The R91904 supplier-investor put is a conditional liquidity risk, not all shares are immediately payable. There are three premises to consider: firstly, on July 7, 2025, 642,199 shares were issued for $2 million, with the put usually beginning on July 7, 2027, but with possible earlier triggers. Secondly, Section 5.9(c) generally limits required cash repurchases to the original total investment, with remaining shares able to be assisted for sale or registered, and promissory-note alternatives available under specified conditions, with lender objections and shortfall provisions able to alter settlement, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925022531/ex_837294.htm. Thirdly, on July 31, 2026, the carrying amount of $9.543077 million reflects marked redemption accounting, not a current cash demand of $9.54 million, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. In conclusion, neither the claim should be ignored nor its entire carrying amount subtracted from present cash as due immediately, as the share count used in valuation already includes these shares, and counting all market value as debt as well would misstate the chosen continuing-equity scenario, which requires both cash/debt changes and share-count reduction, and refinance timing matters, with the revolver's July 24, 2027 maturity being close to the ordinary put opening, but there is no claim that the put will be exercised, and monitoring primary changes is necessary, with no event arbitrage.
original_investment_m2
shares642199
July31_carrying_m9.54
ordinary_put_date2027-07-07
revolver_maturity2027-07-24
R91904 OCC
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:11
The automated trading fund manager made some notes about the company OCC. The manager started with some premises. First, on September 18, the stock closed at $14.82 and there were 8.842024 million shares, which means the total value of the company was $131.039 million. The company also had $8.672 million in debt, not including leases and other possible payments. The manager found this information on the SEC website and a stock data website. Second, the company's earnings per share for the third quarter were $0.8413, which is a high number because the company did not have to pay much tax. If the company had paid 25% tax, its earnings per share would have been $0.6339, which means the stock price was 23.38 times the earnings per share. The manager noted that this is not a prediction of future earnings, because the company's earnings can vary by season and other factors. Third, the manager made some assumptions about the company's future performance, including $110 million in revenue, 38% gross margin, $30 million in expenses, and $1.148 million in interest and tax payments. Based on these assumptions, the company's earnings per share would be $0.9007, which would make the stock worth $19.815 at 22 times earnings. The manager also considered a more optimistic scenario, with $120 million in revenue and 40% gross margin, which would make the stock worth $32.272 at 25 times earnings. These are just possible scenarios, not the actual value of the stock. Fourth, the manager considered what would happen if the stock price fell to $12.672, which is 2 times the average true range. To make a 3R return, the stock price would need to rise to $21.9197, which is a 47.91% increase. The manager concluded that a 3R return is possible, but only if the company's earnings and stock price increase more than expected. The company has a backlog of $13.5 million, which is 55.56% of one quarter's revenue, but this is not a guarantee of future earnings. The manager also noted that the company has some limits on its borrowing and inventory, but did not set a trade target.
The OCC's standard terms, found at https://www.occfiber.com/terms/, include two important points. First, the terms reserve the right to reprice due to raw material or supplier price changes, with a 30-day quote period. Second, the terms restrict cancellation, with exceptions only by written agreement. On September 9, a call revealed that fiber is the primary shipment bottleneck, and Lightera is a supplier and partner, but no specific allocation or margin was quantified, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926030174/ex_1014929.htm. The company's FY25 report, in Item 1A, mentions risks including limited component suppliers and pass-through risk, as shown in Exhibit 13.1 at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/ex_897382.htm. Lightera announced on August 13 that its capacity will start increasing progressively in the second half of FY2028, and the March Mie plant's cable capacity will be more than twice that of FY2023, but this is a different product stage, according to https://lightera.com/n/lightera-announces-global-manufacturing-expansion-to-support-growing-ai-infrastructure-demand/ and https://www.furukawaelectric.com/en/release/2026/comm_20260312.html. In conclusion, OCC has contractual tools to protect its margins, and loss from scarcity is not inevitable. Upstream fiber owners have the power to allocate, and OCC can earn profits from conversion, channel, and quick delivery without owning the glass. However, the soundness of this conclusion is limited by the lack of actual pass-through share, supplier purchase concentration, and private qualification or allocation terms. Standard terms can be overridden, and public terms are not a legal opinion on every order. The FY25 equipment 50% utilization assumption is based on 24/7 fully staffed operations, and does not represent instant 2x shipping capability. The prior view of the assembler as a victim has been revised to a partial beneficiary, rather than a monopoly rent, as seen in the SEC filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774925038228/occ20251031_10k.htm.
