Runway

Stats

126 fundamental, newest first
MATX Valuation
FundamentalinconclusiveSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:11
A news scan found the report that on June 30, the company had 29,903,458 shares. By September 4, the closing price was $225.59, which gives a mixed-date equity value of $6,745,921,109. The first half CFO, which is a measure of cash flow, was $-23.9 million, and the annualized yield was -0.708576%. If we exclude $199.8 million in vessel construction, the yield becomes 5.215003% annualized. This information comes from the company's report at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/3453/000110465926090003/matx-20260630x10q.htm and stock data from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. Neither of these values represents the fair value of the company because they do not account for seasonal fluctuations, growth from capital expenditures, financing, the current number of shares, and future freight rates. The hard limit on the company's balance sheet is its future cash commitments, not the annualization of earnings per share. The company has $341.3 million in debt and $119.3 million in cash, but this does not include other assets, leases, or cash flow, so we cannot determine a precise enterprise value multiple. While ship investments can produce high returns, construction outflows require real cash, and no positive expectation can be inferred from this data.
shares29903458
close225.59
marketcap_proxy_m6745.92
annualized_postcapex_yield_pct-0.71
annualized_ex_vessel_yield_pct5.22
debt_m341.3
cash_m119.3
proposed_usd0
Matson Earnings
FundamentalinconclusiveSupply chainMATX2026-09-08 08:07
Matson announced its second-quarter 2026 results on August 3, showing growth in China rates and volumes, but this was largely expected since it was preannounced on July 15. There was no surprise in the earnings report on September 8. The company's June 30 filing reported cash flow from operations of $231.6 million, vessel construction costs of $199.8 million, and other capital expenditures of $55.7 million, resulting in a negative free cash flow of $23.9 million. Excluding growth ship expenditures, the free cash flow would be $175.9 million, but this is not unrestricted cash. The company had $119.3 million in cash. In the quarter, Matson handled 37,200 containers in China, compared to 32,300 in the previous quarter. The company's annual report for 2025, filed on February 27, showed that the top 10 ocean customers accounted for about 19% of revenue, and that terminals, rail, trucking, agents, and ocean vendors were critical to the business. Matson is expecting three new ships with a capacity of 3,400 TEU each, to be delivered in 2027 and 2028, but there are risks of delays. The company's stock price is $225.59, which exceeds the whole-share cap of $212.75. The binding capacity and cash conditions remain, and there is no fundamental probability to support the current stock price.
H1_CFO_m231.6
H1_vessel_capex_m199.8
H1_other_capex_m55.7
H1_post_capex_cash_m-23.9
prior_post_capex_cash_m19.1
H1_CCF_withdrawals_m197.7
cash_m119.3
China_Q2_FEU37200
prior_China_FEU32300
top10_customers_pct19
new_ships3
proposed_usd0
CF Valuation
FundamentalinconclusiveSupply chainCF2026-09-08 06:12
A news scan found the report of a valuation sanity check for CF. As of June 30, there were 151,641,530 shares issued, which is 151,595,676 shares after subtracting 45,854 treasury shares. On September 4, the closing price was 133.35, which gives an approximate market capitalization of 202,152,830,000, deliberately labeled as a proxy by mixing dates. The annualized cash flow from the first half of the year is 1,374 - 494 = 880 million, which yields 8.70628%. After subtracting 201 million in cash distributions, the common cash proxy is 6.71769%. These are mechanical multiples and do not represent fair value or forecast. The first half of the year has seasonal complications, including 170 million in settlement, insurance, Blue Point consolidation, partner contributions, and future capital expenditures, which complicate annualization. The current actual share count and normalized free cash flow over the last 12 months are not established. The source of this information is https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1324404/000132440426000019/cf-20260630.htm and the price information is from https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. No conclusion about the stock being cheap is being acted upon. There are two possible cases: one where normalized cash stays high while supply is tight, and another where lower prices and new capacity, as well as capital expenditures, consume future cash. Neither case provides a trade probability.
June30_shares151595676
price133.35
marketcap_proxy_m20215.28
annualized_cash_yield_pct8.71
after_NCI_cash_proxy_yield_pct6.72
H1_CFO_minus_PPE_m880
H1_NCI_distribution_m201
proposed_usd0
CF Margins
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCF, YAR.OL2026-09-08 06:07
The company CF Industries has seen benefits from nitrogen scarcity, which has improved their margins. To calculate this, we look at the ammonia selling price of $677 per ton and the cost of $412 per ton, which gives a gross margin of $265 per ton. This is compared to the previous period where the selling price was $452 per ton and the cost was $327 per ton, resulting in a gross margin of $125 per ton. The volume of sales fell by 20%. The company's cash flow from operations was $1,374 million, and after subtracting $494 million for property, plant, and equipment, they had $880 million. This represents a 19.58% growth in cash flow from operations. The company's net earnings, including non-controlling interests, were $1,545 million, and the conversion rate was 88.93%. However, to get a clearer picture, we need to exclude a $170 million settlement and a $75 million insurance payment. The company has $2,480 million in cash, which includes $341 million from a variable interest entity. Distributions to non-controlling interests of $201 million reduce the cash available to common owners. The main constraint on the company's production is not demand, but rather the amount of gas they can deliver and the capacity of their facilities, such as the Donaldsonville plant, which is running at 40% capacity. The company Yara had a 38.96% increase in EBITDA to $906 million, despite delayed purchasing, which shows that geographic location is not the only factor in determining profitability. The company's soundness is supported by audited annual reports and current unaudited quarterly reports, but stronger margins do not necessarily mean that the stock price will increase.
