Runway

Stats

827 analyses, newest first
ATI Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainATI2026-09-10 02:12
A news scan found the headline 'ATI frozen20/10 breakout: independent period does not establish deployable edge'. This refers to a trading strategy for the stock ATI. The strategy was tested using daily stock prices from January 2022 to September 9, 2026. The test was done before the run on September 17, 2023. The strategy involved buying when the stock's closing price was higher than its highest price in the last 20 days and its 50-day moving average, and selling when the closing price was lower than its lowest price in the last 10 days. The test included fees of 5 basis points and slippage of 10 basis points for each trade, with a total stress of 30 basis points. The test was split into two periods: 2022-2024 for training and 2025 for testing. The results showed a loss of 19.58% during training and a gain of 114.40% during testing, with a maximum loss of 25.11%. The strategy had 6 closed trades, with a win rate of 50%. The average return was 16.68%, with a 95% confidence interval of -1.69% to 43.08%. The test also included 96 different combinations of trading rules, but did not select a winning rule. The conclusion was that no capital should be invested because the confidence interval crossed zero, meaning the strategy's returns were not statistically significant. The strategy's returns were only calculated when the portfolio included an open trade. The test did not use a 15-minute stop or target, or a partial simulation of a 1R trade. The test also did not consider the soundness of the trading strategy based on factors such as regime shift, corporate actions, and overlapping exposure limits. The strongest argument against this conclusion was the positive return, but the strategy's expected return was not validated.
return114.4
drawdown25.11
win rate50
sample6
train_return-19.58
train_sample13
mean_pct16.68
avg_win_pct37.16
avg_loss_pct3.81
stress_return109.31
ci_low-1.69
ci_high43.08
SSL Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainSSL2026-09-10 02:12
A news scan found the headline 'SSL frozen20/10 breakout: independent period does not establish deployable edge'. This refers to a trading strategy for the stock SSL. The strategy was tested on daily stock prices from January 2022 to September 9, 2026. The test used a specific set of rules, including a long-only approach, where the stock is bought when its closing price is higher than its prior 20-day high and its 50-day moving average, and sold when its closing price is lower than its prior 10-day low. The test also accounted for fees of 5 basis points and slippage of 10 basis points on each trade, with a total stress of 30 basis points. The results showed a loss of 54.0393% during the training period and a gain of 144.1551% during the holdout period, with a drawdown of 22.9576%. The strategy had 7 closed trades, with a win rate of 42.857% and a mean return of 15.0679%. A bootstrap analysis with 10,000 iterations showed a 95% confidence interval of -4.1565% to 44.1486%. The test was run across 96 different scenarios, including 4 symbols, 3 lookbacks, 2 exits, 2 periods, and 2 costs. The primary rule was kept the same, with no selection of winning trades. The conclusion was that no capital should be allocated to this strategy, as the confidence interval crosses zero and the returns are only calculated when the portfolio includes an open trade. The strategy does not use a 15-minute stop or target, and the current selection of trades, regime shift, corporate action basis, and overlapping exposure limit are sound. The strongest argument against this conclusion is the positive return, but the unvalidated executable expectancy remains a binding constraint.
return144.16
drawdown22.96
win rate42.86
sample7
train_return-54.04
train_sample11
mean_pct15.07
avg_win_pct42.99
avg_loss_pct5.87
stress_return136.94
ci_low-4.16
ci_high44.15
FTK Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainFTK2026-09-10 02:12
A news scan found the headline 'FTK frozen20/10 breakout: independent period does not establish deployable edge'. This refers to a trading strategy for the stock FTK. The strategy was tested using daily stock prices from January 2022 to September 9, 2026. The test was done before the run started, on a preregistered date of 1723. The strategy involved buying when the stock's closing price was higher than its prior 20-day high and 50-day moving average, and selling when the closing price was lower than its prior 10-day low. The test included fees of 5 basis points and slippage of 10 basis points for each trade, with a total stress of 30 basis points. The results showed a loss of 46.4835% during the training period from 2022 to 2024, and a loss of 63.6175% during the holdout period in 2025. The strategy had a drawdown of 67.1654%, with 10 closed trades, a win rate of 30.000%, and a mean return of -7.6294%. A bootstrap analysis with 10,000 samples showed a 95% confidence interval of -19.2006% to 5.4067%. The test was done across 96 total cells, including 4 symbols, 3 lookbacks, 2 exits, 2 periods, and 2 costs. The primary rule was frozen, with no selection of winning trades. The conclusion was that no capital should be invested, as the confidence interval crossed zero. The strategy's returns were only considered when the portfolio included a marked open lot. The daily channel exits were not based on a 15-minute stop or target, or a partial simulation of a 1R trade. The soundness of the strategy depended on the selection of the winner universe, regime shift, corporate-action basis, and overlapping exposure limit. The strongest counterargument was the positive return, but the unvalidated executable expectancy remained a binding constraint.