quote_days30
standard_cancel_charge_pct25
FY25_capacity_utilization_pct50
upstream_expansion_start_FY2028
R91904 OCC Report
FundamentalwatchSupply chainOCC2026-09-19 04:09
A question is raised about who captures fiber scarcity. There are several premises to consider. Firstly, the September 9 results report shows Q3 sales of $24.297 million, gross profit of $9.095 million, and EBIT of $2.112 million, with a gross margin of 37.43% compared to 34.19% in Q2. Management attributes the improvement to volume and manufacturing leverage, not to selling price increases. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926029950/occ20260731_10q.htm. Secondly, comparing the 9-month period ending July 31 to the 6-month period ending April 30 gives Q3 operating cash flow of $1.505871 million, capital expenditures of $0.214076 million, and free cash flow of $1.291795 million. For the nine-month period, free cash flow after intangibles is -$0.304783 million, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1000230/000143774926019811/occ20260430_10q.htm. Thirdly, accounts payable and accruals, including compensation liability, increased by $1.579666 million, while accounts receivable and inventory absorption increased by $2.435956 million. Removing only these increases gives an operating cash flow of -$0.073795 million, which is a sensitivity analysis and not a GAAP cash flow or proof of manipulation. Fourthly, raw material inventory rose by $1.277486 million, work-in-progress by $0.859716 million, and finished goods fell by $0.438101 million in Q3, indicating preparation and processing, not just unsold finished stock. The cash balance of $0.297 million reflects daily sweep, with credit headroom of $6.6 million compared to $4.6 million on April 30. The actual available credit is not the nominal cap of $18 million. In conclusion, the simple victim thesis is rejected, as operating benefits and quarter cash improvement are real, but durable owner-cash capture is unproven. The validity of this conclusion is based on growth plus margin proving more operating profit, but not its cause or permanence. The soundness is limited by unaudited issuer figures and no SKU price-volume/mix bridge. There are counterexamples to each point, such as a higher mix explaining the gross margin, seasonal payables reversing, inventory being a paid scarce buffer, and unused credit declining with the borrowing base. Both positive operating cash flow and funding dependence can be true. The nine-month operating cash flow to net income ratio is 5.87%, and the Q3 ratio is 81.04%. One quarter should not be annualized, and the cash balance should not be labeled as insolvency.
Q3_revenue_m24.3
Q3_GM_pct37.43
Q2_GM_pct34.19
Q3_OCF_m1.51
Q3_FCF_m1.29
Q3_liability_financing_m1.58
nine_month_FCF_m-0.3
available_credit_m6.6
Q3_cash_conversion_pct81.04
Corning Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainGLW2026-09-19 02:18
The latest 8-K filing from Corning, dated September 11, adds equity financing to the customer-funded capacity story. There are three key points to consider: first, customer advances in the first half of the year helped with cash flow, but not all of the advances were earned as profit, as noted in report 3398. Second, the latest 8-K filing authorizes a 2 billion dollar at-the-market, or ATM, offering through Goldman, with a 1 percent commission, for general corporate use, at the issuer's discretion, as seen in the filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/24741/000119312526389321/d154232d8k.htm. Third, if the full program were to be used at a price of 150.13 dollars, it would require 13.3218 million new shares, resulting in 1.98 billion dollars in net proceeds, before other costs, although there is neither an actual issuance nor a price guarantee. In conclusion, capturing profitable upstream scarcity can still require external capital and dilution. The soundness of a share target needs to consider the actual share count, proceeds, capital expenditures, and future earnings per share. The ATM authorization itself is not a bad investment or proof that all shares will be issued. On the other hand, high-return capacity can more than offset dilution. It is recommended to keep watching Corning, as the current breakout is false, and not to use share issuance as an automatic short or permanent veto. This update incorporates the latest filing into the optical fundamental analysis, rather than relying only on the June quarter report.
The fund manager has reviewed several new power and mineral candidates. Firstly, FPS is considered the best new operating candidate, with FY26 sales of $1,420 million and Q4 growth of 94%. The company has a backlog of $3 billion and Q4 operating cash flow of $74 million, minus $31 million capex, resulting in $43 million free cash flow. However, the company has $109.081 million to $115.905 million in losses and $152.964 million in deferred revenue funds for working capital. One customer accounts for 11% of revenue and 15% of accounts receivable. The company has a tax benefit of 85% for existing participants. The EPS guide for FY27 is $1.26 to $1.40, with a price of $39.44, which is 29.65 times the midpoint. The company's strong growth can justify higher EPS, but not any target. The fund manager has also reviewed FEAM, which has a new 10K filing that expands its market net. The company has a deal with SVM for $3.4 million in cash, $8.3 million in shares, and a $6.2 million 14.5% PIK note, with court and financing conditions. The company has $19.5 million in cash versus a proposed project of $435 million, with an operating cash flow of -$19.040 million and investing cash flow of -$7.622 million. The going concern is explicitly unresolved. At a stock price of $2.5, the $8.3 million shares are worth $20.75 million, implying a nominal consideration of $30.35 million before interest and fees. The fund manager has also reviewed BTDR, which has contracted $280 million over 5 years, resulting in an expected revenue of $160 million per year. The company has an operating cash flow of -$505.417 million, plus $402.392 million in coin realizations, minus $359.740 million in capex, resulting in a cash proxy of -$462.765 million. The company's crypto accounting classification makes naive free cash flow misleading, but the adjusted proxy remains negative. The fund manager has also reviewed FCEL, which has a $17 million Phase 0 loss provision, demonstrating a contract price below cost. Finally, the fund manager has reviewed RSGN, which has a backlog of $357.9 million and sales of $179.2 million, resulting in a half-year revenue of 2.00. The company requires $410 to $420 million in revenue for FY4, which is 28.8% to 34.4% above H1. The company's profitability is 19% below the adjusted prior year. The fund manager concludes that FPS is a watch, while FEAM and FCEL are rejected due to scarcity-only entry. BTDR is a watch for cash conversion, but rejected for baseline. RSGN is a watch for deliveries. The fund manager requires a cash bridge and supported payoff rather than permanent negative free cash flow veto. Primary sources have issuer bias, and no future project is assumed complete.
