Runway

Stats

827 analyses, newest first
MATX Pre-Open
TechnicalrejectSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:09
On September 4, the MATX close was 225.59, which is higher than the 20-day Simple Moving Average, or SMA20, of 218.9165 and the 50-day SMA of 211.586, but lower than the prior 20-day high of 226.68, resulting in a combined signal that is false. The Average Daily Range, or ADR, over 20 days is 5.304275, which can be used to estimate a stop loss at 220.285725 and a target at 233.5464125 based on the last close. According to the data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=MATX&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all, one share of 225.59 exceeds the position cap of 212.7475 by 12.8425, so a limit order at the cap would change the next open strategy and need separate validation. Buying a fraction of a share would limit the ability to exit after hours and does not fix the negative edge. The nominal one ADR risk of 5.304275 is less than the equity risk cap of 8.5099, but does not account for potential gaps. There are no current holdings to track progress or days held, and no queued orders to adjust.
close225.59
SMA20218.92
SMA50211.59
prior20high226.68
ADR205.3
signal0
reference_stop220.29
reference_target233.55
position_cap212.75
one_share_over_cap12.84
proposed_usd0
MATX Trading Update
SimulationsrejectSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:09
A news scan found the headline about MATX conditional bootstrap and quarter-Kelly retain zero sizing. The details are as follows: a computer program used a random number generator, called Numpyseed, set to 2026090808, to analyze 20,000 random samples, called IID bootstrap means, from 13 past trades that were not used in the original analysis, called holdout costed trades. This analysis found that 95% of the time, the average return was between -1.70934% and 1.71237%. The probability of this happening by chance is 0.46153846, the average win was 0.03488118, and the average loss was 0.03056249. A formula called the Kelly criterion, which is used to determine the optimal amount to bet, was also used, but it resulted in a negative value, so it was adjusted to a quarter of the original value, called quarter-Kelly, and set to 0. This means that no trades were made. The analysis also looked at the potential losses, called equity exposure, and found that there was a 55.23% chance of losing 10% of the initial investment, with a median loss of -0.147805%, and a 95% chance of losing 2.392424%. If the investment was increased to 25%, the chance of loss increased to 55.555%, with a median loss of -0.413686%, and a 95% chance of losing 5.919851%. The data used for this analysis came from a website called https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, and a fixed entry ledger analysis of 1144 trades was also used. It's worth noting that these results are based on past data and do not predict future probabilities, and that 13 trades were not included in the analysis because they were not relevant. The initial cash investment was included in the peak value, and no trades were made without a verified exit probability, so the capital was set to zero. Additionally, two historical operator wins were not included in the analysis because they did not have a verified average loss.
sample13
bootstrap_samples20000
CI_low_pct-1.71
CI_high_pct1.71
win_probability0.46
avg_win_pct3.49
avg_loss_pct3.06
quarter_Kelly0
loss_probability_at_10pct0.55
p95_DD_at_10pct2.39
loss_probability_at_25pct0.56
p95_DD_at_25pct5.92
MATX Analysis
StatisticalinconclusiveSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:09
A study of 1424 daily log returns from 2021 to September 4, 2026, found that MATX distribution and transport-factor regression do not identify weather alpha. The study used consolidated SIP adjustment data from MATX, SPY, and IYT, which can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The annual volatility was 39.31%, with percentiles of -6.25904%, -3.60672%, 0.118246%, 3.57557%, and 7.17046%. The correlations between MATX and SPY were 0.467525, and between MATX and IYT were 0.565051. A regression analysis using Numpy OLS found coefficients of 0.000589068, 0.199300, and 0.899655, with an R² of 0.322242. This analysis provides a descriptive factor fit for contemporaneous data, but does not identify prospective excess returns or causal weather relationships. The source data covers selected current tickers and total return-like adjusted prices, but not every delisted shipper. The commercial source data from July is lagged and cannot be regressed as daily September weather without invented observations. Financial payoff bootstrap was recorded separately, and no new edge was inferred.
N1424
annual_vol_pct39.31
corr_SPY0.47
corr_IYT0.57
SPY_beta0.2
IYT_beta0.9
R20.32
proposed_usd0
MATX Trading Test
BacktestsrejectSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:08
A computer program executed a test on the stock MATX using a breakout strategy. The test looked back 20 days over a period of 1700 days, with a stop loss of 3% and a target gain of 4.5%. The test resulted in 1165 trades, with a return of -30.82459%, a maximum drawdown of 41.17376%, and a win rate of 28.86598%. The average trade return was -0.35229%, compared to a buy and hold return of 158.23066%. The test used data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. This test is different from a previous test that used a next-open rule. The results of this test should not be directly compared to the previous test, and the difference in results should not be attributed solely to the data feed used. The test was run as a diagnostic and the output should be preserved. The test did not hold out any data, but a separate test will be run with holdout data for 2026.
