Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Cerebras runs around 90% margins on a per-watt basis, which makes its wafer-scale inference the most profitable compute per unit of power as power becomes the binding constraint on AI capacity. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $181.51, wide weekend quote). Jan-2028 calls cost $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis181.51
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Micron: memory usage strong across the board with no shortage
FundamentaladoptSupply chainMU2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Memory usage is strong across every end market (AI servers, PCs, mobile, auto) with no supply shortage constraining volume, so Micron ships full volume at firm pricing. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $1,063.66). A 1-year call costs over $20,000 per contract, so stock only.
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). AppLovin is being used heavily by ecommerce advertisers and the business is entering the biggest ad spend months of the year (Q4 holiday). Ecommerce is incremental to the mobile gaming base, so Q4 2026 results and Q1 2027 guidance should show it. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $281.82). Sep-2027 calls run $6,000 or more per contract, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis281.82
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Nike: distribution comeback
FundamentaladoptSupply chainNKE2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Nike is rebuilding wholesale distribution after the direct-only pullback, and shelf space coming back at partners should restore sell-through into the holiday season and 2027. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $33.96). The cheapest 1-year call (Jan-2028 $40, ask $4.65, $465 per contract) exceeded the 20% options sleeve, so stock only.
spot_at_thesis33.96
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Dover: refrigeration demand from data centers
FundamentaladoptSupply chainDOV2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). Dover sells refrigeration and thermal management into data centers, and data center build-out is the strongest capex line in the economy. Dover captures that spend without being priced as an AI name. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $191.40). Jan-2028 calls were the only 1-year expiry and cost $2,100 or more per contract, so stock only at this account size.
spot_at_thesis191.4
entry_notional_usd120
entry_date2026-10-06
horizon_months12
allocationstock only, 0% calls (account size)
Gladstone Investment: Needoh supply chain fix ahead of Black Friday and Christmas
FundamentaladoptSupply chainGAIN2026-10-06 01:40
Operator thesis (2026-10-05). GAIN's portfolio company Needoh has to fix its supply chain before the Black Friday and Christmas selling window. The holiday quarter is the bulk of a toy brand's year, so a working supply chain going into Q4 2026 should show up in portfolio company earnings and NAV. Horizon about 1 year. Entry: $120 notional at market on the 2026-10-06 open (spot $15.53 on 2026-10-02 close). No listed options on GAIN, so stock only.
A Python script called economics.py uses observations 32897 through 32908 from primary inputs, not consensus forecasts. It calculates the annualized fee as 9.892024 million euros per year for 3 years, assuming a 10% discount, with a total of 29.676073 million euros. This fee is compared to the avoided costs or new profit hurdles of LFUS, and the adverse commercial cost cushions of Elmos, which are 14.174286 million euros per year for 2 years and 7.760582 million euros per year for 4 years. At a hypothetical production volume of 250,000 wafers per year, the 3-year hurdle is 39.568 euros per wafer. Elmos' guidance for fiscal year 2025 sales is 582.6 million euros, with a cash margin of 17-21%, resulting in an operating free cash flow of 108.9462-139.4744 million euros. This represents 4.5155-5.7809% of the quoted market capitalization. After subtracting known cash incentives of 21.063 million euros, the operating free cash flow is 87.8832-118.4114 million euros, or 3.6425-4.9078% of the market capitalization. The midpoint operating free cash flow is 123.97728 million euros, requiring 68.44128 million euros in the second half of the year after 55.536 million euros in the first half. The valuation sensitivity is calculated by capitalizing the midpoint future cash flow at required yields of 4%, 5%, 6%, and 7%, adding the June 30 net cash of 15.7 million euros, deducting the existing cash-settled provision of 99.454 million euros, and adding the fee after assuming a 30% tax of 17.22 million euros. The resulting valuations are 176.7423, 140.6184, 116.5358, and 99.3339 euros per share at zero new annual grant cost, and 162.1735, 128.9634, 106.8233, and 91.0089 euros per share at a new annual grant cost of 10 million euros. The existing provision is not double-counted in the annual new grant cost, and its mark and timing are uncertain. The 4% case is chosen as the valuation assumption, but it is not defended as a target. The sources of this information are the Elmos website, the SEC website, and Yahoo Finance. There is a hard limit of 140.6 euros per share, or 161.38068 US dollars, which is above the fund's limit of 120 US dollars. There are no orders and no change to other fund capital.
