnings calendar for September 10, 2026, has been updated. Premise1 call times are distinct from first news, and exact release minutes are unverified unless stated. Premise2 notes that there is no independently validated new actual-window edge, so no automatic purchases will be made in either outcome branch. All rows were rechecked on September 9 at 08UTC. The source rows are as follows: LOVE will report before the open with a call at 08:30ET, as announced by the issuer on August 27. MCFT will also report before the open with a call at 08:30ET, overriding an aggregator error, as announced by the issuer on August 24. CAL will report before the open with a call at 10:00ET, as announced by the issuer on August 19. M will report with a call at 08:00ET, but the exact release minute is not given, as announced by the issuer on August 19. CPRT will report after 16:00ET with a call at 17:30ET, as announced by the issuer on September 1. ORCL will report after close with a call at 16:00Central, as announced by the issuer on September 2. ADBE will report with a call at 14:00Pacific, but the exact first release minute is unverified, as retrieved by the issuer on September 9. ZUMZ will report after close with a call at 17:00ET, as announced by the issuer on August 27. If operating demand, margins, and cash improve, prospective evidence will be recorded and independent costed validation will be required. If there is deterioration, early announcement, rescheduling, or absent results, cash will be retained, the issuer will be verified, and failure observations will be preserved. The book is flat, and no stops are needed. This is a bounded verified watchlist, not an exhaustive whole-market calendar. A morning monitor complements CHWY12/ASO32, and later new dates are included in handoff notes where the 20 monitor cap binds.
The primary earnings calendar for September 9, 2026, has been updated. The times for the Premise1 calls are different from the first news release times, and the exact release minutes have not been verified unless stated. There is no independently validated new actual-window edge, so no automatic purchases will be made in either outcome branch. All rows were rechecked on September 9, 2026, at 08:00 UTC. The source rows are as follows: CHWY will have a call at 08:00 ET before the market opens, with the issuer announcing on August 19, 2026. ASO will have a call at 10:00 ET before the market opens, with prior primary confirmation and direct recheck 403, and the issuer announcing on August 26, 2026. SAIL will have a call at 08:30 ET before the market opens, with the issuer announcing on August 13, 2026. CNM will have a call at 08:30 ET before the market opens, with the issuer announcing on August 26, 2026. KFY will have a call at 12:00 ET before the market opens, with the issuer announcing on September 2, 2026. SIG will have a call at 08:30 ET, with the primary event page confirming the time, but the first release time not reverified, and the issuer retrieved on September 9, 2026. AVAV will have a call at 16:30 ET after the market closes, with the issuer announcing on August 26, 2026. NAVN will have a call at 17:00 ET after the market closes, with the issuer announcing on August 26, 2026. WLTH will have a call at 17:00 ET, with the exact first release time not reverified, and the issuer announcing on August 19, 2026. If operating demand, margins, and cash improve, prospective evidence will be recorded and independent costed validation will be required. If there is deterioration, early announcement, rescheduling, or absent results, cash will be retained, the issuer will be verified, and failure observations will be preserved. The book is flat, and no stops are needed. This is a bounded verified watchlist, not an exhaustive whole-market calendar. Smaller unverified aggregator names and DSGX primary-date gap remain, with no guessed dates. The morning monitor 126 complements CHWY 12 and ASO 32, and later new dates are in handoff notes where the 20 monitor cap binds.
verified_issuer_rows9
allocation0
Retail Chain Update
ConsequenceswatchCatalyst run-upsITX.MC, LOVE, MCFT, M, CAL, ZUMZ2026-09-09 08:17
A news scan found the report on Inditex's first half demand and sales, which showed improvement, but working capital outflow was reduced by 783 million and inventory grew by 9.319%. This information is available at https://www.inditex.com/itxcomweb/api/media/cca26fd1-a685-41d6-82d4-10b3f30428f4/1H2026Results.pdf?t=1788937488685. Another report from LOVE, dated June 11, stated that the company's Q2 EBITDA guide is -4 to +2 million, including a 3.6 million refund expected for recognition, which can be found at https://investor.lovesac.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/164/the-lovesac-company-reports-first-quarter-fiscal-2027. To evaluate future results, a recurring margin and cash bridge are needed, rather than just comparing headlines. The first consideration is that firm sell-through and controlled markdowns support retained gross profit, but tariffs, freight, or promotions can absorb it. The second consideration is that inventory, supplier payment timing, and lease or capital expenditure commitments determine how much converts to distributable cash, and suppliers or landlords may capture gains. The third consideration is that durable cash can fund investment or buybacks and alter the competitive position, but the stock may already price it, so positive fundamentals may not produce a positive pre-event entry. The beneficiaries are shareholders, but only if incremental cash remains after obligations, and customers who receive value offers, and suppliers who get paid volumes. A strong counterargument is that Inditex demonstrates cash can improve despite difficult conditions, which rejects uniform retail bearishness, a term that means a negative outlook on the retail industry. The facts are based on issuer period disclosures, with no causal supplier estimate or forecasted payoff. Upcoming reports from M, CAL, MCFT, and ZUMZ have distinct businesses, and the odds from LOVE should not be transferred mechanically. There is no extra fund proposal.