ammonia_margin_per_ton265
prior_margin125
volume_change_pct-20
H1_CFO_m1374
H1_CFO_minus_PPE_m880
CFO_growth_pct19.58
CFO_net_income_ratio_pct88.93
cash_ex_VIE_m2139
NCI_distribution_m201
settlement_m170
insurance_m75
Yara_EBITDA_growth_pct38.96
Aircraft Backlog
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGD, BDRBF, AM.PA, RYCEY2026-09-08 04:15
A news scan found the headline 'Aircraft backlog is not free capacity: cash bridge and valuation sensitivity'. Here is the explanation: General Dynamics' July 29 Q2 filing shows that aircraft revenue generally requires acceptance of a fully outfitted aircraft, with deposits preceding revenue. Deliveries were 41 versus 38, a 7.895% increase, and H1 deliveries were 79 versus 74, a 6.757% increase. Q2 Aerospace sales were $3,525 million, with a profit of $510 million and a margin of 14.5%. Orders were $5,278 million, with a funded backlog of $22,992 million and a total backlog of $23,977 million. The total backlog divided by Q2 sales equals 6.802 quarters, which is not a delivery lead time or unsold slot count. Growth is attributed to volume and mix, not isolated pricing. The guide for 2026 Aerospace sales is $13.8 billion, with a margin of 14.7%. In the first half of the year, Aerospace sales were $6,804 million, which is 24.675% of total sales, and group operating profit was $1,003 million, which is 34.826% of total group operating profit. The group's cash flow from operations was $4,035 million, with capital expenditures of $437 million, resulting in free cash flow of $3,598 million. Deposit cash inflow was $1,168 million, which is 28.947% of the cash flow from operations, but not all of it is from Aerospace. The net debt is $3,183 million. The September 4 close was $359.40, divided by twice the H1 EPS of $8.35, which equals 21.521 times, a seasonal annualization proxy, not a forward price-to-earnings ratio. A 1% premium on all $13.8 billion guided Aerospace sales, with zero extra cost, would add $138 million to earnings before interest and taxes, which is only 2.396% of twice the H1 group earnings before interest and taxes. Bombardier's Q2 services revenue was $674 million, which is 31.349% of revenue, and free cash flow was $228 million, versus a loss of $164 million prior. The backlog is $21.8 billion, which is a 24.571% increase, and includes services, not just jets. Dassault's H1 deliveries were 13, with full-year guidance of 40, requiring 27 deliveries in the second half, which is 2.077 times the first half. The Falcon backlog includes 83 future models. Rolls-Royce still forecasts a $150-200 million GBP supply-chain cash impact, despite contractual margin improvements. The conclusion is that current profitability is real, yet margin attribution and incremental slots are unproven. A strong counterargument is that healthy deposits fund expansion and firmer prices appear at later renewals. Actual model-specific deliveries, margin, cash, and cancellation data are required. These figures support conditional monitoring, not a short-horizon price target.
GD_Q2_deliveries41
GD_Aerospace_Q2_margin14.5
GD_funded_backlog_bn22.99
GD_backlog_quarters_proxy6.8
GD_H1_simpleFCF_m3598
GD_deposit_CFO_pct28.95
GD_Aerospace_profit_share_pct34.83
Bomb_services_share_pct31.35
Bomb_FCF_m228
Falcon_H2_required27
GD_annualizedEPS_proxy_PE21.52
onepct_premium_upper_EBIT_m138
Bombardier Threat
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGD, BDRBF, GE, RYCEY, TXT, AM.PA2026-09-08 04:15
A news scan found the headline 'Bombardier threat: policy scope and certified substitution remain unverified'. The following premises were collected on September 8, 2026: there is a link between a political demand on September 7 and a post on a social media platform, but the direct post extraction failed. A proclamation on July 9 directed negotiations and an update within 180 days, but did not implement a sales-ban mechanism. Searches of the White House, Commerce, CBP, and Federal Register websites found no implementing instrument, but this does not mean it does not exist. Canada has operational exemptions for certain charter operations, which narrow the claim that all sales are blocked, but do not settle every certification and sales issue. Counter-tariffs were announced on September 8, with rates of 15%, 25%, and 50%, and exceptions for certain origins and in-transit goods. A search of a 630-row text screen did not find any matches for aircraft or related components, so no exemption can be inferred. Bombardier's response mentioned its use of US suppliers and component manufacture, but this does not prove US final assembly or exemption. The company's annual report was not available, so its US revenue exposure could not be verified. The Global 7500/8000 uses the GE Passport engine, while the G700/G800 uses the Pearl 700 engine, and the Global 5500/6500 uses the Pearl 15 engine. Certified engines are not interchangeable, and changes to the supply chain could hurt GE and help Rolls-Royce. Textron's Longitude serves a different mission and has warned that certified vendor replacement can stop production. Dassault's Falcon 10X will not be available until 2029 and cannot fill immediate demand. General Dynamics' risk factors include supplier delays, certification issues, and demand cyclicality, which complicate its exposure to US substitution. The conclusion is that General Dynamics may benefit from the situation, but there is no proven immediate rent. The goal is to accept incremental production with retained cash contribution, but this is subject to deliverable uncommitted capacity and effective policy scope. The prior idea of an automatic benefit to Gulfstream has been downgraded to a watch, and allocation remains zero until independent net payoff validation. No calibrated policy probability is available, and the validity of the conditional chain is sound, but it cannot be established that it occurs today. Counterexamples include canceled slots enabling rapid transfer, overseas buyers replacing US buyers, and tariff remission averting disruption.
US_supplier_claim2800
US_supplier_spend_bn2.5
GD_US_government_revenue_pct70
GD_nonNorthAmerica_aircraft_backlog_pct38
Falcon10X_service_year2029
TXT_Longitude_range_nm3500
Canada_rows_screened630
proposed_usd0
Economics Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainATI, HWM, CRS, IREN, CCJ, NX, PRY.MI, 000660.KS2026-09-08 02:08
The automated trading fund manager made the following observations: 1. The issuer ATI had a simple free cash flow of $136.2 million in the first half of the year, and no customer accounted for more than 10% of their sales, which is favorable. However, the end market concentration, raw material lag, and $266 million inventory cash use qualify this inference. This information can be found on the SEC website and the company's investor relations page. 2. HWM had $479 million in cash, which contrasts with CRS's quarterly cash of $155 million after larger brownfield spending, showing that stronger profits can coexist with weaker free cash. This information can be found on the companies' press release and investor relations pages. 3. IREN's firm future capacity is economically promising, but the operating-to-contracted annual recurring revenue ratio of 25% describes a delivery gap, not recognized revenue conversion. This information can be found on the company's press release. 4. Prysmian's transmission expansion and SK hynix's shipped high-bandwidth memory support upstream capture, but do not infer sustainable valuation from peak margin, acquired growth, or unmatched currencies. This information can be found on the companies' press releases. 5. NX was the strongest daily gainer, but the issuer's normal seasonality offers no demonstrated bottleneck, and CCJ disruptions without annual guidance cut reject the new lost supply claim. This information can be found on the companies' investor relations pages. The validity of these observations is established by documented margins, which show capture in the reported period, not future stock alpha. The soundness of these observations is limited by unaudited quarterly and issuer incentives, mixed periods, and cash definitions, and is not independent corroboration across copied articles. The start cash was $278.67, and the goal was to achieve a positive payoff, with a binding constraint of independently validated timing and cash after capacity. The prior probability was not numerically calibrated, and prospective positive cash or new accepted capacity moves the fundamental watch up, while supplier default or financing deterioration moves it down, but neither converts into stock win probability.