The contractual rent is not the same as the amendment cash transfer. There are several premises to consider: 1) In September 2017, Elmos said it would have additional capacity in Dortmund until at least 2028, while the LFUS agreement from September 2015 and the September 2017 report released cross-guarantees, modified transfers and commercial terms, and owed 24.6 million euros. The original capacity sharing runs through 2029, but the 2028 additional capacity does not prove the entire term was extended. This information can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/889331/000088933126000014/lfus-20260915.htm and https://www.elmos.com/english/about-elmos/newsroom/press-releases/news/elmos-secures-additional-wafer-capacity-in-dortmund.html. 2) The audited financial year 2025 Elmos report on page 98 shows 191.744 million euros in future minimum obligations, mainly for Dortmund fixed purchases, which is not all wafer cost and not post-amendment terms. This report can be found at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/elmos-gb-2025-e.pdf. 3) The June 30 report shows a cash-settled incentive provision of 99.454 million euros and 21.063 million euros paid in the first half of the year, with a cash-inclusive free cash flow of 34.473 million euros versus 55.536 million euros before those payments. This report can be found at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260804_q2_2026_e.pdf. 4) There are 17.16 million shares, with a market capitalization of 2412.696 million euros based on a September 18 quote of 140.6 euros, and a fee of 1.43357 euros per share, or 1.01961 percent, or 1.00350 euros at an assumed 30 percent tax. The sources for this information are the September 16 presentation at https://www.elmos.com/fileadmin/elmos-website/about-us/investor_relations/finanzberichte/2026/20260916_investor_presentation.pdf and https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v8/finance/chart/ELG.DE. In conclusion, Elmos receives contractual cash but releases valuable rights, and neither party's net recurring rent is established. The validity of this holds conditionally on avoided cost or margin benefit, but the soundness is incomplete because guarantee exposure, new price, volume, minimums, and qualification are not disclosed. There are counterexamples to the idea that the supplier loses, such as LFUS paying a fee to avoid conversion costs or restore asset transfer flexibility, and counterexamples to the idea that the customer wins, such as foregone guarantees and higher wafer costs absorbing the fee. Different SEC off-balance sheet definitions cannot exclude intragroup commercial guarantees. The goal is to pay shareholder cash, with a binding constraint on incremental contract economics, and there is no headline allocation, and no order has been made.
A news scan found the announcement that Littelfuse will pay Elmos EUR24.6m. This is due to a counterparty amendment, which is a change to an agreement between two parties. The customer, Elmos, announced in September 2017 that it would have additional wafer capacity in Dortmund. The supplier, Littelfuse, reported in September 2017 that it had agreed to pay Elmos a one-time amendment fee of EUR24.6m in the third quarter. This fee is for the release of a cross guarantee, which is a type of guarantee where two parties guarantee each other's obligations, and for changes to transfer restrictions and commercial terms, which are the conditions of a business agreement. The original agreement was set to last until 2029, but the additional access in 2028 is not a whole contract extension. In conclusion, both parties gain rights, but the immediate contract cash direction is from the fab owner, Littelfuse, to the customer, Elmos, which is contrary to a simple allocation-rent story. The EUR24.6m fee is 26.45% of the seller's original net price of EUR93m, but this is for a different transaction purpose and not a loss ratio. The fee is also a future payment, not a receipt. There is no disclosed incremental volume or margin that would allow for an EPS bridge, which is a calculation used to estimate a company's earnings per share. One counterargument is that operational flexibility and higher value internal use may more than repay the fee, so it is worth keeping watch without assigning an unknown value. This supersedes an incomplete cash capture inference, and Littelfuse is still a false entry with a stress holdout of -3.90%. There is no order. The two parties are independent contract parties, not multiple copies of one press release.
fee_EURm24.6
fee_original_net_pct26.45
original_sharing_end2029
added_capacity_through2028
Solaris Update
FundamentalwatchSupply chainSEI2026-09-21 02:22
The Solaris power rent has raised its guidance, financed its buildout, and set a valuation hurdle. There are four premises to consider: first, the adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter of September is expected to be between 145 and 180 million, and for the first quarter of 2027, it is expected to be between 200 and 240 million, as stated on the company's website. Second, on September 2, Omega added EPC execution for 101 million cash, 28 million debt and leases, and 3.6 million shares, also announced on the company's website. Third, in the first half of June, the operating cash flow was 265.506 million, and the capital expenditure was 835.2 million, resulting in a negative 569.694 million; customer deposits of 181.32 million helped the operating cash flow, with one customer accounting for 63% of the revenue in the second quarter and 68% of the annual revenue. This information is available on the SEC website. Fourth, in the fiscal year 2025, the risk was limited due to specialized suppliers and cost pass-through uncertainty, as stated on the SEC website. The bull case scenario assumes that the company will acquire skills, secure turbine deliveries, and pay long contracts to monetize grid delays. The bear case scenario assumes that supplier allocation and concentrated customer and construction cash will precede owner returns. A valid chain does not establish a sound target. The fully converted share proxy is 98.970739 million, and the non-convertible net debt proxy is 1017.999 million after known transactions in July and September. Annualizing the midpoint of the first quarter to 880 million is an assumption, not a guide for 2027. At an assumed 8, 10, or 12 times EV/EBITDA, the values are 60.846, 78.629, and 96.412, which are sensitivities, not estimated fair values. A net 3R of 94.8188 requires 11.8208 times versus the current proxy of 8.9913 times, or more earnings. There is no empirical multiple basis or complete cash bridge, and the fund does not need to select a target of 12 times. The positive holdout of 24.07% and stress of 10.04% are preserved, but the mixed business regime and recent -5.90% weaken the calibration. The current decision is to watch, with no order.