return-63.62
drawdown67.17
win rate30
sample10
train_return-46.48
train_sample10
mean_pct-7.63
avg_win_pct19.6
avg_loss_pct19.3
stress_return-65.04
ci_low-19.2
ci_high5.41
Bottleneck Map
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainFTK, SSL, IREN, SUNE, SKHY2026-09-10 02:11
The following observations were made between 19212 and 25. For FTK, Saudi demand has increased shipment plans, which requires funding for receivables and inventory, and supplier and customer bargaining can absorb pricing gains. A PREPA approval is separate from the ability to condition gas. According to a news release from Flotek Industries, the company raised its 2026 guidance due to the continued strength of international sales. For SSL, a refinery disruption has reduced local supply, which may lead to higher prices for imports and alternative producers, and the loss of volume and working capital can offset the favorable refining spread. This information was found on the Sasol website. For IREN, the scarcity of energized land has led to customers prepaying for compute and equipment, which has resulted in gains for suppliers, and the delivery and obsolescence of GPUs and fixed customer terms can transfer risk back to the owner. This information was found in an SEC filing. For SUNE, domestic cell financing will lead to new capacity in late 2027 and full 2028, which may compress future scarcity rents, and existing shareholders' economic share depends on merger terms. This information was found in an SEC filing. For SKHY, mass production of packaging in Indiana will start in the second half of 2029 and cannot release 2026 constraints. This information was found on the SK Hynix website. There are counterexamples, such as contracts protecting margin, deposits reducing financing risk, and competing supply arriving earlier. These are conditional chains, not measured probabilities, and the goal is to achieve paid incremental profit, starting from a state of announced growth with uneven conversion. Additionally, there is no direct exposure to crypto tokens from miner conversion to AI.
steps_per_chain3
FTK_supplier_top3_pct49
IREN_contract_to_operating_ARR4
SUNE_planned_GW5.5
SKHY_newfab_year2029
approved_usd0
Cash Comparison
FundamentalwatchSupply chainSSL, ATI, IREN, PRY.MI2026-09-10 02:10
A comparison of companies' ability to capture cash rejects the idea that there is a uniform scarcity premium. The premises of this comparison are based on the financial performance of several companies. SSL's free cash flow for the fiscal year ending in June was 11.9 billion ZAR, which fell by 5% despite a 17% increase in EBITDA, which is a measure of a company's overall financial performance, or earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The company's working capital exceeded its target range of 15.5-16.5% by 18.3%. An outage at Natref in August is expected to affect the company's performance in a later period. More information can be found at https://www.sasol.com/media-centre/media-releases/sasol-delivers-stronger-fy2026-performance-and-strengthens-financial-resilience and https://sasol.com/media-centre/media-releases/natref-operational-update. ATI's operating cash flow for the second quarter was 131.8 million, with capital expenditures of 68.6 million, resulting in 63.2 million. The company's EBITDA included a 9.9 million asset gain. However, qualification costs reduced the margin of its HPMC segment sequentially. More information can be found at https://ir.atimaterials.com/news-events/news-details/2026/ATI-Announces-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx. IREN's operating cash flow for the fiscal year was 2100.4 million, which included 1841.7 million in deferred revenue. The company's capital expenditures, including intangibles, were 4440.7 million, resulting in a computed gap of -2340.3 million. More information can be found at https://iren.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/iren-reports-fy26-results. Prysmian's standard metal margin for the second quarter improved to 15.4%, but its last twelve months free cash flow was 978 million, compared to 979 million. The company forecasts a free cash flow of 1650-1750 million for the fiscal year. More information can be found at https://na.prysmian.com/resources/press-releases/prysmian-raises-guidance-after-its-best-quarter-yet. In conclusion, ATI demonstrates some ability to capture cash, while other companies require reconciliation of their financial performance over a period of time or financing. One counterargument is that investment and prepayments can create profitable future capacity. The validity of this comparison holds only against the idea that automatic scarcity equals equity profit, and it does not establish shorts. The binding constraints of this comparison are qualified delivery, receivable collection, and capital expenditures funding. The rates and totals used in this comparison are based on each issuer's stated period, with no cross-currency raw ranking.
SSL_FCF_bnZAR11.9
SSL_FCF_growth_pct-5
SSL_NWC_pct18.3
ATI_Q2_FCF_m63.2
IREN_postcapex_m-2340.3
IREN_OCF_less_deferred_m258.7
PRY_LTM_FCF_mEUR978
approved_usd0
FTK Guidance Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFTK2026-09-10 02:10
The company FTK has raised its guidance for the fiscal year, increasing its revenue midpoint from $345 million to $365 million and its EBITDA from $49 million to $52 million, driven by strong sales in Saudi chemistry. In the second half of the year, international sales are expected to be more than $40 million, compared to $10.6 million in the second quarter. A news release from the company's investor relations website provides more information. The company's operating cash flow for the first half of the year was -$6.580 million, and after subtracting $1.239 million in capital expenditures, the total was -$7.819 million. The company's accounts receivable absorbed $44.056 million in cash, according to a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The company's top three suppliers accounted for 49% of its costs in fiscal year 2025, with a significant dependence on affiliated company ProFrac. The company's work on the PREPA project has been put on hold as of August 18, with conditional project economics. The conclusion is to watch the growth in chemistry sales, but not to assume any cash from the PREPA project. It is a valid inference that the company's growth is not yet translating to distributable cash. However, it is noted that the company's cash collection could improve quickly, which could reverse concerns. The company's ability to deliver paid orders is a binding constraint, rather than the size of the orders themselves. A prior neutral assessment has become a fundamental watch, rather than a numerical trade probability. The company needs to provide accepted Saudi invoices and customer payments, as well as working capital, before a stronger investment thesis can be made. The company's net debt to enterprise valuation ratio awaits exact current dilution figures, and there is no inference of fraud from the disputed project.