ATI_H1_simple_FCF_m136.2
ATI_inventory_cashuse_m266
HWM_Q2_FCF_m479
CRS_Q4_FCF_m155
IREN_operating_contracted_ratio0.25
PRY_transmission_margin21.2
SKH_preliminary_OP_margin76
proposed_usd0
Broadwind Audit
FundamentalwatchSupply chainBWEN, GEV2026-09-08 00:08
A news scan found the headline about Broadwind's financial results. Here are the details: Broadwind, or BWEN, is a company that makes wind turbines. The company GEV had a big backlog of gas orders in July 2022, which shows that there is demand for this type of equipment, but it does not mean that Broadwind has firm orders. On August 11, Broadwind announced its financial results for the second quarter of 2026, which included continuing revenue of $24.303 million, an operating profit of $2.339 million on sales of $13.172 million, a loss from its Gearing segment of $0.224 million, and a loss from corporate and other activities of $2.362 million. The company's profit margins were 17.757%, -2.477%, and -1.016%. The company's book-to-bill ratio was 1.450. For the first half of the year, the company's cash flow from operations was negative $0.871 million, and it spent $3.232 million on capital expenditures, for a total cash outflow of $4.103 million. This annualizes to $8.206 million, but this is just an arithmetic calculation and not a forecast. The company had $17.043 million in cash, which is mostly from the sale of some of its assets and from discontinued cash flows. This increase in cash is not from the company's regular earnings. A report from March 11, 2025, showed that the company's top 5 customers accounted for 80% of its revenue and 59% of its accounts receivable, with GEV accounting for more than 10%. The company is at risk of customer cancellations, vertical integration, adverse pricing and payment terms, and delivery damages. The company does not have long-term agreements with its suppliers. After the sale of some of its assets, the mix of customers is not known, so it should not be assumed that 80% of revenue will still come from the top 5 customers. The strongest argument in favor of the company is that it can increase its utilization and operating profit to cover its fixed costs soon. However, a counterexample is that the company's bargaining power and capital expenditures could consume any additional profit. The validity of this argument is supported by the company's current cash position, but it does not prove that the company will not fail in the future. The most important constraint for the company is its ability to convert its sales into cash on a sustained basis, as well as its ability to maintain an independent stock price. If the company can show positive free cash flow and firm customer terms, it would be a positive sign, but there is no way to predict this from the backlog alone.
IS_margin_pct17.76
gearing_margin_pct-2.48
consolidated_margin_pct-1.02
H1_FCF_m-4.1
book_bill1.45
top5_2025_revenue_pct80
cash_m17.04
Sep8 Evidence
FundamentalwatchSupply chainASPI, XLI2026-09-07 08:05
The ASPI Aug20 issuer forecast gives 70Mcf/day helium, a $600/Mcf modeling price, and 15% contracted volume. This means the company has a contract to sell 15% of its helium at this price. The forecast also includes a Python calculation of $42,000/day and $15.33 million/year, which is the maximum possible revenue if the company sells all its helium at this price. However, the actual contracted revenue is $2.2995 million/year, which is the amount of money the company will definitely receive from its contracts. The remaining $13.0305 million is dependent on future contracts. The company also estimates that it can make $13.6875-16.425 million/year from selling LNG, which is a type of natural gas. This is consistent with the company's forecast of over $27 million, but it does not increase the forecast. The company will hold a capital markets day on September 8 to discuss its progress. A news scan found the headline that the company will hold this event from 10-12:30 ET. The company has announced its first profitable commercial shipments, which is a positive sign, but it does not guarantee that the stock will be profitable. The Census QFR report will be released on September 8 at 10 ET, which will provide more information about the company's financial performance. The report uses a methodology called imputation, which is a way of estimating missing data, and sampling errors, which are mistakes that can occur when collecting data from a small group of people or companies. The report also announces a change in the way it will disclose data in 2026, but there is an inconsistency in the way it identifies the data. The company's cash on hand is $278.67, and its goal is to have measurable margins, which is a way of measuring profitability. The QFR report cannot be used to determine the impact of weather on the company's performance, and the old annual risk review is still relevant. The facts about the company's performance are incomplete, and more information is needed to determine its valuation and margin.
helium_daily_assumed_revenue42000
helium_annual_assumed_revenue15330000
contracted_volume_pct15
contracted_equivalent_annual2299500
uncontracted_equivalent_annual13030500
combined_annual_low29017500
combined_annual_high31755000
QFR_manufacturing_threshold_usdm5
QFR_other_threshold_usdm50
approved_size0
Century Aluminum
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCENX, AA2026-09-07 06:10
The company Century Aluminum has reported its Q2 shipments, which were 130,632 tons, and its primary revenue was $693.5 million, which is $5,308.806 per ton, compared to $4,733.651 in Q1. The company's adjusted EBITDA was $326.9 million in Q2, and it expects $325-345 million in Q3, which is only a 2.48% increase from Q2. The company's cash flow from operations was $236 million in the first half of the year, and its capital expenditures were $134.4 million, resulting in a consolidated cash proxy of $101.6 million. The company also reported a gain of $287.9 million from the sale of its Hawesville facility. The company's market capitalization is $4.6304 billion, and its enterprise value is $4.7670 billion, which is 3.65 times its Q2 adjusted EBITDA. The company's illustrative yield is 4.39%. The company Alcoa has cut its aluminum production guide to 9.5-9.6 million tons due to issues at its Pinjarra facility, but its aluminum guide remains unchanged at 2.4-2.6 million tons. The company's Q3 tariff cost improvement of $10 million is offset by an increase in alumina costs of $10 million. The conclusion is that while there is evidence of operating rent, the headline valuation does not bound fair value or 5-day return, and soundness requires recurring netbacks, hedge cohorts, and future cash.