The following premises are considered: (1) UMC's July 29 Q2 report showed utilization at 85%, with a gross margin of 32.5%, and Q3 utilization is expected to be over 90%, with an annual capital expenditure of USD 2 billion. This growth is real, but it does not prove that all mature fabs are full. According to the report, net income was 42.26 billion TWD, which is significantly higher than operating income, and this cannot be annualized for ADS EPS. A report from the Securities and Exchange Commission website provides more information. (2) DB HiTek's issuer report on August 10 showed Q2 sales of 414.5 billion KRW and an operating profit of 105.2 billion, with a margin of 25.38%. This high-value power mix supports specialized scarcity, but not an industry-wide shortage. The company's website has more details. Foreign venue and FX, as well as own cash valuation, remain unresolved. (3) PXS's August 31 Q2 release reported that 87% of Q3 days were booked at a daily TCE of 22,250, with 100% of MR at 22,000. The company has six mixed MR and dry vessels, including minorities, and 103 million in liquidity, including credit. A news spot spike will only affect a few unbooked days. The Securities and Exchange Commission website has more information, including a report that 53% of 2025 revenue will come from three customers. (4) TSEM's August 4 Q2 report showed sales of 460 million, up 24%, with a Q3 guide of 520 ± 5%. The company's specialization in SiPho can coexist with 200mm utilization at 80-85%. The company's investor relations website has more details. This is a counterexample to the generic wafer thesis, where customer-specific qualified capacity sets rent, not aggregate utilization. UMC and PXS's current technical signals are passing, but holdouts are at -9.41 and -52.18%. DB and TSEM are on discovery watch, but not orders. These issuer claims are close to operations, but promotional forecasts are not independent corroboration.
The premises of the analysis are based on ATI's August 6 forecast, which adjusted the 2026 EPS to 4.90-5.18 and free cash flow to 550-600 million, with gains from contracted pricing and mix, but delivery economics are delayed due to Mexico and EB furnace qualification costs. A news release from ATI's investor relations website on August 6, 2026, provides more information. The June 28 filing shows an operating cash flow of 260 million, with capital expenditures of 123.8 million, resulting in a simple free cash flow of 136.2 million. Removing the 60 million new receivables facility cash gives a sensitivity of 76.2 million. Other factoring of 250.4 million versus 164.1 million is a gross flow, not an incremental operating cash flow, as seen in the SEC filing. Most of ATI's products pass through raw materials, with limited critical suppliers and 68% of demand concentrated in aerospace and defense. At a price of 191.63, the adjusted guide PE is 36.99-39.11, and upside must justify a higher price, not just metal spot price alone. VSH's August 5 book bill of 1.32 and backlog of 6.1 months, compared to the first half free cash of -36.613 million, provides positive counter evidence with Q2 free cash of 10.313 million. A refund of 30 million passed to customers means the GAAP margin of 23.3 versus the adjusted margin of 22.6 is a denominator effect, not added profit, as stated in VSH's news release. The conclusion is to watch both, as neither has a current breakout. The strongest bull case is qualification completion and operating leverage producing cash, while the bearish case is inventory and capital expenditures consuming rent. Different cash definitions prohibit comparing issuer-adjusted free cash flow to simple free cash flow as if they were identical. No order has been placed.
A news scan found the headline about Elmos's customer disclosure in September 2017, which expands wafer access through at least 2028 amid allocation, but gives no information about tonnes, wafers, or prices. Elmos secures additional wafer capacity in Dortmund, as stated on their website. LFUS owns Dortmund, which was bought for approximately 94 million euros, and the original sharing agreement through 2029 is a different scope from the new increased access, as seen on the SEC website. On July 29, Q2 sales were 739 million, a 20% increase, with organic sales up 14% and semiconductor organic sales up 15%, and Electronics EBITDA was 26.3%. The first half operating cash flow was 226.5 million, with capital expenditures of 33.0 million, resulting in 193.5 million, with debt of 629.66 million and cash of 628.2 million, as reported on the SEC website and Littelfuse's investor website. This may mean that qualified capacity can support utilization and customer retention, but it does not necessarily mean that prices will increase from access. For example, Elmos gets low-cost reserved capacity while LFUS sacrifices alternative AI orders. The owner's cash bridge supports watching, not completely rejecting. The starting cash is 120, with the goal of profitable rent, and the binding constraint is incremental terms and current entry. At 407.88, the whole share exceeds the fund, and fractional RTH is only feasible if qualified. The supplier risk is related to commodities and sourcing flexibility, and there is no claim of a sole supplier. More evidence is needed, such as incremental wafers and contribution after qualification capex and working capital, and no target should be invented from scarcity alone.