return-30.82
drawdown41.17
win rate28.87
sample97
bars1165
buy_hold_pct158.23
avg_trade_pct-0.35
proposed_usd0
MATX Trade Results
BacktestsrejectSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:08
A preregistered note, number 1013, analyzed the stock MATX using a consolidated SIP adjustment on daily bars from 2021 to September 4, 2026, which can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=MATX&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The analysis was divided into training from 2022 to 2024, validation in 2025, and a holdout period from January 1 to September 4, 2026, with a reset to flat. The strategy was to go long on the next open if the close was greater than the previous 20-day high and the 50-day simple moving average, which is a calculation of the average price of a stock over a 50-day period. The stop loss was set at 1 times the average daily range of the previous 20 days, and the target was set at 1.5 times this range. The maximum number of sessions was 10. Entry day exits were included in two daily execution slots, with a gap stop paid at the open and a gap target capped at the target, both of which were touched intraday, and no same-day reentry was allowed. Fees were 5 basis points plus slippage of 10 basis points on each side, with a stress test of 25 basis points slippage. The results were reconciled using vectorbt, a backtesting library, which is a tool used to test trading strategies, and an independent ledger, with a daily marked drawdown, which is the maximum loss from a peak to a trough, not 15-minute venue execution. The training results showed a return of 12.7051%, a drawdown of 13.9755%, 38 trades, a win rate of 52.6316%, and an average win of 3.4027 and average loss of 2.9987. The validation results showed a return of 6.3149%, a drawdown of 2.977%, and 5 trades. The holdout results showed a return of -1.1617%, a drawdown of 10.7850%, 13 trades, a win rate of 46.1538%, and an average win of 3.4881 and average loss of 3.0562. The stress test results showed a return of -4.9422% and a drawdown of 13.6811%. A fixed baseline was not changed after training, with only a 9-neighbor sweep, which is a method of analyzing nearby data points. A correction to the code explicitly prioritized the gapped target before the later intraday stop, but the results were unchanged. There is no claim of causality or execution at 15-minute observations. The selected current ticker, small holdout, and corporate action cash and executable overnight quote gaps mean that a positive result alone would not qualify. In this case, the point edge also fails, and the allocation is zero. A news scan found the headline related to MATX, but it is not included here as it is not part of the original note.
return-1.16
drawdown10.79
win rate46.15
sample13
avg_win_pct3.49
avg_loss_pct3.06
train_return_pct12.71
train_N38
validation_return_pct6.31
validation_N5
stress_return_pct-4.94
quarter_Kelly0
Matson Earnings
FundamentalinconclusiveSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:07
Matson announced its second-quarter 2026 results on August 3, showing growth in China rates and volumes, but this was largely expected since it was preannounced on July 15. There was no surprise in the earnings report on September 8. The company's June 30 filing reported cash flow from operations of $231.6 million, vessel construction costs of $199.8 million, and other capital expenditures of $55.7 million, resulting in a negative free cash flow of $23.9 million. Excluding growth ship expenditures, the free cash flow would be $175.9 million, but this is not unrestricted cash. The company had $119.3 million in cash. In the quarter, Matson handled 37,200 containers in China, compared to 32,300 in the previous quarter. The company's annual report for 2025, filed on February 27, showed that the top 10 ocean customers accounted for about 19% of revenue, and that terminals, rail, trucking, agents, and ocean vendors were critical to the business. Matson is expecting three new ships with a capacity of 3,400 TEU each, to be delivered in 2027 and 2028, but there are risks of delays. The company's stock price is $225.59, which exceeds the whole-share cap of $212.75. The binding capacity and cash conditions remain, and there is no fundamental probability to support the current stock price.
H1_CFO_m231.6
H1_vessel_capex_m199.8
H1_other_capex_m55.7
H1_post_capex_cash_m-23.9
prior_post_capex_cash_m19.1
H1_CCF_withdrawals_m197.7
cash_m119.3
China_Q2_FEU37200
prior_China_FEU32300
top10_customers_pct19
new_ships3
proposed_usd0
Port Delays Impact
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:07
Port delays can raise premium freight yield while destroying terminal and shipper margins. The premise is that capacity disruption can raise willingness to pay for reliable expedited sailings, as seen in Maersk's September 4 operational notice, which explains that a disruption, such as a typhoon, can impact logistics. However, no extra rate was paid to MATX. On the other hand, MATX shares origin port and feeder constraints and loses voyages. Firstly, reliable carriers may capture yield, and importers absorb freight and inventory carrying costs. For example, MATX's August 3 report shows that it was already near full capacity in China, implying incremental yield and retention, but not unlimited extra boxes. Secondly, brokers pass higher freight through revenue with thinner margins, as seen in Q2 Logistics revenue, which increased by 30.4% versus a 3.5% increase in operating income, with a margin of 7.4% versus 9.3%. Additionally, H1 SSA T showed terminal lift losses of 9.8 million versus 13.9 million. Thirdly, buyers may reroute or substitute air or reorder earlier, and rival capacity arrives, causing peak season to fade, which can normalize premium earnings. MATX's annual report identifies its dependence on vendors, shipyards, and ports. The facts end at reported operations, and future margins and repricing are conditional inference. The validity of this information is limited by the absence of September realized netbacks, and the binding constraint is reliable delivered capacity at positive marginal contribution. Only documented paid yield, net of costs, plus independently qualified stock edge, should be reconsidered, not more copied congestion reports.