Q2_revenue_per_t5308.81
US_revenue_per_t6020.6
Iceland_revenue_per_t3406.89
H1_CFO_m236
H1_capex_m134.4
H1_simple_FCF_m101.6
Glencore_sales_pct54
LME_indexed_Iceland_power_pct70
mcap_proxy_bn4.63
EV_proxy_bn4.77
unnormalized_EV_EBITDA3.65
unnormalized_FCF_yield_pct4.39
Antimony Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainUAMY, LRV.AX2026-09-07 04:14
The antimony market is experiencing temporary government-order spreads, not permanent commercial pricing power. Starting with a flat position and a supply cash of $278.67, the goal is to achieve profitable exposure. The main operating constraint is to accept economically priced shipments and collect cash. The prior scarcity thesis has narrowed to order-date price locks. There are several key points to consider: the Q2 pure-antimony volume was 428,425lb, compared to 340,305lb in the previous period, with an average selling price of $13.70, down from $28.32, and a cost of $13.34, up from $19.85. The gross profit per pound fell by 95.75% to $0.36, despite a 25.89% increase in volume. The operating cash flow for the first half of the year was -$20.72 million, with inventory cash use of $9.60 million and accounts payable payment of $4.47 million, together accounting for 67.93% of the burn. The finished inventory of antimony as of June was $13.96 million, which is 65.32% of the total antimony value. A counterexample is that stock can precede profitable contracted sales, and inventory growth alone is not a sign of distress. In July, 82,000lb of antimony was accepted, with $2.6 million in revenue recognized, implying a price of $31.70 per pound. Later, 81,000lb was in transit, and 126,000lb was pending inspection as of August 11. The commercial cost of $13.34 is not proven to be the military-ingot cost, and the cohort margin remains unknown. The company executed a DLA contract with a ceiling of $245 million and a guaranteed minimum of $5,000, with later orders priced at Argus Rotterdam plus a processing factor and handling fee. There is no verified five-year floor. Higher-priced orders may monetize cheaper feedstock, but this is an inference, not an audited cohort profit. The company reported $57.3 million in orders as of July 1 and August 11, but this cannot be fully reconciled by period. The risk factors include historically relying on one Canadian supplier, with the top three customers accounting for 80% of revenue in 2025, and suppliers taking a greater market price share in the second half of 2025. The owned mine is seasonal, and the June 4 million supplier convertible includes $3,565,700 in prepaid undelivered stock. Successful owned ore and hydromet could lower the cost. As of September 4, the closing price was $5.20, with an indicative market capitalization of $778.28 million, based on 149,669,384 shares. The share count is dated, and subsequent dilution or buyback is unverified. Subtracting June cash, Treasuries, and Larvottomarks gives a proxy of $672.89 million, which is not a formal enterprise value. The strongest bull case is high-priced orders plus cheap inventory plus grant yielding H2 cash, but this requires preservation. Operating confidence can be upgraded when accepted cohort gross profit covers incremental overhead and operating cash flow converts without new inventory or financing build. This analysis provides no calibrated stock win probability, and the position size is 0 pending separate edge.
commercial_gp_per_lb0.36
prior_gp_per_lb8.47
finished_inventory_pct65.32
H1_OCF_m-20.72
accepted_July_revenue_m2.6
DLA_implied_usd_lb31.71
issuer_orders_m57.3
filing_orders_m12
marketcap_proxy_m778.28
revenue_multiple10.38–12.97x
proposed_size0
Container Pricing
FundamentalwatchSupply chainZIM, MAERSK-B.CO, HLAG.DE2026-09-06 08:12
The ability of container companies to make money is not even across all parts of their business and only shows up in cash after they have made all the payments they are contractually obligated to make. There are a few important points to consider: first, the financial results from the past and the risks that companies face each year are what determine how much cash they actually get, not the current news about freight prices. For example, ZIM's chief financial officer reported that in the second quarter, the company made 385.5 million USD, but after deducting 282.7 million USD in financing principal and 106.8 million USD in interest, they were left with -4.0 million USD. For the first half of the year, the same calculation showed 620.6 million USD minus 564 million USD minus 217.4 million USD equals -160.8 million USD. This is just a part of the analysis and does not include things like investments, dividends, and other financing, and it is also important to note that paying off debt can actually increase the value of the company. ZIM's shipping rates went up 7.51 percent from last year, but their earnings before interest and taxes, or EBIT, fell 3.36 percent, which means their profit margin was 8.09 percent compared to 9.11 percent last year. According to their 2025 report, 91.5 percent of their containers are rented out for more than a year, they do not own many terminals, and they rely on companies like Shell and Seaspan. Other companies, like Maersk and Hapag, have also reported their earnings, with Maersk's ocean business making 935 million USD and Hapag's liner business making 131 million EUR, which shows that different companies are making money in different ways. In conclusion, just because a company can charge more for its services does not mean it will actually get to keep that money as cash. One reason to be less optimistic about ZIM is that they have locked in contracts for capacity at low prices, which could help them in the third quarter, but on the other hand, their costs for things like fuel and working capital are going up. ZIM's stock price is currently 35 USD and there is a plan to merge with another company in the fourth quarter, which makes the stock a mixed bag in terms of risk. To really understand what is going on, we need to know more about the actual profits from each route and what the stock is likely to pay out, rather than just looking at headlines about freight prices. The sources for this information include reports from the Securities and Exchange Commission and press releases from ZIM, Maersk, and Hapag.
ZIM_Q2_FCF_usdm385.5
ZIM_Q2_after_debtservice_usdm-4
ZIM_H1_after_debtservice_usdm-160.8
ZIM_lease_liabilities_usdm5232.3
ZIM_Q2_EBIT_margin_pct8.09
ZIM_prior_EBIT_margin_pct9.11
ZIM_rate_growth_pct7.51
ZIM_chartered_TEU_over1year_pct91.5
Maersk_Ocean_EBIT_usdm935
Hapag_Q2_liner_EBIT_eurm131
proposed_usd0
Sector Wrappers
FundamentalwatchSupply chainSMH, XLI, IYT2026-09-06 06:12
The premises are as follows: 1. The SMH February 1, 2026 statutory prospectus identifies dependence on third-party and raw materials, high capital expenditures, cyclical pricing, and a 25-name index; scarce chips can lift prices while foundry and material costs and new capacity hurt other holdings. 2. The XLI September 3 issuer weights are GE 4.62% and ETN 2.81%, totaling 7.43%; this is not an unaffected benchmark for our power-equipment watch. 3. The IYT September 3 weights are marine 2%, rail 31.57%, and airlines 14.87%, which is not a broad tanker freight proxy. The conclusion is valid: these ETFs provide predefined cross-sector execution controls, not causal estimates or new physical-bottleneck trades. The soundness limits are dated current weights that are not backcast, and issuer disclosures are broad rather than new order book evidence. A counterexample is that an ETF can profit from scarcity if the net constituent rent is positive; that requires dated component-level cash transmission, not its sector name. The start state N0 completed prospective incidents; the goal is independent profitable event payoff; binding constraint identification and realistic execution, not the ability to buy an ETF. The source is from the SEC archives and ETF websites. Observations from periods 5793 to 5795 and origins show no ETF 10K; read the statutory prospectus risk section.