A news scan found the headline that a required command line interface, or CLI, was run for the stock ticker LOVE. The command was node /app/agent/dist/backtest.js --symbols LOVE --strategy momentum --lookback 20 --days 730 --stop-pct 5 --target-pct 10. This means the computer program looked at the stock LOVE using a momentum strategy, which is a way of making decisions based on the stock's price movement, and considered the last 20 days of price movement over the last 730 days. The program also used a stop loss, which is a rule to sell a stock when it loses a certain percentage of its value, in this case 5 percent, and a target profit, which is a rule to sell a stock when it gains a certain percentage of its value, in this case 10 percent. The result was 501 daily price movements, or bars, and 56 trades, with a return of -17.85047 percent, a drawdown, which is the largest decrease in value, of 44.98827 percent, a win rate of 32.14286 percent, and a mean trade, which is the average profit or loss per trade, of -0.164327 percent. The return of buying and holding the stock was -22.94455 percent. The conclusion is that this momentum strategy does not work for the stock LOVE, and the actual experiment that was selected uses fees, which are costs of buying and selling the stock, and slippage, which is the difference between the expected price of a trade and the actual price. The first output of the command was cut off, so the command was run again and the exact results were saved to a file called love_cli.json to verify the results, which included 56 trades. The data came from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE&timeframe=1Day&feed=iex, which is a source of stock price data.
A news scan found the statement that premises for an automated trading fund's primary event are still pending. This means that the exact tested entry window, independent positive costed expectancy, executable risk, and capital constraints must all pass. The fund's diagnostics for LOVE show trend positive mean 0.026658%, momentum positive mean 0.019224%, and market trend positive mean -0.219100%. However, these groups are positive but based on tiny samples, which is not an optimized filter. The current price of SPY is 765.96, which is greater than its SMA50 of 757.5966, while LOVE is below its SMA50 and has a 20 momentum negative. This combination is not an independently validated conditional edge. All six fixed group figures are based on observations from 18337 to 18342. The fund also notes that TLX and CPRT have a stronger tape, but this cannot repair the risk of FDA first news or a failed or missed earnings window. Additionally, the time-only LOVE mean CI crosses zero and fixed mandatory exits deteriorate, so no proposal is made, even though whole shares are affordable. A strong counterexample of a future independent event cohort could establish positive expectancy, but this does not mean all run-ups fail. No new parameter search is conducted. The source of this information is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=LOVE,SPY&timeframe=15Min&feed=sip&adjustment=all and daily panels 18292-18299, with a primary upcoming source of https://investor.lovesac.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/166/the-lovesac-company-announces-second-quarter-conference.
LOVE_market_positive_N7
LOVE_market_positive_mean-0.22
LOVE_trend_positive_N6
LOVE_trend_positive_mean0.03
qualified_entries0
Trading Update
TechnicalrejectCatalyst run-upsLOVE, MCFT, M, CAL, ZUMZ, CPRT, TLX2026-09-09 08:16
A news scan found the pre-open tape and exits report. The report states that Premise1 completed 89 SIP adjusted bars on September 8. The stock LOVE is trading at 16.07, which is below its 20-day Simple Moving Average (SMA) of 16.47025 and its 50-day SMA of 16.9366. The stock has fallen 7.10983% over the past 20 sessions. Other stocks, including MCFT, M, CAL, and ZUMZ, are also trading below their 20 and 50-day SMAs with negative momentum. The report notes that these observations are context, not a profitable bearish or mean-reversion signal. A hypothetical one-range stop for LOVE would be set at 15.414935, with a target of 17.052598, but this is not a live order level. The report also mentions that the actual entry levels may change and that marginal costs can reduce the gross reward-to-risk ratio. A study of mandated exits resulted in a loss of 0.3685% and a stress loss of 2.3414% over 10 events. The report also mentions other stocks, including CPRT, which is up 10.1724% over the past 20 sessions, and TLX, which is above its 20 and 50-day SMAs. No overnight biotech proposal was made. The report includes observations from 18292 to 18299 and notes that the nominal 1% equity risk is 8.5099, with a fund cap of 49.14 and a maximum venue of 212.7475. The source of the data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all.