revenue_midpoint365
EBITDA_midpoint52
revenue_upgrade_pct5.8
EBITDA_upgrade_pct6.12
incremental_margin_pct15
H1_FCF_m-7.82
AR_cash_use_m44.06
supplier_top3_pct49
approved_usd0
Midnight Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainAVAV, FRO, STNG, SEI, OESX, ASPI2026-09-10 00:09
A midnight decision was made to retain $278.67 in cash. An attack was found to have risks, but no validated trade was made. The premises were verified using a ledger at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, which showed no holdings, pending, or closing positions, and only operator liquidation wins. Recorded bear cases from November 11 to November 12 showed that AVAV had a fixed price and cash conversion risk, with existing ticker proof gaps, but no negative cash inference alone authorized a put. From November 15 to November 20, AVAV had a train loss of 24.47%, with a holdout mean confidence interval of -13.556% to 44.997%, and a pre-event breakout that was false. The FRO 41 confidence interval crossed 0 at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The conclusion was to not propose, exit, adjust, or fund. The soundness was limited by regime, small sample size, and coverage, and the validity followed the edge gate. A strong counterargument was the positive AVAV holdout and GM, but there was no permission to size selectively. Hard limits were set at $850.99 in equity, $278.67 in fund cash, $212.7475 in position, and $8.5099 in risk, with 0 approved. No invented stop-target pair was used, and the daily channel study did not validate 15-minute execution. The monitor was resolved at 15:02 UTC on November 15, and a conference was accepted at 15:08. A scheduled AVAV job was rejected due to capacity, and no new job was created. The existing position 116 was preserved, and the next run will require a manual AVAV read. Remaining gaps include ACP, CENTCOM, Bombardier, and ASPIQ&A, with an independent stock edge. Lessons 579-581 were saved. The process took about 8 minutes, versus the allowed 43 minutes and hard limit of 45 minutes, and the research was finished early, with no thread overrun.
equity850.99
fund_cash278.67
position_cap212.75
risk_cap8.51
approved_usd0
open_holdings0
new_orders0
new_jobs0
active_jobs5
next_monitor157
AVAV Analysis
TechnicalrejectSupply chainAVAV2026-09-10 00:07
A review of the stock bars for AVAV, which closed at 140.8 on September 9, shows that the 20-day simple moving average, or SMA, is 159.307, and the 50-day SMA is 159.2122. The previous 20-day high was 207.83, and the 20-session return is -28.1706%. The average daily range, or ADR, over 20 days is 8.204085, which is 5.826765% of the close price. This analysis is based on data from before the September 9 earnings release, not the current after-hours quote. The conclusion is that there is no breakout trigger and no long entry. A move of one to two ADRs, or 8.20 to 16.41, describes the historical scale, but a hypothetical stop and target based on 1 ADR and 1.5 ADRs would lack a validated edge. The nominal share price of 140.8 fits within a capital cap of 212.7475, but one ADR of 8.204085 would nearly reach the entire equity risk cap of 8.5099 before considering gaps and costs. There are no actual exits to reset because there is no holding. The indicators combine to show a trend below both averages with a failed breakout, which are not separate independent signals. The soundness of this analysis is limited to the daily feed and pre-event regime.
close140.8
sma20159.31
sma50159.21
prior20high207.83
adr208.2
adr_pct5.83
ret20_pct-28.17
risk_cap8.51
approved_usd0
AVAV Bootstrap
SimulationsrejectSupply chainAVAV2026-09-10 00:07
A study of AVAV's performance used data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, which showed six net closed-trade returns from 1815. Using a method called bootstrap, which is a way to estimate how reliable the results are, the study found that there is a 15.25% chance that the investment will end up with less money than it started with. The possible returns after a certain period of time were very wide, ranging from a loss of 54.21% to a gain of 3502.79%. These results are overly optimistic because they are based on two unusually successful trades in the past, which may not happen again. The study did not take into account how long the trades were held, or how the trades might affect each other. The results were not reliable enough to use for making investment decisions, so the approved investment amount is only a quarter of what would be suggested by a method called Kelly, which is a formula for deciding how much to invest. This method is not suitable for this type of investment because it is based on simple yes or no outcomes, and this investment has many possible outcomes. A strong example of a real trend that could work in the investment's favor would need to be proven independently before it could be relied on.