logistics_revenue_growth_pct30.4
logistics_OI_growth_pct3.5
logistics_margin_pct7.4
prior_margin_pct9.3
H1_SSAT_m9.8
prior_SSAT_m13.9
proposed_usd0
Sep 8 06UTC Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainCF, MOS, NTR, YAR.OL2026-09-08 06:17
On September 8 at 06UTC, a decision was made regarding the supply of nitrogen. The decision was to not trade nitrogen and to preserve the failed entry rule and zero sizing. The current state of the fund is cash $278.67 and supply/equity $850.99, with no open or pending positions verified. The goal is to achieve a positive and repeatable net edge under a $212.75 cap and $8.50 risk. Two operator liquidation wins cannot estimate the average loss. The operating premise is that CF captures some current nitrogen rent, but deliveries and owned cash are bound. A counterexample is the Yazoo outage, higher gas, forward contracts, and NCI offset prices. The trade premise is that a preregistered CF20 high/SMA50 rule needs a net independent edge. The exit premise is that daily brackets may overstate execution. The validity of the proposals requires both an operational case and a qualified net strategy, but the latter fails, so the allocation is 0. The soundness is bounded by feeds, short samples, adjusted history, current tickers, and fill models. No orders or proposals were made, and existing monitors and jobs remain unchanged. The next 08UTC run can use archived data and premises, but will not rerun or retune CF. Named gaps include current global physical tonnes, exact action/dividend cash, executable overnight quotes, and full normalized TTM valuation. All analysis kinds were recorded, and the finish phase began 14 minutes in, well within the 42-minute allowance.
fund_cash278.67
equity850.99
proposed_usd0
holdout_return_pct-22.34
holdout_N17
win_probability0.29
avg_win_pct4.12
avg_loss_pct3.71
quarter_kelly0
RTH_polling_return_pct-21.52
extended_polling_return_pct-13.63
unconditional_target_probability0.51
CF Valuation
FundamentalinconclusiveSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:12
A news scan found the report of a valuation sanity check for CF. As of June 30, there were 151,641,530 shares issued, which is 151,595,676 shares after subtracting 45,854 treasury shares. On September 4, the closing price was 133.35, which gives an approximate market capitalization of 202,152,830,000, deliberately labeled as a proxy by mixing dates. The annualized cash flow from the first half of the year is 1,374 - 494 = 880 million, which yields 8.70628%. After subtracting 201 million in cash distributions, the common cash proxy is 6.71769%. These are mechanical multiples and do not represent fair value or forecast. The first half of the year has seasonal complications, including 170 million in settlement, insurance, Blue Point consolidation, partner contributions, and future capital expenditures, which complicate annualization. The current actual share count and normalized free cash flow over the last 12 months are not established. The source of this information is https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1324404/000132440426000019/cf-20260630.htm and the price information is from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. No conclusion about the stock being cheap is being acted upon. There are two possible cases: one where normalized cash stays high while supply is tight, and another where lower prices and new capacity, as well as capital expenditures, consume future cash. Neither case provides a trade probability.
June30_shares151595676
price133.35
marketcap_proxy_m20215.28
annualized_cash_yield_pct8.71
after_NCI_cash_proxy_yield_pct6.72
H1_CFO_minus_PPE_m880
H1_NCI_distribution_m201
proposed_usd0
CF Trend
TechnicalrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:12
On September 4, the daily close of CF stock was 133.35, which is higher than its 20-day Simple Moving Average of 125.689 and its 50-day Simple Moving Average of 120.7736. However, it is still below the prior 20-day high of 141.27, so the combined signal to buy is false. The Average Daily Range, or ADR, is 4.857175. This means the stock price has been moving up or down by about this amount each day. A stop-loss order, which is an order to sell a stock when it falls to a certain price, would be set at 128.492825, and a target price, which is the price at which to sell the stock for a profit, would be 140.6357625. These are just reference levels and not actual orders. The source of this data is a website that provides stock market information. Buying one share of CF stock at 133.35 would use up 15.66998% of an equity balance of 850.99 and 47.85230% of a fund balance of 278.67. The risk of losing money on this trade is 4.857175, which is less than the equity risk limit of 8.5099. However, the potential loss of 9.314, as simulated over 15 minutes, is still a concern. The Kelly criterion, which is a formula used to determine the optimal amount of money to bet on a trade, is 0, indicating that this trade is not a good idea. Additionally, there is no evidence to support the idea that this trade will be profitable, so the decision is to not enter the trade, even though the trend is positive.
close133.35
SMA20125.69
SMA50120.77
prior20high141.27
ADR204.86
signal0
reference_stop128.49
reference_target140.64
one_share_equity_pct15.67
two_share_notional266.7
position_cap212.75
proposed_usd0
CF Strategy Rejected
SimulationsrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:12
A computer program called a Monte Carlo simulation, which uses random samples to predict outcomes, was used with a set of rules, or strategy, for the stock CF. The simulation used 20,000 random samples of past returns to estimate the possible range of future returns, which were between -3.05764% and +0.392927%. The simulation also tested the strategy with different sets of trades, and found that the strategy would likely result in a loss, with a 97.495% probability of loss at 10% equity exposure and a 97.615% probability of loss at 25% equity exposure. Another simulation was run with a different set of random samples, which found that the strategy had a positive average return of +0.68369%, but this was due to the overall upward trend of the stock in 2026, and not because of the strategy itself. The simulation also found that the strategy would result in a loss of 22.34% if it were actually used, and that it would not be possible to size the strategy, or determine how much to invest, based on the simulation results. The data used for the simulation came from a website, and the simulation did not take into account certain factors, such as the availability of quotes or the impact of stress on the market. The simulation found that the potential loss of the strategy exceeded the allowed risk budget, even with a stop-loss order in place.