The R92008 fixed charter coverage limits immediate Panama upside, with duration being the binding value input. Here are some key points: 1. On September 4, Dorian had 99% of its calendar days fixed at a rate of $88,000 per day, excluding demurrage, for 25 fleet vessels, as seen on their website. This translates to an illustrative constant fleet TCE proxy of $200.376 million, which is not a guidance or revenue forecast because actual fleet days and pool allocation may vary. Additionally, there is a 1% residual with a $10,000 per day uplift, which equals $0.23 million. It's important to note that a fresh spot rate uplift cannot be applied to 100% of days. 2. On August 28, BW had 92% of its available days fixed at $88,000, and 2H had 41% of its TC4 at $41,000 plus 4% FFA at $48,000, as reported in their SEC filing. Using Q2 available days of 3,713 as a constant Q3 proxy, an 8% open with a $10,000 uplift equals $2.9704 million, not the whole fleet's $37.13 million. 3. BW's Q2 OCF was $205.9 million, with capex of $13.3 million, resulting in $192.6 million, and H1 was $371.4 million, with $24.7 million in other claims, which does not automatically translate to owner FCF. The rising index charter hire of $7.7 million absorbed rents, and Product Services realized $127.4 million, while unrealized was -$145.5 million, which shows why selective cash profit claims can be misleading. 4. An illustrative 40-day voyage net freight margin is $3.52 million at $88,000 per day, with 5 unpaid days diluting TCE to $78,222.22, and 15 days to $64,000. Maintaining $88,000 requires an additional $440,000 or $1.32 million net freight, which is 12.5% or 37.5% of the original day, before extra bunkers. The 40 days and 5 days are assumptions, with a 15-day route advantage from the 10K filing. 5. A strong bull scenario is where forward quarter cash is already booked and later quarter rent may persist, while a bear scenario includes unpaid time, costs, 35% order book, and new 2030 capex of $345 million, which weakens permanent peak capitalization. There is no justified equity target from one-quarter TCE, and net debt, current NAV, and Q4 fixtures remain needed. There is no order from these proxies, with valid conditional arithmetic, but soundness is limited by fleet days, collection, and selected rates.
LPG_fixed_TCE_proxy_m200.38
LPG_residual_10k_uplift_m0.23
BWLP_residual_10k_uplift_m2.97
BWLP_Q2_OCF_less_capex_m192.6
BWLP_H1_OCF_less_capex_m346.7
delay5_TCE78222.22
delay15_TCE64000
extra_netfreight5440000
extra_netfreight151320000
R92006 CSTM
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCSTM2026-09-20 06:15
The company R92006 CSTM has an attractive cash yield, but the duration of its rent is still unresolved. On July 29, the issuer provided a fiscal year 2026 guide with expected EBITDA of 980-1020 million and free cash flow of more than 300 million. As of June 30, the company had a net debt of 1760 million and 135.527728 million shares. The September 18 price of 25.55 implies a market capitalization of 3462.733 million and an enterprise value of 5222.733 million, which is 5.223 times the mid-guide EBITDA and an 8.664% free cash flow floor yield. The enterprise value is calculated by adding the net debt to the market capitalization, but this method omits other claims and uses June inputs instead of September balance. The company's cash conversion is 16.61% based on its first-half free cash flow of 95 and EBITDA of 572. The second-half free cash flow is expected to be more than 205, compared to the EBITDA guide of 408-448, which highlights the need for working capital. A free cash flow of 300 at a required yield of 7%, 8%, or 10% would imply a price of 27.67, 31.62, or 22.14, respectively. A hypothetical current true average true range net of 3 times the recent average requires a free cash flow of 341.406 million at 8% or 426.758 million at 10%. Using a multiple of 6 times EBITDA and subtracting the net debt gives a value of 31.285, which is below the hurdle. A multiple of 7 times gives a value of 38.664. All multiples and yields are assumptions and not identified mispricing or approved targets. A prior case using a segment EBITDA of 720 at a multiple of 6 times gives a value of 18.889. A strong bull case is that the current guidance includes the known Oswego restart, and qualification, recycling, and working capital release could deliver more than 300 without permanent scarcity. A countercase is that tighter metal spreads and competitor restart could reduce profit, and the full guide cash is not yet realized. In conclusion, R92006 CSTM is an attractive watch, but there is no defensible point target selected merely to pass the 3R test. The company needs current entry and durable cash support, and observed facts end at the issuer's figures and spot, with the grid being a model.