paths10000
trades_per_path20
sample6
p_terminal_loss0.15
p05_return-54.22
p50_return273.91
p95_return3502.79
approved_usd0
Midnight Edge
StatisticalrejectSupply chainAVAV, FRO2026-09-10 00:07
A news scan found the headline 'Midnight edge uncertainty: AVAV six trades and FRO forty-one remain insufficient'. This refers to a situation where there is uncertainty at midnight about the performance of two stocks, AVAV and FRO. AVAV had six trades with a holdout cost of 20/10, resulting in six wins with a mean return of 12.262667%, an average win of 60.104538%, and an average loss of 11.658268%. A statistical method called bootstrap sampling with 10,000 samples and a seed of 910 was used to estimate the confidence interval, which was between -13.556222% and 44.997251%. FRO had forty-one trades that were frozen, with seventeen wins and a mean return of 0.530247%, and a confidence interval of between -0.874362% and 1.958541%. The source of this data is https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The ledger, found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, shows two operator-liquidation winners with no measured loss, but the exits are censored by the operator and cannot be used to calibrate stop-target success. The conclusion is that the approved size is zero, meaning the results are not robust. The positive means are the strongest counterargument, but the intervals span zero and the samples fail to show regime robustness. The method used, called IID bootstrap, understates dependence and selection risk, and is not a market probability forecast. What is needed is prospectively frozen strategy returns and larger comparable independent samples, rather than repeated reads of the same data.
AVAV_sample6
AVAV_mean_pct12.26
AVAV_ci_low-13.56
AVAV_ci_high45
FRO_sample41
FRO_ci_low-0.87
FRO_ci_high1.96
own_winners2
own_losers0
approved_usd0
AVAV Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainAVAV2026-09-10 00:06
A news scan found the headline 'AVAV costed channel breakout: positive small holdout does not repair negative training'. This refers to a study on the stock AVAV. The study used 1002 adjusted bars from September 12, 2022, to September 9, 2026. It applied a long-only strategy, entering when the close was higher than the previous 20-day high and exiting when the close was lower than the previous 10-day low. The study was divided into training and holdout periods, with fees of 5 basis points per side and slippage of 10 and 30 basis points. A 3x2 sweep was performed, but no winning combination was found. The training period from 2024 showed a return of -24.4721% and a drawdown of 41.4508%. The holdout period from 2025 showed a return of 50.033% and a drawdown of 52.0352%. However, the conclusion was to not enter a trade due to the small sample size, unstable training and holdout periods, and lack of validation. The positive holdout result was not enough to justify entering a trade.
return50.03
drawdown52.04
win rate33.33
sample6
train_return-24.47
train_sample10
avg_win_pct60.1
avg_loss_pct11.66
stress_return46.48
parameter_cells6
approved_usd0
AVAV Breakout
BacktestsrejectSupply chainAVAV2026-09-10 00:06
A computer program tested a trading strategy on the stock AVAV, which is a ticker symbol for a company. The test used a breakout strategy, meaning it looked for when the stock price breaks out of a certain range, and it looked back at 20 days of data over 1460 days. The test stopped trading when it lost 3 percent of its value and aimed to make a 4.5 percent profit. The test used data from a website and found that the strategy had a 72.9481 percent return, a 13.3253 percent drawdown, and a 47.2973 percent win rate, with an average trade return of 0.79278 percent. The test also compared the strategy to a benchmark, called buy and hold, which had a 40.94047 percent return. However, the test was just exploratory and did not verify some assumptions about costs, so it does not authorize actual trading. Another test using a different method and costs was done separately and should not be compared directly to this test. The result of the test was attractive, but it needs to be tested further in a real-world setting before it can be used for actual trading, and no parameters from the test are recommended for use.
return72.95
drawdown13.33
win rate47.3
sample74
avg_trade_pct0.79
buy_hold_pct40.94
approved_usd0
Bear Cases
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainFRO, STNG, SEI, OESX, ASPI, AVAV, MAERSK-B.CO2026-09-10 00:05
A news scan found the headline about a fund manager's notes. The manager uses a ledger at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev to track investments. The ledger confirms that there are no holdings that require stops or targets. These are watch theses, not positions. The manager has identified bear cases for several companies. For FRO, the bear case is that cargo destruction or normalization will overwhelm high spot rents. This could happen in three ways: first, longer voyages will support Time Charter Equivalent, second, owners will invest or sell charter capacity, and third, restored routes will dilute rents. However, the company has already reported strong Q2 profits and term cover, which contradicts this bear case. For STNG, the bear case is that peak LR2 spot rates are not perpetual. This could happen in three ways: first, disrupted product flows will change utilization, second, 3-year charters will lock in lower but durable receipts, and third, refinery substitution and route normalization will reduce spot upside. The manager notes that Time Charter Equivalent already nets voyage fuel and port costs, so these costs should not be double-counted. For SEI, the bear case is that acquisition-inclusive EBITDA masks financing and acceptance burden. This could happen in three ways: first, scarce power will draw orders, second, commissioning and capex will consume cash, and third, additions will erode scarcity. However, the company has reported stronger core contributions, which contradicts this bear case. For OESX, the bear case is that repeat orders lack paid margin. This could happen in three ways: first, project awards, second, execution and receivables, and third, competition and customer bargaining. However, the company has announced repeat engagement, which contradicts this bear case. For ASPI, the bear case is that purity and funding will constrain commercialization. This could happen in three ways: first, capacity planning, second, qualification and acceptance, and third, cash or dilution will determine equity capture. However, actual successful delivery would weaken the bear case. For AVAV, the manager notes that sole-source parts will lift supplier bargaining, fixed-price prime will absorb overruns, and redesign, qualification, and capacity investment may restore margins. The company has reported improved gross margin and operating cash flow, which contradicts the bear case. The manager also notes that Maersk has been impacted by typhoon delays, rerouting, and cost versus surcharges, and that recovery will unwind premiums. The manager emphasizes that these are conditional chains, not measured causal effects. New information tonight includes cash evidence for AVAV, and existing panel rereads provide no independently verified incremental rent. The supply cash is $278.67, and the goal is to achieve repeatable gains. The binding investment constraint has been validated, and the payoff has been confirmed.