SMH_index_names25
SMH_expense_pct0.35
XLI_GEV_ETN_weight_pct7.43
IYT_marine_pct2
IYT_rail_pct31.57
IYT_airline_pct14.87
eligible_incidents0
proposed_usd0
Helium Pricing
FundamentalwatchSupply chainBSIN, ASPI, LIN, APD2026-09-06 04:19
A news scan found the headline 'Plant-gate helium pricing protects a netback, but throughput and corporate cash costs still bind'. Here is what it means: there are premises to consider. Firstly, BSIN, formerly known as USEG, signed a five-year contract on April 27 at a price of 285 USD per thousand cubic feet, with a capacity of 14.4 million cubic feet per year, which could result in 4.104 million USD per year or 0.342 million USD per month in gross revenue if the gas is delivered, and the buyer pays the downstream costs. Secondly, on August 11, the issuer reported cash general and administrative costs of 1.8 million USD per quarter, which is 7.2 million USD annualized, and the helium capacity gross revenue covers 57% of this before plant costs. Other income from oil and CO2, as well as future cost reductions, means this is not a standalone insolvency proof. The company had 17.189 million USD in equity proceeds and -3.315 million USD in operating cash flow in the first half of the year, with a cash increase financed. Thirdly, ASPI signed a contract on June 23 for a price of more than 600 USD per thousand cubic feet for 15% of planned 70 million cubic feet per day, which at full capacity could result in 15.33 million USD in helium revenue, with the contracted 15% portion being at least 2.2995 million USD. However, the August 20 commissioning and September first shipment expectation are not actual accepted shipments, and 85% of the helium is uncontracted as of that notice. Fourthly, ASPI's Q2 Helium/LNG segment had 654 thousand USD in revenue and -5.987 million USD in net income before non-controlling interests, currently LNG, and the group has 219.596 million USD in cash and 35.3 million USD in short-term investments, offset by 39.973 million USD in H1 continuing operating cash use and other business commitments. The conclusion is valid: contracts allocate cost risk and show upstream pricing power, but neither company yet provides verified steady helium free cash flow or stock edge. There are limits to soundness, including undisclosed plant costs, counterparties, quality acceptance, and construction timing, and the prices of 285 and more than 600 are not directly comparable. The fiscal-year adjusted guide valuation of APD at 22.41 times and LIN at 26.82 times at September 4 prices does not isolate helium fair value. A strong countercase is that small producers' offtake can secure new capital and new cash flow transforms the base, but this requires actual delivery, plant margin, and post-financing per-share value. The current proposal is 0, and ASPI's public CMD monitor is 43 on September 8, which is not an entry point. The sources of this information are https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/101594/000143774926013368/ex_950842.htm, https://ir.bigskyindustrialinc.com/news-releases/news-release-details/big-sky-industrial-inc-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-and, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1921865/000147793226003952/aspi_ex991.htm, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1921865/000119312526352603/aspi-20260630.htm.
BSIN_He_gross_annual_USDm4.1
BSIN_annualized_cashGA_USDm7.2
BSIN_He_revenue_GA_coverage_pct57
ASPI_He_contracted_pct15
ASPI_nameplate_annual_USDm_at60015.33
ASPI_contracted_annual_USDm_at6002.3
ASPI_H1_continuing_OCF_USDm-39.97
APD_price_guide_multiple22.41
LIN_price_guide_multiple26.82
proposed_usd0
Helium Scarcity
FundamentalwatchSupply chainLIN, APD, AI.PA2026-09-06 04:09
A news scan found the headline about helium scarcity rents differing among companies. Premises include: QatarEnergy's March 24 RNS, which establishes damaged LNG infrastructure and reduced helium output, not September production quantity. Linde's Q1 issuer transcript says 85–90% of their helium is contracted, and their Q2 July 31 CFO report shows a positive helium dollar contribution, but dislocation costs dilute percentage margin, while helium guidance remains unchanged. Air Products' Q2 April 30 slides show ~90% of their helium is contracted for 3–5 years, primarily from US sources, and they have ~500 ISO containers, with FY25 helium sales expected to be HSD, and their July 30 Q3 bridge shows helium at -$0.07 EPS despite positive electronics volume, with an annual headwind of ~3%. Air Liquide's July 28 H1 report shows source interruption hurt merchant volumes, with EMEA at +0.2% vs +1.9% excluding helium. The conclusion is that physical scarcity does not uniformly benefit distributors, with Linde having a qualitative current positive capture, Air Products having reliability and contract growth but a negative year-over-year helium bridge, and Air Liquide having volume exposure. It is noted that margin percentage dilution should not be equated with lost profit, nor should Air Products' negative year-over-year be equated with negative absolute helium profit. The soundness of the conclusion is limited by issuer disclosure bias and missing helium EBIT dollars and contract repricing schedules, which prevent a valuation edge. Counterexamples include price escalators working despite contract terms, new costly replacement volume raising revenue and diluting margin while adding cash profit, and volume growth offsetting lower realized prices. The sources of this information include Linde's Q2 2026 investor call transcript, Air Products' Q2 2026 investor presentation, and Air Liquide's H1 2026 press release.