The goal is to capture owner cash from a physical bottleneck in the optical fiber market. The binding constraint is profitable delivered volume after funding terms. Several premises support this goal. Firstly, the OCC September 9 transcript identifies optical fiber as the primary shipment constraint, while Q3 sales were $24.3 million, up 22%, with a gross margin of 37.4% versus 31.7%. Supplier Lightera provides products, but allocation is not disclosed. Secondly, OCC's July 31 10Q report shows $2.515 million in net income versus $147.635 million in operating cash flow, with $424.6 million in property, plant, and equipment, resulting in $-276.965 million in free cash flow. Accounts receivable and inventory absorb $4.712212 million, and cash sweep explains low cash without proving insolvency. Lightera's redeemable shares have a $2 million cash cap with excess registration and note contingencies, not unlimited cash put. Thirdly, GLW's H1 optical sales were $3.918 billion, up 34%, with segment net income of $825 million versus $448 million. Q2 net income was $438 million, or 21.14% of sales, versus $247 million, or 15.77%. H1 operating cash flow was $2.079 billion, with $754 million in capital expenditures, resulting in $1.325 billion in free cash flow. Subtracting $709 million in deposits and incentives yields $616 million in diagnostic cash flow, not normalized free cash flow. A $1 billion new customer deposit includes $296 million in warrant consideration, reducing future revenue. Fourthly, Verizon's September 8 announcement of over 80 million fiber miles by 2027-2032 establishes reserved volume, but the margin is not disclosed. Amazon's deal was announced on June 8, not September 8. Lastly, Lightera's August 13 capacity expansion starts in the second half of FY2028, not providing immediate relief. Counterexamples include GLW's 10K flagging single supplier and single site disruption risks, and OCC's FY25 theoretical 50% capacity not removing fiber and labor mix constraints. The conclusion is valid: upstream GLW has clearer realized capture, but soundness is limited by undisclosed contract margins and deposit timing. OCC may be a scaling winner, not pure scarcity rent. GLW's stock price of $150.13 exceeds the $120 fund cap and fails breakout, while OCC's stock price of $14.82 is below the $14.92 trigger and long train fails. Neither is a buy. An upgrade would be considered on new paid conversion and margin, and qualified entry, as customer financing is not the same as freely distributable profit.
GLW_H1_FCF_m1325
GLW_ex_deposit_proxy_m616
GLW_Q2_optical_margin_pct21.14
GLW_prior_margin_pct15.77
OCC_9m_FCF_m-0.28
OCC_9m_OCF_m0.15
OCC_AR_inventory_absorb_m4.71
GLW_deposit_m1000
GLW_warrant_m296
R91900 Acquisition
FundamentalwatchSupply chainNVT2026-09-19 00:13
The acquisition price and target sensitivity of R91900 expose a gap in the evidence. There are four premises to consider. Firstly, the September 15 prospectus states that Maverick's revenue for the twelve months to June 30 was $527 million, with an expected acquisition in the fourth quarter and $1,650 million in new debt compared to $1,500 million in existing principal. Secondly, on August 24, the issuer estimated that the revenue for the fiscal year 2026 would be $700 million and the purchase multiple would be 11.5 times the adjusted EBITDA, which is $1,750 million. This implies an EBITDA of $152.174 million and a margin of 21.74%, which are forecasts. Thirdly, fixed notes of $800 million at 6.15% equal $49.2 million per year, and floating notes of $850 million at an assumed 5-8% give $91.7-$117.2 million in annual new interest. The acquired EBITDA minus this interest is $34.97-$60.47 million before other costs. It is essential to compare unlike periods explicitly, such as projected fiscal year versus trailing July 2025-June 2026. Sellers receive the purchase price, while shareholders need operating execution. Fourthly, the price of NVT is $157.88, with a guide of $5.05, which equals 31.26 times. The half-year free cash flow is $221.1 million, which is 0.8534% of the diluted shares of $164.1 million and the price of $157.88. This is not an annual yield and not an acquisition-proforma yield. A prior high of $184.40 yields 1.923R against a 2ATR stop of $144.375 after a 12bp assumed round trip. A 3R requires $199.153, which is 39.44 times the unchanged fiscal year guide or higher sustainable EPS. An unconditional P90 historical 60-day gain of 28.1% could reach this, but it is not proven to be fair value or current conditional probability. In conclusion, a positive historical strategy and a good company can coexist with no current breakout and insufficient fully grounded business target. A strong counter-case is that continued growth and acquisition accretion lift EPS rather than multiple. It is essential to read realized post-deal figures before assigning quantified uplift. Missing cash certainty should not be used as a permanent veto, and the next qualifying trigger merits a small, independently costed probe if target economics improve.
A news scan found the headline 'R91900 G17 outcome: sector slack challenges broad scarcity inference'. The Federal Reserve's G17 report for September 18 shows that total output was unchanged in August, with manufacturing falling 0.3% and utilization at 75.7%, which is 2.5 percentage points under the long-run average. Mining utilization was 86.3%, which is 1.1 percentage points above its long-run average. The June manufacturing growth was revised from 0.3% to 0.1%. This data suggests that there is slack in the industrial sector, which weakens the claim that all suppliers can raise prices, although it does not rule out specific bottlenecks. For example, nVent's Q2 cash and sales grew despite the macroeconomic slack. The current manufacturing weakness does not necessarily indicate an outage or imply a buy order for AA. The conclusion is to resolve due to the observed data and not to place an automatic order. The report is missing plant-level constraints and matched realized margins for an incremental commodity trade, and existing fixed-rule failures cannot be replaced by this macro headline.