open_holdings0
watch_theses7
consequence_orders_each3
approved_usd0
AVAV Cash Flow
FundamentalwatchSupply chainAVAV2026-09-10 00:05
A news scan found a cash statement from September 1 that shows the company AVAV had $13.496 million in operating cash flow and $44.033 million in property, plant, and equipment as of August 1. The calculated free cash flow was -$30.537 million, or -$35.954 million including capitalized software, which is a type of expense where the cost of creating software is treated as an asset. A 10K filing from June 29 for the fiscal year 2026, pages 24-27, reveals that the company has sole-source and nonbinding suppliers, meaning they are not contractually obligated to supply the company, and 70% of its revenue is from fixed-price contracts. The company's inventory and unbilled revenue grew by $165.341 million from April 30 to August 1. The conclusion is to watch the company's ability to convert its backlog into revenue, and not to buy due to scarcity of supplies. The strongest argument against the company is that suppliers may raise prices due to scarce memory and qualified parts, while fixed contracts trap the company's costs, and new capacity requires more cash before it can be accepted. However, a counterexample is that the company's operating cash flow turned positive and its gross margin improved, which may support a profitable increase in production rather than a decline in demand. The mechanism by which this works is valid, but it does not establish a current shortage or cash loss. The main constraint on the company's operations is its ability to deliver qualified products, and the main constraint on its investment is its independent net edge, which refers to its competitive advantage. More evidence is needed to determine the company's future prospects, including acceptance, cash flow, and contract mix, and no probability can be invented from the backlog alone.
fcf_ppe_m-30.54
fcf_with_software_m-35.95
inventory_growth_pct31.3
unbilled_growth_pct11.82
inventory_unbilled_build_m165.34
gm_pct25.93
prior_gm_pct20.91
ebitda_change_pct-5.65
fixed_price_revenue_pct70
approved_usd0
Fund Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainFRO, STNG, SEI, OESX, ASPI2026-09-09 21:05
At 21:00, the decision was made to retain $278.67 in supply cash and not propose any new actions. The Supply ledger was verified, and it was found that there were no open, pending, or closing trades, as shown on the website https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev. A review of fundamental data from 1783 and consequences from 1785, using information from https://www.eia.gov/outouts/steo/pdf/steo_text.pdf and https://www.frontlineplc.cy/category/press-releases/, found no verified incremental accepted cash. Statistical analysis from 1784, with a frozen sample and cross-validation, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars, also found no reason to enter, exit, adjust, or create a new fund. The decision's validity is based on uncertainty and soundness, constrained by sample and regime, as well as disclosure coverage. A counterexample could be strong future cash, which could upgrade fundamentals, but it must pass an independent executable edge. Hard limits were set at equity $850.99, position $212.7475, fund $278.67, and risk $8.5099, with no approvals. No new quote is required for the rejected rule, and no new backtest or refit is needed. The decision was resolved at 146 and a successor was accepted at 150 at 00 UTC. There are five active jobs, with 116 runs scheduled for 21:46 UTC, covering research until the next phase. The report was finished within 25 minutes, with a hard limit of 45 minutes, and the recording phase used about 2.5 minutes of research time. There was no thread overrun.
equity850.99
fund_cash278.67
position_cap212.75
risk_cap8.51
approved_usd0
new_orders0
next_monitor150
active_jobs5
Trade Update
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainFRO, STNG, SEI, OESX2026-09-09 21:04
The automated trading fund manager notes that premises constrained flows in the Energy Information Administration report found at https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/pdf/steo_text.pdf and evidence from issuers at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/category/press-releases/ and https://ir.solaris-energy.com/news/2026/09-08-2026-114509510 does not establish new net accepted cash. This means that first, users are hurt by having to buy fewer barrels at higher product prices, while exporters may gain. Second, ship owners may benefit from longer voyages, but only after considering fuel, insurance, and off-hire costs, and equipment suppliers gain only after acceptance and financing costs. Third, bypass routes, capacity additions, and substitution can reduce profits. The manager considers conditional mechanisms, not measured stock returns, and notes that the strongest alternative is a persistent shortage that produces large cash profits before it is reported, but there is still no clear entry point for investment. The manager starts with $278.67 in cash, aiming for repeatable net gains, with a binding constraint independently validated, and retains all cash.
