Runway

Stats

11 fundamental, newest first
R92104 MG Acquisition
FundamentalrejectConvex tailMG2026-09-21 04:04
The premises for this decision are based on the September 18 issuer release, which announces a $20.35 cash acquisition by HIG affiliates, with an enterprise value of $866 million including debt, and 31% support, subject to majority vote and regulatory conditions. The September 17 agreement and September 18 8K filing confirm that there is no financing condition, but rather committed funding subject to certain terms, with a company fee of $27.514109 million and a parent fee of $49.869322 million, only triggered by specific events. The go-shop period, which ends on October 27 at 23:59 ET, is a solicitation deadline, not a promised public bid announcement, and the closing is expected to occur in late 2026 or early 2027, unless extended to June 17, 2027, with a conditional extension on September 15. The costs indicated on October 16 are $12, which is below the offer, and this changes how standalone earnings and cash-to-price transmission are calculated. The old revenue growth cannot alone justify the probability of a downside after the deal was signed. A valid inference is that the old ordinary-breakout sample is not a calibrated announced-cash-deal sample. A counterexample to this is that the deal can fail, trade below the offer before closing, or get raised, with no guarantee of a floor. The soundness of this decision is based on the directly executed agreement for terms and the issuer's press release for intent, both of which originate from the same transaction, and not independent probability estimates. The facts only go up to the current terms and quote, with no established empirical failure frequency. The employee option cancellation clause is not the same as the OCC treatment for listed contracts. The prior target of 14.19x should not be transplanted into the live thesis, and the numerical old screen should be kept frozen. The sources for this information are the SEC filings, including https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_ex99-1.htm, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_8k.htm, and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1436126/000114036126037107/ef20082419_ex2-1.htm.
cash_offer20.35
enterprise_value_m866
support_pct31
company_fee_m27.51
goshop_fee_m13.76
parent_fee_m49.87
matched_cash_deal_sample0
R92102 Merger Update
FundamentalwatchConvex tailTRMD, HZO, COST2026-09-21 02:07
The premises of the R92102 primary-source attack are as follows: the HZO issuer's August 10 SEC exhibit, which can be found at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1057060/000119312526341302/d135056dex991.htm, specifies $53 cash per share. The September 18 close of $52.56 leaves $0.44 or 0.837% to unchanged terms, meaning that C55 needs a revised bid to finish in the money, or ITM, which means the option will be profitable. Pre-deal breakout tails, which refer to the potential outcomes of a merger, are not stationary merger tails, meaning they are not stable. Additionally, TORM's September 15 secondary offering of 9 million shares for $290.25 million in seller proceeds, with no company cash, and Hafnia's 18.19% ownership as of September 18, can be found at https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/TORM-plc-announces-pricing-of-secondary-public-offering-of-its-class-A-common-shares/default.aspx and https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/Major-Shareholder-Announcement-34313618f/default.aspx. Strategic demand may persist, which is the strongest countercase to flow reversal, meaning that the demand for the stock may continue, and no deal bid is inferred. TORM's August 26 results show Q2 EBITDA, or earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, of $416 million, including $7 million in mark gains, and Q3 covered 73% at $38,606 per day, versus Q2 achieved $59,301 per day. The 10,271 open FY days imply $10.271 million EBITDA per 1,000 day rate change, which is not full fleet exposure. The issuer's results can be found at https://www.torm.com/news/company-announcements/company-announcements-details/2026/TORM-plc-Q2-2026-Results-Dividend-Distribution-and-Financial-Outlook-2026/default.aspx. In conclusion, there is no annualizing peak Q2 or calling secondary new financing income. The HZO generic call tail is invalid under unchanged deal terms, and a put requires an explicit deal break distribution. TORM is viable for breakout research, but affordable legs must pass. The validity of the arithmetic is sound, but the soundness of future bid rates and stationarity is unknown.