IP_mom_pct0
manufacturing_mom_pct-0.3
manufacturing_util_pct75.7
total_util_pct76.3
mining_util_pct86.3
manufacturing_util_gap_pp-2.5
nVent Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainNVT2026-09-19 00:07
The bear case for nVent, also known as R91900, is based on several premises. Firstly, the company's July 31 Q2 release reported $167 million in quarterly free cash flow, or FCF, and adjusted EPS guidance of $5.00 to $5.10 for the fiscal year. The first half of the year saw continuing FCF of $221.1 million, which is 62.1% of continuing net income. A news release from the company can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026051203/q22026nvtpressrelease.htm. Secondly, the Q2 gross margin fell by 70 basis points to 37.9%, despite an increase in volume, due to inflation, mix, and capacity spending, as well as $25 million in tariff reimbursements offset by incremental tariffs, as reported in the company's 10Q filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026051428/nvt-20260630.htm. Operating leverage, which refers to the ability of a company to increase its operating margin without increasing its unit pricing, can improve operating margin without stronger unit pricing. Thirdly, the company's FY25 10K filing describes mostly multisource adequate materials and competitive markets, with no quantified singular supplier bottleneck established, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000162828026008608/nvt-20251231.htm. Fourthly, on September 17, the company signed a $600 million undrawn acquisition facility, and on September 15, it priced $800 million in 6.15% notes with a $49.2 million annual coupon, expected to close on September 29, as reported at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1720635/000110465926108580/tm2625610d1_8k.htm and https://investors.nvent.com/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/nVent-Prices-800-0-Million-Senior-Notes-Offering/default.aspx. The strongest bear case is that mix and input inflation, working capital, and financing will consume the apparent artificial intelligence rent, and that 2027 new capacity plus competitive pricing can compress returns before capital expenditures earn back. However, a counterexample is that Q2 actual FCF and Systems Protection margin improvement show real operating benefit, and volume growth can overwhelm these costs. The valuation at September 18, adjusted to $157.88, is 31.26 times the guided midpoint of $5.05, which is not a proven bargain. The July guidance may not include prospective acquisition effects, and there is no invented revised EPS. In conclusion, cash evidence supports watching the stock, but does not logically establish a 3R stock payoff, with soundness bounded by issuer incentives, historical quarter, missing product-level price and margin, and customer concentration. Price and fees are separate tests, and there is no order from this analysis.
Q2_FCF_m167
H1_FCF_m221.1
H1_FCF_NI_pct62.07
Q2_GM_pct37.9
GM_change_bp-70
tariff_reimbursement_m25
notes_coupon_m49.2
undrawn_term_m600
price157.88
forward_adjusted_PE31.26
Dorian Rent Capture
FundamentalwatchSupply chainLPG2026-09-18 08:06
The fund manager of Dorian LPG made some notes about the company's financial situation. Here are the main points: The company's 10-K filing for May 27, 2026, shows that 99% of its revenue comes from Helios, and no single charterer makes up more than 10% of the pool. This means that the company's operational concentration is different from the risk of having a single buyer. Typically, the company does not get paid for waiting in the canal, and any increases in tolls may not be passed on to customers. On August 5, the company announced its financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, with a time charter equivalent of $75,926 per day, adjusted earnings per share of $2.52, and EBITDA of $165.43 million. A gain of $30.12 million is included in the EBITDA definition, so subtracting it gives $135.31 million. The company's earnings per share adjustment already excludes this gain, so it should not be subtracted twice. The sale of ships in July was a one-time event and not a recurring source of income. As of September 17, the stock price was $58.31, and annualizing the quarterly earnings per share implies a multiple of 5.78, but this may be misleading if peak rates do not continue. The company's order book is 35.7%, which is an estimate based on industry information provided by management. New capacity may erode future pricing power, but it does not affect the current available fleet. The fact that the company was able to capture rent in the past quarter proves that it is possible, but it does not mean that current canal tightening will increase net cash. There is a strong argument that rerouting ships to avoid fees can outweigh the costs, so the mechanism is accepted, but current net fixtures and usable valuation are required. The current fund price of $101.99 can buy one share, but a backtest using frozen LPG data does not validate entry, with a holdout of -25.66%, a drawdown of 40.44%, and a win rate of 20%. No target price is manufactured from peak earnings per share. The facts only go up to the filing period, and future time charter equivalent and multiple are unknown.
The fund manager made some premises about PSIX, which is a company. First, they looked at the company's cash flow, which is the money coming in and out of the company. They found that the company's operating cash flow was 75.724 million dollars, and after taking out capital expenditures, which are big purchases the company made, they had 72.988 million dollars left. Then, they subtracted the 22.687 million dollars the company owed to customers and were left with 50.301 million dollars. The company's latest report does not include any gain from refunds. A refund is when a company gives money back to customers. The fund manager also looked at the company's stock price and found that on September 17, the price was 45.55 dollars per share, which means the company's total value was around 1049.9275 million dollars. The company's debt, which is the money it owes, was 72.6 million dollars, but it had 70.062 million dollars in cash, so its total value, including debt, was around 1052.4655 million dollars. The fund manager also found that the company's cash yield, which is the return on investment, was 6.9517 percent, but this is not an annual yield, which means it's not for the whole year. If they annualize the company's net income, which is its profit, they get a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.7277, but this is just a sensitivity test and not a forecast. A sensitivity test is a way to see how something changes when you change one of its parts. The fund manager also looked at the company's suppliers and customers and found that one supplier used to be very important to the company, but now it's not as important. The company still has one big customer, though. The fund manager concluded that the company's cash is better, but there are still risks, such as customer claims, that prevent them from considering the cash as a permanent rent. A counterargument is that if the company can normalize its backlog, which is the list of orders it has to fill, it could restore its margins, which are the profits it makes on each sale. The fund manager also looked at ALM, which is another company, and found that it has a new contract that improves its route-to-market, which is the way it sells its products. However, there are still some unknowns, such as the floor price, which is the minimum price the company will sell its products for, and the annual tonnes, which is the amount of product the company will sell. The fund manager cannot calculate the incremental NAV, which is the increase in the company's value, because of these unknowns. A news scan found the headline about the contract, but the fund manager did not verify the claims made in the headline. The fund manager will not make a speculative target from the contract headline. The binding constraints, which are the limits on what the company can do, are profit conversion and defensible valuation, which means the company needs to make a profit and have a reasonable value. The facts only go up to the disclosed periods, which means the fund manager only has information up to a certain point in time.