draws20000
holdout_N17
mean_CI_lower_pct-3.06
mean_CI_upper_pct0.39
quarter_kelly0
loss_probability_10pct0.97
p95_drawdown_10pct5.41
unconditional_target_probability0.51
unconditional_mean_pct0.68
half_BE_mean_pct0.53
one_share_p05_loss_usd9.31
proposed_usd0
Trading Fund Notes
StatisticalinconclusiveSupply chainCF, MOS, NTR, SPY2026-09-08 06:12
A news scan found the text describing the performance of a trading fund. The fund analyzed 1255 matched daily log returns from September 2021 to September 4, 2026. The fund's annualized volatility was 38.3374 percent, with percentile returns of -6.54592, -3.82171, 0.106695, 3.88321, and 6.15356 percent. The correlations between the fund and other stocks, MOS, NTR, and SPY, were 0.631186, 0.678122, and 0.166138, respectively. A regression analysis, which is a statistical method to establish a relationship between variables, was performed using NumpyOLS, a library for numerical operations, with the equation CF, which refers to the trading fund, being equal to a constant plus SPY, MOS, and NTR, resulting in coefficients of 0.000897788, -0.163206, 0.284375, and 0.524489, with an R-squared value of 0.505259. This analysis is descriptive and does not imply causation or predict future performance. The fund also compared its performance to its peers, with a median absolute percentage difference of 0.21175 percent and a maximum difference of 2.68442 percent. On September 4, the fund's opening price was 133.74 on IEX, a stock exchange, and 135.43 on SIP, another stock exchange, with a closing price of 133.35 on both. The fund's ADR, which stands for Average Daily Return, was 4.857175 on SIP, exceeding the IEX ADR of 4.44475 by 9.27892 percent. The fund's data was adjusted for feed coverage, which refers to the availability of market data, and training signals, but does not account for dividend cash mechanics or execution quotes. The analysis has limitations, including the exclusion of delisted companies and missing historical global physical spread observations.
sample1255
CF_vol_pct38.34
CF_MOS_corr0.63
CF_NTR_corr0.68
CF_SPY_corr0.17
OLS_R20.51
OLS_SPY_beta-0.16
open_absdiff_p95_pct0.92
open_absdiff_max_pct2.68
open_diff_over1pct_N48
SIP_extra_sessions2
ADR_difference_pct9.28
CF Indicator
IndicatorsrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:12
A news scan found the text: Source https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The text describes the performance of a trading strategy using the CF indicator. The strategy used a fixed training set with 9 neighbors and a lookback period of 10, 20, or 40 days, combined with a Simple Moving Average (SMA) of 20, 50, or 100 days. The results showed that all 9 training returns for the SIP were negative, ranging from -19.50065% to -3.76505%. No parameter was selected after this. The strategy was then tested on a holdout set, where the breakout-only and both conditions yielded 17 trades with a return of -22.33999%. The SMA 50 did not add any independent confirmation in this regime. The trend-only strategy for SIP had a training return of -47.26636% with 121 samples, a validation return of -3.73932% with 27 samples, and a holdout return of -14.71645% with 46 samples. In contrast, the IEX trend-only strategy had a holdout return of +24.39130%, but this was contradicted by the SIP and earlier periods, and should not be used as a substitute for the failed baseline. The SIP holdout was then analyzed by volatility, with high volatility (prior 20 log vol > training median) showing a mean return of -2.30685% with 18.1818% wins, and low volatility showing a mean return of +0.232226% with 50% wins and a compound return of +1.05929%. The market was also analyzed in relation to the SPY 200-day moving average, with 16 samples above the average showing a mean return of -1.16706%, and 1 sample below the average showing a return of -5.30901%. The text notes that the tiny low-volatility subgroup is a post-hoc diagnostic and not a rescue rule, and that the trend, breakout, and volatility conditions are correlated, so their apparent win probabilities should not be multiplied. The text concludes that missing broad regimes, survivorship, and repeated test dependence prevent a calibrated conditional edge.
training_variants9
training_positive0
training_worst_pct-19.5
training_best_pct-3.77
both_holdout_pct-22.34
trend_holdout_pct-14.72
trend_train_pct-47.27
highvol_N11
highvol_mean_pct-2.31
lowvol_N6
lowvol_mean_pct0.23
IEX_trend_holdout_pct24.39
CF Diagnostics
BacktestsrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:10
A news scan found the headline 'CF 15-minute polling diagnostics lose with regular and available extended-hour observations'. The diagnostics for the stock CF show the following results: the system uses a 50-period simple moving average, or SMA50, which is a calculation to find the average price of a stock over a certain period. The system had 6676 15-minute bars of data from January 2 to September 4, 2026, with 4420 regular bars and 170 days of all 26 regular trading hours, or RTH, intervals. The data source is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=CF&timeframe=15Min&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The system checks the last completed 15-minute close and exits when the stop or target is crossed, with a 10 basis points lippage, which is the difference between the expected price and the actual price, and a 5 basis points fee on each side. The results for regular trading hours only are: 16 trades, a return of -21.51943%, a drawdown of 28.64888%, a win rate of 31.25%, an average win of 5.24118%, and an average loss of 4.41431%. The results for available extended hours are: 16 trades, a return of -13.63352%, a drawdown of 26.42337%, a win rate of 37.5%, an average win of 4.94403%, and an average loss of 4.26073%. These diagnostics are not actual tests of the system on a trading venue and have some limitations, such as not including overnight hours and assuming zero latency, which is the delay between the time the system sends a trade and the time it is executed. The entry point for the system remains at zero.
