Runway

Stats

6 fundamental, newest first
R92104 DSX Analysis
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidDSX, GNK2026-09-21 04:05
The analysis of R92104 DSX is based on several premises. Firstly, Forms 4 from September 15, 16, and 18 confirm that 4,649,972 warrants were exercised on September 10 and 11, 2017, into 7,882,957 DSX shares, which is 6.3361% of the total share count of 124,413,717 as of July 29. A warrant, which is a type of financial instrument, allows the holder to buy a share at a certain price. Secondly, the June 30 financials Note 10g require $4 cash per warrant, but the issuer's Q&A on August 21 changed the delivery to 1.69527 shares. This means the contractual gross cash is $18.599888 million and the implied value is $2.359506 per share, not $1.69527 per share. The actual cash receipt and balance after the quarter are unknown due to conflicts in the Forms 4 footnotes. The Papatrifon narrative says warrants were sold, while code M suggests they were exercised, so 20,000 units are excluded from the confirmed issuance. Thirdly, the September 9 and 16 DSX 13D filings concern GNK, not DSX, and show a block of 1,522,000 shares sold at $26.75, generating $40.7135 million in gross revenue. Additionally, sales of 205,000 shares generated $5.6514 million, with GNK holding 2,178,585 shares, or 4.9%, as of September 15. These cash conversions are much larger than Astarte's daily incremental net charter hire of $4,317.5 before off-hire costs. Fourthly, the first half operating cash flow was $37.834 million and cash was $48.678 million, contrasting with $117.928 million, including $69.25 million in restricted cash. The first half earnings include a $40.392 million unrealized GNK gain. The July profit is not just recurring charter profit alone. In conclusion, the analysis suggests that bullish capital and de-risking can explain a durable re-rating without assuming a fresh freight windfall, and bearish dilution can coexist with cash inflow. The 7.883 million share increase is economically material but not proof that Friday's market volume was warrant-driven. The code M acquisitions are not common-market buying. The arithmetic is valid, but there is limited soundness for causal attribution. There is no clean-cause declaration or automatic financing exclusion from presence alone. The previous expectation of cheap put leading to reversal loses support from cash monetization, and there is no quantified probability update because there are no matched capital-recycling events. The sources of this information include SEC filings and the company's website. Issuer promotional claims and Form 4 repeat filings are not independent causal evidence.
confirmed_shares7882957
warrants4649972
share_increase_pct6.34
contractual_cash_m18.6
exercise_per_share2.36
GNK_block_m40.71
GNK_later_sales_m5.65
H1_OCF_m37.83
unrestricted_cash_m48.68
restricted_cash_m69.25
H1_GNK_unrealized_m40.39
R92102 Update
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidDSX, NEO, MTW, MG, HZO, HALO, TH, NOK2026-09-21 02:17
The company R92102 has shown operating improvement, which can coexist with financing flows and capped merger upside. The premises of this improvement include a new time charter contract for the vessel Astarte, which replaces the old contract with a higher daily rate of $17,000, less 4.75%, compared to $12,500, less 5%. This new contract has an increment of $4,317.5 per day and a 365-day run rate of $1.57589 million before off-hire costs. This benefits the owners but does not justify a large immediate price jump alone. Recent Form 4s have established warrant issuance on September 10, 2017. There is a narrative and table conflict in the 006399 retained report, which is a financing confound, not proof that all September 18 volume is financing. The company Diana Shipping Inc. has announced a time charter contract for the vessel Astarte with Aquavita. The SEC has reported ownership changes in the company. NEO coverage expansion can lift paid testing, but the first half operating cash flow of $11.822 million, minus capital expenditures of $13.219 million, equals a free cash flow of -$1.397 million. The Q2 net income is about $2 million, which includes an $11 million debt extinguishment gain. The June convertible is old and not the cause of the current breakout. The company Neogenomics has reported its second-quarter 2026 results. The company Manitowoc has a backlog of $1,050.1 million and orders of $708.7 million, which is strong, but the FY EBITDA midpoint of $160 million contains a $16 million refund. The stock price of $22.35, divided by the EPS midpoint of $1.00, equals 22.35 times the adjusted forecast, which is not fair value. The company MG has a cash deal of $20.35 versus a stock price of $20.75, which is a competing bid hope. The October 27 go-shop deadline is not guaranteed to result in a higher offer, and the October 16 C $22.5 expires before it. The company HZO has a cash deal of $53 versus a stock price of $52.56, which limits ordinary upside. The company HALO has a capped call hedging explicitly, which may boost the stock. The company TH has a secondary offering of 16.1 million shares at $18.50, which is a flow confound. These events violate the premise of a clean operating breakout without further separation. The company NOK has $2.8 billion in AI orders, with about $1.4 billion expected revenue in 12 months, which is not cash now. The reported operating loss of $50 million versus a comparable profit of $434 million denotes a restructuring difference, not contradictory periods. The source of this information is the Nokia Corporation report for Q2 and half-year 2026. These facts end at reported terms, and continuation, reversal, and cash conversion are hypotheses.