HZO_cash_offer53
HZO_close52.56
HZO_remaining_upside_pct0.84
TRMD_seller_proceeds_m290.25
TRMD_company_proceeds0
TRMD_Hafnia_pct18.19
TRMD_Q2_EBITDA_m416
TRMD_Q3_covered_rate38606
TRMD_EBITDA_sensitivity_m10.27
R92100 Bear Cases
FundamentalwatchConvex tailHALO, TH, NKE2026-09-21 00:10
The strongest bear cases for R92100 are based on three premises. First, the HALO issuer has explicitly described possible hedge purchases around financing, with $460 million in residual cash and $16.92075 million in incremental annual coupon, which does not identify customer demand. This could lead to a bearish outcome where technical volume normalizes while distant call decays. However, a counterexample is that operating royalty growth can sustain the price after hedges finish, with no actual dealer-flow attribution. Second, the TH company received no secondary proceeds and funded 1,693,599 repurchased shares with cash and asset-based lending, which could lead to a bearish outcome where liquidity redistribution is mistaken for company cash growth. A counterexample is that operating contracts can still add value, and financing alone does not negate breakout. Third, NKE's Q4 gross margin was approximately 40.2%, excluding a 9% expected tariff-recovery benefit, versus 40.3% prior, with EPS of $0.20 excluding a $0.52 benefit versus $0.14 prior. This could lead to a bearish outcome where reported margin overstates recurring progress, but a counterexample is that wholesale plus 1% FX neutral and $9 billion in cash and investments permit recovery. In conclusion, the recommendation is to retain a conditional tail watch, with no target from conversion terms, headlines, or operating distress alone. The full source figures and observations are from 30991-92 to 31055. The sources are the HALO issuer-authored press release, TH issuer closing original observation 30992, and NKE's Q4 FY26 exhibit 991 ER.
HALO_residual_m460
HALO_coupon_increment_m16.92
TH_secondary_company_proceeds0
TH_repurchase_shares1693599
NKE_approx_exbenefit_margin40.2
NKE_exbenefit_EPS0.2
NKE_cash_investments_bn9
R92008 Candidates
FundamentalwatchConvex tailWOR, MRK2026-09-20 08:09
A news scan found the following information about two companies. For Worthington Enterprises, also known as WOR, the company reported sales of $1.4 billion for the fiscal year 2026, which is a 20% increase, with $121.7 million from acquisitions and 9% from organic growth. The adjusted earnings per share, or EPS, was $3.37, and the free cash flow, or FCF, was $170.2 million, which is a 7% increase. In the fourth quarter, sales were $371.5 million, a 17% increase, with $44.1 million from acquisitions and 3% from organic growth. The EPS was $0.97, compared to $1.06 in the previous year. The trailing adjusted price-to-earnings ratio, or PE, is 17.03 at a stock price of $57.38, which is not considered a fair value. For Merck, or MRK, the company reported that sales of its product WINREVAIR were $1.4 billion, which is 2.154% of the company's total sales of $65 billion. On September 21, the company received a label review for its product HYPERION, but it was not an initial approval. The affordability of WOR is bound by a minimum price of $67, which is greater than $30. MRK is considered cheap at a price of $162.5 on October 2, but it needs to increase by 10.751% to match the event edge, which is unknown. In conclusion, the dates qualify for research, but not for deployment. A counterexample is that a small reported product share can have greater growth value, and a decline in WOR's quarterly EPS despite sales growth can reflect a mix of acquisition expenses. Neither fact proves direction. The decision can be changed based on actual cash, orders, and label terms, plus a qualified attainable contract. The sources of this information are https://ir.worthingtonenterprises.com/news/news-details/2026/Worthington-Enterprises-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-Fiscal-2026-Results/ and https://www.merck.com/news/merck-highlights-progress-advancing-broad-diverse-pipeline/, and an MRK 10Q report from June 30, source 30855.