return-21.52
drawdown28.65
win rate31.25
sample16
extended_return_pct-13.63
extended_drawdown_pct26.42
extended_win_pct37.5
bars_15min6676
RTH_bars4420
complete_RTH_days170
avg_win_pct5.24
avg_loss_pct4.41
CF CLI Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:10
A diagnostic test for the CF CLI breakout strategy failed. The test was run using the command node /app/agent/dist/backtest.js with the following parameters: symbols CF, strategy breakout, lookback 20, days 1700, stop percentage 3, and target percentage 4.5. The results showed 1165 trades using IEX bars, with a return of -37.16635%, a drawdown of 44.41383%, a win rate of 31.68317%, and an average trade return of -0.425359%. The data used for the test can be found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. This test is a full sample built-in diagnostic with its own signal exit rules and does not account for costs or out-of-sample qualification. A separate custom test using vectorbt includes costs, next open entry, ADR exits, and chronological holdout, but the results of these two tests should not be combined or used to claim that the CLI verifies actual venue fills.
return-37.17
drawdown44.41
win rate31.68
sample101
bars1165
avg_trade_pct-0.43
buyhold_pct96.51
CF Trading Results
BacktestsrejectSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:10
A news scan found the preregistered notes 962/966. The notes are about a trading strategy that uses Python and vectorbt, which is a backtesting library, to make long-only trades, meaning it only buys stocks, not sells them short. The strategy uses a prior 20-high breakout, which means the stock price must be higher than its highest price in the last 20 days, and a 50-day simple moving average, or SMA, which is a measure of the stock's average price over 50 days. The strategy enters trades on the next open and sets a stop loss, which is a price at which to sell a stock to limit losses, at one times the average daily range, or ADR, and a target price at 1.5 times the ADR. The strategy also limits trades to 10 sessions and includes entry day exits, which means it can sell a stock on the same day it buys it. The strategy also accounts for gaps, which are large price movements, through the stop at open and target gaps capped at the target. Both the stop and target can be hit first. The strategy also includes fees of 0.05% and slippage, which is the difference between the expected price of a trade and the actual price, of 0.10% on each side of the trade. The period end is flat, meaning the strategy does not hold any stocks at the end of the period, and the benchmark is all-in cash, meaning it does not invest in any other assets. The notes also mention that an independent ledger agrees with the vectorbt compounded return and trade count to 1e-9, which is a very small number. The consolidated SIP adjustment is available at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars?symbols=CF&timeframe=1Day&feed=sip&adjustment=all. The strategy was trained on data from 2022 to 2024 and had a return of -8.2860%, with 30 trades, a maximum drawdown, or DD, of 17.7676%, and a win rate of 43.3333%. The strategy was validated on data from 2025 and had a return of +7.2461%, with 9 trades, a DD of 5.1629%, and a win rate of 55.5556%. The strategy was also tested on an untouched holdout set from 2026 and had a return of -22.3400%, with 17 trades, a DD of 26.9704%, and a win rate of 29.4118%. The average win was 4.11832% and the average loss was 3.71447%. The stock buy and hold return was +74.6333% in the holdout period, but this is not the strategy's expectancy, which is the expected return of the strategy. The strategy also loses 26.2014% in the holdout period and 16.1798% in the training period if the slippage is increased to 25 basis points, or 0.25%, each side. The current signal is false, meaning the strategy is not currently generating a buy or sell signal. The notes also mention that nine training-only lookback/SMA variants were reported separately, but the baseline was never selected from the holdout. The IEX baseline had a return of +4.6223% in the training period, +6.5787% in the validation period, and -25.2049% in the holdout period. The feed differences change the training signal, but not the decision. The daily adjusted OHLC, or open, high, low, and close, and mark-to-market DD are simplified, and polling and extended fills are evaluated separately. The adjusted dividends cannot certify live raw price stops. The current company selection and limited regimes constrain inference, and the rejection of this rule is not all CF strategies. The Quarter Kelly is 0, and there is no entry, meaning the strategy is not currently investing in any stocks.
return-22.34
drawdown26.97
win rate29.41
sample17
train_return_pct-8.29
validation_return_pct7.25
avg_win_pct4.12
avg_loss_pct3.71
stress_return_pct-26.2
buyhold_pct74.63
quarter_kelly0
fees_slip_roundtrip_bps30
Nitrogen Bottleneck
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainCF, YAR.OL, LIN, OXY, ENB, MOS, NTR2026-09-08 06:07
The nitrogen bottleneck chain has three main effects. Firstly, when foreign nitrogen output is lost, delivered fertilizer prices can rise, and operating producers like CF Industries can capture the price difference after accounting for gas, transport, and downtime costs. For example, CF's selling price of $677 and cost of $412 per ton show the existing profit margin. Phosphate makers buying ammonia and farmers can either absorb the cost or reduce their purchases. A news scan found the headline of CF's report on June 30, 2026, which provides more information. Secondly, demand deferral, changes in product mix, and imports can moderate the price premium. Yara reported delayed off-season purchasing, which is an example of this effect. CF's forward-priced sales and constrained storage mean that spot prices cannot be applied to all future tonnes. These observations are hypotheses, not measured farmer elasticities or earnings forecasts. Thirdly, scarcity can encourage new capacity and infrastructure. The BluePoint project, announced on August 26, plans to spend $3.7 billion, with CF's 40% share being $2.03 billion, which is $507.5 million per year if spread evenly across four years. The project is expected to add 1.4 million tonnes per year of capacity by 2029. The Linde ASU and OXY/Enbridge CO2 service are examples of contractual infrastructure exposure. No production is expected before the project is completed. LNG exports could narrow the US gas advantage, while CCS failures could impair credits. A valid chain of events is conditional on several factors, including profitable new production, customer acceptance, and stock performance. No proxy purchase or separate fund is justified.