DSX_increment_daily4317.5
DSX_annual_runrate_m1.58
DSX_equity_m386.93
NEO_H1_FCF_m-1.4
MTW_backlog_m1050.1
MTW_refund_m16
MTW_adjusted_forward_PE22.35
MG_cash_price20.35
MG_spot20.75
HZO_cash_price53
TH_secondary_shares_m16.1
NOK_AI_orders_m2800
R92100 Report
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidLW, CALM2026-09-21 00:12
The R92100 report challenges bearish views on food companies with weak profit margins that also have cash reserves. The report is based on two premises: first, the issuer's fiscal year 2026 operating cash flow was 942.9 million, minus capital expenditures of 410.1 million, resulting in 532.8 million in free cash flow, and second, the guided fiscal year 2027 range of 340-420 million implies a 21-36% decline. Working capital contributed 55.1 million of the 74.6 million operating cash flow growth. A strong bear case is that disappointing pricing and factory costs could reduce cash, while a strong counter case is that operational recovery and retention can sustain cash, defeating the bearish view. According to a news release from Lamb Weston, the company announced its Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 results. Cal-Maine Foods' fiscal year 2026 Q4 sales were down 49.9%, with a net loss of 35.876 million, but the company had 924.057 million in cash and investments. The fiscal year 2026 EPS was 6.63, making the stock price 10.99 times the trailing EPS, which is not a normalized fair value. Commodity cyclicality affects the stock price, and cash buffers prevent imminent distress. Lower commodity prices can benefit buyers but pressure producers, and diversification may improve stability but does not guarantee acquisition returns. The issuer's figures are facts, but surprise probabilities and fair price are unknown. A search for a fresh September 2021 financial update did not find any new information, and repeating old numbers is not a new catalyst.
LW_FY26_FCF_m532.8
LW_FY27_FCF_low_m340
LW_FY27_FCF_high_m420
CALM_cash_investments_m924.06
CALM_Q4_net_loss_m35.88
CALM_Q4_sales_decline_pct49.9
CALM_trailing_PE10.99
Nike Recovery
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidNKE2026-09-20 08:20
A news scan found the issuer release for Nike's fiscal year ending May 31. In the fourth quarter, direct sales decreased by 7%, wholesale sales increased by 4%, and total sales decreased by 1%. The reported margin was 49.2%, which includes about 900 basis points of expected tariff recovery, a term that refers to the return of money paid in tariffs. Without this benefit, the margin was approximately 40.2%, compared to the reported 40.3% in the prior period. Earnings per share were $0.72, with $0.52 of that being from tariff recovery, leaving $0.20 from other sources. It is not possible to annualize one seasonal quarter to determine fair value. The expected $986 million recovery is separate from the approximately $300 million in tariff cash received in the full-year operating cash. The benefits of tariff repayment initially go to the importer's balance sheet, but retail discounting may pass some of these benefits on to customers. There are three factors to consider: first, stronger wholesale shipments may improve utilization; second, sell-through determines future reorders versus inventory; and third, sustained cash flow allows for reinvestment or dividends, but initial shipment recovery may reverse. This information is a counterexample to a bearish put, as Nike's brand recovery, $9 billion in cash, and already weak stock can absorb weak sales. However, this narrative alone does not address the failure of Nike's price-to-earnings ratio of 3.50 times 80. The goal is to achieve a convex return, with a payoff at the actual ask price, but there is no position taken.