The premises of the analysis are as follows: 1. The CSTM 2025 model aims to maintain metal-price neutrality through pass-through and hedges, rather than profiting from cheaper ingots. The top 10 suppliers provide 49% of the metal volume, and the top 10 customers account for 56% of sales. This qualification protects relationships, but contracts can be repriced or terminated, and inputs may not fully pass through. According to the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1563411/000156341126000057/cstm-20251231.htm, this information is available. 2. On July 29, the Q2 issuer reported higher automotive sheet shipments, partly due to North American supply shortages, with 68kt versus 59, while total shipments were 381kt versus 384. The H1 segment EBITDA was 572, excluding 226 non-cash metal lag. The issuer's free cash flow was 95 after 149 capex and 10 PPE inflows, with working capital using 457. Annual free cash flow of over 300 requires H2 to be over 205, but guidance is not receipt. This information can be found in the earnings press release, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1563411/000156341126000190/a2026-q2xearningspressre.htm. 3. CENX input hedges partly offset metal upside, with 500ktpy Glencore and 540ktpy Concord alumina contracts, approximately 70% of which are linked to Iceland power and LME. According to the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026013788/cenx-20251231.htm, this information is available. The H1 operating cash flow was 236, with capex of 134.4, resulting in 101.6m, and a separate Hawesville 200m cash sale. Glencore accounted for 45.5% of H1 sales, with a manufacturing credit receivable of 225.2m, and a July 94.3m refund later than June CF. This information can be found in the SEC filing, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026054308/cenx-20260630.htm. 4. A strong bull countercase is presented, with CENX Q3 EBITDA guidance of 325-345m after the completed Mt Holly 90 pot restart, and CSTM guidance of 980-1020 ex lag and over 300 FCF. According to the earnings release, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949157/000162828026054300/a20260630q2ex991earningsre.htm, this information is available. In conclusion, both may benefit despite opposite supply chain positions, with cash, duration, and stock price deciding value, rather than labels of producer or buyer. However, there are limitations to the soundness of this analysis, including issuer periods in June, no September paid net back or current order book, and consolidated CENX cash including non-controlling operations, with insurance gains not identical to cash. These are four quarterly and annual documents from two issuers, not four independent corroborations.
Laxmi is both a supplier that is rationing and a company that benefits from cyclical margins. There are several premises to consider: (1) customers have noticed price changes, including ethyl increasing from 105 to 112 INR/kg, anhydride from 102 to 114 INR/kg, butyl from 121 to 138 INR/kg, and propyl decreasing from 172 to 150 INR/kg, which represents changes of +6.67%, +11.76%, +14.05%, and -12.79%, respectively, under immediate-payment terms. This information can be found in two price announcements on Laxmi's website. (2) In the Q1FY27 deck from July 29, it was reported that EBITDA was 1143 million INR, or 11.8% of revenue, and that new ethyl capacity had been commissioned. The top 10 customers accounted for 23% of sales, and exports made up 35%. (3) On a July 30 call, it was stated that the margin for Essentials is expected to be around 11-12%, but mid-single-digit through the cycle, with mixed demand due to stocking and deferral. (4) In the FY26 annual report, it was noted that the top 10 trading houses accounted for 87.6% of 21.2% of trader purchases, which is equivalent to 18.57% of all purchases, and that payable days were 138 versus 102. The report also showed that consolidated operating cash flow was 1748.97 million INR, and capital expenditures were 6024.54 million INR, resulting in a negative 4275.57 million INR. (5) EMN's Q2 intermediates spreads benefited mainly from olefin and derivatives, but not all of this can be attributed to acetyl, and its former Texas City 600kt is now owned by INEOS. In conclusion, it is not a simple matter of Laxmi winning or losing, as scarcity can reallocate customer working capital and reward available product, and own production losses may reverse margin benefits. Various factors, including annual FY26 cash, June FY27 margins, and September allocation, can all be true. However, some information is missing, such as September realized product mix and paid volumes, vendor identities, and landed export parity, and foreign venue eligibility is unverified, so no LXCHEM order can be made. A Crisil credit note from November 2025 is outdated and does not reflect the current rating prediction.