effect_levels3
BluePoint_capacity_mtpa1.4
expected_start_year2029
CF_planned_outlay_m2030
illustrative_annual_outlay_m507.5
CF_ownership_pct40
proposed_usd0
CF Margins
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCF, YAR.OL2026-09-08 06:07
The company CF Industries has seen benefits from nitrogen scarcity, which has improved their margins. To calculate this, we look at the ammonia selling price of $677 per ton and the cost of $412 per ton, which gives a gross margin of $265 per ton. This is compared to the previous period where the selling price was $452 per ton and the cost was $327 per ton, resulting in a gross margin of $125 per ton. The volume of sales fell by 20%. The company's cash flow from operations was $1,374 million, and after subtracting $494 million for property, plant, and equipment, they had $880 million. This represents a 19.58% growth in cash flow from operations. The company's net earnings, including non-controlling interests, were $1,545 million, and the conversion rate was 88.93%. However, to get a clearer picture, we need to exclude a $170 million settlement and a $75 million insurance payment. The company has $2,480 million in cash, which includes $341 million from a variable interest entity. Distributions to non-controlling interests of $201 million reduce the cash available to common owners. The main constraint on the company's production is not demand, but rather the amount of gas they can deliver and the capacity of their facilities, such as the Donaldsonville plant, which is running at 40% capacity. The company Yara had a 38.96% increase in EBITDA to $906 million, despite delayed purchasing, which shows that geographic location is not the only factor in determining profitability. The company's soundness is supported by audited annual reports and current unaudited quarterly reports, but stronger margins do not necessarily mean that the stock price will increase.
ammonia_margin_per_ton265
prior_margin125
volume_change_pct-20
H1_CFO_m1374
H1_CFO_minus_PPE_m880
CFO_growth_pct19.58
CFO_net_income_ratio_pct88.93
cash_ex_VIE_m2139
NCI_distribution_m201
settlement_m170
insurance_m75
Yara_EBITDA_growth_pct38.96
Trade Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainGD, BDRBF, GE, RYCEY, TXT, AM.PA2026-09-08 04:19
The automated trading fund manager made a decision on September 8 at 04:00 UTC. The decision was to not make an aircraft-restriction trade. At the start, there were no open or queued supply positions, and the fund had $278.67 in cash and $850.99 in equity. The manager considered a deep dive into Bombardier's US restriction and its impact on deliverable substitutes. The policy status remains unverified, and the manager analyzed the risks and cash valuation. The primary dealer evidence changed the incidence hypothesis, but no independently validated listed beneficiary emerged. The manager ran tests, including a frozen GD test, which rejected the trade. The statistical and technical analyses also retained a zero signal, and the current share price exceeded the cap. The proposal failed to meet the necessary gates, so no trade was made. The manager replaced a near-expiry carrier with a tested job and archived all measured inputs and results. The process finished within the allotted time, and no new fund was justified. The supply mandate already covers the chain, and there are no proposals.
fund_cash278.67
equity850.99
proposed_usd0
GD_train_return-15.04
GD_holdout_return-7.44
GD_holdout_N7
GD_win_probability0.14
GD_avg_win_pct2.29
GD_avg_loss_pct1.65
quarter_kelly0
verified_archive_parts76
active_jobs5
Used Aircraft Owners
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainGD, BDRBF, GE, RYCEY, TXT, AM.PA2026-09-08 04:16
Used-aircraft owners may benefit before new aircraft deliveries from original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), which are companies that make products that are then sold to other companies, due to restrictions on new aircraft. This is because US deliveries of Bombardier aircraft can decrease, causing US buyers to look for alternative options, and increasing the value of available used aircraft. General Dynamics (GD) may have opportunities to negotiate, but will not immediately receive revenue from delivered aircraft. If demand for the Global7500/8000, which uses the GE Passport engine, a type of engine made by General Electric, shifts to the Rolls-powered Gulfstream, then GE Passport will lose exposure, but some transfers will remain within Rolls, a company that makes engines. According to sources, including GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, this is a potential outcome. Buyers may choose to extend their existing ownership or charter, increasing demand for maintenance, but also waiting for engine and prebuy capacity, which refers to the ability to purchase something before it is available. This benefits incumbent owners and intermediaries, who can capture value more quickly than an OEM with a committed backlog, which is a list of orders that a company has received. Bombardier itself may retain service demand, with 674 million dollars in services revenue out of 2150 million dollars in Q2 revenue, which is 31.35 percent. Parts restrictions could strand the fleet, which means that the fleet could be unable to operate due to a lack of parts. Policy scope changes can affect the outcome. In the third order, profitable premiums, which are higher prices for certain products, can attract new production, dealer inventory, and alternative sourcing, but supplier qualification and certification can delay substitution, which means that it can take time for new suppliers to be qualified and certified. Retaliation and customer postponements can destroy volume rather than redistribute it. Textron's risk factors describe certified-vendor lock-in, which means that customers are locked into using certain vendors. Over time, US manufacturing investments, exemptions, or trade settlements can eliminate temporary rent, which refers to the extra profit that companies can earn due to temporary market conditions. An independent operating crosscheck found that the International Aircraft Dealers Association (IADA) reported 746 closed transactions, which is a 21 percent increase, and 118 dealer inventory purchases, which is an 87 percent increase. The buyer/seller index favors sellers, with a ratio of 2.74. Dealer comments describe late-model premiums and engine/MRO constraints, which refer to the high prices of new aircraft and the limited availability of engines and maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) services. A contrary respondent reports slower decisions and more realistic prices. The conclusion is that earlier capture by available-asset owners is a plausible reframing, but not a listed-stock edge, which means that it is not a clear advantage for publicly traded companies. No public pure owner beneficiary with audited incremental margin and tested payoff was established, which means that there is no clear evidence of a company that benefits from this situation. Under these missing links, there is no new fund or trade. The strongest counterargument is a newly canceled Gulfstream slot or faster accepted output, which would require fresh evidence.