reported_margin_percent49.2
approx_ex_recovery_margin40.2
expected_recovery_m986
cash_recovery_m300
direct_growth_percent-7
wholesale_growth_percent4
BlackBerry Cash
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidBB2026-09-20 08:11
The company that issued BlackBerry's financial report on June 25 for the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027, which ended on May 31, provided the following information: revenue was $152.9 million, which is a 26% increase; adjusted EBITDA, which is a measure of profitability, was $36.3 million; operating cash flow, or the money the company has available to use, was $4.6 million; and the company had $422.9 million in cash and investments. The company also spent $10 million to buy back its own shares. The cash conversion, which is the operating cash flow divided by EBITDA, was 12.67%, and the buybacks were 2.17 times the operating cash flow. Neither of these represents the company's recurring free cash flow, which is the money the company has available to use after paying its expenses. The revenue from QNX, which is a part of BlackBerry, was $72.3 million, a 26% increase. The annual recurring revenue from Secure Communications was $220 million, with a dollar-based net retention rate of 92%, which shows weakness in retaining customers despite reported growth. The company's guidance for adjusted earnings per share for the fiscal year 2027 is $0.16 to $0.20, which gives a price-to-earnings ratio of 39.95 to 49.94 based on the stock price on September 18 of $7.99. However, this is not a standalone fair value due to accounting adjustments and growth. The company's guidance for revenue and operating cash flow for the second quarter is $137 to $148 million and $0 to $10 million, respectively. In conclusion, the bull case, or the positive outlook, is that QNX will be profitable and scalable, while the bear case, or the negative outlook, is that the company has weak cash conversion and license mix. Neither of these cases fixes the timing or direction of the odds. The decision to upgrade or downgrade the stock would be based on actual recurring cash and retention improvement, or burn and annual recurring revenue erosion, while preserving option gates. These facts are based on the company's reports, and the probabilities of surprises are unmeasured.
revenue_m152.9
adjusted_EBITDA_m36.3
OCF_m4.6
OCF_EBITDA_pct12.67
repurchases_OCF2.17
ARR_m220
DBNRR_pct92
forward_adjusted_PE_low39.95
forward_adjusted_PE_high49.94
R92006 Update
FundamentalwatchConvex liquidLW, SFIX, HALO2026-09-20 06:13
The manager of the R92006 fund has made some observations about the market. Based on the results of some companies, there is no fundamental reason to assume a crash. The results from July 24 show that one company, LW, had an operating cash flow of 942.9 million, and after subtracting capital expenditures of 410.1 million, they had a free cash flow of 532.8 million. This includes a one-time gain of 55.1 million from working capital. For the next year, the forecast is for an operating cash flow of 750-800 million, and after subtracting capital expenditures of 380-410 million, the free cash flow will be 340-420 million, which is 21.17-36.19% lower than the previous year. The stock price of 46.67 and the expected number of shares of 137.5-139 million imply an equity value of 6.417-6.487 billion. The forecast free cash flow yield is 5.24-6.55%, and the earnings per share guide is 2.95-3.25, which gives a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.36-15.82. These are scenario valuations, not price targets. The manager also looked at the results of other companies, including SFIX, which had a free cash flow of 6.5 million in the third quarter, and HALO, which issued a convertible bond of 1.3 billion on September 17. The manager excluded this bond from the analysis because it is a financing transaction, not a fundamental change in the business. The sources of this information are the companies' press releases and SEC filings. The manager notes that the issuers are primary sources, but they favor a positive framing of the results. The valuation is not evidence of an earnings surprise. The dates of the results are October 6 for LW and September 23 for SFIX.
LW_FY26_FCF_m532.8
LW_FY27_FCF_low_m340
LW_FY27_FCF_high_m420
LW_WC_contribution_m55.1
LW_forward_PE_low14.36
LW_forward_PE_high15.82
LW_FCFyield_low_pct5.24
LW_FCFyield_high_pct6.54
SFIX_FCF_m6.5
SFIX_buybacks_m15.1
HALO_convertible_m1300