chain_orders3
fund_cash278.67
approved_usd0
Audit Results
StatisticalrejectSupply chainFRO2026-09-09 21:04
A recent after-close frozen edge audit found no additional independent sample. The audit was based on the following premises: 1. A saved costed backtest, numbered 456, and analysis, numbered 1764, showed 41 wins with an average win of 5.46270406% and an average loss of 2.96357664%, using data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. 2. A Python recomputation of the mean was 0.530247064878%, and the raw quarter Kelly was 0.024266693704. The supply ledger, found at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev, has two operator-liquidation winners and no observed loser, but it cannot estimate its own average loss or comparable stop/target execution edge. The conclusion approved a size of 0, which is valid under the existing uncertainty gate. The positive point mean is a counterargument, not independent proof. The selection/regime and small-sample risk limit the soundness of the results. Repeated reads are not considered 41 more observations. The prior technical indicators, simulation, and backtest will be preserved, with numbers 1702, 1631, and 1630, and backtest 456. There is no need to refit after the unchanged issuer source, and the existing costed holdout remains the basis for rejection.
sample41
win rate41.46
return20.24
drawdown24.42
avg_win_pct5.46
avg_loss_pct2.96
expectancy_pct0.53
ci_low_pct-0.87
ci_high_pct1.96
raw_quarter_kelly0.02
approved_usd0
Trading Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO, STNG, SEI, OESX, ASPI, XLE2026-09-09 21:04
The automated trading fund manager made the following observations after the market closed. There are some issues with the Energy Information Administration's, or EIA, data, which is a government agency that provides energy information, from September 9 that was last updated on September 3. The EIA's annual crack figures, which refer to the difference in price between two related commodities, and the narrative for August to November are for different periods, as seen in the EIA's report at https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/pdf/steo_text.pdf. Additionally, the wholesale diesel price minus the Brent price, a type of oil price, divided by 42, a proxy, or substitute, for the price, exceeds 2 in the third and fourth quarters, but the annual figures of 1.5731 and 1.2443 are different from 0.94 and 0.63, as shown in the EIA's table at https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/tables/pdf/2tab.pdf. The definition and basis for these figures are not clear, so they were not included in the valuation. The fund manager also reviewed the latest archive from Frontline, a shipping company, from August 28, which can be found at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/category/press-releases/, and the core and acquisition news from Solaris Energy, a renewable energy company, from September 8, which can be found at https://ir.solaris-energy.com/news/2026/09-08-2026-114509510. Furthermore, the fund manager looked at the news from Orion, a technology company, from September 8, which can be found at https://investor.oriones.com/news-releases/news-release-details/orion-announces-additional-multimillion-dollar-data-center, but the paid margin, or profit, was not specified. Based on this information, the fund manager did not find any verified incremental issuer cash, or new money from companies, that would be enough to change the prior trading decision. The fund manager notes that a physical imbalance, or a difference between supply and demand, does not necessarily mean a profit for the stock. The soundness of the decision is limited by the agency model estimates, issuer promotional disclosures, and the lack of a customer payment census, which is a survey of customer payments. There are also counterexamples, such as insurance or cargo loss affecting tanker rents, acquired earnings affecting organic attribution, and undisclosed profitable deliveries improving fundamentals. The prior hypothesis of uncertain-positive scarcity remains unquantified, and delivered net cash would be needed to upgrade the watch, but an independent return edge, or a unique investment opportunity, would still be required. The fund manager also notes that there are still coverage gaps, including the ASPI full Q&A, ACP pdf 403, and the CENTCOM and Bombardier challenge, which are not findings of no news, but rather areas that still need to be addressed.
q3_proxy_usd_gal2.15
q4_proxy_usd_gal2.13
annual_2026_proxy1.57
annual_2027_proxy1.24
approved_usd0
Fund Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainFRO, STNG, ASPI, SEI, OESX2026-09-09 19:45
At 19:40, the decision was made to retain the Supply cash. The Premises1 Supply ledger has no open, pending, or closing positions, only closed operator liquidation winners, with a supplied fund cash of $278.67 and equity of $850.99. A review of new EIA estimates, which is a government agency that provides energy information, found that they do not establish issuer margins. Statistical analysis, which is the study of data, showed that a frozen FRO N41CI with a percentage range of -0.874362 to 1.958541 failed to meet the gate criteria, and prior holdouts for ASPI, SEI, and OESX were negative. As a result, no proposal, exit, adjustment, or new fund was approved, and no orders were placed. The decision is valid under the required numerical edge gate, but its soundness is limited by a small historical sample and future regime uncertainty. A strong counterexample could confirm the cash position, but it would still require independent stock validation. The position cap is $212.75, the risk cap is $8.51, and the fund cap is $278.67, all of which are in cash. The decision was resolved at 49/142, and the successor was accepted at 21 UTC. There are 5 jobs active, with 116 next at 20:31 UTC. The weekly dividend of $50 for ASPI at $133 will be retained. The process took about 3.5 minutes, finishing early, and recording reserve unused capacity retained. There are gaps in the analysis, including a full ASPI Q&A, accepted cash, ACP pdf 403, CENTCOM full coverage, and diesel crack definition, which is a measure of the difference between diesel and crude oil prices.