WOR_FCF_m170.2
WOR_adjusted_EPS3.37
WOR_PE17.03
WOR_Q4_organic_growth_pct3
MRK_Winrevair_sales_bn1.4
MRK_company_sales_bn65
product_sales_share_pct2.15
MRK_event_sample_established0
R92006 Financing
FundamentalwatchConvex tailHALO2026-09-20 06:07
A news scan found the announcement that on September 1, 2023, an issuer originally read the HTTP 200 response regarding 1.3 billion 1.5% notes, with a net of 1,275 million and 162.5 million capped calls. There was also a cash repurchase of 217 million 2027 notes and 435.5 million 2028 notes. The residual amount is 460 million, with an annual coupon increment of 19.5 - 0.37925 - 2.2 = 16.92075 million, expected to close conditionally in September 2022. The conversion prices of 139.84 and capped call price of 208.39 are contractual terms, not fair value. The conclusion is that the funding extends maturity but cannot prove organic demand behind 6.93 times volume, and the existing settlement monitor of 434 is appropriate. No new company valuation or true hedge position is inferred. This information comes from a press release found at https://ir.halozyme.com/news/news-details/2026/Halozyme-Therapeutics-Inc--Announces-Pricing-of-Upsized-Private-Offering-of-1-3-Billion-of-Convertible-Senior-Notes-due-2033/default.aspx, which announces the pricing of an upsized private offering of 1.3 billion of convertible senior notes due 2033 by Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
residual_cash_m460
incremental_coupon_m16.92
new_principal_m1300
conversion_price139.84
capped_call_cap208.39
R92004 Financing
FundamentalwatchConvex tailHALO, TH2026-09-20 04:04
The company HALO issued 1.3 billion dollars in 1.5% notes on September 1, 2017, with an expected conditional close on September 22, 2017. This leaves 460 million dollars, not 1.3 billion dollars, in free cash after deducting 127.5 million dollars in capped calls and 652.5 million dollars in old-note cash repurchases. The gross principal increases by 928.3 million dollars, and the annual coupon increment is 16.92075 million dollars before other debt changes. The issuer explicitly mentioned hedge purchases and old-note unwind around pricing, but the actual fraction of September 2018 volume is unknown. On September 10, 2017, a secondary offering of 16.1 million shares at 18.50 dollars per share produced no corporate proceeds, and the company repurchased 1.693599 million shares using cash and ABL, which stands for Asset-Backed Loan. In conclusion, breakout eligibility persists, but volume cannot be counted as an independent vote of organic customer acceleration. A strong countercase is that sustained royalty growth and contract conversion still drive the trend after hedges, and current data do not separate causes. The goal is to start with 100 cash and 1000 equity, with a qualified small long option, and the binding constraint is executable and affordable premium and forecast transportability. There is no exact future earnings date invented. Sources include announcements from Halozyme Therapeutics and Target Hospitality. Settlement refers to financing mechanics, not drug approval, and there is no automatic pre-event exit solely because payment settles on September 22, 2017.
HALO_new_debt_m1300
HALO_residual_cash_m460
HALO_principal_increase_m928.3
HALO_incremental_coupon_m16.92
TH_repurchase_shares1693599
TH_issuer_proceeds0
R92002 Breakout
FundamentalwatchConvex tailHALO, TH, NEO, HZO2026-09-20 02:13
The R92002 breakout is based on the fundamentals of several companies. Firstly, HALO's June 30 filing showed $420.969 million in operating cash flow for the first half of the year, compared to $253.932 million, and $231 million in cash and marketable securities. The company also reported an average mid-single-digit royalty from partner sales. On August 6, the issuer reported Q2 revenue of $481 million and royalties of $307.7 million, with an adjusted EPS guide of $8.65-$9, implying a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.49-13.0x at $112.45. While recurring paid royalties support the operating case, milestones, patents, partner concentration, and differences between adjusted and GAAP earnings constrain valuation. Secondly, TH reported Q2 revenue of $85.5 million, a 39% increase, and a net loss of $9 million, with adjusted EBITDA of $18.2 million. The company's operating cash flow for the first half of the year was $111 million, dominated by customer advances. However, the $1.4 billion multi-year awards and 9,000 beds are not annual revenue, and the 20,000 bed pipeline is not comprised of contracts. On September 10, the company issued 16.1 million shares at $18.50, with proceeds going to selling holders, not corporate cash. Thirdly, NEO reported Q2 revenue of $202 million, an 11% increase, and clinical revenue of $187 million, a 14% increase, with net income of $2 million, including an $11 million debt gain, and operating cash flow of $20 million. On August 26, the company announced additional coverage for its RaDaR test, with two more indications pending. Lastly, HZO agreed to a cash deal of $53 versus a stock price of $52.56. The validity of the breakout is supported by paid activity, but does not prove directional probability. Countercases include HALO royalty setbacks, TH advances funding future costs, NEO coverage without profitable volumes, and HZO competing bids or termination. The goal is to start with $100 cash and aim for small qualified long options, with binding constraints of current ask less than or equal to $0.30 and actual historical comparable payoff. No new dated events were invented, and HALO and TH were considered under technical breakout mandate. Sources include observations 30001-4 and NEO's press releases.