Laxmi_EBITDA_margin11.8
ethyl_quote_change6.67
propyl_quote_change-12.79
top10traders_allpurchases_pct18.57
payable_days138
prior_payable_days102
FY26_OCF_INRm1748.97
FY26_capex_INRm6024.54
FY26_simpleFCF_INRm-4275.57
top10customer_pct23
exports_pct35
Celanese Analysis
FundamentalwatchSupply chainCE2026-09-20 04:14
The question is whether the Indian acetyl allocation in September can change the expected Western Hemisphere normalization in August. The analysis starts with 120 USD cash and no lots, aiming to capture the retained bottleneck rent with a persistent paid margin at a defensible equity valuation. There are several premises: (1) the August 4 report shows Q2 Acetyl EBIT of 321m and a Q3 forecast of 220-250m, which is a decline of 86m or 26.79%. A counterexample is that September disruptions could extend Q2 rents, but no new realized bridge was found. (2) The Q2 issuer cash reconciliation gives H1 FCF of 143m after 14m NCI distributions, not 157m simple OCF-capex. The 700-800 guide needs H2 557-657, which is only 4.11-22.80% above 2025 H2 535m. Seasonality counters a bearish annualization. (3) The June net debt is 10643m versus market equity of 4983.70m at 45.41, with 109.748926m shares. A working-capital reversal may deliver cash without extra margins. (4) Forward EPS of approximately 6 implies a 7.57x multiple, with a forecast FCF yield of 14.05-16.05%, which is attractive if durable. The reverse net 3R price of 56.287 needs recurring FCF of 617.74m at 10% yield, 741.29m at 12%, and 926.62m at 15%. (5) Preserving an extra 86m Acetyl EBIT for one quarter adds approximately 0.72 EPS at an issuer 8% tax or 0.55-0.63 at 20-30% normalized tax. (6) The August 31 Nutrinova sale was for 152m, which is 19%/4m prior earnings, or 38x, and 1.385/share and 1.43% net debt. The buyer funds a transitional diketene facility, with no free cash credit for reimbursed costs. The conclusion validity is that reliable low-cost supply can monetize dislocation, but regional quote inflation alone does not entail CE shareholder appreciation. The soundness of the analysis is supported by filings, but prior positive integration remains conditional, and evidence of Acetyl retained 86m quarterly increment and comparable H2 cash would materially strengthen the case.
The premises for rejecting revenue allocation and energized capacity as immediate shareholder cash are as follows: 1. Bitdeer's August operating update reports $86m USD annualized last-day cloud contracted revenue, 92% GPU utilization, and over $800m expected A1 revenue beginning Q1 2027, which is not current cash. 2. The Q2 operating cash flow is -$158.523m, and after subtracting $266m capital expenditures, it becomes -$424.523m. Adding $195.5m digital asset sales gives an economic funding proxy of -$229.023m, while $428.9m financing supported cash. 3. Aemetis' 18m-liter procurement allocation is approximately 23.775% of its annualized 80m-gallon capacity, indicating no capacity shortage. The company's half-year free cash flow is -$27.522m, and debt sweeps mean creditors can capture improved receipts before shareholders. 4. Rands Group's backlog is 357.9m CHF, with a 17.1% increase, but order intake is down 10%, organic sales are down 9%, free cash flow is $11.5m, and net debt is $71.4m. A September 16 publication confirms earlier August 5 figures, indicating no fresh order acceleration. In conclusion, it is recommended to watch contracting and collections and reject current entries. However, a countercase could be that prepaid customers and funded commissioning could transform Bitdeer's cash, and Aemetis' successful volume and credit monetization could reduce leverage. The binding constraint is financing plus retained margin, not headline revenue. Currently, there is no calibrated target or zero-loss assumption.
A report from September 10 showed that ChipMOS' revenue was NT2785.7 million, which is a 33.3% increase from the same time last year and a 1.3% decrease from the previous month. The company cited a persistent imbalance between artificial intelligence and memory, which can be found at https://www.chipmos.com/english/news/news-detail.aspx?NID=234. On August 11, the company released its Q2 results, which included a gross margin of 18% compared to 13.8% in Q1, and an earnings per share of $0.80 USD/ADS. The company also reported a free cash flow of $23.1 million for the first half of the year, as seen at https://chipmostechnologiesinc.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/chipmos-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-record-high. Additionally, the company's 20-F filing on April 14 showed that its top 5 customers make up 61% of its sales, with the top 3 customers making up 23%, 15%, and 9% respectively. The filing also stated that the company's suppliers have limited or no long-term contracts and can switch to other companies in 3-6 months, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1123134/000119312526153743/imos-20251231.htm. Based on this information, it appears that the company's growth and margin recovery are real, but its suppliers and large customers have the power to capture rent. The share price of $61.30 implies a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.16 times the annualized Q2 EPS of $3.20, and 24.52 times the annualized H1 EPS of $2.50. These are illustrative run-rates and not forecasts. The company's strong countercase is that continued memory pricing and utilization can accelerate earnings beyond Q2. The Taiwanese price of 94 TWD and the US ADS price cannot be arbitraged due to stale FX and asynchronous closes. The annual filing and monthly PR are from the same issuer origin, and the Taiwan and US price series have the same stock exposure.