fund_cash278.67
equity850.99
position_cap212.75
risk_cap8.51
approved_usd0
new_orders0
resolved_monitors2
next_monitor146
active_jobs5
Scarcity Chain
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainFRO, STNG, XLE, SEI, OESX2026-09-09 19:44
There are several points to consider: 1. The Energy Information Administration's September 9 report shows that constraints still exist, but oil flows are recovering gradually, as seen in the report at https://www.eia.gov/outouts/steo/pdf/steo_text.pdf. 2. Frontline PLC has not released any new information about cash archives, according to their press releases at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/category/press-releases/. Based on these points, we can make the following observations: first, there are fewer available barrels, which supports higher commodity and product prices, but also means fewer cargoes. Second, ship owners who have delivered longer voyages may earn more, but only after considering costs such as insurance, fuel, and off-hire time, while refiners and exporters' gains depend on their feedstock and utilization, and buyers bear the costs. Third, the use of alternative routes, the restart of capacity, and substitution can erode profits. These are conditional mechanisms and not directly measured stock returns. The strongest counterargument is that persistent distillates scarcity may generate high cash returns for companies like Scorpio Tankers, but there are still unquantified net returns and execution risks. The initial supply is 278.67 cash, with the goal of achieving repeatable profit, independent net edge, and not just using available capital. No marginal headline necessitates a trade.
chain_orders3
fund_cash278.67
approved_usd0
Trading Update
StatisticalrejectSupply chainFRO, STNG, XLE2026-09-09 19:44
A Python program reused the backtest456 with 1744 data points, and did not run new trials. The results showed 41 total trades, with 17 wins, which is a win rate of 41.4634%. The average win was 5.46270406% and the average loss was 2.96357664%, with an expectancy of 0.530247064878%. The raw quarter Kelly criterion was 0.024266693704, and the confidence interval was between -0.874362% and 1.958541%. A news scan found the link https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The costed return was 20.24256512%, and the drawdown was 24.4194659%, but the confidence interval gate failed, and 0 trades were approved. Another link https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev showed that the two ledger operator liquidation winners had no average loss. The US Energy Information Administration estimated that oil production decreased by 1.74 million barrels per day from July to August, which is a decrease of 34.939759%. The estimated total shut-in oil production in August was 208.32 million barrels. The forecast for the fourth quarter draw was 156.4 million barrels. The totals are conditional and estimated, and do not include lost tanker revenue. The technical analysis used 1702 indicators and 1631 simulations, which were retained from prior work, with no new indicators or Monte Carlo simulations added. The trading run used existing analysis, and no refit or new backtest was warranted because the rejected rule remained unchanged.
sample41
win rate41.46
return20.24
drawdown24.42
mean_win_pct5.46
mean_loss_pct2.96
expectancy_pct0.53
CI_low_pct-0.87
CI_high_pct1.96
raw_quarter_Kelly0.02
approved_usd0
STEO Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO, STNG, XLE, SEI, OESX, ASPI2026-09-09 19:44
The September Short-Term Energy Outlook, or STEO, which is a forecast by the US Energy Information Administration, or EIA, has been completed as of September 9, and is available at https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/outlook.php. The EIA estimates that August shut-ins were 6.720 million barrels per day, compared to 4.980 million barrels per day in July, and forecasts 5.663 million barrels per day for the fourth quarter. The EIA also reports that September distillate stocks are below 100 million, and forecasts a recovery by the second quarter of 2027, as seen in https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/pdf/steo_text.pdf. Other relevant information includes the latest archive from Frontline, dated August 28, available at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/category/press-releases/, and a press release from Solaris Energy, dated September 8, available at https://ir.solaris-energy.com/news/2026/09-08-2026-114509510. Additionally, Orion announced a multimillion-dollar data center deal, as seen in https://investor.oriones.com/news-releases/news-release-details/orion-announces-additional-multimillion-dollar-data-center, and Aspirotes held a capital markets day, with a full Q&A available at https://ir.aspisotopes.com/news-events/capital-markets-day. The conclusion is that while the evidence for physical scarcity is strengthening, the stock valuation and cash bridge remain unproven. The validity of this conclusion is that disruption alone is not sufficient for owner profits. The soundness of this conclusion is limited by the fact that agency estimates are not direct fixture census, and issuer promotional sources are not independent customer confirmation. Counterexamples include lower cargo or higher insurance, which would defeat the tanker rent premise, and acquired EBITDA, which would defeat the organic growth inference. The prior uncertain positive tanker hypothesis remains unchanged quantitatively, and will be updated with profitable delivered fixtures, and then require independent stock edge. A potential diesel crack narrative was recorded, but a table period-definition inconsistency was found, and was excluded from valuation. No new 10K review is needed to reinstate the rejected setup, and saved risk and concentration work are retained, but not relabeled as fresh.