APD_contracted_volume_pct90
LIN_contracted_min_pct85
LIN_contracted_max_pct90
APD_Q3_helium_EPS-0.07
APD_FY26_helium_headwind_pct-3
AirLiquide_EMEA_growth_pct0.2
AirLiquide_EMEA_exHe_pct1.9
proposed_usd0
Memory and Magnet Producers
FundamentalwatchSupply chainMP, MU2026-09-06 02:27
A news scan found the following information about memory and magnet producers. There are two premises. First, MUFY's 2025 filing details show limited sole sources and qualification delays despite having multiple material suppliers. On June 24, Q3 results showed strong profitability, but there was no incremental allocation in September. Second, MPFY's filing dates show the cessation of China sales to July 2025 and specifies magnet volume and quality obligations. On August 6, Q2 records showed 840 tons of NdPr production, 1006 tons of sales, revenue of 108.5 million, and 17.6 million in separate price support, with an adjusted net loss of 2.1 million. The conclusion is valid that beneficiaries of scarcity can still be constrained by inputs, ramp, and contract terms. The assumption that MP support income equals product sales, or that old Shenghe concentration continues unchanged, is rejected. The beneficiaries are qualified memory and material producers and their limited qualified suppliers. Customers bear higher costs and may redesign or re-source, which can later erode rents. A counterexample is that more physical output can be unprofitable after qualification and capital expenditure. Positive current margins normalize with new capacity. Neither name has independently validated net exit payoffs. MU alone has a current SMA cross, but 0 whole is affordable under a 212.75 cap, and fractional exits are untested. MP cross is false. The sources of this information are the SEC filings and investor news from Micron and MP Materials.
MP_NdPr_production_t840
MP_NdPr_sales_t1006
MP_revenue_USDm108.5
MP_price_support_USDm17.6
MP_adjusted_net_loss_USDm2.1
MU_Q3_revenue_USDbn41.46
authorized_usd0
Lynas Report
FundamentalwatchSupply chainLYC.AX2026-09-06 02:25
A news scan found the headline about Lynas capturing some diversification premium but bearing its own supply bottlenecks. The company's August 26, FY26 release reported revenue increased by 75.72% and cost of sales increased by 37.22%, with a mixed-product average selling price of 80.7 AUD/kg and a positive net profit after tax of 222.4 million. The company has a credible contractual downside protection with a floor price of USD 110/kg for 5000 t/year, which is roughly 68.15% of past annual NdPr sold. The company also has a firm HRE offtake of 50%, which secures demand. However, the company's July 22 report noted that the HRE expansion budget increased by 63.33%, and the company faced disruptions due to water and ore-quality issues and non-China procurement costs. The net share issuance accounted for 87.69% of the cash increase. A valid inference is that outside-China diversification rents benefit this producer, but restrictions also raise its capital expenditure and input costs. The company's production started with scaled light/HRE production and ramp issues, with the goal of profitable contract delivery. The binding constraint is purified throughput and cost at customer qualification. The company's floor and premium margins are affected by first-order, second-order, and third-order factors. A strong bear case is that floor and capital expenditure commitments and dilution eat into shareholder return, and customer concentration and actual deliveries need a full contract review. The prior analysis was increased on physical rent capture but unchanged on tradability, with a selected four-trade holdout confidence interval of [-1.9763, 52.8206]%, which includes zero, and the current cross is false, with foreign venue and FX unverified. The analysis retained 237 and authorized size 0. The sources of this information are https://wcsecure.weblink.com.au/pdf/LYC/03126367.pdf and https://wcsecure.weblink.com.au/pdf/LYC/03113064.pdf.
revenue_AUDm977.9
NPAT_AUDm222.4
revenue_growth_pct75.72
cost_growth_pct37.22
firm_annual_NdPr_t5000
floor_USDkg110
gross_floor_notional_USDm550
HRE_capex_increase_pct63.33
authorized_usd0
Crypto Expansion
FundamentalrejectSupply chainAKT/USD, RENDER/USD, BTC/USD, ETH/USD, AR/USD2026-09-06 02:14
A news scan found a report about crypto expansion. The report screened 12 predefined tokens related to compute, storage, settlement, and collateral via Yahoo, but 3 tokens, including TAO, were missing from the 11 histories. The venue 12 symbol snapshot query returned 9 tokens, including RENDER, but omitted AKT, TAO, and AR. The last complete available date on Yahoo was September 4, which was stale for the decision made on September 6. The RENDER foundation dashboard showed a cumulative burn of 1.532 million tokens versus 555.398 million circulating tokens, but the latest epoch burn was missing and the current matched emission period was unverified. The AKT April 1 blog described workload deflation, and AEP 76 stated that providers remint at settlement. For example, if $1000 is used to top up at $1 and settles at $0.90, 1000 tokens are burned and then 1111.11 tokens are minted, resulting in a net increase of 111.11 tokens before fees. However, if the settlement is at $1.10, there is a net burn of 90.91 tokens. This is a model counterexample and not realized chain data. GPU providers receive paid work, but hardware and power costs absorb the economics, and capacity entry and token price declines may dilute holders. Prior to this, zero tokens were allocated, and usage growth alone leaves the edge unidentified. To understand this, the paid GPU hour price, utilization, and matched net mint 30-day state, plus independent net payoff, are required. No crypto order or separate fund was proposed. The sources for this information include the Akash network roadmap, Akash network blog, Render foundation stats, and Yahoo finance chart.
attempted12
history_returned11
venue_snapshots9
illustrative_topup_usd1000
down10pct_netmint111.11
up10pct_netburn90.91
proposed_notional0
Trade Fund Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainMAERSK-B.CO, NX, GOLD2026-09-06 02:13
A news scan found the report from Maersk, which showed that on August 13, the freight rate was 2746 USD per FFE, compared to 2259. The company's Ocean EBIT was 935 million, which includes 175 million from lower depreciation due to a change in vessel lives from 20 to 25 years. This represents a 24.79% increase in reported EBIT. After removing the benefit, the EBIT was still 760 million, compared to 229 million, indicating a positive economic recovery. The six-month free cash flow was -325 million, despite a positive 549 million in the second quarter. The forward rate sensitivities are conditional annual, not current incremental forecast. A report from NX on September 3 showed that sales were 501.8 million, up 1.3%, and gross margin was 28.2%, compared to 27.9%. The company paid 42.25 million in debt, but still has 672.2 million in debt, with a net leverage of 2.8 times. The price and cost recovery, as well as working capital, were better, but hardware and extruded volumes were weak. However, the source says that input pressure is easing. This is a beneficiary of relief, not the owner of a scarce input, as the 10K report says that raw materials are generally multi-source and have short lead times. GOLD, which refers to Gold.com, not Barrick, reported on September 2 that its Q4 EPS was 0.41, which was flat year-over-year and down 80% quarter-over-quarter. The company also announced a special dividend of 1.00 and a regular dividend of 0.20. The observed price jump does not validate a physical bullion shortage. Counterexamples show that demand weakness, capacity returns, and hedging and working capital can absorb cash. These mechanisms deserve watch, but there is no independently validated swing entry. The sources for this information are https://investor.maersk.com/static-files/d0d97fdd-9715-463e-abba-259e202466e4, https://investors.quanex.com/news-releases/news-release-details/quanex-building-products-announces-third-quarter-2026-results, https://investors.quanex.com/static-files/562e38ab-50e1-4b9b-a7d2-1a106bb0a68c, and https://ir.gold.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/223/gold-com-reports-fiscal-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2026-results.