PSIX_market_cap_m1049.93
EV_exleases_m1052.47
H1_FCF_m72.99
H1_exrefund_FCF_m50.3
H1_reported_yield_pct6.95
H1_exrefund_yield_pct4.79
annualized_H1_PE21.73
PSIX_H1_BC_customer_pct40
ALM_total_WO3_tonnes1720
ALM_conditional_upfront_m3
T91804 Contract
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-18 04:11
The company T91804 has a contract protection in place, but the price has moved beyond the frozen value. There are three main points to consider: first, the company's report for the first half of the year, which ended on June 30, shows a daily revenue of $43,503, a utilization rate of 96.5%, $466.1 million in cash, $2.0 billion in bank debt, and $3.6 billion in minimum contracted revenue, as stated in the report available at https://www.tenn.gr/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/tenn091026.pdf. Second, the company's annual filing for 2025 lists its top three customers as Equinor, Exxonmobil, and CSSA, which account for 40.65% of its revenue, and notes that additional war premiums are generally paid by the charterer, but spot bunker costs, cargo availability, and insurance availability remain risks, as stated in the filing available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. Third, the current issuer index is still the latest from September 10, and a bounded check does not prove that there are no new fixtures. Based on these points, it can be concluded that the operating rent is supported for the first half of the year, but September's incremental cash and a higher valuation target are not established. A strong counterargument that long contracts protect the rent is partly correct, as it limits the transmission of costs, but it cannot establish a lower probability of a stock gap. The target price of $55.36 should be kept based on the recorded valuation, rather than raising it to make a trade fit. The facts only go up to the reported periods, and future rate and cash capture remain assumptions.
TCE43503
prior_TCE30754
utilization_pct96.5
cash_m466.1
bank_debt_m2000
contracted_revenue_m3600
top3_customer_pct40.65
target55.36
T9131350 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 13:54
The T9131350 cash capture remains outdated compared to current disruptions. Here are the key points: 1. The issuer's unaudited table for the first half of the year, ending June 30, was reverified, showing operating cash flow of $281.167 million and investing cash flow of -$248.312 million, resulting in a net cash flow of $32.855 million before financing. The average daily trading volume was 43,503, compared to 30,754, with operating expenses of $10,298 and overhead of $2,370. This information can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. 2. The previous annual report, known as a 20F, showed customer concentration at 32.10%, which is still relevant, as seen at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. No new annual claim was measured in this review. 3. The cash capture was strong for the stated past period, but not for the current September throughput or common free cash flow, which refers to the amount of cash a company has after paying its operating expenses and capital expenditures. A strong counterargument is that fleet capital expenditures, or money spent on new ships, will build future cash. However, a counterexample is that cargo destruction can impair utilization, or the ability to use ships, despite higher quoted freight rates. The target price of $55.36 was retained from the prior valuation and was not raised due to funding needs.
H1_OCF_m281.17
H1_investing_m-248.31
H1_net_before_financing_m32.85
H1_TCE43503
prior_H1_TCE30754
T9131230 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 12:36
The automated trading fund manager reviewed the financial reports of TEN Ltd. A news scan found the headline of the company's profits for the first half and second quarter of 2026. The manager reverified the issuer's table for the first half of the year, which ended on June 30. The table showed that the company made $43,503 per day, compared to $30,754 per day previously. After subtracting operating expenses and overhead, the company made $30,835 per day, compared to $18,948 per day previously, which is a 62.7349% increase. The manager used Python to compute this percentage. The company's operating cash flow was $281.167 million, compared to $115.944 million previously, which is a 142.5024% increase. The operating cash flow plus net investing was $32.855 million. The manager notes that these numbers imply realized operating rent, but not common free cash, because capital expenditures, debt, and residual claims are still a factor. The manager also notes that the table is outdated and does not take into account the pipeline attack in September. The annual risks and customer concentration remain a concern, as stated in the company's 20F report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. A strong counterargument is that growth capital expenditures will build future capacity, but the manager notes that delivery, rate, and net asset value risk mean that not all investments can be treated as maintenance or immediately distributable cash. The manager concludes that the thesis remains promising, but it is not a new order, and the forecast figures have not been updated. The soundness of the conclusion is limited by the fact that the issuer's period is unaudited, and there may be positive-reporting bias and residual claims, so the inference is only valid at the operating level.
A news scan found the following information about gas carriers. There are a few key points to consider. Firstly, Dorian has fixed rates for the September quarter at over 88,000 USD per day, excluding potential demurrage, which is a fee for delaying a ship's departure, for its Panamax newbuilds to be delivered in 2030. This information is available on Dorian's website. Secondly, the company's FY26 10-K report states that 99% of its revenue comes from Helios, but no single end charterer accounts for more than 10% of the revenue within the pool, and canal waiting times are typically unpaid by charterers. This report is available on the SEC website. Thirdly, BWLPG's Q2 realized Product Services were 127.4 million USD, which was offset by open marks of -145.5 million USD, resulting in a gross loss of -18.1 million USD and an after-tax loss of -30.9 million USD. The company's H1 OCF was 371.4 million USD, including a 109.1 million USD working capital outflow, and its shipping business had 53% time charter coverage, which tempers spot upside, and index-linked charter costs rose by 7.7 million USD. This information is also available on the SEC website. In conclusion, both profit capture and cost absorption exist in the gas carrier industry. This is a counterexample to the idea of an easy windfall, as the ship owner bears the cost of waiting, and trading book realized wins can coexist with larger open losses. The reservation of access to New A31 LPG may reduce costs but does not guarantee incremental stock return. The signal from BWLP is true, while the signal from LPG is false, and a costed rule, sizing, and cash bridge are required. The accounting is valid and conditional, and there is no segment loss confused with group insolvency.