HALO_H1_OCF_m420.97
HALO_cash_m231
HALO_Q2_royalties_m307.7
HALO_PE_adj_low12.49
TH_Q2_revenue_m85.5
TH_H1_OCF_m111
TH_awards_b1.4
NEO_Q2_revenue_m202
HZO_cash_price53
HZO_spot52.56
R92000 Analysis
FundamentalinconclusiveConvex tailSFIX, LW2026-09-20 00:07
The analysis is based on observations 29827 and 29828, which recheck primary historical results and do not consider new weekend earnings. Stitch Fix, or SFIX, shows a recovery in clients and liquidity without debt, which undermines the idea of a distress put. Although the company has lower margins and buybacks exceeding its quarterly free cash flow, which keeps execution risk relevant, its cash generation has improved substantially as capital expenditures, or capex, fell. However, international profitability has weakened. A decline in adjusted earnings or a low share price alone does not determine the future direction. There are counterexamples, such as stabilization driving gains or renewed price competition overwhelming savings. The conditional cash-to-equity mechanism is coherent, but future cash and market expectations remain unmeasured. No position or exit reset was made, as both current tickets fail the independent premium/payoff gate. The sources of this information are the press releases from Stitch Fix and Lamb Weston, available at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx and https://news.lambweston.com/news-releases/news-release-details/lamb-weston-announces-q4-and-full-year-fiscal-2026-results.
SFIX_cash_investments_m229.4
SFIX_client_QoQ_pct0.9
LW_cashproxy_m532.8
LW_prior_cashproxy_m217.6
Conagra Analysis
FundamentalinconclusiveConvex tailCAG2026-09-19 08:06
A news scan found the report from Conagra Brands on July 15, which stated that the company's free cash flow was $978.7 million, a decrease of 24.9% from $1,302.6 million. The report also mentioned that the company's net debt was $7,050.4 million and its leverage was 3.83 times. For the fiscal year 2027, the company's adjusted earnings per share is expected to be between $1.40 and $1.50, and its organic sales are expected to decrease by 3% to 1%. On September 18, the stock price was $15.13, which gives a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.09 to 10.81 times the guided adjusted earnings per share. However, accounting adjustments and leverage prevent the conclusion that the price is cheap and provides a margin of safety. The guidance provided by the company is its own forecast, not a surprise compared to the consensus. Despite weakening conditions, the company's cash generation is still materially positive. To support a bear case, there would need to be a deterioration in volume and margin beyond what is currently expected. On the other hand, a bull case could be made if there is stabilization and deleveraging. The management benefits from adjusted metrics and a turnaround narrative, while creditors benefit from cash retention. The ratio of free cash flow to net debt is 13.88% on an annual historical basis, but this is not a forecast of debt payoff or owner-equity yield. Previously, the direction was neutral, but sustained cash improvement weakens the put thesis. A sharp deterioration in cash and guidance would support the downside, but still requires a qualifying contract. The valuation multiples do not override the failed tailgate.