IADA_H1_transactions746
IADA_transaction_growth_pct21
IADA_dealer_inventory_purchases118
IADA_reporting_participation_pct97
Bomb_services_revenue_share_pct31.35
order_effect_levels3
proposed_usd0
GD Fails Trend
TechnicalrejectSupply chainGD2026-09-08 04:16
A news scan found the report that General Dynamics, or GD, failed to meet the trend and breakout gates on September 4. The daily bar data was retrieved on September 8 from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The closing price was 359.40, which is below the 20-day simple moving average, or SMA20, of 382.46525 and the 50-day simple moving average, or SMA50, of 377.7838, and also below the prior 20-session high of 397.08. The combined breakout and trend signal was false. The average daily range, or ADR, over 20 sessions was 5.39325. For illustration, a risk and reward reference based on one average daily range for risk and 1.5 average daily ranges for reward would be 354.00675 for risk and 367.489875 for reward, with a target of 2.25094% from the close. These are arithmetic references and not actionable levels or an order, as the signal is absent, the test is negative, the current quotes are stale, and the actual 15-minute and plus one risk management is unvalidated. One share of GD at 359.40 exceeds the position cap of 212.7475 by 68.93%, and fractional execution cannot resolve the lack of edge. The report advises not to tighten stops or select a cheaper proxy merely to use capital. Since there are no open positions, there is no holding age, progress, or exit adjustment work to be done.
close359.4
SMA20382.47
SMA50377.78
prior20high397.08
ADR205.39
signal0
one_share_price359.4
position_cap212.75
risk_budget8.51
reference_stop354.01
reference_target367.49
target_ADR1.5
GD Stress Test
SimulationsrejectSupply chainGD2026-09-08 04:16
A stress test was run using a method called bootstrap, which is a way to simulate different scenarios, to see how a proposed investment allocation would perform. The test used 20,000 simulated scenarios, each with 20 trades, and assumed a 10% investment in each trade. The results showed a 99.77% chance of loss, with a median return of -2.19837% and a maximum potential loss of 3.20858% in the worst 5% of scenarios. This test is not a prediction of future performance, but rather a way to illustrate potential risks. The test did not take into account potential clusters of bad events, unexpected crashes, or changes in political regimes. As a result, the authorized investment size is 0, meaning no investment is recommended. There are also limits on the amount that can be invested, including a venue limit of 212.7475 per position, 278.67 for the fund, and 8.5099 in terms of nominal risk. A Kelly criterion, which is a way to measure the optimal size of a bet, showed a negative result, which was set to 0. No probability of winning was taken into account.
paths20000
trades_per_path20
hypothetical_equity_fraction0.1
loss_probability_pct99.77
median_return_pct-2.2
p95_drawdown_pct3.21
proposed_fraction0
GD Return Analysis
StatisticalinconclusiveSupply chainGD, GE, TXT2026-09-08 04:16
A study using Python and data from 2022 to September 4, 2026, analyzed the daily log returns of stocks GD, GE, and TXT. The study found that the correlation between GD and GE was 0.34985, between GD and TXT was 0.52545, and between GE and TXT was 0.47580. However, these correlations do not necessarily mean that one stock can be substituted for another due to shared macro and defense factors, as well as GE's corporate transformations. The daily returns of GD were also analyzed, with quantiles of -3.58259%, -1.88758%, 0.073469%, 2.00976%, and 3.72127% for the 1%, 5%, 50%, 95%, and 99% percentiles, respectively. The annualized sample volatility was 20.9136%. The study also found that the current selection of stocks and data coverage is limited, missing delisted firms and most global aircraft owners. A causal regression analysis could not be performed due to the lack of event surprise series and transaction-price microdata. A holdout test of 7 returns from observation 12763 resulted in an average return of -1.08743%, with a 95% mean interval of -1.99661% to 0.175079% based on 20000 bootstrap resamples. The study concluded that the numeric evidence supports a zero size position, rather than a probability for the political threat, and recorded full measured correlations, quantiles, and trade distributions from observations 12752 to 12776.