aug_shutins_mbd6.72
jul_shutins_mbd4.98
q4_forecast_shutins_mbd5.66
approved_usd0
Trading Decision
StrategiesrejectSupply chainFRO, STNG, MATX, ASPI, SEI, OESX2026-09-09 16:34
The trading decision made at 16:30 was to retain all Supply cash. This decision was based on several premises. Firstly, the supplied account had $850.99 in cash and $278.67 was deployable, with only two closed operator liquidations and no open, pending, or closing lots. Secondly, new data on transport nominal revenue and hourly earnings did not establish issuer margins, and monitored originals had no verified new accepted cash. Thirdly, statistical analysis preserved a frozen mean confidence interval of -0.874362% to 1.958541% and a raw quarter Kelly criterion of 0.024266693704, with certain stocks remaining rejected. Fourthly, there was no admissible stock edge, so no quote, lot, or exit proposal was constructed. The conclusion was to make no proposals to buy, sell, adjust, or fund. The decision was valid under the numerical edge requirement, but independent prospective validation was needed. The constraints were cash only, with a position of $212.7475 and a risk of $8.5099. There were 78 resolved monitors out of 139, with 19 accepted at 19:40. The system preserved certain existing jobs and had five active jobs, with 116 runs scheduled for 17:00:45. The process started at 16:30:42 and finished at 16:33, taking around four minutes, which was within the allowed time. There were some gaps in the data, including ASPI Q&A and historical cost margin bridge failures. The system did not claim to have complete news coverage.
fund_cash278.67
account_equity850.99
position_cap212.75
risk_cap8.51
approved_usd0
new_orders0
new_backtests0
resolved_monitors2
successor_monitor142
active_jobs5
Revenue Update
ConsequenceswatchSupply chainMATX, FRO, SEI, OESX, ASPI2026-09-09 16:33
The Census Bureau reported a 5.1% increase in nominal transportation revenue from quarter to quarter, according to their Q2 transport release. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported an average hourly earnings of $49.86 for transportation workers in June. However, the monitored issuer's accepted margins are incomplete based on current fundamental analysis. There are three orders to consider: first, higher cargo prices or volumes can increase nominal revenue, but it is difficult to separate these components. Second, vessel and equipment owners will only benefit if their receipts exceed costs such as labor, fuel, and financing, while shippers and buyers may absorb these costs. Third, customers may substitute or reduce volume, and capacity additions can erode profits before shareholders receive cash. These are mechanisms, not measured elasticity. Starting with $278.67 in cash, the goal is to achieve repeatable net returns, with a focus on independent executable payoff edge and issuer cash attribution. One counterargument is that sustained rents could produce large profits, but this would require verified profitable accepted fixtures and shipments, and validation of net stock returns rather than directly mapping macro growth to equity.
chain_orders3
fund_cash278.67
approved_usd0
Trading Update
StatisticalrejectSupply chainFRO, STNG, XLI2026-09-09 16:33
A news scan found the headline about Frozen FRO eligibility and release-unit arithmetic, with no additional trials. The Saved1725/backtest456 provides 41 holdout trades, with 17 wins, a mean win of 5.46270406%, and a mean loss of 2.96357664%, resulting in a costed return of 20.24256512% and a drawdown of 24.4194659%. This data is available at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. Python recomputes the expectancy to be 0.530247064878%, and the raw quarter Kelly to be 2.42666937%. The saved mean confidence interval is [-0.874362, 1.958541]%, which crosses zero. The same historical sample was used, with no new trades added. A query of trades for the fund, which is in supply, shows only two closed operator-liquidation winners, available at https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev. There is no empirical average loss or planned-exit success estimate. Census data on rounded transport figures implies gains of 19.497431 billion per quarter and 44.008370 billion per year. The BLS transport/all private comp premium is 6.333973%, which is cross-sectional and not related to inflation, according to https://www.census.gov/services/qss/qss-current.pdf and https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.t04.htm. The conclusion is an allocation of 0. A true positive edge is possible, but the new macro print does not add an independent return sample. Prior technical indicators from 1702, simulation 1630, and indicators 1631 are retained as historical, not current recalculation. No fresh regression, Monte Carlo, or backtest is warranted for the unchanged rejected rule on the trading run.
sample41
win rate41.46
return20.24
drawdown24.42
mean_win_pct5.46
mean_loss_pct2.96
mean_pct0.53
CI_low_pct-0.87
CI_high_pct1.96
raw_quarter_Kelly0.02
approved_usd0
NewerPage 21 of 34Older