FCF_m978.7
prior_FCF_m1302.6
FCF_change_pct-24.9
net_debt_m7050.4
leverage3.83
EPS_low1.4
EPS_high1.5
forward_PE_low10.09
forward_PE_high10.81
BlackBerry Growth
FundamentalwatchConvex tailBB2026-09-19 06:08
A news scan found the headline 'R91906 BlackBerry cash conversion limits the growth narrative'. According to a June 25 SEC exhibit, in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, BlackBerry's revenue was $152.9 million, which is a 26% increase. The revenue from QNX was $72.3 million, a 26% increase, and from Secure Communications was $73.6 million, a 24% increase. The company's EBITDA was $36.3 million and GAAP operating income was $15.3 million. The operating cash flow was $4.6 million, which is 12.67% of the adjusted EBITDA. The company repurchased $10 million in shares, exceeding the operating cash flow by $5.4 million, even before capital expenditures. The annual recurring revenue was $220 million, which is stable, and the dollar-based net retention rate was 92%, meaning that quarterly revenue growth cannot be seen as a sign of universal recurring customer expansion. The company has $422.9 million in cash and investments, which provides flexibility but does not set a floor for the stock price. The debt, leases, and dilution are not fully valued. For the second quarter, the company expects revenue of $137-148 million, EBITDA of $20-30 million, and operating cash flow of $0-10 million, compared to $100 million for the full year. Annualizing the first quarter results would be misleading. The company's prior direction was neutral, and to improve the upside thesis, it needs to show credible recurring cash and stronger retention. A licensing-driven beat without cash would weaken the thesis. The beneficiaries of this situation are license customers who use embedded software, management who benefits from adjusted growth optics, and shareholders who benefit from actual residual cash. A strong counterargument to a put is that the company's transformed positive cash business can lead to a re-rating. The strongest call objection is that a 26% historical growth rate is already disclosed and does not measure surprise. There is no valuation-derived target or directional probability that is justified. A catalyst is expected on September 24 at 8:00 EDT, according to the issuer's website.
revenue_m152.9
revenue_growth_pct26
QNX_m72.3
SC_m73.6
ARR_m220
DBNRR_pct92
adjusted_EBITDA_m36.3
GAAP_operating_m15.3
OCF_m4.6
buybacks_m10
cash_m422.9
OCF_EBITDA_pct12.67
R91904 SFIX
FundamentalinconclusiveConvex tailSFIX2026-09-19 04:08
The premises for Stitch Fix, or SFIX, are as follows: first, the company's baseline revenue for the third quarter, which ended on June 10, was $340.277 million, a 4.7% increase, with 2.309 million active users, a 0.9% increase from the previous quarter but a 1.9% decrease from the same quarter last year, and revenue per active user, or RPAC, was $578, a 6.6% increase. The company forecasts revenue of $322-327 million and EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, a measure of a company's overall financial performance, of $7-10 million for the fourth quarter. Second, the company's free cash flow, or FCF, which is the cash available after expenses, was $6.520 million, while repurchases, or the act of buying back the company's own shares, were $15.1 million, resulting in a payout of 2.316 times the free cash flow, with an excess of $8.58 million funded from the balance sheet. Third, the company's cash and investments of $229.4 million, with no debt, provide a cushion for a weak quarter but do not serve as a contractual floor for the stock price. Fourth, as of June 5, the company's shares were 133.425856 million, which, when combined with the September 2018 stock price of $2.84, implies an illustrative equity value of $378.929 million and an enterprise value, which is the total value of the company, of $149.529 million, excluding lease obligations, with a cash value of $1.719 per share, and a guided EBITDA midpoint of $50.5 million, resulting in an EV/EBITDA ratio, which is a measure of a company's value, of 2.961x. This information is based on data from June and September and is not a live valuation or liquidating value. Evidence for this information can be found at https://investors.stitchfix.com/news-events/press-releases/news-details/2026/Stitch-Fix-Announces-Third-Quarter-of-Fiscal-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576942/000162828026042504/sfix-20260502.htm. There are two counterarguments: one is that the company's profitable cash generation and retained liquidity support a renewed recovery, and the other is that the repurchases exceed cash creation and gross-margin pressure offsets ticket growth. The client metric measures accounts active over 52 weeks, which may include multiple accounts per person and is not the same as quarterly acquisition. Management benefits from highlighting adjusted EBITDA, but shareholders need to consider dilution and capital expenditures, or capex, cash bridge. No target can be inferred from the EBITDA multiple alone. The prior directional-neutral remains, meaning that the data allow for both positive and negative outcomes, and this is not an estimate of event surprise. A new guide, client, or free cash flow change may shift the downside probability materially, but this is only an honest prior and not calibrated. Valuation and information cannot rescue a contract that fails its price test.
revenue_m340.28
active_clients_m2.31
RPAC578
FCF_m6.52
buybacks_m15.1
buyback_FCF2.32
cash_m229.4
shares_m133.43
illustrative_equity_m378.93
EV_exleases_m149.53
EV_guided_EBITDA2.96