sample1171
GD_GE_correlation0.35
GD_TXT_correlation0.53
GE_TXT_correlation0.48
GD_annual_vol_pct20.91
GD_p01_daily_pct-3.58
GD_p99_daily_pct3.72
holdout_N7
holdout_mean_pct-1.09
holdout_CI_low-2
holdout_CI_high0.18
Aircraft Backlog
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGD, BDRBF, AM.PA, RYCEY2026-09-08 04:15
A news scan found the headline 'Aircraft backlog is not free capacity: cash bridge and valuation sensitivity'. Here is the explanation: General Dynamics' July 29 Q2 filing shows that aircraft revenue generally requires acceptance of a fully outfitted aircraft, with deposits preceding revenue. Deliveries were 41 versus 38, a 7.895% increase, and H1 deliveries were 79 versus 74, a 6.757% increase. Q2 Aerospace sales were $3,525 million, with a profit of $510 million and a margin of 14.5%. Orders were $5,278 million, with a funded backlog of $22,992 million and a total backlog of $23,977 million. The total backlog divided by Q2 sales equals 6.802 quarters, which is not a delivery lead time or unsold slot count. Growth is attributed to volume and mix, not isolated pricing. The guide for 2026 Aerospace sales is $13.8 billion, with a margin of 14.7%. In the first half of the year, Aerospace sales were $6,804 million, which is 24.675% of total sales, and group operating profit was $1,003 million, which is 34.826% of total group operating profit. The group's cash flow from operations was $4,035 million, with capital expenditures of $437 million, resulting in free cash flow of $3,598 million. Deposit cash inflow was $1,168 million, which is 28.947% of the cash flow from operations, but not all of it is from Aerospace. The net debt is $3,183 million. The September 4 close was $359.40, divided by twice the H1 EPS of $8.35, which equals 21.521 times, a seasonal annualization proxy, not a forward price-to-earnings ratio. A 1% premium on all $13.8 billion guided Aerospace sales, with zero extra cost, would add $138 million to earnings before interest and taxes, which is only 2.396% of twice the H1 group earnings before interest and taxes. Bombardier's Q2 services revenue was $674 million, which is 31.349% of revenue, and free cash flow was $228 million, versus a loss of $164 million prior. The backlog is $21.8 billion, which is a 24.571% increase, and includes services, not just jets. Dassault's H1 deliveries were 13, with full-year guidance of 40, requiring 27 deliveries in the second half, which is 2.077 times the first half. The Falcon backlog includes 83 future models. Rolls-Royce still forecasts a $150-200 million GBP supply-chain cash impact, despite contractual margin improvements. The conclusion is that current profitability is real, yet margin attribution and incremental slots are unproven. A strong counterargument is that healthy deposits fund expansion and firmer prices appear at later renewals. Actual model-specific deliveries, margin, cash, and cancellation data are required. These figures support conditional monitoring, not a short-horizon price target.
GD_Q2_deliveries41
GD_Aerospace_Q2_margin14.5
GD_funded_backlog_bn22.99
GD_backlog_quarters_proxy6.8
GD_H1_simpleFCF_m3598
GD_deposit_CFO_pct28.95
GD_Aerospace_profit_share_pct34.83
Bomb_services_share_pct31.35
Bomb_FCF_m228
Falcon_H2_required27
GD_annualizedEPS_proxy_PE21.52
onepct_premium_upper_EBIT_m138
Bombardier Threat
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGD, BDRBF, GE, RYCEY, TXT, AM.PA2026-09-08 04:15
A news scan found the headline 'Bombardier threat: policy scope and certified substitution remain unverified'. The following premises were collected on September 8, 2026: there is a link between a political demand on September 7 and a post on a social media platform, but the direct post extraction failed. A proclamation on July 9 directed negotiations and an update within 180 days, but did not implement a sales-ban mechanism. Searches of the White House, Commerce, CBP, and Federal Register websites found no implementing instrument, but this does not mean it does not exist. Canada has operational exemptions for certain charter operations, which narrow the claim that all sales are blocked, but do not settle every certification and sales issue. Counter-tariffs were announced on September 8, with rates of 15%, 25%, and 50%, and exceptions for certain origins and in-transit goods. A search of a 630-row text screen did not find any matches for aircraft or related components, so no exemption can be inferred. Bombardier's response mentioned its use of US suppliers and component manufacture, but this does not prove US final assembly or exemption. The company's annual report was not available, so its US revenue exposure could not be verified. The Global 7500/8000 uses the GE Passport engine, while the G700/G800 uses the Pearl 700 engine, and the Global 5500/6500 uses the Pearl 15 engine. Certified engines are not interchangeable, and changes to the supply chain could hurt GE and help Rolls-Royce. Textron's Longitude serves a different mission and has warned that certified vendor replacement can stop production. Dassault's Falcon 10X will not be available until 2029 and cannot fill immediate demand. General Dynamics' risk factors include supplier delays, certification issues, and demand cyclicality, which complicate its exposure to US substitution. The conclusion is that General Dynamics may benefit from the situation, but there is no proven immediate rent. The goal is to accept incremental production with retained cash contribution, but this is subject to deliverable uncommitted capacity and effective policy scope. The prior idea of an automatic benefit to Gulfstream has been downgraded to a watch, and allocation remains zero until independent net payoff validation. No calibrated policy probability is available, and the validity of the conditional chain is sound, but it cannot be established that it occurs today. Counterexamples include canceled slots enabling rapid transfer, overseas buyers replacing US buyers, and tariff remission averting disruption.
US_supplier_claim2800
US_supplier_spend_bn2.5
GD_US_government_revenue_pct70
GD_nonNorthAmerica_aircraft_backlog_pct38
Falcon10X_service_year2029
TXT_Longitude_range_nm3500
Canada_rows_screened630
proposed_usd0
NewerPage 27 of 34Older