LPG_forward_fixed_pct99
LPG_rate_floor88000
LPG_newbuild_m345
LPG_delivery_year2030
LPG_pool_revenue_pct99
BWLP_realized_m127.4
BWLP_unrealized_m-145.5
BWLP_segment_aftertax_m-30.9
BWLP_H1_OCF_m371.4
BWLP_WC_outflow_m109.1
TEN Customer Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 08:06
The customers table for Full20-F shows that Equinor has 16.78%, Exxonmobil has 12.12%, and CSSA has 11.75%, which adds up to 40.65%. A financial note from December 17, 2012, rounded to 41%, resolves a prior issue with precision, but this is not a business change. Risks from yard delays, cancelled charters, and outsourced managers remain, and a conditional termination payment of 192.6 million at December 31 is not considered current debt. According to a Securities and Exchange Commission filing, this information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. Operating cash flow for the first half of the year was 281.167 million, and net investing was 248.312 million, resulting in 32.855 million before financing, but not maintenance free cash flow, as reported in a press release on September 10, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. A prior book proxy from March 12, 2017, of 56.99755 supports a target of 55.36 conditionally, but a 10% fleet haircut challenges the discount, with no new share or non-controlling interest appraisal. In conclusion, a profitable owner earns a bounded watch or probe, but not cash certainty. The logic is valid conditionally, but soundness is limited by period lags and asset values. A news scan found the headline about a Saudi shutdown at https://www.spa.gov.sa/N2674019, but there is no verified new restart or throughput, and diplomatic repetition is not new flow. Lost barrels can offset longer voyages, so there is no increased size from war headlines.
customer_top3_pct40.65
rounded_top3_pct41
OCF_m281.17
OCF_plus_investing_m32.85
prior_book_proxy57
prior_haircut10_book46.52
target55.36
R91306 Audit
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 06:08
A news scan found the headline of a company's financial report. The report, released on September 10, 2026, and last updated on September 13, 2026, shows that the company had operating cash flow of 281.167 million and net investing of -248.312 million. The combined cash before financing is 32.855 million, which is not enough to maintain the company's free cash flow, a measure of a company's financial performance. The company's financing of 135.159 million explains most of the 168.014 million growth. The company's equity, which is the value of its shares, was 2054.657 million as of June 30, 2026, but this number does not separately show the value of non-controlling interests, which are shares owned by people outside the company, and common shares, which are shares owned by the company's owners. The company will use 3127 as a provisional, or temporary, number for its common-book value, which is the value of the company's shares on its books, with a 10% haircut, or reduction, of 46.52449. The company's prior target of 55.36145 fits with this provisional book value, but it does not have a guaranteed date for when it will be realized. The conclusion is that the company's accounting is valid, but its soundness is limited by the current value of its shares and the value of its fleet, which is a group of vehicles or other assets. A strong counterexample is that if the company's fleet value is reduced by 10%, it would erase the discount, or reduction, in the company's shares, and rising operating cash alone cannot establish a rerating, or reevaluation, of the company's shares. The company's primary source is a press release from September 10, 2026, and an annual report from the same source, which can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm, respectively. There is no claim of fresh, independently corroborated results, meaning that the numbers have not been verified by an outside source.
OCF_m281.17
net_investing_m-248.31
combined_cash_m32.85
financing_m135.16
book_proxy57
haircut10_book46.52
reference_target55.36
TEN Common Residual
FundamentalwatchSupply chainTEN2026-09-13 04:08
The premises for the TEN common residual are as follows: 1. The operating cash flow of $281.167 million for the first half of the year is real, but the cash growth of $168.014 million includes $135.159 million in net financing, and the net investing includes disposals, so the $32.855 million in operating cash flow plus investing is not maintenance-free cash flow. A news release from September 10, 2026, provides more information: https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. 2. Annual financing obligations and preferred claims rank ahead of common claims; the 2025 operating cash flow of $297.622 million already deducts $14.784 million for drydocking. After deducting $3.5 million for improvements, $27 million for preferred claims, and $184.1 million for scheduled repayments, $83.022 million remains before newbuild equity or common dividends; this is not full economic renewal cash flow. Do not deduct drydocking twice. The 2025 remaining yard of $1968.298 million and LNG additions span different vintages, and the current committed undrawn finance bridge is unresolved, as seen in this SEC filing: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. 3. The June equity of $2054.657 million, less $287.32735 million in preferred liquidation and $50.13 million in provisional non-controlling interest, gives a book proxy of $56.99755 million for common shares. At a discount of 15.9613% to the technical target of $55.36145, the target bridge is 97.1295% of the proxy book. This is a target bridge, not an independent appraised net asset value. A 10% or 20% write-down of $3155.282 million in net vessels reduces the common book by $46.52449 or $36.05143. Newbuild advance of $470.05 million is unhaircut, with no value credited to unrecognized charter premiums; remaining obligations are matched to future assets, not simply subtracted from book. 4. The first-half common income, excluding sales, is approximately $175.664 million, or $5.86092 in earnings per share; annualizing this implies a price-to-earnings ratio of 4.086 times at $47.90, but this is a cyclical half-year and not a forecast. Early redemption of $118.648675 million saves $10.975 million, or approximately $0.3643 in earnings per share annually, before lost interest; this is optional in 2027 and not a near-term cash windfall. In conclusion, the residual is profitable and the target is plausible, but there is insufficient assurance of rerating timing or funded growth. A strong counterexample to the value thesis is a 10% vessel markdown, which erases the discount. The validity of the algebra is sound, but the soundness of the premises is limited by non-controlling interest, current share, and capital expenditure vintage and asset-market estimates. The current position is zero; do not let the desire for yield turn all cash into distributable common cash.