The trading fund started with a price of CE45.41 and no position. The goal was to capture extra acetyl cash before guidance was issued. There were several premises for this decision. Firstly, Laxmi's notices on September 7, 2015, maintained allocation and immediate-payment pricing, which can be found at https://www.laxmi.com/documents/default.aspx?f=customer-info/price-announcement-1049.pdf. The prices of three products rose by 6.67%, 11.76%, and 14.05% in eight days, while n-propyl fell by 12.79%, which means the claim of uniform pricing is not true. Secondly, Celanese's Q2 disclosure report on August 4 showed a 22% increase in acetyl price and EBIT of 321 million, but the Q3 EPS of 1.35-1.75 assumes moderation, which can be found at https://investors.celanese.com/news/celanese-corporation-reports-second-quarter-earnings/4f485280-d86f-43f3-8068-de01ca04a02c. Different dates and regions can make both of these statements true, as Indian landed shortages do not necessarily mean higher Western Hemisphere realized netbacks for Celanese. Thirdly, on June 30, the debt was 12,007 million and cash was 1,364 million, resulting in a debt of 10,643 million, and the free cash flow for the first half of the year was 157 million, with accounts receivable consuming 399 million, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1306830/000130683026000117/ce-20260630.htm. The forecast for the full year is 700-800 million in free cash flow, which requires 543-643 million in the second half, or 3.46-4.10 times the first half. Fourthly, the 2025 risk factors show that Celanese is the sole source of CO, steam, and ethylene, and has a 50%-owned Fairway methanol concentration, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1306830/000130683026000031/ce-20251231.htm. In conclusion, the real bottleneck to watch is the delivered CE margin and collections, not just a shortage headline. A counterexample is Celanese's own supplier outages in 2024, which made integration a liability. Previously, there was moderate evidence of renewed rent, but a new issuer volume, netback, and cash bridge would be needed to increase confidence, as letters alone are not enough. At a price of 45.41 and a forward adjusted FY6 EPS of 7.57x, the stock is not standalone cheapness or a justified target, assuming debt and an 8% tax assumption. Laxmi's June quarter EBITDA margin of 11.8% contradicts the blanket victim classification, but precedes the July force majeure. The pending sale of Nutrinova for 152 million is financing and deleveraging, not recurring free cash flow.
CE_price45.41
forward_PE7.57
net_debt_m10643
H1_FCF_m157
H2_FCF_needed_low543
H2_FCF_needed_high643
acetyl_Q2_EBIT_m321
Laxmi_price_up_count3
Laxmi_price_down_count1
Frontline Bear Case
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-20 00:06
The bear case for Frontline is based on three premises. First, the company's cash flow is modeled at $6.80, $10.35, and $13.91 per share for under 30%, base, and over 30% spot rates, with only 14.61% of the next 12 months' earning days chartered, and coverage declining to 2.99% in Q3 2027, according to the September 17 deck on page 6, which was modeled on August 28. The market tables on pages 9, 11, and 12 of the September 15, September 14, and September market presentations are fresher than the cash model. The source of this information is the company's presentation at the Pareto Conference in 2026, available at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Company-Presentation-Pareto-Conference-2026.pdf. Second, the H1 filing reports an order book of 25.4%, while the current deck reports 26.0%, which is not a contradiction due to the differing periods, and physical aging does not guarantee scrapping while high rents extend lives, according to the SEC filing https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/913290/000162828026062234/fro-20260630.htm. Third, a price of $51.42 requires a net 3R of $61.90 at a stop of $48.20 and 20 basis points per side, according to https://runway.adityaperswal.workers.dev/data/stock-bars. The strongest bear case is that route normalization will release effective capacity before newbuildings are delivered, causing floating revenues to decline while vessels and costs remain. At a downside cash flow of $6.80, the target needs 9.10x versus 5.98x at the base, which is not justified by a chosen stock-price multiple. A countercase is that an old and sanctioned fleet and inventory refill can preserve rents, and issuer refinancing can reduce financial fragility. The conclusion remains to watch, not to claim that the business lacks value. No fresh fixtures were obtained. The validity of the conditional downside is sound, but the probability and net asset value are unknown. A new buyer cannot add the ex-Sep 18 dividend of $3.41 as future income, according to https://www.frontlineplc.cy/fro-declares-special-one-time-dividend-after-sale-of-two-vllcs/.