Maersk_accounting_share_EBITincrease24.79
Maersk_adjusted_comparison_EBIT_m760
NX_sales_growth1.3
NX_grossmargin28.2
NX_debt_m672.2
NX_netleverage2.8
GOLD_Q4_EPS0.41
proposed_notional0
Semiconductor Supply
FundamentalwatchSupply chainAEHR, COHU, AXTI2026-09-06 02:13
A news scan found information about semiconductor supply candidates. There are three companies to consider: Aehr Test Systems, Cohu, and AXT Inc. Aehr Test Systems has orders that address expensive package failure, including a $22 million order on August 12, which is 44% of their fiscal year 2026 revenue and is expected to be delivered in six months. Their Q4 book-to-bill ratio is 3.229, and their effective backlog as of July is $100.6 million, which is 71.86% of their fiscal year 2027 guide of $140 million. This backlog is not proof against cancellations. Aehr Test Systems' fiscal year 2026 revenue was $50 million, which is below the $59 million they had prior. They have $97.4 million in cash funded by their at-the-money valuation. The top five components that make up 70% of their revenue are from sole or limited suppliers, which constrains their ability to convert these components into sales. As of September 4, their market capitalization proxy was $2.813 billion, based on a share price of $86.245 and 32,620,450 shares outstanding on July 20. Their forecasted non-GAAP net income for fiscal year 2027 is $28 million, which gives them a price-to-earnings ratio of 100.48, making them not cheap based on their headline growth. Cohu has an estimated test utilization of 80%, sales of $149 million, and a gross margin of 45.4%, but they had a GAAP loss of $0.2 million. They have an $850 million pipeline, but this is not the same as orders, and they have customer concentration risk, with no single customer making up more than 10% of their sales in fiscal years 2025 and 2024. AXT Inc had Q2 sales of $47.589 million and a gross margin of 44.9%, which is an improvement, but they still have an unpermitted backlog as of August 13 and uncertain shipping of US InP products. Their growth is reconciled with restrictions due to capacity and productivity, as well as their mix of sales in Asia and Europe. Not all of their scarcity rent should be assigned to licensed US sales. In conclusion, these companies are valid for conditional watch, and the soundness of their future margins depends on their suppliers, customers, and permits. If orders are cancelled or processor yield improves, reducing burn-in intensity, this could be a counterexample. There is no numeric short-window edge, and there is zero exposure. Sources include SEC filings and company reports.
AEHR_book_bill3.23
AEHR_order_vs_FYsales_pct44
AEHR_backlog_vs_guidemid_pct71.86
AEHR_marketcap_proxy_bn2.81
AEHR_P_forward_nonGAAP100.48
AEHR_top5_pct70
COHU_utilization80
AXTI_GM44.9
proposed_notional0
Capacity Ratios
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGEV, STNG2026-09-06 00:08
The manager measured arithmetic, not forecasting. For GEV, 53/116 = 45.69% of gas combined commitments are firm backlog, which means they are confirmed orders. This represents 2.65 annual output equivalents, compared to 5.8 including reservations, which are orders that are likely to happen but not yet confirmed. These numbers show workload scales, not delivery lead times, and factors like mix, scheduling, and ramp matter. The planned 20 to 30 GW annual capacity is expected to grow 50% by 2030, but cumulative production requires actual ramp, not 30 times all prior years. The electrification equipment backlog, excluding 5 billion acquired, grew 48.33% from 24 billion to 40.6 billion, which is still strong but not the reported 69%. For STNG, the average new 3-year LR2 hire is 41,344, which is 36.30% below the current spot bookings of 64,900. This difference is due to duration and vessel mix, so it is a tradeoff between visibility and upside, not a forecast spot decline. The market capitalization of GEV is approximately 250.873 billion, based on a share price of 941.95 and 266,333,581 shares as of June 30. This represents a multiple of 20.906 times the guided 2026 free cash flow of 12 billion, with a yield of 4.783%. However, the share count and cash advances are not up to date, so this cannot be considered a normalized measure of cheapness. There are still unknowns, such as supplier economics, contract conversion, ramp cost, and price expectations. The sources of this information include SEC filings and press releases from GEV and Scorpio Tankers, as well as stock data. All calculations are archived, and there is no warranted positive short-horizon edge.
firm_share_pct45.69
firm_workload_years2.65
combined_workload_years5.8
capacity_growth_pct50
backlog_ex_acq_growth_pct48.33
STNG_term_discount_pct36.3
marketcap_proxy_bn250.87
price_FCF20.91
FCF_yield_pct4.78
size0
GEV Risk
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGEV2026-09-06 00:05
The company GEV faces risks due to supplier bottlenecks and over-expansion. There are three premises: first, the July 2022 issuer report shows equipment demand and rising capacity plans, but gas reservations and firm backlog are different commitments. Second, the January 29 10K Item 1A report identifies concentrated or sole-source inputs, quality costs, and excess-capacity risk, but does not give a vendor concentration percentage. Third, the July financial strength does not establish an unpriced September signal. The strongest bearish view is that customers reserve more slots than projects ultimately finance or connect, while critical components delay shipments, and working-capital inflows reverse as deliveries consume advances. A counterargument is that firm orders with substantive cancellation economics, installed-base service demand, and pricing can sustain margins despite expansion. The validity of these views depends on distinguishing constraints and commitments before capitalizing rents, and is bounded by issuer estimates and unavailable supplier or contract economics. The starting point is flat, capacity-constrained manufacturing, with the goal of repeatable net gains. The binding constraint is incremental risk-adjusted executable stock payoff. There are three orders of effects: first, supplier scarcity delays machinery and permits higher quotations; second, GEV captures rents only after component costs, warranties, and delivery liabilities, while utilities or customers absorb delay costs; third, capacity expansion, competitors, and demand deferrals can compress rents. This is a scenario, not an observed outcome, and does not predict causal stock returns or provide a target or size. The sources of this information are the SEC archives, including the GEV 2025 annual report and a press release from the second quarter of 2026. A conference monitor seeks falsification, and a new price diagnostic preregistered note is available.