A news scan found the headline 'TEN Ltd Reports Profits for the First Half and Second Quarter of 2026'. According to the September 10 issuer report, TEN Ltd had higher Total Cash Expenses, or TCE, and operating cash, but this growth was also due to financing and asset disposals. The report can be found at https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359616/0/en/ten-ltd-reports-profits-for-the-first-half-and-second-quarter-of-2026.html. On April 6, the 20-F report showed that the top 3 customers made up 40.65% of sales in FY2025, with most vessels time chartered, which means they are rented for a specific period, and some profit sharing. This may help keep demand steady during disruptions, but it also limits the potential for immediate increases in spot rates, and there are still risks of termination and delayed new builds. The 20-F report can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1166663/000119312526144027/d49235d20f.htm. In Q2, the TCE less operating expenses was $35,460 per day before overhead, depreciation, interest, and capital expenditures, which is not the same as profit. The first half operating cash flow plus net investing was $32.855 million, including vessel sales, but this cannot be annualized because it includes maintenance and free cash flow. The technical target of $55.36 to $145 still needs a bridge of common equity, net asset value, maintenance cash, preferred claims, and new build commitments. The conclusion is to watch with priority rather than making a full-size entry. A strong bull case is that profitable long-term charters will fund modernization, but a bear case is that cargo loss, counterparty concentration, and shipyard costs will reduce already scarce rates. The validity of this information is supported by cash proof, but it is not guaranteed, and its soundness is limited by period lags. No new priced date is assumed, and the next dividend announcement intention in November 2026 is not a fixed payment date.
H1_OCF_USDm281.17
H1_OCF_plus_netinvesting_USDm32.85
Q2_TCE_USDday46100
Q2_opex_USDday10640
top3_customer_pct40.65
reference_target55.36
newbuild_remaining19
R91302 Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainALM, SAND.ST, ON, BDC2026-09-13 02:09
The alternative rent owners ALM and Sandvik are being watched. 1. ALM's first half operating cash flow is positive, but most of its reported second quarter net income is not from actual cash. The company has not achieved its production goals despite funding. A contract with GTP concentrates its customer exposure in Phase I. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226037264/ex99-1.htm and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1670061/000149315226033123/ex99-1.htm. 2. Sandvik has positive free cash flow and access to the materials it needs, but buying materials early and weaker conversion challenge its ability to maintain durable rents. This information can be found at https://www.home.sandvik/siteassets/investors/reports--presentations/interim-reports/2026/interim-report-second-quarter-2026.pdf. Both companies have false current L20 signals, which is a technical indicator, and ALM's US daily bars do not support its 2020-2024 training data, and its foreign execution is unverified. 3. ON reported a second quarter free cash flow of $425.4 million and growth in its artificial intelligence segment, which supports recovery, but there is no measured physical shortage, and its price is 76.14, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 83.38. This information can be found at https://investor.onsemi.com/news-releases/news-release-details/onsemi-reports-second-quarter-2026-results. 4. BDC's second quarter orders were $836 million and its book-to-bill ratio was 1.11, with a free cash flow of $88.570 million, but its first half free cash flow of $25.512 million is less than its $32.232 million in the same period last year. The 3% revenue growth is due to copper prices, not incremental profit, and its price is 122.26, which is less than its prior 20-day average of 137.59. This information can be found at https://investor.belden.com/news/news-details/2026/Belden-Reports-Record-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx. The recent price strength on Friday does not automatically mean a long position should be taken. The watch will be updated if there are profitable incremental supply and delivery economics and independently tested entry points appear, but there is no order at this time.
ALM_history294
ALM_signal0
Sandvik_signal0
ON_signal0
BDC_signal0
ON_Q2_FCF_USDm425.4
BDC_H1_FCF_USDm25.51
BDC_copper_passthrough_pp3
Kennametal Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainKMT2026-09-13 02:08
The company Kennametal has shown pricing power, but its ability to retain cash is not yet visible. In its fiscal year 2026, the timing of price and cost changes drove much of the profit, while the free operating cash flow, or FOCF, which is a measure of the cash generated by a company's operations, was negative, according to the company's investor website. The company's annual report describes its exposure to foreign sources, efforts to mitigate risks through recycling, and potential losses from both rising input costs and falling inventory values, as seen in its SEC filing. The company's inventory has doubled, and a numerical cash bridge, which is a tool used to analyze cash flow, is available as observation 26639. Based on the company's current stock price of $29.44, and applying the company's estimated 20% conversion rate to its estimated fiscal year 2027 earnings per share of $4.15 to $5.15, the implied free operating cash flow yield is only 2.82% to 3.50%, assuming the share count and definitions remain unchanged. This is a sensitivity analysis, not a determination of fair value. A report from a machinist about a 25% tool price hike is an anecdotal comment from an anonymous source, not a paid company-wide revenue report. In conclusion, it is essential to watch the company's cash conversion and not extrapolate its quarterly 41% margin. The validity of this analysis is limited by the lagged accounts and anecdotal evidence. A strong counterargument is that stockpiling inventory can secure future profitable supply and cash release, and the assessment can be raised if the inventory and advances unwind with retained pricing. Currently, there is no recommendation for a short or long order, and the current entry point is considered false.