TC_12m_pct14.61
TC_Q326_pct21.67
TC_Q327_pct2.99
down_FCFyield13.22
base_FCFyield20.13
target_multiple_base5.98
target_multiple_down9.1
orderbook_pct26
Powell Growth
FundamentalwatchSupply chainPOWL2026-09-20 00:06
The company Powell has customer-funded growth, but not all of its cash is surplus. There are a few premises to consider: first, the FY25 10K report discloses that the company has sole-source components, fixed-price overrun, and liquidated-damages exposure, which means management can reprice new business, but this does not guarantee the existing backlog. A cash bridge observation from the June 26 10Q report shows that positive advances coexist with rising receivables. The issuer reported Q3 EPS of $1.42 on August 3, but annualizing this quarter is an assumption, not guidance. At a price of $183.96, the annualized EPS is 32.39 times, and a hypothetical net of $234.92 would require 41.36 times the same EPS, or EPS of $7.83 at an assumed 30 times. However, this does not necessarily mean the stock is overpriced, as backlog conversion and scale could grow earnings enough. The validity of this assumption is strong, but the soundness is unobserved, as actual project margin, timing, cancellations, and cash collections are not known. The company started with $120 in cash and aims to own scarce power equipment, with a binding constraint that supports margin growth and entry, not capital. There is no verified new outage, no present breakout, and no order. The 9-month FCF yield is 2.76%, which is not the annual yield, and contract liabilities are obligations, not all debt, so subtracting all from cash is not a fair-value calculation.
FCF9m184.65
contract_WC188.76
AR_use146.44
FCF_ex_contract_WC-4.11
market_cap_m6702.13
FCF9m_yield2.76
annualized_Q3_PE32.39
net3R234.92
Frontline Yield Reset
FundamentalwatchSupply chainFRO2026-09-19 08:08
The Frontline fund manager made the following premises: the September 17, 2026, issuer deck model uses August 28, 2026, assumptions, which can be found at https://www.frontlineplc.cy/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Company-Presentation-Pareto-Conference-2026.pdf. This implies a yield of 13.22%, 20.13%, and 27.05% at a price of 51.42, not the advertised 24% base yield. The first half cash after capital additions was 308.116 million, excluding asset disposals. The forecast free cash flow metric is not identical to the historical operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, as seen at https://ml-eu.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/458804c1-1f6b-4b8b-9ac6-900fc165b0fc. It was assumed that the base free cash flow would be 5 times 51.75 and 6 times 62.10, which just exceeds the 61.90 net three-year hurdle. However, there is no independent evidence to establish that 6 times is a fair value. Risks were identified from the 20F filing at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/913290/000162828026021774/fro-20251231.htm, including supplier and yard dependencies and insured loss deductibles. The conclusion is that real rent was captured, but an incremental weekend shock and target need a business bridge, so the fund will watch. A counter case is that longer Atlantic voyages can persist and the upside cash scenario is large, so the fund would reopen on updated paid fixtures and defensible valuation, without requiring certainty. No fresh net asset value is claimed.
price51.42
base_FCF_yield_pct20.13
down_FCF_yield_pct13.22
up_FCF_yield_pct27.05
H1_after_capital_m308.12
value_5x51.75
value_6x62.1
net3R61.9
PSIX Earnings
FundamentalwatchSupply chainPSIX2026-09-19 06:12
The company PSIX reported its Q2 earnings as of June 30, with a gross margin of 27.119%, compared to 22.882% in Q1. Sales decreased by 21% year-over-year, and costs from the Wisconsin ramp persist. The operating cash flow for the first half of the year was $75.724 million, with capital expenditures of $2.736 million, resulting in $72.988 million. After removing a $22.687 million customer refund liability, the cash flow was $50.301 million. Additionally, removing $12.594 million in accounts receivable and $3.992 million in inventory release resulted in $33.715 million in cash-quality sensitivity, which is not a normalized forecast. The company also made an acquisition of $11.911 million. The Q2 annualized earnings per share was $2.9232, compared to $2.09485 for the first half of the year. Neither of these numbers matches the forecast. With a stock price of $45.87 and a market capitalization of $1057.3035 million, the Q2 annualized price-to-earnings ratio is 15.692. The 2ATR stop is $41.2664, and the cost of the 3R is $61.7102, assuming a 20x Q2 value of $58.4639, which yields 2.36484R. To reach the target, the earnings per share would need to be $3.08551 at 20x. A bull case scenario would require earnings per share of $3.5, which would yield 4.62R, but this is unconfirmed. In conclusion, the recovery can justify an upside, but assuming 20x is not fair value, and it should not be raised to force the 3R. One possible counterexample is that further throughput or mix could exceed $3.09 in earnings per share. The information comes from one corporate source group, and the annual and quarterly reports are not independent corroboration.