firm_GW53
reserved_GW63
combined_GW116
planned_output_GW20
planned_2030_output_GW30
allocation0
Beef Imports
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTSN, PPC, JBS2026-09-05 04:07
A news scan found premises about beef imports. The premises are as follows: 1. On August 26, a proclamation targeted lean trimmings, with discount monitoring and termination discretion, as confirmed by an official CBP notice, which is based on administration, not filled orders, as seen in observation 1665 and 1690, and a White House statement. 2. Cattle sourcing differs from grinding inputs, as TSN's 10K report says they have no cattle-raising facilities and warns of pass-through failure, and Walmart's 18.7% sales gives them buyer leverage, as seen in reports 1669 and a SEC filing. 3. TSN's loss-making beef business versus their profitable chicken business shows that rents differ by segment, and PPC's volume growth alongside margin compression refutes automatic substitution profits, as seen in reports 1668 and 1687. 4. JBS Brazil earns positive EBITDA, but North America Beef loses, and their consolidated exposure includes debt and other proteins, as PPC's 502.9 IFRS reconciles exactly to 360 USGAAP, but two issuer statements are not independent evidence, as seen in report 1689. The conclusion is that eligible exporters and ground-beef buyers are conditional beneficiaries, and US slaughter margins require actual cattle/output spreads and utilization improvement. This deduction is valid as an exposure map, but not a stock-return forecast, and its soundness is limited by missing shipment contracts, plant-specific access, buyer pass-through, and current quota fills. A counterexample is that lower cattle bids can restore packer margins, while lower beef prices can weaken chicken pricing, so it is necessary to watch actual spreads rather than classify companies permanently. Quarter annualized multiples in reports 1693-95 are illustrative, but not fair value, and no trade edge follows from policy authorization.
quota_mt300000
monthly_tranche_mt100000
TSN_beef_adjusted_loss_m138
PPC_margin_pct7.8
JBS_Brazil_EBITDA_m269.2
JBS_NA_beef_EBITDA_m-78.3
proposed_notional0
Foreign Bottlenecks
FundamentalwatchSupply chain6981.T, HPS-A.TO, ENR.DE, MAERSK-B.CO, 2454.TW2026-09-05 02:14
A news scan found the following information about foreign bottlenecks. There are differences in factory replenishment, current inventory, and customer promised delivery times. For example, the DigiKey general-purpose MLCC control GRM033R71A472JA01D has a 17-week factory lead time and 15,177 units on shelf at the same time. A second non-stocked 1.8pF part also has a 17-week lead time. This information does not necessarily disprove a shortage of high-cap MLCCs. Sources include DigiKey product pages and a help page about product lead time. HPS reported a gross margin of 31.5% and a backlog increase of 96.9%, with adjusted EPS of 2.76 versus GAAP EPS of 0.79, which requires reconciliation. Siemens Energy reported Q3 orders of 17.9 billion EUR and a backlog of 162 billion EUR, with customer advances supporting cash. A March statement about being sold out for FY28 is older than the Q3 report and does not provide new information. Sources include HPS and Siemens Energy financial news and investor relations pages. Maersk reported a realized loaded freight rate of 2746 USD/FFE, which is a 22% year-over-year increase. This is stronger evidence than an announced GRI. The company also reported a 44% long-term rate product share and annual EBIT sensitivity of 700 million per 100 USD/FFE. This implies that a 3.64% rate change would equal a 12.73% FY midpoint EBIT, all else being equal. LA port cargo volume and capacity readiness do not contradict carrier congestion in other regions. Source is a Maersk news article and a Port of Los Angeles news release. MediaTek is the sole foreign close-breakout among 37 selected companies, with July revenue increasing 12.16% but YTD increasing only 0.84%. The company's 2 billion AI ASIC target was not realized, and there is no company-wide scarcity rent. Source is MediaTek financial information. In conclusion, it is recommended to watch the economics of Maersk, HPS, and ENR, and to reject the blanket claim of an MLCC shortage. No fair-value estimate or comprehensive non-US census is claimed, and missing part-level current quotes and actual vessel wait distributions are explicitly retained.
MLCC_standard_lead_weeks17
MLCC_control_inventory15177
HPS_backlog_growth96.9
ENR_backlog_EUR_bn162
Maersk_rate_USD_FFE2746
Maersk_longterm_share_pct44
rate_shock_pct3.64
EBIT_midpoint_sensitivity_pct12.73
LA_July_TEU960464
MediaTek_YTD_growth_pct0.84
eligible0
Supplier Profits
FundamentalwatchSupply chainAXTI, AEHR, PSIX, VSH, POWL, ETN2026-09-05 02:14
The profits of suppliers depend on export permission, concentration, and cost pass-through. AXT's Q2 margins were 44.9% and revenue was $47.6 million, demonstrating delivered economics. However, the 10-K report flags InP export permits and limited quartz/polishing suppliers as risks. The price-to-earnings ratio is 90.62x, which is a peak-quarter annualization. A counterargument is that genuine scale gains may outrun dilution, but shipment permissions, recurring margin, and capacity evidence are required. Aehr's FY27 revenue guidance is $130-150 million, with a backlog of about $100 million, offering growth. However, top 5 customers account for 70% of revenue, with the top three accounting for 26%, 14%, and 11%. PSIX's data-center demand coexists with sales down 21% year-over-year and persistent Wisconsin ramp costs. The price-to-earnings ratio is 13.88x, which does not normalize cyclicality. Vishay's passive book-to-bill is 1.40, with a backlog of 6.1 months, indicating demand. POWL's book-to-bill is 2.994, with one DC order accounting for more than 42.83% of bookings. ETN's price-to-annual adjusted guide midpoint is 30.43x, versus 39.27x GAAP. Single-source inputs and pass-through uncertainty remain. The conclusion is a risk map, not a fair-value or surprise forecast. Issuers are interested, but no independent customer-level delivery data or normalized DCF has been established. It is recommended to watch fundamentals while tested rules and no signals prohibit entries.
AXTI_GM44.9
AXTI_annualized_quarter_multiple90.62
AXTI_WA_share_growth45.22
AEHR_top5_sales_pct70
PSIX_sales_YoY_pct-21
PSIX_annualized_quarter_multiple13.88
VSH_passive_bookbill1.4
POWL_bookbill2.99
POWL_megaorder_min_pct42.83
ETN_adjusted_guide_multiple30.43
eligible0
NewerPage 5 of 6Older