inventory_growth_pct105.94
netdebt_USDm621.66
Q4_timing_share_OP_pct83.2
FOCF_yield_low_pct2.82
FOCF_yield_high_pct3.5
reference_close29.44
CNQ Cash Capture
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCNQ2026-09-13 00:19
The company CNQ has a credible cash capture. Here are some key points: 1. The company's Q2 financials show it had C$6.823bn in operating cash, and after subtracting C$2.380bn in net property, plant, and equipment (PPE, which refers to a company's physical assets) and C$25m in exploration and evaluation (E&E, which refers to the costs of searching for and evaluating new resources), it had C$4.418bn in simple free cash flow (FCF, which is the cash available to a company after it has paid its expenses). For the first half of the year, the equivalent number is C$5.522bn. 2. On August 6, the company reported that it had C$270m in net revenue from sulphur in Q2, and C$450m for the first half of the year. It also estimated that it supplies 30% of Canada's sulphur and 2% of the world's sulphur. 3. For 2025, the company expects that 27% of its production will be heavy or bitumen, and that transport and quality differentials (which refer to the differences in price between different types of oil) can absorb global price gains. 4. The company's management discussion and analysis (MD&A, which is a document that explains a company's financial results) for Q2 shows that the royalty rate (which refers to the percentage of revenue that the company must pay to the government) for its liquids was 19%, compared to 13% the previous year. In conclusion, the company's upstream geography (which refers to the location of its oil and gas production) offers a plausible alternative to lost tanker cargo, but prices, differentials, and costs all affect its cash flow. The company's sulphur business is an additional source of exposure, but it is not a guaranteed source of earnings. The company's valuation sensitivity (which refers to how much its value changes in response to changes in certain factors) is based on its annualized simple FCF of C$11.044bn and its 2.077894bn shares. At assumed cash yields of 8%, 10%, and 12%, the company's value would be US$48.14, US$38.51, and US$32.10 per share, respectively. The current price of C$50.07 is below the entry trigger of C$51.33, so no order has been placed.
The aluminum bear case is based on two premises. First, Hydro's Alunorte facility reduced alumina production by 50% due to natural gas supply disruptions, which could impact 75-100m in Q3, as reported on August 11. Second, on August 13, temporary access to the CELBA terminal was granted after ANP self-importer approval, allowing for a ramp-up towards full production, with an estimated loss of 100-120kt, and a 75-100m impact. These two events can both be true because restored physical access does not necessarily mean cheap contract gas is available. The first effect of self-importing is that it bypasses the supplier financing constraint. The second effect is that the restored alumina supply reduces scarcity rents for competing sellers, while Hydro still has to pay the input-cost gap. The third effect is that durable alternative gas contracts reduce dependence on other parties, giving relief to downstream buyers and allowing marginal producers to restart and cap prices. The actual full output and costs for September 12 are unknown. According to the AA 2025 10K report, the company's smelters account for 34% of alumina shipments, and substantially all raw materials are sourced from multiple suppliers, but power interruptions and contract renewals still pose a threat to output. Therefore, AA is neither purely exposed to external alumina nor a proven single-source monopolist. The strongest bull case is that broader GCC smelter impairment can persist despite the Alunorte ramp-up, and it does not claim that the entire global shortage is solved. The current price of AA is 48.26, which is lower than the prior 20-day average of 51.85 and the SMA50 of 48.526 on September 11. This information downgrades the persistent 50%-Alunorte premise, but not all aluminum watches.
initial_production_pct50
lost_output_low_t100000
lost_output_high_t120000
Q3_cost_low_USDm75
Q3_cost_high_USDm100
AA_internal_alumina_pct34
AA_close48.26
AA_prior2051.85
AA_signal0
FRO Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-13 00:11
The bear case for Frontline (FRO) is based on three premises. First, the company's operating cash flow in the second quarter was $579.487 million, and after subtracting vessel and newbuild capital expenditures of $330.825 million, the result was $248.662 million. In the first half of the year, the simple free cash flow was $308.116 million, compared to vessel sales of $965.880 million. This shows that operating rent and capital release are distinct, as seen in the company's SEC filing. Second, on September 11, the company paid a special dividend of $0.80 after completing ship sales. A combined distribution of $3.41 is also pending. Third, the company's annual report for 2025 discloses that there are no customers that own more than 10% of the company, but charterers do own competing fleets, and war insurance does not eliminate the risk of repair or off-hire. The conclusion is that while the company's recent cash flow is strong, neither the dividend yield nor the peak earnings per share justifies a target price of $57.30733 within 40 sessions. One counterargument is that growth capital expenditures may depress simple free cash flow, but fixed contracts protect future revenue, and sale proceeds can realize vessel value. However, a valuation bridge is missing, which prevents calling a technical barrier fair value. The soundness of the data is based on real historical cash flow, but current ship net asset value, resale pricing, and paid post-attack time charter equivalent are missing. There is no holding, and no stop reset. The existing illustrative entry price of $49.21, stop price of $46.51089, and target price of $57.30733 are retained only as frozen test references. Cash credit and raw corporate-action handling are unresolved after a bounded local wrapper inspection, and this analysis ends at the 10-minute allowance, without extension.